How to Sell a Sheet Metal Fabrication Business (2026): HVAC Ductwork vs Architectural, Laser/Press Brake Capex, and Sterling Group Buyers

Quick Answer

Sheet metal fabrication businesses valued at $5M to $80M in revenue typically sell for 4x to 6x EBITDA for HVAC ductwork operations and 5x to 8x EBITDA for specialized architectural or aerospace work, with multiples varying significantly by end-application, equipment modernization (fiber laser, CNC press brake capability), and commercial-construction cycle exposure. Buyers range from PE platforms like Sterling Group and Wynnchurch to strategic acquirers like Comfort Systems USA and EMCOR Group, with preparation timelines of 18 to 24 months materially improving outcomes. In a buy-side engagement, buyers pay advisory fees at closing, not sellers.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 4, 2026

Selling a sheet metal fabrication business in 2026 is a structurally different transaction than selling a generic contract manufacturer. Sheet metal fabrication M&A is segmented by end-application (HVAC ductwork, commercial / industrial, architectural / specialty, aerospace / medical-component), commercial-construction-cycle exposed (especially in office, retail, hospitality, healthcare versus the more favorable 2026 cycle in data centers and semiconductor fabs), and equipment-intensive (fiber laser cutting, CNC press brakes, robotic welding). PE buyers and strategic acquirers have different theses for each end-application sub-segment, and multiples can differ by 1.5-3x EBITDA on otherwise identical operating businesses.

This guide is for sheet metal fabrication owners running between $5M and $80M of revenue, with normalized earnings between $500K SDE and $10M EBITDA. We’ll walk through the end-application sub-segmentation that drives multiples, equipment-modernization economics (fiber laser, CNC press brake, robotic welding), commercial-construction cycle exposure and how PE buyers underwrite it, the active buyer pool from PE platforms (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells) through public-company strategic acquirers (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) to search funders and SBA buyers, customer concentration norms by sub-segment, and the 18-24 month preparation playbook that materially improves outcomes.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including 38 manufacturing-focused platforms with explicit sheet metal fabrication theses. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes PE-backed industrial / metals consolidators (Sterling Group with industrial services and metals fabrication platforms, Wynnchurch Capital’s industrial portfolio, Industrial Growth Partners, Mason Wells’ specialty industrial platforms, plus 20+ regional consolidators), public-company strategic acquirers (Comfort Systems USA NYSE: FIX, EMCOR Group NYSE: EME, IES Holdings NYSE: IESC for mechanical / electrical adjacencies), aerospace-focused buyers for AS9100D shops, family offices with manufacturing theses, search funders pursuing $1M-$3M EBITDA shops, and SBA-financed individuals targeting sub-$1M operations. The point isn’t to convince you to sell — it’s to give you an honest read on what selling a sheet metal fabrication business actually looks like in 2026.

One realistic note before you start. Sheet metal fab in 2026 has uneven structural tailwinds. Data center buildouts (DFW, Northern Virginia, Phoenix, Central Washington, Iowa, Atlanta) and semiconductor fabs (Samsung Taylor, TI Sherman, GlobalFoundries Sherman, Intel Ohio, TSMC Arizona) drive strong demand for cleanroom ductwork, industrial ventilation, and specialty fabrication. Healthcare and life sciences construction is robust. Industrial / manufacturing construction is mixed. Commercial office is structurally weak. Whether your backlog skews toward the favorable cycle drivers or the unfavorable ones determines a 1-2x EBITDA multiple swing. Get the backlog composition right in the CIM.

Sheet metal fabrication facility owner walking through his shop with a large CNC press brake operating in background
Sheet metal fabricators trade at 4-5.5x EBITDA, with HVAC ductwork, commercial, and architectural sub-segments commanding different multiples and buyer pools.

“Sheet metal fab buyers don’t pay for revenue — they pay for backlog quality, contract type, and end-application mix. The same $20M revenue shop trades at 4x EBITDA when 70% of backlog is fixed-price office construction, and at 6x when 60% of backlog is data center cleanroom and semiconductor fab work with cost-plus structure. The headline multiple difference is 2x — on $2.5M EBITDA, that’s $5M of enterprise value gained or lost on backlog composition alone.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Sheet metal fabrication M&A is segmented by end-application, and the segment drives the multiple more than scale does. HVAC ductwork fabrication trades at 4-5x EBITDA. Commercial / industrial fabrication trades at 4.5-5.5x. Architectural / specialty trades at 5-6.5x. Aerospace and medical-component fabrication trade at 6-8x. Active PE platforms include Sterling Group (industrial services and metals fabrication theses), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Mason Wells (specialty industrial), and 20+ regional consolidators.
  • Equipment intensity is real and modern. Fiber laser cutting (Trumpf, Bystronic, Mazak Optonics, Mitsubishi, Amada, LVD), CNC press brakes (Trumpf, Amada, LVD, Bystronic), turret punches, robotic welding (FANUC, Yaskawa, ABB, KUKA), powder coating lines, and CNC tube bending. A modern $5M EBITDA platform runs $4-15M of net plant value. Average equipment age below 12 years is preferred; fiber laser cutting under 8 years is a real premium.
  • Commercial construction cycle exposure is the risk PE buyers underwrite. Sheet metal fab is exposed to commercial / industrial construction cycles (office, retail, hospitality, healthcare, industrial buildings, data centers, semiconductor fabs). Backlog quality, contract type (lump sum vs T&M vs unit price), customer concentration on general contractors, and cycle-stage positioning materially affect the multiple. 2026 data center and semiconductor fab cycle is favorable; office construction is unfavorable.
  • HVAC ductwork is its own sub-segment with distinct buyer pool. Commercial HVAC ductwork fabrication (often SMACNA-spec) intersects with mechanical / sheet metal contractor M&A (Comfort Systems USA NYSE: FIX, EMCOR Group NYSE: EME). Multiples 4-5x EBITDA at platform scale. Higher multiples for fabricators with specialty capability (custom industrial ventilation, cleanroom ductwork, specialty stainless / aluminum work).
  • Realistic 2026 sheet metal fab multiples. Sub-$1M EBITDA generic: 3.5-4.5x. $1M-$3M EBITDA commercial / industrial: 4.5-5.5x. $3M+ EBITDA architectural / specialty: 5-6.5x. $3M+ EBITDA aerospace / medical-component: 6-8x. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers — including 38 manufacturing-focused platforms covering sheet metal fabrication — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you.

Key Takeaways

  • Sheet metal fab multiples by end-application: HVAC ductwork = 4-5x EBITDA; commercial / industrial = 4.5-5.5x; architectural / specialty = 5-6.5x; aerospace / medical-component (AS9100D / ISO 13485) = 6-8x. Sub-$1M EBITDA generic = 3.5-4.5x SDE.
  • Active PE platforms in 2026: Sterling Group (industrial services and metals fabrication theses with multiple platforms), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial portfolio), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Mason Wells (specialty industrial), plus 20+ regional consolidators. Public strategic acquirers include Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) and EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) for HVAC ductwork / mechanical adjacent fab.
  • Equipment intensity: fiber laser cutting (Trumpf, Bystronic, Mazak Optonics, Mitsubishi, Amada, LVD), CNC press brakes (Trumpf, Amada, LVD, Bystronic), turret punches, robotic welding (FANUC, Yaskawa, ABB, KUKA), powder coating lines, CNC tube bending. Modern $5M EBITDA platforms run $4-15M of net plant value.
  • Commercial construction cycle exposure is the primary PE buyer concern. 2026 favorable: data centers, semiconductor fabs, healthcare / life sciences, industrial / manufacturing reshoring. 2026 unfavorable: commercial office, retail. Backlog composition matters as much as backlog size.
  • Customer concentration norms: HVAC ductwork concentration on top general contractor commonly 25-40% — priced normally for the segment. Commercial / industrial above 30% compresses materially. Aerospace / medical 30-40% on top OEM acceptable with documented program tenure.
  • Preparation horizon: 18-24 months typical. Highest-leverage moves: shifting backlog mix toward favorable cycle drivers, modernizing fiber laser and press brake fleet, achieving AS9100D or ISO 13485 if serving aerospace / medical, and reducing customer concentration.

Why sheet metal fabrication M&A is segmented by end-application

Sheet metal fabrication divides into four primary end-application sub-segments, each with distinct buyer pools, multiples, and operational characteristics. HVAC ductwork fabrication (often SMACNA-specification work serving mechanical contractors and general contractors); commercial / industrial fabrication (custom enclosures, equipment housings, industrial weldments, custom industrial ventilation, conveyors, mechanical components); architectural / specialty fabrication (architectural metal panels, custom storefronts, specialty stainless / aluminum / copper work, ornamental metal); and aerospace / medical-component fabrication (AS9100D for aerospace, ISO 13485 for medical, often combined with precision machining or finishing capability).

PE buyer theses differ by sub-segment. Sterling Group has built industrial services and metals fabrication platforms targeting commercial / industrial fabricators with $5M+ EBITDA, often combining sheet metal with adjacent capabilities like machining and welding. Wynnchurch Capital’s industrial portfolio includes metals fabrication. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP) has industrial-services and aerospace theses with sheet metal fabrication exposure. Mason Wells targets specialty industrial including sheet metal. HVAC ductwork fabricators intersect with the public-company mechanical contractor consolidators (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group). Aerospace and medical fabricators draw aerospace-specialty PE platforms (AE Industrial Partners, Liberty Hall, Arlington Capital aerospace) and medical-specialty PE.

What this means for sheet metal fabrication sellers. Positioning by sub-segment is the highest-leverage decision. A $2.5M EBITDA fabricator presented as a generic shop trades at 4-4.5x. The same business presented correctly as an architectural / specialty fabricator with named-property project history trades at 5-6x. The same business with 35% aerospace AS9100D revenue presented as an aerospace specialty fabricator trades at 6-7x. The headline multiple difference at $2.5M EBITDA is $5-6M of enterprise value — purely on positioning.

Equipment economics: fiber laser, CNC press brake, robotic welding, and capex intensity

Sheet metal fabrication has been transformed by fiber laser cutting in the last decade, and the equipment fleet’s modernity is among the most-diligenced operational items. Fiber laser cutting has displaced CO2 laser and plasma for most material thickness ranges below 1 inch. Modern fiber laser systems (Trumpf TruLaser, Bystronic ByStar Fiber, Mazak Optonics Optiplex, Mitsubishi NX-F, Amada ENSIS, LVD Phoenix) run 6-12 kW typical with high-power 15-30 kW systems for thicker plate. New systems run $400K-$1.5M each. Average fiber laser age below 8 years is preferred; under 5 years commands a real premium.

CNC press brake fleet matters as much as laser cutting. Modern CNC press brakes (Trumpf TruBend, Amada HFE, LVD Easy-Form, Bystronic Xpert) with 6-axis tool-mounted backgauges, automatic tool changers, and offline programming integration represent the throughput backbone for most fabrication shops. New systems $250K-$800K each. A platform with 4-8 modern CNC press brakes paired with fiber laser cutting runs efficiently; older systems compress productivity and capex narrative.

Robotic welding is a multiple-driver in higher-volume fabrication. Robotic MIG / TIG welding cells (FANUC, Yaskawa Motoman, ABB, KUKA, Lincoln Electric Pulse Robotic) automate repetitive weldments and reduce labor cost exposure dramatically. Single-cell systems run $150K-$400K. Multi-cell production lines run $1-3M. Fabricators with 20%+ of welding labor automated trade at 0.5-1x EBITDA premium versus manual-only operations. Robotic welding is particularly valued in commercial / industrial enclosures, weldments, and industrial fabrication.

Adjacent capabilities: turret punching, tube bending, finishing. Turret punches (Amada EMK, Trumpf TruPunch, Prima Power E5, Strippit / LVD) handle high-volume punch / form work. CNC tube bending (BLM Adige, Schwarze-Robitec, Numalliance) for industrial tube fabrication. Powder coating lines, e-coat, wet paint for finishing. Each capability adds revenue per unit, vertical-integration value, and customer stickiness. Buyers diligence the full capability stack to assess scope of work the fabricator can execute end-to-end.

Capex intensity and 5-year capex history. Sheet metal fabrication capex typically runs 5-10% of revenue annually for stable mature operations, higher for rapidly modernizing or growing operations. Buyers diligence 5-year capex history broken down by category (laser, press brake, welding automation, finishing, building, IT / software) plus deferred maintenance backlog and projected replacement schedule. Average fleet age above 15 years is a real discount driver because buyers project required modernization capex.

Commercial construction cycle exposure: where 2026 backlog wins and loses

Sheet metal fabrication is among the most commercial-construction-cycle exposed sub-verticals in manufacturing. Backlog composition is the single biggest variable PE buyers underwrite after equipment and customer concentration. Where 2026 backlog skews toward favorable cycle drivers (data center, semiconductor fab, healthcare / life sciences, industrial / manufacturing reshoring, infrastructure), the multiple holds at the high end. Where backlog skews toward unfavorable cycle drivers (commercial office, retail, hospitality), the multiple compresses 0.5-1.5x EBITDA.

2026 favorable cycle drivers. Data center construction (Northern Virginia, Phoenix, DFW, Central Washington, Iowa, Atlanta) drives demand for industrial ductwork, cleanroom ventilation, equipment enclosures. Semiconductor fab construction (Samsung Taylor $17B, TI Sherman $30B+, Intel Ohio $20B+, TSMC Arizona $40B+, GlobalFoundries Sherman) drives specialty cleanroom and industrial fabrication. Healthcare and life sciences construction. Industrial / manufacturing reshoring construction. Infrastructure (transportation, utility, water). Each represents a 5-10 year cycle of strong demand.

2026 unfavorable cycle drivers. Commercial office construction is structurally weak (post-pandemic occupancy reduction). Retail construction is weak in mid-market. Hospitality construction is mixed. Multifamily residential is mixed. Buyers heavily discount fabricators whose backlog is concentrated in office, retail, or mid-tier hospitality. If your backlog is 70%+ in these segments, expect 1-2x EBITDA multiple compression versus identical operations in favorable segments.

Backlog quality: contract type matters. Lump-sum (fixed-price) contracts carry margin risk on material price volatility (steel, aluminum, copper, stainless can move 15-40% annually). Cost-plus contracts protect margin durability. T&M contracts are mixed. Unit-price contracts (per duct fitting, per panel, per weldment) are common in HVAC ductwork and offer moderate protection. Buyers QoE the backlog by contract type and price exposure to material volatility into their model.

Customer concentration on general contractors. HVAC ductwork and commercial / industrial fabricators often concentrate on 2-5 general contractors who flow project work. Top GC at 30-50% of revenue is common. Buyers price this normally for the sub-segment but heavily diligence GC retention, payment history, and bonding capacity. GC bankruptcy or non-payment exposure is a real diligence flag in the current environment.

Who actually buys sheet metal fabrication businesses in 2026: the five archetypes

The sheet metal fabrication buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with different economics by sub-segment. Knowing which fits your business is the highest-leverage positioning decision.

Archetype 1: PE-backed industrial / metals consolidators. Sterling Group (industrial services and metals fabrication theses with multiple platforms in 2026), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial portfolio with metals fab exposure), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP industrial-services and aerospace), Mason Wells (specialty industrial), plus 20+ regional consolidators. Typical target: $2M-$15M EBITDA with end-application specialty (commercial / industrial, architectural / specialty, aerospace / medical), modern equipment fleet, and second-tier management. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA on platform deals; 4.5-5.5x on bolt-ons. Cash + 15-30% rollover + earnout. Close timeline: 90-150 days.

Archetype 2: Public-company strategic acquirers. Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX, mechanical contractor consolidator with HVAC ductwork sheet metal interest), EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME, mechanical / electrical contractor with sheet metal adjacency), IES Holdings (NYSE: IESC, electrical / mechanical with selected sheet metal fab interest). Typical target: HVAC ductwork fabricators with $2M-$10M EBITDA serving mechanical contractor end-customers. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA. Cash-heavy with smaller rollover. Close timeline: 90-180 days.

Archetype 3: Aerospace / medical-specialty PE platforms. AE Industrial Partners, Liberty Hall Capital Partners, Arlington Capital Partners aerospace, Industrial Growth Partners aerospace fund — for AS9100D-certified sheet metal fabricators serving Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, Northrop Grumman, GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney through Tier 1 suppliers. Linden Capital Partners and similar medical-specialty PE for ISO 13485-aligned medical-component fabricators. Multiples: 6-8x EBITDA. Close timeline: 90-150 days.

Archetype 4: Search funders. Individual MBA-backed searchers and deal-by-deal investors targeting sheet metal fabricators with documented systems, second-tier management, and sub-segment specialty. Typical target: $1M-$3M EBITDA with at least one specialty positioning (commercial / industrial, architectural). Multiples: 4.5-6x EBITDA. Close timeline: 120-180 days.

Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individuals. First-time owner-operators using SBA 7(a) targeting sub-$1M SDE generic sheet metal fabricators or small HVAC ductwork shops. Typical target: $300K-$700K SDE with documented systems and manageable customer concentration. Multiples: 3-4x SDE. Close timeline: 60-120 days.

Sheet metal fab buyer archetypeTypical multipleDeal structure normsClose timeline
PE industrial / metals consolidator (Sterling, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells)5-7x EBITDA (platform), 4.5-5.5x (bolt-on)Cash + 15-30% rollover + earnout90-150 days
Public strategic (Comfort Systems, EMCOR, IES)5-7x EBITDACash-heavy, smaller rollover, earnout common90-180 days
Aerospace / medical-specialty PE6-8x EBITDACash + 15-30% rollover + earnout90-150 days
Search funder4.5-6x EBITDASenior debt + 10-20% seller note + earnout120-180 days
SBA 7(a) individual3-4x SDE10% buyer equity, 20-30% seller note, training60-120 days
Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Realistic sheet metal fabrication multiples by size and end-application: 2026 deal data

Sheet metal fab multiples cluster by end-application and backlog composition more than by raw size. A $2M EBITDA architectural specialty fabricator outprices a $4M EBITDA generic commercial fabricator with weak backlog mix. End-application drives the buyer pool, and the buyer pool determines the multiple ceiling.

Sub-$1M SDE generic shop: 3-4x SDE typical. Owner-operator territory. SBA buyer pool. Often single-end-application with mixed customer base. Multiples compress with high single-customer concentration, aging equipment, or unfavorable backlog cycle exposure.

$1M-$3M EBITDA commercial / industrial fabricator: 4.5-5.5x EBITDA typical. Search funder, regional PE bolt-on, and family office territory. Multiples improve with: (a) modern equipment (fiber laser under 8 years, CNC press brakes under 12 years); (b) recurring program revenue 40%+; (c) customer concentration top customer below 25%; (d) backlog skewed to favorable cycle drivers (data center, semiconductor, industrial reshoring); (e) robotic welding integration.

$1M-$3M EBITDA HVAC ductwork: 4-5x EBITDA typical. Often acquired by mechanical contractor consolidators (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) or by HVAC service rollups looking to vertically integrate ductwork fabrication. Multiples improve with specialty capability (custom industrial ventilation, cleanroom ductwork, specialty stainless / aluminum).

$3M+ EBITDA commercial / industrial: 5-6x EBITDA typical. Platform territory for PE consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells) and acquisition target for public strategics. Multiples premium for end-application diversification, robotic welding density, modern fiber laser fleet, and backlog quality.

$3M+ EBITDA architectural / specialty: 5.5-6.5x EBITDA typical. Architectural metal panels, custom storefronts, specialty stainless / aluminum / copper work, ornamental metal. Premium buyer pool that values craftsmanship, design capability, and high-profile project history (named buildings, hotels, museums, public projects).

$3M+ EBITDA aerospace AS9100D / medical ISO 13485-aligned: 6-8x EBITDA typical. Highest-multiple sheet metal fab segment. AS9100D + named OEM relationships (Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, Northrop Grumman through Spirit AeroSystems, Triumph Group, Howmet) or ISO 13485-aligned medical-component fabrication for Tier 1 medical OEMs (Medtronic, J&J, Stryker, Boston Scientific, Abbott).

Sheet metal fab business profileRevenue rangeEBITDA / SDE multipleDominant buyer pool
Sub-$1M SDE generic$3-8M revenue3-4x SDESBA individual
$1M-$3M EBITDA commercial / industrial$8-30M revenue4.5-5.5x EBITDASearch funder, regional PE, family office
$1M-$3M EBITDA HVAC ductwork$8-25M revenue4-5x EBITDAComfort Systems, EMCOR, mechanical consolidators
$3M+ EBITDA commercial / industrial$20-75M revenue5-6x EBITDASterling, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells, public strategics
$3M+ EBITDA architectural / specialty$15-60M revenue5.5-6.5x EBITDAPE specialty platforms, architectural-focused PE
$3M+ EBITDA aerospace / medical-component$15-60M revenue6-8x EBITDAAE Industrial, Liberty Hall, Linden Capital, IGP aerospace

Selling a sheet metal fabrication business? Talk to a buy-side partner first.

We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — including 38 manufacturing-focused platforms covering sheet metal fabrication (PE industrial / metals consolidators like Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Industrial Growth Partners, Mason Wells, and 20+ regional consolidators; public-company strategic acquirers like Comfort Systems USA on NYSE: FIX, EMCOR Group on NYSE: EME, IES Holdings on NYSE: IESC; aerospace-specialty PE like AE Industrial Partners, Liberty Hall Capital Partners, Arlington Capital aerospace; medical-specialty PE; family offices with manufacturing theses; search funders pursuing $1M-$3M EBITDA shops). The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month engagement, no tail fee. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your sheet metal fabrication business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your specific end-application positioning (HVAC ductwork, commercial / industrial, architectural / specialty, aerospace / medical-component), and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call

End-application certifications: SMACNA, AS9100D, ISO 13485, AISC, and how each drives the multiple

End-application credentialing is the second-biggest multiple driver after end-application mix itself. ISO 9001 is baseline for any fabrication operation. AS9100D (aerospace QMS, builds on ISO 9001) is required for production work into Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, Northrop Grumman, GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney programs. ISO 13485 (medical device QMS) is required for sheet metal components going into FDA-registered medical device assemblies. SMACNA specification compliance is the de facto standard for HVAC ductwork. AISC certification (American Institute of Steel Construction) is the credentialing for structural steel fabrication. ASME Section IX welding certifications, AWS D1.1 / D1.6 welding code compliance, and material traceability standards (ASTM A1011, A1018, A36, etc.) overlay throughout.

AS9100D economics for aerospace sheet metal fabrication. Achieving AS9100D typically takes 12-18 months for an ISO 9001 facility and costs $50-150K including consultant support, internal training, gap remediation, and certification audit. NADCAP certification covers special processes (chemical processing, heat treatment, welding NDT). FAA-PMA approval pathway for parts manufacturer approval where applicable. ITAR registration ($2,250 annual fee with State Department DDTC) for defense work. The multiple impact: 1.5-2.5x EBITDA premium for AS9100D-certified aerospace fabricators versus uncertified industrial fabricators.

ISO 13485 economics for medical sheet metal component fabrication. Medical sheet metal components (chassis, enclosures, brackets, brackets, wire forms, surgical instrument components) often serve the medical device contract manufacturing supply chain into Medtronic, J&J, Stryker, Boston Scientific, Abbott, Becton Dickinson, Edwards Lifesciences, Zimmer Biomet, Thermo Fisher. ISO 13485 certification + FDA 21 CFR 820 (QSR) alignment + DMR (device master record) and DHF (design history file) documentation supports the medical-component multiple premium. RoHS and REACH compliance baseline.

SMACNA, AISC, and structural / mechanical credentialing. HVAC ductwork fabrication operates predominantly to SMACNA HVAC Duct Construction Standards (low-pressure, medium-pressure, high-pressure ductwork). SMACNA is specification rather than certification but compliance documentation is standard. AISC certification (Steel Building Structures, Bridge, Hydraulic Structures, etc.) is essential for structural steel fabrication. ASME Section IX welder qualifications and AWS D1.1 (structural welding) / D1.6 (stainless) compliance documentation are baseline.

Why credentialing requires runway. AS9100D, ISO 13485, and AISC certifications take 12-18 months minimum from kickoff to first registered audit. Then need 12-24 months of certified operating history with named-customer programs to credibly position as the specialty. Sellers who pursue certifications in the 6 months before listing rarely capture the multiple premium because buyers discount the credentialing as ‘not yet operationalized.’

Customer concentration norms by sub-segment and how to manage it pre-sale

Customer concentration tolerance varies materially by end-application sub-segment in sheet metal fabrication. Generic concentration heuristics don’t apply. HVAC ductwork concentration on top general contractor of 30-50% is common and priced normally. Commercial / industrial fabrication concentration above 25-30% on a single customer compresses materially. Aerospace and medical component concentration of 30-40% on a top OEM-aligned program is acceptable with documented program tenure and FAA-PMA / FDA-validated work. Architectural / specialty concentration is typically lower (project-based by nature).

HVAC ductwork concentration: GC concentration is normalized. Most HVAC ductwork fabricators are concentrated by general contractor (a single Skanska, Turner, McCarthy, DPR, Mortenson, Whiting-Turner, Walsh, Suffolk, Clayco, or regional GC can be 30-50% of revenue across multiple project flows). Buyers price this normally for the segment. The discount comes from GC payment history weakness, GC bonding capacity issues, or concentration in unfavorable project types (office construction).

Commercial / industrial concentration: 25-30% threshold. Commercial / industrial fabricators serving direct end-customers (industrial OEMs, equipment manufacturers, contractors) face standard concentration pressures. Above 25-30% on a single customer compresses 0.5-1x EBITDA. The fix: 18-24 month customer diversification campaign with intentional volume reduction at the concentrated customer, paired with new-customer development.

Aerospace / medical concentration: 30-40% on validated programs is acceptable. If your top customer is a Tier 1 aerospace supplier (Spirit AeroSystems, Triumph Group, Howmet) and represents 35% of revenue across 5+ FAA-PMA-approved programs with multi-year tenure, buyers price the deal as an aerospace-specialty fabricator and concentration is largely a feature. Same logic for medical concentration on FDA-validated programs.

How to position concentration in the CIM. Document program-level details (program count, tenure, PPAP / FAA-PMA / FDA-validation status, multi-year backlog visibility, customer-program retention rate over 5+ years) rather than apologizing for customer-level concentration. The buyer’s underwriting model focuses on revenue durability, not customer count.

What sheet metal fabrication buyers diligence: the checklist that determines your final price

Sheet metal fabrication diligence concentrates on backlog quality, equipment modernity, customer concentration, and end-application certification rigor. Buyers want to verify earnings (with material-cost normalization), validate backlog composition and contract type, assess equipment fleet, confirm certification scope and audit history, dissect customer concentration, and identify product liability and project warranty exposure.

Earnings quality and material-cost normalization. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. Material cost (steel, aluminum, copper, stainless) reconciliation against billing on lump-sum contracts. Job costing by project / customer. Add-back documentation. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Bank reconciliations. AR aging and bad debt history. Inventory accounting (raw stock, WIP, finished goods).

Backlog composition, contract type, and customer concentration. Backlog by project with revenue, expected gross margin, contract type (lump sum / cost plus / T&M / unit price), expected start and complete dates, end-application (data center / office / healthcare / industrial / etc.). Top 10 customers as percentage of revenue 3-year history. GC concentration disclosure for HVAC ductwork. End-application mix breakdown. Backlog-to-revenue coverage ratio (months of forward visibility).

Equipment, automation, and capex history. Fiber laser cutting inventory with manufacturer (Trumpf, Bystronic, Mazak Optonics, Mitsubishi, Amada, LVD), build year, hours, kW rating. CNC press brake inventory. Turret punch inventory. Robotic welding cell inventory (FANUC, Yaskawa, ABB, KUKA). Powder coating / finishing line inventory. Tube bending inventory. 5-year capex history with breakdown by category. Deferred maintenance log. ERP / MES system documentation.

Certifications, quality, and welder qualifications. ISO 9001 / 14001 / AS9100D / ISO 13485 / IATF 16949 certification documentation. Recent surveillance audit reports. AISC certification documentation if structural. SMACNA compliance documentation if HVAC ductwork. ASME Section IX welder qualifications by employee. AWS D1.1 / D1.6 welder qualifications. NDT inspection capability (UT, RT, MT, PT) if applicable. Customer audit results (Boeing supplier audit, Lockheed Martin supplier audit, etc.). Material traceability program.

Project warranty, product liability, and EHS. Active warranty exposure on installed work. Product liability claims history. Customer indemnification language. Insurance coverage (general liability, product liability, builders risk, EPL). EPA stormwater permits. RCRA hazardous waste status (oils, coolants, paint waste). Air permits (welding fume, paint VOC). OSHA log (sheet metal fab has elevated hand/laceration injury risk). State EHS history.

Sheet metal fabrication sale process timeline: month-by-month

Sheet metal fabrication sale processes typically run 9-13 months from launch to close. Aerospace and medical-component sub-segments trend toward the longer end (regulatory diligence, FDA / FAA inspection history, AS9100D / ISO 13485 audit review). Commercial / industrial and HVAC ductwork run more standard timelines. Public-company strategic acquirer timelines (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) include integration planning that adds time.

Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM (35-65 pages typical). Position by end-application sub-segment. Reach out to PE industrial / metals consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Industrial Growth Partners, Mason Wells, plus regional consolidators), public-company strategic acquirers (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group, IES Holdings), aerospace-specialty PE (AE Industrial, Liberty Hall, Arlington Capital aerospace, IGP aerospace) for AS9100D shops, medical-specialty PE for ISO 13485 shops, family offices, search funders, and SBA-buyer brokers for sub-$1M SDE shops. Sign NDAs. Target 8-15 serious initial conversations.

Months 2-4: management meetings and IOIs. PE platforms and public strategic acquirers send 3-6 person teams (operating partners, sector leads, deal team) for facility tours. Tours cover laser / press brake / welding floor walkthrough, finishing department, quality lab, project management review, customer-program review. Receive 4-7 IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate to a single LOI.

Months 4-9: LOI, diligence, and definitive agreement. Sign LOI with 60-90 day exclusivity. Buyer-side diligence includes financial QoE ($60-150K cost) with material-cost normalization on lump-sum backlog; operational QoE ($30-60K) covering equipment modernity, OEE, capex history; commercial diligence (top 10 customer interviews including general contractor reference calls for HVAC ductwork); regulatory diligence (FAA / FDA inspection history for aerospace / medical); environmental Phase I or Phase II; insurance and product liability review; backlog quality review with project-by-project margin analysis.

Months 9-13: close and transition. Definitive agreement negotiation: working capital target (often material in sheet metal fab given material inventory and project WIP), indemnification caps, R&W insurance for $2M+ EBITDA deals, non-compete (5 years, often industry / geography specific), seller employment / consulting (12-36 months common for AS9100D / ISO 13485 transitions), earnout structure (12-36 months tied to EBITDA milestones, customer retention, and backlog conversion). Final walkthrough. Employee notification. Customer notification per contract terms. Escrow funding. Signing.

Component Typical share of price When you actually receive it Risk to seller
Cash at close60–80%Wire on closing dayLow — this is real money
Earnout10–20%Over 18–24 months, performance-basedHigh — routinely paid out at less than face value
Rollover equity0–25%At the next platform sale (typically 4–6 years)Variable — can multiply or go to zero
Indemnity escrow5–12%12–24 months after close (if no claims)Medium — usually returned, sometimes contested
Working capital peg+/- 2–7% of priceAdjustment at close or 30-90 days postHigh — methodology disputes are common
The headline LOI number is rarely what hits your bank account. Cash-at-close is the only line that lands the day of close; everything else carries timing or performance risk.

Common mistakes sheet metal fabrication sellers make (and how to avoid them)

Mistake 1: positioning as a generic shop when you have end-application specialty. If 35% of your revenue is data center cleanroom work or aerospace AS9100D, present yourself as a specialty fabricator. Not as a ‘diversified sheet metal contractor.’ The specialty positioning brings Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells, AE Industrial, or Linden Capital into the deal — and they pay 1.5-2.5x EBITDA more than generalist buyers.

Mistake 2: ignoring backlog mix going into diligence. If your backlog is 65% commercial office construction in a weak office cycle, buyers will discount heavily. Either shift the backlog mix toward favorable cycle drivers (data center, semiconductor, healthcare, industrial reshoring) over 12-18 months or accept the multiple compression and price your expectations accordingly.

Mistake 3: aging fiber laser fleet without modernization. Fiber laser systems older than 10 years face throughput and quality competitiveness issues. Investing in 1-2 modern systems (Trumpf TruLaser, Bystronic ByStar Fiber, Mazak Optonics in the $600K-$1.5M range) 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 3-5x in valuation through both throughput improvement and capex narrative.

Mistake 4: under-investing in robotic welding. Manual-welding-only operations face material multiple compression versus robotic-welding-integrated operations. Investing in 1-3 robotic welding cells (FANUC, Yaskawa, ABB, KUKA in the $200-400K range each) 18-24 months pre-sale shifts the labor narrative and typically pays back 3-4x in valuation.

Mistake 5: lump-sum backlog without material-cost protection. Lump-sum contracts without material price escalation clauses or hedging expose you to steel / aluminum price volatility. Buyers will discount the backlog quality. Renegotiate ongoing customer agreements to include material price escalation, or hedge through forward purchases on backlog material requirements.

Mistake 6: under-investing in quality and certifications. Sheet metal fab serving aerospace without AS9100D, medical without ISO 13485, or structural without AISC leaves multiple on the table. The certification cost ($50-150K) typically returns 3-5x in valuation. Pursue 18-24 months ahead and accumulate validated operating history before listing.

Mistake 7: ignoring welder qualification documentation. ASME Section IX and AWS D1.1 / D1.6 welder qualifications are essential diligence items. Maintain current qualifications for all welders, document the qualification matrix by employee, and ensure the WPS (welding procedure specifications) and PQR (procedure qualification records) are current. Gaps cost time in diligence and re-trade risk.

How to position for the right sheet metal fabrication buyer archetype

Position for PE industrial / metals consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells) when: You have $2M+ EBITDA, end-application specialty (commercial / industrial, architectural / specialty), modern equipment fleet, second-tier management depth, and willingness to roll equity 15-30%. Emphasize: end-application specialty, equipment modernity, robotic welding density, backlog quality, customer concentration management, growth runway.

Position for public-company strategic acquirers (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group, IES) when: You have $2M+ EBITDA, HVAC ductwork or mechanical-adjacent fabrication specialty, and willingness to integrate into a public-company structure. Public strategics often pay 5-7x EBITDA at scale with cash-heavy structures and smaller rollover than PE.

Position for aerospace / medical-specialty PE platforms when: You have AS9100D certification + named OEM relationships through Tier 1 suppliers (Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, Northrop Grumman, GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney through Spirit AeroSystems, Triumph Group, Howmet) for aerospace, or ISO 13485 alignment + Tier 1 medical OEM customers (Medtronic, J&J, Stryker, Boston Scientific, Abbott) for medical. Emphasize: certification scope, customer program tenure, FAA-PMA / FDA-validated programs, ITAR registration if defense.

Position for search funders when: You have $1M-$3M EBITDA, real second-tier management, end-application specialty (commercial / industrial or architectural), recurring program revenue, and growth runway a searcher could execute. Search funders often bring engineering or operations backgrounds and value the manufacturing operating model.

Position for SBA individuals when: Your SDE is $300K-$700K, the business runs on documented SOPs, owner role is replaceable with 90-180 days of training, and customer base is manageable for a first-time owner-operator (i.e., not requiring deep aerospace regulatory experience or specialty architectural craft). SBA buyers want manageable commercial / industrial or HVAC ductwork operations.

Tax planning for sheet metal fabrication exits

Sheet metal fabrication exits are typically structured as asset sales (under $5M EBITDA) or stock sales (more common at platform scale). Asset allocation matters given the equipment intensity. Equipment depreciation recapture can be substantial in sheet metal fab given the $4-15M of net plant value typical at platform scale (fiber laser cutting, CNC press brakes, robotic welding, finishing lines). Goodwill allocation captures capital gains treatment.

Typical asset allocation in a $4M EBITDA sheet metal fab sale at $22M EV. Tangible assets (fiber laser, press brakes, robotic welding, finishing equipment, inventory, AR): $5-9M, taxed as ordinary income recapture at up to 37% federal plus state. Goodwill: $11-16M, taxed as long-term capital gains at 23.8% federal plus state. Non-compete: $200-600K. Consulting / employment: $300K-$1M (especially when AS9100D / ISO 13485 transition requires).

Section 1202 QSBS for C-corp sheet metal fabricators held 5+ years. If your sheet metal fabrication business is a C-corp held more than 5 years, Section 1202 QSBS can exclude up to $10M of capital gains from federal tax. The $50M aggregate gross asset test can be relevant at platform scale. Talk to a tax attorney 18+ months before sale.

Rollover equity tax deferral. Rolling 20-30% of equity into a Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, or Mason Wells platform typically qualifies for tax-deferred treatment under Section 351 or 721. Particularly valuable for sheet metal fabricators rolling into platforms with 3-5 year exit horizons.

State tax considerations. Texas (data center / semiconductor demand center, 0% state tax), Florida, Tennessee, Nevada, Wyoming offer 0% state capital gains. Major sheet metal fab states with state tax: California, Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York. On a $20M sale, state-tax differential can be $800K-$1.6M.

When to wait: signals that delaying 12-24 months pays off

Many sheet metal fabrication owners benefit from waiting 12-24 months before going to market. Sheet metal fab leverage from preparation is high because shifting backlog mix, modernizing equipment fleet, and achieving end-application certifications all compound multiple uplift.

Signal 1: backlog skewed toward unfavorable cycle drivers. If 60%+ of your backlog is commercial office, retail, or mid-tier hospitality, shifting business development toward data centers, semiconductor fabs, healthcare / life sciences, and industrial reshoring over 12-18 months can move the multiple 1-2x EBITDA. The shift takes time but the impact is large.

Signal 2: aging fiber laser and press brake fleet. Investing in 1-2 modern fiber laser systems (10-15 kW, automation-loaded) and 2-3 modern CNC press brakes 18-24 months pre-sale shifts the equipment narrative and typically returns 3-5x ROI in valuation.

Signal 3: aerospace / medical revenue without certification. If 25%+ of your revenue is aerospace or medical without AS9100D / ISO 13485, achieving certification 18-24 months pre-sale unlocks the specialty multiple (6-8x EBITDA versus 5-5.5x generic) plus access to specialty PE platforms.

Signal 4: top customer concentration above 30% (in commercial / industrial). Industrial / commercial fabricators with concentrated customer bases benefit from 18-24 month diversification campaigns. The 0.5-1x EBITDA multiple uplift typically justifies the wait.

Signal 5: no robotic welding integration. Manual-welding-only operations face material multiple compression. Investing in 1-3 robotic welding cells over 12-18 months adds 0.5-1x EBITDA in valuation and reduces buyer concern about labor cost exposure.

When NOT to wait. Health / co-owner conflict / personal liquidity needs. Backlog cycle deteriorating in your specific end-application. Customer attrition signaling structural decline. PE platform exits accelerating consolidation in your sub-segment.

Earnouts, rollover equity, and seller financing in sheet metal fabrication deals

Sheet metal fabrication deals at $1M+ EBITDA almost always include some combination of earnout, rollover equity, and seller financing. PE industrial / metals consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells) structure deals with cash + 15-30% rollover + 12-36 month earnout. Public-company strategics (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) typically pay more cash with smaller rollover. Aerospace / medical-specialty PE structures align with broader aerospace / medical M&A norms.

Typical PE rollup structure at $3M EBITDA / $16.5M EV (5.5x). Cash at close: $11-12M (67-73%). Rollover equity into the platform: $2.5-4M (15-24%). Earnout: $1-3M (6-18%) tied to EBITDA milestones, customer retention, backlog conversion, and integration milestones. Sheet metal fab earnout realization rates run 60-75% historically — below home services because of project-cycle revenue lumpiness and material price exposure.

Public-company strategic acquirer structures. Comfort Systems USA and EMCOR Group typically structure deals 75-90% cash with smaller rollover (often via stock of the public company itself) and shorter earnouts (12-18 months). The benefit: more cash certainty, public company stock optionality. The trade-off: lower upside than rolling into a PE platform with a 3-5 year value creation thesis.

Rollover equity into PE industrial / metals platforms. Rolling 20-30% into a Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, or Mason Wells platform creates exposure to platform exit (typically 3-5 years to a larger PE or strategic). Industrial metals platforms have historically achieved strong exit multiples when end-application specialty is preserved through hold. Rollover economics typically deliver 1.5-2x money-on-money over the hold period.

SBA seller-financing for sub-$1M sheet metal fab. SBA 7(a) loans capped at $5M total project. Buyer equity 10% minimum. Seller note 20-30% of purchase price, subordinated, on standby for 24+ months. Sheet metal fab SBA buyers are often industry executives (former plant managers, project managers, estimators) transitioning to ownership.

Conclusion

Selling a sheet metal fabrication business in 2026 is a real opportunity — but the multiples and outcomes diverge dramatically based on end-application positioning, equipment modernity, robotic welding integration, backlog quality, customer concentration, and certification scope. Owners who succeed are the ones who stop benchmarking against generic LMM-manufacturer multiples and start benchmarking against the actual 2026 sheet metal fabrication buyer pool: PE industrial / metals consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Industrial Growth Partners, Mason Wells, plus regional consolidators) paying 5-7x EBITDA on platforms, public-company strategics (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group, IES Holdings) paying 5-7x EBITDA on HVAC ductwork and mechanical-adjacent shops, aerospace / medical-specialty PE (AE Industrial, Liberty Hall, Arlington Capital aerospace, Linden Capital) paying 6-8x EBITDA for AS9100D / ISO 13485-certified shops, search funders paying 4.5-6x for $1M-$3M EBITDA targets, and SBA buyers paying 3-4x SDE on sub-$1M generalists. Get your books clean 18-24 months ahead. Shift backlog toward favorable cycle drivers (data center, semiconductor, healthcare, industrial reshoring). Modernize fiber laser and press brake fleet. Integrate robotic welding. Pursue AS9100D / ISO 13485 / AISC certification for your end-application. Manage customer concentration. Position for the right buyer archetype rather than running a generic auction. The owners who do this work see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than the ones who go to market unprepared. And if you want to talk to someone who already knows the sheet metal fabrication buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple should I expect when selling my sheet metal fabrication business in 2026?

Sub-$1M SDE generic: 3-4x SDE. $1M-$3M EBITDA HVAC ductwork: 4-5x EBITDA. $1M-$3M EBITDA commercial / industrial: 4.5-5.5x EBITDA. $3M+ EBITDA commercial / industrial: 5-6x EBITDA. $3M+ EBITDA architectural / specialty: 5.5-6.5x EBITDA. $3M+ EBITDA aerospace AS9100D / medical ISO 13485-aligned: 6-8x EBITDA. End-application sub-segment positioning is the single biggest variable.

Who are the most active PE buyers of sheet metal fabrication businesses right now?

Sterling Group (industrial services and metals fabrication theses with multiple platforms), Wynnchurch Capital (industrial portfolio), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP industrial-services and aerospace), Mason Wells (specialty industrial), plus 20+ regional consolidators acquiring at $1M-$15M EBITDA. Public-company strategics include Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) and EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) for HVAC ductwork / mechanical-adjacent fabrication.

How does my backlog composition affect the multiple?

Materially. 2026 favorable cycle drivers (data center, semiconductor fabs, healthcare / life sciences, industrial / manufacturing reshoring, infrastructure) support multiples at the high end. Unfavorable drivers (commercial office, retail, mid-tier hospitality) compress multiples 1-2x EBITDA. Backlog skewed 60%+ to unfavorable segments significantly impacts valuation. Shifting business development over 12-18 months toward favorable segments is high-leverage prep work.

What about contract type in the backlog?

Lump-sum (fixed-price) contracts carry margin risk on material price volatility (steel / aluminum / copper / stainless can move 15-40% annually). Cost-plus contracts protect margin. T&M and unit-price contracts offer moderate protection. Buyers QoE the backlog by contract type and price material exposure into their model. Renegotiating ongoing contracts to include material price escalation 12-18 months pre-sale protects multiple.

How does fiber laser equipment age affect valuation?

Significantly. Fiber laser systems (Trumpf, Bystronic, Mazak Optonics, Mitsubishi, Amada, LVD) have 8-12 year useful life. Average age below 8 years is preferred; under 5 years commands a real premium. Aging fiber laser fleet faces throughput and quality competitiveness issues. Investing in 1-2 modern systems 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 3-5x in valuation.

Should I integrate robotic welding before selling?

Yes if your operations support volume justification. Robotic welding (FANUC, Yaskawa, ABB, KUKA) typically pays back 18-30 months on its own and adds 0.5-1x EBITDA in valuation. Single-cell systems run $150K-$400K. Multi-cell production lines $1-3M. Particularly valuable for commercial / industrial enclosures, weldments, and industrial fabrication.

Should I pursue AS9100D or ISO 13485 certification before selling?

Yes if 25%+ of your revenue is aerospace (AS9100D) or medical-component (ISO 13485). The certification cost ($50-150K and 12-18 months) typically returns 3-5x in valuation through specialty multiple uplift (6-8x EBITDA versus 5-5.5x generic) plus access to specialty PE platforms (AE Industrial Partners, Liberty Hall, Arlington Capital aerospace, Linden Capital, IGP aerospace) that won’t engage without certification.

What customer concentration is acceptable in sheet metal fabrication?

Varies by sub-segment. HVAC ductwork concentration on top general contractor of 30-50% is common and priced normally for the segment. Commercial / industrial above 25-30% on a single customer compresses 0.5-1x EBITDA. Aerospace / medical 30-40% on a top OEM-aligned program with documented tenure (FAA-PMA / FDA-validated) is acceptable. Architectural / specialty is typically lower (project-based by nature).

How long does it take to sell a sheet metal fabrication business?

9-13 months from launch to close typical. Aerospace / medical-component sub-segments trend longer (regulatory diligence depth). Commercial / industrial and HVAC ductwork run more standard timelines. Public-company strategic acquirer timelines (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) include integration planning. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if backlog mix, equipment modernization, certifications, and customer concentration aren’t buyer-ready.

Should I sell to a PE industrial consolidator or a public-company strategic?

Depends on size, sub-segment, and structure preference. PE rollups (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, IGP, Mason Wells) pay 5-7x EBITDA at platform scale with 15-30% rollover and 3-5 year value creation thesis. Public-company strategics (Comfort Systems USA, EMCOR Group) pay 5-7x EBITDA with cash-heavy structures and shorter earnouts. Run multiple types in parallel to maintain leverage.

Should I structure as a stock sale or asset sale?

Asset sales are most common at sub-$5M EBITDA sheet metal fab given equipment intensity and depreciation step-up benefits to buyer. Stock sales become more common at platform scale, especially with public-company strategic acquirers or when AS9100D / ISO 13485 certification continuity matters (asset sales often require re-certification). Negotiate based on tax math, certification continuity, customer-contract continuity, and backlog assignment risk.

Should I sell now or wait for the next cycle?

End-application dependent. If you serve data centers, semiconductor fabs, healthcare / life sciences, or industrial reshoring, 2026 is a strong window with multiple buyer interest. If you serve commercial office or retail, the cycle is unfavorable and multiple compression is real — either shift backlog mix over 12-18 months or accept lower multiple expectations. If you have aerospace / medical specialty, the multiple premium is robust through cycle uncertainty.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 5-10% of the deal (often $500K-$2M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-13 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including 38 manufacturing-focused platforms covering sheet metal fabrication (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Industrial Growth Partners, Mason Wells, 20+ regional consolidators, public-company strategics like Comfort Systems USA and EMCOR Group, aerospace / medical-specialty PE, family offices, and search funders) — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (90-150 days from intro to close) because we already know which sheet metal fabrication buyer fits your specific end-application positioning rather than running a generic auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) 7(a) Loan ProgramSBA 7(a) loans cap at $5M total project value — the dominant financing source for sub-$1M sheet metal fabrication acquisitions.
  2. SMACNA HVAC Duct Construction StandardsSMACNA publishes the de facto industry standards for HVAC ductwork construction (low / medium / high pressure) used by mechanical contractors and HVAC ductwork fabricators.
  3. AS9100D Aerospace Quality Management System StandardAS9100D is the aerospace QMS standard required for production work into Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, Northrop Grumman, GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney programs.
  4. American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) CertificationAISC certification (Steel Building Structures, Bridge, Hydraulic Structures) is the credentialing baseline for structural steel fabrication.
  5. Sterling Group Private EquitySterling Group is an active mid-cap PE firm with industrial services and metals fabrication theses, including platform investments in sheet metal fabrication.
  6. Wynnchurch CapitalWynnchurch Capital’s industrial portfolio includes metals fabrication and industrial services platform investments.
  7. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP)Industrial Growth Partners has industrial-services and aerospace theses with sheet metal fabrication exposure across multiple platforms.
  8. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM)NAM publishes manufacturing industry data including capex intensity, automation adoption, and labor cost trends relevant to sheet metal fabrication.

Related Guide: How to Sell a Manufacturing Business — The national-level manufacturing playbook with multiples, buyer archetypes, and prep checklist.

Related Guide: How to Sell an Aerospace Manufacturing Business — AS9100D, NADCAP, ITAR, and the Tier 1 OEM buyer reality.

Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business — HVAC service rollup buyers, mechanical-contractor consolidation, multiples and prep.

Related Guide: Most Active PE Platforms in 2026 — Which PE consolidators are deploying capital and where.

Related Guide: What Is Your Business Worth in 2026? — Buyer-pool data and multiples by industry, size, and geography.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *