HomeSelling a Medical Billing / RCM Company in 2026: Multiples, Named Buyers, and the KPI Playbook

Selling a Medical Billing / RCM Company in 2026: Multiples, Named Buyers, and the KPI Playbook

Quick Answer

A US medical billing or revenue cycle management (RCM) company in 2026 typically sells for roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x to 25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. By size band: small owner-operated billing companies (under $1M adjusted EBITDA) at 2.5x-4x EBITDA; mid-size companies ($1M-$3M EBITDA) at 3.5x-6x; larger platforms ($3M+ EBITDA, $5-50M revenue) at 6x-11x; tech/AI-driven RCM platforms at 12x-25x+. Reference deals: R1 RCM taken private by TowerBrook Capital + Clayton, Dubilier & Rice at $8.9B; Waystar acquired Iodine Software for $1.25B in Oct 2025 (Waystar itself was previously a $2.7B EQT/CPPIB take-private); GeBBS Healthcare to EQT at $850M / 4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA; CorroHealth acquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M; New Mountain merged Rawlings + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS; Model N to Vista at ~25x EBITDA. The biggest multiple drivers are operational KPIs (Net Collection Rate target >95-96%, Days in A/R <40-50, A/R over 120 days <15%, Denial Rate <5-7%, Clean Claim Rate >90%, Cost to Collect 4-6%), client/specialty/payer concentration, technology and automation depth, HIPAA/compliance hygiene, and quality-of-earnings defensibility. Active buyers: Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle, EQT, plus dedicated platforms doing constant add-ons (June 2025 alone saw at least 4 RCM PE deals). Most RCM company sales close in 90-180 days off-market.

A medical billing / RCM company office at golden hour

If you own a US medical billing or RCM company, the headline range (3x-11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled platforms commanding 12x-25x+) hides what actually sets your number: the operational KPIs. Two RCM companies at $2M of EBITDA can sell for $7M and $14M, and the difference is whether your Net Collection Rate is 92% or 96%, whether your DAR is 60 days or 38, whether your top-3 clients are 70% of revenue or 30%, and whether your workflows are manual or AI-augmented. RCM is one of the most aggressively consolidated healthcare sub-sectors in 2026 , R1 RCM at $8.9B, Waystar/Iodine at $1.25B, GeBBS at 17.2x EBITDA, EQT/KKR/Vista/Silver Lake all in market , and the bid for the right asset is the strongest it’s been in years. This guide gives you: the real multiples by company profile (with charts), the named buyer landscape and who backs each one, the KPI playbook buyers actually diligence, a preparation sequence in priority order, the dangers and traps that kill deals, and our view on where the market is going.

We are CT Acquisitions, a buy-side M&A advisory firm with buyers in our network actively acquiring medical billing and RCM companies. Sellers pay nothing, the buyer pays our fee at closing. For adjacent verticals, see our guides on selling a behavioral health practice, selling a home health agency, and healthcare business valuation.

What this guide covers

  • Multiples by size: 2.5x-4x EBITDA for <$1M-EBITDA small operators; 3.5x-6x for $1M-$3M; 6x-11x for $3M+ platforms; 12x-25x+ for tech/AI-driven RCM platforms (GeBBS→EQT 17.2x, Model N→Vista ~25x)
  • The KPI playbook (what buyers diligence and what moves the multiple): Net Collection Rate >95-96%, Days in A/R <40-50, A/R over 120 days <15%, Denial Rate <5-7%, Clean Claim Rate >90%, Cost to Collect 4-6%
  • Named active buyers: R1 RCM (TowerBrook+CD&R; $8.9B take-private), Waystar (acquired Iodine $1.25B; previously EQT/CPPIB $2.7B), Ensemble (Berkshire+Warburg), CorroHealth (Carlyle/Patient Square; Xtend $365M), GeBBS (EQT $850M), New Mountain RCM platform (Rawlings+Apixio+VARIS), plus Vista/KKR/Silver Lake/Carlyle as the most active PE sponsors. We have buyers in our network
  • Tech/AI premium is real: RCM is one of few healthcare-services sub-sectors where AI/automation directly converts to margin; tech-enabled platforms get healthcare-IT multiples (20x+) not services multiples (3x-11x)
  • Dangers/traps: KPIs that fall apart in buyer rebuild, hidden bad debt in 120+ A/R bucket, client/specialty/payer concentration, HIPAA gaps, owner-dependency, tech debt, payer-enrollment gaps, sloppy QoE
  • Free valuation: our 90-second tool applies RCM-specific adjustments for KPI quality, size, tech-enablement, concentration, and specialty mix

What a medical billing / RCM company is actually worth in 2026

Revenue cycle management is one of the most aggressively acquired sub-sectors of healthcare services right now, and the multiples reflect it. The headline range for a US medical billing / RCM company in 2026 is roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA for typical lower-middle-market operators, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x-25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. The size of the spread is the whole story: a $500K-SDE owner-run billing shop and a $5M-EBITDA tech-enabled RCM platform are not the same asset class, and buyers price them entirely differently.

Medical Billing / RCM Company Multiples by Profile US, 2026. Size, tech-enablement, and KPIs (net collection rate, denial rate, days in AR) drive the multiple. 0x 5x 10x 15x 20x 25x Small owner-operated billing co (<$1M EBITDA), low tech 2.5x-4x Mid-size billing co ($1M-$3M EBITDA), real management team 3.5x-6x Larger billing platform ($3M+ EBITDA, $5-50M revenue) 6x-11x Tech / AI-driven RCM platform (automation, scalable SaaS) 12x-25x+ Premier strategic deals (GeBBS to EQT 17.2x; Model N to Vista ~25x) 17x-25x x EBITDA · bars show typical transaction ranges · GeBBS Healthcare to EQT $850M @ 4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA. Tech-driven RCM trading 20x+ EBITDA

The multiples-by-size reality

Company profileEBITDA multiple rangeWhat it really is
Small owner-operated billing company, <$1M adjusted EBITDA, mostly manual workflows, single-specialty2.5x to 4x EBITDAA job-with-clients. Buyer is a larger billing company doing a tuck-in, or an individual operator-buyer. Concentration and owner-dependency cap the multiple
Mid-size billing company, $1M to $3M adjusted EBITDA, real management layer, multi-specialty or vertical specialty depth3.5x to 6x EBITDAThe transition zone. PE-backed roll-ups buy here as platform anchors or tuck-ins; strategics buy for specialty capability. KPI quality (net collection rate, AR days) drives where in the range you land
Larger billing platform, $3M+ adjusted EBITDA, $5-50M revenue, diversified payer/specialty mix, scalable tech stack6x to 11x EBITDAPE platform target. Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle and dedicated healthcare-services sponsors compete here. Tech-debt-free operations + AI-augmented workflow push toward the top
Tech / AI-driven RCM platform (proprietary software, scalable SaaS revenue, AI automation, enterprise hospital clients)12x to 25x+ EBITDAValued like healthcare-IT, not healthcare-services. Model N→Vista landed ~25x EBITDA; GeBBS→EQT at 17.2x. Strategic buyers (the big RCM platforms) compete with PE for these

(Multiples cited reflect typical 2026 transaction ranges and disclosed strategic deals; specific terms vary widely. A small specialty billing shop with stellar KPIs can beat the range; a mid-size company with high concentration can fall below it.)

Why the buyers care about RCM right now (the sector’s tailwind)

RCM is the operational backbone of every healthcare provider, and three things have made it one of the most actively consolidated healthcare-services sectors:

  1. Structural demand. Healthcare providers under reimbursement pressure are outsourcing the RCM function rather than building it. The total US RCM outsourcing market is large and growing.
  2. AI-driven margin expansion is real here. RCM is one of the few healthcare-services sub-sectors where AI/automation directly converts to margin (claim scrubbing, denial prediction, payer-rules automation, prior-auth automation). Buyers will pay tech multiples for the right platform.
  3. Recurring, contracted revenue with very long tenure. Provider switching costs are enormous (data migration, payer enrollment refresh, training); a well-run RCM book has 90%+ revenue retention by default. Buyers love this profile.
Recent Named RCM Private-Equity Deals (2024-2025) Disclosed deal values; multiple buy-side firms now dedicated to the sector 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 200 210 220 230 240 250 260 270 280 290 300 310 320 330 340 350 360 370 380 390 400 410 420 430 440 450 460 470 480 490 500 510 520 530 540 550 560 570 580 590 600 610 620 630 640 650 660 670 680 690 700 710 720 730 740 750 760 770 780 790 800 810 820 830 840 850 860 870 880 890 900 910 920 930 940 950 960 970 980 990 1000 1010 1020 1030 1040 1050 1060 1070 1080 1090 1100 1110 1120 1130 1140 1150 1160 1170 1180 1190 1200 1210 1220 1230 1240 1250 1260 1270 1280 1290 1300 1310 1320 1330 1340 1350 1360 1370 1380 1390 1400 1410 1420 1430 1440 1450 1460 1470 1480 1490 1500 1510 1520 1530 1540 1550 1560 1570 1580 1590 1600 1610 1620 1630 1640 1650 1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2020 2030 2040 2050 2060 2070 2080 2090 2100 2110 2120 2130 2140 2150 2160 2170 2180 2190 2200 2210 2220 2230 2240 2250 2260 2270 2280 2290 2300 2310 2320 2330 2340 2350 2360 2370 2380 2390 2400 2410 2420 2430 2440 2450 2460 2470 2480 2490 2500 2510 2520 2530 2540 2550 2560 2570 2580 2590 2600 2610 2620 2630 2640 2650 2660 2670 2680 2690 2700 2710 2720 2730 2740 2750 2760 2770 2780 2790 2800 2810 2820 2830 2840 2850 2860 2870 2880 2890 2900 2910 2920 2930 2940 2950 2960 2970 2980 2990 3000 3010 3020 3030 3040 3050 3060 3070 3080 3090 3100 3110 3120 3130 3140 3150 3160 3170 3180 3190 3200 3210 3220 3230 3240 3250 3260 3270 3280 3290 3300 3310 3320 3330 3340 3350 3360 3370 3380 3390 3400 3410 3420 3430 3440 3450 3460 3470 3480 3490 3500 3510 3520 3530 3540 3550 3560 3570 3580 3590 3600 3610 3620 3630 3640 3650 3660 3670 3680 3690 3700 3710 3720 3730 3740 3750 3760 3770 3780 3790 3800 3810 3820 3830 3840 3850 3860 3870 3880 3890 3900 3910 3920 3930 3940 3950 3960 3970 3980 3990 4000 4010 4020 4030 4040 4050 4060 4070 4080 4090 4100 4110 4120 4130 4140 4150 4160 4170 4180 4190 4200 4210 4220 4230 4240 4250 4260 4270 4280 4290 4300 4310 4320 4330 4340 4350 4360 4370 4380 4390 4400 4410 4420 4430 4440 4450 4460 4470 4480 4490 4500 4510 4520 4530 4540 4550 4560 4570 4580 4590 4600 4610 4620 4630 4640 4650 4660 4670 4680 4690 4700 4710 4720 4730 4740 4750 4760 4770 4780 4790 4800 4810 4820 4830 4840 4850 4860 4870 4880 4890 4900 4910 4920 4930 4940 4950 4960 4970 4980 4990 5000 5010 5020 5030 5040 5050 5060 5070 5080 5090 5100 5110 5120 5130 5140 5150 5160 5170 5180 5190 5200 5210 5220 5230 5240 5250 5260 5270 5280 5290 5300 5310 5320 5330 5340 5350 5360 5370 5380 5390 5400 5410 5420 5430 5440 5450 5460 5470 5480 5490 5500 5510 5520 5530 5540 5550 5560 5570 5580 5590 5600 5610 5620 5630 5640 5650 5660 5670 5680 5690 5700 5710 5720 5730 5740 5750 5760 5770 5780 5790 5800 5810 5820 5830 5840 5850 5860 5870 5880 5890 5900 5910 5920 5930 5940 5950 5960 5970 5980 5990 6000 6010 6020 6030 6040 6050 6060 6070 6080 6090 6100 6110 6120 6130 6140 6150 6160 6170 6180 6190 6200 6210 6220 6230 6240 6250 6260 6270 6280 6290 6300 6310 6320 6330 6340 6350 6360 6370 6380 6390 6400 6410 6420 6430 6440 6450 6460 6470 6480 6490 6500 6510 6520 6530 6540 6550 6560 6570 6580 6590 6600 6610 6620 6630 6640 6650 6660 6670 6680 6690 6700 6710 6720 6730 6740 6750 6760 6770 6780 6790 6800 6810 6820 6830 6840 6850 6860 6870 6880 6890 6900 6910 6920 6930 6940 6950 6960 6970 6980 6990 7000 7010 7020 7030 7040 7050 7060 7070 7080 7090 7100 7110 7120 7130 7140 7150 7160 7170 7180 7190 7200 7210 7220 7230 7240 7250 7260 7270 7280 7290 7300 7310 7320 7330 7340 7350 7360 7370 7380 7390 7400 7410 7420 7430 7440 7450 7460 7470 7480 7490 7500 7510 7520 7530 7540 7550 7560 7570 7580 7590 7600 7610 7620 7630 7640 7650 7660 7670 7680 7690 7700 7710 7720 7730 7740 7750 7760 7770 7780 7790 7800 7810 7820 7830 7840 7850 7860 7870 7880 7890 7900 7910 7920 7930 7940 7950 7960 7970 7980 7990 8000 8010 8020 8030 8040 8050 8060 8070 8080 8090 8100 8110 8120 8130 8140 8150 8160 8170 8180 8190 8200 8210 8220 8230 8240 8250 8260 8270 8280 8290 8300 8310 8320 8330 8340 8350 8360 8370 8380 8390 8400 8410 8420 8430 8440 8450 8460 8470 8480 8490 8500 8510 8520 8530 8540 8550 8560 8570 8580 8590 8600 8610 8620 8630 8640 8650 8660 8670 8680 8690 8700 8710 8720 8730 8740 8750 8760 8770 8780 8790 8800 8810 8820 8830 8840 8850 8860 8870 8880 8890 8900 $8.9B R1 RCM to TowerBrook+CD&R $2.7B Waystar Carve-out to EQT+CPPIB $1.25B Waystar to Iodine Software $850M GeBBS to EQT $365M Navient Xtend to CorroHealth Source: company press releases, healthcare M&A reporting 2024-2025. Y-axis $M.

The buyers acquiring RCM companies in 2026, by name

Buyer / platformBacked byWhat they buy & recent activity
R1 RCM (now private)TowerBrook Capital Partners and Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (took private at $8.9B / $14.30/share, 2024-25)Largest pure-play RCM platform; acquires both technology-driven RCM companies and large outsourcing books. Take-private signals continued aggressive consolidation under private ownership
Waystar (NASDAQ: WAY)Public; EQT and CPPIB had previously held majority stake ($2.7B acquisition); EQT exited via IPOAcquired Iodine Software for $1.25B (Oct 1, 2025) from Advent International, accelerating AI-enabled RCM. An active acquirer of RCM software and platform companies
Ensemble Health PartnersBerkshire Partners and Warburg Pincus (replaced Golden Gate Capital in a significant majority recap)Tech-enabled RCM for health systems; one of the most acquisitive private platforms in the sector
CorroHealthCarlyle, Patient Square Capital and others; PE-backed roll-upAcquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M; actively builds via add-ons
GeBBS Healthcare SolutionsEQT (acquired for $850M / 4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA)Tech-enabled medical coding + RCM platform; EQT’s anchor for further RCM roll-up activity
New Mountain Capital RCM platformNew Mountain CapitalMerged The Rawlings Group + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS, building a payer-side payment integrity and overpayment-recovery platform
Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle + dedicated healthcare-services sponsorsVariousThe most active PE buyers in the RCM space, by deal count. Pay tech multiples for genuinely tech-enabled platforms; Model N→Vista at ~25x EBITDA was a representative comp
Larger RCM companies (the platforms above)Doing tuck-ins constantlyIf you’re a $1M-$5M EBITDA specialty billing company, you are likely on multiple platforms’ radar as a tuck-in target. June 2025 alone saw at least 4 RCM PE deals, all add-ons
Strategic acquirers (large healthcare IT, MSO/PPM platforms wanting in-house RCM, payer-services rollups)Public companies and large privatesBuy for specialty expertise or to integrate RCM into a wider healthcare-services or healthcare-IT stack
Search funders and individual operator-buyersSearch-fund capital, SBAFor smaller, owner-operated specialty billing companies with clean books and transferable payer enrollments
We have buyers for medical billing and revenue cycle management businesses. CT works with a network of 100+ active capital partners, private equity firms, family offices, strategic acquirers, and search funders, several with stated mandates to acquire medical billing and revenue cycle management businesses. The buyer pool in RCM is genuinely deep right now , dedicated PE platforms, take-privates, and strategics all compete for tech-enabled and specialty-focused billing companies, and several of CT’s network buyers target healthcare RCM specifically. The transactions, buyer profiles, and multiples on this page reflect those mandates plus current public M&A data; they are informed starting points, not guarantees. With the buyer-paid model, sellers pay no advisory fee, the buyer pays at closing. Get a sector-adjusted estimate with our free 90-second valuation tool.

The operator-knowledge layer: the KPIs RCM buyers actually diligence

The headline number on an RCM company’s pitch deck (revenue, EBITDA, growth) tells you almost nothing about its real value. What RCM buyers diligence with surgical precision is whether the operational KPIs prove the business is durable. Get these right and you’ll move multiple turns; get them wrong and the deal gets repriced or dies.

KPIBenchmarkWhy buyers care
Net Collection Rate (NCR)>95-96% (MGMA benchmark); world-class is 98%+The single most important RCM metric. NCR measures the percentage of contractually-owed reimbursement you actually collect. Below 95% signals operational problems (denial management, AR follow-up, write-offs); below 92% suggests systemic issues a buyer can’t model around
Days in Accounts Receivable<40-50 days for most specialties; best-in-class <35Speed-to-cash signal. High DAR (60+) means either operational weakness or a payer mix that’s slow-paying (Medicaid, certain commercial). Buyers underwrite cash conversion off this
A/R over 120 days as % of total A/R<15%; world-class <10%The “aging tail” , the older a receivable, the less likely it ever collects. A bloated 120+ bucket is hidden bad debt and a discount on the EBITDA bridge
Denial Rate<5-7% overallHow clean the front-end is. High denial rate = either poor coding/eligibility verification or systematic payer-rule problems. Each denied claim is rework cost + delayed cash
Clean Claim Rate (first-pass acceptance)>90%; world-class >95%How well your front-end (eligibility, prior auth, coding, scrubbing) catches errors before submission. Drives margin and signals tech sophistication
First Pass Resolution Rate>85%Percentage of claims paid on first submission without follow-up work. The labor-cost driver in your P&L
Cost to Collect4-6% for medical groups; lower for tech-enabled platformsTotal RCM operating cost (staff, clearinghouse, software, statements, portal fees) as % of cash collected. Below 4% says efficient/automated; above 8% says manual/labor-heavy and a margin risk
Payer Mix breakdownReported by payer classCommercial vs Medicare vs Medicaid vs self-pay matters enormously. Heavy Medicaid exposure means lower NCR and longer DAR by structure; heavy commercial means higher rates and faster pay but more contract complexity. Buyers want to see the mix and how it’s trended

Beyond the headline KPIs, buyers will diligence the layer of operational reality underneath:

How to prepare a medical billing / RCM company for sale, in priority order

  1. Get the KPI dashboard production-ready. Net Collection Rate, Days in A/R, A/R over 120 days, Denial Rate, Clean Claim Rate, First Pass Resolution, Cost to Collect , monthly, by client, by specialty, with 24-36 months of history. If you can’t produce this in a clean format, you’re not ready for diligence. This is the #1 thing buyers will ask for in the first call.
  2. Push the KPIs themselves toward best-in-class. NCR to 96%+, DAR below 45, denials under 6%, clean claim rate above 90%. Every move toward best-in-class is justifiable multiple expansion. A 12-month KPI improvement project before going to market routinely adds turns to the multiple.
  3. De-risk client concentration. Top-3 client share, top-5, top-10. A heavily concentrated book gets discounted or restructured into an earn-out tied to retention. Where you have the leverage, lock big clients into multi-year auto-renewing contracts with reasonable termination provisions before listing.
  4. Invest in tech/automation , and document it. Even if you can’t get to “tech platform” multiples, demonstrable AI-augmented workflows (denial prediction, automated eligibility, RPA on routine tasks) move you up the range and signal a different operating model. Document what you’ve built, what it cost, and what KPI lift it produced.
  5. Clean the compliance and HIPAA file. Every client BAA current and on file, security program documented (SOC 2 if you can swing it), zero open OCR matters, breach response plan tested, access controls audited. This is gating; problems here can kill a deal in a week.
  6. Specialty depth and credentialing. Pick your 2-3 strongest specialties and document the depth (coders certified, payer relationships, claim volume, specialty-specific KPIs); refresh credentialing across the book; identify enrollment gaps and close them.
  7. QoE-ready financials. Accrual accounting, documented owner-comp normalization, correct revenue recognition (percentage-of-collections vs cash, deferred revenue), working-capital peg analysis, 2-3 years cleaned with a defensible add-back schedule. Hire a sell-side QoE for a $3M+ EBITDA business , it pays for itself many times over by holding the multiple in diligence.
  8. Document the operating model. SOPs by function (intake, eligibility, coding, scrubbing, submission, posting, denials, AR follow-up, patient billing), the org chart, supervisor depth. The buyer’s biggest fear is “does this run without the founder?” , give them the answer in writing.

The dangers and traps: what kills RCM company deals in diligence

Our view on where the RCM M&A market is going

The RCM space is in a multi-year consolidation wave with no signs of slowing. Three forces are converging: the take-private of R1 RCM at $8.9B confirms public-market RCM was undervalued and unlocks aggressive add-on activity under PE ownership; EQT’s bet on GeBBS at 17.2x EBITDA and Vista’s on Model N at ~25x show what tech-enabled RCM commands; and the entire wave of PE-backed roll-up platforms (Ensemble, CorroHealth, the New Mountain payment-integrity platform, plus the dedicated healthcare-services sponsors) is on a sustained add-on cadence , June 2025 alone had at least four RCM PE deals, all add-ons.

The implication for an owner: the bid for the right RCM company is the strongest it has been in years, and the gap between average and best-in-class is widening. A $2M-EBITDA single-specialty billing company on manual workflows with messy KPIs and one big client trades at 3.5x , the bottom of the range. The same $2M-EBITDA company with 96%+ NCR, sub-45 DAR, AI-augmented workflows, 4+ stable mid-size clients, and a SOC 2 trades at 6-7x, and a strategic that needs your specialty can pay above that. That’s a 2-3x EBITDA difference, $4-6M of enterprise value swing on the same business, controllable over a 12-24 month preparation window. The window is open and probably stays open through 2026-2027; the premium is for the prepared asset.

Related guides: healthcare business valuation, selling a behavioral health practice, selling a home health agency, selling an ABA therapy business, selling a medical device manufacturer, selling an IT / MSP business, selling a cybersecurity services company, how private equity creates value, which industries PE is buying most, sell your business, the buyer-paid broker alternative, business brokers by state, how to value a small business, about CT Acquisitions, or use our free valuation tool or book a confidential call.

Medical Billing / RCM Company Valuation

What’s your medical billing / RCM company worth?

Get a sector-adjusted multiple range using current 2026 RCM transactions. We apply RCM-specific adjustments for operational KPIs (NCR, DAR, denial rate, clean claim rate, cost to collect), client and specialty concentration, technology and automation depth, and compliance posture, the factors that actually move the number.

Get an RCM Company Valuation →

The five pillars of how CT Acquisitions works

$0 to Sellers

Buyer pays our fee. Founders never write a check.

No Retainer

No engagement letter. No upfront cost. No exclusivity contract.

100+ Capital Partners

Search funders, family offices, lower-middle-market PE, strategics.

Sequential, Not Auction

Confidential introductions to the right buyers. No bidding war.

60-120 Day Close

Not 9-12 months. Not 18 months. Months, not years.

No Pitch · No Pressure

Considering selling your medical billing / RCM company?

Tell us about your company , size, specialty mix, KPI profile, technology stack, client base, EBITDA. We have buyers actively acquiring RCM companies (the major platforms and dedicated PE sponsors compete for the right profile), and we’ll discuss what yours is worth and which buyers fit. No engagement letter, no retainer, no obligation.

Start a Confidential Conversation →

Frequently asked questions

How much is my medical billing / RCM company worth in 2026?

US medical billing / RCM companies typically sell for roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x to 25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. By size: small owner-operated billing companies (under $1M adjusted EBITDA) typically transact at 2.5x-4x EBITDA; mid-size companies ($1M-$3M EBITDA) at 3.5x-6x; larger platforms ($3M+ EBITDA, $5-50M revenue) at 6x-11x; tech/AI-driven RCM platforms at 12x-25x+ (GeBBS Healthcare sold to EQT at $850M / 17.2x EBITDA; Model N sold to Vista at ~25x EBITDA; R1 RCM went private at $8.9B). The biggest drivers within the range are operational KPIs (net collection rate, days in A/R, denial rate, clean claim rate), client and specialty concentration, the technology stack, and HIPAA/compliance hygiene. Use our free valuation tool for a sector-adjusted estimate.

Which KPIs do RCM buyers diligence most carefully?

The headline ones, in order: Net Collection Rate (>95-96% per the MGMA benchmark; world-class is 98%+), Days in Accounts Receivable (<40-50 days; best-in-class <35), A/R over 120 days as % of total A/R (<15%; world-class <10%), Denial Rate (<5-7%), Clean Claim Rate / first-pass acceptance (>90%; world-class >95%), First Pass Resolution Rate (>85%), and Cost to Collect (4-6% for medical groups, lower for tech-enabled). Buyers will reconstruct these from raw claim-level data, not just trust your reports, and if your numbers don’t survive the rebuild the multiple craters. They also diligence payer mix breakdown, client contract terms (length, termination, change-of-control, pricing structure), specialty mix and depth, payer enrollment/credentialing status, HIPAA compliance file (BAAs, SOC 2 if you have it, breach history), technology stack and automation depth, staff structure (onshore vs offshore, turnover), and quality-of-earnings defensibility.

Who is buying medical billing / RCM companies in 2026?

The buyer pool is unusually deep. R1 RCM was taken private by TowerBrook Capital + Clayton, Dubilier & Rice in an $8.9B deal. Waystar (public) acquired Iodine Software for $1.25B in October 2025; Waystar itself was previously a $2.7B EQT/CPPIB take-private before its IPO. Ensemble Health Partners is backed by Berkshire Partners and Warburg Pincus. CorroHealth (Carlyle, Patient Square Capital) acquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M. EQT acquired GeBBS Healthcare Solutions for $850M (4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA). New Mountain Capital merged The Rawlings Group + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS into a payment-integrity platform. Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, and Carlyle are the most active dedicated PE buyers; the existing platforms (above) are doing constant add-ons; June 2025 alone had at least 4 RCM PE deals, all add-ons. Strategic acquirers (large healthcare-IT companies, MSO/PPM platforms, payer-services rollups) compete with PE for specialty depth. Search funders buy smaller, owner-operated specialty billing companies. CT also has buyers in its network that specifically target healthcare RCM.

Why do tech-enabled / AI-driven RCM companies trade at 20x+ EBITDA?

Because the market treats genuinely tech-enabled RCM as healthcare-IT, not healthcare-services. The reasoning: AI/automation in RCM (denial prediction, eligibility automation, prior-auth automation, claim scrubbing, RPA on routine tasks, payer-rules engines) directly converts to margin expansion at the platform level, which is a recurring, software-like dynamic rather than a labor-arbitrage one. Tech-enabled platforms also scale more cleanly (margin doesn’t degrade with growth the way it does in labor-heavy operations), have stickier client relationships (clients integrated into the platform have high switching costs), and attract a different buyer pool that includes healthcare-IT strategics and tech-focused PE (Vista, Silver Lake, KKR’s tech franchise). The bar is real, though: ‘we use some software’ isn’t tech-enabled; proprietary IP, demonstrable AI workflows, scalable SaaS revenue, and enterprise hospital clients are what command the premium. GeBBS to EQT at 17.2x and Model N to Vista at ~25x are representative.

How does client concentration affect my RCM company’s valuation?

Significantly. A heavily concentrated book , say top-3 clients at 50%+ of revenue , gets either a 10-25% multiple discount or restructured into an earn-out tied to client retention, because the buyer is underwriting a few relationships that could each terminate after closing. The diligence answer to concentration isn’t ‘they’ve been with us 10 years’ , it’s documented multi-year auto-renewing contracts with reasonable termination provisions, low historical churn data, and ideally specialty depth that creates real switching costs (you handle their anesthesia billing across 8 facilities; nobody can replicate that in 90 days). If you’re contemplating a sale and have concentration, the prep work is winning new logos and growing smaller clients to bring the top-3 share down, plus locking in the big clients on terms that survive diligence. This is a 12-24 month project that routinely shifts the multiple by 1-2 turns.

What KPI improvements should I focus on before selling my RCM company?

In priority order: (1) Net Collection Rate , move from 92-93% to 96%+. This is the single most important KPI and direct multiple-mover. Tighten denial management, AR follow-up workflow, write-off discipline. (2) Days in A/R , push toward <45. Front-end (eligibility, prior auth) improvements + back-end (denial work queues) is the path. (3) A/R over 120 days , reduce to <15% of total A/R. Either work the aging tail or properly reserve and write off; either way buyers want to see it clean. (4) Denial Rate , get under 6%. Better front-end edits, eligibility automation, coding QA. (5) Clean Claim Rate , above 90%. Often a clearinghouse + scrubber + workflow issue. (6) Cost to Collect , work toward 5% or below via automation. Each of these is independently justifiable as multiple expansion, and the combination over 12-18 months can move you from a 3.5x business to a 6x business on the same EBITDA , a literal doubling of enterprise value. Document the baseline, document the improvement, present the trend in your CIM.

How long does it take to sell a medical billing / RCM company?

Traditional broker-listed RCM companies typically take 9-15 months. Off-market sales to a PE-backed RCM platform, a larger strategic RCM company, or a dedicated healthcare-services sponsor typically take 90-180 days, because the buyer is pre-qualified, actively rolling up, and looking specifically for companies in your size range, specialty mix, and KPI profile. RCM diligence is well-trodden ground for these acquirers , they reconstruct your KPIs from raw data, verify the contract book, audit the HIPAA file, do payer-enrollment review, and run a tight QoE , and that work goes fast because they’ve done it many times. Many RCM deals with concentrated client books include an earn-out tied to client retention that extends the full payout timeline 12-24 months beyond closing; well-prepared, low-concentration sales pay out cleanly at close.

Do I need a business broker to sell my medical billing / RCM company?

For a small specialty billing shop (under $1M EBITDA), a healthcare-focused business broker can work but charges 8-15% commissions. For mid-size and platform-scale RCM companies, a buyer-paid sell-side advisor with direct relationships into the major RCM platforms (R1 RCM, Waystar, Ensemble, CorroHealth, GeBBS, the New Mountain platform), the dedicated healthcare-services PE sponsors (Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle, Berkshire, Warburg, Patient Square), and strategic acquirers usually produces better outcomes , higher multiples (often 1-2 turns above what a broker pulls from a generic marketing process), better-matched buyers, faster close, and no seller fee (the buyer pays at closing). A properly run competitive process that puts more than one platform in play almost always lifts the price in this sector, especially given how many active acquirers there are right now.

Related research

Christoph Totter, Founder of CT Acquisitions

About the Author

Christoph Totter is the founder of CT Acquisitions, a buy-side partner headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming. We work directly with 76+ buyers, search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators, including direct mandates with the largest home services consolidators that other intermediaries can’t access. The buyers pay us when a deal closes, not the seller. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until close. Connect on LinkedIn · Get in touch

Related professional-services M&A guide

Sector deep-dive with named transactions, mapped buyer landscape, and operator-level diligence: