Selling a Physical Therapy Practice in 2026: Multiples, Named Buyers, and the KPI Playbook
Quick Answer
A US outpatient physical therapy practice in 2026 typically sells for roughly 3x to 16x EBITDA, with the median small practice around 3.6x EBITDA and premium platform deals reaching the mid-teens (MOTION PT’s sale to Confluent Health was reported at ~12.5x). By size: small clinics under $5M revenue at 3x-6x; mid-size regional groups at $5-50M revenue at 5x-9x; larger platforms with $5M+ EBITDA, diversified payer mix, and real management at 10x-13x; premium platform deals 12x-16x. Active buyers include Upstream Rehabilitation (1,200+ clinics, 28 states, the largest dedicated PT consolidator), Athletico (900+ clinics post-Pivot acquisition), Confluent Health (650+ clinics, 35 states, paid ~12.5x for MOTION PT in 2023, called off a 2024 sale process), Ivy Rehab (560+ clinics), ATI Physical Therapy (2025 take-private with new CEO), U.S. Physical Therapy NYSE: USPH (public partnership-model platform), Access PT & Wellness (Confluent affiliate, acquired County PT January 2025), plus regional consolidators. The biggest multiple drivers are productivity (1.8-2.2 visits/PT/hour, 75-85% utilization), payer mix (heavy Medicare compresses, commercial-heavy is premium), referral concentration (no single source above 15-20%), clinician retention, value-based payment readiness (a 2026 differentiator following CMS changes), and EBITDA defensibility. Most PT practice sales close in 90 to 180 days off-market.

If you own a US outpatient physical therapy practice, the headline range (3x-16x EBITDA) hides what actually sets your number: the operational KPIs and the payer mix. Two practices with the same $1.5M of EBITDA can sell for $7.5M and $16.5M – same business size, $9M difference in enterprise value – and the difference is entirely about whether your productivity is 1.4 or 2.0 visits per PT per hour, whether your Medicare exposure is 70% or 30%, whether your top referral source is 35% or 12% of revenue, and whether you have retention agreements on your key clinicians. The PT consolidator landscape concentrated through 2024 (zero new platform buyouts) and resumed tuck-in activity in 2025 (ATI take-private, Access PT acquisitions, others). The buyer pool is 5-7 well-capitalized national platforms plus regional consolidators – well-funded, disciplined, and selective. This guide gives you the real multiples by practice profile (with charts), the named consolidators and what each one buys, the KPI playbook aggregators actually price, a preparation sequence in priority order, the dangers and traps that kill deals, and our view on where the market is going.
We are CT Acquisitions, a buy-side M&A advisory firm with buyers in our network actively acquiring physical therapy practices. Sellers pay nothing, the buyer pays our fee at closing. For adjacent verticals, see our guides on selling a behavioral health practice, selling an ABA therapy business, and selling a home health agency.
What this guide covers
- Multiples by size: 3x-6x EBITDA for small clinics (under $5M revenue; 5-year average ~3.6x); 5x-9x for $5-50M revenue mid-size; 10x-13x for $5M+ EBITDA platforms; 12x-16x for premium platform deals (MOTION PT to Confluent ~12.5x)
- The KPI playbook (what aggregators diligence): productivity 1.8-2.2 visits/PT/hour, utilization 75-85%, units per visit 3.5+, denial rate <5-7%, no-show <10%, visits per episode 10-14, referral concentration <15-20% per source, payer mix diversified
- Named active buyers: Upstream Rehab (1,200+ clinics, largest dedicated PT), Athletico (900+, post-Pivot), Confluent Health (650+ across 35 states), Ivy Rehab (560+), ATI Physical Therapy (350+, 2025 take-private), USPH (public partnership model), Access PT (Confluent affiliate). 2024 = zero platform buyouts; 2025 = tuck-in activity resumed. We have buyers in our network
- 2026 differentiators: value-based payment / APM readiness (CMS split conversion factors); commercial-heavy payer mix; cash-pay services; clinician retention; modern EMR; outcome-tracking infrastructure
- Dangers / traps: KPIs that fall apart in aggregator rebuild, owner-PT dependency, referral concentration, heavy Medicare exposure, denial rate >10%, clinician flight risk, bespoke EMR, EBITDA that doesn’t survive QoE
- Free valuation: our 90-second tool applies PT-specific adjustments for size, productivity, payer mix, referral concentration, and value-based readiness
What a physical therapy practice is actually worth in 2026
The headline range for a US outpatient physical therapy practice is 3x to 16x EBITDA, depending almost entirely on size and operational quality. Small clinic? You’re trading at 3-6x. Mid-size regional? 5-9x. A real platform with $5M+ EBITDA, a diversified payer mix, and a proper management layer? 10-13x. The premium platform deals reach into the mid-teens (MOTION PT’s 2023 sale to Confluent Health was reported at ~12.5x). According to WebPT industry data, the 5-year average EBITDA multiple for small PT practices is roughly 3.6x, so most owners overestimate where they sit in the range.
The structural read on the PT M&A market right now
One important context: zero new platform buyouts were announced in 2024. The PE consolidators (Upstream, Athletico, Confluent, Ivy, ATI) spent the last 18 months digesting prior acquisitions and managing through reimbursement headwinds, not buying new platforms. That changed in 2025, with ATI’s take-private and an uptick in tuck-in activity from Access PT (Confluent-affiliated) and others. The big platforms are back to doing add-ons, not greenfield platform formation, which means the buyer pool right now is the 5-7 named consolidators below plus regional roll-ups, not a dozen new entrants chasing the same asset.
The buyers acquiring PT practices in 2026, by name
| Buyer / platform | Backing & footprint | What they buy & recent activity |
|---|---|---|
| Upstream Rehabilitation | Largest dedicated PT company in the US; 1,200+ owned or managed clinics across 28 states; PE-backed | Most acquisitive consolidator by clinic count. Acquires established mid-size practices and regional chains. Multi-state platform plays preferred |
| Athletico | 900+ clinics following the 2023 Pivot Physical Therapy acquisition; BPOC / private equity backed | Midwest-rooted but national footprint. Active in tuck-ins and regional bolt-ons; integrates clinics under the Athletico brand |
| Confluent Health | 650+ clinics across 35 states; PE-backed (explored sale in 2024, called off Q1 2025) | Operates a partnership model with co-branded affiliates (Access PT, Strive PT, MOTION PT). MOTION PT deal in 2023 was reported at ~12.5x EBITDA. Continues active partnerships in 2025 (Access acquired County PT Jan 2025) |
| Ivy Rehab | 560+ clinics; PE-backed (Waud Capital prior; current major sponsor TPG and others) | Acquires high-quality regional groups. Recent: Cawley Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation join |
| ATI Physical Therapy | 350+ clinics; 2025 take-private transaction after years of public-market struggle | Reset under new private ownership; new CEO effective April 30, 2025. Expected to resume acquisition activity post-stabilization |
| U.S. Physical Therapy (NYSE: USPH) | Public; ~800+ clinics primarily through majority-owned partnerships | Different model: acquires partnership stakes in existing PT practices rather than full buyouts. Lets the local PT-owner retain equity and operational control |
| Access PT & Wellness | Confluent Health affiliate | Active acquirer at the smaller end. January 2025 acquisition of County Physical Therapy |
| Regional consolidators and individual PT-buyers | Smaller multi-clinic owners, individual PTs using SBA financing | For practices below the platform threshold (typically <$1-2M EBITDA), the buyer pool is mostly other PT-owners doing roll-ups and individual buyers |
The operator-knowledge layer: what aggregators actually diligence in a PT practice
PT diligence is metric-heavy, and the platforms have models that price specific KPIs. Here’s what they actually look at, with the benchmarks they use:
| KPI / factor | Benchmark | Why buyers care |
|---|---|---|
| Visits per PT per hour (productivity) | 1.8-2.2 visits/hour; world-class >2.0 | The headline labor-productivity metric. Below 1.5 = too much non-clinical time; above 2.5 = quality risk and likely burnout. Drives unit economics directly |
| Total productivity % | 75-85% | The percentage of clinical time billed. Below 70% says scheduling/admin problems; above 85% says capacity-constrained |
| Units per visit (CPT billable units) | 3.5+ units/visit; 4.4 units/hour at the daily level | Each unit is 8-15 min of treatment. Higher units = more revenue per visit, but Medicare and commercial payers audit for over-billing if it’s too high. 3.0-3.5 is the safe band |
| Payer mix breakdown | Diversified across commercial / Medicare / Medicaid / workers comp / cash-pay | Heavy Medicare exposure (60%+) compresses the multiple due to reimbursement risk; heavy commercial is preferred; a 75% commercial / 25% cash-pay hybrid model is often cited as the most successful approach |
| Denial rate | <5-7% overall; <3% for clean documentation | 2026 CMS changes increased documentation requirements; practices with high denial rates are operationally fragile and audit-exposed |
| Authorization compliance & Medicare threshold tracking | 2026 threshold $2,480 (PT+SLP combined); medical review threshold $3,000 | Above-threshold patients need attestation. Sloppy threshold tracking is a compliance flag and triggers audits |
| No-show / cancellation rate | <10% no-show; <15% combined no-show + same-day cancel | Directly drives revenue per available slot. High no-show = scheduling and capacity problems; 20%+ is a margin killer |
| Average visits per episode | 10-14 visits per episode for typical orthopedic referrals | Below 8 = under-utilizing the episode; above 18 = audit risk and payer pushback. Directly affects revenue per referral |
| PT & PTA workforce structure | PT:PTA ratio appropriate for state regulations, low turnover, retention agreements on key clinicians | Clinical labor is scarce and the asset. State laws on supervision ratios vary; PTA-heavy models scale differently than PT-only |
| Referral source diversification | No single referrer above 15-20% of revenue | Heavy concentration on one orthopedic group or one MSK practice is a key-relationship risk that an aggregator prices in heavily |
| EMR / billing system | WebPT, Net Health, Raintree, or similar modern stack | Integration friction matters. Bespoke or aged systems are a real integration cost |
| Value-based payment readiness | APM participation status; outcome-tracking infrastructure | 2026 CMS introduced separate conversion factors for APM vs non-APM participants ($33.40/RVU for non-APM). Outcome-tracking infrastructure is the multiple lever for the next 24 months |
How to prepare a physical therapy practice for sale, in priority order
- Get the KPI dashboard production-ready. Visits per PT, total productivity %, units per visit, denial rate, no-show rate, visits per episode, payer mix, by clinic, by therapist, monthly, with 24-36 months of history. The aggregators will rebuild this from raw data, so present it cleanly with your normalized EBITDA bridge.
- Drive productivity to 1.8-2.0 visits/hour and 75-85% utilization. Below those marks signals operational slack; above them risks quality flags. A 12-month productivity improvement project before going to market routinely adds turns to the multiple.
- Diversify the payer mix. If you’re 60%+ Medicare, that’s a reimbursement-risk discount. Build commercial relationships, add cash-pay services (wellness, performance, sports), reduce single-payer dependency.
- De-risk referral concentration. No single orthopedic group above 15-20% of revenue. If you can, sign referral relationships into formal arrangements that survive the sale.
- Document the systems. SOPs by function (intake, eval, treatment, documentation, billing, denials, AR follow-up), the org chart, supervisor depth (DPT clinical leads, regional managers if multi-site). The aggregator’s biggest fear is “does this run without the owner-PT?” – prove it does.
- Strengthen clinician retention. Put retention agreements on your key 3-5 PTs and clinical leads before listing. Aggregators discount heavily for key-person flight risk.
- Address the 2026 CMS changes proactively. Documentation standards, threshold tracking, APM participation status, outcome-tracking infrastructure. Value-based payment readiness is the differentiator the platforms are paying for in 2026.
- Clean the financials. Accrual accounting, normalized owner-PT compensation (separate clinical labor at market rate from owner equity comp), documented add-backs, real estate paid above market to a related party, family salaries. A QoE rebuild routinely strips 10-25% from sloppy presentations.
The dangers and traps: what kills PT practice deals in diligence
- KPIs that fall apart under aggregator scrutiny. Reported productivity at 2.0 visits/hour, but rebuilt from raw scheduling data it’s 1.4. This is the most common PT deal-killer.
- Owner-PT dependency. The owner sees 40% of patients personally and is the rainmaker for new referrals. The aggregator is buying the owner’s body, not a business. Structures as a heavy earn-out tied to 3-5 year personal retention.
- Referral source concentration. 35% of new patients come from one orthopedic group. The aggregator runs a risk model and discounts for the chance the orthopedic group sells, switches, or in-sources.
- Heavy Medicare exposure with no commercial diversification. 70%+ Medicare in a market with declining reimbursement = real multiple compression.
- Documentation problems and denial rate above 10%. Signals operational weakness and audit exposure under 2026 CMS rules.
- Clinician flight risk. Senior PTs with valuable patient relationships and no non-compete. Loss of 1-2 senior PTs during diligence can kill the deal.
- Bespoke or aged EMR. Custom-built systems, paper charts, or unsupported EMR platforms = real integration cost the aggregator prices in.
- Compliance landmines. Cash-pay billing for Medicare-covered services without proper documentation (this is a CMS violation), questionable units-per-visit patterns that look like over-billing, supervision-ratio violations for PTAs.
- EBITDA that doesn’t survive QoE. Owner-PT compensation not normalized (you’re a $200K PT plus $400K owner; the buyer normalizes you to $200K and your EBITDA shrinks by $400K), real estate paid above market to a related party, family on payroll.
Our view on where the PT M&A market is going
Three forces shape the 2026 PT M&A market. One: the platforms (Upstream, Athletico, Confluent, Ivy, ATI) are 90%+ done with their primary platform-formation phase. The buyer universe is concentrated and disciplined. You’re not selling into a frothy market with a dozen first-time entrants – you’re selling to 5-7 well-capitalized operators who price aggressively but rationally. Two: the 2026 CMS changes (separate APM conversion factors, tighter documentation, the ~$2,480 threshold) compress reimbursement for practices not ready for value-based payment, and expand it for those who are. APM-ready practices are worth meaningfully more in 2026 than in 2024. Three: the consolidators are operationally tired and selective. They’re paying premium for clean, productive, diversified practices and discounting heavily for fixer-uppers.
The implication for an owner: preparation is more important now than at any point in the last 5 years. A $1.5M-EBITDA practice with 2.0 visits/hour, 80% productivity, diversified commercial-heavy payer mix, low referral concentration, retention agreements on key PTs, clean WebPT-based systems, and value-based payment infrastructure will trade at 9-11x. The same $1.5M-EBITDA practice with 1.4 visits/hour, 65% Medicare, 35% concentrated referrals, owner-PT dependency, and paper charts will trade at 4-5x and probably structure as 60% earn-out. That’s a $7-9M difference in enterprise value on the same headline EBITDA, controllable over a 12-24 month preparation window. The window is open, but it rewards the prepared.
Related guides: healthcare business valuation, selling a behavioral health practice, selling a home health agency, selling an ABA therapy business, selling a medical billing / RCM company, selling an RIA / wealth management firm, selling a medical device manufacturer, how private equity creates value, which industries PE is buying most, sell your business, the buyer-paid broker alternative, business brokers by state, how to value a small business, about CT Acquisitions, or use our free valuation tool or book a confidential call.
Physical Therapy Practice Valuation
What’s your physical therapy practice worth?
Get a sector-adjusted multiple range using current 2026 PT transactions. We apply PT-specific adjustments for productivity (visits/PT/hour), payer mix, referral concentration, clinician retention, EMR/system stack, and value-based payment readiness, the factors aggregators actually price.
Get a PT Practice Valuation →The five pillars of how CT Acquisitions works
Buyer pays our fee. Founders never write a check.
No engagement letter. No upfront cost. No exclusivity contract.
Search funders, family offices, lower-middle-market PE, strategics.
Confidential introductions to the right buyers. No bidding war.
Not 9-12 months. Not 18 months. Months, not years.
No Pitch · No Pressure
Considering selling your physical therapy practice?
Tell us about your practice: clinics, EBITDA, productivity, payer mix, referral base, clinician team, systems. We have buyers actively acquiring PT practices (the major consolidators and dedicated PE sponsors compete for the right profile), and we’ll discuss what yours is worth and which buyers fit. No engagement letter, no retainer, no obligation.
Start a Confidential Conversation →Frequently asked questions
How much is my physical therapy practice worth in 2026?
US outpatient physical therapy practices typically sell for 3x to 16x EBITDA, depending heavily on size and operational quality. Small clinics under $5M revenue typically sell for 3x to 6x EBITDA (the 5-year average is roughly 3.6x per WebPT industry data). Mid-size regional groups with $5-50M revenue sell for 5x to 9x EBITDA. Larger platforms with $5M+ EBITDA, diversified payer mix, and real management teams sell for 10x to 13x. Premium platform deals reach the mid-teens (MOTION PT’s sale to Confluent Health in 2023 was reported at ~12.5x EBITDA). The biggest drivers within the range are productivity (1.8-2.2 visits/PT/hour, 75-85% utilization), payer-mix diversification, referral-source concentration, clinician retention, and value-based payment readiness.
Who is buying physical therapy practices in 2026?
The PT consolidator landscape is concentrated. Named buyers include Upstream Rehabilitation (1,200+ clinics, 28 states – the largest dedicated PT company; PE-backed), Athletico (900+ clinics post-Pivot acquisition; BPOC and PE backing), Confluent Health (650+ clinics in 35 states; PE-backed, paid ~12.5x for MOTION PT in 2023; explored a 2024 sale, called off Q1 2025), Ivy Rehab (560+ clinics; TPG and others backing), ATI Physical Therapy (350+ clinics; underwent a 2025 take-private with a new CEO effective April 30, 2025), U.S. Physical Therapy NYSE: USPH (public; ~800+ clinics via partnership model with majority-owned stakes), and Access PT & Wellness (Confluent affiliate, acquired County PT in January 2025). Plus regional consolidators and individual PT-buyers for smaller practices. Zero new platform buyouts were announced in 2024, but tuck-in activity resumed in 2025 – the buyer pool is well-funded but selective.
What are the KPIs aggregators diligence most carefully in a PT practice?
Visits per PT per hour (benchmark 1.8-2.2; world-class >2.0); total productivity percentage (75-85%); units per visit (3.5+ units/visit, 4.4 units/hour daily); payer mix breakdown (commercial vs Medicare vs Medicaid vs workers comp vs cash-pay – diversified is preferred, heavy Medicare exposure compresses the multiple); denial rate (<5-7%, ideally <3%); authorization and Medicare threshold compliance ($2,480 threshold for 2026); no-show / cancellation rate (<10% no-show, <15% combined); average visits per episode (10-14 for orthopedic referrals); PT and PTA workforce structure (supervision ratios, turnover, retention); referral source diversification (no single referrer above 15-20%); EMR and billing stack (WebPT/Net Health/Raintree preferred over bespoke); and value-based payment / APM readiness (a 2026 differentiator). Aggregators will rebuild all of these from your raw scheduling and billing data, so the numbers have to hold up under reconstruction.
How does productivity (visits per hour) affect my PT practice’s value?
Productivity is the headline labor-economics metric and a direct multiple driver. The benchmark is 1.8-2.2 visits per PT per hour, with total productivity (clinical billable time as a percentage of scheduled time) at 75-85%. Below 1.5 visits/hour signals operational slack – either too many seats for the patient volume, poor scheduling discipline, or excessive non-clinical time. Above 2.5 visits/hour raises quality concerns and burnout risk. Two practices with the same revenue but different productivity sell at different multiples because the buyer’s post-close margin is fundamentally different – a 1.6 visits/hour practice means the buyer has to either accept lower margin or push productivity up (which risks clinician retention and quality). A 12-month productivity improvement program before listing is one of the highest-ROI preparation moves available.
Why does payer mix matter so much when selling a PT practice?
Because reimbursement profiles diverge sharply by payer, and the aggregator models post-close revenue based on the mix. Medicare reimbursement for PT has been under pressure for years (and the 2026 CMS changes only partially offset it for non-APM participants at ~$33.40/RVU, a ~1.75% average net increase that doesn’t keep pace with cost growth). Commercial reimbursement is higher and more variable but represents the upside. Workers comp pays well but is workflow-heavy and concentrated in injury-prone industries. Cash-pay is the highest margin but requires patient willingness to forgo insurance benefits. The most common ‘premium’ profile cited in PT M&A is roughly 75% commercial / 25% cash-pay with minimal Medicare exposure. A practice that’s 70%+ Medicare with no commercial diversification gets discounted because the aggregator can’t easily price the next 3 years of reimbursement risk.
How do I increase the value of my PT practice before selling?
In priority order: (1) get the KPI dashboard production-ready and push the numbers toward best-in-class – productivity at 1.8-2.0 visits/hour, utilization 75-85%, units per visit ~3.5, denial rate <5%; (2) diversify the payer mix away from heavy Medicare exposure toward commercial and cash-pay; (3) de-risk referral concentration (no single source >15-20%) and ideally formalize the relationships; (4) document systems and reduce owner-PT dependency – install clinical leads, transition relationships, document SOPs; (5) lock in key clinicians with retention agreements before listing; (6) get APM/value-based payment infrastructure in place (the 2026 differentiator); (7) modernize the EMR/billing stack if you’re on paper or bespoke systems; (8) clean the financials and prepare a QoE-ready normalized EBITDA bridge that survives a buyer’s rebuild. Most of these are 12-24 month projects, and the combination can shift a $1.5M-EBITDA practice from 5x to 10x+ – the same business, $7-9M more in enterprise value.
How long does it take to sell a physical therapy practice?
Traditional broker-listed PT practices typically take 9-15 months. Off-market sales to a PE-backed PT platform (Upstream, Athletico, Confluent, Ivy, ATI) or a strategic acquirer typically take 90-180 days, because the buyer is pre-qualified, actively rolling up, and looking specifically for practices in your geography, size range, and KPI profile. PT diligence is well-trodden ground for these acquirers – they reconstruct your productivity and revenue KPIs from raw scheduling data, audit the payer mix and denial rates, do a QoE rebuild on EBITDA, review clinician contracts and non-competes, run referral concentration analysis, and verify compliance (Medicare threshold tracking, supervision ratios, documentation standards). Many PT deals include earn-out structures tied to clinician retention or client volume, particularly for owner-PT-dependent practices, which extend the full payout 24-60 months beyond closing.
Do I need a business broker to sell my PT practice?
For small practices (under $1M EBITDA), a healthcare-focused business broker can work but charges 8-15% commissions. For mid-size and platform-scale PT practices, a buyer-paid sell-side advisor with direct relationships into the major PT platforms (Upstream, Athletico, Confluent, Ivy, ATI), the dedicated healthcare-services PE sponsors (TA Associates, TPG, BPOC, Audax, etc.), and the regional consolidators typically produces better outcomes – higher multiples (often 1-3 turns above a generic marketing process), better-matched buyers (the partnership-model platforms like USPH are very different deals from the full-buyout platforms), faster close, and no seller fee. A properly run competitive process that puts 2-3 platforms in active bidding routinely lifts the price by 15-25% versus a single-buyer negotiation – especially given the platforms know each other and price aggressively when competing.
Related research
- Free Business Valuation Tool, your business is worth in 90 seconds
- The Business Broker Alternative Guide (national pillar)
- Business Brokers by State, with a free alternative
- The Complete Guide to Selling Your Business in 2026
- What’s My Business Worth? Founder’s Valuation Guide
- Who Buys These Companies? Buyer Types Explained
- How to Sell to Private Equity, A Founder’s Walkthrough
- Owner’s Pre-Exit Checklist, 90 Days Before You List
- CT Commentary, Founder & M&A Insights