How to Use SDE for Owner-Operator Business Valuation (2026 Owner Guide)

Quick Answer

SDE (Seller’s Discretionary Earnings) is the valuation method for owner-operator businesses where one full-time owner draws a material salary (typically $150K-$300K) and the buyer will replace that specific person, either by stepping into the role or hiring a manager. SDE adds back the owner’s W-2 compensation and personal expenses run through the company to show true cash flow available to a new owner. Using EBITDA instead of SDE on sub-$2M EBITDA owner-operator businesses typically undervalues the company by 20-40% because EBITDA assumes a market-rate manager is already in place, which isn’t the case when the owner is the management layer.

Close-up over-the-shoulder of an owner-operator at her workbench in a small custom furniture shop, planing a piece of wo

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated April 30, 2026

SDE — Seller’s Discretionary Earnings — is the cash flow metric used to value owner-operator businesses. It’s the right framework when one full-time owner runs the business day-to-day, draws a meaningful salary, and runs personal expenses through the company. Most articles describe SDE as “a small business valuation method.” That’s incomplete. SDE is the right method for a SPECIFIC TYPE of small business — the owner-operator structure where the buyer is purchasing a working role plus a financial return.

The clearest signal that SDE applies: the owner of the business is reading their own W-2 and asking “is this getting added back when we sell?” If you draw $150K-$300K of W-2 compensation and it’s a meaningful percentage of net cash flow, you’re running an owner-operator business and SDE is the right framework. The buyer is going to replace YOU specifically — either by becoming the new owner-operator or by hiring a manager — so your comp adds back to show what the business actually generates.

EBITDA assumes a market-rate manager runs the business. That assumption works for businesses with $2M+ of EBITDA where the management layer is real. It doesn’t work for sub-$2M EBITDA owner-operator businesses where the management layer is YOU. Applying EBITDA framing to an owner-operator business strips your $200K salary from cash flow, applies the higher EBITDA multiple to a smaller base, and produces a number 20-40% below what SDE framing would produce.

Most of the owner-operators we talk to don’t realize this is happening until after the LOI is signed.

This guide is for owners running sub-$2M EBITDA businesses where you draw a material salary — the owner-operator zone. By the end, you’ll know how to calculate SDE properly, what add-backs survive QoE, what multiples to expect from realistic buyers, when borderline businesses should consider both SDE and EBITDA framing, and how to present your business in marketing materials that lead with the right method. You’ll also understand why most owner-operators benefit from talking to a buy-side partner who knows how their specific buyer pool typically values owner-operator businesses — before they ever sit down with a sell-side broker.

“An owner-operator business isn’t just a small business. It’s a structurally different kind of business — one where the buyer is buying a job plus a return on capital, not just a return on capital. That’s why SDE exists. EBITDA pretends a market-rate manager is running the business and that the owner’s salary is a normalized cost. For sub-$2M EBITDA businesses, that’s a fiction that costs sellers 20-40% of their value. The owners who understand SDE negotiate from strength. The ones who let buyers frame the deal in EBITDA terms accept lower multiples on a smaller base — the worst of both worlds. Sell-side brokers don’t always optimize this framing because the deal closes either way; we’re a buy-side partner with different incentives.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • SDE (Seller’s Discretionary Earnings) is the right valuation method when one full-time owner runs the business and draws material salary. It’s designed for sub-$2M EBITDA businesses where the owner IS the management layer — not where a real management team operates below them.
  • The SDE formula adds back owner’s W-2, payroll taxes, benefits, retirement contributions, and personal expenses to net income. It captures the total economic benefit one owner-operator extracts from the business in a year — what a new owner can pay themselves and still service acquisition debt.
  • Typical SDE multiples (2026) run 2.0x-4.5x. Owner-dependent service businesses (single-location HVAC, plumbing, contracting) trade at 2.0x-3.0x. Systematized businesses with route density or recurring contracts reach 3.5x-4.0x. Premium operators with management depth and recurring revenue stretch to 4.0x-4.5x.
  • The cutoff between SDE and EBITDA isn’t a hard number; it’s about management depth. A $1.6M EBITDA business with a strong COO trades on EBITDA. A $2.4M EBITDA business where the owner is still the operations leader trades on SDE. Borderline businesses should be valued both ways.
  • The single biggest mistake owner-operators make is presenting their business with EBITDA when SDE is the right framework. EBITDA framing penalizes owner-operator businesses by stripping out the owner’s comp and applying a higher multiple to a smaller base — usually netting 20-40% less than SDE framing would. We’ve seen this exact mistake cost owners $300K-$800K on $1.5M-$3M deals across the 76 buyers we work with directly.
  • SDE is the right metric below ~$750K of earnings — but only if you calculate it the way buyers do, not the way trade pubs describe it. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers including the search funders and SBA-financed individuals who actually use SDE-based offers. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • SDE = Net Income + Interest + Taxes + Depreciation + Amortization + Owner W-2 + Owner Payroll Taxes + Owner Benefits + Personal Expenses + One-Time Items. Designed for sub-$2M EBITDA owner-operator businesses.
  • Typical SDE multiples (2026): 2.0x-3.0x for owner-dependent service businesses. 3.0x-4.0x for systematized businesses. 4.0x-4.5x+ for premium operators with management depth.
  • The SDE-vs-EBITDA cutoff is about management depth, not size. A $1.6M EBITDA business with a strong COO trades on EBITDA. A $2.4M EBITDA business where the owner runs operations trades on SDE. Both should be valued for borderline cases.
  • Search funders are the most common SDE buyer pool. They typically pay 4.0x-5.5x SDE for businesses with $300K-$1.5M of SDE, constrained by SBA financing math.
  • Owner-operator businesses sell to specific buyer types: search funders, family offices, owner-operators, and small consolidators. Larger PE firms and strategic acquirers usually look at EBITDA businesses, not SDE-framed businesses.
  • Lead with SDE in marketing materials when SDE produces the higher implied value. Present EBITDA secondarily so buyers see both frames. The right framing decision can move purchase price 20-40%.

What makes a business an “owner-operator” business

An owner-operator business is one where one full-time owner is the de facto management layer. The owner makes most operating decisions, holds most key relationships (with employees, customers, vendors), and would be the de facto general manager if the business were larger. The owner draws a material salary — usually $120K-$350K of W-2 wages — and runs personal expenses through the business in the standard small-business pattern.

The clearest signs your business is an owner-operator structure: you don’t have a general manager or operations manager other than yourself. Your name is on most major contracts. You make hiring and firing decisions personally. You hold the customer relationships in your head, not in a CRM. Your week looks like a working week (visiting jobs, talking to customers, managing crews) rather than a CEO week (strategy, capital allocation, executive team management).

Most LMM businesses with $400K-$1.8M of EBITDA are owner-operator structures. Single-location HVAC, plumbing, electrical, landscaping, pool service, pest control, dental practices, veterinary clinics, single-location retail, restaurants, salons, body shops, repair shops — the vast majority of these have one full-time owner running operations. SDE is the right valuation framework for nearly all of them.

Where the line gets blurry: businesses with a sole owner who has elevated themselves out of operational work, or businesses with multiple owners who collectively run operations. A $1.5M EBITDA business where the owner has hired a strong GM and now spends most of her time on growth and capital allocation is probably edging toward EBITDA framing. A $2.5M EBITDA business with two owners who each run operations on different shifts is still SDE-ish, just more complicated. Buyers make these calls case-by-case.

Why this matters for valuation: the structural distinction determines which method buyers use, which buyer pool applies, what multiples are realistic, and how the deal gets structured. Get the structural framing right BEFORE marketing materials are produced. Trying to switch frameworks after a CIM has been distributed is messy and damages credibility.

The full SDE formula and what each line means

The standard SDE formula: Net Income (from the entity tax return, K-1 for pass-through entities, or 1120 for C-corps) + Interest Expense + Income Taxes (paid by the entity, if applicable) + Depreciation + Amortization + Owner’s W-2 Wages + Employer-side Payroll Taxes on Owner’s Wages + Owner’s Health Insurance + Owner’s Retirement Contributions + Owner-Specific Personal Expenses + Clearly One-Time Non-Recurring Expenses = SDE.

Interest expense: the interest you pay on company debt. It adds back because the buyer typically refinances or pays off existing debt at closing. The buyer’s capital structure will be different from yours, so your interest expense isn’t representative of theirs.

Taxes (income taxes): for C-corps, the federal/state income tax paid by the entity adds back. For S-corps and LLCs (pass-through entities), there’s no entity-level income tax to add back — only payroll-related taxes paid as part of owner W-2 add back. Most LMM businesses are pass-throughs, so this line is usually $0.

Depreciation and amortization: non-cash accounting charges that reduce reported income but don’t require cash. They add back. Note: the buyer will have their own depreciation profile based on the purchase-price allocation in the deal, so your D&A isn’t their D&A. SDE shows what cash the business generates before depreciation; the buyer will project their own.

Owner’s W-2 wages: if you paid yourself $180K of W-2, that’s a $180K add-back. The buyer will replace you with either themselves or a hired manager — in either case, the owner’s comp isn’t a fixed cost that transfers to the buyer. SDE shows what cash the business generates before the owner’s comp.

Employer-side payroll taxes on owner’s wages: FICA, Medicare, FUTA, SUTA paid by the employer side on the owner’s W-2. Roughly 7.65%-8.5% of wages. For $180K of owner W-2, that’s about $14K-$15K of payroll tax add-back. Cleanest add-back in the schedule because it’s on tax filings.

Owner’s benefits: health insurance premiums, dental, vision, disability, HSA contributions, retirement contributions (SEP, Solo 401(k), profit sharing). All add back if paid by the business on behalf of the owner. The buyer will provide their own benefits if they’re an owner-operator, or the manager’s benefits will be a different cost than yours.

Owner-specific personal expenses: country club, golf membership, gym membership, owner’s personal vehicle (lease, fuel, insurance, repairs), owner’s cell phone, owner’s home internet, hobby vehicles on the company books, family vacations charged as travel. All add back if documented and clearly personal. Buyers tier acceptance based on documentation quality (see our SDE add-backs guide).

One-time non-recurring expenses: lawsuit settlements, severance for terminated employees, ERP implementations, environmental remediation, COVID-related disruptions, hurricane damage. These add back if clearly one-time. The friction: many things owners label “one-time” show up year after year, at which point they’re recurring and don’t add back.

SDE Line ItemTypical Range (small business)Documentation Required
Owner W-2 wages$120K-$350KW-2, payroll register, 941s
Employer payroll taxes on owner W-2$10K-$25KSame payroll records
Owner’s health insurance$15K-$35KPremium statements
Owner’s retirement contributions$25K-$70KForm 5500, plan statements
Personal vehicle (full or partial)$5K-$20KLease/loan, fuel, mileage log
Country club / hobby memberships$3K-$15KMembership statements
Cell phone, home office, owner’s internet$2K-$8KBills with annotation
Family on payroll (no real role)$15K-$50KPayroll register + role analysis
One-time legal/professional fees$0-$50KEngagement letters, invoices
Total typical add-backs (incl. owner comp)$200K-$500KComprehensive schedule

Considering selling your business?

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. We work directly with M&A tax attorneys and can introduce you to specialists with the right structural expertise. Sell-side brokers don’t get paid on after-tax outcomes; we’re a buy-side partner with different incentives. We can also tell you which of our buyers typically value owner-operator businesses on SDE vs. EBITDA — before you sit down with anyone. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call
How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller's Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

Typical SDE multiples by business type (2026)

SDE multiples are driven by the same fundamentals as EBITDA multiples but in a different range. The typical SDE multiple for a healthy LMM owner-operator business is 2.5x-3.5x. Premium businesses reach 4.0x-4.5x. Below 2.5x is generally a weak-quality signal — high customer concentration, declining revenue, owner dependence at extreme levels. Above 4.5x is rare and usually means the business is borderline EBITDA-eligible.

Owner-dependent service businesses (typically 2.0x-3.0x SDE): single-location HVAC. Single-location plumbing. Single-location electrical. Owner-operated landscape services. Pool service routes (smaller). Single-location pest control. Body shops. Auto repair. The owner is genuinely the de facto management layer; customers come for the owner’s judgment and crews follow the owner’s leadership. Buyers discount these because the transition risk is real.

Systematized service businesses (typically 3.0x-4.0x SDE): businesses where the owner has built systems that operate without daily owner involvement. Multi-location HVAC. Plumbing with a strong dispatcher and lead technicians. Lawn care with route density and crew leaders. Pool service with multiple routes and a service manager. Pest control with established protocols. The owner can take a vacation and the business runs. Buyers pay a premium for that systematization.

Premium owner-operator businesses (typically 4.0x-4.5x+ SDE): businesses with management depth, recurring revenue, and proven scalability. Managed IT services with recurring contracts. SaaS-like recurring services. Specialty professional practices (boutique law, niche consulting). Healthcare practices with strong patient retention. These are often borderline EBITDA businesses; some buyers will run both frames and pick whichever produces the higher number for the seller.

Below-multiple businesses (typically 1.5x-2.5x SDE): high customer concentration (one customer >40%). Declining revenue. Industry in clear decline (print, traditional media, certain retail). Heavy working-capital intensity. Pending litigation. These businesses often struggle to find buyers at all; the multiples are low because risk-adjusted returns at higher multiples wouldn’t work for buyers.

Worked example: single-location residential HVAC business with $750K of SDE (after add-backs). Owner is the de facto operations leader, no GM. 14 employees. Strong customer base in a Texas suburb, no customer concentration, 8% revenue growth. Expected multiple: 2.75x-3.25x. At midpoint 3.0x, valuation is $2.25M. Range $2.06M-$2.44M. The full range depends on which buyer is bidding (search funder vs. family office vs. small consolidator) and what structure they propose.

The SDE buyer pool: who actually buys owner-operator businesses

Owner-operator businesses sell to specific buyer types. The four main buyer pools: search funders, family offices, individual owner-operators (often through SBA financing), and small consolidators (small PE firms or independent sponsors building rollups). Larger PE firms, strategic acquirers, and most family offices generally focus on EBITDA-framed businesses with stronger management depth.

Search funders: experienced operators who’ve raised a small fund (typically $400K-$700K) to spend 18-24 months finding and acquiring one business to run. They typically pay 4.0x-5.5x SDE for businesses with $300K-$1.5M of SDE. SBA financing constrains the math (loan-to-value, debt-service-coverage requirements). They typically want stable cash flows, owner transition support, and clean financial records. The most common buyer pool for small owner-operator deals.

Family offices: pools of capital from wealthy families. Some focus on owner-operator deals; many don’t. Family offices that DO focus here often pay slightly above search-funder multiples because they have more flexible capital. Range: 4.0x-5.5x SDE for healthy businesses. They tend to be longer-hold buyers (10+ years) and often more flexible on structure than search funders. Less common as buyers but real.

Individual owner-operators (SBA buyers): a former corporate executive, a successful sales leader, or another exiting business owner using SBA-7(a) financing to buy a single business they’ll run themselves. They typically pay 3.5x-4.5x SDE for stable businesses with $250K-$1M of SDE. SBA financing constraints are similar to search funders but the buyer is one individual rather than a fund-backed search. Common at the smaller end of the SDE market.

Small consolidators (rollup builders): small PE firms or independent sponsors building industry rollups. They typically pay 4.0x-5.5x SDE for the first acquisitions in a rollup, and may pay premium multiples (5.5x-6.5x SDE) for strategic add-ons that fit specific geographic or capability needs. The premium reflects synergy logic. Common in HVAC, plumbing, dental, vet, and other consolidation-heavy industries.

What this means for sellers: knowing which buyer pool is realistic for your business shapes the valuation analysis. A $700K SDE plumbing business will mostly attract search funders, individual owner-operators, and small consolidators — the realistic multiple range is 3.0x-4.5x SDE. A $1.4M SDE managed IT business will also attract small PE and family offices — the realistic multiple range stretches to 4.5x-5.5x SDE. The buyer pool drives the price.

When borderline businesses should consider EBITDA framing

Some businesses are genuinely borderline between SDE and EBITDA framing. Typical borderline characteristics: $1.5M-$2.5M of EBITDA, one full-time owner but with a strong GM or operations manager below them, some recurring revenue, more management depth than a typical SDE business but less than a typical EBITDA business. These deserve both frames calculated.

How to test which framing produces the higher value: Run both calculations. SDE = full owner-comp add-back, multiplied by 3.0x-4.5x. EBITDA = owner-comp NOT added back (only premium above market is added back), multiplied by 5.0x-6.5x. Compare the implied values. Whichever is higher is the framing to lead with.

Numerical example: $1.8M EBITDA owner-operator-ish business. Owner draws $200K W-2; market rate for the role would be $130K. SDE: $1.8M EBITDA + $200K owner W-2 + $20K payroll taxes + $30K benefits + $50K personal expenses = $2.1M of SDE. At 3.5x: $7.35M valuation. EBITDA: $1.8M EBITDA + $70K owner-premium ($200K – $130K) + $50K personal expenses = $1.92M of Adjusted EBITDA. At 5.5x: $10.56M valuation. EBITDA framing wins by $3.2M. Lead with EBITDA framing.

When SDE framing wins: smaller businesses where SDE multiples can stretch to 4.5x while EBITDA multiples only support 5.0x-5.5x and the owner-comp add-back is large relative to base EBITDA. Generally true for businesses with under $1.5M of EBITDA where the owner draws $250K+ of W-2.

When EBITDA framing wins: larger businesses with management depth where EBITDA multiples can reach 6.0x-7.0x. Generally true for businesses with $1.8M+ of EBITDA where there’s a real GM and the owner-comp add-back is smaller relative to base EBITDA.

The decision should be made BEFORE marketing materials are produced. Trying to switch from SDE to EBITDA framing after a CIM has been distributed is messy and damages credibility. Run both calculations 3-6 months before going to market. Present the right one in the CIM. Have the other ready as a secondary frame for buyers who prefer it. Buyers respect sellers who can articulate both frames; they distrust sellers who only know one.

Real example: a $700K SDE single-location HVAC business

Mike owns a single-location residential HVAC services business in Texas. S-corp, sole shareholder. 14 employees plus Mike. $2.4M of revenue. Mike is the de facto operations leader; his lead technician (10 years tenure) handles dispatch when Mike’s out. Mike works 50-55 hours per week.

Mike’s financials (trailing 12 months): Net Income (S-corp K-1): $400K. Mike’s W-2: $145K. Employer payroll taxes on Mike’s W-2: $13K. Mike’s health insurance: $26K. Mike’s SEP-IRA contribution: $36K. Mike’s personal vehicle (truck used 70% personal): $9K. Country club: $7K. Spouse on payroll, no defined role: $24K. One-time lawsuit settlement: $35K. One-time ERP implementation: $18K. Cell phone, home office: $3K.

Calculated SDE: $400K (NI) + $145K (W-2) + $13K (payroll taxes) + $26K (health) + $36K (retirement) + $9K (vehicle) + $7K (country club) + $24K (spouse) + $35K (lawsuit) + $18K (ERP) + $3K (cell/internet) + $50K (depreciation) + $10K (interest) = $776K. Round to $775K of SDE for marketing materials.

Multiple analysis: Mike’s business is a healthy single-location HVAC operation but owner-dependent (no GM, customer relationships partially in his head). Comparable transactions in residential HVAC at this size typically clear 2.75x-3.25x SDE. Premium operators with management depth would clear higher; Mike’s business doesn’t qualify for premium. Apply 3.0x median: $2.33M expected valuation. Range $2.13M-$2.52M.

EBITDA framing comparison: Adjusted EBITDA: $400K + $50K depreciation + $10K interest + $24K spouse + $35K lawsuit + $18K ERP + $7K country club + $9K vehicle (personal portion) + $3K cell/home + $25K owner-premium ($145K W-2 vs. $120K market rate for the role) = $581K of Adjusted EBITDA. At 4.5x EBITDA multiple (low end — small business with no recurring revenue), implied value is $2.61M. At 5.0x, $2.9M. EBITDA framing might actually produce a higher number IF the business attracts EBITDA-oriented buyers. But: at $581K of Adjusted EBITDA, buyer pool is mostly search funders and small consolidators, who tend to value on SDE anyway. SDE framing wins for buyer-pool reasons even though EBITDA framing nominally implies higher value.

Mike’s right approach: lead with SDE framing in marketing materials ($775K SDE × 3.0x = $2.33M asking). Have the EBITDA frame ready ($581K Adjusted EBITDA × 4.5-5.0x = $2.6M-$2.9M) as a secondary frame for buyers who request it. The actual closing price likely lands at $2.2M-$2.5M depending on which buyer pool bids and how competitive the process is. Mike’s job: maximize buyer interest (multiple buyers bidding) and let competitive pressure pull the price toward the high end of the range.

Common mistakes owner-operators make on SDE valuation

Mistake 1: Letting buyers frame the business in EBITDA terms. If the buyer leads with EBITDA on a sub-$1.5M EBITDA owner-operator business, they’re strip-mining $200K of owner comp from your cash flow and applying their EBITDA multiple to a much smaller base. Push back. Show the SDE math. If their model doesn’t accommodate SDE, they’re likely the wrong buyer for your business.

Mistake 2: Underselling the owner-comp add-back. Some owners pay themselves $80K-$100K to minimize self-employment tax, even though their fair-market-value compensation for the role is $180K-$220K. When they sell, the W-2 add-back is artificially low. The right approach: in the year before sale, normalize the W-2 to fair-market-value. Pay the higher salary, take the additional payroll tax hit, but capture the full add-back in SDE. Net positive in most cases.

Mistake 3: Mixing personal and business expenses without documentation. Most owner-operators run some personal expenses through the business. The problem isn’t the expenses; the problem is documentation. Without canceled checks, statements, and clear coding, those personal expenses don’t add back in QoE. The fix: 12+ months before sale, work with your CPA to clean up expense coding and assemble documentation.

Mistake 4: Inflating SDE with weak add-backs. Aspirational marketing, “consulting” fees with no deliverable, family on payroll who actually do work, recurring “one-time” expenses. Buyers reject these in QoE. Inflated SDE leads to LOIs at high prices that get renegotiated downward in QoE — worse than a clean lower-SDE schedule because by then you’ve invested 8-12 weeks in a contentious deal.

Mistake 5: Ignoring the management-depth question. Buyers care about whether the business runs without you. Owner-operators who have built no management depth get the lower end of SDE multiples. Owner-operators who have promoted a GM or strong operations manager get the higher end. If you have 18-24 months before sale, the highest-ROI thing you can do is build a real second-in-command and document their authority. Multiple expansion of 0.5x-1.0x SDE is common from this single change.

Mistake 6: Skipping the buyer-pool match. Different buyer pools value owner-operator businesses differently. Search funders with SBA-financing math will hit your math at 4.0x-5.5x of SDE. Small consolidators with synergy logic might pay 4.5x-6.0x. Marketing your business to the wrong buyer pool produces lower offers. A buy-side partner who works with multiple buyer pools can match your business to the buyers most likely to pay premium multiples.

Preparing for an SDE-based sale: an 18-month timeline

Month 18 before sale: hire an M&A-experienced CPA. Not your tax preparer (probably). The right CPA has done SDE schedules for owner-operator businesses, knows what categories survive QoE, and will tell you what to fix in your books before you go to market. Cost: $5K-$15K typically. ROI: routinely 10-50x.

Months 12-18: clean up the books and run the next 12 months “clean.” Code expenses to specific categories. Run personal vehicle through a labeled account. Document mileage. Charge personal travel separately. Document any one-time legal or professional matter with engagement letter. Build a second-in-command (GM or strong ops manager) and document their authority. Consider normalizing your W-2 to fair-market-value for the role.

Months 6-12: prepare the formal SDE schedule. Your CPA produces a draft schedule with every add-back, supporting documentation reference, and rationale. If borderline, also prepare an EBITDA frame. Identify weak add-backs that won’t survive QoE and either remove them or strengthen documentation. Calculate realistic multiple ranges using comp data.

Months 3-6: marketing materials. Build the CIM that presents the SDE schedule. Lead with the right framing (SDE for most owner-operators, EBITDA only if it produces materially higher value AND the buyer pool will engage). Make sure the asking price reflects the realistic high end of the range, not an aspirational number. Inflated CIMs lead to renegotiated deals.

Months 0-3: market and run process. Distribute CIM to qualified buyers. Manage parallel buyer conversations. Get LOIs in writing. Compare LOIs not just on headline price but on structure (cash at close, seller note, earn-out, rollover, working capital target). Negotiate the LOI before signing. Engage QoE quickly once exclusive.

Month 0: LOI and QoE. When the LOI is signed and QoE begins, hand over the prepared schedule with all supporting documentation organized in a data room. The QoE process runs faster, the analyst has fewer questions, and post-QoE renegotiation is minimal or zero. This is the prepared-seller outcome — available to anyone who starts 12-18 months before sale.

Always engage professional advisors: the tax-content honesty section

This guide explains how SDE valuation works, but every business sale requires professional advisors. An M&A-experienced CPA, a tax attorney for any structural questions, and either a sell-side or buy-side advisor for the transaction itself. None of the analysis above substitutes for advice specific to your business, your tax situation, your state, and your buyer pool.

On valuation specifically: your CPA should run the SDE calculation, prepare the formal schedule, and validate the multiple range against industry comps. A transaction advisor should run buyer-pool analysis and tell you which buyers are realistic for your business. A tax attorney should evaluate how different deal structures (asset vs. stock, Section 1042 ESOP, installment sale, etc.) affect after-tax proceeds at the realistic price levels.

On structure: owner-operator deals often involve seller notes, earn-outs, or owner-transition consulting agreements. These structural elements affect both the headline price and the realized value. An experienced advisor can model the structure tradeoffs in dollar terms, not just in vague preferences. We work directly with M&A tax attorneys and can introduce you to specialists with the right structural expertise.

On buyer selection: different buyer types treat owner-operator deals differently. Search funders and individual owner-operators want owner-transition support and clean financials. Family offices want longer-term hold flexibility. Small consolidators want strategic fit. Knowing which type of buyer is realistic for your business shapes the negotiation and the eventual deal.

Don’t take any of this as final advice without a qualified professional. We’ve seen owners try to apply general guidance to specific situations and lose 20-40% of their proceeds. Engage advisors. Pay them. The fees are tiny compared to what they save you, and the right team will make every dollar of legitimate add-back hold up in QoE while structuring the deal for maximum after-tax value.

Conclusion

SDE is the right valuation framework for owner-operator businesses where one full-time owner runs operations and draws material salary. EBITDA framing penalizes these businesses by stripping owner comp from cash flow and applying a higher multiple to a smaller base — routinely netting 20-40% less than SDE framing would. The owners who get the best outcomes calculate SDE properly with an M&A-experienced CPA, build supporting documentation 12-18 months before going to market, target the right buyer pool (search funders, family offices, individual owner-operators, small consolidators), and negotiate from the realistic SDE-based valuation range. The owners who don’t leave 20-40% of their value on the table they’ll never recover. If you’re considering selling within the next 12-36 months, the highest-ROI thing you can do this quarter is build the SDE schedule with your CPA — and talk to a buy-side partner who can tell you which of your realistic buyers actually value owner-operator businesses the way SDE describes them. We don’t charge sellers; the buyers pay us. That changes who gets honest answers about valuation framework, and when.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SDE in business valuation?

SDE stands for Seller’s Discretionary Earnings. It’s the cash flow figure that includes the owner’s W-2 wages, employer-side payroll taxes on owner wages, owner’s benefits, owner-specific personal expenses, and one-time non-recurring expenses, added back to net income (with depreciation, amortization, and interest also added back). SDE represents the total economic benefit one full-time owner-operator extracts from the business in a year — the right framework for sub-$2M EBITDA businesses where the owner is the de facto management layer.

When should I use SDE instead of EBITDA?

When one full-time owner is the de facto management layer of the business and draws material salary. Typically applies to businesses with under $2M of EBITDA, but the cutoff is about management depth, not size alone. A $1.6M EBITDA business with a strong COO trades on EBITDA. A $2.4M EBITDA business where the owner runs operations trades on SDE. Borderline businesses ($1.5M-$2.5M EBITDA) should be valued both ways.

What multiples do owner-operator businesses trade at?

Typical SDE multiples in 2026: 2.0x-3.0x for owner-dependent service businesses (single-location HVAC, plumbing, contracting). 3.0x-4.0x for systematized businesses with crew leaders or ops managers below the owner. 4.0x-4.5x+ for premium operators with management depth, recurring revenue, or specialty positioning. Below 2.5x signals quality concerns; above 4.5x is rare on pure SDE multiples and often means the business is borderline EBITDA-eligible.

How do I calculate SDE for my business?

Net Income + Interest + Income Taxes (entity level) + Depreciation + Amortization + Owner’s W-2 wages + Employer payroll taxes on Owner’s wages + Owner’s health insurance + Owner’s retirement contributions + Owner-specific personal expenses + One-time non-recurring expenses = SDE. Each line needs supporting documentation for QoE survival. Work with an M&A-experienced CPA to prepare the formal schedule 12-18 months before sale.

Who buys owner-operator businesses?

Four main buyer pools: search funders (most common, paying 4.0x-5.5x SDE for $300K-$1.5M SDE businesses with SBA financing constraints). Individual owner-operators (using SBA-7(a) financing, paying 3.5x-4.5x SDE for stable businesses). Small consolidators (small PE firms or independent sponsors building rollups, paying 4.0x-5.5x SDE with possible synergy premiums for strategic add-ons). Family offices (varying multiples, more flexible structure). Larger PE firms and strategic acquirers usually focus on EBITDA businesses with deeper management.

Can my owner-comp be added back in full?

Yes, in SDE framing. The full W-2 wage, employer-side payroll taxes, and benefits all add back because the buyer is replacing the owner’s role — either by becoming the new owner-operator or by hiring a manager. This is the key structural difference between SDE and EBITDA, where only the owner-PREMIUM portion (above market rate) adds back. The full-comp add-back is what makes SDE the right framework for owner-operator businesses where the owner’s comp is a meaningful portion of total cash flow.

What documentation does each SDE add-back need?

Owner W-2: payroll register, 941s, W-2. Personal vehicle: lease/loan documents, fuel records, mileage log. Family on payroll: payroll register, role analysis. One-time fees: engagement letter, invoices. Personal expenses: credit card statements with annotations. The general rule — every add-back needs a third-party-verifiable paper trail. Verbal explanations don’t survive QoE. Build the documentation 12+ months before sale.

How does management depth affect SDE multiples?

Management depth is the single biggest multiple driver in SDE valuation. Pure owner-dependent business (no GM, owner makes all decisions) clears 2.0x-3.0x. Business with strong second-in-command (GM, ops manager, lead technician with authority) clears 3.0x-4.0x. Business with full management bench (GM, sales leader, finance person, operations manager) approaches EBITDA-multiple territory at 4.0x-4.5x+. If you have 18-24 months before sale, building a real second-in-command is one of the highest-ROI improvements possible.

Should I normalize my W-2 to market rate before selling?

Often yes, in the year before sale. If you’ve been paying yourself $100K to minimize self-employment tax but the fair-market-value comp for your role is $200K, your SDE add-back is artificially low. The fix: in the year before sale, pay yourself the higher salary. The additional payroll tax cost is small relative to the larger SDE figure that drives the multiple-based valuation. Talk to your CPA before making the change — specific tax circumstances vary.

What’s the difference between SDE and Adjusted EBITDA?

SDE adds back the FULL owner’s W-2 and benefits. Adjusted EBITDA adds back only the owner-PREMIUM portion (the amount above market rate for the role). For a business with $200K of owner W-2 and $130K market rate: SDE adds back $200K. Adjusted EBITDA adds back $70K. Personal expenses, family payroll, and one-time costs add back the same way in both. The structural difference is owner comp, which makes SDE values meaningfully higher than Adjusted EBITDA on the same business.

Can borderline businesses use both SDE and EBITDA framing?

Yes, and they should. For businesses in the $1.5M-$2.5M EBITDA range, calculate both. Compare the implied values at realistic multiples. Lead with the framing that produces the higher value AND fits the realistic buyer pool. SDE framing typically wins for smaller businesses with high owner-comp add-backs. EBITDA framing typically wins for larger businesses with management depth where multiples can stretch to 6.0x-7.0x. The decision should be made BEFORE marketing materials are produced.

How long should I plan to prepare an SDE-based sale?

12-18 months minimum for owners who want to maximize value. The timeline includes: hiring an M&A-experienced CPA, cleaning up book-keeping, running 12+ months of disciplined expense coding, building documentation for one-time events, optionally normalizing W-2 to market rate, building a second-in-command if possible, preparing the formal SDE schedule, and pre-testing with an advisor. Owners who go to market without this preparation typically realize 20-40% less than they could have with proper preparation.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. For tax-structuring questions specifically, we can tell you which of your realistic buyers typically agree to 338(h)(10), personal goodwill carve-outs, or specific allocation philosophies — before you sit down with anyone. That’s information sell-side advisors don’t have because they don’t work with the same buyers across deals.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Method Applies — When buyers use SDE, when they use EBITDA, and how to know which framework fits your business.

Related Guide: Adjusted EBITDA Add-Backs Guide — How EBITDA add-backs differ from SDE add-backs — the categories that change at the size threshold.

Related Guide: Business Valuation Methods Compared — Five common valuation methods compared with worked examples.

Related Guide: Quality of Earnings (QoE) — What Buyers Test — What QoE analysts test, what they reject, and how to prepare for the process.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *