How to Sell an Electrical Business in Texas (2026): TDLR Licensing, No-Tax Premium, and the Industrial Buyer Reality
Quick Answer
Selling a Texas electrical business typically achieves 4x to 6x SDE for residential service shops, 5x to 7x EBITDA for commercial contractors, and 6x to 8x EBITDA for industrial specialists serving oil and gas or data centers, with valuations driven by licensing transferability, no state income tax benefit, and buyer segment fit. Texas electrical commands higher multiples than residential trades due to structural demand from energy, semiconductor, and infrastructure sectors, but outcomes depend heavily on whether you’re positioned for residential service consolidators, commercial strategic buyers like IES or MYR Group, or industrial specialists. TDLR Master Electrician and Electrical Contractor licensing under Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305 is a critical asset in diligence; buyers validate license standing and renewal cycles as part of purchase protection. An off-market process connecting you to the right buyer archetype for your segment typically outperforms generic auctions by 20 to 40 percent.
Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions
20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 3, 2026
Selling an electrical business in Texas in 2026 is a fundamentally different transaction than selling a residential trade. Texas electrical contractor M&A spans a wider spectrum than HVAC or plumbing: residential service shops, commercial electrical contractors, industrial specialists serving oil & gas and semiconductor markets, data center electrical specialists, and infrastructure contractors performing utility-scale work. Each segment has different buyer pools, different multiples, and different diligence priorities. Owners who run a generic broker auction without understanding their specific market segment often miss the highest-value buyers entirely.
This guide is for Texas electrical contractor owners running between $1M and $50M of revenue, with normalized earnings between $200K SDE and $8M EBITDA. We’ll walk through TDLR Master Electrician and Electrical Contractor licensing under Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305, the after-tax math when no state income tax is in play, the five buyer archetypes most active in Texas electrical this year, the segment-by-segment dynamics across residential service, commercial, industrial, and infrastructure, the federal prevailing wage and workforce diligence flags, and the 18-24 month preparation playbook that materially improves outcomes.
The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including those with Texas industrial electrical theses. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes PE-backed Texas electrical consolidators (Sila Services Texas operations, Service Logic Texas, regional rollups), public-company strategic buyers (IES Holdings on NYSE: IESC, MYR Group on NASDAQ: MYRG, EMCOR Group on NYSE: EME, Comfort Systems USA on NYSE: FIX), search funders pursuing Texas commercial and industrial electrical, family offices with industrial services theses, SBA-financed individuals targeting residential service shops, and strategic regional Texas electrical operators. The point isn’t to convince you to sell — it’s to give you an honest read on what selling an electrical business in Texas actually looks like in 2026.
One realistic note before you start. Texas electrical has structural tailwinds that residential trades don’t. Permian Basin and Eagle Ford oil & gas activity, Samsung’s $17B Taylor semiconductor fab, Texas Instruments’ Sherman expansion, GlobalFoundries Sherman, hyperscaler data center buildouts in DFW and Central Texas, Tesla Gigafactory Texas, and a steady residential construction boom all drive demand for skilled electrical contractors. The right Texas electrical contractor in the right segment is one of the most acquirable trade businesses in the U.S. right now — if you can find the right buyer pool.

“Texas electrical M&A is the most misunderstood subset of trades M&A. Generic brokers underwrite it like residential HVAC and miss the industrial buyer pool entirely. The right buyer for a $2M EBITDA Texas industrial electrical contractor isn’t a residential rollup — it’s an IES or MYR Group bolt-on or a Sila Services industrial platform. The headline multiple difference is 1.5-2x EBITDA.”
TL;DR — the 90-second brief
- Texas electrical contractor M&A is structurally different from residential trades. Industrial demand from oil & gas (Permian Basin, Eagle Ford), semiconductor manufacturing (Samsung Taylor, TI Sherman, GlobalFoundries Sherman), data centers, and large-scale commercial construction creates a buyer pool unlike HVAC or plumbing. Active PE consolidators include Sila Services Texas operations, IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC), MYR Group Texas (NASDAQ: MYRG), Service Logic Texas, and 12+ regional rollups.
- Zero Texas state income tax means real after-tax premium. A Texas electrical seller keeps an additional $300K-$1.3M of after-tax proceeds versus a California or New York seller on a $3-$10M sale.
- TDLR Master Electrician licensing is the deal-killer most owners underestimate. Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305 governs electrical contractor licensing through the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Licenses are state-level only (no city-by-city permitting variation like some other states). The Master Electrician holds the license personally — it does NOT transfer with the entity.
- Realistic Texas electrical multiples. Sub-$2M revenue residential service: 0.5-1.0x revenue or 3-5x SDE. $1M-$3M EBITDA industrial/commercial platforms: 6-8x EBITDA from PE rollups. $3M+ EBITDA platforms with strong industrial mix: 7-10x EBITDA. Recurring service maintenance contracts add a 0.5-1.0x EBITDA premium.
- Texas-specific deal-killers. Federal prevailing wage exposure on Davis-Bacon projects (Texas has no state prevailing wage), customer concentration on large industrial accounts, semiconductor and data center build cycle dependency, workforce I-9 audit risk, and TDLR enforcement history. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — including PE-backed Texas electrical consolidators — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you.
Key Takeaways
- Texas electrical PE rollup activity is strong and segmented: Sila Services Texas operations, Service Logic Texas, public strategic acquirers IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC) and MYR Group (NASDAQ: MYRG), EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME), Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX), plus 12+ regional rollups are actively deploying capital in 2026.
- TDLR Master Electrician license under Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305 is held by an individual personally — it does NOT transfer with the entity. Texas has state-level licensing only (no city-by-city permitting variation).
- Zero Texas state income tax means $300K-$1.3M of additional after-tax proceeds on a $3-$10M sale versus a California or New York seller.
- Texas electrical multiples by size and segment: sub-$2M revenue residential = 0.5-1.0x revenue / 3-5x SDE; $1M-$3M EBITDA commercial/industrial platforms = 6-8x EBITDA; $3M+ EBITDA industrial specialists = 7-10x EBITDA. Service-recurring revenue adds a 0.5-1.0x EBITDA premium.
- Federal prevailing wage exposure (Davis-Bacon Act on federal projects) is a Texas-specific consideration despite no state prevailing wage — review certified payroll for any federal projects in prior 4 years.
- Industrial customer concentration is a specific Texas electrical diligence flag — large oil & gas, semiconductor, or data center customers above 20-25% of revenue compress multiples.
Why Texas electrical contractor M&A is structurally different from residential trades
Texas electrical contractor M&A spans a much wider spectrum than HVAC, plumbing, or roofing. The structural drivers create distinct sub-markets: residential service (driven by the population growth and housing stock that fuels HVAC and plumbing); commercial electrical (driven by retail, hospitality, healthcare, office, and tenant fit-outs); industrial electrical (driven by Permian Basin and Eagle Ford oil & gas, refining, petrochemical, and chemical processing); semiconductor and data center electrical (driven by Samsung Taylor, Texas Instruments Sherman, GlobalFoundries Sherman, and hyperscaler data center buildouts); and utility-scale infrastructure (driven by ERCOT grid expansion, renewable energy interconnect, and EV charging buildout).
The active PE-backed and strategic Texas electrical buyers. Sila Services (Morgan Stanley Capital Partners portfolio) has expanded into Texas electrical operations. Service Logic, while primarily known for HVAC, has Texas electrical operations. Public strategic acquirers including IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC, with substantial commercial and industrial electrical operations and an active acquisition program) and MYR Group (NASDAQ: MYRG, with substantial Texas operations including transmission and distribution work) are highly active acquirers of Texas electrical contractors. EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) acquire mechanical-and-electrical contractors with Texas operations. Plus 12+ regional consolidators.
What this means for Texas electrical contractor sellers. If you’re running a $1M+ EBITDA commercial or industrial electrical contractor in DFW, Greater Houston, Austin-San Antonio, or the Permian Basin, you should expect 5-10 indications of interest from a mix of PE-backed consolidators and public strategic buyers. If you’re running a residential service electrical shop, the buyer pool overlaps with HVAC residential rollups but with somewhat fewer dedicated electrical-only platforms. If you have semiconductor or data center electrical specialty experience, you sit in arguably the highest-multiple segment of Texas electrical M&A right now.
TDLR Master Electrician licensing and Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305
Texas electrical contractor licensing is administered by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) under Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305. Texas operates on state-level electrical licensing only — there is no city-by-city permitting variation like some other states. The relevant license types are: Master Electrician (full electrical work, can supervise and pull permits, requires 12,000 hours of supervised electrical work and exam pass); Electrical Contractor (the business license held by an entity that employs at least one Master Electrician); Journeyman Electrician (8,000 hours of supervised work, exam pass); Master Sign Electrician; and various specialty endorsements.
What this means in a sale. When you sell an electrical business in Texas, the TDLR Master Electrician license does not automatically transfer with the business. The Master Electrician’s license is personal. If you’re selling the entity in a stock sale and the Master Electrician is the seller (which is the most common scenario for owner-operator Texas electrical shops), the buyer faces three choices: (1) the buyer designates an existing employee or new hire who already holds a Master Electrician license to serve as the responsible Master post-close; (2) the buyer (or a buyer’s designated qualifying party) sits for and passes the TDLR Master Electrician exam before close (which requires the underlying 12,000 hours of supervised work, so this is generally not feasible for first-time entrants); or (3) the seller agrees to remain employed as Master Electrician for a transition period of 6-24 months.
The Electrical Contractor license is held in the entity. Distinct from the Master Electrician license, the Electrical Contractor license is held by the business entity itself. In a stock sale, this license travels with the entity (subject to TDLR notification of ownership change and continued compliance with the requirement to employ a Master Electrician). In an asset sale, the buyer’s entity must obtain its own Electrical Contractor license — which requires having a Master Electrician on staff. This is why the Master Electrician transition planning is so critical: the Electrical Contractor license depends on it.
How to handle TDLR licensing 12-24 months before sale. If you’re the only Master Electrician at your business, your buyer pool is meaningfully narrower. The 18-month playbook is to identify a senior Journeyman Electrician with substantial documented experience and support them through Master Electrician licensure (which requires 12,000 hours of supervised electrical work and a passing TDLR exam). If you have a Journeyman with 6,000+ hours, the 12,000-hour threshold may already be reachable within 18-24 months with intentional supervision. Once you have a second Master Electrician on staff, your buyer pool widens dramatically because the buyer is no longer dependent on you remaining employed post-close.
Texas electrical segment dynamics: residential, commercial, industrial, semiconductor/data center, infrastructure
Texas electrical M&A divides into five distinct segments, each with materially different buyer pools, multiples, and deal dynamics. Knowing which segment your business primarily serves is the most important positioning decision. A $1.5M EBITDA business sold as a residential service operator gets very different valuation than the same business positioned as an industrial electrical specialist.
Residential service electrical. Service calls, panel upgrades, EV charging installation, smart home work, residential remodels. Buyer pool overlaps with home services rollups (Sila Services Texas, regional rollups, search funders). Multiples typically 4-6x EBITDA at platform scale, 3-5x SDE at sub-$1M scale. Texas residential electrical demand is strong because of population growth and aging-housing-stock retrofit cycles. Premium for shops with strong recurring maintenance program (residential electrical maintenance subscriptions are emerging).
Commercial electrical. Tenant fit-outs, retail buildouts, hospitality, office, healthcare, light industrial. Buyer pool includes Sila Services, regional commercial-focused rollups, and public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, EMCOR Group). Multiples typically 5-7x EBITDA at platform scale. Texas commercial electrical benefits from sustained construction activity in DFW, Greater Houston, and the Austin-San Antonio corridor. Premium for shops with recurring commercial maintenance and tenant-improvement-focused operations.
Industrial electrical (oil & gas, refining, petrochemical, chemical). Permian Basin and Eagle Ford oil & gas field electrical work, refinery and petrochemical maintenance and turnaround electrical, chemical processing facility work. Buyer pool includes specialized industrial PE platforms, public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group), and EPC partners. Multiples typically 6-9x EBITDA at platform scale — among the highest in Texas electrical. Risk factors: oil & gas cyclicality, customer concentration on large industrial accounts (often 1-3 customers comprising 50-70% of revenue), and turnaround-cycle revenue lumpiness.
Semiconductor and data center electrical. Samsung Taylor ($17B fab buildout), Texas Instruments Sherman ($30B+ multi-fab program), GlobalFoundries Sherman, Tesla Gigafactory Texas, and hyperscaler data center buildouts in DFW (Hillwood, QTS, Equinix expansions) and Central Texas. Buyer pool includes specialized data center electrical platforms, public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings has built specialty data center electrical capability), and PE platforms with infrastructure theses. Multiples typically 7-10x EBITDA at platform scale — the highest segment of Texas electrical. Premium for shops with documented semiconductor cleanroom or data center MEP execution.
Utility-scale infrastructure electrical. Transmission and distribution work, substation construction, renewable energy interconnect, EV charging infrastructure. Buyer pool includes MYR Group (NASDAQ: MYRG, primary public T&D consolidator), Quanta Services (NYSE: PWR), and PE platforms with infrastructure focus. Multiples typically 6-9x EBITDA at platform scale. Texas ERCOT grid expansion and renewable energy buildout (especially West Texas wind and solar) drive demand. Specialized work, narrow buyer pool, but strong multiples for the right operator.
Who actually buys Texas electrical businesses in 2026: the five archetypes
The Texas electrical buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with materially different motivations, capital sources, multiples, and deal structures. Texas electrical buyer archetypes overlap with HVAC and plumbing on the residential side but diverge sharply on the commercial, industrial, semiconductor/data center, and infrastructure side. Public-company strategic buyers play a much larger role in Texas electrical than in residential trades.
Archetype 1: PE-backed Texas electrical consolidators. Sila Services (Morgan Stanley Capital Partners) Texas operations, Service Logic Texas, regional commercial-electrical-focused rollups, and PE platforms with industrial services theses. Typical target: $1M-$10M EBITDA with commercial or industrial electrical service revenue, technician/electrician headcount 10-50, and metro fit. Multiples: 5.5-8.5x EBITDA on platform-eligible deals, 5-7x on bolt-ons. Cash + rollover equity (15-30%) + earnout. Close timeline: 90-150 days.
Archetype 2: Public strategic acquirers (IES, MYR, EMCOR, Comfort Systems). IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC) is one of the most active public-company electrical-contractor acquirers, with operations across residential, commercial, industrial, and specialty markets. MYR Group (NASDAQ: MYRG) focuses on transmission and distribution and large commercial/industrial electrical, with substantial Texas operations. EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) acquires mechanical and electrical contractors. Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) acquires mechanical-electrical specialty contractors. Typical target: $2M-$20M EBITDA. Multiples: 6-9x EBITDA at platform scale, often paid with cash and a smaller rollover component than PE rollups. Close timeline: 90-180 days.
Archetype 3: Search funders pursuing Texas commercial/industrial electrical. Individual MBA-backed searchers and deal-by-deal investors targeting Texas commercial or light industrial electrical. Typical target: $750K-$3M EBITDA with documented systems, recurring service revenue, and a real second-tier team. Multiples: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA. Close timeline: 120-180 days.
Archetype 4: SBA 7(a)-financed individuals. First-time owner-operators using the SBA 7(a) program, primarily targeting residential service electrical shops. Typical target: $200K-$700K SDE residential service electrical with a transferable Master Electrician path, service van count under 8, and an owner-replaceable role. Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE. Close timeline: 60-120 days.
Archetype 5: Family offices and strategic regional operators. Texas-based family offices with industrial services theses pursue mid-size electrical contractors. Strategic regional Texas electrical operators expanding through tuck-in acquisitions, often funded by SBA or local Texas bank debt. Multiples: 4-7x EBITDA depending on synergy depth. Close timeline: 60-120 days.
| Texas electrical buyer archetype | Typical multiple | Deal structure norms | Close timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE rollup (Sila, Service Logic, regional) | 5.5-8.5x EBITDA (platform), 5-7x (bolt-on) | Cash + 15-30% rollover + earnout | 90-150 days |
| Public strategic (IES, MYR, EMCOR, FIX) | 6-9x EBITDA | Cash-heavy, smaller rollover, earnout common | 90-180 days |
| Search funder | 4.5-6.5x EBITDA | Senior debt + 10-20% seller note + earnout | 120-180 days |
| SBA 7(a) individual (residential) | 2.5-4x SDE | 10% buyer equity, 20-30% seller note, training | 60-120 days |
| Family office (industrial services thesis) | 5-7x EBITDA | Cash-heavy, 25-40% rollover, longer hold | 90-180 days |
| Strategic / Texas regional | 4-7x (high variance) | Cash + earnout for customer retention | 60-120 days |
Realistic Texas electrical multiples by size and segment: what 2026 deal data actually shows
Texas electrical multiples vary more by segment than by size in many cases. A $1M EBITDA residential service electrical contractor and a $1M EBITDA semiconductor specialty electrical contractor will sell at very different multiples — often 1.5-2.5x EBITDA apart. Within each segment, however, size still drives meaningful multiple expansion.
Sub-$1M revenue residential service electrical: 0.4-0.7x revenue / 2-3.5x SDE typical. Micro-shops sold primarily through BizBuySell, Texas business broker listings, and direct SBA-buyer outreach. Almost always owner-dependent. Buyer pool: SBA individuals primarily. Multiples compress further if the owner is the only Master Electrician.
$1M-$3M revenue residential or light commercial: 0.5-1.0x revenue / 3-5x SDE typical. Core SBA buyer territory with some search funder interest. Multiples improve materially with: (a) recurring service contracts; (b) tech-enabled dispatch and project management; (c) documented systems and operations manager; (d) commercial revenue at 30%+ of mix; (e) presence in DFW, Greater Houston, Austin-San Antonio.
$3M-$10M revenue / $500K-$2M EBITDA commercial/industrial: 5-7x EBITDA typical. Wider buyer pool: search funders, independent sponsors, regional PE add-ons, public strategic interest. Multiples accelerate with recurring service revenue, low customer concentration, tenure of second-tier management, and clean federal Davis-Bacon compliance history if any federal work.
$10M-$30M revenue / $2M-$5M EBITDA industrial/commercial: 6-8.5x EBITDA typical. Platform territory for PE rollups and prime acquisition target for IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group. Multiples premium for industrial specialty work (oil & gas, refining, petrochemical), data center experience, semiconductor cleanroom experience, recurring commercial maintenance contracts.
$30M+ revenue / $5M+ EBITDA industrial/specialty/infrastructure: 7-10x EBITDA typical. Platform-of-the-platform deals. Strategic premium from public consolidators willing to pay up for proven Texas industrial electrical platforms. Texas platforms at this size with semiconductor, data center, or oil & gas specialty typically draw competitive bids from at least 4-7 PE and strategic buyers.
| Texas electrical business profile | Revenue multiple range | SDE/EBITDA multiple range | Dominant buyer pool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-$1M revenue residential | 0.4-0.7x revenue | 2-3.5x SDE | SBA individual |
| $1M-$3M revenue residential/commercial | 0.5-1.0x revenue | 3-5x SDE | SBA + occasional search funder |
| $3M-$10M / $500K-$2M EBITDA | 0.7-1.2x revenue | 5-7x EBITDA | Search, indie sponsor, PE add-on, public strategic |
| $10M-$30M / $2M-$5M EBITDA | 0.8-1.4x revenue | 6-8.5x EBITDA | PE rollup, public strategic (IES, MYR, EMCOR) |
| $30M+ / $5M+ EBITDA industrial/specialty | 1.0-1.6x revenue | 7-10x EBITDA | Public strategic, PE platform-of-platform |
Federal prevailing wage (Davis-Bacon) and customer concentration in Texas electrical diligence
Texas has no state prevailing wage law, but federal Davis-Bacon Act prevailing wage applies to any work performed under federal contracts, federally-assisted projects, or projects receiving federal funding. Texas electrical contractors performing federal projects (military bases, federal buildings, federally-funded transportation projects, federally-funded housing) must pay Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates as determined by the U.S. Department of Labor. Compliance failures are a real successor liability risk in stock sales and a re-trade risk in asset sales.
What buyers diligence on federal prevailing wage. If your Texas electrical business has performed any federal projects in the past 4 years, buyers will request: complete list of federal projects with contract values, certified payroll records (CPRs) filed with the DOL Wage and Hour Division for each project, DOL investigation history, and any pending complaints or back-wage settlements. Misclassified work is a real liability exposure that buyers will price into the deal.
Customer concentration in Texas industrial electrical. Industrial electrical contractors often have customer concentration that residential trades don’t face — one large oil & gas operator, one semiconductor fab, or one data center hyperscaler can represent 40-60% of revenue. Buyers will dissect customer concentration carefully: the top 10 customers as a percentage of revenue, contract terms (master service agreements vs project-by-project), retention/renewal patterns, and pricing power. Customer concentration above 25% on a single customer compresses multiples meaningfully; above 40% compresses dramatically.
Workforce and I-9 audit risk in Texas electrical. Texas electrical contractors face the same I-9 / workforce audit risk as Texas HVAC and plumbing. ICE worksite enforcement actions have been periodically active in Texas trades. Buyers will request: complete I-9 forms for every current employee, E-Verify enrollment status, 1099 vs W-2 classification (Texas electrical has historically been somewhat permissive on 1099 use, but federal DOL guidelines and state workers’ comp implications create real diligence flags), and Texas workers’ comp coverage status (subscriber or non-subscriber).
Service mix and recurring revenue in Texas electrical M&A
Recurring service revenue is among the highest-leverage multiple drivers in Texas electrical M&A. An electrical contractor with 30%+ of revenue from recurring service contracts (commercial property management agreements, multi-year industrial service contracts, retail chain master service agreements) trades at a 0.5-1.0x EBITDA premium versus an otherwise identical project-only contractor. Buyers value predictable recurring revenue dramatically more than episodic project revenue.
What Texas electrical buyers value, in order. Recurring service contract count and value (top of the list). Master service agreements with large commercial or industrial customers. Service revenue percentage (vs project revenue). Replace/repair gross margin on residential. Project gross margin on commercial. Customer retention rate. Geographic density. Average ticket size. Specialty certifications (semiconductor cleanroom experience, NFPA 70E compliance, OSHA 30, specific manufacturer certifications like Tesla, Generac, Schneider Electric).
Why project-only revenue hurts your multiple. Project-only revenue is high-variance, low-visibility, and dependent on continued project pipeline development. Buyers discount project-only contractors because the revenue isn’t recurring and lifetime customer value is single-project. Many PE rollups explicitly target electrical contractors with 30-50%+ recurring revenue and avoid project-only operators.
How to reposition mix in 18-24 months pre-sale. If you’re heavy in project work, the 18-24 month playbook is to aggressively grow recurring service contracts (commercial property management agreements, industrial maintenance contracts, residential maintenance subscriptions where applicable). Build out preventative electrical maintenance programs targeting commercial property managers, REITs, and industrial customers. Owners who execute this shift see their pre-sale multiple improve by 1-2x EBITDA.
What Texas electrical buyers diligence: the checklist that determines your final price
Texas electrical diligence at $500K SDE looks different from diligence at $5M EBITDA, but the underlying focus areas are consistent. Buyers want to verify earnings (SDE / EBITDA quality), validate revenue mix and customer concentration, confirm electrician retention and project productivity, assess vehicle and equipment condition, and identify TDLR licensing, federal prevailing wage exposure, and warranty exposure. Texas-specific overlays apply throughout.
Earnings quality and add-back validation. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls (longer for industrial contractors due to project-cycle revenue lumpiness). Texas franchise tax filings matching financials. Documented add-backs. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Bank reconciliations. AR aging and bad debt history. Job costing reports by project type. Texas-specific: any Texas Margin Tax adjustments.
Revenue mix, customer concentration, and federal compliance. Service vs project breakdown by year. Recurring contract count, retention rate, and average annual value. Top 10 customers as percentage of revenue. Commercial vs industrial vs residential breakdown. Federal project list with Davis-Bacon certified payroll records for prior 4 years. Texas-specific: builder concentration disclosure for any new-construction residential, oil & gas customer concentration disclosure, semiconductor or data center customer concentration.
Electrician headcount, productivity, retention, and TDLR licensing. Electrician roster with tenure, comp, certifications (TDLR Master, Journeyman, specialty endorsements; OSHA 30, NFPA 70E, manufacturer certifications), W-2 vs 1099 status, and I-9 documentation. Electrician retention rate over 24 months. Productivity metrics. Apprentice pipeline (especially important for Texas electrical given the apprenticeship-to-Journeyman-to-Master pathway). Texas-specific: TDLR licensee numbers for all licensed staff, confirmation no enforcement actions pending.
Fleet, equipment, warranty, and Texas regulatory exposure. Service van count, age, mileage, replacement schedule. Specialty equipment list (industrial test equipment, lift equipment, specialty tooling). Outstanding warranty exposure on installations. Inventory levels. Real estate ownership and lease terms. Texas-specific: TCEQ environmental compliance, municipal permit history for major Texas metros, OSHA history (particularly important for industrial electrical given elevated incident rates).
License, permits, insurance, and Texas regulatory. TDLR Master Electrician and Electrical Contractor license documentation. EPA / OSHA / NFPA 70E compliance. General liability and Texas workers’ comp coverage status. Past lawsuits or claims. Texas Margin Tax compliance. Federal Davis-Bacon compliance for any federal projects. Surety bond status if applicable.
Texas electrical sale process timeline: what actually happens month by month
Texas electrical sale processes vary by buyer pool and segment but cluster around 7-10 months from launch to close for sub-$1M EBITDA deals and 10-13 months for $1M+ EBITDA platform or strategic deals. Industrial electrical timelines often run longer than commercial because of more complex customer-concentration and project-pipeline diligence. Public strategic acquirer timelines (IES, MYR, EMCOR, Comfort Systems) include integration planning that adds time.
Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM (15-25 pages for sub-$1M; 35-60 pages for $1M+ EBITDA). Identify target buyer archetype mix carefully by segment. Reach out to PE-backed Texas consolidators (Sila Services Texas, Service Logic Texas), public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA), Texas-focused search funders, family offices with industrial services theses, SBA buyers via specialized Texas brokers, and strategic regional Texas electrical operators. Sign NDAs. Target 8-15 serious initial conversations.
Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Take 4-8 buyer meetings. PE-backed consolidators and public strategic acquirers send 2-4 person teams to walk operations, ride along with electricians, review revenue mix and customer concentration data. Receive 3-6 IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate to a single LOI.
Months 4-8: LOI, diligence, financing, and TDLR planning. Sign LOI with 60-90 day exclusivity. Buyer-side diligence: financial QoE for $1M+ EBITDA deals ($40-100K cost) including industrial customer concentration analysis; CPA review for sub-$1M; operational walkthrough; electrician interviews; customer interviews on top accounts; project portfolio review; technology audit; TDLR license transfer review with Texas regulatory counsel; federal Davis-Bacon compliance review for any federal projects; environmental review; I-9 / workforce compliance review. Buyer financing: PE platforms have it lined up; public strategic acquirers have cash; SBA buyers process loan application (45-90 days).
Months 8-10: definitive agreement and close. Negotiate purchase agreement: working capital target, indemnification caps, R&W insurance for $1M+ EBITDA deals, non-compete (typically 5 years and 50-100 mile radius), seller employment agreement if TDLR Master Electrician transition requires. Final walkthrough. Employee notification. Customer notification per contract requirements. Escrow funding. Signing. TDLR change-of-control filings.
Months 10+: transition and TDLR compliance. Post-close transition typically 90-180 days for $500K SDE deals, 90-180 days for platform deals. Seller often available by phone for an additional 6-12 months. TDLR Master Electrician transition monitoring. Earnout periods 12-36 months post-close depending on structure.
Common mistakes Texas electrical sellers make (and how to avoid them)
Mistake 1: positioning your business as the wrong segment. A $1.5M EBITDA Texas industrial electrical contractor positioned as a residential service business gets 4-5x EBITDA. The same business positioned correctly as an industrial specialist gets 6-8x EBITDA. Segment positioning is the highest-leverage decision in Texas electrical M&A and the most common mistake.
Mistake 2: ignoring the public strategic acquirer pool. IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, and Comfort Systems USA are highly active acquirers of Texas electrical contractors at $2M+ EBITDA. Many sellers don’t even know these public-company strategics exist, much less how to approach them. Generalist brokers rarely have these relationships.
Mistake 3: failing to address TDLR Master Electrician licensure before going to market. Texas buyers walk from deals when the licensing complications surface mid-diligence. Address this in month one of preparation: meet with a Texas contractor licensing attorney, document the Master Electrician transfer pathway, and start grooming a Journeyman through the 12,000-hour requirement if you’re the only Master.
Mistake 4: failing to diversify customer concentration in industrial electrical. If your business has a single customer above 25% of revenue (a common scenario in Permian Basin oil & gas electrical or semiconductor specialty work), buyers will materially compress your multiple. Diversifying customer base 18-24 months pre-sale is one of the highest-ROI Texas industrial electrical prep moves.
Mistake 5: ignoring federal Davis-Bacon prevailing wage on past federal projects. If you’ve performed federal projects (military bases, federal buildings, federally-funded transportation), certified payroll documentation and DOL Wage and Hour compliance history are essential. Surprises here re-trade deals or kill them. Audit prior 4 years and resolve any open complaints before going to market.
Mistake 6: under-investing in recurring service contract growth. Recurring service revenue (commercial property management agreements, industrial maintenance contracts, retail chain MSAs) drives 0.5-1.0x EBITDA premium. Project-only Texas electrical contractors leave significant value on the table by not building out service-recurring revenue.
Mistake 7: ignoring I-9 and workforce documentation until diligence. Texas electrical labor markets have unique workforce composition. Buyers’ diligence will request I-9 forms, E-Verify status, and 1099 vs W-2 classification. Audit your workforce file 12-18 months before sale and clean up any incomplete documentation, missing E-Verify, or 1099 misclassification.
How to position for the right Texas electrical buyer archetype
Position for PE rollups (Sila Services Texas, Service Logic Texas) when: You have $1M+ EBITDA, commercial or industrial electrical service revenue, recurring service contracts, electrician headcount 8+, geographic fit with Texas metros, willingness to roll equity 15-30%, clean TDLR transition plan. Emphasize: scalability, recurring revenue, technology platform, electrician retention, geographic platform potential.
Position for public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR, Comfort Systems USA) when: You have $2M+ EBITDA, specialized capability (industrial, semiconductor cleanroom, data center MEP, transmission and distribution), management depth, and willingness to integrate into a public-company structure. Public strategics often pay 6-9x EBITDA at scale with cash-heavy structures and smaller rollover than PE.
Position for search funders when: You have $750K-$2M EBITDA, real second-tier operations team, recurring service revenue or commercial MSAs, low customer concentration, and growth runway a searcher could execute. Texas search funders are unusually active given migration tailwinds.
Position for SBA individuals when: Your SDE is $200K-$700K residential service electrical, the business runs on documented systems, your role is owner-replaceable (or the TDLR Master can transfer), and you’re willing to provide 90-180 days of seller training plus seller financing. Texas has a deep SBA pool from in-migration.
Position for Texas regional strategics and family offices when: You’re a clean fit for a Texas regional electrical operator expanding density, or you’re a $1M-$5M EBITDA business attractive to Texas family offices with industrial services theses. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known Texas regional strategics often beats broad auction at this size.
Texas tax planning for electrical exits: where the after-tax math gets favorable
Texas electrical exits are typically structured as asset sales (under $5M EBITDA) and stock sales (more common at platform scale, especially with public strategic acquirers). Asset sales benefit the buyer but expose the seller to dual taxation on the federal side: ordinary income tax on equipment / inventory recapture and capital gains on goodwill. Texas’s no-state-income-tax advantage applies regardless of structure, capturing the full benefit of capital-gains-favored allocation.
Typical asset allocation in a $5M Texas electrical sale. Tangible assets (vehicles, equipment, inventory): $700K-$1.2M, taxed as ordinary income recapture at up to 37% federal (no Texas state add-on). Goodwill: $3M-$3.8M, taxed as long-term capital gains at 23.8% federal-only for Texas residents. Non-compete: $100K-$250K. Consulting / training: $100K-$300K.
Why allocation negotiation matters for Texas electrical sellers. Texas residents capture the full benefit of capital-gains-favored allocation because no state tax claws it back. A skilled tax attorney can shift $200-400K of after-tax proceeds in the seller’s favor through allocation negotiation alone in a typical industrial electrical sale.
Stock sale vs asset sale considerations for public strategic deals. Public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA) often prefer stock sales for tax and integration reasons. Stock sales benefit the seller (single layer of capital gains, simpler tax outcome) but the buyer typically pays a lower headline price to compensate for lost depreciation step-up. Texas residents particularly benefit from stock sales because the entire gain is taxed at 23.8% federal-only capital gains rate.
Texas Margin Tax considerations. The Texas Margin Tax applies to entities with annualized revenue above $1.23M. It’s a margin-based tax, not income-based. It does not directly tax sale proceeds, but franchise tax compliance history will surface in diligence. Get current on franchise tax filings 24+ months before going to market.
Rollover equity and QSBS considerations. If you roll 20-30% of equity into a PE buyer’s platform, that portion typically receives tax-deferred treatment under Section 351 or 721 federally. Texas residents get full benefit of this deferral. Section 1202 QSBS can eliminate up to $10M of capital gains on qualified C-corp stock held 5+ years — Texas effectively conforms because there’s no state tax.
When to wait: signals that delaying 12-24 months pays off for Texas electrical sellers
Many Texas electrical owners would benefit financially from waiting 12-24 months before going to market. Texas electrical leverage from preparation is high because crossing segment thresholds (residential service to commercial, commercial to industrial specialty) and customer-diversification thresholds dramatically widens the buyer pool.
Signal 1: you have unaddressed customer concentration above 25%. Diversifying customer base 18-24 months pre-sale moves you from single-customer-concentration discount to platform-quality diversified positioning. On industrial electrical especially, this can be worth 1-2x EBITDA in multiple uplift.
Signal 2: you have unresolved Davis-Bacon or 1099 issues. Audit federal projects for prior 4 years. Resolve any DOL Wage and Hour matters. Audit 1099 technicians for misclassification under federal independent contractor rules. 6-12 months of cleanup work often saves multiple times its cost in cleaner diligence.
Signal 3: you’re within $300K of the $2M EBITDA public-strategic threshold. Crossing $2M EBITDA opens the public strategic acquirer pool (IES, MYR, EMCOR, Comfort Systems). On $2M EBITDA, that’s the difference between $10M and $14-16M of pre-tax proceeds at typical multiples.
Signal 4: you’re still the only TDLR Master Electrician. If you’re the only Master, 12-18 months of intentional supervision of a senior Journeyman through the 12,000-hour threshold dramatically widens your buyer pool by removing the seller-employment-required constraint.
Signal 5: recurring service revenue is below 30%. Building out commercial property management agreements, industrial maintenance contracts, and retail chain MSAs adds 0.5-1.0x EBITDA. An 18-month service-revenue development campaign returns disproportionately at exit.
Signal 6: semiconductor or data center capability is emerging but not documented. If you’ve completed semiconductor cleanroom or data center MEP work, document it carefully in the CIM. These specialty capabilities push you into the highest-multiple Texas electrical segment (7-10x EBITDA at platform scale).
When NOT to wait. Health issues. Co-owner conflict. Personal financial crisis. Industry headwinds (oil & gas cycle downturn affecting Permian customers, semiconductor capex slowdown). PE / public strategic activity slowing in your specific Texas segment. I-9 / workforce risk that surfaces and creates immediate exposure.
Selling a Texas electrical business? Talk to a buy-side partner first.
We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — including PE-backed Texas electrical consolidators (Sila Services Texas operations, Service Logic Texas, regional rollups), public-company strategic acquirers (IES Holdings on NYSE: IESC, MYR Group on NASDAQ: MYRG, EMCOR Group on NYSE: EME, Comfort Systems USA on NYSE: FIX), search funders explicitly pursuing Texas commercial and industrial electrical, family offices with industrial services theses, and strategic regional Texas electrical operators. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month engagement, no tail fee. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your Texas electrical business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your specific segment (residential, commercial, industrial, semiconductor/data center, infrastructure), and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.
Book a 30-Min CallEarnouts, rollover equity, and seller financing in Texas electrical deals
Texas electrical deals at $1M+ EBITDA almost always include some combination of earnout, rollover equity, and seller financing. PE rollups (Sila Services Texas, Service Logic Texas) structure deals with cash + rollover + earnout. Public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA) typically pay more cash and less rollover than PE rollups, because their stock is publicly traded and provides separate liquidity to selling owners who want continued equity exposure.
Typical Texas electrical PE rollup deal structure at $2M EBITDA / $14M EV (7x). Cash at close: $9-11M (65-78%). Rollover equity into the platform: $2-3M (15-22%). Earnout based on 12-24 month post-close performance: $1-3M (7-22%). Earnout typically includes EBITDA milestones, customer retention thresholds (especially important in industrial electrical with concentrated accounts), and key-employee retention. Earnout realization rates in Texas electrical PE rollups have historically run 65-80% of full earnout potential.
Public strategic acquirer deal structure. Public strategics like IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, and Comfort Systems USA often structure deals 80-90% cash with smaller rollover (sometimes via stock of the public company itself) and shorter earnouts (12-18 months). The benefit to the seller: more cash certainty, public company stock optionality, faster liquidity. The trade-off: lower upside than rolling into a PE platform that may exit at higher multiples in 3-5 years.
Rollover equity into Texas electrical platforms. When you roll 20-30% of equity into a Sila Services Texas or Service Logic Texas platform, you become a minority equity holder. Platform exits typically occur in 3-5 years to a larger PE buyer or to a public strategic. Texas electrical platforms with semiconductor, data center, or industrial specialty capability have historically achieved strong exit multiples, making rollover economics particularly favorable.
SBA seller-financing for sub-$1M Texas residential electrical. SBA 7(a) loans capped at $5M. Buyer equity: 10% minimum. Seller note: 20-30% of purchase price, subordinated, on standby for 24+ months. Texas-specific: deep SBA buyer pool from in-migration creates competition for sub-$1M residential electrical service businesses, but seller-financing is non-negotiable for SBA-financed buyers.
Conclusion
Selling an electrical business in Texas in 2026 is a real opportunity — with a wider buyer pool spanning PE rollups and public-company strategic acquirers than almost any other Texas trade. But the multiples and outcomes diverge wildly based on size, segment (residential service vs commercial vs industrial vs semiconductor/data center vs infrastructure), TDLR Master Electrician transfer pathway, federal Davis-Bacon compliance, customer concentration, technology platform, and which buyer archetype you target. Owners who succeed are the ones who stop benchmarking against generic trade-multiple heuristics and start benchmarking against the actual 2026 Texas electrical buyer pool: PE-backed consolidators paying 5.5-8.5x EBITDA on platforms, public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA) paying 6-9x EBITDA at scale, search funders paying 4.5-6.5x for $750K-$2M EBITDA targets, SBA buyers paying 2.5-4x SDE on sub-$1M residential service businesses, and strategic competitors paying premium multiples for metro and segment density. Get your books clean 18-24 months ahead. Grow recurring service contracts aggressively. Reduce customer concentration. Address TDLR Master Electrician licensure proactively. Audit federal Davis-Bacon and I-9 / workforce documentation. Position for the right buyer archetype rather than running a generic auction. The owners who do this work see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than the ones who go to market unprepared. And if you want to talk to someone who already knows the Texas electrical buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple should I expect when selling my Texas electrical business in 2026?
Multiples vary dramatically by size and segment. Sub-$2M revenue residential service: 0.5-1.0x revenue or 3-5x SDE. $1M-$3M EBITDA commercial/industrial platforms: 6-8x EBITDA from PE rollups. $3M+ EBITDA industrial specialists or data center/semiconductor specialty contractors: 7-10x EBITDA. Recurring service maintenance contracts add a 0.5-1.0x EBITDA premium versus project-only operators.
Who are the most active buyers of Texas electrical businesses right now?
PE-backed consolidators including Sila Services (Morgan Stanley Capital Partners) Texas operations and Service Logic Texas; public-company strategic acquirers including IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC), MYR Group (NASDAQ: MYRG), EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME), and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX); plus 12+ regional Texas consolidators. Public-company strategics play a larger role in Texas electrical than in residential trades.
How does TDLR Master Electrician license transfer work in a Texas electrical sale?
Under Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305, the Master Electrician license is held by an individual personally — it does not transfer with the business. The Electrical Contractor license is held by the entity but requires employing a Master Electrician. Buyers must either designate an existing employee as Master Electrician, hire a new Master post-close, or have the seller remain employed for a transition period of 6-24 months.
Does no Texas state income tax help my electrical business sale outcome?
Yes, meaningfully. Federal long-term capital gains plus NIIT total 23.8% on goodwill. A California seller pays an additional 9.3-13.3%; a New York City resident pays 10.9-14.7%. A Texas seller pays nothing additional at the state level. On a $5M electrical business sale with $4M of goodwill, a Texas seller keeps approximately $400K more after-tax than an otherwise identical California seller.
Which Texas electrical segment commands the highest multiples?
Semiconductor and data center electrical specialty (driven by Samsung Taylor, TI Sherman, GlobalFoundries Sherman, hyperscaler data center buildouts) typically commands the highest multiples at 7-10x EBITDA at platform scale. Industrial electrical (oil & gas, refining, petrochemical) is second at 6-9x EBITDA. Commercial electrical at 5-7x. Residential service at 4-6x at platform scale.
Should I worry about federal Davis-Bacon prevailing wage in my Texas electrical sale?
Yes, if you’ve performed any federal projects in the past 4 years (federal buildings, military bases, federally-funded transportation, federally-assisted housing). Buyers will request certified payroll records, DOL investigation history, and any pending complaints. Misclassified federal work is a real successor liability risk. Texas has no state prevailing wage but federal Davis-Bacon applies to federal projects regardless of state law.
How does customer concentration affect my Texas industrial electrical sale?
Materially. Industrial electrical contractors often have one large oil & gas operator, one semiconductor fab, or one data center hyperscaler representing 40-60% of revenue. Customer concentration above 25% on a single customer compresses multiples; above 40% compresses dramatically. Buyers will dissect customer contract terms, retention/renewal patterns, and pricing power. Diversifying customer base 18-24 months pre-sale is high-leverage prep work.
Should I target a PE rollup or a public strategic acquirer (IES, MYR, EMCOR)?
Depends on size and segment. Sub-$2M EBITDA: PE rollups, search funders, and SBA individuals are the realistic pool. $2M-$5M EBITDA: PE rollups and public strategics both compete. $5M+ EBITDA: public strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA) are particularly strong buyers, often paying 6-9x EBITDA with cash-heavy structures. Run multiple types in parallel to maintain leverage.
How long does it take to sell a Texas electrical business?
7-10 months from launch to close for sub-$1M EBITDA SBA-buyer deals; 10-13 months for $1M+ EBITDA platform or public strategic deals. Industrial electrical timelines often run longer than commercial because of complex customer-concentration and project-pipeline diligence. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your books, customer concentration, and TDLR licensure aren’t already buyer-ready.
Should I become Master-licensed myself or groom a backup before selling?
Groom a backup if at all possible. The Master Electrician license requires 12,000 hours of supervised electrical work, which is a multi-year buildup. If you have a senior Journeyman with 6,000+ hours, the threshold may be reachable within 18-24 months with intentional supervision. Once you have a second Master Electrician on staff, your buyer pool widens dramatically because the buyer is no longer dependent on you remaining employed post-close.
How do semiconductor and data center buildouts affect Texas electrical M&A?
Materially upward. Samsung’s $17B Taylor fab, TI Sherman’s $30B+ multi-fab program, GlobalFoundries Sherman, Tesla Gigafactory Texas, and hyperscaler data center buildouts in DFW and Central Texas have driven sustained demand for specialty electrical contractors. Texas electrical contractors with documented semiconductor cleanroom or data center MEP execution trade at the highest multiples in the segment, often 7-10x EBITDA.
Should I sell now or wait for the next industrial cycle?
Generally now. Texas electrical demand in 2026 is at structural highs across multiple segments simultaneously (oil & gas, semiconductor, data center, infrastructure, residential growth). Public strategic acquirers and PE consolidators are competing for platform deals. The buyer pool may not stay this hot indefinitely — if you’re within 12-24 months of the right size and operational maturity, capturing this market is more likely to outperform waiting through cycle uncertainty.
How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?
We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including PE-backed Texas electrical consolidators (Sila Services Texas, Service Logic Texas), public-company strategic acquirers (IES Holdings, MYR Group, EMCOR Group, Comfort Systems USA), search funders pursuing Texas commercial and industrial electrical, family offices with industrial services theses, and strategic Texas regional electrical operators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right Texas electrical buyer is by segment rather than running a generic auction to find one.
Related Guide: How to Sell an Electrical Contracting Business — The national-level electrical contracting playbook with multiples, buyer archetypes, and prep checklist.
Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business in Texas — TDLR licensing, Texas metro dynamics, and active PE buyers in Texas HVAC.
Related Guide: Most Active PE Platforms in 2026 — Which PE consolidators are deploying capital and where.
Related Guide: Business Sale Process: Step-by-Step Guide — From preparation to close, what actually happens.
Related Guide: What Is Your Business Worth in 2026? — Buyer-pool data and multiples by industry, size, and geography.
Want a Specific Read on Your Business?
30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.