What Is a Plumbing Contractor Business Worth? Multiples by Size Tier and What Drives Them (2026)

Quick Answer

Plumbing contractor businesses typically sell for 2.5x to 8x EBITDA depending on size and structure, with smaller owner-operator firms at the lower end (3x SDE for sub-$500K) and larger platforms ($5M+ EBITDA) commanding 6.5x EBITDA or higher. The wide valuation range reflects factors like customer mix, recurring revenue percentage, technician retention, commercial concentration, and contract structure rather than size alone. Two plumbing contractors with identical earnings can sell for vastly different multiples based on how they’re positioned for acquisition.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 5, 2026

“What is my plumbing contractor business worth?” is one of the most-asked questions in trades M&A — and the answer ranges from 2.5x SDE to 8x EBITDA depending on factors most owners haven’t systematically thought about. The 3-fold spread isn’t about “quality” in the abstract sense. It’s about size, customer mix, contract structure, workforce stability, and which buyer archetype is competing for the deal. Two plumbing contractors with identical $2M EBITDA can sell for $7M and $13M depending on how they’re positioned and prepared.

This guide is for owners of plumbing contractor businesses with $250K-$15M of normalized earnings. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by size band, the named buyers active at each level, the structural factors that drive premium pricing (recurring revenue, commercial mix, technician retention, license transferability), and the preparation steps that materially shift outcome. The data below comes from observed transactions across hundreds of trades businesses, not industry trade press.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes home services consolidators like Wrench Group (Leonard Green portfolio) and Apex Service Partners (Alpine Investors), mechanical trades PE platforms like Sterling Investment Partners and Wynnchurch Capital, family offices, and regional strategic acquirers. The goal isn’t to convince you to sell — it’s to give you an honest read on what your plumbing contractor business is actually worth.

One realistic note before you start. If you’ve seen headlines about plumbing businesses selling at “6x EBITDA,” that’s usually describing $3-7M EBITDA platforms with commercial mix and recurring contracts — not a $400K SDE residential service plumber. Anchor on data for your size band specifically before benchmarking against published multiples.

Plumbing contractor in clean work uniform inspecting commercial pipework with a clipboard in a mechanical room
Plumbing contractor multiples scale dramatically with size: 3x SDE for sub-$500K SDE owner-operators, 6.5x EBITDA for $5M+ platform candidates.

“The mistake most plumbing contractor owners make is treating “plumbing” as one market. It’s actually four different markets — residential service, commercial service, new construction, and industrial — each with different buyers and different multiples. A $1.5M EBITDA residential service plumber is a different asset than a $1.5M EBITDA commercial mechanical contractor, and the right buy-side partner positions you to the buyers who actually pay for what you have.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Plumbing contractor businesses are worth 3-6.5x EBITDA in 2026, depending on size, customer mix, and recurring revenue. Sub-$500K SDE owner-operator shops sell at 2.5-3.5x SDE. $1-3M EBITDA mid-market plumbers sell at 4-5.5x. $3M+ EBITDA businesses with commercial mix and recurring contracts trade at 5.5-6.5x EBITDA, with platform candidates above $7M EBITDA reaching 7-8x.
  • The biggest single driver of multiple is residential vs commercial mix. Pure residential service plumbers cap out around 4-5x EBITDA. Mixed residential/commercial plumbers reach 5-6x. Pure commercial plumbers with recurring contracts hit 5.5-6.5x. New-construction-heavy plumbers trade at the bottom of these ranges.
  • Buyer pool widens dramatically above $1M EBITDA. Sub-$1M: SBA buyers, search funders, regional consolidators. $1-3M: home services platforms (Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Authority Brands) and mechanical trades PE (Sterling, Wynnchurch). $3M+: full LMM PE pool plus public consolidators (Emcor, Comfort Systems USA).
  • Workforce and license transferability are diligence-stage gating issues. Master plumber license held personally by owner with no second master on staff is a common deal-killer. Average technician tenure below 3 years compresses multiples 0.25-0.5x. Documented apprenticeship programs add 0.1-0.25x.
  • We work directly with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers including 38 manufacturing/industrial-focused capital partners. Buyers pay us, not you. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table.

Key Takeaways

  • Plumbing contractor multiples by size: $250K-$1M SDE = 2.5-4x; $1-3M EBITDA = 4-5.5x; $3-7M EBITDA = 5.5-6.5x; $7M+ EBITDA = 6.5-8x platform candidate.
  • Residential vs commercial mix is the biggest single multiple driver after size. Pure residential = 4-5x ceiling; pure commercial w/ contracts = 5.5-6.5x; new construction heavy = bottom of size band ranges.
  • Active buyers include Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Authority Brands, ServiceMaster Brands, Sterling Investment Partners, Wynnchurch Capital, Audax Group, plus public consolidators Emcor and Comfort Systems USA.
  • Master plumber license transferability is a closing-week gating issue. 1-2 employees should hold qualifying licenses on the entity’s contractor license well before market.
  • Customer concentration above 25% triggers 0.25-1x EBITDA discount plus customer-retention earnout structures.
  • Owners who prepare 12-24 months pre-market (financial cleanup, contract conversion, workforce documentation) see 30-50% better outcomes than reactive sellers.

Plumbing contractor valuation: the size-driven multiple curve

Plumbing contractor multiples expand dramatically with size because the buyer pool widens at each EBITDA threshold. At sub-$1M EBITDA you’re selling in the SBA / search-fund / micro-PE market. At $1-3M EBITDA, lower middle market PE platforms enter. At $3-7M, you become a credible add-on for major consolidators. At $7M+, you become a platform candidate. Each threshold crossed is worth roughly 0.5-1x EBITDA in expanded pricing.

$250K-$1M SDE: the sub-LMM market. Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE (note: SDE, not EBITDA, because owner-operators dominate). Buyer pool: SBA 7(a)-financed individuals, search funders, small regional roll-ups. SBA debt service constraints cap what individual buyers can pay around 4x SDE regardless of business quality. Owners within $200K of the $1M EBITDA threshold often benefit from delaying 12-18 months to reach LMM territory.

$1M-$3M EBITDA: core LMM plumbing. Multiples: 4-5.5x EBITDA. Active buyers: home services consolidators (Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Authority Brands at the larger end), regional PE platforms, mechanical trades roll-ups. The 5.5x ceiling requires commercial mix above 40%, recurring contracted revenue above 30%, technician avg tenure 5+ years, and customer concentration below 20%.

$3M-$7M EBITDA: add-on candidate range. Multiples: 5.5-6.5x EBITDA. Sterling Investment Partners, Wynnchurch Capital, Audax Private Equity, and Trilantic North America all operate in this band. Headline multiples can reach 7x for category-leading regional businesses with multi-state footprint, recurring commercial contracts, and strong management bench. Wrench Group acquires aggressively here as platform add-ons.

$7M+ EBITDA: platform candidate territory. Multiples: 6.5-8x EBITDA. Multiple PE platforms compete to acquire as a roll-up foundation. Recent platform transactions in mechanical trades have reached 8-9x for category leaders. Public consolidators Emcor (NYSE: EME) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) become viable buyers at $10M+ EBITDA, often paying 7-9x with all-cash structures.

Earnings sizeTypical multipleDominant buyer typeCommon discount triggers
$250K-$1M SDE2.5-4x SDESBA buyer, search funder, regional roll-upOwner-operator dependency, no SOPs
$1M-$3M EBITDA4-5.5x EBITDALMM PE add-on, home services platformsPure residential mix, customer concentration
$3M-$7M EBITDA5.5-6.5x EBITDAMajor platform add-on, mechanical trades PESingle-metro footprint, weak management bench
$7M-$15M EBITDA6.5-8x EBITDAPE platform candidateAggressive integration risk, license issues
$15M+ EBITDA7-9x EBITDAPublic consolidator (Emcor, FIX), large PEAbove-platform size for some bidders

Residential vs commercial vs new construction: the mix premium

After size, the single biggest driver of plumbing contractor multiples is the revenue mix between residential service, commercial service, and new construction. Different revenue types underwrite differently. Recurring commercial maintenance contracts at the top of the underwritability scale; new-construction project-based revenue at the bottom. The mix shift between these can move your multiple 1-1.5x EBITDA on the same EBITDA base.

Pure residential service plumbing. Multiple ceiling: 4-5x EBITDA. Buyer pool: home services consolidators love this category for SBA-friendly economics, but multiples are constrained by the lumpiness of residential service revenue. Premium drivers: membership programs (recurring revenue), high revenue-per-tech, low customer acquisition cost, brand recognition in a metro. Common at sub-$3M EBITDA.

Commercial service plumbing with recurring contracts. Multiple range: 5-6.5x EBITDA. Recurring service contracts with property managers, REITs, healthcare systems, and school districts produce predictable revenue. Backflow programs, grease trap maintenance, and scheduled inspections add contracted recurring layers. PE platforms specifically pursue this mix; see our companion guide on commercial plumbing valuations.

New construction plumbing. Multiple range: 3-4.5x EBITDA. Project-based revenue with long sales cycles, customer concentration risk (general contractors), warranty exposure, and cyclical exposure to housing/commercial construction cycles. Buyers discount this revenue stream meaningfully. Often the lowest-multiple plumbing category despite sometimes having the highest absolute EBITDA.

Mixed-mix plumbing contractors. Most real-world plumbing contractors have a mix of all three. Multiple is roughly weighted-average of category multiples, with a small premium for diversification. Optimal mix for valuation: 40-60% commercial recurring, 20-40% residential service, 0-20% new construction. Owners can shift mix in 18-24 months by emphasizing service contract sales and de-emphasizing new construction bidding.

Business size SBA buyer Search funder Family office LMM PE Strategic
Under $250K SDEYesNoNoNoRare
$250K-$750K SDEYesSomeNoNoAdd-on
$750K-$1.5M SDESomeYesSomeAdd-onYes
$1.5M-$3M EBITDANoYesYesYesYes
$3M-$10M EBITDANoSomeYesYesYes
$10M+ EBITDANoNoYesYesYes
Buyer pool composition at each business-size tier. Multiples track the buyer’s capital structure — not the “quality” of the business. Pricing yourself against the wrong buyer pool is the most common positioning mistake.

What drives multiple within size band: the structural premium and discount factors

Within a given size band, the difference between the bottom and top of the multiple range is driven by 6-8 structural factors. Each factor adds or subtracts 0.1-0.5x EBITDA. The cumulative effect across all factors can be 1.5-2x EBITDA — on a $2M EBITDA business at the same size, the difference between $7M and $11M of valuation.

Premium factor 1: recurring contract revenue percentage. Each 10 percentage points of contracted recurring revenue (multi-year service agreements, scheduled maintenance, backflow programs) above 20% adds approximately 0.1-0.15x EBITDA. Moving from 20% to 50% recurring on a $2M EBITDA business is 0.4-0.5x of multiple, or $800K-$1M of valuation.

Premium factor 2: technician workforce metrics. Average technician tenure 5+ years: 0.25-0.5x premium. Voluntary turnover below 12% annually: 0.1-0.25x premium. Documented apprenticeship program (DOL-registered): 0.1-0.25x premium. Multiple master plumbers on staff (not just owner): 0.1-0.25x premium. Internal management bench (operations manager, dispatch lead promoted internally): 0.1-0.25x premium.

Premium factor 3: geographic and customer mix. Multi-metro or multi-state footprint: 0.25-0.5x premium (geographic risk diversification). No customer above 15% of revenue: 0.1-0.25x premium. Long-tenured customer relationships (avg customer relationship 5+ years): 0.1-0.2x premium. Real estate ownership (the building you operate from) becomes a separately-financed asset that can lift effective multiples.

Discount factor 1: owner dependency. Owner is the relationship for top customers: 0.5-1x EBITDA discount. Owner is the technical authority (only master plumber, only person who can bid commercial jobs): 0.25-0.5x discount. Business doesn’t survive a 30-day owner absence: 0.5-1x discount. The combined “owner-as-the-business” pattern can compress a 5x multiple to 3x.

Discount factor 2: customer concentration. Top customer 20-30% of revenue: 0.25-0.5x discount, often with earnout. 30-50%: 0.5-1x discount plus structural protections. 50%+: 1-1.5x discount plus customer-retention earnout. Top 3 customers above 50% combined gets similar treatment as single concentration.

Discount factor 3: financial reporting weakness. No CPA-prepared financials: 0.25x discount and 60-90 days of QoE delays. Mixed personal/business expenses without documentation: 0.5x discount. Cash sales not on the books: deal-killer (signals tax fraud risk). Tax returns that don’t match financial statements within 5%: 0.25-0.5x discount.

Selling a plumbing contractor business? Talk to a buy-side partner first.

We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners. Active plumbing contractor acquirers in our network include home services consolidators (Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Authority Brands), mechanical trades PE platforms (Sterling Investment Partners, Wynnchurch Capital, Audax Group, Trilantic), and regional strategic acquirers across major metros. The buyers pay us, not you. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. A 30-minute discovery call gets you three things: a real read on what your plumbing contractor business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your goals, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call

SDE vs EBITDA: which metric matters at your plumbing contractor size

Below roughly $750K of normalized earnings, plumbing contractor buyers use Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE), not EBITDA. The difference matters because SDE includes the owner’s full compensation package — salary, bonus, benefits, personal expenses run through the business — while EBITDA assumes a market-rate management team is in place. For an owner-operator plumbing contractor, SDE is typically $100-300K higher than EBITDA. Pricing the same business at 4x EBITDA vs 4x SDE produces wildly different valuations.

Calculating SDE for a plumbing contractor. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Then add owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health insurance and benefits, owner’s auto and phone expenses run through the business, family member on payroll without operational role, owner’s discretionary perks. Subtract one-time gains. Add back legitimate one-time expenses. The result is SDE.

When buyers switch from SDE to EBITDA reporting. At $1M+ normalized earnings, with a real second-tier management team (operations manager, service manager not the owner), buyers underwrite using EBITDA. At this size, owner replacement cost is meaningful: $150-250K for a GM, $80-120K for an operations manager. Reporting in EBITDA terms positions you for the higher-end buyer pool. Reporting in SDE at $1.2M when you have a $150K GM in place actually hurts you — it signals an owner-operator deal.

The metric mismatch trap. Common owner mistake: anchoring on a 5x multiple seen in industry trade press without realizing the 5x is on EBITDA after subtracting a $200K replacement GM cost — not on the $800K SDE the owner currently runs. The right benchmark for an owner-operator is 3.5-4x SDE, which produces similar absolute valuation to 5x EBITDA after the replacement-cost adjustment.

Fee structure Math Fee on $5M % of deal
Standard Lehman5/4/3/2/1 on first $1M / next $1M / etc.$150K3.0%
Modified Lehman (Double)10/8/6/4/2$300K6.0%
Flat 8% commissionCommon Main Street broker rate$400K8.0%
Flat 10% (sub-$2M deals)Some brokers on smaller deals$500K10.0%
Buy-side partnerBuyer pays the partner; seller pays nothing$00.0%
All fees illustrative on a $5M business sale. Three brokers can quote “commission” and produce $350K of fee difference on the same deal — the structure matters more than the headline rate.

EBITDA add-backs that survive QoE in plumbing contractor deals

Plumbing contractor businesses typically have $150K-$1M of legitimate add-backs to reported EBITDA. These adjustments shift reported EBITDA to “adjusted EBITDA” or “normalized EBITDA” — the metric buyers actually use to set the multiple. The trick: aggressive add-backs that don’t survive Quality of Earnings (QoE) review get re-priced at LOI-to-close, often 0.5-1.5x EBITDA lower than headline.

Add-backs that consistently survive plumbing contractor QoE. Owner’s above-market compensation (above $200-350K depending on business size). One-time legal fees from non-recurring litigation. One-time facility relocation costs. Owner’s personal vehicle, phone, insurance with documentation. Family member on payroll without operational role. Discontinued service-line losses. One-time equipment dispositions. Acquisition-related expenses if any prior tuck-in was completed. Excess R&M during fleet renewal cycles.

Add-backs that don’t survive QoE. “Owner’s salary” presented as 100% add-back when a buyer needs to hire a $150-250K GM. Customer entertainment that’s actually business development. Pattern litigation reclassified as one-time. Inflated estimates without invoice support. Fleet replacement spending classified as one-time when it’s actually a normal cycle. The pattern: QoE firms (Riveron, BDO, RSM, top regional CPAs) apply 30-50% haircuts to undocumented add-backs in plumbing contractor transactions.

Documentation discipline materially shifts outcome. Owners who document add-backs with line-item invoice support, vendor confirmations, GL separation, and 24-month consistency see 90%+ of claimed add-backs survive QoE. Owners who present add-backs as estimates see 40-60% haircuts. On a business with $400K of claimed add-backs, the difference is $120-240K of EBITDA, which translates to $600K-$1.5M of valuation at a 5x multiple.

Who actually buys plumbing contractor businesses in 2026

The 2026 plumbing contractor buyer pool divides into five archetypes by deal economics and target profile. Knowing which archetype fits your business shapes everything: positioning, marketing materials, deal structure, realistic price expectation. Mismatched outreach (positioning a $500K SDE residential plumber as a PE platform candidate, or a $5M EBITDA commercial plumber as an SBA target) wastes 6-9 months.

Archetype 1: SBA-financed individual buyers ($250K-$1M SDE). First-time owner-operators using SBA 7(a) financing. Loan up to $5M, 10% buyer equity, 10-year amortization. Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training and seller financing (15-30% seller note typical). Best for owner-replaceable, recurring-revenue plumbing contractors. Typical close timeline: 4-7 months.

Archetype 2: Home services consolidators ($1M-$15M EBITDA). Wrench Group (Leonard Green portfolio, $2B+ platform), Apex Service Partners (Alpine Investors), Authority Brands (Apax Partners), ServiceMaster Brands. They acquire as add-ons to multi-state platforms. Multiples: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA with potential management rollover at 10-25%. Strategic fit drives the deal: geography, technician headcount, customer base in markets with no current platform presence.

Archetype 3: Mechanical trades PE platforms ($2M-$15M EBITDA). Sterling Investment Partners (Service Logic and others), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial services), Audax Private Equity (mechanical trades), Trilantic North America (HVAC/plumbing roll-ups). They acquire to build new platforms or add-on existing ones. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA with rollover equity opportunity. Often willing to pay premiums for category-leading regionals.

Archetype 4: Regional strategic acquirers (any size). Mid-sized plumbing or mechanical contractors ($20-100M revenue) acquiring smaller competitors for geographic expansion or capability fill-in. Cleaner deal structures (less rollover required, faster close), 4-6x EBITDA range. Often pay premium when synergies are clear (route density, technician headcount, customer book transfer). Best deals come through warm introduction, not auction.

Archetype 5: Public consolidators ($10M+ EBITDA). Emcor Group (NYSE: EME), Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX), and similar large-cap mechanical contractors. Multiples: 7-9x EBITDA, typically all-cash structures, shorter earnouts. Buyer pool small but personal relationships matter. Best outcome if you can position correctly to the right one. Limited to $10M+ EBITDA targets in most cases.

Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Master plumber license transferability: the closing-week issue

Most U.S. states require commercial plumbing work be performed under a master plumber license held by a person, attached to the contractor’s state license entity. If your master plumber license is held personally by you with no second master plumber on staff, the buyer can’t legally operate the business until they have a master plumber to attach to the contractor license. This is a common closing-week surprise that delays deals 30-90 days, occasionally killing them.

State-by-state license transferability variance. Texas: master plumber license is personal, contractor license is entity. Multiple master plumbers on staff is typical. California: requires C-36 plumbing license held by qualifying individual. Florida: state-certified plumbing contractor license, qualifier system. New York: NYC has separate licensing from state. Each state has different rules; don’t assume transferability without verification.

The 12-month preparation playbook. Identify the license requirements in every state where you operate. Ensure 1-2 employees hold qualifying master plumber licenses (or state equivalent) attached to the entity’s contractor license. If you’re the only master plumber on staff, sponsor an existing journeyman through master qualification (typically 12-24 months). Document the license attachment in entity records so buyers can verify.

License-holder retention agreements. Key license-holding employees become critical to the deal. Buyers often request retention agreements (typically 12-24 months, with bonuses) for license-holding employees as a condition of close. Some buyers structure earnouts that reduce if license-holding employees depart within 12 months. Address this proactively in the LOI rather than reactively at close.

Customer concentration in plumbing contractor valuations

Customer concentration is the most common discount driver in plumbing contractor valuations after owner dependency. A plumbing contractor with 35% of revenue from one general contractor (new construction), property management company (commercial service), or hospital system (commercial service) faces a 0.5-1.5x EBITDA multiple compression vs the same business with no customer above 15%.

PE diligence thresholds. Top customer 15-25% = no discount, multi-year contract discounted at face value. Top customer 25-35% = 0.25-0.5x discount, often with earnout tied to customer retention. Top customer 35-50% = 0.5-1x discount plus structural protections. Top customer above 50% = 1-1.5x discount plus customer-retention earnout, larger escrow, and indemnification cap raised. Top 3 above 50% combined gets similar treatment.

Concentration patterns by revenue type. New construction plumbing typically has highest concentration (5-10 GCs drive 50-80% of revenue). Commercial service plumbing has moderate concentration (top 10 customers 30-50% of revenue). Residential service plumbing has lowest concentration (no customer above 1% typically) but suffers from a different concentration: geographic concentration in a single metro.

The 18-month diversification playbook. Aggressive new customer acquisition: reallocate 20-30% of sales effort toward net-new accounts. Intentional volume management with concentrated customer if willing. Geographic expansion via satellite location. Service-line expansion (backflow, grease trap, water treatment) to diversify customer mix. Goal: at month 18, top customer below 25%, top 5 below 50%, top 10 below 70%.

Sale process timeline and what happens month-by-month

A well-prepared plumbing contractor sale runs 6-9 months from market launch to close at typical LMM size. Sub-$1M SDE SBA-financed deals run 4-7 months. $5M+ EBITDA deals with multiple PE bidders run 9-14 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your books and operations aren’t already buyer-ready.

Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build CIM (25-45 pages depending on size). Position around right buyer archetype. Outreach to 15-30 potential buyers. Sign NDAs with serious prospects. At $1-3M EBITDA, narrow to 4-8 management meetings. At $3-7M EBITDA, narrow to 6-12 meetings. Auction structure varies by size: $7M+ runs as full auction; sub-$3M runs as targeted process.

Months 2-4: management meetings and IOIs. In-person management meetings, walking the operations, meeting key staff. Selective customer reference calls late-stage. Receive 2-5 indications of interest with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate exclusivity with best-fit buyer. Sign LOI.

Months 4-6: diligence. Quality of Earnings ($50-100K, 4-6 weeks at $2-5M EBITDA). Customer-level revenue verification. Technician roster review (tenure, comp, license status). Environmental Phase I (legacy fuel oil tanks, lead solder concerns). Legal diligence (litigation, contracts, license verification). State license transferability analysis.

Months 6-9: documentation and close. Purchase agreement negotiation. Reps and warranties insurance procurement (typical for $5M+). Employee notification 24-72 hours pre-close. Customer notification per contractual requirements. Master plumber license transfer or staff license verification. Escrow funding, signing, transition planning.

Asset vs stock sale for plumbing contractor transactions

Most plumbing contractor transactions are structured as asset sales, but the choice has meaningful tax and operational implications. Buyers prefer asset sales for liability protection and depreciation step-up. Sellers often prefer stock sales for capital gains treatment on the entire purchase price and avoidance of state transfer taxes. The structural choice often depends on license continuity needs.

Asset sale: the dominant structure. Buyer acquires specific assets and assumes specific liabilities. Seller retains the entity. Tax treatment: ordinary income recapture on equipment depreciation (up to 37% federal), ordinary income on inventory and AR, capital gains on goodwill (15-20% federal). Asset allocation negotiation matters: every $100K shifted from equipment to goodwill saves $15-20K of tax for the seller.

Stock sale: when license continuity matters. Buyer acquires the entity itself. Tax treatment: long-term capital gains on entire purchase price. Often uses 338(h)(10) election for buyer tax benefits while preserving stock-sale legal structure for seller. Common in $5M+ plumbing contractor deals where contract assignability and state license continuity are complex.

Asset allocation negotiation. Buyer wants value pushed toward equipment (faster depreciation), inventory (immediate expense), and consulting agreements (deductible). Seller wants value toward goodwill (capital gains). IRS Form 8594 requires reasonable allocation. A skilled tax attorney can shift $100-300K of after-tax proceeds in seller’s favor on a $10M deal.

Common mistakes plumbing contractor owners make

Mistake 1: anchoring on the wrong size band’s multiples. Reading articles about $5M EBITDA plumbing platforms selling at 6x and assuming the same applies to your $400K SDE residential plumber. Different buyer pool, different financing, different math. Anchor on data for your size band specifically.

Mistake 2: ignoring master plumber license transferability. Personal master plumber license held by owner with no second master plumber on staff. Buyer can’t legally operate post-close. 12+ months before market: ensure 1-2 employees hold qualifying master plumber licenses on the entity’s contractor license.

Mistake 3: under-investing in commercial mix shift. Going to market 80% residential service when 18-24 months of focused effort could have shifted to 50% commercial. The multiple uplift is 0.5-1x EBITDA. On a $1.5M EBITDA business, that’s $750K-$1.5M of additional valuation.

Mistake 4: aggressive add-backs without documentation. $300K of add-backs presented as summary numbers without invoice support. QoE provider applies 50% haircut, EBITDA falls $150K, multiple compresses on new EBITDA, total valuation drops $750K+ at a 5x multiple. Document add-backs rigorously.

Mistake 5: refusing seller financing reflexively at sub-$1M. Every sub-$1M plumbing contractor deal will request 15-30% seller financing because of SBA constraints. Refusing kills 70-80% of buyer pool. Properly structured seller notes (subordinated to SBA, personal guarantee, life insurance assignment, default acceleration) are reasonable risk.

Mistake 6: hiring a generalist business broker for a $3M+ EBITDA business. Generalist brokers don’t have relationships with Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Sterling, or Wynnchurch. They run a generic auction and the named consolidators never participate. Sub-optimal: 4-4.5x EBITDA from regional bidders when 5.5-6.5x was available from the right consolidator.

Maximizing valuation: the 12-24 month preparation playbook

Owners who prepare 12-24 months before going to market consistently see 30-50% better outcomes than reactive sellers. The preparation isn’t cosmetic — it’s structural improvement to revenue mix, workforce, financial reporting, and operational documentation that materially shifts the multiple buyers are willing to pay.

Months 24-18: financial reporting upgrade. Move to monthly closes within 15 days. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Reconcile bank to books monthly. Reviewed financials ($10-20K/year) for $3M+ EBITDA businesses. Document add-backs with line-item invoice support and GL separation.

Months 18-12: revenue mix and contract conversion. Systematic conversion of one-off commercial customers to multi-year service agreements. Backflow, grease trap, and inspection programs as separate contracts. Customer diversification if top customer above 25%. Commercial mix expansion if currently below 30%. Goal at month 12: 30%+ contracted recurring, top customer below 20%, commercial 30%+ of revenue.

Months 12-6: workforce and licensing. Document SOPs for service dispatch, project management, technician onboarding, customer service. Promote operations manager and service manager from internal candidates. Ensure 2+ master plumbers hold licenses on entity’s contractor license. Document apprenticeship program with DOL registration if eligible.

Months 6-0: diligence package preparation. 36 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, bank statements. Customer contracts indexed by recurring vs project. Technician roster with tenure, comp, license status. Equipment and vehicle list with depreciation schedule. Environmental Phase I assessment. Insurance certificate review. SOP library. Apprenticeship program documentation.

Conclusion

What is a plumbing contractor business worth in 2026? Anywhere from 2.5x SDE to 8x EBITDA depending on size, mix, contracts, workforce, and which buyer is in the room. The owners who realize the top of the range are the ones who systematically prepared 12-24 months before market: shifted revenue mix toward commercial recurring contracts, ensured master plumber license transferability, documented their workforce pipeline, and went to market with rigorously documented financials. The owners who anchor on residential comps when they have a commercial business, or commercial comps when they have a residential business, typically realize 20-40% less than they could have. The single highest-leverage decision in a plumbing contractor sale is which buyer archetype is in the room — SBA buyer vs home services consolidator vs mechanical trades PE vs public consolidator. If you want to talk to someone who knows the buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a plumbing contractor business worth in 2026?

Plumbing contractor businesses sell for 2.5x SDE to 8x EBITDA depending on size and characteristics. By size band: $250K-$1M SDE = 2.5-4x; $1-3M EBITDA = 4-5.5x; $3-7M EBITDA = 5.5-6.5x; $7M+ EBITDA = 6.5-8x platform candidate. Residential vs commercial mix and recurring revenue percentage drive position within the range.

Why do residential and commercial plumbers sell for different multiples?

Commercial plumbing trades 1-1.5x EBITDA higher than residential because contracted recurring revenue (multi-year service agreements, scheduled maintenance, backflow programs) is more underwritable than residential service calls. B2B AR is collectable, route density supports higher revenue per technician, and PE platforms specifically pursue commercial mix.

Who buys plumbing contractor businesses?

Five archetypes: SBA-financed individuals (sub-$1M SDE), home services consolidators like Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, and Authority Brands ($1M-$15M EBITDA), mechanical trades PE platforms like Sterling Investment Partners, Wynnchurch Capital, and Audax Group ($2M-$15M EBITDA), regional strategic acquirers (any size), and public consolidators Emcor and Comfort Systems USA ($10M+ EBITDA).

What’s the difference between SDE and EBITDA at my size?

Below ~$750K of normalized earnings, buyers underwrite using SDE (includes owner’s full compensation package). Above $1M EBITDA with a real second-tier management team, buyers use EBITDA (assumes market-rate management is in place). For owner-operator plumbers, SDE is typically $100-300K higher than EBITDA. Multiplying the wrong number by the wrong multiple produces wildly different valuations.

How does master plumber license transferability affect closing?

Most states require commercial plumbing work performed under a master plumber license attached to the entity’s contractor license. If you’re the only master plumber, the buyer can’t operate post-close. Solve 12+ months before market by ensuring 1-2 employees hold qualifying licenses on the entity’s contractor license. License-holder retention agreements (12-24 months) are common at close.

How does revenue mix affect my multiple?

Pure residential service caps at 4-5x EBITDA. Pure commercial service with recurring contracts reaches 5.5-6.5x. New construction trades at 3-4.5x (project-based revenue, GC concentration, warranty exposure). Mixed-mix is roughly weighted-average. Optimal for valuation: 40-60% commercial recurring, 20-40% residential service, 0-20% new construction.

What customer concentration is acceptable to PE buyers?

Top customer below 20% is the clean-deal threshold. 20-25% triggers contract review and possible earnout. 25-35% triggers 0.25-0.5x discount plus structural protections. 35%+ triggers 0.5-1.5x discount plus customer-retention earnout. Top 3 customers above 50% combined gets similar treatment as single concentration.

How long does selling a plumbing contractor business take?

6-9 months from market launch to close at typical LMM size. Sub-$1M SDE SBA-financed deals run 4-7 months. $5M+ EBITDA deals with multiple PE bidders run 9-14 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if books and operations aren’t buyer-ready.

What add-backs survive QoE in plumbing contractor deals?

Owner’s above-market compensation, one-time legal fees, family member without operational role, owner’s personal vehicle/phone/insurance with documentation, one-time relocation, discontinued service-line losses, excess R&M during fleet renewal. Add-backs that don’t survive: aggressive owner salary normalization, pattern litigation reclassified, customer entertainment as personal expense.

Asset sale or stock sale for plumbing contractor?

Most plumbing contractor transactions are asset sales for buyer liability protection and depreciation step-up. Stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections) are common at $5M+ EBITDA when contract assignability and state license continuity matter. Asset allocation negotiation typically shifts $100-300K of after-tax value depending on equipment vs goodwill split.

Should I run a broker auction or use a buy-side partner?

For sub-$1M SDE: targeted outreach beats auction (buyer pool too thin). For $1-3M EBITDA: depends on positioning — home services consolidators may not respond to generic auction marketing. For $3M+ EBITDA: direct relationships with named consolidators (Wrench Group, Apex Service Partners, Sterling, Wynnchurch) drive top-of-range pricing. Buy-side partners with these relationships consistently deliver 0.5-1.5x EBITDA better outcomes than generalist brokers.

How does technician retention affect valuation?

Significantly. Average tenure 5+ years and turnover below 12% are PE diligence thresholds. Documented apprenticeship programs (DOL-registered) add 0.1-0.25x EBITDA. Master plumber depth (multiple licensed master plumbers, not just owner) adds 0.1-0.2x. Internal management bench adds 0.1-0.25x. Cumulative workforce premium can be 0.5-1x EBITDA.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers including 38 manufacturing-focused capital partners — home services consolidators, mechanical trades PE platforms, family offices, and strategic acquirers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans
  2. https://www.phccweb.org/
  3. https://www.mcaa.org/
  4. https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000105634&type=10-K
  5. https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001035983&type=10-K
  6. https://www.alpineinvestors.com/portfolio/
  7. https://www.apax.com/news-views/portfolio/
  8. https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-8594

Related Guide: How to Sell a Plumbing Business — Full sale process for plumbing contractors across residential and commercial.

Related Guide: What Is a Commercial Plumbing Business Worth? — Commercial vs residential plumbing valuation, recurring contract premiums, multiples.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters — How owner-operators vs platform-quality businesses report earnings differently.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *