What to Consider When Selling a Business: 14 Things Owners Forget (2026)

Quick Answer

Owners selling a business typically forget 14 critical items that collectively cost 15-30% of realized value, including tax structure optimization, working capital adjustments, escrow terms, key employee retention, and customer concentration issues. These considerations must be addressed in a structured timeline starting 24 months before market, not discovered during diligence or closing. Each item independently costs 2-8% of value, and when stacked together they’re the difference between a $10M business closing at $10M versus $7M. Owners who prepare systematically by working backward from a pre-market checklist consistently capture significantly more value than those who address these items reactively.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 3, 2026

“What should I consider when selling my business?” Most articles answer this with broad themes — “think about your goals,” “assemble a team.” That’s not actionable. Owners selling for the first time need a specific list of things they’re likely to forget, ordered by when they need to be addressed, with a clear sense of what each issue costs if it’s missed.

This guide is that list. 14 specific considerations, structured by the 24/12/6/3-month pre-market timeline. Each one explains what the issue is, what it typically costs if missed, and what fix to put in place. Owners who run through this list before going to market consistently capture 15-30% more value than owners who go to market without it.

If you’re 12+ months from a potential sale, this is the highest-ROI use of 30 minutes you can spend right now.

The framework comes from CT Acquisitions’ direct work with 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE firms, and strategic acquirers including direct mandates with the largest consolidators in home services that other intermediaries can’t access. The 14 considerations below are the issues we see come up across nearly every diligence we’re part of, and the gap between owners who addressed them proactively and those who didn’t is consistently 15-30% of realized value.

One important framing before you start. These aren’t hypothetical risks — they’re the items that show up in real LOIs, real diligence packages, and real closing documents. Working capital adjustments, R&W insurance terms, escrow structures: these are not topics owners should be learning about during the close. They should be understood and prepared for 6-12 months in advance. The owners who don’t prepare are the ones who experience “surprises” that cost real money.

Business owner reviewing 14 things to consider when selling a business — pre-sale checklist
Selling a business has 14 considerations most owners forget — structured by the 24/12/6/3-month pre-sale timeline.

“The 14 things owners forget when selling a business aren’t exotic — they’re the basics: tax structure, working capital, escrow, retention. But each one independently costs 2-8% of value, and stacking them together is how a $10M business closes at $7M. The owners who get this right work backward from a 24-month checklist with a buy-side partner who already knows the buyers, not a broker selling them a 9-month process.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Most owners selling for the first time forget 5-7 of the 14 considerations below. Each individual oversight typically costs 2-8% of total value through discount, re-trade, or post-close dispute. Together they often reduce realized value by 15-30%.
  • The biggest missed considerations are tax structure, working capital adjustments, escrow / indemnification, and R&W insurance. Tax structure alone can shift net proceeds by 5-25%. Working capital adjustments routinely surprise sellers with $200K-$2M true-ups at close. R&W insurance can save sellers 5-10% of the deal in indemnification exposure.
  • Order of operations matters: 24/12/6/3 months pre-market. Some considerations need 24 months to address (financial reporting depth, management succession). Some need 12 months (customer concentration). Some need 6 months (sell-side QoE, R&W underwriting prep). Some need 3 months (advisor team assembly, personal financial planning).
  • Across the 76 buyers we work with directly — including direct mandates with the largest home services consolidators — the same 14 issues come up in nearly every diligence. Sellers who address them proactively avoid 80%+ of the re-trade dynamics that derail deals or compress price post-LOI.
  • The single highest-leverage thing to do before going to market: assemble the advisor team early. M&A attorney, tax advisor, fractional CFO or sell-side QoE provider, and either a sell-side banker or a buy-side partner who already knows the buyers. Owners who skip this step routinely lose 5-15% of value through advisor mismatches and last-minute scrambles.

Key Takeaways

  • 14 specific considerations most first-time sellers forget — each independently costing 2-8% of value, together 15-30%.
  • Tax structure is the single highest-leverage consideration: asset vs stock sale, QSBS, ESOP rollover, state structure can shift net proceeds 5-25%.
  • Working capital adjustments routinely surprise sellers with $200K-$2M true-ups at close. Pre-negotiate the target methodology in the LOI.
  • R&W insurance can transfer 5-10% of indemnification exposure away from the seller for a 2-4% premium — almost always worth it on $5M+ deals.
  • Order of operations: 24 months for financial reporting and management depth; 12 months for customer concentration; 6 months for sell-side QoE; 3 months for advisor team and personal financial planning.
  • Assemble the advisor team early: M&A attorney, tax advisor, fractional CFO or QoE provider, and either a sell-side banker or buy-side partner who knows the buyers.

Consideration #1: Tax structure (asset sale vs stock sale, and what that means for net proceeds)

Tax structure is the single highest-leverage consideration in a business sale — and the one most owners spend the least time on until it’s too late. Asset sales (the buyer purchases your assets, typically through a newly-formed entity) and stock sales (the buyer purchases the stock of your company directly) have materially different tax outcomes for both buyer and seller. Buyers strongly prefer asset sales for the step-up in basis and indemnification advantages. Sellers strongly prefer stock sales for the simpler capital gains treatment.

What this costs when missed: the gap between an asset sale and a stock sale on the same headline price can be 5-15% of net proceeds. On a $10M deal, that’s $500K-$1.5M of after-tax difference. Sellers who don’t pre-model this often discover during LOI negotiation that the offered structure leaves them with materially less than they expected.

Additional tax levers to consider: Section 1202 QSBS exclusion (up to $10M tax-free for qualifying small businesses held 5+ years — this is the single largest individual tax benefit in U.S. M&A). Section 1042 ESOP rollover (defers gain entirely for qualifying ESOP transactions). State structure (CA at 13.3% vs TX/FL at 0% — pre-sale relocation can save $1M+ on a $10M deal). Installment sale structures (spread tax liability across multiple years). F-reorganization (allows asset-sale tax treatment for buyer with stock-sale-like simplicity for seller).

When to address: 12+ months pre-market with a tax advisor who has actual M&A experience (not just general tax accounting). The advisor will model 3-5 structural scenarios and identify which is feasible given your specific situation. Some structures (state relocation, F-reorganization, QSBS qualification) require time to set up — doing them in the last 3 months pre-market is often too late.

Consideration #2: Customer disclosure and notification timing

When and how customers find out about the sale is a make-or-break consideration. Premature customer disclosure damages competitive position, lets competitors poach during the diligence period, and risks customer churn before the deal closes. Late disclosure breaches buyer trust if customer-relationship contingencies aren’t handled properly.

What this costs when missed: deals routinely re-trade or fall apart when customer disclosure is mishandled. A 25% customer who hears about the sale through informal channels and starts evaluating alternatives can cost the deal 10-25% in valuation adjustment, or kill it entirely if the buyer believes customer relationships are at risk.

Standard timing: no customer disclosure pre-LOI. Major customers (over 10% of revenue) typically informed at the LOI signing or shortly after, under NDA. Mid-tier customers usually informed only after deal certainty is high (typically post-diligence, pre-close). Customer-relationship transitions (introductions to new ownership, contractual amendments) handled in the 30-90 days post-close, not pre-close.

When to address: 6 months pre-market. Document which customers are which tier. Review customer contracts for change-of-control provisions (some require customer consent before transfer of ownership — this can become a critical path issue if missed). Plan disclosure sequencing with M&A counsel in advance, before any deal pressure forces decisions.

Consideration #3: Employee retention and key-person risk

Buyers care deeply about retaining key employees post-close because the buyer’s hold thesis usually depends on them. If your operations VP, controller, or top sales lead leaves at close (or signals they will), buyer confidence erodes and deals re-trade or fall apart. Retention agreements addressing this are typically structured pre-LOI.

What this costs when missed: key-employee defection during diligence is one of the top 3 reasons LMM deals fall apart. Typically costs 10-30% of value through re-trade or kill the deal entirely. Even if the deal closes, post-close key-employee defection triggers escrow holdbacks and indemnification claims.

Standard retention package structure: key employees receive cash retention bonuses (typically 25-100% of annual salary) paid out over 12-24 months post-close, contingent on staying with the new owner. Some structures include equity in the post-close entity. Agreements are typically signed in the 30 days before LOI, after careful conversations about what the sale means for the employee’s career trajectory.

When to address: 6 months pre-market. Identify the 3-7 employees who are critical to buyer confidence (typically C-suite, top sales / customer-facing roles, key technical specialists). Have preliminary conversations about their willingness to stay through transition. Draft retention term sheets with M&A counsel. The actual retention agreements typically execute around LOI, but the groundwork must happen earlier.

Consideration #4: Real estate (separate or include?)

If you own the real estate the business operates from, you have a structural choice: include it in the sale or hold it separately and lease back to the buyer. Most LMM deals separate real estate from the operating business. The owner retains the real estate, signs a long-term lease (typically 5-10 years with renewal options) with the buyer, and continues to receive rental income post-close. This structure is generally tax-favorable and creates a long-term passive income stream.

What this costs when missed: owners who don’t separate real estate routinely sell the building at LMM business multiples (4-7x EBITDA contribution) instead of real estate multiples (8-12x rental income). On a $1.5M building contribution, that’s often a $4M-$8M difference in achievable value. Stacking the real estate into the business sale also creates complications around 1031 exchange opportunities and step-up basis treatment.

Standard structure: form a separate real estate holding entity (often LLC) pre-sale. Move the real estate into that entity. Sign an arms-length lease with the operating business at fair-market rent. Sell the operating business; retain the holding entity. The new buyer pays rent for 5-10 years. You eventually sell the real estate separately (often to a triple-net REIT or 1031 exchange buyer) at superior multiples.

When to address: 12-24 months pre-market. Real estate restructuring takes time (entity formation, deed transfers, lease negotiation, rent-level documentation). Owners who try to do this in the last 3-6 months pre-market often find it’s too late to do cleanly — and they end up bundling the real estate at suboptimal value.

Consideration #5: Intellectual property transfer

Intellectual property — trademarks, copyrights, patents, proprietary processes, customer data — needs to be properly owned by the selling entity (not the owner personally) and properly documented for transfer. Many small-business owners discover during diligence that their key trademarks are registered in their personal name, software code is owned by a contractor who never signed work-for-hire, customer lists are stored on the owner’s personal cloud, or proprietary processes are documented only in the owner’s head.

What this costs when missed: deals routinely re-trade or delay 60-180 days when IP ownership issues surface during diligence. Sometimes deals fall apart entirely when key IP turns out to be unassignable (e.g., a contractor refuses to sign a retroactive work-for-hire agreement). Owners typically forgo 5-15% of value when IP cleanup happens reactively in diligence.

Pre-sale IP audit: trademarks: owned by the selling entity? Properly registered? Patents: same. Copyrights and software code: owned by entity (not personally, not by ex-contractors)? Customer data: stored in entity-owned systems? Trade secrets: documented? Domain names: in entity name? Each item that’s wrong needs to be cleaned up before going to market.

When to address: 12 months pre-market with M&A counsel. Some IP cleanups (especially retroactive work-for-hire from former contractors) take 3-6 months and require legal negotiation. Don’t discover during diligence that your CRM data is on a personal Dropbox account — it costs deal value to fix it under deal pressure.

Considerations #6 & #7: Non-compete scope and insurance tail (the LOI-stage personal-protection items)

Consideration #6 — non-compete scope and duration — is the post-close personal-flexibility item. Buyers will ask for a non-compete typically 3-5 years post-close, covering the same industry, often with broad geographic scope. Sellers who agree without negotiation routinely find themselves restless 18-24 months post-close wanting to start something new and legally constrained from doing so. Negotiation levers: duration (negotiate from buyer’s 5 to 2-3), geographic scope (limit to actual operating markets, not nationwide), industry scope (specific sub-segments rather than the entire industry), and carve-outs (passive investments below ownership thresholds, board seats in non-competing businesses, family ventures, charitable involvement). The cost when missed is rarely headline-price — it’s lifetime optionality. Address during LOI with M&A counsel; don’t leave for the definitive agreement when it’s harder to renegotiate.

Consideration #7 — insurance tail (extended reporting period) — is the post-close liability-protection item. Most business insurance policies (D&O, E&O, professional liability) cover claims made during the policy period. After close, claims can still arise from pre-close events — a customer dispute from 18 months ago, a regulatory inquiry from pre-close, an employment claim from a former employee. The seller often retains liability for these even after exit. Tail coverage is an extended reporting period endorsement (typically 3-6 years) on D&O, E&O, employment practices liability, and professional liability policies; cost is typically 1-3x annual premium. R&W insurance covers some of this but not all. A single E&O claim can be $50K-$2M+ — sellers who skip tail coverage pay claims out of pocket post-close. Specify in LOI who pays and for how long; engage your business insurance broker 60-90 days pre-close to actually procure the policy.

Consideration #8: Working capital adjustments at close

Working capital adjustments are one of the largest and most-misunderstood elements of an LMM transaction. The buyer expects the business to be delivered with a normalized level of working capital (accounts receivable + inventory minus accounts payable). If working capital at close is below the negotiated target, the seller pays the difference at close (deducted from proceeds). If above the target, the seller receives the excess.

What this costs when missed: $200K-$2M+ true-ups at close are routine on $10M-$50M deals. Sellers who don’t pre-model the working capital target methodology often find themselves paying $500K-$1M they didn’t expect. The cause is typically that the “target” in the LOI is loosely defined, then negotiated tighter (against the seller) during the definitive agreement.

Negotiation levers: the target methodology (trailing 12 months average vs trailing 24 months vs latest quarter). Definitions of what counts as working capital (cash treated as working-capital-or-not, inventory reserves, A/R aging conventions). Cap on the adjustment (some deals cap the working capital adjustment at $X, eliminating the unlimited-true-up risk). Each is individually small but together they materially shift the close-day economics.

When to address: pre-LOI. Have your sell-side QoE provider model the working capital target before the LOI is signed. Specify methodology in the LOI itself (don’t leave it for later). Sellers who let working capital terms be defined post-LOI almost always end up worse off than sellers who specify them upfront.

Consideration #9: Escrow holdback (and how long it’s held)

Escrow is the portion of sale proceeds held by a third party post-close to cover potential indemnification claims. Standard LMM escrow is 8-12% of purchase price held for 12-24 months. Specific items (tax claims, fundamental representations) often have longer escrow periods (24-36 months) and sometimes separate higher caps. The seller doesn’t receive the escrow funds until the period expires without claims.

What this costs when missed: escrow that’s set too high or held too long ties up significant capital the seller may need for other uses. The opportunity cost on $1M held for 24 months at typical investment returns is $80K-$160K. Worse, escrow disputes during the holdback period frequently result in 30-60% of escrow funds being claimed by the buyer for items the seller views as illegitimate.

Negotiation levers: escrow size (negotiate down from buyer’s 12% ask to 7-8%). Holding period (negotiate down from 24 months to 18). Release schedule (split releases at 12 and 24 months instead of all-at-end). Specific carve-outs (some items like working capital adjustments shouldn’t go through escrow but rather be true-up only). R&W insurance can replace much of the escrow function (see consideration #11).

When to address: during LOI negotiation. Escrow size, term, and release mechanics should be specified in the LOI. Sellers who let escrow be defined in the definitive agreement typically face larger escrow than they’d have negotiated upfront.

Consideration #10: Indemnification structure

Indemnification is the seller’s post-close obligation to compensate the buyer for losses arising from breach of representations, warranties, or covenants. Standard LMM indemnification: cap at 10-15% of purchase price (representations & warranties), 100% cap on fundamental matters (title, capitalization, taxes), survival period of 12-24 months for general reps, 36+ months for fundamental reps and tax matters.

What this costs when missed: indemnification claims are common: 30-50% of LMM transactions experience at least one indemnification claim post-close. Typical claims range $100K-$2M+. Sellers who agreed to broad indemnification with weak caps and long survival periods can find themselves paying 5-15% of total proceeds back to the buyer in years 1-3 post-close.

Negotiation levers: the cap (negotiate from 15% down to 10% for general reps). The basket / threshold (small claims under a deductible amount don’t qualify — typical $50K-$100K). Tipping basket (claims tip into full coverage once threshold is reached) vs deductible basket (only excess over threshold is covered). Survival periods (negotiate down to 12-18 months for general). Materiality scrapes (limit indemnification to material breaches).

When to address: LOI for high-level structure (cap, survival period). Definitive agreement for detailed mechanics. M&A counsel must be deeply involved in indemnification drafting — the language is technical and small differences cost large amounts of money.

Consideration #11: Representations & Warranties (R&W) insurance

R&W insurance is a third-party policy that covers buyer claims arising from breach of representations and warranties, replacing or supplementing seller indemnification obligations. Premium is typically 2-4% of policy limit. Policy limits typically 10-15% of deal value. Available on most LMM deals over $5M-$10M of enterprise value.

Why it’s often a great deal for sellers: R&W replaces seller indemnification obligation up to the policy limit. Instead of the seller being on the hook for $1M-$5M of post-close claims, the insurance covers them. Seller can negotiate lower escrow (5-7% instead of 10-15%) because R&W reduces the buyer’s exposure. Seller’s post-close indemnification cap can drop from 10-15% to 1-2% of purchase price (just the deductible).

Cost-benefit math: for a $20M deal, R&W might cost $80K-$200K in premium (typically split between buyer and seller, sometimes paid entirely by one side as part of negotiation). The seller’s post-close indemnification exposure drops from $2M-$3M to $200K-$400K. Even paying the entire premium, the seller comes out ahead by $1M+ on most $5M+ deals.

When to address: pre-LOI. Decide whether R&W will be part of the deal structure and who pays. Underwriting takes 30-60 days, so engaging an R&W broker 60-90 days pre-close is standard. Sellers who don’t bring up R&W often find buyers proposing structures without it — leaving the seller with full indemnification exposure unnecessarily.

Consideration #12: Transition role and post-close commitment

Most LMM deals require the seller to stay 12-24 months post-close in a transition role. Specific terms (compensation, role definition, time commitment, decision authority, ability to leave early) all need to be negotiated. A poorly-structured transition role can result in the seller working harder post-close than pre-close, with less authority and less compensation.

What this costs when missed: owners who agree to vague transition terms often find themselves in functional CEO roles with limited authority, no clear exit timeline, and compensation that doesn’t reflect their hours. Cases where sellers walked away from $500K-$1M of deferred compensation because they couldn’t tolerate the transition role are not uncommon.

Standard transition terms: specific role definition (CEO with full authority, executive chairman with strategic role only, advisor with limited time commitment, etc). Specific time commitment (typical 30-50 hours/week for first 6 months, declining to 10-20 hours/week by month 18-24). Compensation (typical $200K-$500K base for CEO transition role plus benefits, scaling with business size). Deferred compensation tied to staying through the transition. Right to leave with cause (specific definitions of what triggers it). Right to leave without cause after a defined milestone.

When to address: LOI for high-level structure (yes/no transition, approximate length, role title). Definitive agreement for detailed mechanics. M&A counsel should draft transition agreements with the same care as the purchase agreement — this is often where seller post-close experience is decided.

Consideration #13: Family and personal financial planning

The sale of a business is often the largest single financial event of an owner’s life. Personal financial planning, family considerations, and estate planning need to be addressed before the sale closes — not after.

Specific items to address: after-tax sale proceeds modeling (state-specific, structure-specific). Investment plan for proceeds (allocation, manager selection, withdrawal strategy). Healthcare bridge (if selling pre-Medicare age, COBRA + private insurance gap). Estate planning (gift tax considerations, trusts, succession planning). Family involvement (whether spouse, children, or other family members have expectations or claims on proceeds). Charitable giving (if relevant, coordinated with sale timing for tax efficiency).

What this costs when missed: owners who skip pre-sale financial planning routinely make suboptimal decisions about investment of proceeds (often holding in cash for 6-18 months, missing market returns), miss tax-planning opportunities (charitable trusts, family gifting before liquidity event), or end up in family disputes about how proceeds are allocated. The total cost can easily run $500K-$2M+.

When to address: 6-12 months pre-market with a wealth manager who has experience with business-owner transitions. Specific things take time to set up (charitable remainder trusts, gift trust structures, custodial arrangements). Doing this in the last 90 days pre-close is too late for most planning options.

Consideration #14: The advisor team (and when to assemble it)

The right advisor team is the single highest-leverage thing an owner can put in place before going to market. The wrong team — or no team — routinely costs 10-25% of value through missed structuring opportunities, last-minute scrambles, and weak negotiation positions.

Standard advisor team for $1M-$25M EBITDA owners: M&A attorney (specialized in transactions, not general corporate counsel). Tax advisor with M&A experience (often a different person than your day-to-day CPA). Fractional CFO or sell-side QoE provider (financial reporting and pre-market diligence prep). Either a sell-side banker (for auction process at $5M+ EBITDA) or a buy-side partner (for pre-vetted buyer matching, especially for owners who don’t want to run a 9-month auction). Wealth manager / financial planner (post-sale planning).

What this costs when missed: owners who use generalist counsel (their long-time corporate attorney, their day-to-day CPA) often miss tax structuring opportunities, sign poorly-negotiated LOIs, and discover during diligence that they’ve agreed to terms they shouldn’t have. Owners who skip financial advisor pre-planning frequently make suboptimal post-close decisions. Owners who skip the sell-side or buy-side intermediary often sell to a single buyer at materially below market value.

When to address: 12 months pre-market for tax advisor, M&A attorney, and fractional CFO / QoE provider. 6 months pre-market for sell-side banker or buy-side partner. 6-12 months pre-market for wealth manager / financial planner. The specific timing depends on what work each advisor needs to do — tax structure changes need 12+ months, banker engagement is typically 4-9 months pre-market depending on sell-side vs buy-side path.

ConsiderationWhen to addressCost if missed
#1 Tax structure12+ months pre-market5-15% of net proceeds
#2 Customer disclosure timing6 months pre-market10-25% on re-trade or kill
#3 Employee retention6 months pre-market10-30% on re-trade or kill
#4 Real estate separation12-24 months pre-market$4M-$8M on real estate value
#5 IP transfer cleanup12 months pre-market5-15% on re-trade
#6 Non-compete scopeLOI negotiationPersonal flexibility / second-act constraints
#7 Insurance tailLOI + 60-90 days pre-close$50K-$2M+ post-close claims
#8 Working capital adjustmentPre-LOI methodology$200K-$2M true-up at close
#9 Escrow holdbackLOI negotiation$300K-$2M tied up + dispute risk
#10 Indemnification structureLOI + definitive agreement5-15% of total proceeds
#11 R&W insurancePre-LOI$1M+ on $5M+ deals
#12 Transition role termsLOI + definitive agreement$500K-$1M deferred comp + lifestyle
#13 Family / personal planning6-12 months pre-market$500K-$2M+ in tax / estate
#14 Advisor team assembly12 months pre-market10-25% of total value

Order of operations: 24/12/6/3 months pre-market

24+ months pre-market: structural items that take time to address. Real estate separation (entity formation, deeds, lease setup — consideration #4). Financial reporting depth (move to monthly closes within 10 days, get reviewed financials). Management succession (hire or promote into roles you currently fill). Customer concentration reduction (longer contracts, intentional diversification). These items don’t happen quickly — trying to address them in the last 6 months is often too late.

12 months pre-market: tax + IP + advisor team. Tax structure modeling and any structural changes (consideration #1). IP cleanup (consideration #5). Assemble advisor team: M&A attorney, tax advisor, fractional CFO / QoE provider (consideration #14). Begin family / personal financial planning (consideration #13). State relocation if relevant (begins 12-24 months pre-sale for tax-residency rules).

6 months pre-market: customer + employee + buyer-side partner. Customer disclosure timing plan (consideration #2). Key employee retention conversations (consideration #3). Sell-side QoE engagement to identify and resolve adjustments before buyer’s QoE finds them. Engage sell-side banker or buy-side partner (consideration #14). Confirm wealth manager / financial planner is in place.

3 months pre-market: final prep. Confidential information memorandum (CIM) drafting. Data room preparation. Initial buyer outreach (with banker / buy-side partner). Working capital target methodology modeling (consideration #8). R&W insurance broker engagement (consideration #11). Final estate planning structures in place. Insurance tail policies prepared for 60-day execution post-LOI.

Active deal phase: LOI through close (typical 90-180 days). LOI negotiation covering working capital, escrow, indemnification, R&W, transition role, non-compete (considerations #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12). Definitive agreement drafting and detailed mechanics. Diligence response. Closing logistics. Insurance tail procurement.

Considering selling your business?

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your goals, and the option to meet one of them. If none of it is useful, you’ve lost 30 minutes. If any of it is, you’ve shortcut what most sellers spend 9 months and $300K-$1M to find out. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call

Conclusion

What should you consider when selling a business? All 14 of the items above — not the 3 or 4 that typically make it onto generic articles. Tax structure costs 5-15% of net proceeds when missed. Working capital adjustments routinely surprise sellers with $200K-$2M true-ups at close. R&W insurance saves sellers 5-10% of indemnification exposure for a 2-4% premium. Real estate separation can shift $4M-$8M of value on a single transaction. Each consideration individually costs 2-8% of value if missed. Stacking them together is how a $10M business closes at $7M. The owners who get this right work backward from a 24-month checklist, assemble the right advisor team early, and address each item by the right pre-market milestone (24 months, 12 months, 6 months, 3 months, LOI). They don’t learn about working capital adjustments during the closing call. And if you want to talk to someone who knows the buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the single most important thing to consider when selling a business?

Tax structure. The gap between an asset sale and a stock sale on the same headline price can be 5-15% of net proceeds. Layer on QSBS Section 1202 (up to $10M tax-free for qualifying small businesses), Section 1042 ESOP rollover, state structure (CA at 13.3% vs TX/FL at 0%), and installment-sale options — and tax structure can shift outcomes by 5-25% on the same deal. No other single consideration has that magnitude of leverage. Address it 12+ months pre-market with a tax advisor who has actual M&A experience.

When should I tell my employees about a potential sale?

Most key employees only after LOI is signed, with retention agreements in place. Premature disclosure damages morale, customer confidence, and competitive position. Mid-tier and broader employees typically informed only after deal certainty is high (post-diligence, pre-close). The exception: if you’re considering an ESOP or MBO, you may need to involve key employees earlier for structural reasons. Otherwise, NDA-protected confidentiality is the rule until LOI.

How much should I expect to lose to taxes on a business sale?

Highly dependent on structure and state. A $10M sale to a California resident in a typical asset-sale structure typically nets ~$6.5M-$7M after federal capital gains (20% top rate), state taxes (CA 13.3%), and structural costs. Same deal in Texas / Florida might net $7.5M-$8M. With QSBS qualification, the tax bill on the first $10M can drop to zero. With ESOP Section 1042 rollover, capital gains can be deferred entirely. Tax modeling 12 months pre-market is the highest-ROI advisor work an owner can do.

What is a working capital adjustment and how is it calculated?

Working capital adjustment is the close-date true-up between actual working capital (A/R + inventory minus A/P) and a negotiated target. The target is typically calculated from a trailing-12 or trailing-24 month average. If actual working capital at close is below target, the seller pays the difference (deducted from proceeds). If above, the seller receives the excess. Adjustments commonly run $200K-$2M+ on $10M-$50M deals. Methodology should be specified in the LOI, not left for the definitive agreement.

Should I separate my real estate from the business sale?

Almost always yes if you own it. Real estate sells at 8-12x rental income (real estate multiples) instead of 4-7x EBITDA contribution (business multiples). On a $1.5M building contribution, separation can shift $4M-$8M in achievable value. Standard structure: form a separate holding entity 12-24 months pre-sale, move real estate to that entity, sign a long-term lease (5-10 years) with the operating business, sell the operating business, retain the holding entity for ongoing rental income or eventual separate sale to a triple-net REIT or 1031 exchange buyer.

Is R&W insurance worth it on a smaller deal?

Generally yes for deals $5M+ in enterprise value. Premium is typically 2-4% of policy limit. The seller’s post-close indemnification exposure drops from $2M-$3M to $200K-$400K (just deductible), and escrow can be negotiated down 5-7 percentage points. Even paying the entire premium, the seller typically comes out ahead by $1M+ on $5M+ deals. Below $5M deal value, R&W availability is thinner and economics work less cleanly — but for $1M-$25M EBITDA owners, R&W is almost always part of the conversation.

How long should I expect to stay involved after the sale?

12-24 months for most LMM deals. PE platforms typically want 12-24 months. PE add-ons sometimes accept 6-12 months. Search funders may require 24-36 months. Strategic buyers want you for as long as customer relationships matter, often 24-36 months. Family offices vary widely. Sellers willing to do 12-24 months have maximum buyer optionality and highest multiples. Sellers who absolutely won’t stay have a much narrower buyer pool. Specific transition role terms (compensation, time commitment, authority) need to be negotiated carefully — they often determine whether the post-close period is tolerable or miserable.

What’s the difference between an M&A attorney and my regular corporate attorney?

Significant, especially on $5M+ deals. M&A attorneys specialize in transactions: definitive agreement drafting, working capital and indemnification mechanics, escrow structuring, R&W insurance interaction, transition role agreements. They’ve negotiated hundreds of LOIs and definitive agreements and know which clauses cost real money. Generalist corporate counsel often miss subtleties that materially affect deal economics. Owners using generalist counsel routinely lose 5-15% of value through poor LOI terms. The cost of an M&A specialist is typically $50K-$300K depending on deal size; the value uplift is multiples of that.

Do I need a sell-side banker or can I sell directly?

Depends on size, urgency, and willingness to run a process. For $5M+ EBITDA businesses where the goal is maximum price through competitive auction, a sell-side banker is typically worth the 8-12% commission. For owners who don’t want to run a 9-month auction (tired owners, faster-timeline owners), a buy-side partner can present 2-3 pre-vetted buyer options in 60-120 days at no cost to the seller (the buyer pays the partner). For very small businesses (sub-$1M EBITDA), a business broker may be the right fit. The wrong choice is to sell directly to a single inbound buyer with no advisor — that typically costs 25-40% of true value.

What happens if a deal falls apart during diligence?

About 20-30% of LOI-signed LMM deals fall apart before close. Reasons: re-trade demands the seller won’t accept, surprises in QoE that change the economics, key-employee defection during diligence, financing fall-through on the buyer’s side, regulatory issues, disagreement on definitive agreement terms. When a deal falls apart, the seller is back to market — typically with 60-180 days lost. Pre-LOI prep work (sell-side QoE, advisor team, key-employee retention) reduces fall-through risk significantly. Sellers who skip prep face 3-5x higher fall-through rates.

How do I keep the sale confidential during the process?

NDAs with all potential buyers (signed before any business-specific information is shared). Limited information disclosure pre-LOI (high-level financials, sector positioning — not customer names or competitive details). Code names for the deal in all communications. Limited internal awareness (typically only the owner, the CFO if involved, and external advisors until LOI). Buyer-side data rooms protected with watermarking and access logs. Some advisors specialize in confidentiality protocols; using them on sensitive deals is worth the marginal cost.

What’s the biggest mistake first-time sellers make?

Going to market without 12 months of prep work. The 14 considerations above each cost 2-8% of value when missed, and stacking them is how $10M deals close at $7M. The fix is straightforward: assemble the advisor team 12 months pre-market, run through the 24/12/6/3-month checklist, address each item by the right milestone. Owners who skip the prep don’t save time — they typically end up with lower value, more re-trades, and more post-close disputes. The prep is the highest-ROI 12 months of work an owner does in the entire sale process.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — search funders, family offices, lower middle-market PE, and strategic consolidators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. You can walk after the discovery call with zero hooks. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Related Guide: Quality of Earnings (QoE) — What Buyers Test — What QoE analysts test, what they reject, and how to prepare.

Related Guide: Letter of Intent (LOI) Guide — What goes in the LOI, what to negotiate, and what to leave for the definitive agreement.

Related Guide: Customer Concentration Risk in M&A — How one big customer can cost you 1-2x EBITDA at sale.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Sale — How buyers calculate adjusted EBITDA and what they add back vs reject.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *