How the Working Capital Peg Is Set in a Business Sale: TTM, 3-Month, and Same-Month-Prior-Year Methodologies (2026)

Quick Answer

The working capital peg is set using three primary methodologies: trailing twelve months (TTM), which averages the past year’s working capital levels; three-month average, which uses the average of the most recent three months; or same-month-prior-year, which uses the working capital figure from the corresponding month in the prior year. The choice of methodology can swing the cash owed to the seller by $200,000 to $500,000 or more on a $5 million deal, which is why buyers and sellers should specify both the methodology and target dollar amount in the letter of intent rather than leaving it for later negotiation. TTM is most common in stable, seasonal businesses, while three-month average is preferred when working capital has been declining or trending, and same-month-prior-year works best for highly seasonal operations. The methodology applies within a debt-free/cash-free purchase price framework and is subject to post-close true-ups based on actual closing day balances.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 2, 2026

Working capital is the lifeblood of an operating business: receivables to collect, inventory to sell, payables to settle. When a business changes hands, the buyer expects to receive enough working capital to keep the operation running on day one without an immediate cash injection. The seller expects to extract any working capital above the operating need as part of their proceeds. The working capital peg is the agreed dividing line — the dollar amount of net working capital that should be on the balance sheet at close, neither too high (seller leaves money behind) nor too low (buyer must inject cash to operate). For a deeper look, see our guide on how to calculate working capital when selling a business. For a deeper look, see our guide on sell your business with working capital adjustment example.

This guide walks through how the peg is actually set in lower middle-market and sub-LMM M&A. We’ll cover the three dominant methodologies (TTM, 3-month, same-month-prior-year), the debt-free / cash-free framework that wraps around them, the line-item inclusions and exclusions that materially shift the target, the post-close true-up mechanics, and the dispute resolution conventions. We’ll close with a worked example on a $5M deal showing exactly how the methodology choice produces a $200K-$500K swing in cash to seller.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not the seller. That includes search funders writing their first LOI, independent sponsors raising deal-by-deal capital against committed terms, and PE platforms running add-on acquisitions where working capital methodology is standardized across a buy-and-build program. The patterns below are what we’ve seen in actual transactions; they’re not theoretical.

One philosophical note before we start. If your LOI says ‘normalized working capital target to be agreed during diligence,’ you have not specified working capital. You have specified a future negotiation. Sophisticated counterparties read that language and know they have 60-90 days to push the peg in their direction with no anchor to defend against. Always specify methodology AND target dollar amount in the LOI; everything that gets left for ‘to be agreed’ gets agreed in the better-prepared party’s favor. For a deeper look, see our guide on unlock hidden business value curated ma deals for working capital. For a deeper look, see our guide on understand the net working capital peg in ma deals.

Two professionals reviewing balance sheets at a polished conference table with calculator and coffee mug
The working capital peg is the single largest unhedged value transfer in M&A — and the methodology fight decides which side keeps $200K-$500K on a $5M deal.

“First-time sellers think working capital is a footnote. Sophisticated buyers know working capital is the second negotiation: a methodology fight worth $200K-$500K on a $5M deal that gets settled in the LOI or bled out in the PSA. The buyers who win this fight are the ones who specify TTM-average AND target dollar amount on page two of their LOI — not the ones who write ‘normalized working capital target to be agreed’ and discover at week 8 of diligence that ‘normalized’ means something different to the seller’s CFO.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • The working capital peg is the second most consequential number in a business sale after price. It typically swings 5-15% of total deal economics — $200K-$500K on a $5M deal — and most of the swing is decided by which methodology the LOI specifies (or fails to specify).
  • Three methodologies dominate: TTM (trailing twelve months) average, 3-month average, and same-month-prior-year. TTM smooths cyclicality and is buyer-favored for non-seasonal businesses. 3-month favors whichever side’s recent performance is stronger. Same-month-prior-year is the only fair methodology for highly seasonal businesses (HVAC, agriculture, retail).
  • The convention is debt-free / cash-free with a working capital target. Buyer assumes the seller takes cash and pays off debt at close; in exchange, the seller delivers normalized working capital at the agreed target. Actual WC below target means seller refunds the gap; actual above means buyer tops up. Deferred revenue, customer deposits, related-party balances, and income taxes payable are typically excluded.
  • On a $5M deal, the methodology choice alone can move $200K-$500K. A buyer who anchors TTM-average ($850K target) versus a seller who pushes 3-month-recent ($1.05M target) is fighting a $200K transfer. Add seasonality mismatches, exclusion disputes, and post-close true-up timing, and the spread widens to $500K+.
  • We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators. Our buyers anchor working capital methodology in the LOI as a non-negotiable, which compresses the peg fight from a 60-day PSA battle into a 5-day implementation conversation.

Key Takeaways

  • Working capital peg drives 5-15% of total deal economics; on a $5M deal that’s $200K-$750K of cash to seller variation tied to a single methodology choice.
  • Three dominant methodologies: TTM (trailing twelve months) average, 3-month rolling average, same-month-prior-year (for seasonal businesses). Hybrid TTM-with-seasonal-adjustment is increasingly common.
  • Debt-free / cash-free is the LMM standard: seller takes cash and pays off debt at close; buyer receives target working capital. This isolates the WC peg from cash and debt arguments.
  • Standard exclusions: deferred revenue, customer deposits, related-party balances, income taxes payable. Standard inclusions: trade AR (net of bad-debt reserve), inventory at LCM, prepaid expenses, trade AP, accrued expenses.
  • Post-close true-up typically runs 60-90 days after close. Seller refunds shortfall; buyer tops up surplus. Disputes resolved by independent accountant under AICPA standards.
  • On a $5M deal: TTM-average ($850K target) vs 3-month-recent ($1.05M target) is a $200K transfer. Add disputed exclusions and the spread widens to $500K. Always anchor in the LOI.

What the working capital peg actually is and why it matters

The working capital peg is the agreed target dollar amount of net working capital that should be on the target’s balance sheet at close. Net working capital in M&A is typically defined as current assets (excluding cash) minus current liabilities (excluding debt and debt-like items). The peg represents the ‘normal’ operating working capital level the business needs to function — receivables waiting to be collected, inventory waiting to be sold, payables waiting to be paid — calibrated against historical performance.

Why this matters in dollar terms. A typical LMM business carries 8-15% of annual revenue as net working capital. A $20M revenue business with 12% WC carries roughly $2.4M in net working capital. If the LOI specifies a $2.4M peg and actual WC at close is $2.1M, the seller refunds $300K. If actual is $2.7M, the buyer tops up $300K. The peg fight isn’t about whether the working capital exists — it does — but about whether the agreed normal operating level matches what’s actually delivered.

Why methodology determines the peg. Working capital fluctuates monthly with seasonality, customer payment cycles, inventory builds, and operational rhythm. A business with $2.0M of WC in February and $2.6M in November doesn’t have a single ‘true’ peg — it has a range. Methodology decides which range to use: TTM-average ($2.3M), recent-3-month ($2.55M if measured November-January), or same-month-prior-year ($2.6M if closing in November). The same business produces different pegs under different methodologies, and the difference flows directly into cash at close.

The economic stakes. Across LMM transactions, working capital adjustment is the second-largest unhedged value transfer after price itself. Indemnification escrow is capped (typically 10% of EV) and contested only in claims; R&W insurance has fixed premium economics. Working capital adjustment has no cap (or only loose collars in some deals) and flows directly to cash at close. Reps and warranties might never trigger; working capital adjustment always does.

Where the fight actually happens. Three battlefields. First: methodology choice (TTM vs 3-month vs same-month-prior-year). Second: line-item inclusions and exclusions (deferred revenue debate, customer deposits, related-party balances). Third: post-close true-up calculation (which CPA, which standards, how disputes resolve). Buyers who fight all three in the LOI close cleanly; buyers who leave any of the three for the PSA pay 5-15% of EV in concessions.

Methodology 1: TTM (trailing twelve months) average

TTM-average is the dominant methodology in LMM M&A. Calculated as the simple average of net working capital across the trailing twelve month-end balance sheets. For a business closing March 31, 2026, TTM is the average of WC at month-ends April 2025 through March 2026. Smooths month-to-month variation, neutralizes seasonality (over a full year), and produces a defensible target backed by audit-quality monthly data.

Why TTM is buyer-favored for non-seasonal businesses. If working capital trends upward over the year (revenue growth, inventory build, longer customer payment cycles), TTM-average sits below the most recent 3-month average. A buyer anchoring TTM captures the lower target; a seller pushing 3-month captures the higher target. On a $20M business growing 15% annually, TTM-vs-3-month can be $250K-$400K of difference.

Why TTM is seller-favored for declining businesses. When working capital trends downward (revenue contraction, customer churn, payable acceleration), TTM-average sits above the recent 3-month average. A seller anchoring TTM captures the higher target; a buyer pushing 3-month captures the lower target. Sellers in declining situations often quietly prefer TTM; buyers should default to 3-month methodology for declining businesses or specify hybrid measurement.

TTM mechanics and data quality. TTM requires twelve consecutive monthly balance sheets prepared on consistent accounting basis. Mid-year accounting changes (bad-debt reserve methodology, inventory valuation method, accrual practices) corrupt the average. The Quality of Earnings engagement typically rebuilds TTM working capital on a normalized accounting basis. Average computed as simple arithmetic mean; some buyers prefer median when one or two months are outliers (e.g., year-end inventory dump).

When TTM should not be used. Highly seasonal businesses (HVAC peaking July-September, retail peaking November-January, agriculture with harvest cycles) where TTM-average masks meaningful month-to-month operating differences. Same-month-prior-year is more appropriate. Businesses with significant non-recurring events in the trailing twelve months (acquisition, divestiture, large contract win/loss) where TTM is contaminated. Businesses less than twelve months in current configuration.

Standard LOI language for TTM. ‘Working capital target shall be calculated as the average net working capital (defined as current assets excluding cash and cash equivalents, less current liabilities excluding debt and debt-like items) across the twelve month-end balance sheets ending immediately prior to the Closing Date, prepared in accordance with the Company’s historical accounting policies consistently applied.’

How the Working Capital Peg Adjusts Your Closing Check How the Working Capital Peg Works Three scenarios at closing — same business, three different outcomes SCENARIO A: NEUTRAL Peg target $500,000 Actual WC at close $500,000 Adjustment $0 Seller’s check $5,000,000 Full headline price SCENARIO B: SHORTFALL Peg target $500,000 Actual WC at close $350,000 Adjustment -$150,000 Seller’s check $4,850,000 3% reduction at close SCENARIO C: SURPLUS Peg target $500,000 Actual WC at close $580,000 Adjustment +$80,000 Seller’s check $5,080,000 Surplus returned
The working capital peg works in both directions: shortfall reduces the check, surplus is returned. The fight is over how the peg target is set.

Methodology 2: 3-month rolling average

3-month rolling average uses the three most recent month-end balance sheets to set the peg. More responsive to recent operating reality than TTM — useful when the trailing twelve months include legacy operating modes that don’t reflect go-forward steady state. A common scenario: business completed a strategic shift twelve months ago (product mix change, customer segment focus, pricing reset) and the most recent quarter reflects post-shift normal. TTM still includes the pre-shift months; 3-month captures only post-shift.

Why 3-month favors whichever side’s recent performance is stronger. If recent months show working capital build (growing AR from customer wins, inventory build for upcoming season, AP acceleration to capture early-pay discounts), 3-month-average exceeds TTM and favors the seller. If recent months show working capital release (collections cycle improvement, inventory liquidation, payable extension), 3-month sits below TTM and favors the buyer. The choice often comes down to a single question: who’s drafting the LOI?

When 3-month is the right answer. Recent operating change makes the prior twelve months unrepresentative (acquisition integration, divestiture, major customer win/loss, accounting policy change). Stable, mature business where month-to-month variation is small and recent performance is representative. Closing dates that align with the end of a cyclical pattern, where 3-month captures one full cycle. Business growing rapidly where forward-looking working capital needs are best estimated from recent run-rate.

When 3-month is gameable. Sellers can manipulate 3-month figures more easily than TTM. Pushing inventory builds into the measurement period inflates AP and inventory; aggressive collection efforts during the period reduce AR; payment of AP just before the period reduces payables. Sophisticated buyers either reject 3-month methodology entirely or include anti-manipulation provisions: requirement to operate in ordinary course during measurement period, prohibition on accelerating collections or extending payables outside historical patterns.

Hybrid methodologies. Increasingly common: TTM with a 3-month overlay, where the peg is the higher of (TTM average) or (3-month average less 10%). Designed to capture ‘most recent performance’ while preventing manipulation. Another hybrid: simple TTM but with carve-out months excluded (e.g., the month a major customer was lost). Hybrids look reasonable but require careful drafting; ambiguous hybrid language typically resolves to whichever interpretation favors the seller’s CFO.

Standard LOI language for 3-month. ‘Working capital target shall be calculated as the average net working capital across the three month-end balance sheets ending immediately prior to the Closing Date, prepared in accordance with historical accounting policies consistently applied. Seller shall operate the business in the ordinary course consistent with past practice during the three-month measurement period, and shall not accelerate collections or extend trade payables outside historical patterns.’

Methodology 3: same-month-prior-year (the seasonal answer)

Same-month-prior-year measures the peg against the corresponding month one year earlier. For a business closing July 31, 2026, the peg is set to net working capital at July 31, 2025. Captures seasonality faithfully — July’s working capital reflects mid-summer operating reality, not the smoothed average of an entire year. The methodology of choice for seasonal businesses where TTM and 3-month both produce misleading numbers.

Why seasonality breaks TTM and 3-month. An HVAC business carries $1.5M of working capital in January (inventory build for spring, slow receivables) but $3.5M in July (peak season AR, depleted inventory). TTM-average is $2.5M — meaningful nowhere. 3-month-rolling depends entirely on closing date: a March close has $1.8M average; a September close has $3.0M. Same-month-prior-year for a July close ($3.5M) actually reflects what the buyer is inheriting.

When same-month-prior-year is the right answer. Highly seasonal businesses: HVAC, lawn care, snow removal, agriculture with harvest cycles, retail with holiday peaks, education with academic-year cycles, hospitality with summer or winter seasons. Businesses where peak vs trough working capital varies by 50%+ across the year. Closing dates that don’t fall at year-end (where the seasonal effect is structural rather than incidental).

When same-month-prior-year fails. Year-over-year growth where the prior-year month doesn’t reflect current scale (a business that grew 40% year-over-year has materially higher working capital this year than last). Mitigated by hybrid: scale the prior-year-month figure by the current-year-vs-prior-year revenue growth ratio. Businesses where the prior-year month was non-representative (one-time event, acquisition, divestiture). Businesses that have meaningfully changed business mix in the past year.

Hybrid: same-month-prior-year scaled for growth. ‘Working capital target shall be calculated as net working capital at the corresponding month-end one year prior to the Closing Date, scaled by the ratio of trailing twelve-month revenue ending at the Closing Date over trailing twelve-month revenue ending at the prior-year corresponding month.’ Captures seasonality (correct month) while adjusting for growth (correct scale). Increasingly the standard for growing seasonal businesses.

Common dispute: methodology fight in LOI. Buyer for an HVAC business wants TTM-average (lowest peg, $2.5M). Seller wants same-month-prior-year July ($3.5M). The economic stake is $1M of cash to seller at close. Sellers with seasonal businesses should always insist on same-month-prior-year (potentially scaled for growth). Buyers acquiring seasonal businesses should accept same-month-prior-year as fair while pushing for the unscaled version when growth has been modest.

The debt-free / cash-free framework wrapping around the peg

The dominant LMM convention is to structure the deal as ‘debt-free / cash-free’. The seller takes the cash on the balance sheet at close and pays off the debt. The purchase price assumes a normalized capital structure with neither cash nor debt. The deal then adjusts at close: cash on hand is added to seller proceeds, debt is paid off from the purchase price, and working capital adjustment runs against the agreed peg.

Why this convention dominates. Without it, every deal becomes an argument about ‘what’s the right amount of cash and debt to assume in the price?’ A seller with $2M of cash on hand at LOI signing wants the cash to flow to them; a buyer wants to net it from the price. Debt-free / cash-free isolates these from the headline price: cash is always in seller’s favor (top-up), debt is always in buyer’s favor (deduction), and working capital is a separate dispute resolved by methodology and target.

Standard cash and debt definitions. Cash and cash equivalents: bank balances, money market funds, marketable securities maturing within 90 days. Excludes restricted cash (escrow, security deposits owed to others) and lockbox cash held for customer benefit. Debt: term loans, revolving credit balances, capital leases, mortgages, factoring liabilities, intercompany debt to be settled at close. ‘Debt-like items’ that are negotiated case-by-case: deferred compensation, accrued bonuses, deferred revenue, customer deposits, environmental remediation accruals, pending litigation accruals.

The debt-like-items fight. ‘Debt-like items’ is where buyers and sellers fight hardest under the debt-free / cash-free framework. A seller wants debt-like items minimized (lower deduction from price); a buyer wants them maximized (higher deduction). Common buyer-pushed debt-like items: deferred compensation owed to executives, accrued bonuses for the year of close, accrued vacation, deferred revenue (cash collected but services not yet delivered), customer deposits, prepayments from customers. Specifying the full debt-like items list in the LOI is essential.

How working capital interacts with cash and debt. If deferred revenue is treated as debt-like (deducted from price), it should be excluded from working capital current liabilities (avoid double-counting). If customer deposits are treated as debt-like, they should be excluded from working capital. If accrued bonuses are debt-like, they should be excluded from accrued expenses. Failure to specify creates disputes where the same item gets counted twice or zero times depending on which side is calculating.

Standard LOI debt-free / cash-free language. ‘The Purchase Price assumes the Company is delivered free and clear of all Debt and Debt-Like Items, with cash and cash equivalents distributed to Seller at or prior to Closing. At Closing, the Purchase Price shall be adjusted: increased by the amount of cash and cash equivalents on the Closing Date balance sheet; decreased by the amount of Debt and Debt-Like Items on the Closing Date balance sheet; adjusted by the difference between actual Net Working Capital and the Working Capital Target.’

Inclusions and exclusions: line-item battles in the working capital schedule

Within the working capital calculation, every line item is a potential negotiation. Standard LMM convention has consolidated around predictable inclusions and exclusions, but each deal has edge cases. The working capital schedule attached to the PSA enumerates every included and excluded GL account; ambiguity in the schedule resolves in the better-prepared party’s favor at the post-close true-up.

Standard inclusions: trade AR. Accounts receivable from customers, net of bad-debt reserve. The reserve methodology matters: a buyer pushing aggressive AR aging (90+ days) into the bad-debt reserve reduces inclusion; a seller arguing for liberal collectibility expands inclusion. Most LMM deals use the company’s historical reserve methodology consistently applied. Disputed AR (specific customer disputes, related-party AR, AR over 120 days) often becomes a carve-out: paid through to seller as collected post-close, but excluded from working capital target calculation.

Standard inclusions: inventory. Raw materials, work-in-process, finished goods, parts and supplies, valued at lower of cost or market (LCM). Slow-moving and obsolete inventory typically subject to an obsolescence reserve. Buyer-side diligence often produces a recommended obsolescence reserve increase, which reduces inventory inclusion and lowers the working capital target. Sellers push back arguing the reserve is excessive; resolution typically through negotiation or independent inventory consultant.

Standard inclusions: prepaid expenses, trade AP, accrued expenses. Prepaid insurance, prepaid software licenses, prepaid rent, deposits held by vendors. All included as current assets. Trade AP from suppliers, included as current liabilities. Accrued expenses for goods/services received but not yet invoiced, included. Accrued payroll for the period through close, included with proration adjustments at the closing date.

Standard exclusions: cash, debt, deferred revenue. Cash and cash equivalents excluded (handled by debt-free / cash-free adjustment). Debt and debt-like items excluded (handled by debt adjustment). Deferred revenue typically excluded as ‘not an operating obligation’ in many deals, but treated as debt-like in others — specify clearly. Customer deposits excluded as debt-like in nearly all deals. Income taxes payable excluded (paid by seller through the close-date short-period return). Related-party AR/AP excluded entirely (settled outside the deal).

The deferred revenue fight. Most contentious single line item. Sellers want deferred revenue excluded entirely (cash already collected, simply a timing accrual). Buyers want it treated as debt-like (deducted from price) on the theory that the buyer will deliver future services without receiving future cash. The PSA convention varies by industry: software / SaaS deals almost always treat deferred revenue as debt-like; service businesses with shorter delivery cycles may exclude it from working capital but not deduct as debt-like. Specify the treatment in the LOI.

Sample working capital schedule attached to PSA. Two-column table: included GL accounts on the left, excluded GL accounts on the right. Includes specific account numbers from the company’s chart of accounts. Specifies methodology for derived items (bad-debt reserve formula, inventory obsolescence reserve formula, accrued bonus methodology). Specifies treatment of true-up timing (what goes in if measurement is mid-month). The schedule is typically 1-3 pages and resolves the vast majority of post-close disputes.

Negotiating a working capital peg? Get matched to off-market sellers ready to sign clean.

We work with 76+ active buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators. We source proprietary, off-market deal flow at no cost to sellers, meaning we deliver vetted opportunities you won’t see on BizBuySell or Axial. Off-market sellers who come through us have typically been pre-conditioned on standard working capital conventions — TTM-average methodology, debt-free / cash-free framework, deferred revenue treated as debt-like — making your peg negotiation cleaner and faster than competitive auction processes. Tell us your buy box and we’ll set up a 30-minute screening call.

See If You Qualify for Our Deal Flow

Post-close true-up: timing, mechanics, and dispute resolution

Working capital is reconciled post-close through a true-up process. At closing, the seller delivers an estimated Closing Date balance sheet. The deal funds based on the estimate. After close, the buyer’s accounting team produces an actual Closing Date balance sheet (typically using the buyer’s post-close access). The actual is compared to the agreed peg, and the difference is settled. True-up timing typically runs 60-90 days after close, allowing time for full month-end close and any retrospective adjustments.

Standard true-up mechanics. Buyer prepares the actual Closing Date balance sheet within 60-90 days of close. Buyer delivers to seller along with detailed working capital calculation. Seller has 30-45 days to review and dispute any items. If no dispute, settlement happens within 5-10 business days — either seller refunds shortfall (actual WC below peg) or buyer tops up surplus (actual WC above peg). If dispute, the disputed items go to independent accountant resolution.

Estimated versus actual at close. The Closing Date balance sheet is rarely available on the day of close. Closing typically uses an estimate from the seller (the ‘Estimated Closing Statement’) prepared 5-10 days before close. The estimate drives the actual cash flow at close: if estimated WC is $850K vs $850K peg, no adjustment at close; if estimated WC is $750K, buyer holds back $100K from purchase price as estimated shortfall. Final true-up adjusts to actual figures. Most deals include a small true-up holdback ($50K-$200K) to give the buyer leverage during the true-up period.

Independent accountant dispute resolution. Disputed items resolved by mutually-agreed independent accounting firm (typically a Big 4 or top regional firm not engaged by either party). Standards: AICPA guidance for working capital calculations, the Company’s historical accounting policies as primary reference, GAAP secondarily. Typical engagement: 30-60 days to resolution. Cost: split 50/50, or borne by losing party (winner-takes-all), or allocated based on percentage of disputed amount each side wins.

Common true-up disputes. Bad-debt reserve methodology (buyer’s post-close conservative reserve vs seller’s historical reserve). Inventory obsolescence reserve (buyer’s post-close write-downs vs seller’s historical reserve). Cut-off issues (which receivables, payables, accruals belong to which side of close). Treatment of items where ambiguity exists in the working capital schedule. Recently-collected AR vs uncollected old AR where seller argues the older items should be reserved more aggressively.

Avoiding true-up disputes. Pre-close: have the QoE accountant identify all areas of working capital methodology ambiguity and resolve them before signing the PSA. The working capital schedule should be exhaustive enough that the actual calculation is mechanical. Post-close: the buyer’s accounting team should follow the schedule strictly and avoid ‘improvements’ or ‘corrections’ that change methodology. The seller’s representative should review the actual calculation methodology, not just the dollar amounts.

Working capital collars and floors: when targets aren’t single numbers

Some deals use a working capital collar instead of a single peg. A collar specifies a range — for example, $800K-$900K — and adjustments only happen when actual WC falls outside the collar. Inside the collar, no adjustment. Below: seller refunds the gap to the collar floor. Above: buyer tops up to the collar ceiling. Collars reduce small-dollar disputes from minor month-to-month variation but increase the variability of cash to seller.

When collars make sense. Businesses with high natural month-to-month working capital variation where any single peg is somewhat arbitrary. Deals where both parties want to avoid the administrative burden of a tight true-up. Larger deals where small adjustments aren’t worth the negotiation cost. Collar widths typically 5-10% of the peg ($50K-$100K on an $850K peg).

When collars hurt buyers. Collars favor sellers when actual working capital lands inside the collar but below the peg target — the seller pockets the difference. On a tight peg of $850K with a $750K-$950K collar, an actual WC of $800K means the seller delivers $50K less than peg with no adjustment. Buyers should negotiate tight collars or no collars when the historical WC is stable.

Working capital floors (one-sided). A floor specifies a minimum WC the seller must deliver, with no symmetric ceiling. If actual WC is below floor, seller refunds; if above floor, no buyer top-up. Floors are buyer-favorable but typically rejected by sellers as one-sided. Some deals split the difference with asymmetric collars: tight on the seller-refund side ($800K floor), looser on the buyer-topup side ($950K ceiling).

Cap on adjustment. Some deals cap the working capital adjustment in either direction (e.g., maximum $250K refund or top-up regardless of actual). Caps protect against catastrophic working capital surprises but require both parties to accept that genuinely large variances won’t adjust. Rare in LMM; more common in larger deals where the size of true-up variance matters less than process certainty.

Standard LOI collar language. ‘Working capital target shall be $850,000 with a collar of plus or minus $50,000. To the extent actual Net Working Capital at Closing is less than $800,000, Seller shall refund the shortfall below $800,000. To the extent actual Net Working Capital exceeds $900,000, Buyer shall top-up the surplus above $900,000. No adjustment shall be made for actual Net Working Capital between $800,000 and $900,000.’

Worked example: $5M deal with $200K-$500K methodology swing

Consider a stylized $5M LMM deal: $20M revenue, $1.25M EBITDA, 4x multiple. Business is a non-seasonal commercial services company growing 12% year-over-year. Twelve months of monthly working capital balances: ranging from $720K (low month) to $1.05M (high month), averaging $850K. Most recent three months average $980K (growth pulling WC up). Same-month-prior-year (12 months ago) was $760K. The peg fight is which of these numbers becomes the target.

Scenario 1: TTM-average peg ($850K). Seller delivers actual Closing Date WC of $850K (matching peg). No adjustment at close. Seller’s cash at close: $5,000,000 (debt-free / cash-free, no WC adjustment). Buyer’s out-of-pocket: $5,000,000. Clean baseline.

Scenario 2: 3-month-average peg ($980K). Seller delivers actual Closing Date WC of $850K (matching historical). Actual is $130K below peg. Buyer holds back $130K from purchase price. Seller’s cash at close: $4,870,000. Buyer’s out-of-pocket: $5,000,000 (but receives extra $130K of working capital effectively). The buyer effectively bought $130K more working capital for the same price. On this scenario, the methodology choice cost the seller $130K versus TTM.

Scenario 3: 3-month-average peg with seller delivering recent levels ($980K). Seller deliberately operates to deliver $980K at close (slows collections, builds inventory, accelerates AP timing). Actual matches peg. Seller’s cash at close: $5,000,000. But wait — the seller delivered $130K more working capital than under TTM. They took that $130K out of operating cash to put into receivables and inventory. The seller’s ‘cash to seller’ is unchanged at $5M but their ‘cash flow during the measurement period’ was $130K lower. The buyer received $130K more working capital. Net: identical economic outcome to scenario 2; just a different bookkeeping path.

Scenario 4: Same-month-prior-year peg ($760K, business is growing). Seller delivers actual Closing Date WC of $850K (TTM-historical level). Actual is $90K above peg. Buyer tops up $90K to seller. Seller’s cash at close: $5,090,000. Buyer’s out-of-pocket: $5,090,000. The methodology gifted the seller $90K versus TTM — because the prior-year-month was lower than current-year reality. Buyers should reject same-month-prior-year for growing non-seasonal businesses.

Scenario 5: Hybrid same-month-prior-year scaled for growth ($852K). Same-month-prior-year ($760K) scaled by current TTM revenue / prior-year-month TTM revenue ($760K * 1.12 growth = $851K, rounded to $852K). Captures both seasonality (correct month if applicable) and growth (correct scale). Lands very close to TTM ($850K). Both sides should accept this as fair for growing seasonal businesses.

Total methodology swing summary. TTM ($850K) vs 3-month ($980K) vs same-month-prior-year unscaled ($760K): the spread is $220K. Add disputed exclusions (deferred revenue treatment, $50-150K), debt-like items disputes ($50-150K), and post-close true-up disputes ($50-100K). Total potential swing on a $5M deal: $370K-$620K. Always anchor methodology AND target dollar amount in the LOI to lock in the favorable side of this swing.

MethodologyPeg targetCash to seller (assuming actual = $850K)Net swing vs TTM
TTM 12-month average$850,000$5,000,000Baseline
3-month rolling average$980,000$4,870,000Seller loses $130K
Same-month-prior-year (unscaled)$760,000$5,090,000Seller gains $90K
Same-month-prior-year (growth-scaled)$852,000$4,998,000Seller loses ~$2K
3-month with manipulation$980,000 + $50K WC games$4,820,000Seller loses $180K
Methodology How peg is set Bias When it favors seller
Trailing 12-month averageAverage of monthly WC for the 12 months before closeNeutralDefault; smooths seasonal swings
Trailing 3-month averageAverage of the most recent 3 months onlySeller-friendly when business is growingRecent growth = higher peg, but seller leaves more
Same-month-prior-yearUse the WC level from the same month last yearBuyer-friendly for seasonal businessesPush back if your business is seasonal
Buyer-adjusted (no methodology)Buyer picks; methodology unspecified in LOIHeavily buyer-friendlyRED FLAG — require explicit methodology before signing
The methodology fight is often where 5-10% of headline price gets transferred between buyer and seller. Sellers should always require an explicit methodology in the LOI.

Negotiation tactics: how to anchor methodology in your LOI

The single most important working capital action is anchoring methodology in the LOI. Working capital negotiated in the PSA stage favors the better-prepared party, which is almost always the seller’s investment banker or M&A counsel. Working capital anchored in the LOI becomes a settled assumption. Buyers who write ‘working capital target to be agreed during diligence’ have functionally given the seller a $200K-$500K option.

Buyer-side anchoring strategy. For non-seasonal businesses: anchor TTM-average. Provide your calculation. Specify the line items included and excluded. State a dollar target: ‘Working capital target: $850,000, calculated as TTM 12-month average net working capital excluding cash, debt, deferred revenue, customer deposits, related-party balances, and income taxes payable.’ For seasonal businesses: anchor same-month-prior-year scaled for growth. Provide the calculation showing how the scaling produces the target.

Seller-side anchoring strategy. For growing non-seasonal businesses: argue for 3-month-rolling (captures recent higher levels). For declining businesses: argue for TTM (captures higher historical levels). For seasonal businesses with above-average current year: argue for same-month-prior-year unscaled. The position you anchor on the LOI sets the floor for negotiation; the seller should never start below their target.

Common buyer mistakes. Mistake 1: writing ‘normalized working capital target to be agreed.’ Functionally a free option for the seller. Mistake 2: anchoring methodology without a dollar target. The seller’s CFO can manipulate the calculation to produce any number under the methodology. Mistake 3: accepting 3-month methodology for growing businesses without anti-manipulation provisions. Mistake 4: not specifying line item inclusions and exclusions, particularly for deferred revenue and customer deposits.

Common seller mistakes. Mistake 1: accepting buyer’s TTM number without verification. The buyer’s calculation may use unfavorable accounting policies or include adjustments beyond historical reality. Mistake 2: not pushing back on debt-like items. Every item the buyer pulls from working capital and treats as debt-like reduces seller proceeds dollar-for-dollar. Mistake 3: not modeling the working capital adjustment in the headline price calculation. A $5M headline price with $200K of working capital adjustment is effectively a $4.8M deal.

Working capital and the broader LOI economic picture. Working capital is one of three major economic anchors in the LOI alongside price and earnout. Smart buyers think about all three together: a buyer who concedes $100K on price can sometimes recover it through working capital methodology. A seller who concedes 5% on earnout structure can sometimes recover it through working capital target. The negotiation isn’t three separate fights — it’s one $5M conversation with three knobs. Optimize all three together.

Quality of Earnings and the working capital normalization

The Quality of Earnings (QoE) engagement is where most working capital methodology fights actually get fought. Buyer-side QoE accountants rebuild the trailing twelve months of monthly balance sheets, normalize accounting policies (bad-debt reserves, inventory valuation, accrual practices), and produce the ‘true’ TTM working capital figure. Seller-side QoE (or sell-side prep) does the same from the seller’s perspective, often arriving at a different number.

Standard QoE working capital normalizations. Normalize bad-debt reserve to a consistent methodology (typically a percentage of AR over 90 days). Normalize inventory obsolescence reserve to historical write-off rates. Reverse one-time accounting changes during the measurement period. Adjust for related-party transactions that won’t exist post-close. Adjust for cash sales not on the books (rare but consequential when present). The normalized TTM working capital is typically 5-15% different from the GAAP-reported TTM.

Why QoE matters for the peg. If the QoE-normalized TTM working capital is $920K vs the GAAP-reported $850K, the ‘real’ peg target should be $920K. The buyer should anchor to $920K. The seller, if they’ve done their own QoE preparation, will already know this and not be surprised. The seller without QoE prep gets ambushed by a $70K-$150K methodology adjustment at the LOI signing or worse, the PSA stage.

Sell-side QoE: the seller’s answer. Sophisticated sellers run their own QoE 6-9 months before going to market. The sell-side QoE produces a defensible normalized TTM working capital figure that the seller anchors in the LOI. When the buyer’s QoE arrives at a similar number, the working capital negotiation is mechanical. When the two QoEs disagree, the gap is negotiated through the methodology fight described above.

QoE engagement scope and cost. Buyer-side QoE typical scope: 24-36 months of historical financials, monthly balance sheet rebuilds, accounting policy normalization, working capital baseline calculation, EBITDA add-back validation. Cost: $35K-$75K for sub-$10M deals, $75K-$150K for $10-30M deals, $150K-$300K+ for larger deals. Sell-side QoE typically costs slightly less. Both engagements pay back many times over in negotiation leverage.

Common QoE working capital findings. Aggressive bad-debt reserves understated by 30-100% of AR over 90 days — reduces inclusion. Inventory obsolescence reserves under-recorded — reduces inclusion. Customer deposits commingled with deferred revenue — should be carved out. Related-party AR not separately disclosed — should be excluded. One-time customer collections in the most recent 3 months — should be normalized out for 3-month-methodology calculations. Each of these findings can move the peg $25K-$100K.

Industry-specific working capital patterns

Working capital intensity and patterns vary materially by industry. Knowing your industry’s typical working capital pattern lets you spot anomalies in the seller’s data and structure your peg appropriately. A target with working capital below industry norms either has unusually efficient operations or has been depleting working capital pre-sale. A target above industry norms either has slow collections, excess inventory, or is in a growth phase building working capital. For a deeper look, see our guide on how to sidestep capital gains on a business sale.

Home services / trades (HVAC, plumbing, electrical, roofing). Working capital typically 5-10% of annual revenue. AR cycle 30-45 days for residential (faster for B2C credit-card payment), 45-75 days for commercial. Inventory carries spare parts and consumables (typically 3-6 weeks of COGS). Highly seasonal — summer peak for HVAC, spring/summer for roofing. Use same-month-prior-year methodology. Watch for unusual AR aging (deferred-payment financing programs distort the AR base).

Distribution and wholesale. Working capital typically 15-25% of annual revenue (higher than services due to inventory). AR cycle 30-60 days, depending on customer payment terms. Inventory the dominant balance sheet item (typically 8-12 weeks of COGS). Less seasonal but cyclical with end-customer demand. Use TTM methodology with monthly balance sheets. Watch for inventory aging (slow-moving SKUs that should be in obsolescence reserve).

Manufacturing. Working capital typically 15-30% of annual revenue. AR cycle 45-75 days for B2B customers. Inventory across raw materials, WIP, finished goods (typically 10-16 weeks of COGS). Capital-intensive with long lead times. Use TTM methodology. Watch for WIP valuation methodology (standard cost vs actual cost), large customer order timing distorting AR.

Software / SaaS. Working capital typically 0-10% of annual revenue (low inventory, often net-positive deferred revenue). Deferred revenue is the dominant negative working capital item — treat as debt-like in nearly all cases. Customer concentration affects AR cycle (enterprise customers pay 60-90 days; SMB pays 30 days). Use TTM methodology with explicit deferred revenue treatment in LOI.

Professional services / consulting. Working capital typically 10-20% of annual revenue, dominated by AR. Inventory minimal. WIP-equivalent in unbilled time and expenses (typically a current asset). AR cycle 45-90 days for enterprise clients. Watch for WIP and unbilled receivables that may not collect at standard rates. Use TTM methodology with WIP/unbilled normalization.

Restaurants and retail. Working capital often near-zero or slightly negative (cash-pay business with payable float). Inventory turns rapidly (weeks, not months). Highly seasonal — holiday peak for retail, summer/winter peak for restaurants. Use same-month-prior-year for seasonal patterns. Watch for gift card liabilities (treat as debt-like), customer deposits, loyalty program accruals.

Common working capital mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistake 1: writing ‘working capital target TBD’ in the LOI. Functionally gives the seller a free option to negotiate the peg in the PSA stage. The seller’s investment banker uses the diligence period to anchor a higher target in seller-favorable methodology. By PSA stage the buyer has spent $50-150K on diligence and has limited ability to push back. Always specify methodology AND dollar target in the LOI.

Mistake 2: anchoring methodology without modeling the dollar swing. Buyer specifies ‘TTM-average methodology’ in LOI but doesn’t calculate the resulting target. Seller’s CFO produces a TTM calculation using aggressive accounting policies (low bad-debt reserve, low obsolescence reserve, inclusive of disputed AR) and arrives at $1.05M instead of $850K. Buyer is now arguing methodology mechanics in PSA, having anchored only the methodology label. Always specify the target dollar amount.

Mistake 3: missing the debt-like items list. Buyer specifies working capital methodology and target but doesn’t enumerate debt-like items. Seller’s position at PSA: deferred revenue is in working capital (lowering it), customer deposits are in working capital (lowering it), accrued bonuses are in working capital (lowering it). Buyer’s position: all of these are debt-like (deducted from price). $200K-$500K of swing depending on how this resolves. Always list debt-like items in the LOI.

Mistake 4: accepting same-month-prior-year for growing businesses without scaling. Seller of a 25% growing business proposes same-month-prior-year methodology. Buyer accepts thinking it’s seasonality-fair. Result: peg is set 25% below current operating reality. Seller delivers current-year working capital and pockets the gap. Always scale same-month-prior-year for growth, or use TTM if non-seasonal.

Mistake 5: weak true-up dispute resolution language. LOI specifies ‘disputes resolved by independent accountant’ without specifying which firm, which standards, and how costs allocate. PSA negotiation reopens the dispute language. Seller’s preferred firm produces seller-favorable rulings. Always specify: the dispute resolution firm (named or selection methodology), the standards (AICPA + historical accounting policies), the cost allocation (50/50 or based on percentage of disputed amount each side wins).

Mistake 6: not modeling working capital in your deal economics. Buyer thinks of the deal as $5M and the working capital adjustment as a separate true-up. Reality: working capital adjustment IS deal economics. A $5M deal with $200K working capital shortfall is a $4.8M deal. Always include working capital in the deal model, run sensitivities on methodology, and price against the worst-case working capital outcome.

Mistake 7: relying on Quality of Earnings without seller QoE prep. If only the buyer runs QoE, the buyer’s normalized working capital figure becomes the negotiation anchor. If the seller hasn’t prepared, the seller is reactive and concedes 5-15%. Sellers should always run sell-side QoE 6-9 months before going to market — the cost ($35K-$75K) is repaid many times over by avoiding ambush adjustments at the LOI or PSA stage.

Conclusion

Working capital is the second negotiation in every business sale. It typically swings 5-15% of total deal economics — $200K-$500K on a $5M deal — and the swing is decided by methodology choices made in the LOI or bled out in the PSA. Anchor methodology AND target dollar amount in the LOI: TTM-average for non-seasonal, same-month-prior-year (scaled for growth) for seasonal, debt-free / cash-free wrapper, explicit debt-like items list, explicit inclusions/exclusions, named dispute resolution firm and standards. Run Quality of Earnings on both sides; the QoE-normalized TTM is the defensible anchor. Watch for the deferred revenue fight, the customer deposit fight, and the related-party balance fight — these are where buyers and sellers fight hardest within the working capital schedule. The buyers and sellers who handle this well close cleanly with predictable cash to seller. The ones who don’t spend 60-90 days post-close in a true-up battle that costs 5-15% of EV and damages the parties’ relationship for the transition period. And if you want to negotiate working capital with off-market sellers who already understand standard buyer-side conventions, we’re a buy-side partner that delivers proprietary, off-market deal flow to our 76+ buyer network — and the sellers don’t pay us, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the working capital peg in a business sale?

The working capital peg is the agreed target dollar amount of net working capital that should be on the target’s balance sheet at close. Net working capital is typically defined as current assets (excluding cash) minus current liabilities (excluding debt). The peg represents the ‘normal’ operating working capital level, calibrated against historical performance using TTM, 3-month, or same-month-prior-year methodology.

What are the three main methodologies for setting the working capital peg?

TTM (trailing twelve months) average smooths cyclicality and is buyer-favored for non-seasonal growing businesses. 3-month rolling average favors whichever side’s recent performance is stronger. Same-month-prior-year (sometimes scaled for growth) is the only fair methodology for highly seasonal businesses such as HVAC, agriculture, and retail.

What does debt-free / cash-free mean?

Debt-free / cash-free is the LMM convention where the purchase price assumes a normalized capital structure. The seller takes the cash on the balance sheet at close and pays off the debt. The deal then adjusts at close: cash on hand is added to seller proceeds, debt is paid off from purchase price, and working capital adjustment runs against the agreed peg. This isolates the WC peg from cash and debt arguments.

What line items are typically included in working capital?

Standard inclusions: trade accounts receivable (net of bad-debt reserve), inventory at lower of cost or market (with obsolescence reserve), prepaid expenses, trade accounts payable, accrued expenses (including accrued payroll). Exclusions: cash and cash equivalents, debt, deferred revenue (often), customer deposits (debt-like), related-party balances, income taxes payable.

How is deferred revenue typically treated?

Most contentious single line item. Sellers want it excluded from working capital entirely (cash already collected, simply timing accrual). Buyers typically want it treated as debt-like (deducted from price) on the theory that the buyer will deliver future services without receiving future cash. Software / SaaS deals almost always treat it as debt-like; service businesses with shorter delivery cycles may exclude from WC but not deduct as debt-like. Specify in LOI.

When is the working capital true-up settled?

Typically 60-90 days after close. Buyer prepares the actual Closing Date balance sheet within 60-90 days, delivers to seller along with detailed working capital calculation. Seller has 30-45 days to review and dispute. If no dispute, settlement happens within 5-10 business days. If dispute, the disputed items go to independent accountant resolution, typically resolving in 30-60 additional days.

How big is the working capital adjustment in dollar terms?

On a typical LMM business with 8-15% of revenue as net working capital, working capital adjustment can swing 5-15% of total deal economics. On a $5M deal that’s $200K-$750K of cash to seller variation. The methodology choice alone (TTM vs 3-month) can move $200K-$400K. Add disputed exclusions and the spread can reach $500K+.

What is a working capital collar?

A collar specifies a range (e.g., $800K-$900K) instead of a single peg. Adjustments only happen when actual WC falls outside the collar. Inside the collar: no adjustment. Below: seller refunds gap to floor. Above: buyer tops up to ceiling. Collars reduce small-dollar disputes from minor month-to-month variation but increase variability of cash to seller. Typical collar widths: 5-10% of peg.

How does Quality of Earnings affect the working capital peg?

QoE accountants rebuild the trailing twelve months of monthly balance sheets, normalize accounting policies, and produce the ‘true’ TTM working capital figure. The QoE-normalized TTM is typically 5-15% different from GAAP-reported TTM. Buyer-side QoE produces buyer’s anchor; sell-side QoE produces seller’s anchor. Both sides should run QoE; the gap between the two becomes the methodology negotiation.

Should I use TTM, 3-month, or same-month-prior-year for my deal?

Non-seasonal stable or growing businesses: TTM. Recently changed business model with prior 12 months unrepresentative: 3-month with anti-manipulation provisions. Highly seasonal businesses (HVAC, agriculture, retail): same-month-prior-year, scaled for revenue growth if business has grown materially. Mature businesses with stable patterns: TTM with possible overlay.

How do I anchor working capital in my LOI?

Specify both methodology AND target dollar amount. Sample: ‘Working capital target: $850,000, calculated as TTM 12-month average net working capital excluding cash, debt, deferred revenue, customer deposits, related-party balances, and income taxes payable. Adjustments to be made post-close based on actual Closing Date balance sheet, with disputes resolved by independent accounting firm under AICPA standards.’ Without dollar target, methodology alone leaves room for manipulation.

What happens when buyer and seller dispute the working capital calculation?

LOI / PSA specifies dispute resolution: typically an independent accounting firm (Big 4 or top regional firm not engaged by either party). Standards: AICPA guidance for working capital, the company’s historical accounting policies as primary reference, GAAP secondarily. Typical resolution: 30-60 days. Cost allocation: 50/50, or borne by losing party, or based on percentage of disputed amount each side wins.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a deal sourcer or a sell-side broker?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a deal sourcer flipping leads or a sell-side broker representing the seller. Deal sourcers typically charge buyers a finder’s fee on top of the deal and don’t curate quality. Sell-side brokers represent the seller, charge the seller 8-12% of the deal, and run auction processes that maximize seller proceeds at the buyer’s expense. We work directly with 76+ active buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators — and source proprietary off-market deal flow for them at no cost to the seller. The sellers don’t pay us, no contract is required, and we curate deals to fit each buyer’s specific buy box. You see vetted opportunities that aren’t on BizBuySell or Axial, with a buy-side advocate who knows both sides of the table.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. American Bar Association M&A Committee Private Target Deal Points StudyIndustry survey data on working capital adjustment conventions, methodology selection, and dispute resolution mechanics in private target M&A transactions.
  2. AICPA Accounting and Auditing Guide for Working CapitalAICPA professional standards for working capital calculations and post-close true-up dispute resolution applied by independent accounting firms in M&A disputes.
  3. IRS Form 8594 Asset Acquisition StatementIRS guidance on purchase price allocation across asset categories in asset purchase transactions, which interacts with working capital schedule allocation between trade AR, inventory, and other current assets.
  4. Practical Law Corporate & M&A: Working Capital AdjustmentsIndustry-standard working capital adjustment language, methodology selection criteria, and dispute resolution conventions used by M&A counsel including Kirkland & Ellis, Latham & Watkins, Goodwin Procter, Weil Gotshal, and Skadden Arps.
  5. PwC M&A Insights on Working CapitalBig 4 deal advisory guidance on working capital methodology, Quality of Earnings normalization adjustments, and post-close true-up dispute trends across LMM and middle-market transactions.
  6. Deloitte M&A Transaction ServicesDeloitte Transaction Services data on working capital adjustment frequency, magnitude, and dispute resolution patterns in private target acquisitions.
  7. SRS Acquiom Deal Trends ReportAnnual deal trends data from leading escrow and shareholder representative covering working capital adjustment magnitudes, true-up dispute rates, and methodology prevalence across private M&A transactions.
  8. ABA Mergers & Acquisitions Committee ReportsAmerican Bar Association deal point benchmarking on working capital adjustment provisions, deferred revenue treatment, customer deposit treatment, and related-party balance handling in private target transactions.

Related Guide: Working Capital Peg in a Business Sale: The Basics — Foundational primer on the working capital adjustment and why it matters.

Related Guide: How to Write a Letter of Intent to Buy a Business — How to anchor working capital methodology and target in the LOI.

Related Guide: Quality of Earnings (QoE): What Buyers Actually Run — How QoE accountants rebuild and normalize working capital baselines.

Related Guide: How to Negotiate a Business Purchase Agreement — How working capital flows from LOI into PSA implementation.

Related Guide: How to Prepare for PE Due Diligence — Working capital documentation and normalization in the diligence package.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *