Selling a Medical Billing / RCM Company in 2026: Multiples, Named Buyers, and the KPI Playbook
Quick Answer
A US medical billing or revenue cycle management (RCM) company in 2026 typically sells for roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x to 25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. By size band: small owner-operated billing companies (under $1M adjusted EBITDA) at 2.5x-4x EBITDA; mid-size companies ($1M-$3M EBITDA) at 3.5x-6x; larger platforms ($3M+ EBITDA, $5-50M revenue) at 6x-11x; tech/AI-driven RCM platforms at 12x-25x+. Reference deals: R1 RCM taken private by TowerBrook Capital + Clayton, Dubilier & Rice at $8.9B; Waystar acquired Iodine Software for $1.25B in Oct 2025 (Waystar itself was previously a $2.7B EQT/CPPIB take-private); GeBBS Healthcare to EQT at $850M / 4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA; CorroHealth acquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M; New Mountain merged Rawlings + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS; Model N to Vista at ~25x EBITDA. The biggest multiple drivers are operational KPIs (Net Collection Rate target >95-96%, Days in A/R <40-50, A/R over 120 days <15%, Denial Rate <5-7%, Clean Claim Rate >90%, Cost to Collect 4-6%), client/specialty/payer concentration, technology and automation depth, HIPAA/compliance hygiene, and quality-of-earnings defensibility. Active buyers: Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle, EQT, plus dedicated platforms doing constant add-ons (June 2025 alone saw at least 4 RCM PE deals). Most RCM company sales close in 90-180 days off-market.

If you own a US medical billing or RCM company, the headline range (3x-11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled platforms commanding 12x-25x+) hides what actually sets your number: the operational KPIs. Two RCM companies at $2M of EBITDA can sell for $7M and $14M, and the difference is whether your Net Collection Rate is 92% or 96%, whether your DAR is 60 days or 38, whether your top-3 clients are 70% of revenue or 30%, and whether your workflows are manual or AI-augmented. RCM is one of the most aggressively consolidated healthcare sub-sectors in 2026 , R1 RCM at $8.9B, Waystar/Iodine at $1.25B, GeBBS at 17.2x EBITDA, EQT/KKR/Vista/Silver Lake all in market , and the bid for the right asset is the strongest it’s been in years. This guide gives you: the real multiples by company profile (with charts), the named buyer landscape and who backs each one, the KPI playbook buyers actually diligence, a preparation sequence in priority order, the dangers and traps that kill deals, and our view on where the market is going.
We are CT Acquisitions, a buy-side M&A advisory firm with buyers in our network actively acquiring medical billing and RCM companies. Sellers pay nothing, the buyer pays our fee at closing. For adjacent verticals, see our guides on selling a behavioral health practice, selling a home health agency, and healthcare business valuation.
What this guide covers
- Multiples by size: 2.5x-4x EBITDA for <$1M-EBITDA small operators; 3.5x-6x for $1M-$3M; 6x-11x for $3M+ platforms; 12x-25x+ for tech/AI-driven RCM platforms (GeBBS→EQT 17.2x, Model N→Vista ~25x)
- The KPI playbook (what buyers diligence and what moves the multiple): Net Collection Rate >95-96%, Days in A/R <40-50, A/R over 120 days <15%, Denial Rate <5-7%, Clean Claim Rate >90%, Cost to Collect 4-6%
- Named active buyers: R1 RCM (TowerBrook+CD&R; $8.9B take-private), Waystar (acquired Iodine $1.25B; previously EQT/CPPIB $2.7B), Ensemble (Berkshire+Warburg), CorroHealth (Carlyle/Patient Square; Xtend $365M), GeBBS (EQT $850M), New Mountain RCM platform (Rawlings+Apixio+VARIS), plus Vista/KKR/Silver Lake/Carlyle as the most active PE sponsors. We have buyers in our network
- Tech/AI premium is real: RCM is one of few healthcare-services sub-sectors where AI/automation directly converts to margin; tech-enabled platforms get healthcare-IT multiples (20x+) not services multiples (3x-11x)
- Dangers/traps: KPIs that fall apart in buyer rebuild, hidden bad debt in 120+ A/R bucket, client/specialty/payer concentration, HIPAA gaps, owner-dependency, tech debt, payer-enrollment gaps, sloppy QoE
- Free valuation: our 90-second tool applies RCM-specific adjustments for KPI quality, size, tech-enablement, concentration, and specialty mix
What a medical billing / RCM company is actually worth in 2026
Revenue cycle management is one of the most aggressively acquired sub-sectors of healthcare services right now, and the multiples reflect it. The headline range for a US medical billing / RCM company in 2026 is roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA for typical lower-middle-market operators, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x-25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. The size of the spread is the whole story: a $500K-SDE owner-run billing shop and a $5M-EBITDA tech-enabled RCM platform are not the same asset class, and buyers price them entirely differently.
The multiples-by-size reality
| Company profile | EBITDA multiple range | What it really is |
|---|---|---|
| Small owner-operated billing company, <$1M adjusted EBITDA, mostly manual workflows, single-specialty | 2.5x to 4x EBITDA | A job-with-clients. Buyer is a larger billing company doing a tuck-in, or an individual operator-buyer. Concentration and owner-dependency cap the multiple |
| Mid-size billing company, $1M to $3M adjusted EBITDA, real management layer, multi-specialty or vertical specialty depth | 3.5x to 6x EBITDA | The transition zone. PE-backed roll-ups buy here as platform anchors or tuck-ins; strategics buy for specialty capability. KPI quality (net collection rate, AR days) drives where in the range you land |
| Larger billing platform, $3M+ adjusted EBITDA, $5-50M revenue, diversified payer/specialty mix, scalable tech stack | 6x to 11x EBITDA | PE platform target. Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle and dedicated healthcare-services sponsors compete here. Tech-debt-free operations + AI-augmented workflow push toward the top |
| Tech / AI-driven RCM platform (proprietary software, scalable SaaS revenue, AI automation, enterprise hospital clients) | 12x to 25x+ EBITDA | Valued like healthcare-IT, not healthcare-services. Model N→Vista landed ~25x EBITDA; GeBBS→EQT at 17.2x. Strategic buyers (the big RCM platforms) compete with PE for these |
(Multiples cited reflect typical 2026 transaction ranges and disclosed strategic deals; specific terms vary widely. A small specialty billing shop with stellar KPIs can beat the range; a mid-size company with high concentration can fall below it.)
Why the buyers care about RCM right now (the sector’s tailwind)
RCM is the operational backbone of every healthcare provider, and three things have made it one of the most actively consolidated healthcare-services sectors:
- Structural demand. Healthcare providers under reimbursement pressure are outsourcing the RCM function rather than building it. The total US RCM outsourcing market is large and growing.
- AI-driven margin expansion is real here. RCM is one of the few healthcare-services sub-sectors where AI/automation directly converts to margin (claim scrubbing, denial prediction, payer-rules automation, prior-auth automation). Buyers will pay tech multiples for the right platform.
- Recurring, contracted revenue with very long tenure. Provider switching costs are enormous (data migration, payer enrollment refresh, training); a well-run RCM book has 90%+ revenue retention by default. Buyers love this profile.
The buyers acquiring RCM companies in 2026, by name
| Buyer / platform | Backed by | What they buy & recent activity |
|---|---|---|
| R1 RCM (now private) | TowerBrook Capital Partners and Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (took private at $8.9B / $14.30/share, 2024-25) | Largest pure-play RCM platform; acquires both technology-driven RCM companies and large outsourcing books. Take-private signals continued aggressive consolidation under private ownership |
| Waystar (NASDAQ: WAY) | Public; EQT and CPPIB had previously held majority stake ($2.7B acquisition); EQT exited via IPO | Acquired Iodine Software for $1.25B (Oct 1, 2025) from Advent International, accelerating AI-enabled RCM. An active acquirer of RCM software and platform companies |
| Ensemble Health Partners | Berkshire Partners and Warburg Pincus (replaced Golden Gate Capital in a significant majority recap) | Tech-enabled RCM for health systems; one of the most acquisitive private platforms in the sector |
| CorroHealth | Carlyle, Patient Square Capital and others; PE-backed roll-up | Acquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M; actively builds via add-ons |
| GeBBS Healthcare Solutions | EQT (acquired for $850M / 4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA) | Tech-enabled medical coding + RCM platform; EQT’s anchor for further RCM roll-up activity |
| New Mountain Capital RCM platform | New Mountain Capital | Merged The Rawlings Group + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS, building a payer-side payment integrity and overpayment-recovery platform |
| Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle + dedicated healthcare-services sponsors | Various | The most active PE buyers in the RCM space, by deal count. Pay tech multiples for genuinely tech-enabled platforms; Model N→Vista at ~25x EBITDA was a representative comp |
| Larger RCM companies (the platforms above) | Doing tuck-ins constantly | If you’re a $1M-$5M EBITDA specialty billing company, you are likely on multiple platforms’ radar as a tuck-in target. June 2025 alone saw at least 4 RCM PE deals, all add-ons |
| Strategic acquirers (large healthcare IT, MSO/PPM platforms wanting in-house RCM, payer-services rollups) | Public companies and large privates | Buy for specialty expertise or to integrate RCM into a wider healthcare-services or healthcare-IT stack |
| Search funders and individual operator-buyers | Search-fund capital, SBA | For smaller, owner-operated specialty billing companies with clean books and transferable payer enrollments |
The operator-knowledge layer: the KPIs RCM buyers actually diligence
The headline number on an RCM company’s pitch deck (revenue, EBITDA, growth) tells you almost nothing about its real value. What RCM buyers diligence with surgical precision is whether the operational KPIs prove the business is durable. Get these right and you’ll move multiple turns; get them wrong and the deal gets repriced or dies.
| KPI | Benchmark | Why buyers care |
|---|---|---|
| Net Collection Rate (NCR) | >95-96% (MGMA benchmark); world-class is 98%+ | The single most important RCM metric. NCR measures the percentage of contractually-owed reimbursement you actually collect. Below 95% signals operational problems (denial management, AR follow-up, write-offs); below 92% suggests systemic issues a buyer can’t model around |
| Days in Accounts Receivable | <40-50 days for most specialties; best-in-class <35 | Speed-to-cash signal. High DAR (60+) means either operational weakness or a payer mix that’s slow-paying (Medicaid, certain commercial). Buyers underwrite cash conversion off this |
| A/R over 120 days as % of total A/R | <15%; world-class <10% | The “aging tail” , the older a receivable, the less likely it ever collects. A bloated 120+ bucket is hidden bad debt and a discount on the EBITDA bridge |
| Denial Rate | <5-7% overall | How clean the front-end is. High denial rate = either poor coding/eligibility verification or systematic payer-rule problems. Each denied claim is rework cost + delayed cash |
| Clean Claim Rate (first-pass acceptance) | >90%; world-class >95% | How well your front-end (eligibility, prior auth, coding, scrubbing) catches errors before submission. Drives margin and signals tech sophistication |
| First Pass Resolution Rate | >85% | Percentage of claims paid on first submission without follow-up work. The labor-cost driver in your P&L |
| Cost to Collect | 4-6% for medical groups; lower for tech-enabled platforms | Total RCM operating cost (staff, clearinghouse, software, statements, portal fees) as % of cash collected. Below 4% says efficient/automated; above 8% says manual/labor-heavy and a margin risk |
| Payer Mix breakdown | Reported by payer class | Commercial vs Medicare vs Medicaid vs self-pay matters enormously. Heavy Medicaid exposure means lower NCR and longer DAR by structure; heavy commercial means higher rates and faster pay but more contract complexity. Buyers want to see the mix and how it’s trended |
Beyond the headline KPIs, buyers will diligence the layer of operational reality underneath:
- Client (provider) contract terms. Length, auto-renewal, termination provisions, change-of-control, exclusivity, pricing structure (percentage-of-collections vs PEPM vs flat fee), price escalators, payment terms.
- Specialty mix. Anesthesia, radiology, pathology, behavioral health, orthopedics, surgical specialties, primary care, ASCs, FQHCs , each has different reimbursement complexity, payer relationships, and benchmark margins. Specialty depth is a moat; jack-of-all-specialties without depth caps the multiple.
- Payer enrollment status. Which payers you’re credentialed/contracted with by client, the freshness of credentialing, any enrollment gaps that delay cash. Transferable enrollments matter on a sale.
- Compliance & HIPAA posture. BAAs in place with every client, documented security program, breach history (you want zero), recent OCR audit results, encryption of PHI at rest and in transit, access controls. A clean compliance file is table stakes; problems here are a hard discount or deal-killer.
- Technology stack and AI/automation depth. The PM/EHR systems you work in (Epic, athena, NextGen, eCW, etc.), your scrubbing engine, eligibility/prior-auth automation, denial prediction tools, RPA usage, any proprietary IP. Tech-enabled gets tech multiples; manual labor-heavy gets the bottom of the range.
- Staff structure. Onshore vs offshore (offshore can be a margin lever or a compliance flag depending on how it’s done), turnover, cross-training, supervisor depth. Loss of a key team is real risk.
- Quality of earnings defensibility. Owner-comp normalization, working-capital peg, percentage-of-collections revenue recognition done correctly, deferred revenue treatment, related-party items. A QoE re-cut can strip 10-25% of EBITDA from a sloppy presentation.
How to prepare a medical billing / RCM company for sale, in priority order
- Get the KPI dashboard production-ready. Net Collection Rate, Days in A/R, A/R over 120 days, Denial Rate, Clean Claim Rate, First Pass Resolution, Cost to Collect , monthly, by client, by specialty, with 24-36 months of history. If you can’t produce this in a clean format, you’re not ready for diligence. This is the #1 thing buyers will ask for in the first call.
- Push the KPIs themselves toward best-in-class. NCR to 96%+, DAR below 45, denials under 6%, clean claim rate above 90%. Every move toward best-in-class is justifiable multiple expansion. A 12-month KPI improvement project before going to market routinely adds turns to the multiple.
- De-risk client concentration. Top-3 client share, top-5, top-10. A heavily concentrated book gets discounted or restructured into an earn-out tied to retention. Where you have the leverage, lock big clients into multi-year auto-renewing contracts with reasonable termination provisions before listing.
- Invest in tech/automation , and document it. Even if you can’t get to “tech platform” multiples, demonstrable AI-augmented workflows (denial prediction, automated eligibility, RPA on routine tasks) move you up the range and signal a different operating model. Document what you’ve built, what it cost, and what KPI lift it produced.
- Clean the compliance and HIPAA file. Every client BAA current and on file, security program documented (SOC 2 if you can swing it), zero open OCR matters, breach response plan tested, access controls audited. This is gating; problems here can kill a deal in a week.
- Specialty depth and credentialing. Pick your 2-3 strongest specialties and document the depth (coders certified, payer relationships, claim volume, specialty-specific KPIs); refresh credentialing across the book; identify enrollment gaps and close them.
- QoE-ready financials. Accrual accounting, documented owner-comp normalization, correct revenue recognition (percentage-of-collections vs cash, deferred revenue), working-capital peg analysis, 2-3 years cleaned with a defensible add-back schedule. Hire a sell-side QoE for a $3M+ EBITDA business , it pays for itself many times over by holding the multiple in diligence.
- Document the operating model. SOPs by function (intake, eligibility, coding, scrubbing, submission, posting, denials, AR follow-up, patient billing), the org chart, supervisor depth. The buyer’s biggest fear is “does this run without the founder?” , give them the answer in writing.
The dangers and traps: what kills RCM company deals in diligence
- KPIs that fall apart under buyer scrutiny. NCR you report at 96% but the buyer recalculates at 89% because you’ve been writing off bad receivables aggressively. This is the most common RCM deal-killer. Buyers will reconstruct your KPIs from raw claim-level data , if your reported numbers don’t survive that test, the multiple craters.
- Hidden bad debt in the 120+ A/R bucket. An old A/R tail you’ve never reserved against properly. The buyer adjusts the working-capital peg or strikes the deal value.
- Concentration in a single client / specialty / payer. Top client 25%+ of revenue, single specialty 60%+ of book, single payer dependency. Each is a structural risk the buyer prices in.
- HIPAA / OCR exposure. An open OCR complaint, a recent breach you handled informally, missing BAAs, an offshore vendor with inadequate safeguards. Gating.
- Owner-dependency. The founder personally holds the client relationships, owns the coding decisions, runs the operations. Buyer is buying a job, not a business.
- Tech debt. Multiple disjointed systems, manual processes that should be automated, no real automation roadmap. Caps the multiple at the bottom of the range and creates a real integration cost for the buyer.
- Payer enrollment gaps. Credentialing that lapsed, clients added without proper enrollment, payer/credentialing changes that delayed cash. The buyer treats this as a working-capital adjustment.
- Bad EBITDA hygiene. Owner comp not normalized, related-party expenses, percentage-of-collections revenue recognition done on cash basis when it should be accrual, deferred revenue not properly reflected. A QoE re-cut strips the difference, and your EBITDA multiple is now applied to a smaller number.
- Staff flight risk in offshore operations. If you’ve built a large offshore team and they’re not contractually locked in or properly supervised, the buyer prices in the cost of rebuilding it.
Our view on where the RCM M&A market is going
The RCM space is in a multi-year consolidation wave with no signs of slowing. Three forces are converging: the take-private of R1 RCM at $8.9B confirms public-market RCM was undervalued and unlocks aggressive add-on activity under PE ownership; EQT’s bet on GeBBS at 17.2x EBITDA and Vista’s on Model N at ~25x show what tech-enabled RCM commands; and the entire wave of PE-backed roll-up platforms (Ensemble, CorroHealth, the New Mountain payment-integrity platform, plus the dedicated healthcare-services sponsors) is on a sustained add-on cadence , June 2025 alone had at least four RCM PE deals, all add-ons.
The implication for an owner: the bid for the right RCM company is the strongest it has been in years, and the gap between average and best-in-class is widening. A $2M-EBITDA single-specialty billing company on manual workflows with messy KPIs and one big client trades at 3.5x , the bottom of the range. The same $2M-EBITDA company with 96%+ NCR, sub-45 DAR, AI-augmented workflows, 4+ stable mid-size clients, and a SOC 2 trades at 6-7x, and a strategic that needs your specialty can pay above that. That’s a 2-3x EBITDA difference, $4-6M of enterprise value swing on the same business, controllable over a 12-24 month preparation window. The window is open and probably stays open through 2026-2027; the premium is for the prepared asset.
Related guides: healthcare business valuation, selling a behavioral health practice, selling a home health agency, selling an ABA therapy business, selling a medical device manufacturer, selling an IT / MSP business, selling a cybersecurity services company, how private equity creates value, which industries PE is buying most, sell your business, the buyer-paid broker alternative, business brokers by state, how to value a small business, about CT Acquisitions, or use our free valuation tool or book a confidential call.
Medical Billing / RCM Company Valuation
What’s your medical billing / RCM company worth?
Get a sector-adjusted multiple range using current 2026 RCM transactions. We apply RCM-specific adjustments for operational KPIs (NCR, DAR, denial rate, clean claim rate, cost to collect), client and specialty concentration, technology and automation depth, and compliance posture, the factors that actually move the number.
Get an RCM Company Valuation →The five pillars of how CT Acquisitions works
Buyer pays our fee. Founders never write a check.
No engagement letter. No upfront cost. No exclusivity contract.
Search funders, family offices, lower-middle-market PE, strategics.
Confidential introductions to the right buyers. No bidding war.
Not 9-12 months. Not 18 months. Months, not years.
No Pitch · No Pressure
Considering selling your medical billing / RCM company?
Tell us about your company , size, specialty mix, KPI profile, technology stack, client base, EBITDA. We have buyers actively acquiring RCM companies (the major platforms and dedicated PE sponsors compete for the right profile), and we’ll discuss what yours is worth and which buyers fit. No engagement letter, no retainer, no obligation.
Start a Confidential Conversation →Frequently asked questions
How much is my medical billing / RCM company worth in 2026?
US medical billing / RCM companies typically sell for roughly 3x to 11x EBITDA, with tech-enabled and AI-driven RCM platforms commanding 12x to 25x+ EBITDA in strategic processes. By size: small owner-operated billing companies (under $1M adjusted EBITDA) typically transact at 2.5x-4x EBITDA; mid-size companies ($1M-$3M EBITDA) at 3.5x-6x; larger platforms ($3M+ EBITDA, $5-50M revenue) at 6x-11x; tech/AI-driven RCM platforms at 12x-25x+ (GeBBS Healthcare sold to EQT at $850M / 17.2x EBITDA; Model N sold to Vista at ~25x EBITDA; R1 RCM went private at $8.9B). The biggest drivers within the range are operational KPIs (net collection rate, days in A/R, denial rate, clean claim rate), client and specialty concentration, the technology stack, and HIPAA/compliance hygiene. Use our free valuation tool for a sector-adjusted estimate.
Which KPIs do RCM buyers diligence most carefully?
The headline ones, in order: Net Collection Rate (>95-96% per the MGMA benchmark; world-class is 98%+), Days in Accounts Receivable (<40-50 days; best-in-class <35), A/R over 120 days as % of total A/R (<15%; world-class <10%), Denial Rate (<5-7%), Clean Claim Rate / first-pass acceptance (>90%; world-class >95%), First Pass Resolution Rate (>85%), and Cost to Collect (4-6% for medical groups, lower for tech-enabled). Buyers will reconstruct these from raw claim-level data, not just trust your reports, and if your numbers don’t survive the rebuild the multiple craters. They also diligence payer mix breakdown, client contract terms (length, termination, change-of-control, pricing structure), specialty mix and depth, payer enrollment/credentialing status, HIPAA compliance file (BAAs, SOC 2 if you have it, breach history), technology stack and automation depth, staff structure (onshore vs offshore, turnover), and quality-of-earnings defensibility.
Who is buying medical billing / RCM companies in 2026?
The buyer pool is unusually deep. R1 RCM was taken private by TowerBrook Capital + Clayton, Dubilier & Rice in an $8.9B deal. Waystar (public) acquired Iodine Software for $1.25B in October 2025; Waystar itself was previously a $2.7B EQT/CPPIB take-private before its IPO. Ensemble Health Partners is backed by Berkshire Partners and Warburg Pincus. CorroHealth (Carlyle, Patient Square Capital) acquired Xtend Healthcare from Navient for $365M. EQT acquired GeBBS Healthcare Solutions for $850M (4.3x revenue / 17.2x EBITDA). New Mountain Capital merged The Rawlings Group + Apixio Payment Integrity + VARIS into a payment-integrity platform. Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, and Carlyle are the most active dedicated PE buyers; the existing platforms (above) are doing constant add-ons; June 2025 alone had at least 4 RCM PE deals, all add-ons. Strategic acquirers (large healthcare-IT companies, MSO/PPM platforms, payer-services rollups) compete with PE for specialty depth. Search funders buy smaller, owner-operated specialty billing companies. CT also has buyers in its network that specifically target healthcare RCM.
Why do tech-enabled / AI-driven RCM companies trade at 20x+ EBITDA?
Because the market treats genuinely tech-enabled RCM as healthcare-IT, not healthcare-services. The reasoning: AI/automation in RCM (denial prediction, eligibility automation, prior-auth automation, claim scrubbing, RPA on routine tasks, payer-rules engines) directly converts to margin expansion at the platform level, which is a recurring, software-like dynamic rather than a labor-arbitrage one. Tech-enabled platforms also scale more cleanly (margin doesn’t degrade with growth the way it does in labor-heavy operations), have stickier client relationships (clients integrated into the platform have high switching costs), and attract a different buyer pool that includes healthcare-IT strategics and tech-focused PE (Vista, Silver Lake, KKR’s tech franchise). The bar is real, though: ‘we use some software’ isn’t tech-enabled; proprietary IP, demonstrable AI workflows, scalable SaaS revenue, and enterprise hospital clients are what command the premium. GeBBS to EQT at 17.2x and Model N to Vista at ~25x are representative.
How does client concentration affect my RCM company’s valuation?
Significantly. A heavily concentrated book , say top-3 clients at 50%+ of revenue , gets either a 10-25% multiple discount or restructured into an earn-out tied to client retention, because the buyer is underwriting a few relationships that could each terminate after closing. The diligence answer to concentration isn’t ‘they’ve been with us 10 years’ , it’s documented multi-year auto-renewing contracts with reasonable termination provisions, low historical churn data, and ideally specialty depth that creates real switching costs (you handle their anesthesia billing across 8 facilities; nobody can replicate that in 90 days). If you’re contemplating a sale and have concentration, the prep work is winning new logos and growing smaller clients to bring the top-3 share down, plus locking in the big clients on terms that survive diligence. This is a 12-24 month project that routinely shifts the multiple by 1-2 turns.
What KPI improvements should I focus on before selling my RCM company?
In priority order: (1) Net Collection Rate , move from 92-93% to 96%+. This is the single most important KPI and direct multiple-mover. Tighten denial management, AR follow-up workflow, write-off discipline. (2) Days in A/R , push toward <45. Front-end (eligibility, prior auth) improvements + back-end (denial work queues) is the path. (3) A/R over 120 days , reduce to <15% of total A/R. Either work the aging tail or properly reserve and write off; either way buyers want to see it clean. (4) Denial Rate , get under 6%. Better front-end edits, eligibility automation, coding QA. (5) Clean Claim Rate , above 90%. Often a clearinghouse + scrubber + workflow issue. (6) Cost to Collect , work toward 5% or below via automation. Each of these is independently justifiable as multiple expansion, and the combination over 12-18 months can move you from a 3.5x business to a 6x business on the same EBITDA , a literal doubling of enterprise value. Document the baseline, document the improvement, present the trend in your CIM.
How long does it take to sell a medical billing / RCM company?
Traditional broker-listed RCM companies typically take 9-15 months. Off-market sales to a PE-backed RCM platform, a larger strategic RCM company, or a dedicated healthcare-services sponsor typically take 90-180 days, because the buyer is pre-qualified, actively rolling up, and looking specifically for companies in your size range, specialty mix, and KPI profile. RCM diligence is well-trodden ground for these acquirers , they reconstruct your KPIs from raw data, verify the contract book, audit the HIPAA file, do payer-enrollment review, and run a tight QoE , and that work goes fast because they’ve done it many times. Many RCM deals with concentrated client books include an earn-out tied to client retention that extends the full payout timeline 12-24 months beyond closing; well-prepared, low-concentration sales pay out cleanly at close.
Do I need a business broker to sell my medical billing / RCM company?
For a small specialty billing shop (under $1M EBITDA), a healthcare-focused business broker can work but charges 8-15% commissions. For mid-size and platform-scale RCM companies, a buyer-paid sell-side advisor with direct relationships into the major RCM platforms (R1 RCM, Waystar, Ensemble, CorroHealth, GeBBS, the New Mountain platform), the dedicated healthcare-services PE sponsors (Vista, KKR, Silver Lake, Carlyle, Berkshire, Warburg, Patient Square), and strategic acquirers usually produces better outcomes , higher multiples (often 1-2 turns above what a broker pulls from a generic marketing process), better-matched buyers, faster close, and no seller fee (the buyer pays at closing). A properly run competitive process that puts more than one platform in play almost always lifts the price in this sector, especially given how many active acquirers there are right now.
Related research
- Free Business Valuation Tool, your business is worth in 90 seconds
- The Business Broker Alternative Guide (national pillar)
- Business Brokers by State, with a free alternative
- The Complete Guide to Selling Your Business in 2026
- What’s My Business Worth? Founder’s Valuation Guide
- Who Buys These Companies? Buyer Types Explained
- How to Sell to Private Equity, A Founder’s Walkthrough
- Owner’s Pre-Exit Checklist, 90 Days Before You List
- CT Commentary, Founder & M&A Insights