Gym Business Valuation: How to Estimate What Your Fitness Business Is Worth (2026)

Quick Answer

Gym businesses typically sell for 1.5x to 3x SDE for independent traditional gyms, 2x to 4x SDE for boutique fitness studios, 2.5x to 5x SDE for single-unit franchises depending on brand strength, and 4x to 7x EBITDA for multi-unit franchise platforms or consolidators with $1M+ EBITDA. Valuation depends heavily on member churn rates, monthly recurring revenue, lease terms, equipment capital expenditure cycles (typically $50-200K every 5-7 years), and whether the business qualifies as a consolidation platform. Post-2020 consolidation has created divergent buyer pools with premium multiples going to well-managed multi-unit operators versus discounted prices for single-location independents facing headwinds from home fitness adoption.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 6, 2026

Gym and fitness business valuation is one of the more technically complex small-business pricing exercises in M&A. The recurring revenue model means buyers underwrite using subscription-business frameworks (MRR, churn, LTV) on top of standard SDE/EBITDA multiples. The franchise vs independent split creates meaningfully different buyer pools and multiples. The equipment depreciation cycle (cardio and strength equipment typically requires $50-200K refresh every 5-7 years) creates capital expenditure obligations buyers price in. And the post-2020 fitness industry shake-out left consolidation opportunities for surviving operators that didn’t exist five years ago.

This guide walks through what gyms actually sell for in 2026 across the realistic tiers. Independent traditional gym (1.5-3x SDE), boutique fitness studio (2-4x SDE), franchise gym single-unit (2.5-5x SDE depending on brand), franchise gym multi-unit (4-7x EBITDA / 8-12x EBITDA for premier brands like Planet Fitness), and consolidator-eligible fitness platform (5+ units, $1M+ EBITDA, 5-8x EBITDA). We’ll cover the operational drivers buyers underwrite (member churn, MRR, ancillary revenue, equipment lifecycle), the structural risks (lease, equipment financing, member contract assignability), and the active buyer pool by sub-vertical (traditional health club, big-box value, specialty boutique, functional fitness, recovery / wellness).

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including fitness consolidators, franchise multi-unit platforms, and family offices with fitness-industry mandates. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. If you want a 90-second valuation range before reading further, the free calculator below produces a starting-point estimate based on your SDE, member count, monthly churn, and concept type. Real-world ranges depend on the operational and structural factors covered in detail below.

One reality check before you start. Fitness was structurally affected by COVID more than most categories — many independents closed permanently, member behavior shifted to home fitness, and surviving operators face higher acquisition cost per member than pre-pandemic. The 2026 reality is bifurcated: well-run franchise multi-unit operators are commanding premium multiples; struggling independents face compressed multiples or no exit at all. Anchor on your specific tier’s data, not on industry-average headlines that blend both.

Gym owner in athletic wear standing in his clean modern fitness facility at golden hour with members in soft-focus background
Gym valuation depends on member retention, churn rate, recurring revenue mix, and franchise vs independent positioning.

“The mistake most gym owners make is assuming all recurring revenue is equal. The reality: a member at a 4.5% monthly churn rate is worth meaningfully less to a buyer than a member at a 2.5% monthly churn rate, because the lifetime value calculation diverges by 80%. Gyms with disciplined retention metrics trade at 2x the multiple of gyms that don’t track them. Knowing your real numbers — and reporting them cleanly — is half the work. We’re a buy-side partner, the buyers pay us, no contract required.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Independent gyms typically sell for 1.5-3x SDE. A profitable single-location independent gym generating $300K SDE prices in the $450K-$900K range. Boutique fitness studios (specialty single-modality concepts) sometimes reach 3-4x SDE when they have proven unit economics and replicable systems.
  • Franchise gym multiples vary dramatically by brand. Anytime Fitness 2.5-4x SDE single unit; Planet Fitness multi-unit operators reach 8-12x EBITDA at scale; Orangetheory franchisees 3.5-5.5x SDE; F45 / Pure Barre / Club Pilates trade 2.5-4x SDE single unit, 4-6x EBITDA multi-unit. Brand strength and franchisor health drive the spread.
  • The four metrics buyers underwrite: monthly recurring revenue (MRR), member churn rate, attrition-adjusted lifetime value, and equipment depreciation cycle. Industry-standard churn 4-7% monthly (annualized 40-65%); gyms outside this band face material multiple compression. MRR mix above 70% of total revenue commands premium.
  • Active 2026 buyer pool: PE-backed franchise platforms (Planet Fitness, Self Esteem Brands — Anytime Fitness/Waxing the City, Xponential Fitness portfolio — Club Pilates, Pure Barre, Cyclebar, StretchLab, BFT, AKT, Stride; Orangetheory’s acquisition activity, Solidcore consolidation), regional fitness operators, family offices, and SBA-financed individual buyers.
  • Want a starting-point number? Use our free valuation calculator below for a sub-90-second estimate. If you’d rather talk to someone, we’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers — including fitness consolidators and franchise multi-unit platforms — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer. No contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • Independent gyms sell for 1.5-3x SDE. Boutique fitness studios with proven unit economics reach 3-4x SDE.
  • Franchise multiples vary by brand: Anytime Fitness 2.5-4x SDE; Orangetheory 3.5-5.5x SDE; Planet Fitness multi-unit 8-12x EBITDA; F45/Pure Barre/Club Pilates 2.5-4x single, 4-6x EBITDA multi.
  • Recurring revenue (MRR) above 70% of total revenue commands premium. Member churn rate 4-7% monthly is industry standard; below 3% is exceptional.
  • Active 2026 buyers: Self Esteem Brands (Anytime Fitness), Xponential Fitness portfolio (Club Pilates, Pure Barre, Cyclebar, StretchLab), Planet Fitness multi-unit franchisees, Orangetheory consolidators, Solidcore.
  • Equipment lifecycle matters. Cardio every 5-7 years ($25-100K), strength equipment 7-10 years ($30-150K). Buyers price equipment refresh obligations into multiples.
  • Member contract assignability is the structural risk. Most gym membership contracts are assignable but require buyer to honor existing terms; some state laws (CA, NY, FL) impose specific consumer protections.

Why gym valuation works differently than other small businesses

Gyms have a structural revenue model that distinguishes them from most small businesses. The dominant revenue stream is monthly recurring membership dues, which means buyers can underwrite using subscription-business frameworks: monthly recurring revenue (MRR), member churn rate, member lifetime value (LTV), customer acquisition cost (CAC). These metrics give buyers more confidence in cash flow predictability than typical small business sales, which translates to higher multiples for well-run operators — and more compression for poorly-tracked operators.

The second structural difference is equipment as a major asset class. A typical 10,000 sq ft traditional gym carries $200-500K of cardio and strength equipment. Cardio equipment depreciates on a 5-7 year refresh cycle; strength equipment 7-10 years. Buyers price equipment age into multiples — a gym with equipment due for refresh in the next 24 months trades at a discount because the buyer faces $100-300K of capex obligation post-close. Equipment financing balances (typically through Direct Capital, Marlin, North Mill, or equipment finance companies) further complicate the deal mechanics.

The third structural difference is member contract assignability. Gym membership agreements typically include language about transfer to successor operators, but consumer protection laws in many states (California Civil Code 1812.80-1812.96, New York General Business Law 620-630, Florida 501.012, Texas Health Spa Act, Illinois Health Spa Act) impose specific requirements when a gym changes hands — member notification, contract honoring, refund obligations, sometimes pre-paid member protection. These requirements affect deal mechanics and timing.

The fourth structural difference is the franchise vs independent split. Gym franchising has been one of the most active franchise categories of the last 15 years. Anytime Fitness reached 5,000+ locations globally; Planet Fitness 2,500+; Orangetheory 1,500+; Pure Barre / Club Pilates / Cyclebar / StretchLab in Xponential’s portfolio combined exceed 3,000+ locations. Franchise operators sell to a different buyer pool than independents and typically command higher multiples because of brand support and proven systems.

Why this matters for your valuation expectation. If you’ve seen an Orangetheory franchisee sell for 5x SDE, that doesn’t apply to your independent gym. If you’ve seen a Planet Fitness multi-unit operator sell for 10x EBITDA, that doesn’t apply to your single-location boutique studio. Anchor on the realistic ranges for your specific tier, brand, and operational metrics — covered in detail in the sections that follow.

Free Tool · 5-Minute Estimate

Get a free valuation in 5 minutes

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →
Free, no email needed5-minute completionBased on 76+ active LMM buyers2026 multiples by industry

Gym valuation by tier: independent, boutique, franchise, multi-unit platform

Gym valuation breaks into five distinct tiers, each with its own buyer pool, multiple range, and underwriting framework. The transitions between tiers are dramatic. Crossing from independent to boutique often improves multiple 0.5-1x. Crossing from single-unit franchise to multi-unit franchise opens institutional buyers paying 1.5-2x EBITDA more for the same earnings. Knowing which tier you fit determines positioning, buyer pool, and realistic price.

Tier 1: Independent traditional gym (single location). Largest tier by count. Typical SDE: $100K-$400K. Typical multiple: 1.5-3x SDE. Buyer pool: SBA-financed individual buyers, local fitness operators, occasional regional consolidators. Multiples push toward 3x when: high MRR mix (70%+), low monthly churn (under 4%), modern equipment (refreshed within 36 months), strong member-to-staff ratio, owner-replaceable role. Multiples compress to 1.5x when: heavy walk-in / day-pass revenue, churn above 7%, aged equipment, owner as primary instructor or face of brand.

Tier 2: Boutique fitness studio (single location, specialty modality). Specialty single-modality concepts: barre, Pilates, cycling, yoga, HIIT, functional training. Typical SDE: $100K-$500K. Typical multiple: 2-4x SDE. Buyer pool: SBA buyers (often experienced studio operators), regional boutique operators, occasional franchise consolidators looking for non-franchise concept acquisitions. Premium for studios with: proven unit economics replicable to additional locations, high MRR mix, instructor team that stays through transition, defined brand and aesthetic. Discount for studios that depend heavily on one star instructor.

Tier 3: Franchise gym single-unit. Typical SDE: $150K-$500K. Typical multiple: 2.5-5x SDE depending on brand. Anytime Fitness, Snap Fitness, Workout Anytime: 2.5-4x SDE. Orangetheory Fitness: 3.5-5.5x SDE (premium for brand strength). Pure Barre, Club Pilates, Cyclebar, StretchLab, F45 Training, Burn Boot Camp: 2.5-4x SDE. Planet Fitness single-unit (relatively rare since most operators are multi-unit): 4-6x SDE. Buyer pool: existing franchisees in the same brand (typically the strongest buyers), individual SBA buyers (brand mitigates underwriting risk), franchise-focused brokers.

Tier 4: Franchise multi-unit (2-4 units, single brand). Typical EBITDA: $300K-$1.5M. Typical multiple: 4-6x EBITDA. Strongest brands at this size (Planet Fitness, Orangetheory) often reach 5-7x EBITDA. Mid-tier brands (Anytime Fitness, Workout Anytime, F45, Pure Barre, Club Pilates) typically 3.5-5.5x EBITDA. Buyer pool: existing multi-unit franchisees expanding, regional fitness operators, family offices with fitness focus, occasional smaller PE platforms doing add-on acquisitions.

Tier 5: Multi-unit franchise platform (5+ units) and independent multi-location consolidator-eligible. Institutional tier. Typical EBITDA: $1M-$15M+. Typical multiple: 5-8x EBITDA, with premier brands reaching 8-12x. Planet Fitness multi-unit operators with 10+ units routinely sell for 9-12x EBITDA. Orangetheory multi-unit platforms 6-9x EBITDA. Anytime Fitness multi-unit 5-7x EBITDA. Independent fitness platforms with 5+ locations and proven replicability 5-7x EBITDA. Buyer pool: PE platforms (Self Esteem Brands, Xponential Fitness, Roark Capital, Roark’s Inspire portfolio variants), strategic franchisor-owned development pipelines, large family offices.

TierTypical SDE/EBITDAMultiple rangeDominant buyer type
Independent traditional gym$100K-$400K SDE1.5-3x SDESBA individual, local operator
Boutique fitness studio$100K-$500K SDE2-4x SDESBA, regional operator, franchise consolidator
Franchise single-unit$150K-$500K SDE2.5-5x SDE (brand-dependent)Existing franchisee, SBA individual
Franchise multi-unit (2-4)$300K-$1.5M EBITDA4-6x EBITDAMulti-unit franchisee, regional operator
Multi-unit platform (5+)$1M-$15M+ EBITDA5-12x EBITDA (brand-dependent)PE platforms, strategic franchisors

Calculating gym SDE: industry-specific add-backs and what buyers challenge

Gym SDE calculation follows the standard framework with industry-specific add-backs that buyers and their CPAs scrutinize. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Add back owner’s W-2 salary, health and benefits, auto and phone. Then add the gym-specific items: owner’s personal training income paid through the business (often), owner’s personal use of facility (legitimate but minor), one-time equipment purchases that should have been capitalized, one-time facility build-out or remodel costs, owner-as-instructor labor (if it’ll be replaced post-close).

What buyers will challenge. Owner-as-instructor add-backs without a clear replacement plan (the buyer must replace the owner’s instructional time at market labor rates — can’t add back without showing how it’ll be filled). Personal training revenue claimed as add-back when the owner is the trainer (the revenue goes away post-close unless transferred to other trainers). Equipment purchases in the trailing 24 months (most are capitalized; only excess capacity is add-backable). Cash member sales not on the books (deal-killer).

The owner-as-face-of-brand problem. Particularly common in boutique fitness, the owner often is the face of the brand — lead instructor, founder personality, public-facing identity. Members joined because of the owner. When the owner exits, member retention can drop 10-30% in the following 12 months. Buyers price this into multiples and may structure earnouts tied to member retention. The fix: develop other instructor talent over 18-24 months pre-sale, gradually reduce the owner’s public role, demonstrate that members stay even when the owner is less visible.

Equipment leases vs equipment ownership. Many gym operators finance equipment through leases rather than purchase. Equipment leases are typically not add-backable (the buyer assumes the lease and the obligation is real). However, gyms with paid-off equipment have an asset advantage that should be reflected in the price. Equipment lease balances appear as off-balance-sheet items in many small operators’ financials — surface them clearly to avoid diligence surprises.

Common add-back mistakes in gym deals. Adding back marketing spend that drove the comparable-period member growth (the buyer needs to maintain that spend to maintain growth). Adding back instructor labor when the gym needs instructors going forward. Adding back rent on owner-occupied real estate at below-market rates (must add back to fair-market only). Claiming “personal training upsell” revenue as recurring when it’s actually transactional. These re-price deals 0.5-1x SDE during diligence.

How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

The four operational metrics gym buyers underwrite

Beyond SDE/EBITDA, gym buyers underwrite four specific operational metrics. These determine whether deals close and at what multiple within your tier. Gyms outside target bands trade at the bottom of multiple ranges or struggle to attract buyers. Hitting target metrics consistently for 12-18 months pre-sale is the highest-leverage operational improvement work.

Metric 1: Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) and MRR mix. Total monthly subscription revenue from active members. Industry benchmark: MRR should represent 65-85% of total revenue at a healthy gym. Gyms with MRR mix above 75% command premium because the revenue base is predictable. Below 60% suggests heavy walk-in / day-pass / one-time PT package revenue, which is harder to underwrite. Buyers typically value MRR at 1.5-2x equivalent transactional revenue because of predictability.

Metric 2: Monthly member churn rate. Target: 4-7% monthly. Churn = members lost / starting members in a given month. Industry benchmark by concept: traditional value gym (Planet Fitness type) 3-5% monthly; mid-tier traditional gym (Anytime Fitness type) 4-6%; boutique HIIT (Orangetheory, F45) 5-8%; boutique studio (barre, Pilates, cycling) 5-7%; ClassPass-affected studios 7-12%. Gyms below 4% monthly are exceptional and command premium. Above 8% monthly signals operational issues and compresses multiple.

Metric 3: Member lifetime value (LTV) and CAC payback. LTV = average monthly revenue per member × member lifetime (1 / monthly churn rate). At $50/month dues and 5% monthly churn, LTV = $50 / 0.05 = $1,000. CAC (customer acquisition cost) = monthly marketing spend / new members per month. CAC payback = CAC / monthly contribution margin per member. Target CAC payback: under 6 months for healthy gyms. Buyers verify LTV and CAC payback through 24-36 months of data.

Metric 4: Equipment lifecycle position. Equipment age is a balance-sheet question buyers price into multiples. Cardio equipment (treadmills, ellipticals, bikes, rowers): 5-7 year refresh cycle, $25-100K replacement cost depending on facility size. Strength equipment (cable machines, plate-loaded, free weights): 7-10 year cycle, $30-150K replacement. Functional fitness (rigs, racks, mats): 5-8 year cycle, $20-75K. Buyers calculate the cumulative refresh obligation in the trailing 12-36 months pre-deal and adjust price accordingly.

How buyers actually verify these metrics. Gym management software (ABC Financial, Glofox, Mindbody, Mariana Tek for boutique, ClubReady, Trainerize, Wodify for CrossFit-style) generates all metrics natively. Pull 24 months of data: member count by month, MRR, member additions, member cancellations, churn rate calculation. Cross-reference to bank deposits and tax returns. Equipment age verified through purchase invoices and serial number lookups. Lease records for equipment financing balances.

Franchise gym valuation: brand-by-brand multiple ranges and what consolidators pay

Franchise gym multiples vary dramatically by brand. Brand strength, franchisor financial health, system-wide comparable performance, and franchisor support all drive the spread. Within franchise gyms, knowing your specific brand’s recent transaction multiples is critical to anchoring expectations realistically. The same operator with the same SDE in two different franchises can see 1-3x multiple difference based purely on brand.

Premier franchise brands: Planet Fitness, Orangetheory, Pure Barre. Planet Fitness: largest health club franchisor, public company (NYSE: PLNT), strong unit economics, franchisee-friendly model. Multi-unit operators (5+ units) routinely trade 8-12x EBITDA. Single-unit relatively rare since strategy is multi-unit clustering. Orangetheory Fitness: HIIT category leader, 1,500+ locations, franchisee multiples 3.5-5.5x SDE single-unit, 5-7x EBITDA multi-unit. Pure Barre (Xponential portfolio): boutique barre leader, 2.5-4x SDE single-unit, 4-6x EBITDA multi-unit.

Mid-tier franchise brands: Anytime Fitness, Snap Fitness, Workout Anytime. Anytime Fitness (Self Esteem Brands portfolio): largest 24-hour gym franchisor, 5,000+ global locations, 2.5-4x SDE single-unit, 4-5.5x EBITDA multi-unit. Snap Fitness: similar 24-hour positioning, smaller scale, similar multiples. Workout Anytime: regional concentration, 2.5-3.5x SDE single-unit. These brands have wider variance based on local market dynamics and unit-level performance.

Xponential Fitness portfolio brands. Xponential Fitness (NYSE: XPOF) operates a multi-brand portfolio: Club Pilates (largest Pilates franchise), Pure Barre, Cyclebar, StretchLab, BFT (Body Fit Training), AKT (cardio/dance), Stride (treadmill running), Yoga Six, Lindora (medical wellness), Rumble Boxing. Single-unit franchisees of these brands typically trade 2.5-4x SDE; multi-unit operators 4-6x EBITDA. Xponential itself acquires multi-unit franchisees in some brands as a consolidation play.

Specialty franchise brands. F45 Training (NYSE: FXLV; functional training, 1,500+ global): 2.5-4x SDE single-unit, 4-5.5x EBITDA multi-unit. Burn Boot Camp: women’s fitness, 2.5-3.5x SDE. 9Round: kickboxing, 2-3x SDE. CrossFit: independent affiliate model rather than traditional franchise; affiliates trade more like independents (1.5-2.5x SDE) due to limited brand support. Tudor Capital portfolio brands. Xponential’s recovery brands (StretchLab) have been acquired actively because of growth profile.

What multi-unit franchise consolidators actually want. Geographic density: 3+ units in a contiguous DMA. Strong unit-level economics: AUV (average unit volume) above brand system average. Long-tenured operations team. Available development territory rights. Real estate that’s either owned or has long-term leases with renewal options. Clean unit P&Ls with documented churn and MRR discipline. Operators meeting all six command premium multiples; operators meeting three or fewer trade at the low end of franchise ranges.

Sub-vertical valuation: traditional, boutique, functional fitness, recovery / wellness

Within fitness M&A, sub-vertical specifics matter as much as tier. Buyers underwrite different sub-verticals using different metrics, equipment requirements, and operational benchmarks. A boutique cycling studio buyer cares about different things than a traditional health club buyer. Knowing your sub-vertical’s active buyers and underwriting standards changes positioning.

Traditional health club / value gym. Planet Fitness, LA Fitness, 24 Hour Fitness, regional operators (Crunch Fitness, Gold’s Gym multi-unit), Anytime Fitness. Independent single-unit 1.5-3x SDE; franchise 2.5-5x SDE single-unit, 5-12x EBITDA multi-unit (brand-dependent). Critical metrics: MRR, churn (target 3-5% for value tier), member-to-staff ratio (60-100:1 typical), equipment age. Active buyers: multi-unit franchisees expanding, regional operators, PE-backed franchisor pipelines.

Boutique single-modality (barre, Pilates, cycling, yoga). Pure Barre, Club Pilates, Cyclebar, SoulCycle (Equinox-owned), Solidcore, CorePower Yoga (Trilantic Capital portfolio), Yoga Six. Independent boutique 2-3.5x SDE; franchise 2.5-4x SDE single, 4-6x EBITDA multi. Critical: instructor talent retention, MRR mix (often 80%+ in subscription models), class capacity utilization (target 70%+), member churn 5-7%. Active buyers: Xponential Fitness (across multiple boutique brands), regional boutique operators, family offices.

Functional fitness / HIIT. Orangetheory, F45 Training, Burn Boot Camp, Camp Gladiator, BFT, Barry’s Bootcamp, [solidcore], Rumble Boxing, 9Round. Independent 2-3x SDE; franchise 3-5.5x SDE single-unit, 5-7x EBITDA multi-unit. Critical: instructor team quality and retention, technology integration (heart rate monitoring, app-based booking), retail attach (apparel, supplements). Active buyers: Solidcore (currently consolidating in Pilates-adjacent), Xponential, regional operators.

CrossFit / functional training affiliate. CrossFit affiliates trade more like independents because the affiliate model provides minimal brand support beyond the licensing fee. Affiliate gyms 1.5-2.5x SDE typically. Critical: head coach quality, member community strength, retention (often higher than traditional gym — 2-4% monthly because of community), real estate (industrial space at lower per-square-foot rent). Active buyers: existing affiliate owners expanding, occasional regional functional fitness consolidators.

Recovery / wellness / cryotherapy / IV therapy. Emerging category with active consolidation. StretchLab (Xponential), Restore Hyper Wellness, iCryo, Hotworx, The Joint Chiropractic, SweatHouz, Perspire Sauna Studio. Independent 2-4x SDE; franchise 3-5x SDE single-unit, 4-6x EBITDA multi-unit. Critical: services revenue mix, recurring membership vs transactional, equipment lifecycle for cryo and IV equipment (3-5 year cycles, capital-intensive). Active buyers: Restore Hyper Wellness, regional wellness consolidators, Xponential.

Climbing gyms. Specialty category with its own economics. Independent climbing gym 2-4x SDE / 4-6x EBITDA; multi-location climbing gym operators (Touchstone Climbing, Earth Treks, Movement Climbing & Fitness) trade 5-7x EBITDA. Critical: facility size and route density, instructor / route-setter talent, MRR mix (high — 75%+), commercial real estate (warehouse-style buildings). Active buyers: Movement Climbing & Fitness (Onex Partners portfolio, consolidating climbing space).

Selling a gym? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the consolidators.

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ active buyers — including fitness consolidators (Self Esteem Brands / Anytime Fitness, Xponential Fitness portfolio brands, Solidcore, Restore Hyper Wellness, Movement Climbing & Fitness), Planet Fitness multi-unit operators, regional fitness platforms, family offices with fitness focus, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active buyers… the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your gym is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your concept, and the option to meet one of them. If none of it is useful, you’ve lost 30 minutes.

Book a 30-Min Call
Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Member contract assignability and consumer protection laws

Member contract assignability is structurally important in gym sales. Most gym membership contracts include language allowing assignment to a successor operator, but consumer protection laws in many states impose specific requirements when a gym changes hands. These requirements affect deal mechanics, timing, and sometimes price. Lawyers familiar with health club regulation should review the buyer’s assumption of member contracts during diligence.

California Civil Code 1812.80-1812.96 (Health Studio Services Contracts). California requires specific disclosures in health studio contracts, limits on contract length, requirements about prepayment protection (bonded protection or trust accounts for prepaid memberships above certain thresholds). When a gym is sold, the buyer must honor existing member contracts and comply with California disclosure requirements. Failure to comply can void contracts and trigger refund obligations.

New York General Business Law 620-630 (Health Club Services Act). New York imposes specific requirements: contracts must include 3-day right of cancellation; prepayments above certain thresholds must be in trust accounts or bonded; mid-contract sale to successor requires member notification. Buyers acquiring NY gyms typically require representations from sellers about compliance status. Open compliance issues kill deals.

Florida 501.012, Texas Health Spa Act, Illinois Health Spa Act. Each imposes registration requirements with state regulators, prepayment protection requirements (typically bonded protection above thresholds like $5,000 or $10,000 of unfulfilled prepayments), contract content requirements (3-day cancellation rights, specific disclosures). Sellers must demonstrate good standing with state regulator pre-sale; lapsed registrations or open complaints can delay or kill deals.

Practical impact on deal structure. Buyers typically assume member contracts as part of asset purchase. They honor existing pricing, contract terms, and remaining time periods. Member notification (typically 30 days post-close) is required in many states. Some buyers negotiate working capital adjustments tied to deferred revenue (prepaid annual memberships) because they’ll deliver future service for cash already collected pre-close. Get tax counsel to handle deferred revenue allocation properly.

Bonded prepayment protection in some states. Where state law requires bonded protection of prepaid memberships, buyers must replace the seller’s bond at close. The bond cost (typically $1-5K annually per location) is normally a buyer expense post-close, but some sellers structure to maintain the bond through a transition period. Verify your state’s bonding requirements 6+ months pre-sale.

Pre-sale prep: the 18-24 month playbook for gym owners specifically

Gyms benefit substantially from 18-24 months of intentional pre-sale preparation. The structural improvements (member retention, MRR mix, equipment refresh, owner dependency reduction) all take 12+ months to materially affect outcome. Owners who skip prep don’t exit faster — they exit at 30-50% lower after-tax proceeds. The playbook below is what buyers and their CPAs actually look for.

Months 24-18: financial cleanup and gym software tie-out. Move to monthly closes by the 15th of the following month. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Gym management system (ABC Financial, Glofox, Mindbody, Mariana Tek, ClubReady, Wodify) tied to accounting system for daily revenue reconciliation. Document all add-backs with receipts. Begin tracking the four operational metrics monthly (MRR, churn, LTV/CAC, equipment age). Separate recurring revenue from transactional revenue in monthly P&L.

Months 18-12: improve member retention and MRR mix. Implement retention programs (member onboarding, milestone recognition, retention reach-out at 60/90/120 days). Convert transactional revenue to subscription where possible (PT package memberships, recovery services memberships). Move month-to-month memberships to annual contracts where state law allows. Reduce churn through operational improvements (better staff, equipment maintenance, programming variety). Each percentage point of monthly churn improvement typically returns 0.25-0.5x SDE in higher exit multiple.

Months 12-6: equipment lifecycle and operational systems. Audit equipment status: cardio, strength, functional, specialty. Refresh anything beyond 70% of useful life if you have capital. Document equipment maintenance records. Get current equipment appraisal for asset-allocation negotiation at sale. Implement formal SOPs for the 10-15 most common operational workflows (member intake, sales, retention, programming, maintenance). For franchise units: verify good standing, no royalty arrears, no operations violations, and franchisor’s right of first refusal status.

Months 6-0: data room and CIM. Compile 36 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, bank statements, payroll registers, vendor invoices, equipment list with depreciation schedules and lease balances, member roster (anonymized or summary), instructor/staff roster with tenure. Get 24-month MRR / churn / LTV reports from gym software. Engage tax counsel for asset allocation and deferred revenue handling. Build CIM emphasizing your tier’s relevant story: clean recurring revenue stability for SBA buyers, replicable unit economics for regional operators, platform-quality EBITDA for institutional buyers.

Sale process and timeline: what to expect at each tier

Gym sale processes vary substantially by tier. Independent single-unit runs 5-9 months. Franchise single-unit 5-9 months (franchisor approval adds time). Franchise multi-unit (2-4 units) 7-11 months. Multi-unit platform (5+ units) 9-15 months. Timeline reflects buyer pool depth, financing complexity, and franchisor / regulatory approval requirements.

Independent single-gym: 5-9 month process. Months 1-2: positioning, CIM (15-25 pages), buyer outreach to SBA buyers, regional fitness operators, occasional consolidator inquiries. Months 2-4: management meetings (3-6 serious prospects), tour visits (buyers want to walk the facility, observe a class, meet members and instructors), IOIs, LOI signing. Months 4-7: SBA loan processing, lease negotiation, equipment lien clearance, member contract diligence, purchase agreement drafting. Months 7-9: close, with 30-90 day post-close transition. Common fall-through points: SBA denial (15-20%), member contract compliance issues, equipment lease assumption complications.

Franchise single-unit: 5-9 month process. Similar to independent but with franchisor approval layer. Most franchisors retain right of first refusal (ROFR) on franchisee unit sales. Approval process for outside buyer (assuming franchisor doesn’t exercise ROFR): 60-120 days, including buyer application, financial review, background check, training program completion, operations review. Existing franchisees in the system are typically faster (often pre-approved) and the strongest buyers.

Franchise multi-unit (2-4 units): 7-11 month process. More complex: each unit reviewed separately. Multiple lease assignments. Deeper financial diligence because deal value is higher. Buyer pool: 5-12 prospects (multi-unit franchisees expanding, regional operators, occasional small PE platforms). Typical narrowing: 2-4 management meetings, 1-2 LOIs.

Multi-unit platform (5+ units): 9-15 month process. Institutional process. Months 1-3: investment-bank or buy-side intermediary engagement, CIM and management presentation, buyer pool identification. Months 3-6: management presentations to 8-15 PE platforms and strategics, IOIs, second-round meetings, narrowing to 2-3 LOIs. Months 6-10: LOI signing, formal QoE engagement, full operational diligence, purchase agreement negotiation, debt financing for buyer. Months 10-15: franchisor approval, close, integration planning. Requires institutional sell-side or buy-side support.

Common fall-through points specific to gyms. Member churn spike during diligence (members notice change, cancellations rise). Key instructor departure (in boutique studios, an instructor leaving can take 10-30% of class capacity). Equipment lease lender refusing assignment. Lease change-of-control denial by landlord. State health spa regulator compliance issues surfacing. SBA loan denial. Working capital disputes related to deferred revenue (prepaid memberships).

Tax planning and asset allocation for gym exits

Gym deals are typically structured as asset sales for liability and depreciation reasons. The buyer wants step-up basis on equipment for depreciation and protection from inherited liability (member injury claims, employment disputes, contract disputes). Sellers face the dual-tax problem: ordinary income on equipment recapture, capital gains on goodwill. Asset allocation matters enormously.

Typical asset allocation in a $1.5M gym sale. Equipment / FF&E (cardio, strength, functional, free weights, mats): $200-500K, ordinary income recapture (up to 37% federal + state). Inventory (apparel, supplements, retail): $5-30K, ordinary income. Member list / customer relationships: $50-300K, capital gains if structured properly. Goodwill: balance, capital gains (15-20%). Non-compete: $25-100K, ordinary income to seller, deductible to buyer.

Why allocation negotiation matters for gyms specifically. Gyms have proportionally more equipment than most service businesses. Pushing too much value to equipment creates large ordinary-income tax bill for seller. Pushing too much to goodwill produces capital-gains treatment but slower depreciation for buyer. A skilled tax attorney can typically shift $30-150K of after-tax proceeds in seller’s favor through allocation negotiation, particularly with proper supporting equipment appraisal.

Deferred revenue treatment. Gyms with annual prepaid memberships (or equivalent prepaid commitments) have deferred revenue on the balance sheet at close. The buyer assumes obligation to deliver service post-close for revenue collected pre-close. Tax treatment: typically allocated as a working capital adjustment at close, with the buyer taking deferred revenue at face value as a reduction to cash purchase price. Failure to handle this in the LOI surprises sellers with $50-200K of perceived value loss.

State tax considerations. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Wyoming, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, Oregon, New Jersey, Hawaii: 8-13% state-level tax exposure. On a $1.5M gym sale, the difference between Wyoming and California can be $150-200K of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale (must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic moves get challenged by state revenue departments).

Section 1202 QSBS for fitness companies that scaled. QSBS (qualifying small business stock) provides up to $10M of capital gains exclusion for stock-sale transactions in C-corp businesses meeting specific holding-period and asset tests. Most independent gyms are LLCs or S-corps and don’t qualify. If you’re structured as a C-corp and have held the business 5+ years (rare in fitness), engage tax counsel 12+ months before sale — QSBS can change everything.

Common gym valuation mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistake 1: anchoring on premier franchise multiples for an independent. Reading about Planet Fitness multi-unit operators selling for 10x EBITDA and assuming your independent gym should sell for 10x SDE. The buyer pools, brand support, and risk profiles are entirely different. Anchor on independent traditional gym data (1.5-3x SDE) for an independent.

Mistake 2: not tracking churn and MRR cleanly. Going to market without 24+ months of clean MRR and churn data means buyers can’t underwrite the recurring revenue model with confidence. The result: they value you on transactional revenue framework (lower multiples) rather than recurring revenue framework (higher multiples). Investing 12-18 months in clean reporting through gym management software typically returns 0.5-1.5x SDE in higher exit multiple.

Mistake 3: refusing to address owner-as-brand dependency. Particularly in boutique fitness, the owner is often the brand. Buyers price this in heavily. If you’re still teaching 50% of classes and members joined because of you, the buyer’s underwriting assumes 15-25% member loss post-transition. The 18-24 month fix: develop other instructors, gradually reduce your visibility, demonstrate that members stay even when you’re less central. Returns 0.5-1x SDE in multiple.

Mistake 4: claiming aggressive personal training revenue as recurring. Personal training revenue from one-off package sales isn’t recurring — it’s transactional. Owners who lump PT into MRR hurt themselves at exit because buyers separate the streams during diligence. The fix: convert PT to subscription PT memberships ($150-300/month for 4-8 sessions) over 12-18 months. Subscription PT trades at MRR multiples; transactional PT trades at lower transactional revenue equivalents.

Mistake 5: ignoring equipment refresh obligations. A gym with cardio equipment 5+ years old going to market without refreshing creates buyer underwriting risk — the buyer prices in $50-150K of capex obligation in year 1. The fix depends on capital availability: refresh 6-18 months pre-sale (recommended), or proactively disclose the equipment status with documented refresh plan and price negotiation accordingly.

Mistake 6: not addressing state regulatory compliance. Health spa regulators in CA, NY, FL, TX, IL, and several other states require registration, prepayment protection, contract content compliance. Open compliance issues, lapsed registrations, or member complaints surface in diligence and can kill deals or trigger material price adjustments. Audit compliance status 12 months pre-sale; remediate proactively.

Mistake 7: announcing the sale to staff and members too early. Gym staff retention — particularly instructor retention — is critical to operational continuity. A premature announcement causes instructors to start interviewing or members to start canceling. If a key instructor leaves during diligence, the deal renegotiates or collapses. Disclose strategically post-LOI with retention bonuses for key staff, ideally within 30-60 days of close.

Free Tool · No Email Required

Still figuring out your number?

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →

How to position your gym for the right buyer archetype

The single highest-leverage positioning decision is matching your gym to its right buyer archetype. Independent single-unit positions to SBA buyers and local operators. Boutique studios position to franchise consolidators and regional boutique operators. Franchise single-unit positions to existing franchisees first, SBA buyers second. Multi-unit franchise platforms position to PE consolidators directly. Mismatched positioning costs 6-9 months and signals naivety.

Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $100K-$400K, you’re a single location, you have an operations manager or replaceable owner role, and you’re willing to seller-finance 20-30% with a 60-180 day training period. Emphasize: stable MRR base, manageable churn, documented operations, instructor team with tenure, willingness to support new owner.

Position for regional fitness operators when: Your SDE is $200K+ across one or more locations, you have replicable unit economics, and you can demonstrate operational efficiency that a regional operator could leverage. Emphasize: MRR mix, churn discipline, geographic fit with their existing footprint, compatibility with their concept and operating model.

Position for franchise consolidators when: You operate franchise units and have multi-unit density. Existing franchisees in your system are typically the strongest buyers (already franchisor-approved, familiar with operations, fast to close). Many franchisors maintain internal lists of franchisees looking to expand — ask the franchisor. Match to consolidators by brand: Planet Fitness multi-unit franchisees, Anytime Fitness via Self Esteem Brands, Xponential portfolio brands, Orangetheory consolidators.

Position for PE consolidators (multi-unit independent or franchise platform) when: You have 5+ units of EBITDA $1M+, geographic concentration in a coherent metro, available development territory rights, instructor / management bench depth. Match to consolidators by sub-vertical: traditional value gym (Planet Fitness multi-unit pipelines), boutique (Xponential, Solidcore), recovery/wellness (Restore Hyper Wellness), climbing (Movement Climbing & Fitness).

Position for strategic operators when: There’s a clear strategic buyer (existing operator in your market wanting to expand, complementary fitness category looking to vertically integrate, larger franchisor wanting to acquire successful franchisee). Strategic buyers can pay above-market multiples when synergies are clear: instructor absorption, member base addition, geographic density. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics often beats broad auction at this size.

Conclusion

Gym valuation in 2026 is structured, tier-specific, and dependent on a small set of operational metrics that buyers underwrite carefully. Independent traditional gyms are 1.5-3x SDE businesses. Boutique studios are 2-4x SDE businesses. Franchise single-units are 2.5-5x SDE businesses (brand-dependent). Multi-unit franchise operators are 4-7x EBITDA businesses (brand-dependent). Premier multi-unit platforms (Planet Fitness, Orangetheory, top Xponential brands) reach 5-12x EBITDA. Knowing your tier, hitting target metrics (MRR mix, churn, LTV/CAC, equipment lifecycle), addressing member contract and regulatory compliance, and matching to the right buyer archetype is the difference between an exit at the top of your tier’s range and an exit below it. Owners who do the 18-24 month prep work and target the right buyers see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than those who don’t. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range, and if you want to talk to someone who already knows the fitness buyers personally instead of running an auction to find them, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is my gym worth?

Independent traditional gym: 1.5-3x SDE. Boutique fitness studio: 2-4x SDE. Franchise single-unit: 2.5-5x SDE depending on brand (Anytime Fitness ~2.5-4x, Orangetheory ~3.5-5.5x, Planet Fitness ~4-6x). Multi-unit franchise: 4-7x EBITDA (5-12x for premier brands like Planet Fitness). Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range.

What multiples do gyms actually sell for in 2026?

Wide range based on tier and brand. Independent: 1.5-3x SDE. Franchise: 2.5-5x SDE single-unit, 4-12x EBITDA multi-unit (brand-dependent). Premier multi-unit operators (Planet Fitness 10+ unit operators) reach 9-12x EBITDA. Mid-tier franchise multi-unit (Anytime Fitness, F45, Pure Barre) typically 4-6x EBITDA.

How important is member churn for valuation?

Critical. Industry benchmark: 4-7% monthly churn. Below 4% is exceptional and commands premium multiples. Above 8% signals operational issues and compresses multiples by 0.5-1x SDE. Buyers calculate member lifetime value as 1/monthly churn rate × average revenue per member — a 1% churn improvement materially changes LTV math.

How do I calculate my gym’s SDE?

Net income + interest + taxes + D&A + owner’s W-2 salary + benefits + auto/phone + documented owner-only personal expenses + one-time non-recurring expenses. Subtract one-time gains. For owner-instructors: be careful adding back instructor labor unless you have a clear replacement plan. Personal training revenue isn’t add-backable if owner is the trainer.

What operational metrics do gym buyers underwrite?

Four metrics: monthly recurring revenue (MRR) mix — target 70%+ of total revenue; monthly member churn rate — target 4-7%; member lifetime value and CAC payback — target CAC payback under 6 months; equipment lifecycle position — cardio every 5-7 years, strength every 7-10 years. Buyers verify via gym management software (ABC Financial, Mindbody, Glofox, Mariana Tek, ClubReady).

Who actually buys gyms in 2026?

Independent: SBA-financed individuals, local operators. Boutique: regional boutique operators, franchise consolidators. Franchise single-unit: existing franchisees, SBA buyers. Multi-unit franchise: existing multi-unit franchisees, regional operators, small PE platforms. Multi-unit platforms (5+ units): Self Esteem Brands (Anytime Fitness), Xponential Fitness portfolio (Club Pilates, Pure Barre, Cyclebar, StretchLab), Solidcore, Planet Fitness multi-unit pipelines, Orangetheory consolidators.

Should I sell to another franchisee or an outside buyer?

Existing franchisees in your system are typically the strongest buyers because they’re already franchisor-approved, familiar with operations, and able to close faster. Many franchisors maintain internal lists of franchisees looking to expand. Outside buyers may pay similar multiples but face longer franchisor approval timelines (60-120 days). Run both in parallel for leverage.

What about state health spa consumer protection laws?

California, New York, Florida, Texas, Illinois, and several other states impose specific requirements: contract content disclosures, prepayment protection (bonded or trust accounts), member notification on sale, registration with state regulators. Audit compliance 12 months pre-sale — lapsed registrations or open complaints surface in diligence and can kill deals or trigger price adjustments.

How do equipment leases affect my gym sale?

Equipment leases (typically through Direct Capital, Marlin, North Mill, or similar) appear as off-balance-sheet items in many small operators’ financials. The buyer assumes the lease and the obligation is real. Equipment lease balances should be surfaced clearly during diligence to avoid surprises. Equipment lease lender consent for assignment is sometimes required and can extend close timelines 30-60 days.

How long does it take to sell a gym?

Independent single-unit: 5-9 months from prep-complete to close. Boutique single-unit: 5-9 months. Franchise single-unit: 5-9 months (franchisor approval adds 60-120 days). Franchise multi-unit (2-4): 7-11 months. Multi-unit platform (5+ units): 9-15 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your books, churn discipline, and operational metrics aren’t already buyer-ready.

What if my gym has declining membership?

Declining membership materially compresses your multiple or pushes the deal into earnout-heavy structure (10-30% tied to retention). Options: delay 12-18 months and stabilize MRR first (typically returns 0.5-1.5x SDE in higher offers); accept the discount and structure earnout; reposition to a strategic buyer who can fix the decline (equipment refresh, programming change, brand repositioning). Don’t market through a declining trend without a thesis.

How do I handle deferred revenue from prepaid annual memberships?

Buyers assume the obligation to deliver service post-close for revenue collected pre-close. Treatment: typically allocated as a working capital adjustment at close, with the buyer taking deferred revenue at face value as a reduction to cash purchase price. On a gym with $200K of prepaid memberships outstanding, this can be a material surprise to sellers. Negotiate the deferred revenue handling during the LOI.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including fitness consolidators (Self Esteem Brands / Anytime Fitness, Xponential portfolio, Solidcore, Restore Hyper Wellness), Planet Fitness multi-unit operators, regional fitness platforms, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close at the right tier) because we already know who the right buyer is.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans
  2. https://www.ihrsa.org/about/media-center/press-releases/
  3. https://www.planetfitness.com/about-planet-fitness
  4. https://www.xponential.com/our-brands/
  5. https://www.selfesteembrands.com/
  6. https://www.orangetheory.com/en-us/about-orangetheory
  7. https://oag.ca.gov/consumers/general/health_studio
  8. https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-8594

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How to choose the right earnings metric — and why it changes valuation.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers.

Related Guide: Business Valuation Calculator (2026) — Quick starting-point valuation range based on SDE/EBITDA and industry.

Related Guide: Selling a Business Under $1 Million — Buyer pool, multiples, and process for sub-LMM exits.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *