Commercial Cleaning Business Valuation: How to Capitalize on PE Interest in 2026

Quick Answer

Commercial cleaning businesses valued in 2026 typically trade at 2-4x SDE for single-market owner-operators, 4-6x EBITDA for mid-market firms with $500K-$2M EBITDA, 5-8x EBITDA for multi-market regional operators, and 7-12x EBITDA for national platforms above $10M EBITDA. Multiples are heavily bifurcated by customer concentration and contract diversification, with well-diversified books commanding 6-7x while concentrated subcontractor operations trade at 3-4x. PE buyers and strategic consolidators including Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, ABM, and Aramark are actively acquiring industrial-cleaning operators in the $1M-$10M EBITDA range at 5-7x multiples in 2026.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 7, 2026

Commercial cleaning valuation in 2026 is having a moment in lower middle market M&A. Roark Capital’s ServiceMaster Brands platform has scaled to $5.5B+ enterprise value through aggressive franchise and acquisition rollup. ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) and Aramark (NYSE: ARMK) continue to consolidate at the strategic level. Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, and several specialized PE platforms are buying industrial-cleaning operators with $1M-$10M EBITDA at 5-7x multiples. The market is real, but multiples are highly bifurcated — a clean diversified book trades at 6-7x EBITDA, while a customer-concentrated subcontractor book trades at 3-4x. The spread is the largest in any home services / facility services vertical. For a deeper look, see our guide on how to sell a janitorial or commercial cleaning company.

This guide walks through actual 2026 valuation ranges for each commercial cleaning tier. Single-market owner-operator (under $500K SDE): 2-4x SDE. Mid-market office / janitorial ($500K-$2M EBITDA): 4-6x EBITDA. Multi-market regional or specialty industrial ($2M-$10M EBITDA): 5-8x EBITDA. National platform ($10M+ EBITDA): 7-12x EBITDA. We’ll cover the four operating metrics PE buyers actually underwrite (customer concentration, contract retention, gross margin by service line, and labor compliance), the structural risks specific to commercial cleaning (I-9 / E-Verify exposure, labor concentration, contract terms, sub-vendor exposure), and the named buyer pool actively closing tuck-ins in 2026.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including PE-backed facility-services platforms, strategic acquirers (ABM, Aramark, ISS A/S), specialty industrial-cleaning consolidators, regional janitorial rollups, family offices with services mandates, and individual SBA buyers acquiring single-market shops. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. If you want a 90-second valuation range before reading further, the free calculator below produces a starting-point estimate based on your EBITDA, customer concentration, and service mix. Real-world ranges on actual 2026 deals depend on the operational metrics covered in the sections that follow.

One reality check before you start. Commercial cleaning is uniquely sensitive to customer concentration and labor compliance issues. Sellers who go to market with a single property-management customer driving 50% of revenue, or with documented I-9 / E-Verify gaps, see deals collapse during diligence at rates 2-3x higher than other home services verticals. The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who started preparing 18-24 months ahead — diversifying customer base, formalizing contracts, and cleaning up labor documentation. Read the prep section carefully; it’s where most of the value gets created or lost.

Commercial cleaning business owner reviewing route schedule on tablet inside warehouse with cleaning supplies and brande
Commercial cleaning valuation in 2026 hinges on contract retention, customer concentration, and labor compliance — not just trailing EBITDA.

“The mistake most commercial cleaning owners make is pricing on revenue rather than on contract quality and customer diversification. The reality: a $5M revenue shop with one 60%-concentrated property-management contract and month-to-month terms is a 3x EBITDA business; the same $5M revenue shop with 30 diversified accounts on multi-year contracts is a 6x business. Same revenue, twice the price. Knowing your tier — and which of the 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers fits — is half the work. We’re a buy-side partner, the buyers pay us, no contract required.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Most commercial cleaning businesses sell for 3-7x EBITDA (or 2-4x SDE for smaller owner-operator shops). A $1M EBITDA office-cleaning company with diversified customer base and 90%+ contract retention typically prices in the $4M-$6M range. Specialized industrial cleaning (food processing, healthcare, semiconductor fab cleanrooms) commands 6-9x. Pure janitorial subcontractor work without direct customer contracts trades at the bottom of the range (3-4x).
  • Customer concentration is the #1 deal-killer in commercial cleaning. Top 5 customers over 40% of revenue triggers automatic multiple compression (1-2x off the headline number) or heavy earnout structure (20-40% of price tied to customer retention through year 1-2). Owners who diversify their book 18-24 months pre-sale see materially better outcomes.
  • Contract retention rate (90%+) and contract terms (multi-year vs month-to-month) are the next two multiple drivers. Buyers underwrite contract length, auto-renewal language, and termination clauses. A book of 90%-renewing 3-year contracts trades at 2x the multiple of month-to-month accounts. Documented retention, written contracts, and CPI-escalator language are diligence-critical.
  • Active 2026 PE buyer pool is real but specialized. ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, $8B revenue facility services), Aramark (NYSE: ARMK), ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital, $5.5B platform), ISS A/S (global facility services), Sterling Group industrial services portfolio, Wynnchurch Capital, Compass One Healthcare. Plus dozens of regional PE-backed janitorial rollups and specialty industrial-cleaning consolidators.
  • Want a starting-point number? Use our free valuation calculator below for a sub-90-second estimate. If you’d rather talk to someone who already knows the commercial cleaning buyers, we’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers — including PE-backed facility-services consolidators, industrial-cleaning specialists, and regional janitorial rollups — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer. No contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • Most commercial cleaning businesses sell for 3-7x EBITDA. Specialized industrial cleaning (food processing, healthcare, semiconductor cleanrooms) reaches 6-9x. Owner-operator shops under $500K SDE typically trade at 2-4x SDE.
  • Customer concentration is the #1 deal-killer. Top 5 customers over 40% of revenue triggers 1-2x of multiple compression or heavy earnout structure (20-40% of price tied to year-1-2 customer retention).
  • Contract retention rate (target 90%+), contract length (multi-year vs month-to-month), and CPI escalator language drive multiple variance. Documented contracts win.
  • I-9 / E-Verify compliance is the second-largest deal risk after concentration. ICE audits, back-pay liabilities, and worker-classification issues kill 10-15% of commercial cleaning deals during diligence.
  • Industrial / specialty cleaning sub-verticals (food processing under FDA / USDA standards, healthcare under USP 797/800, semiconductor cleanrooms under ISO 14644) trade at premium multiples for documented compliance.
  • Active 2026 buyer pool: ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM), Aramark (NYSE: ARMK), ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital), ISS A/S, Sterling Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Compass One Healthcare, plus regional PE-backed rollups.

Why commercial cleaning valuations are bifurcated in 2026

Commercial cleaning valuation has the widest multiple spread of any home services or facility services vertical in 2026. A clean diversified office-cleaning business trades at 5-6x EBITDA. A customer-concentrated subcontractor janitorial book trades at 3x. A specialty cleanroom or food-processing operator trades at 7-9x. The spread reflects fundamentally different risk profiles — commercial cleaning is structurally more sensitive to customer concentration, labor compliance, and contract terms than other service verticals because the underlying economics (15-25% gross margins, low capex, high labor intensity) magnify any operational weakness.

The PE consolidator thesis on commercial cleaning is straightforward. The U.S. commercial cleaning and facility services market is roughly $80-100 billion and growing low-to-mid single digits. The top 10 operators (ABM, Aramark, ISS, Compass, ServiceMaster Brands, GCA Services, etc.) control under 20% of the market. The rest is fragmented into 50,000+ independent shops generating $500K-$20M revenue each. Consolidators buy diversified high-quality books at 5-7x EBITDA and roll them into platforms valued at 8-12x+. Specialty industrial cleaning attracts a different PE pool (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch) paying 6-9x for vertically-specialized operators.

Why this matters for your 2026 valuation expectation. If you have $1M+ EBITDA with diversified customers (top 5 under 30%), multi-year contracts, and clean labor documentation, you have a real shot at 5-7x EBITDA from a strategic acquirer. If you’re sub-$500K SDE with one or two big customers and month-to-month subcontract work, you’re a 2.5-3x SDE deal. Both are real outcomes. Knowing which you fit determines positioning, marketing, and timeline. The middle ground (concentrated but otherwise clean) is where most owners land — with the right 18-24 months of customer diversification, those owners typically gain 1-2x EBITDA in multiple.

The 2026 macroeconomic context. Higher interest rates compressed multiples roughly 1x off 2021-2022 peaks across most facility services. Commercial cleaning has held up reasonably well because of post-COVID demand for enhanced cleaning protocols, and because many large PE platforms (ServiceMaster Brands under Roark, Sila-style rollups in healthcare-adjacent cleaning) continue to deploy capital. Strategic buyers (ABM, Aramark) have remained selectively active for accretive bolt-ons. Sellers with clean financials, diversified customer bases, and documented compliance see top-of-range offers; those without face material multiple compression.

Free Tool · 5-Minute Estimate

Get a free valuation in 5 minutes

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →
Free, no email needed5-minute completionBased on 76+ active LMM buyers2026 multiples by industry

Commercial cleaning valuation by tier: the four bands and what drives each

Commercial cleaning valuation breaks into four distinct tiers, each with its own buyer pool, financing structure, and multiple range. Knowing which tier you actually fit determines who you should be marketing to, the data room you should be building, and the realistic price you should anchor on. Owners who blend tiers in their head end up frustrated — their concentrated subcontractor book priced like a diversified specialty operator, then surprised by 3x EBITDA LOIs.

Tier 1: Single-market owner-operator (under $500K SDE). The largest tier by count. Typical SDE: $100K-$500K. Typical multiple: 2-4x SDE. Buyer pool: individual SBA buyers, occasionally a regional cleaning operator looking to add geography. Multiples push toward 4x with 30+ active customers, written multi-year contracts, owner-replaceable role, and stable W-2 workforce. Multiples compress to 2x when the owner is the sales rep, the operations manager, the QA inspector, and the customer-relationship manager simultaneously, or when 50%+ of revenue runs through a single subcontract relationship.

Tier 2: Mid-market office / janitorial ($500K-$2M EBITDA). The PE tuck-in sweet spot for the diversified-cleaning thesis. Typical EBITDA: $500K-$2M. Typical multiple: 4-6x EBITDA. Buyer pool: PE-backed facility-services platforms (regional rollups), strategic acquirers (ABM regional bolt-ons, ServiceMaster Brands franchisees expanding territory), independent sponsors building rollups, family offices with services mandates. Multiples push toward 6x with diversified customer base (top 5 under 30%), multi-year contracts, 90%+ retention, 18%+ EBITDA margin, and clean labor documentation. Multiples compress to 4x with concentration over 40%, month-to-month contracts, or labor compliance gaps.

Tier 3: Multi-market regional or specialty industrial ($2M-$10M EBITDA). Sub-platform tier. Typical EBITDA: $2M-$10M. Typical multiple: 5-8x EBITDA, with specialty industrial commanding the higher end. Buyer pool: PE platforms making bolt-on acquisitions, larger PE-backed strategics, public consolidators (ABM regional acquisitions), specialty industrial consolidators (Sterling Group portfolio companies, Wynnchurch industrial services). Multiples push toward 8x with multi-state presence, 90%+ retention, specialty vertical focus (healthcare, food processing, semiconductor), and clean QoE-ready financials.

Tier 4: National platform or specialty leader ($10M+ EBITDA). The PE platform tier. Typical EBITDA: $10M-$100M+. Typical multiple: 7-12x EBITDA. Buyer pool: large-cap PE (Roark Capital, KKR, Apollo for industrial services), strategic acquirers (ABM Industries, Aramark, ISS A/S, Compass Group), occasionally public companies. Reference points: Roark Capital’s ServiceMaster Brands platform is now $5.5B+ EV after the original 2020 acquisition at $1.553B. ABM Industries acquires regional bolt-ons routinely at 7-9x EBITDA. ISS A/S and Compass Group are global strategic buyers for healthcare and education-focused operators. This tier requires institutional sell-side advisory, full QoE, and a 9-15 month process.

TierTypical EBITDA / SDEMultiple rangeDominant buyer type
Single-market owner-op$100K-$500K SDE2-4x SDEIndividual SBA, regional operator
Mid-market office / janitorial$500K-$2M EBITDA4-6x EBITDAPE platform, regional strategic
Multi-market or specialty industrial$2M-$10M EBITDA5-8x EBITDAPE bolt-on, specialty consolidator
National platform / specialty leader$10M+ EBITDA7-12x EBITDALarge-cap PE, strategic (ABM, Aramark, ISS)

Calculating commercial cleaning SDE and EBITDA: what to add back and what buyers will challenge

Commercial cleaning SDE/EBITDA calculation follows the standard small-business framework but with industry-specific add-backs that buyers know to scrutinize. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation (typically modest in commercial cleaning — trucks, floor machines, vacuums), amortization. Add back owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health and benefits, owner’s auto and phone. Then add back commercial-cleaning-specific items: owner’s personal use of company truck, one-time bonding or insurance increases, COVID-era PPP forgiveness, ERTC credits, one-time legal fees from labor disputes or contract litigation, manager training spend that won’t recur.

What commercial cleaning buyers will challenge. Subcontractor labor classified as 1099 when the workers should be W-2 (this isn’t add-backable — it’s a deal-killer because it signals worker-misclassification liability). Owner’s spouse on payroll without a real role. Excessive entertainment or travel expenses. Manager bonuses that won’t recur. Cash payroll to undocumented workers (catastrophic risk — signals I-9 and tax fraud). Inflated revenue from one-time deep-cleaning or COVID-era enhanced cleaning that won’t recur.

The labor-classification problem in commercial cleaning specifically. Commercial cleaning has historically high rates of worker misclassification (1099 vs W-2). DOL audits, IRS reclassifications, and state-level worker-classification cases can produce six-to-seven-figure back-pay liabilities. Buyers’ attorneys will request payroll registers, 1099 lists, and review for misclassification risk. Owners who can document W-2 employment for all crew workers, with proper I-9 / E-Verify records, protect 0.5-1x of multiple. Owners with significant 1099 dependence either restructure 12-18 months pre-sale (move to W-2, accept short-term margin compression) or face 1-2x multiple compression at exit.

Customer-concentration revenue normalization. If a single customer drives 40%+ of revenue, the buyer’s QoE will normalize the multiple as if that customer might leave. The buyer either adjusts EBITDA down for normalized retention, structures a heavy earnout (20-40% of price tied to year-1-2 customer retention), or walks. Owners who diversify their customer base 18-24 months pre-sale — even at the cost of growing revenue more slowly — protect 1-2x of multiple at exit.

Common commercial cleaning add-back mistakes that re-price deals. Adding back manager labor as if a manager won’t be needed post-close (the buyer must replace your role). Adding back contract-acquisition costs that drove the comparable-period revenue. Adding back the rent on a building you own through a separate LLC at below-market terms (add back to fair-market rent only). Treating subcontract revenue as if it’s the same as direct customer revenue (subcontractor work trades at materially lower multiples). These mistakes typically re-price deals 0.5-1x EBITDA downward during diligence.

How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

The four operational metrics PE buyers actually underwrite

Commercial cleaning PE buyers and their QoE providers underwrite a specific set of operational metrics beyond the standard EBITDA. Outside trailing-12-month EBITDA, the four numbers that determine whether a commercial cleaning deal closes — and at what multiple — are customer concentration, contract retention rate, gross margin by service line, and labor compliance documentation. Businesses outside target bands either close at the low end of multiple ranges or don’t close at all.

Metric 1: Customer concentration. Target: top 5 customers under 30% of revenue. The single biggest deal-killer in commercial cleaning. A $5M revenue shop where one property-management customer drives 40% of revenue is signaling existential risk. Buyers price the deal at a discount (3-4x instead of 5-6x), structure heavy earnout (20-40% of price tied to year-1 customer retention), or walk. The path to lower concentration: diversify the customer base 18-24 months pre-sale by adding 5-10 mid-sized accounts, even if it means turning down concentration extensions from the largest customer. Owners who diversify see 1-2x EBITDA in multiple uplift.

Metric 2: Contract retention rate and contract terms. Target: 90%+ annual retention, multi-year contracts with auto-renewal. Buyers underwrite contract-level economics: written contract presence (vs handshake), contract length (multi-year vs month-to-month), termination clauses (30-day vs 90-day), CPI or fixed escalators, auto-renewal language, and historical retention by contract cohort. A book of 90%-renewing 3-year contracts with CPI escalators trades at 2x the multiple of month-to-month accounts. Documented retention — not just claimed retention — is critical. Buyers will request contract files, customer-level revenue history, and customer references.

Metric 3: Gross margin by service line. Target: 25%+ on office cleaning, 30%+ on specialty, 35%+ on healthcare / industrial. Buyers split the P&L by service line: standard office cleaning (typical 20-30% gross margin), construction / post-construction cleaning (30-40%), healthcare cleaning (30-40%, premium for documented USP / hospital protocol compliance), industrial cleaning (30-40%), specialty cleanroom / semiconductor (40-50%, premium for ISO 14644 documented operations). A shop running heavy on standard office is a different valuation profile than one running heavy on specialty industrial — lower margin, more competitive pricing, more concentrated customer risk.

Metric 4: Labor compliance documentation. Target: 100% W-2 workforce, complete I-9 / E-Verify records, no DOL audits in trailing 36 months. I-9 / E-Verify compliance is the second-largest deal risk after concentration. ICE audits, back-pay liabilities, and worker-classification issues kill 10-15% of commercial cleaning deals during diligence. Buyers’ attorneys will request: I-9 records for every active employee, E-Verify case results, worker-classification analysis (W-2 vs 1099), payroll registers, 941s, and state unemployment-insurance compliance. Owners with documented compliance protect 1-2x of multiple.

How buyers actually verify these metrics. Customer-level revenue and contract analysis from accounting system or CRM. Contract files for each customer. Payroll registers and 941s for labor headcount, classification, and I-9 documentation. State unemployment-insurance reports. Customer reference calls during diligence. The cleaner the documentation, the higher the multiple. Messy or undocumented metrics force buyers to assume worst case — and price accordingly.

Active 2026 commercial cleaning buyer pool: who’s actually closing deals

The 2026 commercial cleaning buyer landscape is more specialized than HVAC or plumbing, with strategic acquirers playing a larger role alongside PE. Below are the named platforms and strategic acquirers most active on tuck-ins and bolt-ons in the $1M-$15M EBITDA range. If you’re selling a commercial cleaning business in this range, you should know which of these is operating in your geography, what their typical bolt-on profile looks like, and whether they’ve done a transaction in your market in the last 18 months.

ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM). Public facility services consolidator with $8B+ revenue. Active on regional bolt-ons in commercial cleaning, technical services, parking, and aviation. Typical bolt-on: $3M-$30M EBITDA in target geography or specialty (aviation, technical services, healthcare facility). Pays 6-9x EBITDA for accretive deals. ABM’s acquisition strategy emphasizes route-density expansion and client cross-sell — if you have strong existing relationships with property-management customers ABM already serves, you’re a fit.

Aramark (NYSE: ARMK). Public facility services and food services platform with $20B+ revenue. Active selectively on facility-services bolt-ons that align with their existing healthcare, education, and corporate verticals. Less active than ABM on smaller deals but pays premium for vertical specialty (healthcare, education) at 7-10x EBITDA.

ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital). Roark’s 2020 acquisition at $1.553B has scaled to $5.5B+ EV through aggressive franchise and acquisition rollup. Now operates 1,850+ franchisees across 9+ countries. Multiple commercial cleaning brands (ServiceMaster Clean, ServiceMaster Restore, AmeriSpec, Furniture Medic). Acquires both franchisee territories and independent operators. Typical bolt-on: $1M-$10M EBITDA, often as franchisee territory acquisitions or independent operators converting to franchise.

ISS A/S (global facility services). Global facility services platform headquartered in Denmark with significant U.S. operations. Active on healthcare and corporate facility-services bolt-ons. Typical bolt-on: $5M-$30M EBITDA with healthcare or corporate-vertical specialization. Pays 7-9x EBITDA for the right asset.

Sterling Group industrial services portfolio. Houston-based PE firm with industrial services platform companies. Active on industrial cleaning, specialty industrial services, and infrastructure services. Typical bolt-on: $3M-$15M EBITDA in industrial cleaning specialty (food processing, refining, chemical, power generation). Pays 6-8x EBITDA for documented specialty operations.

Wynnchurch Capital industrial services. Chicago-area middle market PE focused on industrial services rollups. Active on facility services and industrial cleaning. Typical bolt-on: $2M-$10M EBITDA with industrial vertical focus. Pays 5-8x EBITDA depending on specialty depth.

Compass One Healthcare and healthcare-cleaning specialists. Compass Group’s healthcare-focused subsidiary acquires hospital-cleaning operators. Specialized buyer pool also includes Crothall Healthcare, Aramark Healthcare, and a dozen regional healthcare-cleaning specialists. Premium multiples (7-10x) for documented USP 797/800 compliance, hospital infection-control protocols, and existing hospital-system relationships.

Regional and emerging platforms. Beyond the named majors, dozens of smaller PE-backed regional rollups are active: Marsden Holding (multi-region commercial cleaning rollup), HES Facilities Management, regional janitorial PE platforms across the Sun Belt and Northeast. Most are concentrated in 2-5 states and looking for tuck-ins under $3M EBITDA. These often pay 4-6x EBITDA — less than the strategic acquirers but with faster close timelines and lighter diligence.

Selling a commercial cleaning business? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the buyers.

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ active buyers — including public facility-services strategics (ABM Industries, Aramark), PE platforms (ServiceMaster Brands / Roark, ISS A/S, Sterling Group, Wynnchurch), specialty industrial and healthcare consolidators (Compass One, Crothall), regional rollups, family offices, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active buyers… the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your commercial cleaning business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which 3-5 buyers actually fit your tier and geography, and the option to meet one of them. If none of it is useful, you’ve lost 30 minutes.

Book a 30-Min Call

I-9, E-Verify, worker classification: the labor compliance audit risk

Commercial cleaning has industry-specific labor-compliance diligence that emerged sharply in 2023-2026 and that buyers now examine closely. The three biggest items: I-9 / E-Verify documentation completeness, W-2 vs 1099 worker classification, and DOL / state-AG enforcement history. All three create back-pay liabilities, contract-debarment risk, and ICE-audit exposure that buyers price directly into purchase agreements (or use to walk away).

I-9 / E-Verify documentation. Federal law (IRCA, INA Section 274A) requires every employer to complete Form I-9 within 3 days of hire and retain for 3 years post-hire or 1 year post-termination, whichever is later. E-Verify is mandatory for federal contractors and in many states (AZ, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN, UT, plus parts of FL, AL, LA). Buyers’ attorneys will request I-9 records for every active employee. Gaps trigger ICE-audit risk and per-violation fines ($272-$2,701 per missing/incomplete I-9, 2024 levels). Owners should audit I-9 files 12+ months pre-sale — correct missing documentation, re-verify expired work authorizations, document E-Verify usage.

W-2 vs 1099 worker classification. Commercial cleaning has historically high rates of worker misclassification. Federal (IRS, DOL) and state (CA AB-5, NJ, MA, NY) tests apply. The economic-realities test, ABC test, and IRS 20-factor test each have nuances but generally classify janitorial crew workers as W-2 employees, not independent contractors. Misclassification triggers back-pay, payroll tax liabilities, unemployment insurance back-payments, and worker’s comp coverage gaps. PE buyers either require pre-close re-classification (with seller indemnity) or walk.

DOL Wage & Hour and state-AG enforcement history. Buyers run the seller’s federal EIN and state unemployment-insurance number through DOL Wage & Hour case search and state-AG enforcement databases. Active or recent cases (overtime violations, minimum-wage violations, unpaid wages) create back-pay reserves and indemnification negotiations. Resolved cases create a documented compliance-history baseline that buyers either accept or use to negotiate. Owners with active cases should resolve before sale — outstanding wage-hour disputes typically transfer to buyer with the asset purchase if not specifically excluded.

Subcontractor / sub-vendor exposure. Many commercial cleaning operators use subcontractor crews for specific accounts or specialty work (window cleaning, carpet cleaning, post-construction). Subcontractor compliance becomes the operator’s exposure under joint-employer doctrines (DOL, NLRB) and state-AG enforcement. Buyers’ attorneys will request subcontractor agreements, sub-vendor I-9 / E-Verify representations, and joint-employer risk analysis. Operators using significant subcontractor labor face 0.5-1x multiple compression unless they can document compliance audits and indemnity language.

Industry-specific compliance overlays. Healthcare-focused cleaning: USP 797/800 compliance (compounding pharmacy areas), hospital infection-control protocols, OSHA bloodborne-pathogen training. Food processing: FDA / USDA HACCP compliance, FSMA preventive-controls training. Industrial: OSHA confined-space, lockout-tagout, hazardous-materials handling. Semiconductor cleanroom: ISO 14644 cleanroom protocols, ESD safety training. Documented compliance in your specialty vertical is multiple-positive (premium 0.5-1x EBITDA); gaps are deal-killers.

Specialty industrial cleaning: when 7-9x EBITDA is realistic

Specialty industrial cleaning operates in a different valuation environment than standard office janitorial. Operators serving food processing under FDA / USDA HACCP requirements, healthcare under hospital infection-control standards, semiconductor cleanrooms under ISO 14644, refining and petrochemical under OSHA process-safety, or pharmaceutical compounding under USP 797/800 trade at premium multiples (6-9x EBITDA, occasionally higher) because the customer relationships are stickier, gross margins are higher (35-50%), and the buyer pool includes specialty PE consolidators willing to pay strategic premium.

Food processing and beverage facility cleaning. Operators serving meat processing, dairy, beverage, and packaged-food facilities under FDA / USDA HACCP and FSMA standards. Gross margins typically 30-40%. Buyer pool includes Sterling Group industrial services, Wynnchurch Capital, and specialty food-services consolidators. Premium multiples (6-9x) for documented compliance history, multi-shift coverage, and existing relationships with major food processors. Customer concentration risk is structural (food processing facilities are geographically concentrated).

Healthcare facility cleaning. Operators serving hospitals, surgery centers, ambulatory surgical centers, dialysis centers, and long-term care under hospital infection-control protocols. Gross margins 30-40%. Buyer pool includes Compass One Healthcare, Crothall Healthcare, Aramark Healthcare, ISS A/S, plus regional healthcare-cleaning specialists. Premium multiples (7-10x) for documented compliance with The Joint Commission, AORN, APIC, and OSHA bloodborne-pathogen standards. Hospital-system contracts are sticky — 95%+ retention is achievable with the right operations.

Semiconductor cleanroom cleaning. Highly specialized operators serving semiconductor fabs, cleanroom manufacturing, and photolithography facilities under ISO 14644 cleanroom protocols. Gross margins 40-50%+. Buyer pool is narrow (specialty contamination-control consolidators, industrial services PE) but pays premium 8-11x EBITDA for documented operations. CHIPS Act tailwinds (2022-2030 fab buildout in AZ, OH, NY, TX) are driving unprecedented demand for cleanroom-cleaning capacity.

Refining, petrochemical, and industrial process cleaning. Operators serving refineries, chemical plants, power generation, and heavy-industrial process cleaning under OSHA process-safety management (PSM) and confined-space requirements. Gross margins 30-40%. Buyer pool includes Sterling Group industrial services, Apollo industrial services portfolio companies, regional industrial-services consolidators. Multiples 6-8x EBITDA. Customer concentration risk is highest in this sub-vertical (handful of major refineries / petrochemical plants per region).

Pharmaceutical compounding cleaning (USP 797/800). Operators serving USP 797 (sterile compounding) and USP 800 (hazardous drug compounding) pharmacy environments — hospital pharmacies, specialty compounding pharmacies, oncology infusion centers. Highly specialized. Buyer pool overlaps with healthcare cleaning. Premium multiples (8-10x) for documented USP compliance and pharmacy-grade cleanroom operations.

Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Sale process and timeline: what to expect at each commercial cleaning tier

Commercial cleaning sale processes vary by tier. An SBA-financed single-market shop runs 5-8 months from prep-complete to close. A PE tuck-in or strategic bolt-on runs 6-10 months. A multi-market regional or specialty industrial deal runs 9-15 months. The timeline difference reflects buyer pool depth, financing structure, and diligence complexity (customer concentration analysis, labor-compliance audit, contract-level review).

Single-market owner-operator: 5-8 month process. Months 1-2: positioning, basic CIM, buyer outreach (typically 8-15 prospect inquiries narrowing to 3-5 serious conversations). Months 2-4: management meetings, IOIs, LOI signing. Months 4-7: SBA loan processing, contract review, customer reference calls, labor-compliance documentation, purchase agreement drafting. Months 6-8: close, with 60-90 day post-close transition. Common fall-through: SBA denial (15-25% of cases), customer concentration discovery (10-15%), I-9 / labor compliance issues (10-15%).

Mid-market PE tuck-in or strategic bolt-on: 6-10 month process. Months 1-2: CIM development, sometimes engagement of buy-side intermediary or boutique sell-side. Months 2-4: targeted outreach to 8-15 PE platforms and strategics, IOIs, second-round meetings, narrowing to 2-3 LOIs. Months 4-7: LOI signing, formal QoE engagement (Riveron, BDO, Anchin), full operational diligence, customer-level revenue analysis, customer reference calls, labor-compliance audit. Months 7-10: purchase agreement negotiation, debt financing for buyer, contract assignments, close. Strategic acquirer bolt-ons (ABM regional acquisition, ServiceMaster franchisee territory) typically close faster (5-7 months) because the acquirer’s playbook is established.

Multi-market regional or specialty industrial ($2M-$10M EBITDA): 9-15 month process. Institutional process. Months 1-3: investment-bank engagement (boutique facility-services-focused or LMM generalist), CIM, management presentation development, buyer pool identification. Months 3-6: management presentations to 10-15 PE platforms and strategics, IOIs, second-round meetings, narrowing to 2-3 LOIs. Months 6-9: LOI signing, formal QoE, full operational diligence, customer concentration deep-dive, labor-compliance audit, contract-level review. Months 9-15: purchase agreement negotiation, debt financing, contract assignments, close, transition. This tier requires institutional sell-side support.

Why buy-side partnership (CT’s model) compresses timelines. Most sub-$10M EBITDA commercial cleaning sellers don’t need a 9-12 month auction. They need access to the right 3-5 PE platforms and 1-2 strategic acquirers most likely to close at top-of-range. CT’s buy-side model targets specific platforms with established acquisition criteria, skipping the auction phase entirely. Typical timeline from intro-to-close: 75-150 days at the right tier. Compare to 9-12 months on a sell-side auction process at 8-12% transaction fees. Same outcome, different cost structure.

Pre-sale prep: the 18-24 month playbook for commercial cleaning specifically

Commercial cleaning benefits from 18-24 month pre-sale prep more than most home services because of the operational metrics PE buyers underwrite. Customer concentration, contract terms, gross margin by service line, and labor compliance all take 12+ months to materially improve. Owners who skip prep don’t exit faster — they exit at 30-50% lower after-tax proceeds. The playbook below is what PE buyers and their QoE providers actually look for during diligence.

Months 24-18: financial cleanup and labor-compliance audit. Move to monthly closes by the 15th of the following month. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Audit I-9 / E-Verify files for every active employee — correct gaps. Audit worker classification (W-2 vs 1099) — reclassify if needed (accept short-term margin compression). Begin tracking the four operational metrics monthly (customer concentration, contract retention, gross margin by service line, labor compliance). Document add-backs.

Months 18-12: customer diversification and contract formalization. Diversify customer base by adding 5-10 mid-sized accounts. Formalize all customer relationships into written multi-year contracts with auto-renewal and CPI escalators. Rebid handshake or month-to-month accounts. For specialty operators: document compliance with USP, HACCP, ISO 14644, OSHA PSM, or other vertical-specific standards. Audit subcontractor / sub-vendor agreements and compliance documentation.

Months 12-6: gross margin and operational documentation. Document gross margin by service line. Reduce concentration further if possible. Implement or upgrade route-management and timekeeping software (WorkWave, Aspire, Jobber) to support data-driven diligence. Promote or hire operations manager and area supervisors to reduce owner dependency. Document SOPs for crew supervision, QA inspection, and customer relationship management.

Months 6-0: data room, CIM, and tax planning. Compile 36 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, bank statements, payroll registers, customer-level revenue breakdown, contract files, employee files (with I-9), subcontractor agreements, insurance and bonding documentation. Document the four operational metrics by month. Build a CIM emphasizing your tier’s buyer-relevant story: diversified customer base and multi-year contracts for PE platforms; specialty compliance and vertical depth for industrial / healthcare specialists; geographic densification for regional consolidators. Engage tax counsel for asset allocation and S-corp / C-corp structure analysis. The cleaner the package, the faster diligence runs and the better the multiple holds.

Tax planning and asset allocation for commercial cleaning sales

Commercial cleaning deals are typically structured as asset sales for liability and depreciation reasons. Buyers want to step into the operating entity without inheriting unknown legal exposure (labor disputes, customer-contract disputes, ICE / DOL audit liabilities, tax exposure). Buyers also want depreciation step-up on equipment, vehicles, and customer-relationship intangibles. Sellers face a dual-tax problem: ordinary income tax on equipment recapture, and capital gains on goodwill. Asset allocation negotiation matters enormously for after-tax outcome.

Typical asset allocation in a $5M commercial cleaning sale. Tangible equipment, vehicles, and FF&E: $200K-$500K, ordinary income recapture (up to 37% federal + state). Inventory (cleaning supplies, chemicals, paper goods): $20K-$80K, ordinary income on net realizable value. Customer list and contracts: $500K-$1.5M, capital gains. Goodwill (brand, trained workforce, market position, contract-base loyalty): the largest bucket at $2.5M-$3.5M, capital gains (15-20% federal). Non-compete: $100K-$300K, ordinary income to seller, deductible to buyer. Working capital adjustment: net A/R minus accrued payroll and unearned revenue.

Why allocation negotiation matters for commercial cleaning specifically. Commercial cleaning has proportionally less equipment than most service businesses (low capex). Most of the value is goodwill and customer-relationship intangibles. Pushing too much value to customer list creates an immediate-amortizable asset for the buyer (good for buyer) and ordinary income for the seller in some cases (bad for seller). Pushing more to goodwill produces capital-gains treatment for the seller but slower 15-year amortization for the buyer. A skilled tax attorney can typically shift $100K-$400K of after-tax proceeds in the seller’s favor through allocation, particularly with proper supporting appraisals on customer-list values.

F-reorganization for S-corp sellers. If you’re an S-corp owner, the standard F-reorganization (a tax-free restructuring before sale) can convert what would otherwise be a stock sale into an asset sale for tax purposes while preserving stock-sale liability characteristics for the buyer. Standard PE tuck-in playbook. Engage a tax attorney 6+ months pre-sale to structure properly.

State tax considerations for commercial cleaning sellers. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Wyoming, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California (12.3-13.3%), New York (10.9%), New Jersey (10.75%), Oregon (9.9%): meaningful state-level tax exposure. On a $5M commercial cleaning sale, the difference between Wyoming and California can be $400-650K of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale — must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic moves get challenged.

Common commercial cleaning valuation mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistake 1: anchoring on revenue rather than EBITDA. Owners often pitch their commercial cleaning business as “a $5M revenue company” expecting buyers to pay 1x revenue or higher. Revenue-based valuations are essentially dead in commercial cleaning — PE buyers and strategics underwrite on EBITDA, customer concentration, contract retention, and labor compliance. A $5M revenue company at 12% EBITDA margin with 50% customer concentration is a $600K EBITDA business at 3-4x = $1.8-2.4M, not $5M.

Mistake 2: ignoring customer concentration. Going to market with 40%+ revenue from one customer kills 30%+ of deals during diligence and compresses multiples 1-2x for the rest. Diversifying the customer base 18-24 months pre-sale is the highest-leverage operational fix. The math: 18 months of slower revenue growth in exchange for 1-2x EBITDA in higher offers is a strong return.

Mistake 3: not addressing labor compliance before going to market. I-9 / E-Verify gaps, 1099 misclassification, and active DOL cases kill 10-15% of commercial cleaning deals during diligence. Auditing labor compliance 12-18 months pre-sale, reclassifying 1099 workers to W-2 (accepting short-term margin compression), and resolving any active cases is the standard mitigation. Failure to address typically costs 1-2x of multiple at exit.

Mistake 4: claiming aggressive add-backs that won’t survive QoE scrutiny. An owner who claims $200K of personal-use and entertainment add-backs on a $1M EBITDA business is essentially asking the QoE provider to underwrite a 20% adjustment. PE-quality QoE typically allows 5-10% add-back ratios with documentation. Aggressive add-backs that get cut during QoE re-price the deal at the same multiple but on a smaller base.

Mistake 5: month-to-month or handshake contracts. A book of month-to-month accounts trades at half the multiple of a book of 3-year auto-renewing contracts with CPI escalators. Formalizing customer relationships into written multi-year contracts 12-18 months pre-sale typically returns 1-2x EBITDA in higher offers. Many customers will sign multi-year contracts in exchange for modest pricing concessions or service guarantees.

Mistake 6: not separating service-line gross margin. Buyers want gross margin by service line: standard office cleaning, specialty (post-construction, carpet), industrial, healthcare. Owners who don’t separate are forcing the buyer to assume worst case (lowest-margin service line) across the entire book. 6 months of accounting-system reconfiguration to track service-line margins typically protects 0.25-0.5x of multiple.

Mistake 7: announcing the sale to staff too early. Commercial cleaning crew retention is critical to operational continuity. Premature announcement causes supervisors and senior crew to start looking elsewhere. Buyers diligence post-LOI announcement — if they walk into accounts during diligence and discover key supervisors have given notice, the deal falls apart. Disclose strategically post-LOI with retention bonuses for key supervisors if needed, ideally within 30-60 days of close.

How to position your commercial cleaning business for the right buyer archetype

The single highest-leverage positioning decision is matching your commercial cleaning business to its right buyer archetype. Single-market owner-operators position to SBA buyers and regional consolidators. Mid-market diversified ($1M-$3M EBITDA) positions to PE platforms and strategic bolt-ons (ABM regional, ServiceMaster franchisee territory). Specialty industrial / healthcare positions to vertical-specialist consolidators (Compass One, Sterling Group portfolio, ISS A/S). Multi-market regional positions to PE bolt-on or institutional strategic. Mismatched positioning wastes 6-9 months and signals naivety.

Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $100K-$500K, you’re a single market, you have a transferable role (operations manager in place is a plus), and you’re willing to seller-finance 15-25% with a 60-120 day training period. Emphasize: stable revenue, diversified customer base (top 5 under 30%), written contracts, W-2 workforce with clean labor documentation.

Position for PE platform tuck-ins / strategic bolt-ons when: Your EBITDA is $1M-$5M, you have diversified customer base (top 5 under 30%), 90%+ retention on multi-year contracts, 18%+ EBITDA margin, and clean labor compliance. Emphasize: contract book quality, customer diversification, geographic densification potential, ServiceTitan or comparable operational data, clean QoE-ready financials. PE tuck-ins typically pay 5-7x EBITDA and close in 6-9 months.

Position for specialty industrial / healthcare consolidators when: You have $2M+ EBITDA with 60%+ revenue from a specialty vertical (food processing, healthcare, semiconductor, refining, pharmaceutical compounding), documented compliance with vertical-specific standards (USP, HACCP, ISO 14644, OSHA PSM), and existing relationships with major customers in the vertical. Emphasize: compliance documentation, specialty vertical depth, customer relationships, technical capabilities. Specialty operators typically command 6-9x EBITDA.

Position for multi-market PE bolt-on when: You have $2M-$10M EBITDA across multiple geographies, replicable unit economics across markets, diversified customer base, and clean QoE-ready financials. Emphasize: platform-quality earnings, geographic density across multiple metros, operations bench depth, and brand portfolio fit with existing PE platforms looking to bolt on.

Free Tool · No Email Required

Still figuring out your number?

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →

What to do next: from valuation curiosity to closed deal

If you’ve read this far, you’re probably 18-36 months from selling. Use the free calculator above for a 90-second starting-point range. Then make three concrete moves over the next 30 days: (1) pull last-12-month financials and calculate true SDE/EBITDA with documented add-backs, (2) measure your current customer concentration (top 5 % of revenue), contract retention rate, and labor classification, (3) identify which of the four buyer archetypes (SBA individual, PE platform tuck-in, specialty consolidator, multi-market PE bolt-on) most likely fits your tier.

Then build the 18-month operational improvement plan. Diversify customer concentration: top 5 under 30% of revenue. Formalize all relationships into written multi-year contracts. Audit and remediate I-9 / E-Verify and worker classification. Implement route-management and timekeeping software for diligence-quality operational data. Document specialty compliance (USP, HACCP, ISO 14644) if applicable. The math: 12-18 months of focused operational improvement typically returns 1-2x EBITDA in higher offers and 30-50% better after-tax proceeds compared to going to market unprepared.

When you’re 6-9 months from going to market, talk to a buy-side partner. We work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including PE-backed facility-services consolidators, strategic acquirers (ABM Industries, Aramark, ISS A/S, ServiceMaster Brands), specialty industrial-cleaning consolidators (Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, Compass One), regional rollups, family offices, and individual SBA buyers. We can tell you in a 30-minute call which 3-5 of those 76+ buyers are realistic for your tier and geography, what they’re typically paying for businesses like yours, and how the timeline would work. The buyers pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer. No exclusivity. No tail fee.

Conclusion

Commercial cleaning valuation in 2026 is real but it’s tier- and concentration-specific. Single-market owner-operators are 2-4x SDE businesses. Mid-market diversified operators are 4-6x EBITDA businesses. Multi-market regional or specialty industrial are 5-8x EBITDA businesses. National platforms and specialty leaders are 7-12x EBITDA platforms. Knowing which tier you fit, diversifying customer concentration, formalizing multi-year contracts, addressing labor compliance, documenting specialty-vertical capabilities, and matching to the right buyer archetype is the difference between an exit at the high end of your tier’s range and an exit at the bottom (or no exit at all). Owners who do the 18-24 month prep work and target the right buyers see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than those who go to market unprepared. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range, and if you want to talk to someone who already knows the commercial cleaning buyers personally instead of running an auction to find them, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s my commercial cleaning business worth in 2026?

Most commercial cleaning businesses sell for 3-7x EBITDA (or 2-4x SDE for owner-operator shops under $500K SDE). Specialized industrial cleaning (food processing, healthcare, semiconductor cleanrooms) reaches 6-9x. National platforms reach 7-12x. Multipliers shift based on customer concentration, contract retention rate, gross margin by service line, and labor compliance. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range.

What EBITDA multiples do commercial cleaning businesses actually sell for?

Tuck-ins (under $2M EBITDA): 4-6x EBITDA. Multi-market regional ($2M-$10M EBITDA): 5-8x EBITDA. Specialty industrial / healthcare: 6-9x EBITDA. National platforms: 7-12x EBITDA. Roark Capital’s ServiceMaster Brands platform has scaled to $5.5B+ EV through aggressive franchise rollup — that’s the platform multiple, not what your single-market shop will get.

Why is customer concentration such a big deal in commercial cleaning?

Commercial cleaning has structurally higher concentration risk than most service businesses — a single property-management company can drive 30-50% of revenue. Buyers either price the deal at a discount (3-4x instead of 5-6x), structure heavy earnout (20-40% of price tied to year-1-2 customer retention), or walk. Diversifying the customer base 18-24 months pre-sale (top 5 under 30%) is the single highest-leverage operational fix.

What commercial cleaning buyers are actually closing deals in 2026?

ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, $8B revenue), Aramark (NYSE: ARMK, $20B revenue), ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital, $5.5B EV platform), ISS A/S (global facility services), Sterling Group industrial services portfolio, Wynnchurch Capital, Compass One Healthcare, Crothall Healthcare, plus dozens of regional PE-backed rollups (Marsden Holding, HES Facilities Management, etc.).

How do contract terms affect my commercial cleaning valuation?

Materially. A book of 90%-renewing 3-year contracts with CPI escalators trades at 2x the multiple of month-to-month accounts. Buyers underwrite contract length, auto-renewal language, termination clauses, and historical retention. Formalizing handshake / month-to-month accounts into written multi-year contracts 12-18 months pre-sale typically returns 1-2x EBITDA in higher offers.

What about I-9, E-Verify, and worker classification?

Critical. I-9 / E-Verify gaps, 1099 misclassification (when crew workers should be W-2), and active DOL cases kill 10-15% of commercial cleaning deals during diligence. Buyers’ attorneys will request I-9 records for every active employee, E-Verify case results, worker-classification analysis, and DOL / state-AG enforcement history. Audit and remediate 12-18 months pre-sale.

Do specialty industrial cleaning businesses really get higher multiples?

Yes — if compliance is documented. Operators serving food processing under FDA / USDA HACCP, healthcare under hospital infection-control, semiconductor cleanrooms under ISO 14644, refining under OSHA PSM, or pharmaceutical compounding under USP 797/800 trade at 6-9x EBITDA (vs 4-6x for standard office cleaning) because customer relationships are stickier, gross margins are higher (35-50%), and the buyer pool includes specialty PE consolidators willing to pay strategic premium.

How long does it take to sell a commercial cleaning business?

Single-market owner-operator: 5-8 months from prep-complete to close. PE tuck-in / strategic bolt-on: 6-10 months. Multi-market regional or specialty industrial ($2M-$10M EBITDA): 9-15 months. National platform ($10M+): 10-18 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your customer concentration, contracts, and labor documentation aren’t already buyer-ready.

Will my customer contracts transfer to the buyer?

Most commercial cleaning contracts include assignment clauses requiring customer consent or providing for change-of-control termination. Buyers will request contract files and review assignment language. Some contracts will need customer consent (typically straightforward); some will need re-papering with the buyer post-close. A handful of large customers may use the assignment as leverage to renegotiate. Reviewing all contracts 12+ months pre-sale and addressing assignment-restrictive clauses is best practice.

Should I sell my commercial cleaning business as a stock sale or asset sale?

Asset sale is dominant in commercial cleaning M&A. Buyers want to step into the operating entity without inheriting unknown legal exposure (labor disputes, customer-contract disputes, ICE / DOL audit liabilities). Buyers also want depreciation step-up. F-reorganization for S-corp sellers can preserve some stock-sale benefits while enabling asset-sale tax treatment. Engage a tax attorney 6+ months pre-sale.

What’s the difference between janitorial, commercial cleaning, and facility services?

Janitorial typically refers to standard office and commercial space cleaning. Commercial cleaning is broader — includes janitorial plus specialty (post-construction, carpet, window). Facility services is broader still — includes commercial cleaning plus technical services (HVAC, electrical, plumbing maintenance), parking, security. ABM, Aramark, and ISS A/S operate at the facility-services level. ServiceMaster Brands and most regional rollups operate at the commercial-cleaning level.

What if my commercial cleaning business has declining revenue?

Declining revenue compresses your multiple materially. Options: delay 12-18 months and stabilize first (typically returns 1-2x EBITDA in higher offers); accept the discount and structure heavy earnout (20-40% tied to revenue retention); reposition to a strategic buyer who can fix the decline through cross-sell. Don’t market through a declining trend without a clear thesis.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on a commercial cleaning sale) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — ABM Industries, Aramark, ServiceMaster Brands, ISS A/S, Sterling Group, Wynnchurch, Compass One, regional rollups, family offices, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (75-150 days from intro to close at the right tier) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans
  2. https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/flsa
  3. https://www.uscis.gov/i-9
  4. https://www.servicemaster.com/roark-capital-acquires-servicemaster-brands/
  5. https://investor.abm.com/
  6. https://www.issworld.com/
  7. https://www.bsc-cleaning.com/
  8. https://www.osha.gov/bloodborne-pathogens

Related Guide: Restaurant Business Valuation — How to estimate what your restaurant is really worth in 2026.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How to choose the right earnings metric — and why it changes valuation.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers.

Related Guide: Business Valuation Calculator (2026) — Quick starting-point valuation range based on SDE/EBITDA and industry.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *