How to Sell a Pest Control Business in 2026: Multiples, Rollins / Rentokil / Anticimex Buyers, and the Recurring-Route Premium
Quick Answer
Pest control businesses typically sell for 4x to 7x EBITDA in 2026, with top-tier residential-recurring platforms reaching 8x to 12x, while smaller or mixed-revenue operators commonly achieve 1.5x to 3x revenue multiples. Valuations depend heavily on contract recurrence, route density, and customer retention rates, with purely recurring residential routes commanding significant premiums over transactional work like termite inspections or one-time treatments. Major buyers include global consolidators like Rollins, Rentokil, and Anticimex, plus regional PE-backed platforms and SBA-financed buyers targeting sub-$1.5M EBITDA targets. Most owners benefit from 18 to 24 months of operational prep before sale to improve multiples by 30 to 50 percent.
Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions
20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 2, 2026
Selling a pest control business is one of the more attractive M&A exits in 2026 — if you can position your business correctly. Pest control is one of the most actively consolidated service categories in U.S. M&A, and the recurring revenue characteristics drive multiples that beat almost every other home/commercial services category. The headline numbers in trade press — 8-12x EBITDA, 2.5-3x revenue — describe top-tier residential-recurring platforms with $2M+ EBITDA, not the typical owner with mixed revenue who walks into a sale process expecting the same number. For a deeper look, see our guide on is selling pest control profitable we reveal the truth.
This guide is for owners running pest control businesses between $500K and $20M of normalized earnings. Whether you do residential quarterly recurring service, commercial pest in food and healthcare facilities, termite control with renewal contracts, or wildlife and bed bug specialty work, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by mix and size, who the actual buyers are in 2026 (with names), how route density and contract retention drive valuation, and the 18-24 month prep that drives 30-50% better outcomes. For a deeper look, see our guide on the surprising factors driving high pest control business valuations. For a deeper look, see our guide on pest control business valuation.
The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. That includes the four global consolidators (Rollins / Orkin, Rentokil / Terminix, Anticimex, Aptive Environmental), regional PE-backed rollups (backed by firms like Audax, Bain Capital, Imperial Dade-style platforms, BV Investment Partners, Madison Dearborn, Charlesbank, and others), independent sponsors with home-services theses, and SBA-financed buyers actively pursuing sub-$1.5M EBITDA pest targets. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. The point of this guide isn’t to convince you to sell; it’s to give you an honest read on what selling a pest control company looks like in 2026. For a deeper look, see our guide on selling a pest control business.
One realistic note before you start. If your business does $1.5M revenue with 40% recurring and 60% one-time termite tents, WDO inspections, and project work, you do not have a 2.5x revenue business — you have a 1.2x revenue business with a clear path to 1.8-2x if you re-mix toward recurring over the next 18-24 months. Read the recurring-revenue and route-density sections carefully before anchoring on a number.

“The mistake most pest control owners make is benchmarking 8x EBITDA off a Rollins press release and ignoring that the comp was a $3M EBITDA 90%-recurring residential route platform — not a $700K SDE business with 60% one-time termite work. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows which consolidator pays for which mix, and who never sends you to the wrong one.”
TL;DR — the 90-second brief
- Pest control businesses trade at premium multiples versus almost every other home/commercial service category. Realistic ranges: 1.5-2.5x revenue or 7-10x EBITDA for clean recurring-route businesses; 4-6x EBITDA for project-heavy or termite-renewal-heavy mixes; 2.5-4x SDE for sub-$1M owner-operators.
- Recurring revenue is king. Buyers underwrite quarterly/monthly residential and commercial recurring contracts at near-subscription multiples. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) at 75%+ of total revenue puts you in the highest pricing tier; one-time termite tents, WDO inspections, and project work compress multiples.
- The major consolidators dominate the buyer pool above $1M EBITDA. Rollins (NYSE: ROL, owns Orkin / HomeTeam / Northwest / Western / Trutech), Rentokil Initial (LSE: RTO, owns Terminix following 2022 merger), Anticimex (EQT-backed, global), Aptive Environmental (PE-backed), Truly Nolen, and a long list of regional PE-backed platforms are actively acquiring.
- Route density and contract retention metrics are the single biggest valuation drivers after recurring %. Buyers measure route stops per technician per day, customer retention rate (target: 85-92% annual), revenue per stop, and density of customers within a 15-30 minute drive. Route density translates directly into post-acquisition margin expansion that consolidators pay premium multiples for.
- Across our work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, the pest control owners who exit cleanly are the ones who drove ARR above 75%, documented retention metrics, locked in commercial recurring contracts, and built a non-owner-dependent operations team 18-24 months ahead. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with these buyers — including Rollins / Rentokil / Anticimex acquisition teams and regional PE rollups — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you. No retainer, no contract required.
Key Takeaways
- Realistic multiples: $250K-$750K SDE = 2.5-3.5x; $750K-$1.5M = 3.5-5x SDE/EBITDA; $1.5M-$3M EBITDA = 6-8x; $3M+ EBITDA recurring residential = 7-10x. Recurring % and route density swing these meaningfully.
- Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) at 75%+ of revenue puts you in the top pricing tier. ARR below 50% pushes you out of consolidator interest into project-business multiples (3-5x EBITDA).
- Major buyers: Rollins (NYSE: ROL, owns Orkin, HomeTeam, Northwest Exterminating, Western Pest Services, Trutech, Critter Control), Rentokil Initial (LSE: RTO, owns Terminix post-2022 merger), Anticimex (EQT-backed, global), Aptive Environmental (PE-backed), plus regional rollups backed by Audax, Bain Capital, BV Investment Partners, Charlesbank, and Madison Dearborn.
- Route density and customer retention metrics: stops per tech per day (target: 12-18), 85-92% annual retention, 15-30 minute average drive between stops in dense markets. Density premium adds 1-2x EBITDA multiple.
- License transfer varies sharply by state. Most states require buyer to hold or hire a licensed Pest Control Operator (PCO); 5-10 states have entity licensing; specialty categories (termite, fumigation, wildlife) often require separate licenses. Plan license continuity 12+ months pre-sale.
- 18-24 months of prep — clean books, ARR-mix improvement, retention documentation, second-tier ops manager, license continuity planning — drives 30-50% better after-tax proceeds at exit.
Why pest control M&A trades at premium multiples versus other home services
Pest control is the most consolidator-friendly service category in U.S. M&A in 2026. Three structural characteristics drive premium multiples versus other trades: revenue is highly recurring (quarterly residential, monthly commercial), customer retention is high (85-92% annual is achievable), and route density translates directly into post-acquisition margin expansion. The combination produces post-close synergies of 200-500 basis points of EBITDA margin within 12-24 months — which is why consolidators pay 7-10x EBITDA for clean recurring-route platforms when other home services trade at 5-7x.
Industry size and consolidation runway. The U.S. pest control market is approximately $25B in annual revenue (per industry estimates and NPMA data). Rollins is the largest pure-play public company at approximately $3.5B revenue (~14% market share). Rentokil/Terminix combined is approximately $2.5B U.S. revenue (~10% share). The remaining ~75% is fragmented across 25,000+ independent operators. The runway for further consolidation is enormous and ongoing — meaning real buyers with real capital are actively acquiring at every size band.
But pest control is also bifurcated in a way buyers care about. Residential quarterly recurring (the ‘Aptive’ or ‘Orkin Pest Plan’ model) and commercial monthly recurring (food service, healthcare, multifamily) generate predictable revenue with high retention. Termite work splits between recurring renewal contracts (premium) and one-time tents (project-grade). Wildlife, bed bug specialty, and one-off WDO inspections generate project-grade revenue. The same $4M revenue pest business can be worth 2.5x revenue or 1.2x revenue depending on mix.
Who actually buys pest control businesses in 2026
The pest control buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with different mix preferences and deal economics. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision you’ll make. The right buyer for a $2M EBITDA residential-recurring Phoenix route is not the right buyer for a $600K SDE termite-and-WDO Florida shop, even though both are ‘pest control businesses.’
Archetype 1: Global pest control consolidators (Rollins, Rentokil, Anticimex, Aptive). Rollins (NYSE: ROL) owns Orkin, HomeTeam Pest Defense, Northwest Exterminating, Western Pest Services, Trutech / Critter Control, and dozens of regional brands — perpetually acquiring. Rentokil Initial (LSE: RTO, owns Terminix post-2022 merger) is similarly active. Anticimex (EQT-backed Swedish global; major U.S. presence via acquisition of a dozen+ U.S. operators since 2018). Aptive Environmental (PE-backed, focuses on residential door-to-door door-knocking model). Typical target: $1M-$15M EBITDA, recurring-heavy mix, geographic fit. Multiples: 7-10x EBITDA for top-tier targets, with retention bonuses for key staff and 10-25% rollover equity often expected. Faster close (60-120 days).
Archetype 2: Regional / state-level PE rollups. Less visible to owners but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional pest platforms in the southeast (Florida, Georgia, Texas), southwest, west coast, and Mid-Atlantic. Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Bain Capital, BV Investment Partners, Charlesbank Capital, Madison Dearborn Partners, Imperial Dade-style consolidator funds, Sentinel Capital, and others active in recurring-revenue services. Typical target: $1M-$5M EBITDA. Multiples: 5.5-8x EBITDA. Often the buyers who pay highest for $1-3M EBITDA targets because the platform is in growth mode.
Archetype 3: Strategic / independent operators consolidating regionally. Larger non-PE-backed pest companies acquiring smaller competitors for route density, customer book, or geographic expansion. Often family-owned themselves but with $20-100M in revenue. Examples include Truly Nolen (private national), Cook’s Pest Control, McCall Service, Arrow Exterminators, Massey Services. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA depending on synergies. Often pay highest for the right tuck-in but pool is small.
Archetype 4: Search funders and independent sponsors. Individual searchers and deal-by-deal sponsors targeting $750K-$3M EBITDA pest control businesses with recurring residential or commercial work, transferable license, and reduced owner dependency. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA. Operate the business themselves post-close. Particularly active in pest control because of the recurring revenue characteristics that match search-fund underwriting models.
Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individual buyers. First-time owner-operators using SBA financing to acquire sub-$1M SDE pest control companies. Multiples: 3-4.5x SDE (higher than most service categories because of recurring revenue). Heavy reliance on seller training period (often 6-12 months) and seller financing (15-30% of purchase price). License transferability and pesticide applicator certification continuity are the #1 SBA underwriting concerns.
| Buyer archetype | Typical multiple | Target mix | Close timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global consolidator (Rollins, Rentokil, Anticimex, Aptive) | 7-10x EBITDA | Recurring residential or commercial, 75%+ ARR | 60-120 days |
| Regional PE rollup (Audax, Bain, BV, Charlesbank portfolio) | 5.5-8x EBITDA | Mixed recurring + termite renewal, geographic fit | 90-150 days |
| Strategic regional operator (Truly Nolen, Cook’s, etc.) | 5-7x EBITDA | Route density, customer book, geography | 60-120 days |
| Search funder / independent sponsor | 5-7x EBITDA | Recurring revenue, low customer concentration | 90-180 days |
| SBA 7(a) individual buyer | 3-4.5x SDE | Sub-$1M SDE, owner-replaceable | 60-120 days |
Realistic multiples for pest control businesses by size and mix
The most common owner mistake is benchmarking against a single press-release multiple from a different mix and size. When Rollins or Rentokil announces an acquisition at ‘9x EBITDA,’ the target is almost always a $3M+ EBITDA 80%-recurring residential or commercial route platform with strong retention metrics and density. That number does not generalize to a $400K SDE termite-heavy WDO business in Florida. The realistic ranges below come from observed transactions across hundreds of pest control M&A deals.
Sub-$500K SDE: 2.5-3.5x SDE typical. Predominantly residential quarterly or termite-and-WDO businesses. SBA buyer pool. Multiple compresses if one-time work exceeds 50% of revenue. License transferability and pesticide applicator continuity are gating diligence items. Many sub-$500K SDE pest businesses sell at the high end of this range relative to other service categories because recurring revenue characteristics support better SBA underwriting.
$500K-$1M SDE: 3-4.5x SDE typical. Mix of SBA buyers, search funders, and regional strategics. ARR above 60% pushes toward 4.5x ceiling; project-heavy mix compresses to 3x. A documented sales/route system and a non-owner ops manager add 0.5x. Aging fleet or weak retention metrics subtract 0.5x.
$1M-$2M EBITDA: 4.5-7x typical. Independent sponsors and regional rollups enter the pool. Recurring residential or commercial with 75%+ ARR and 87%+ retention approaches the 7x ceiling. Mixed mix or weak retention trades at the 4.5x floor. This is the size band where the spread between best- and worst-positioned businesses is widest — route density and ARR mix produce 2.5x of multiple variation on the same revenue.
$2M-$5M EBITDA: 6-8.5x EBITDA typical. Lower middle market territory. Regional and global consolidators are active. Recurring residential portfolios at this size with strong retention can hit 8.5x. Commercial recurring with food/healthcare contracts trades at 7-8x (steady but lower-margin than residential). 8% EBITDA margin businesses trade at 6x; 22% margin businesses trade at 8x. Documented retention, route density, and ARR mix are the price drivers.
$5M+ EBITDA: 7-11x EBITDA typical. Platform-quality territory. Global consolidators (Rollins, Rentokil, Anticimex) competing actively. 9-11x achievable for high-quality residential-recurring businesses with multi-state footprint, strong leadership team, 90%+ retention, and 22%+ EBITDA margins. Commercial-heavy at this size trades at 8-10x. Aptive-style door-to-door residential models can trade at 10x+ when growth metrics support it.
| Earnings size | Typical multiple | Dominant buyer | ARR mix premium / discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K SDE | 2-3.5x SDE | SBA individual | ARR >75%: +0.5-1x; project-heavy: -0.5x |
| $500K-$1M SDE | 3-4.5x SDE | SBA + search funder + regional strategic | ARR >75% + retention >87%: +0.5-1x |
| $1M-$2M EBITDA | 4.5-7x | Independent sponsor + regional PE | ARR >80% + density: +1-1.5x |
| $2M-$5M EBITDA | 6-8.5x EBITDA | Regional PE + global consolidator | Residential ARR + 90%+ retention: +0.5-1x |
| $5M+ EBITDA | 7-11x EBITDA | Rollins / Rentokil / Anticimex / Aptive | Multi-state ARR platform: top of range |
Recurring revenue and ARR mix: the metric that drives everything
If there is a single number that drives pest control valuation, it is the percentage of revenue that is contractually recurring (Annual Recurring Revenue, ARR). Buyers underwrite quarterly residential service, monthly commercial service, and renewing termite contracts as near-subscription revenue with predictable cash flow and high retention. They underwrite one-time termite tents, WDO inspections, bed bug treatments, and project work as project revenue. Same $5M revenue can be worth 2.5x revenue or 1.2x revenue depending on this single split.
Residential recurring (quarterly, bimonthly, monthly): the premium category. Quarterly general pest service is the dominant residential recurring model (think Orkin Plus, Aptive, Northwest, Massey, Cook’s annual contracts billed quarterly). Bimonthly and monthly variants exist in higher-pest-pressure geographies (Florida, Texas, southeast). Strong gross margins (45-65%), high retention (85-92% achievable), and predictable revenue make this the highest-multiple category. Multiples: 8-10x EBITDA for $2M+ EBITDA platforms with strong retention.
Commercial recurring (monthly): the steady premium category. Food service, healthcare facilities, multifamily, hospitality, distribution centers, food manufacturing on monthly recurring contracts. Lower gross margins than residential (35-50%) but higher contract durability and lower customer churn (85-95% retention). Buyers value commercial recurring at near-residential multiples (7-9x EBITDA) because the customer-acquisition cost is lower and retention is higher. Food-service and healthcare contracts often have multi-year terms with auto-renewal.
Termite recurring (annual renewal): the moderate premium category. Termite warranty / annual renewal contracts (subterranean treatment + annual inspection) generate recurring revenue at lower margins than general pest. Renewal rates of 80-90% are typical when service is performed properly. Buyers value termite renewal as moderate-premium recurring revenue. Multiples: 5.5-7x EBITDA when termite renewal is >60% of termite revenue. One-time termite tents (whole-structure fumigation) are project revenue.
Project / one-time work: the discount category. WDO (wood-destroying organism) inspections for real estate transactions, one-time bed bug treatments, wildlife removal, fumigation, attic and crawl-space encapsulation. High variability, sales-cycle dependent. Multiples: 3-5x EBITDA. Project-heavy businesses are valued largely on operator skill and brand — not on contract value — which compresses multiples relative to recurring.
How to calculate and present ARR. ARR is the annualized contractual recurring revenue from active customers as of a measurement date. Calculate: sum of (active recurring contracts × annual contract value) at the most recent quarter-end. Track ARR monthly. Present trailing 24-36 months of ARR alongside revenue. Buyers will recompute ARR independently in diligence; pre-emptively presenting it in your CIM signals sophistication. Net Revenue Retention (NRR) — ARR change excluding new customer adds — is the secondary metric and should sit at 95%+ for top valuations.
Route density and contract retention: the operational metrics buyers price
After ARR mix, route density and retention metrics are the biggest valuation drivers in pest control M&A. Both translate directly into buyer post-acquisition margin expansion thesis — meaning buyers will pay premium multiples for businesses that score well on these metrics, because they know the post-close arithmetic supports the price.
Route density: stops per tech per day and drive time. The fundamental productivity metric in route-based service businesses. Top-decile operators run 14-18 stops per technician per day on residential quarterly routes; 8-12 on commercial monthly. Average drive time between stops in dense markets: 10-20 minutes; in rural markets: 25-45 minutes. Buyers calculate revenue per technician per day, gross margin per route, and post-acquisition density-merge potential (combining your routes with their existing routes in the same metro). Density premium adds 1-2x EBITDA multiple when documented and verifiable.
Customer retention: the renewal math. Annual customer retention rate (1 – annual churn rate). Industry-best operators achieve 88-92%. Industry average is 78-85%. Retention below 75% signals fundamental service or pricing issues that re-price the deal. Buyers pull customer churn data by month and year, calculate trailing retention, and segment by acquisition channel and service type. They model retention into the post-acquisition cash flow projection — which means they pay premium multiples for documented high retention and apply discounts for weak retention.
Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) and payback. How much you spend to acquire a customer (door-to-door labor cost per close, marketing spend per close, lead-gen spend per close) and how long until the customer pays back that cost. Top operators achieve 6-12 month CAC payback on residential recurring. Buyers measure CAC as a discipline indicator — high CAC with low retention signals churn-and-burn growth that won’t persist post-close. Aptive-style door-to-door operators have explicit CAC math that consolidators dig into.
Revenue per stop and price/service mix. Average revenue per stop, segmented by service type (residential quarterly, commercial monthly, termite renewal, etc.). Trend over time. Pricing power evidence: have you raised prices in the last 24-36 months without losing customers? If yes, that’s a multiple booster. If no, that’s a flag — buyers will assume they need to raise prices post-close and may discount the deal if they think customer base won’t tolerate it.
Technician retention. Pest control technician turnover affects route quality, customer retention, and post-acquisition transition risk. Industry average is 30-45% annual turnover; top operators achieve 15-25%. Buyers diligence tech tenure, comp structure, training programs, and promotion paths. Low-turnover tech bases command price premiums and reduce post-acquisition integration risk.
How pest control owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale
Pest control owners consistently undercount their normalized earnings by missing pest-specific add-backs. A clean SDE calculation can move a $400K reported number to $620K of true SDE — and at a 4x multiple, that’s nearly $1M of additional purchase price. The categories below are pest-control-industry-specific add-backs buyers will accept when properly documented.
Standard EBITDA add-backs. Interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Owner’s W-2 + benefits if calculating SDE. Owner’s personal vehicle (the truck the business pays for), phone, fuel, health insurance, retirement contributions, owner’s discretionary perks.
Pest control-specific add-backs buyers will accept. One-time legal fees from a single lawsuit (not recurring). One-time bad-debt write-offs from a discrete customer. One-time large vehicle or equipment purchases above run-rate capex. Family members on payroll above market rates (the difference is the add-back). Personal-use percentage of truck fleet (typically 15-25% if owner uses one personally). NPMA / state PCA association travel if explicitly personal-development. Owner’s pesticide applicator certification fees if not transferable. One-time route-acquisition costs from a small tuck-in done in trailing-twelve.
Pest control-specific add-backs buyers will reject. Pesticide / chemical costs (recurring industry cost). Workers’ comp claims (recurring). EPA / state pesticide regulatory fines (recurring risk). Marketing spend that drives recurring customer acquisition (operating expense — this is sometimes contested when marketing is pulling forward future-period customers; a sophisticated CFO can carve out incremental spend, but most buyers won’t allow it). Vehicle maintenance and fuel above the personal-use percentage (normal). Technician training (normal). Customer service / dispatch (normal).
Door-to-door sales spend treatment. If you run an Aptive-style door-to-door residential acquisition model, sales labor (commissions, recruiting, training) is one of the biggest add-back negotiation items. Sophisticated buyers will allow add-back of growth-investment sales spend (defined as spend above maintenance levels needed to replace churn) but reject maintenance-level spend. The split is often 30-50% of total sales spend as add-back depending on growth rate. Document the split methodology rigorously to defend the add-back in diligence.
Termite warranty obligation reserve. Termite warranty contracts create a contingent obligation to retreat or repair if termite activity recurs within the warranty period. Buyers will require either a reserve on the balance sheet (typical 2-5% of trailing termite revenue) or a seller indemnification for warranty exposure. The reserve impacts working capital negotiations and effective valuation. Plan for this in your diligence preparation.
License, certification, and pesticide applicator transferability state by state
Pest control license transferability is the most-overlooked deal-killer in pest control M&A — particularly for SBA buyers. Pest control is licensed at the state level in all 50 states, with a Pest Control Operator (PCO) or Structural Pest Control License typically required at the entity level and individual pesticide applicator certification required for the technician applying chemicals. Specialty categories (termite, fumigation, wildlife, public health) often require separate licenses. Many SBA buyers and even some PE platforms learn about this only in late diligence.
States with strict pest control license requirements. Florida (Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services Section 482, certified operator with formal training and experience requirements; separate categories for general pest, termite, fumigation, lawn). California (Structural Pest Control Board, Branch 1 / 2 / 3 licenses; separate fumigation requirements). Texas (Texas Department of Agriculture, business license + applicator certification). Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Louisiana — each southern termite-active state has specific licensing. New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts in the northeast. NPMA maintains a state regulatory matrix.
Why this matters in M&A. When the entity sells, the business license generally does not automatically transfer. The buyer must (a) hold the certified operator themselves, or (b) hire / retain a certified operator, or (c) restructure the deal as a stock sale where the licensed entity persists. Stock sales create tax friction for sellers (less goodwill capital gains treatment) and litigation/liability transfer to the buyer. The cleanest path is to retain a non-owner certified operator on staff well before sale — making license transfer a non-event.
Specialty category licenses (termite, fumigation, wildlife). If you do termite work, you need a separate termite-specific license in most southern states (Florida, Georgia, Texas, etc.). If you do fumigation (whole-structure tents), you need fumigation-specific certification. If you do wildlife (bats, raccoons, etc.), you may need state wildlife operator permits. Each license requires its own continuity plan in M&A. Buyers without existing certified specialists in your specialty categories may either restructure the deal or require you to retain qualifying staff post-close.
Federal and EPA considerations. FIFRA (Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act) governs pesticide use at the federal level. Restricted Use Pesticides (RUPs) require certified applicator status. Certain commercial accounts (food handling, schools, healthcare) have additional pesticide-use restrictions. Worker Protection Standard (WPS) governs employee training and PPE. Buyers diligence FIFRA and WPS compliance and look for any open EPA enforcement actions.
What buyers actually look for in pest control diligence
Pest control diligence focuses on six areas that move the deal price most. Sellers who prepare for these in advance preserve 0.5-1.5x of their multiple. Sellers who get surprised by them in diligence either re-trade or watch the deal collapse.
Focus area 1: ARR, retention, and churn. Detailed ARR breakdown by service type (residential quarterly, commercial monthly, termite renewal, etc.). Customer-level churn data for 24-36 months. Cohort retention curves by acquisition channel. Net Revenue Retention (NRR). Customer concentration analysis (no single customer should be >5% of recurring revenue ideally). Top customer review.
Focus area 2: route density and operational metrics. Stops per technician per day. Drive time between stops. Revenue per route. Margin per route. Geographic density mapping. Dispatch and routing software (PestPac, ServSuite, Briostack, FieldRoutes, Pestaroo) data export. Buyers value businesses with clean operational data systems materially higher than those running on spreadsheets.
Focus area 3: pesticide compliance and chemical management. EPA registration of products in use. State pesticide registration. Restricted Use Pesticide (RUP) records. Worker Protection Standard (WPS) training documentation. PPE inventory and audit. Chemical storage facility compliance. Spill response procedures. Disposal records. Any open EPA / state agriculture department enforcement actions.
Focus area 4: license, certification, insurance. All state and municipal business licenses. Certified Operator(s) on staff with certifications and renewal dates. Specialty category licenses (termite, fumigation, wildlife). Pesticide applicator certifications for all field staff. General liability, workers’ comp, commercial auto, umbrella, pollution liability (typical $1-5M limits in pest control). Termite warranty obligation reserve.
Focus area 5: technician roster and tenure. Full roster with tenure, comp, certifications, route assignments. Turnover history (annual rate by year). Compensation structure (base + commission + bonus). Training programs and progression paths. Background check policies. Drug testing policies. Buyers value low-turnover technician bases highly because retention drives customer retention drives valuation.
Focus area 6: technology and operating systems. Field service / dispatch system (PestPac, ServSuite, FieldRoutes, Briostack, Pestaroo, Pocomos, GorillaDesk). CRM. Customer portal / payment system. Mobile field tools. Photo/video documentation. Integration with accounting (QuickBooks, NetSuite). PE buyers in particular pay materially more for businesses on professional operating systems versus those running on spreadsheets.
Selling a pest control business? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the consolidators.
We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including pest-control consolidators (Rollins / Orkin, Rentokil / Terminix, Anticimex, Aptive Environmental, regional consolidators backed by Audax / Bain Capital / BV / Charlesbank), strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you a real read on what your pest control business is worth in today’s market, which buyer archetypes fit your mix, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer a starting-point range.
Book a 30-Min CallPreparing a pest control business for sale: the 18-24 month playbook
Pest control owners who get the best outcomes start prepping 18-24 months before going to market. At this size and complexity, you can’t fix the deal-killers in 90 days. Improving ARR mix takes 12-18 months of intentional service-mix shift. Driving retention from 80% to 88% takes 12-24 months of customer experience and pricing work. Building the operational data infrastructure takes 6-12 months. License continuity takes months to plan. Owner-dependency reduction takes 12-18 months. Skipping the prep doesn’t mean a faster exit — it means a worse one.
Months 24-18: clean up financials and start tracking the right metrics. Move to monthly closes within 15 days. Implement segment P&L (residential recurring / commercial recurring / termite renewal / project / one-time). Stop running personal expenses through the business unless willing to rigorously document and add them back. Get CPA-prepared annual financials. Implement ARR tracking. Implement customer retention / churn tracking. If you don’t have a real field service software platform (PestPac, ServSuite, FieldRoutes, etc.), implement one — data export from a real system is worth $500K+ in valuation on a $1.5M EBITDA business.
Months 18-12: shift mix toward ARR and improve retention. Convert one-time customers to recurring contracts where possible (e.g., post-treatment quarterly add-on plans). Convert annual termite contracts to multi-year. Implement customer-success / retention programs. Audit pricing and raise where customer base will tolerate. Promote or hire a real operations manager and route supervisor. Take a 30-day vacation 12 months out and let them run the business.
Months 12-6: harden license, compliance, and EHS. Confirm certified operator continuity (not just owner). Renew all state and municipal licenses with maximum-length terms. Audit pesticide use records and FIFRA compliance. Audit WPS training records. Audit chemical storage and spill response procedures. Engage an environmental consultant if EPA / state issues are open. Document everything in a compliance binder for diligence.
Months 12-6: improve route density and operational metrics. Map customer locations geographically. Restructure routes for density. Implement route optimization software if not in use. Track stops per tech per day, drive time, revenue per route. Document retention metrics by cohort. The goal is not just to improve metrics — it’s to have clean, documented, defensible data that buyers can trust in their post-acquisition modeling.
Months 6-0: prepare the diligence package. 36-60 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. ARR walk for 24-36 months. Customer retention / churn data. Route density / operational metrics. Customer roster with start dates, service type, contract value, status. Employee roster with tenure, comp, certifications. Pesticide compliance binder. License documentation. Termite warranty obligation summary. Equipment and vehicle list with depreciation. Real estate appraisal if owned.
PE consolidation in pest control: who’s buying and what they pay
Pest control has been the most actively consolidated trade category in U.S. PE in 2010-2026. Multiple national platforms have been built; multiple are still actively rolling up. The pace of M&A has accelerated in 2022-2026 as Rentokil completed its $6.7B acquisition of Terminix (2022), Anticimex continued aggressive U.S. expansion under EQT, and Rollins / Aptive / regional PE platforms continued steady acquisition pace. Multiple auctions in 2024-2025 traded at platform-quality multiples (9-12x EBITDA) for top-tier residential-recurring businesses.
The four global consolidators. Rollins (NYSE: ROL) — the most active acquirer in U.S. pest control history, owns Orkin, HomeTeam Pest Defense, Northwest Exterminating, Western Pest Services, Trutech / Critter Control, OPC Pest Services, and dozens of regional brands. Rentokil Initial (LSE: RTO) — merged with Terminix in 2022 to become the largest global pest control company by revenue. Anticimex (EQT Partners-backed) — Swedish global with significant U.S. expansion via acquisition since 2018. Aptive Environmental (Bain Capital-backed historically; now under different PE ownership) — door-to-door residential-focused. Each has a defined acquisition thesis and typical price range.
The regional / state PE platforms. Less visible but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional pest platforms in the Southeast (Florida, Georgia, Texas, North Carolina), southwest, west coast, Mid-Atlantic, and Midwest. Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Bain Capital, BV Investment Partners, Charlesbank Capital, Madison Dearborn Partners, Imperial Capital, Sentinel Capital Partners, GTCR, and others active in recurring-revenue services. They typically pay 5.5-8x EBITDA for $1M-$5M EBITDA targets with strategic fit to the platform.
What buyers actually pay for in pest control. ARR mix above 75% with strong retention metrics. Route density that supports merge synergies. Strong second-tier leadership team (general manager, ops manager, sales manager, certified operator). Geographic density that fits an existing platform footprint. Professional operating systems (real field service software with route optimization). Clean pesticide compliance history. Termite warranty reserves properly accounted for. Documented pricing power. Low technician turnover. The further you are from these benchmarks, the wider the gap between ‘published’ multiples and what you’ll actually receive.
Tax structure: asset sale vs stock sale for pest control exits
Most sub-$3M EBITDA pest control exits are structured as asset sales; most $3M+ EBITDA exits to global consolidators are structured as stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections). The structure choice has multi-million-dollar tax and risk implications and interacts with license, customer contract assignment, and termite warranty obligation transfer in ways unique to pest control.
Asset sale: buyer’s preference at smaller deal sizes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis. Buyer leaves behind contingent liabilities (termite warranty exposure, customer claims, chemical exposure). Customer contracts require assignment (most pest contracts are assignable; a few institutional / multifamily contracts have change-of-control termination clauses). Vehicle titles transfer individually. Seller faces dual taxation in C-corps; in S-corps and LLCs, ordinary income on equipment recapture and capital gains on goodwill.
Stock sale: buyer’s preference at platform-quality deal sizes. Buyer inherits everything — equipment, customer contracts, license (assuming certified operator continuity), termite warranty obligations, EPA history, employee roster. Customer contract assignment automatic. License continuity automatic. Seller gets pure long-term capital gains treatment. Tax savings versus asset sale on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. Global consolidators in pest control increasingly prefer stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election) for these reasons.
Section 338(h)(10) election. S-corp seller and corporate buyer can jointly elect to treat a stock sale as a deemed asset sale for tax purposes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis. Seller gets capital gains treatment. License and customer contract continuity preserved. This election is increasingly standard in $3M+ EBITDA pest control PE deals. S-corp sellers should plan their structure to preserve eligibility (clean S-election history, proper basis documentation) 18+ months before sale.
F-reorganization for messy ownership structures. Many pest control businesses have layered ownership (multiple LLCs, holding companies, real estate held separately). An F-reorganization restructures the ownership pre-sale to enable a clean stock sale or 338(h)(10) election. Done 6-12 months pre-sale, costs $25-75K in legal/tax fees and unlocks $200K-$1M+ of after-tax value on a $3M+ EBITDA deal.
State tax considerations. Wyoming, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Nevada, South Dakota: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, New Jersey, Oregon: 8-13%+. On a $5M deal, residency in Texas vs California is $400-650K of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale (must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic relocations get challenged). For sellers with multi-state operations (especially Florida pest businesses with Georgia / Carolina branches), state apportionment of gain becomes an optimization problem.
Realistic sale timeline for a pest control business
Pest control M&A timelines run 4-12 months from market launch to close, depending on size and buyer type. Sub-$1M SDE deals to SBA buyers close in 4-7 months. $1-3M EBITDA deals to independent sponsors and regional rollups close in 5-9 months. $3M+ EBITDA deals to global consolidators close in 8-12 months due to fund-level approvals and platform integration planning. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.
Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM — 25-50 pages depending on size. Targeted outreach to the right buyer archetypes. NDAs with serious prospects. At $1M+ EBITDA, expect 8-25 serious initial conversations narrowing to 4-10 management meetings (pest control attracts more buyers than most categories due to recurring revenue characteristics).
Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Buyer site visits, leadership team introductions, ride-alongs with technicians, customer-relationship review, route density review. IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiation to a single LOI with the best buyer.
Months 4-7: LOI, diligence, and financing. 30-60 day exclusivity. Quality of Earnings (QoE) engagement at $1.5M+ EBITDA. ARR validation, retention modeling, route density verification, pesticide compliance review, license review, termite warranty obligation review, customer contract review. SBA loan processing if applicable. Purchase agreement drafting and negotiation. Working capital target negotiation. R&W insurance binding for $3M+ EBITDA deals.
Months 7-12: close and transition. Customer notification per contract requirements. Vendor and chemical-supplier notification. Vehicle title transfers. Workers’ comp policy transition. License qualifying-individual transition. Termite warranty obligation handover with reserve documentation. Employee notification (24-72 hours pre-close typically). Final walkthrough. Escrow funding. Signing. Bank account and operational systems transfer. Post-close transition period of 60-180 days typical, with the seller available by phone for 6-18 months.
Common fall-through points specific to pest control. Customer concentration above thresholds discovered in diligence. Retention metrics that don’t hold up under buyer scrutiny. License transferability problems. Termite warranty reserve disputes. Pesticide compliance surprises. Route density that doesn’t match buyer’s post-acquisition merge thesis. SBA loan denial for individual buyers. Each is preventable with 12-18 months of preparation.
Common mistakes pest control sellers make
Mistake 1: anchoring on the wrong comp. Reading a Rollins or Rentokil press release announcing a 9x EBITDA acquisition and assuming the same applies. The comp was a $4M EBITDA 85%-recurring residential platform. Your $700K SDE termite-and-WDO business is a different deal entirely. Anchor on data for your size and mix, not on press-release headlines.
Mistake 2: presenting one-time termite revenue as recurring. Showing trailing-twelve revenue without separating one-time termite tents from termite renewal contracts. Buyers will catch this in 30 minutes of diligence. Pre-emptively segment ARR vs project revenue in your CIM and you signal sophistication.
Mistake 3: ignoring license and certified operator continuity until LOI. Discovering at LOI signing that your buyer can’t legally hold your state pest license. Deal restructures to a stock sale (with all the liability transfer that implies) or collapses entirely. The fix is a non-owner certified operator on staff 12+ months pre-sale.
Mistake 4: under-investing in field service software / data infrastructure. Running on spreadsheets or QuickBooks alone limits your buyer pool to SBA individuals. PE buyers and global consolidators want data export from real field service systems (PestPac, ServSuite, FieldRoutes, Briostack, etc.). Implementing 12-18 months pre-sale typically returns 3-7x at exit on a $1.5M+ EBITDA business.
Mistake 5: not raising prices for years before sale. Pricing power is a multiple booster. Owners who haven’t raised prices in 24-36 months signal weak pricing discipline and customer-base price sensitivity. Buyers will assume they need to raise prices post-close and may discount the deal. Take a modest price increase 12-18 months pre-sale, document customer-retention impact, and present the data — it’s a multiple booster.
Mistake 6: refusing seller financing or rollover equity reflexively. Every sub-$1.5M EBITDA pest control deal will request 15-30% seller financing. Most $1.5M-$5M EBITDA deals will request 10-25% rollover equity. Refusing kills 70%+ of the buyer pool. Properly structured seller financing and modest rollover equity are reasonable risk and multiple-extenders.
Mistake 7: announcing the sale to technicians too early. Pest control technicians are highly recruitable in tight labor markets. Premature sale disclosure can cost you a senior tech within 30 days, which then re-prices the deal in diligence (technician turnover affects route quality and customer retention). Wait until LOI signed (with retention agreements for key staff if needed), then disclose strategically.
How to position for the right pest control buyer archetype
The biggest single positioning decision is which buyer archetype you’re marketing to. Each archetype reads CIMs differently, asks different diligence questions, and structures deals differently. A CIM that targets Rollins / Rentokil (emphasizing ARR, retention metrics, route density, multi-state platform potential) reads completely differently than one targeting an SBA buyer (emphasizing owner-replaceability, training period, manageable systems).
Position for global consolidators (Rollins, Rentokil, Anticimex, Aptive) when: Your EBITDA is $2M+, you have 75%+ ARR mix with strong retention (87%+), real second-tier leadership team, geographic fit with an existing platform footprint, professional field service systems, and clean pesticide compliance. Emphasize: scalability, density, retention, leadership depth, platform-grade operating systems. Be ready for competitive auction process and 9-12 month timeline.
Position for regional PE rollups when: Your EBITDA is $1M-$5M, mixed ARR / project mix, geographic concentration that fits a specific regional thesis, and willingness to consider rollover equity. Emphasize: growth runway in the geography, customer relationships, leadership depth, and the strategic case for the platform’s next bolt-on.
Position for strategic regional operators (Truly Nolen, Cook’s, McCall, Massey, Arrow) when: There’s a clear larger competitor or operating company that would benefit from acquiring your route, customer book, or geography. Often the highest-multiple buyer for the right tuck-in but the pool is small. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics via personal relationships or a buy-side intermediary often beats broad auction marketing.
Position for search funders / independent sponsors when: Your EBITDA is $750K-$3M, you have a real second-tier team, recurring revenue or contracted relationships, low customer concentration, and growth potential a searcher could execute against. Emphasize: scalability, defensibility, organic growth runway, manageable operating complexity, transferable license.
Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $250K-$1M, the business runs on documented systems, you have a transferable role, equipment fleet is in reasonable condition, and you’re willing to train a new owner for 60-180 days. Emphasize: stability, recurring revenue, manageable customer relationships, clear training path, willingness to seller-finance, license transferability via non-owner certified operator.
Conclusion
Selling a pest control business in 2026 is one of the most attractive M&A exits in U.S. service industries — if you can position your business correctly. The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who shifted mix toward ARR early, drove retention metrics into the 87-92% range, built operational data infrastructure on real field service systems, locked in commercial recurring contracts, planned license and certified-operator continuity, built a non-owner-dependent operations team, and matched themselves to the right buyer archetype rather than running an auction at the wrong size. That work takes 18-24 months and drives 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than going to market unprepared. PE consolidation in pest control is far from finished — with ~75% of the U.S. market still fragmented across 25,000+ independent operators, the runway extends through this decade. If you want to talk to someone who knows those buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple does a pest control business sell for in 2026?
Realistic ranges: sub-$500K SDE, 2-3.5x SDE; $500K-$1M SDE, 3-4.5x SDE; $1-2M EBITDA, 4.5-7x; $2-5M EBITDA, 6-8.5x; $5M+ EBITDA, 7-11x. Top-tier residential-recurring platforms with 80%+ ARR and 90%+ retention can hit the top of each range. Project-heavy or termite-tent-heavy mixes trade at the floor. On a revenue basis, clean recurring businesses trade at 1.5-2.5x revenue.
Who are the largest pest control consolidators?
Rollins (NYSE: ROL) — owns Orkin, HomeTeam Pest Defense, Northwest Exterminating, Western Pest Services, Trutech / Critter Control, OPC Pest Services. Rentokil Initial (LSE: RTO) — merged with Terminix in 2022. Anticimex (EQT-backed Swedish global with major U.S. expansion). Aptive Environmental (PE-backed door-to-door residential). Strategic regional operators include Truly Nolen, Cook’s Pest Control, McCall Service, Massey Services, Arrow Exterminators. Regional PE rollups backed by Audax, Bain Capital, BV Investment Partners, Charlesbank, Madison Dearborn are extremely active in the $1-5M EBITDA range.
How important is recurring revenue (ARR) to my valuation?
Critical. ARR mix above 75% puts you in the top pricing tier; ARR below 50% pushes you out of consolidator interest into project-business multiples (3-5x EBITDA). The same $5M revenue can be worth 2.5x revenue or 1.2x revenue depending on this single split. Calculate ARR as the annualized contractual recurring revenue from active customers; track Net Revenue Retention (NRR) at 95%+ for top valuations.
How does route density and retention affect my valuation?
Heavily. Top-decile operators run 14-18 stops per technician per day on residential quarterly routes and achieve 88-92% annual customer retention. Consolidators pay premium multiples for these metrics because they translate directly into post-acquisition margin expansion (combining your routes with their existing routes in the same metro). Density premium adds 1-2x EBITDA multiple when documented and verifiable. Retention below 75% signals fundamental issues that re-price deals.
What licenses transfer when I sell my pest control business?
Generally, none automatically. State pest control licenses (PCO / Structural Pest Control License) and individual pesticide applicator certifications are tied to the certified operator and the entity. Stock sales preserve the licensed entity. Asset sales require the buyer to re-license. Specialty categories (termite, fumigation, wildlife) often require separate licenses. The cleanest path is to retain a non-owner certified operator on staff 12+ months pre-sale — making license transfer a non-event.
What add-backs do pest control buyers actually accept?
Standard EBITDA add-backs (interest, taxes, D&A); owner’s W-2 + benefits + personal vehicle + phone + health insurance + retirement; one-time legal fees; one-time bad-debt write-offs; one-time large equipment purchases; family on payroll above market rate; one-time route-acquisition costs from a small tuck-in. Buyers reject: pesticide / chemical costs, workers’ comp claims, EPA / state pesticide fines, normal vehicle maintenance, technician training, customer service. Door-to-door sales spend has nuanced treatment — growth-investment portion is typically allowed, maintenance portion is not.
How does termite warranty obligation affect the deal?
Termite warranty contracts create a contingent obligation to retreat or repair if termite activity recurs within the warranty period. Buyers will require either a balance sheet reserve (typical 2-5% of trailing termite revenue) or seller indemnification for warranty exposure. The reserve impacts working capital negotiations and effective valuation. Plan for this in diligence preparation by estimating warranty exposure based on historical retreatment rates and segregating renewal vs one-time termite revenue.
Should my pest control business sale be an asset sale or stock sale?
Sub-$3M EBITDA exits are usually asset sales (buyer preference for liability protection from termite warranty and chemical exposure). $3M+ EBITDA global consolidator exits are increasingly stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election) for license continuity, customer contract assignment, and seller capital gains optimization. Tax savings from stock structure on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. Talk to a tax attorney 12-18 months pre-sale.
How long does it take to sell a pest control business?
From market launch to close: 4-7 months for sub-$1M SDE SBA deals; 5-9 months for $1-3M EBITDA independent sponsor / regional PE deals; 8-12 months for $3M+ EBITDA global consolidator deals. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation. Pest control is among the faster-closing categories in service M&A because of recurring revenue characteristics that simplify diligence.
What if my business is mostly termite or one-time work?
You’ll trade at lower multiples (3-5x EBITDA) than recurring-residential businesses (7-10x EBITDA), but there’s still an active buyer pool — particularly regional strategics and PE rollups looking for termite specialty capability. Consider 12-24 months of mix shift toward recurring revenue (post-treatment quarterly add-on plans, multi-year termite renewal contracts) to widen the buyer pool. Even modest mix improvement (e.g., 30% to 50% recurring) drives meaningful multiple uplift.
Should I sell to Rollins or to a regional PE rollup?
Both can work; the right answer depends on size, mix, and goals. Rollins / Rentokil / Anticimex / Aptive typically pay highest multiples for $2M+ EBITDA recurring-heavy platforms but require leadership team continuity and rollover equity. Regional PE rollups often compete aggressively for $1-3M EBITDA targets and may pay similar or higher multiples for the right strategic fit. Strategic regional operators (Truly Nolen, Cook’s, etc.) often pay highest for the right tuck-in. Best approach: identify 3-5 strategics, 3-5 regional PE platforms, and the relevant global consolidators, run them in parallel through targeted outreach, and let competition drive the multiple.
What if technician turnover is high in my business?
Technician turnover above 35% annual signals route quality and customer retention risk to buyers, which compresses the multiple. Industry average is 30-45%; top operators achieve 15-25%. To improve before sale: review compensation structure (route owner / commission models can boost retention), implement training and progression paths, audit working conditions and route loads, build a retention bonus program for senior techs. 12-18 months of intentional turnover reduction can move you from a 5x deal to a 7x deal.
How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?
We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on pest control M&A) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including pest-control consolidators (Rollins, Rentokil, Anticimex, Aptive), regional PE rollups, strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know which consolidator pays for which mix rather than running an auction to find one.
Sources & References
All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.
- NPMA — National Pest Management Association — Industry trade association; industry size data (~$25B U.S.), state regulatory matrix, certification programs (QualityPro, GreenPro), and consolidation runway data (top 100 represents under 25% of U.S. market).
- Rollins, Inc. (NYSE: ROL) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of the largest U.S. pure-play pest control consolidator (~$3.5B revenue); M&A activity, segment reporting, and platform multiples referenced as comp data.
- Rentokil Initial plc (LSE: RTO) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of global pest consolidator following $6.7B Terminix acquisition (2022); largest global pest control company by revenue.
- EPA — FIFRA Pesticide Regulation — Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) compliance framework; Restricted Use Pesticides certification requirements; Worker Protection Standard governing employee training and PPE.
- Florida DACS — Pest Control Licensing (Section 482) — Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pest control license framework; Section 482 certified operator and applicator requirements; specialty category licensing (general pest, termite, fumigation, lawn).
- California Structural Pest Control Board — California pest control license framework; Branch 1 / 2 / 3 licenses; separate fumigation requirements; license non-transferability in business sale.
- U.S. SBA 7(a) Loan Program — $5M maximum loan size, 10% buyer equity requirement — the dominant capital structure under $1.5M EBITDA pest control acquisitions.
- IRS Section 338(h)(10) Election — Joint election treats stock sale as deemed asset sale for tax purposes; increasingly standard in $3M+ EBITDA pest control PE deals; preserves license and customer contract assignment continuity while enabling capital gains treatment for S-corp sellers.
Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business — Multiples, PE consolidators, and the recurring-revenue premium for HVAC owners.
Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for in recurring-service businesses.
Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — Pest control owners cross from SDE to EBITDA reporting around $1M of normalized earnings.
Related Guide: Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: Tax and Liability Implications — Why $3M+ EBITDA pest control PE deals increasingly use 338(h)(10) and stock structures.
Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including pest control consolidators.
Want a Specific Read on Your Business?
30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.
Related M&A guide
Sector deep-dive with named transactions and operator-level diligence:
Related M&A guide
Sector deep-dive with named transactions and operator-level diligence:
Related M&A guide
Sector deep-dive with named transactions and operator-level diligence: