How to Sell a Semiconductor Equipment Business: 8-12x EBITDA Multiples, Buyer Map, and SEMI Standards (2026)

Quick Answer

Semiconductor equipment businesses command 8-12x EBITDA multiples in 2026, the highest in industrial manufacturing, driven by multi-trillion-dollar global semicon capex cycles, CHIPS Act tailwinds, and qualified-supplier moats that take 5-10 years to establish. A $5M EBITDA semicon equipment company typically sells for $50-60M, compared to $20-30M for a general manufacturer with equivalent EBITDA. However, the 8-12x range applies only to businesses with direct OEM relationships and approved vendor list status at TSMC, Intel, Samsung, or similar; businesses selling “to semicon” through distributors without direct OEM qualification see multiples closer to general industrial at 5-7x EBITDA.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 5, 2026

Semiconductor equipment is the highest-multiple sub-vertical in industrial manufacturing in 2026. EBITDA multiples of 8-12x reflect three structural advantages: exposure to multi-trillion-dollar global semicon capex cycles, CHIPS Act tailwinds with $52.7B authorized through the U.S. Department of Commerce, and qualified-supplier moats that take 5-10 years to earn. A semicon equipment business with $5M EBITDA can sell for $50-60M; a comparable $5M EBITDA general manufacturer typically sells for $20-30M.

This guide is for owners of semiconductor equipment manufacturers, suppliers, and service providers with $1M-$25M of EBITDA. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by sub-vertical (direct OEM equipment, cleanroom consumables, service/field engineering, outsourced manufacturing), the named buyers actively acquiring (Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial, Atlas Holdings, plus semicon strategics), the specific qualification and certification requirements buyers diligence, and the preparation steps that materially shift outcome.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes semicon-focused PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital portfolio companies, KKR industrial), industrial PE with semicon experience (Atlas Holdings, Wynnchurch Capital), family offices targeting CHIPS Act tailwind exposure, and strategic consolidators like Applied Materials (NASDAQ: AMAT), Lam Research (NASDAQ: LRCX), KLA (NASDAQ: KLAC), and Tokyo Electron suppliers.

One realistic note before you start. The 8-12x multiple range applies to qualified semicon equipment suppliers with named OEM relationships. If your business sells “to the semicon industry” through distributors, with no direct OEM qualification status, multiples are closer to general industrial (5-7x EBITDA). Qualified-supplier status is the gating differentiator. Verify your status on Approved Vendor Lists (AVL) at TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GlobalFoundries (GF), Micron, and SK Hynix before benchmarking against the highest multiples.

Semiconductor equipment technician in cleanroom bunny suit inspecting precision equipment in a clean fab
Semiconductor equipment manufacturers earn 8-12x EBITDA — the highest multiple in industrial manufacturing — driven by TSMC, Intel, and Samsung capex cycles.

“Semiconductor equipment is the single highest-multiple sub-vertical in industrial manufacturing. The CHIPS Act, TSMC’s Arizona expansion, Intel’s Ohio fab buildout, and Samsung’s Texas capacity have transformed the buyer pool: every PE platform with industrial exposure is hunting for semicon supply chain assets. The owners who realize 10-12x EBITDA are the ones who positioned to semicon-savvy buyers, not generalists who treat semicon equipment like any other manufacturer. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows the semicon buyers, not a broker selling them a process.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Semiconductor equipment manufacturers sell for 8-12x EBITDA in 2026 — the highest multiple of any industrial manufacturing sub-vertical. The premium reflects exposure to multi-trillion-dollar global semicon capex (TSMC $30-40B/year, Intel $25-30B/year, Samsung $30-40B/year), CHIPS Act tailwinds (US Commerce Dept $52.7B authorized), and structural moat (qualified supplier status takes 5-10 years to earn).
  • Sub-vertical mix drives multiple within the 8-12x range. Direct OEM equipment manufacturers (lithography components, deposition systems, etch tools) trade at 10-12x. Cleanroom consumables and wear parts (electrostatic chucks, focus rings, gas delivery) at 9-11x. Service and field engineering 8-10x. Outsourced manufacturing for semicon OEMs 7-9x.
  • Buyer pool spans semicon-focused PE, semicon strategics, and industrial PE platforms. Active acquirers include Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Genstar Capital, KKR’s industrial portfolio, Atlas Holdings, plus strategic consolidators acquiring suppliers (Applied Materials, Lam Research, ASML, KLA, Tokyo Electron suppliers).
  • SEMI Standards compliance is gating diligence. SEMI S2 (equipment safety), SEMI S8 (ergonomics), SEMI E10 (RAM — Reliability, Availability, Maintainability), SEMI E94 (provisional equipment performance metrics), SEMI E142 (specification for substrate) all matter depending on equipment type. ISO 9001, AS9100 for defense semicon, IATF 16949 for automotive semicon.
  • We work directly with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers including 38 manufacturing/industrial-focused capital partners. Buyers pay us, not you. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table.

Key Takeaways

  • Semiconductor equipment trades at 8-12x EBITDA — highest in industrial manufacturing — driven by TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GF, Micron, SK Hynix capex cycles and CHIPS Act tailwinds.
  • Sub-vertical multiples: direct OEM equipment 10-12x, cleanroom consumables/wear parts 9-11x, service/field engineering 8-10x, outsourced manufacturing 7-9x.
  • Active PE buyers: Industrial Growth Partners (IGP) semicon equipment platform, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial, Atlas Holdings. Strategic consolidators: Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, ASML, Tokyo Electron suppliers.
  • Qualified-supplier status on TSMC/Intel/Samsung/GF/Micron AVLs is gating differentiator. Multi-OEM qualification adds 1-2x EBITDA premium.
  • SEMI Standards compliance (S2, S8, E10, E94) plus ISO 9001, AS9100 (defense), IATF 16949 (automotive) drive within-range premiums.
  • Customer concentration with single named OEM (e.g., 50%+ Applied Materials, 40%+ TSMC) is common but typically discounted moderately given long-term relationship stickiness.

Why semiconductor equipment commands the highest manufacturing multiples

The 8-12x EBITDA multiple range for semicon equipment reflects three compounding structural advantages over general manufacturing. First, end-market growth: global semicon capex is in a multi-decade upcycle driven by AI infrastructure (NVIDIA, AMD, hyperscalers), advanced node migration (3nm, 2nm, 1.4nm), automotive electrification (every EV is 2-3x more semicon content than ICE), and geopolitical re-shoring. TSMC alone is investing $30-40B/year in capex; Intel $25-30B; Samsung $30-40B. The end-market is structurally larger every year.

Second, CHIPS Act tailwinds. The CHIPS and Science Act authorized $52.7B through the U.S. Department of Commerce for domestic semicon manufacturing. Major announcements: TSMC Arizona ($65B+ committed), Intel Ohio ($28B+), Samsung Texas ($17B+ Taylor fab), Micron New York ($100B over 20 years), GlobalFoundries New York. Every dollar of fab investment drives 0.30-0.50 of equipment investment, plus ongoing service and consumables. Domestic semicon equipment suppliers are the direct beneficiaries.

Third, qualified-supplier moats. Becoming a qualified supplier to TSMC, Intel, Samsung, or other major fabs takes 5-10 years of process qualification, statistical capability demonstration (Cpk targets above 1.67 typical for critical processes), and customer-specific PPAP-equivalent submissions. The qualification represents irreplaceable invested capital that buyers explicitly value. Multi-OEM qualifications (e.g., qualified at TSMC AND Intel AND Samsung) compound the moat.

Where the 8-12x range has limits. The 8-12x multiple applies to qualified equipment manufacturers with named OEM relationships. Sub-suppliers selling through distributors without direct OEM qualification trade at 6-8x. Service-only businesses without proprietary equipment trade at 7-9x. Pure outsourced manufacturing for semicon OEMs (CMs/CNCs without proprietary IP) trade at 6-8x. The premium is for proprietary equipment + qualified status, not generic exposure to the semicon end-market.

Sub-vertical multiples: direct OEM vs consumables vs service

Within the semicon equipment category, multiples vary 3-4x EBITDA by sub-vertical. Direct OEM equipment manufacturers trade at the top of the range. Cleanroom consumables and wear parts in the middle. Service and field engineering at the bottom. Pure outsourced manufacturing below the semicon-equipment range entirely. Knowing your sub-vertical positioning shapes everything.

Direct OEM equipment manufacturers: 10-12x EBITDA. Companies that manufacture proprietary equipment sold directly to fabs (TSMC, Intel, Samsung) or first-tier integrators (Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, Tokyo Electron). Categories: lithography components (mask aligners, photomask handlers), deposition systems (CVD, PVD, ALD chambers and components), etch tools, ion implantation, CMP polishers, wafer inspection, metrology. Multi-million-dollar selling prices, 5-10 year customer relationships, AVL qualification status. Active buyers: Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial.

Cleanroom consumables and wear parts: 9-11x EBITDA. High-volume recurring revenue category. Categories: electrostatic chucks (ESCs), focus rings, edge rings, gas delivery components (mass flow controllers, valves, fittings), shower heads, ceramics, quartz parts. Recurring revenue model: every wafer processed consumes wear parts. Customer relationship stickiness is highest in this category because qualification at the part-number level takes years. Multiples often reach 11x for category leaders.

Service and field engineering: 8-10x EBITDA. Companies providing on-site service, installation, and field engineering for fab equipment. Recurring revenue from service contracts, predictable margins, but lower capital intensity and lower IP defensibility than equipment manufacturers. Multiples reflect mid-range positioning. Strong customer relationships and multi-year service contracts drive top-of-range multiples.

Outsourced manufacturing for semicon OEMs: 7-9x EBITDA. Contract manufacturers building equipment subassemblies for Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, etc. Lower IP, customer concentration risk, exposure to OEM design changes. Still command premiums vs general contract manufacturing (5-7x EBITDA) because of cleanroom-class quality requirements and semicon-OEM qualification status.

Semicon equipment sub-verticalMultiple rangeCustomer relationshipsActive PE buyers
Direct OEM equipment10-12x EBITDATSMC, Intel, Samsung, GF, Micron, AMAT, LRCX, KLAIGP, Genstar, KKR industrial
Cleanroom consumables / wear parts9-11x EBITDAMulti-OEM qualified, recurring revenueAtlas Holdings, IGP, Audax
Service / field engineering8-10x EBITDAMulti-year service contractsIndustrial PE, semicon strategics
Outsourced manufacturing7-9x EBITDASingle-OEM contract manufacturerGeneral industrial PE, strategics
Distributor / non-qualified supplier6-8x EBITDAIndirect customer relationshipsIndustrial PE

Who actually buys semiconductor equipment businesses in 2026

The 2026 semicon equipment buyer pool divides into four archetypes with different deal economics and target profiles. Generalist PE platforms typically don’t pursue semicon equipment unless they have prior semicon industry experience. The buyers who do pursue are semicon-experienced and pay reasonable multiples within the structural premium. Knowing which archetype fits your business shapes the entire process.

Archetype 1: Semicon-focused PE platforms. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP) has been an active semicon equipment investor with multiple platform investments. Genstar Capital has invested in semicon supply chain businesses. KKR’s industrial portfolio includes semicon equipment exposure. Audax Group industrial portfolio includes semicon-related businesses. These platforms acquire $3-25M EBITDA targets to build platforms or add-on existing ones. Multiples: 9-12x EBITDA with rollover equity opportunity. Best fit: direct OEM equipment, cleanroom consumables.

Archetype 2: Industrial PE platforms with semicon experience. Atlas Holdings (industrial conglomerate with multiple precision component platforms), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial manufacturing focus), Trive Capital (specialty manufacturing), and Sterling Investment Partners. They acquire as platform additions or new platform builds. Multiples: 8-10x EBITDA. Best fit: outsourced manufacturing, service businesses, sub-component manufacturers.

Archetype 3: Strategic consolidators and semicon OEMs. Applied Materials (NASDAQ: AMAT), Lam Research (NASDAQ: LRCX), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ: KLAC), Onto Innovation (NYSE: ONTO), Entegris (NASDAQ: ENTG), and other public semicon equipment OEMs occasionally acquire suppliers and adjacent equipment companies. ASML (NASDAQ: ASML) and Tokyo Electron Ltd (TYO: 8035) acquire suppliers strategically. Multiples: 9-13x EBITDA, often all-cash structures. Best outcome if positioning aligns with strategic acquirer’s portfolio.

Archetype 4: Family offices and growth equity targeting CHIPS Act exposure. Family offices specifically pursuing CHIPS Act tailwind exposure. Growth equity firms targeting semicon supply chain consolidation. Multiples: 8-11x EBITDA, often more flexible deal structures (longer holds, higher rollover equity). Best fit: $5-15M EBITDA businesses with growth trajectory in CHIPS Act-driven domestic capacity expansion.

Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Qualified-supplier status: the structural moat that drives premium pricing

Qualified-supplier status on Approved Vendor Lists (AVLs) at TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GlobalFoundries, Micron, and SK Hynix is the single highest-leverage value driver in semicon equipment M&A. The qualification represents 5-10 years of process qualification, statistical capability demonstration, and customer-specific submissions that the buyer can’t replicate quickly. Buyers explicitly value qualification status, and multi-OEM qualifications compound the value.

What qualification actually entails. Process Qualification (PQ): demonstrating the manufacturing process produces parts within statistical capability targets (typically Cpk above 1.67 for critical dimensions). First Article Inspection (FAI): detailed measurement of every critical characteristic on initial production parts. Statistical Process Control (SPC): ongoing monitoring with documented control plans. Engineering Change Notification (ECN): formal customer approval for any process or material change. Once qualified, customers re-qualify periodically (annually or by event).

How buyers verify qualification status during diligence. Customer reference letters confirming qualification status. AVL screenshots or printouts (TSMC, Intel, Samsung maintain internal AVL systems; suppliers often have access to confirm). Sample part PPAPs or similar qualification packages. Quality certifications (ISO 9001:2015 minimum; AS9100 for defense semicon; IATF 16949 for automotive semicon; ISO 13485 for medical-related semicon). Audit records from customer audits.

Multi-OEM qualification as a multiple driver. Single-OEM qualified supplier (e.g., qualified only at TSMC): customer concentration risk, but the qualification still has value. Multiple of 8-10x EBITDA. Multi-OEM qualified (qualified at TSMC AND Intel AND Samsung): structurally lower customer risk, higher buyer competition for the asset. Multiple of 10-12x EBITDA. Triple-major qualification (TSMC, Intel, Samsung) is the highest-multiple positioning.

SEMI Standards and certification requirements

Semicon equipment must meet SEMI International Standards published by SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International). SEMI Standards govern equipment safety, ergonomics, reliability metrics, and interface standards. Buyers diligence SEMI compliance to verify equipment meets fab installation requirements and customer expectations. Non-compliance triggers re-qualification work that delays deal close.

Critical SEMI Standards by equipment category. SEMI S2 (environmental, health, and safety guideline for semicon manufacturing equipment): mandatory for all equipment installed in fabs. SEMI S8 (ergonomics): required for equipment requiring operator interaction. SEMI E10 (RAM — Reliability, Availability, Maintainability): performance metrics fabs use to evaluate equipment. SEMI E94 (specification for provisional equipment performance metrics): early-life equipment metrics. SEMI E142 (specification for substrate): wafer handling standards.

Quality certifications that drive premiums. ISO 9001:2015 is table stakes for serious semicon equipment manufacturers. AS9100 Rev D for defense semicon (DoD trusted foundry programs, defense ICs): adds 0.5-1x EBITDA premium. IATF 16949 for automotive semicon (automotive grade ICs): required for automotive supply, adds 0.25-0.5x. ISO 13485 for medical-related semicon: niche but premium-driving. ISO 14644 (cleanroom standards) for cleanroom consumables and equipment: required certification with measurable cleanroom class (ISO Class 1, 3, 5).

SEMI E&S Standards Committee participation as quality signal. Active participation in SEMI Standards Committees signals industry engagement and technical leadership. SEMI member companies contributing to standard development have inherent credibility with customers. Document SEMI committee participation, technical paper authorship, and standards development contributions in CIM materials — signals technical depth and industry relationships.

Fee structure Math Fee on $5M % of deal
Standard Lehman5/4/3/2/1 on first $1M / next $1M / etc.$150K3.0%
Modified Lehman (Double)10/8/6/4/2$300K6.0%
Flat 8% commissionCommon Main Street broker rate$400K8.0%
Flat 10% (sub-$2M deals)Some brokers on smaller deals$500K10.0%
Buy-side partnerBuyer pays the partner; seller pays nothing$00.0%
All fees illustrative on a $5M business sale. Three brokers can quote “commission” and produce $350K of fee difference on the same deal — the structure matters more than the headline rate.

Customer concentration in semicon: structural reality and buyer treatment

Customer concentration is structural in semicon equipment because of the qualified-supplier moat dynamics. Once qualified at TSMC, the supplier sells primarily to TSMC for the qualified part numbers. Adding Intel as a qualified customer takes 5-10 years. Buyers understand this dynamic and apply different concentration discount rules than for general manufacturing.

Concentration risk thresholds in semicon equipment. Single customer below 30%: clean deal. Single customer 30-50%: discounted moderately (0.25-0.5x EBITDA), typically with multi-year customer-retention earnout. Single customer 50-70%: 0.5-1x discount plus structural protections. Single customer above 70%: 1-1.5x discount plus customer retention bonus and longer earnout. Multi-OEM qualified suppliers with 30%+ concentration get less discount than single-OEM qualified suppliers because the buyer can grow the other accounts.

Diversification via OEM expansion. Adding new OEM qualifications is the primary concentration mitigation. 24-36 month qualification cycles at second OEM (e.g., already at TSMC, qualifying at Intel) materially reduce concentration risk pre-market. Buyers value the in-progress qualification work and may include qualification milestones in earnout structure.

Long-term customer relationships as concentration-offsetting factor. Customer relationship tenure of 10+ years partially offsets concentration discounts. PE buyers explicitly differentiate between “30% concentration with a 15-year customer relationship” (low discount) and “30% concentration with a 3-year customer relationship” (higher discount). Document customer relationship history in CIM materials with specific tenure data and qualification milestones.

EBITDA add-backs and capex normalization in semicon equipment

Semicon equipment businesses typically have $300K-$2M of legitimate add-backs to reported EBITDA at LMM size. Add-back categories are similar to general manufacturing but with semicon-specific adjustments: customer-specific qualification expenses (sometimes one-time when entering new OEM customer), tooling and fixtures for customer-specific products, cleanroom build-out for new customer programs, R&D expenses for customer-driven product variations.

Customer qualification investment as one-time vs ongoing. Initial customer qualification (entering a new OEM) involves significant one-time investment: dedicated quality engineering, custom documentation, customer-specific tooling, sample part production for FAI, customer-site installation visits, audit preparation. Total investment can be $200K-$2M depending on equipment complexity. Buyers debate whether to add back: structural argument is “one-time per new customer,” conservative argument is “ongoing if growth strategy includes new customer additions.”

R&D expense add-back treatment. Semicon equipment companies typically run 5-12% of revenue as R&D. Buyers don’t add back routine R&D (it’s the cost of staying competitive). Customer-specific product development for new programs sometimes qualifies as one-time. Documentation matters: separate accounting treatment for customer-funded development vs internal product roadmap.

Capex normalization. Semicon equipment manufacturing typically requires 4-8% of revenue in maintenance capex (CNC machines, specialized fixtures, cleanroom maintenance, metrology equipment refresh). Buyers normalize EBITDA by subtracting maintenance capex before applying multiples. Owners who don’t separate maintenance from growth capex see effective EBITDA understated. Document capex by category for last 5 years.

CHIPS Act tailwinds and how to position for them

The CHIPS and Science Act of 2022 authorized $52.7B through the U.S. Department of Commerce for domestic semiconductor manufacturing. Direct fab investment commitments include TSMC Arizona ($65B+), Intel Ohio ($28B+), Samsung Texas ($17B+), Micron New York (multi-decade $100B), GlobalFoundries New York. Each $1 of fab investment drives $0.30-0.50 of equipment investment plus ongoing service and consumables revenue. Domestic equipment suppliers are direct beneficiaries.

How to position for CHIPS Act exposure in CIM materials. Document domestic manufacturing capacity (vs imports). Document U.S. supply chain (BAA / FAR compliance for any defense semicon supply). Document CHIPS Act-eligible customer relationships (TSMC Arizona, Intel Ohio fab specifically, vs offshore TSMC Taiwan or Samsung Korea fabs). Document CHIPS Act funding awarded if applicable (CHIPS for America Manufacturing Incentives, CHIPS R&D programs). Document capacity expansion plans aligned with announced fab buildouts.

Trusted Foundry and DoD-related programs. Defense Department semicon programs (Trusted Foundry, RAMP-C) drive specialized supply chain demand for defense ICs. Suppliers serving Trusted Foundry customers (or supplier candidates with appropriate clearances) earn additional premium. Document any DoD-related customer programs, security clearance status of facility and personnel, and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) compliance.

Avoiding CHIPS Act overpromising. Buyers diligence CHIPS Act-related claims rigorously. Customer relationship at TSMC Arizona must be verifiable (customer reference call, purchase order documentation, AVL status). Capacity expansion plans must be documented with specific capex commitments and timelines. Vague “CHIPS Act benefit” claims without specific customer/program documentation get heavily discounted. Better to under-promise and over-deliver during diligence.

Sale process timeline for semicon equipment businesses

A well-prepared semicon equipment business sale runs 8-12 months from market launch to close at typical LMM size. Slightly longer than general manufacturing because of customer reference complexity (semicon customers maintain confidentiality), qualification status verification, and broader buyer outreach (semicon-specific PE platforms plus industrial PE plus strategics). Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if customer documentation, quality systems, and financial reporting aren’t buyer-ready.

Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build CIM (35-55 pages with technical and qualification detail). Position around right buyer archetype (semicon-focused PE, industrial PE, strategic, family office). Outreach to 25-50 potential buyers across archetype categories. Sign NDAs — semicon NDAs are typically more restrictive than general manufacturing because of customer information sensitivity. Narrow to 8-15 management meetings.

Months 2-4: management meetings and IOIs. In-person facility tours (always require physical visits given equipment complexity and cleanroom protocols). Customer reference calls late-stage with carefully managed customer relationship preservation. Receive 4-8 indications of interest with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate exclusivity. Sign LOI.

Months 4-7: diligence. Quality of Earnings ($75-150K, 6-8 weeks). Customer-level revenue verification and qualification status confirmation. Quality system audit (ISO 9001, AS9100, IATF 16949). SEMI Standards compliance review. Technology and IP diligence (often involves separate technology counsel). Customer reference calls with continuing-relationship preservation. Environmental Phase I (if applicable).

Months 7-12: documentation and close. Purchase agreement negotiation (asset vs stock, working capital peg, indemnification, IP indemnification, customer-retention earnout if concentrated, escrow). Reps and warranties insurance procurement (typical for $10M+ deals). IP escrow and customer-relationship transition planning. Employee notification 24-72 hours pre-close. Customer notification per contractual requirements (semicon customer change-of-supplier notifications are formalized processes). License transfer (export controls, ITAR if applicable for defense semicon).

Earnout type How it’s measured Seller risk When sellers should accept
Revenue-basedTop-line revenue over 12-24 monthsLowerDefault seller preference; harder for buyer to manipulate than EBITDA
EBITDA-basedAdjusted EBITDA over the earnout periodHighAvoid if possible; buyer can manipulate via overhead allocations
Customer retention% of named customers still buying at month 12, 24MediumReasonable for sellers staying on through transition
Milestone-basedSpecific deliverables (license transfer, geographic expansion, etc.)LowerSeller has control over the deliverable
Revenue-based and milestone-based earnouts give sellers more control. EBITDA-based earnouts are routinely the worst for sellers because buyers control the cost line.

Common mistakes semicon equipment owners make in sale preparation

Mistake 1: anchoring on general manufacturing comps. Semicon equipment trades 3-5x EBITDA above general manufacturing. Owners who benchmark against 5-7x manufacturing multiples leave $10M+ on the table on a $5M EBITDA business. Anchor on semicon-specific data.

Mistake 2: under-investing in quality system certifications. Operating without IATF 16949 when serving automotive semicon, AS9100 when serving defense semicon, or ISO 13485 for medical semicon. Each absent certification disqualifies you from premium customer programs. The 12-24 month investment in certification typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA premium.

Mistake 3: not documenting qualification status rigorously. Vague claims about “qualified at major OEMs” without AVL documentation, customer reference letters, PPAP packages, or audit records. Buyers heavily discount unverified qualifications. Build a customer-specific qualification dossier before going to market.

Mistake 4: hiring a generalist business broker. Generalist brokers don’t have relationships with Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial, or semicon strategic acquirers. They run a generic auction and the named semicon buyers never participate. Sub-optimal: 6-7x EBITDA from generalist bidders when 10-11x was available from semicon-savvy buyers.

Mistake 5: revealing too much customer information too early. Semicon customers (TSMC, Intel, Samsung) maintain strict confidentiality. Premature disclosure of customer relationships in marketing materials, or to buyers who don’t advance to LOI, can damage customer relationships. Use confidential profiles, restrictive NDAs, and staged disclosure.

Mistake 6: ignoring export controls and ITAR. Defense semicon equipment may be subject to ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations) controls. Export Administration Regulations (EAR) apply to dual-use semicon equipment. Buyers diligence export control compliance rigorously. Pre-market: document export control classification (ECCN) for all products, ITAR registration if applicable, denied-party screening procedures, technical data control protocols.

Selling a semiconductor equipment business? Talk to a buy-side partner first.

We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners. Active semiconductor equipment acquirers in our network include semicon-focused PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial, Audax Group industrial portfolio), industrial PE platforms with semicon experience (Atlas Holdings, Wynnchurch Capital, Trive Capital), strategic consolidators (Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, Onto Innovation, Entegris, ASML, Tokyo Electron suppliers), and family offices targeting CHIPS Act tailwind exposure. The buyers pay us, not you. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. A 30-minute discovery call gets you three things: a real read on what your semicon equipment business is worth in 2026, a sense of which buyer types fit your goals, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call

Maximizing valuation: the 18-36 month preparation playbook

Semicon equipment businesses benefit from longer preparation windows than general manufacturing because qualification work, customer relationship development, and quality system certifications take time. Owners who prepare 18-36 months before going to market consistently see 30-50% better outcomes than reactive sellers.

Months 36-24: qualification and customer expansion. Pursue second-OEM qualification if currently single-OEM (TSMC + Intel, or Intel + Samsung). 24-36 month qualification cycle typical. Document qualification milestones in customer-specific dossiers. Strengthen relationship tenure with existing OEM customers via expanded program participation.

Months 24-12: quality system and certifications. ISO 9001:2015 if not in place. AS9100 Rev D for defense semicon. IATF 16949 for automotive semicon. ISO 13485 for medical semicon. SEMI E10 RAM data documentation. SEMI S2 safety compliance verification. Cleanroom certification audit (ISO 14644). Document all certifications with current audit reports, scope statements, and customer audit results.

Months 12-6: financial reporting and operational documentation. Move to monthly closes within 15 days. CPA-prepared annual financials (reviewed level for $5M+ EBITDA businesses). Document add-backs with line-item invoice support. Separate maintenance capex from growth capex. Document SOPs for cleanroom operations, quality control, customer change management, and engineering change notification (ECN) processes. Build customer-specific qualification dossiers.

Months 6-0: diligence package preparation. 36 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, bank statements. Customer revenue indexed by qualified part number and OEM. Equipment list with maintenance and replacement schedules. Quality certifications current and posted. SEMI Standards compliance documentation. Customer qualification dossiers with PPAP equivalents, FAI reports, audit records. Workforce roster with tenure, comp, and engineering credentials. Export control classification documentation.

Conclusion

Semiconductor equipment is the highest-multiple sub-vertical in industrial manufacturing in 2026. EBITDA multiples of 8-12x reflect exposure to multi-trillion-dollar global semicon capex cycles, CHIPS Act tailwinds, and qualified-supplier moats that take 5-10 years to earn. The owners who realize the top of that range are the ones who systematically built multi-OEM qualifications across TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GF, Micron, and SK Hynix; invested in SEMI Standards compliance and quality system certifications (ISO 9001, AS9100, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 as customer mix supports); positioned for CHIPS Act tailwinds with documented domestic capacity and customer programs; and went to market through buy-side partners with semicon-specific buyer relationships rather than generalist brokers. The owners who anchor on general manufacturing comps, rely on generic auction processes, and let qualification documentation lag typically realize 30-50% less than they could have. If you want to talk to someone who knows the semicon buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a semiconductor equipment business worth in 2026?

Semiconductor equipment manufacturers sell for 8-12x EBITDA in 2026 — the highest multiple of any industrial manufacturing sub-vertical. By sub-vertical: direct OEM equipment 10-12x; cleanroom consumables/wear parts 9-11x; service/field engineering 8-10x; outsourced manufacturing 7-9x. Qualified-supplier status at major OEMs (TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GF, Micron) is the gating differentiator.

Why does semicon equipment trade so much higher than general manufacturing?

Three structural advantages: end-market growth (TSMC $30-40B/yr capex, Intel $25-30B, Samsung $30-40B), CHIPS Act tailwinds ($52.7B authorized through US Commerce Dept), and qualified-supplier moats (5-10 years to earn AVL status at major fabs). The combination produces durable competitive advantages that PE buyers price into multiples.

Who buys semiconductor equipment businesses?

Four archetypes: semicon-focused PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial), industrial PE with semicon experience (Atlas Holdings, Wynnchurch Capital, Trive Capital), strategic consolidators (Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, Onto Innovation, Entegris, ASML and Tokyo Electron suppliers), and family offices targeting CHIPS Act tailwind exposure.

What qualified-supplier status drives the multiple premium?

AVL (Approved Vendor List) status at TSMC, Intel, Samsung, GlobalFoundries, Micron, and SK Hynix. Single-OEM qualified: 8-10x EBITDA. Multi-OEM qualified (e.g., TSMC + Intel + Samsung): 10-12x EBITDA. Qualifications take 5-10 years to earn and represent irreplaceable invested capital that buyers explicitly value.

What SEMI Standards matter in diligence?

SEMI S2 (equipment safety, mandatory for fab installation), SEMI S8 (ergonomics), SEMI E10 (RAM — reliability, availability, maintainability), SEMI E94 (provisional equipment performance), SEMI E142 (substrate handling). Plus quality certifications: ISO 9001 (table stakes), AS9100 (defense semicon), IATF 16949 (automotive semicon), ISO 13485 (medical semicon), ISO 14644 (cleanroom).

How do CHIPS Act tailwinds affect valuation?

Materially. CHIPS Act authorized $52.7B for domestic semicon manufacturing. TSMC Arizona ($65B+), Intel Ohio ($28B+), Samsung Texas ($17B+), Micron New York ($100B over 20 years), GlobalFoundries New York drive equipment investment. Domestic semicon equipment suppliers with documented CHIPS Act-eligible customer programs and U.S. capacity earn premium pricing within the 8-12x range.

How is customer concentration treated in semicon equipment?

Different rules than general manufacturing because qualified-supplier moats produce structural concentration. Single customer below 30%: clean. 30-50%: discount 0.25-0.5x EBITDA, often with multi-year customer-retention earnout. 50-70%: 0.5-1x discount plus structural protections. Multi-OEM qualified suppliers get less discount because the buyer can grow other accounts.

How long does selling a semicon equipment business take?

8-12 months from market launch to close at typical LMM size. Slightly longer than general manufacturing because of customer reference confidentiality, qualification status verification, and broader buyer outreach across semicon PE plus industrial PE plus strategics. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation.

What add-backs survive QoE in semicon equipment?

Standard add-backs (owner above-market comp, one-time legal, family member without operational role) plus semicon-specific: customer-specific qualification expenses for one-time entries to new OEM customers, customer-funded R&D expenses (vs internal product roadmap R&D), one-time tooling for new customer programs, cleanroom build-out for capacity expansion.

How important is ITAR and export control compliance?

Significant for defense semicon. Defense semicon equipment may be subject to ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations); dual-use semicon equipment subject to EAR (Export Administration Regulations). Buyers diligence export control rigorously. Pre-market: document ECCN classifications, ITAR registration, denied-party screening, technical data control protocols.

Should I run a broker auction or use a buy-side partner?

For semicon equipment $3M+ EBITDA, the named semicon-focused PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Genstar Capital, KKR industrial) and strategic consolidators (Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA, Entegris) drive top-of-range pricing. Generalist business brokers typically don’t have these relationships. Buy-side partners with semicon-specific buyer networks consistently deliver 1-3x EBITDA better outcomes than generalist auctions.

Asset sale or stock sale for semicon equipment?

Most semicon equipment transactions are asset sales for buyer liability protection and depreciation step-up. Stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections) common at $10M+ EBITDA when customer contracts, qualifications, and IP licenses make stock structure cleaner operationally. IP escrow and customer-relationship transition planning often drive structure choice.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners — semicon-focused PE, industrial PE with semicon experience, strategic consolidators, and family offices targeting CHIPS Act exposure — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. https://www.semi.org/en/products-services/standards
  2. https://www.commerce.gov/chips
  3. https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000006951&type=10-K
  4. https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000707549&type=10-K
  5. https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000319201&type=10-K
  6. https://www.industrialgp.com/portfolio/
  7. https://www.gencap.com/portfolio/
  8. https://www.pmddtc.state.gov/ddtc_public?id=ddtc_public_portal_itar_landing

Related Guide: How to Sell a Manufacturing Business — Full sale process for manufacturers across sub-verticals.

Related Guide: How to Sell a Precision Machining Business — Precision machining valuation, buyers, and sale process.

Related Guide: How to Sell an Aerospace Manufacturing Business — Aerospace manufacturing valuation, AS9100, NADCAP, and PE buyers.

Related Guide: Private Equity Firms Buying Manufacturing in 2026 — Active PE platforms across manufacturing sub-verticals.

Related Guide: Manufacturing Business Multiples by Sub-Vertical — Compare valuation ranges across manufacturing categories.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *