Construction Company Valuation: How to Estimate What Your Construction Business Is Really Worth (2026)

Quick Answer

Construction company valuation typically ranges from 3x to 8x EBITDA depending on size and trade type: sub-$1M EBITDA general contractors value at 3-5x SDE, $1M-$5M EBITDA specialty trade contractors at 4-6x EBITDA, and $5M-$25M EBITDA platforms with recurring service revenue at 6-8x EBITDA. The valuation framework differs significantly by tier because buyers underwrite factors like work-in-progress normalization, backlog quality, bonding capacity transfer, EMR ratings, and prevailing wage exposure. Most active buyers in 2026 are public roll-ups, regional consolidators, and family offices that focus on contractors with verifiable recurring revenue and clean operational metrics.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 7, 2026

Construction company valuation is one of the more technically demanding pricing exercises in lower middle market M&A. Owners read trade press headlines about QXO’s $17B all-cash deal for TopBuild or TopBuild’s $810M acquisition of Progressive Roofing and assume their regional general contracting business follows the same arithmetic. It doesn’t. The valuation framework that fits a $2M-revenue residential GC is structurally different from the framework that fits a $30M-revenue commercial mechanical contractor, which is structurally different again from the framework that fits an institutional platform with $20M+ EBITDA across multiple trades and geographies.

This guide walks through the actual valuation ranges by tier and trade. Sub-$1M EBITDA general contractors: 3-5x SDE. $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trade contractors (mechanical, electrical, plumbing, roofing, insulation): 4-6x EBITDA. $5M-$25M EBITDA platforms with recurring service revenue and strong bonding capacity: 6-8x EBITDA. We’ll cover the specific items buyers and their QoE teams underwrite (WIP normalization, backlog quality, bonding capacity transfer, EMR ratings, prevailing wage exposure), and the buyer pool that’s actually active in 2026 — including the public roll-ups (TopBuild, Installed Building Products, APi Group), regional consolidators, and the family offices and search funders who dominate the sub-$5M EBITDA range.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including construction consolidators, specialty trade platforms, family offices with construction mandates, and individual SBA buyers. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. If you want a 90-second valuation range before reading further, the free calculator below produces a starting-point estimate based on your EBITDA, trade type, and revenue mix. Real-world ranges on actual deals depend on the operational and structural items covered in the sections that follow.

One reality check before you start. Construction is one of the more cyclical verticals to sell. Commodity input pricing (steel, copper, lumber) swings EBITDA materially year over year. Labor markets remain structurally tight. Buyer pools concentrate around contractors with verifiable recurring revenue, clean WIP, transferable bonding, and an EMR under 1.0. Owners who exit cleanly are the ones who started preparing 18-24 months ahead. The prep section is where most of the value gets created or lost.

General contractor in clean work uniform with hard hat looking out across a small commercial construction site at golden hour
Construction valuation depends on more than EBITDA — bonding capacity, WIP accounting, and EMR ratings move the multiple as much as earnings do.

“The mistake most construction owners make is benchmarking against the multiples public consolidators pay for $50M+ EBITDA platforms and assuming their $1M EBITDA general contracting business should price the same way. The reality: a profitable single-region GC is a 3-5x SDE business; a 50-employee specialty mechanical contractor with bonding capacity and recurring service revenue is a 5-7x EBITDA platform. Different valuation, different buyer pool, different process. We’re a buy-side partner, the buyers pay us, no contract required.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • General contractors typically sell for 3-5x SDE or 4-6x EBITDA. A profitable GC generating $1.5M EBITDA prices in the $6M-$9M range. Specialty trades (mechanical, electrical, roofing, insulation) trade higher: 5-7x EBITDA at the lower middle market level because they’re recurring-revenue style businesses with sticky commercial customers.
  • Bonding capacity is often the largest hidden asset — or hidden risk. A $20M aggregate bonding line takes years to build with a surety. It does not automatically transfer to a buyer. Surety underwriters re-underwrite the new ownership and often reduce the line by 30-50% in the first year. That single fact compresses or expands deal value materially.
  • WIP (work-in-progress) accounting can swing EBITDA by 15-25%. Under-billings inflate reported revenue but can mask cash collection issues; over-billings boost cash but reverse out as the job completes. Buyers and their CPAs run a full WIP schedule normalization in QoE. Sellers who manage to month-end before going to market typically retain 0.5-1x EBITDA more in their valuation.
  • EMR (experience modification rate) below 0.85 is the institutional cutoff. Public consolidators (TopBuild NYSE: BLD, Installed Building Products NYSE: IBP, APi Group NYSE: APG) and large strategics generally won’t acquire contractors above a 1.0 EMR. Davis-Bacon obligations, prevailing wage exposure, and pending OSHA citations all transfer to the buyer at close.
  • Want a starting-point number? Use our free valuation calculator below for a sub-90-second estimate. If you’d rather talk to someone, we’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers — including construction consolidators, specialty trade platforms, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer. No contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • General contractors sell for 3-5x SDE or 4-6x EBITDA. Specialty trades with recurring service revenue and bonding capacity reach 5-7x EBITDA at sub-$5M EBITDA scale.
  • Bonding capacity does not automatically transfer at sale. Surety re-underwrites the new ownership; lines often drop 30-50% in year one. Address this with the surety 12 months pre-sale.
  • WIP normalization can swing EBITDA by 15-25%. Buyers run a percent-complete schedule across every open job. Clean monthly WIP closes are non-negotiable for premium multiples.
  • EMR under 0.85 is the cutoff for premium institutional pricing. EMR above 1.0 disqualifies most strategic and PE buyers entirely.
  • Public consolidators TopBuild (BLD), Installed Building Products (IBP), and APi Group (APG) are the dominant strategics. Below their threshold ($5M+ EBITDA), regional roll-ups and family offices dominate.
  • Davis-Bacon, prevailing wage, OSHA citations, and pending litigation all transfer to the buyer. Resolve open issues 12-18 months before going to market.

Why construction company valuation works differently than other businesses

Construction carries structural risk profiles that differentiate it from most other lower middle market verticals. Revenue is project-based and lumpy: a $20M-revenue contractor can run from $25M one year to $14M the next based on a single large project completing or slipping. Cash flow timing is inverted from most service businesses: contractors fund material and labor before they bill, then wait 30-90+ days for payment, with retention often held until project completion. A buyer underwriting this business has to model not just earnings but working-capital intensity, project pipeline visibility, and customer concentration in a way they wouldn’t for a typical service business.

The second structural difference is the role of bonding. For commercial GCs and most public-works contractors, bonding capacity functionally caps the size of jobs the company can pursue. Surety underwriters extend bonding lines based on working capital, retained earnings, prior project history, and personal guarantees from ownership. That entire credit relationship rebuilds when ownership changes. The seller’s bonding line is not a transferable asset in the way a customer list or a building lease is. It’s a relationship, and the new owner has to earn it — or lose it.

The third structural difference is exposure to commodity input pricing and labor markets. Steel, copper, lumber, concrete, and aggregate all move with global commodity cycles. Labor in skilled trades has been structurally tight since 2021 and shows no sign of easing. A contractor running a 12% gross margin in a stable input year can run 6-8% in a high-input year, particularly on fixed-price contracts signed before the cost run-up. Buyers price this volatility in. Trailing-12-month EBITDA matters less than 36-month average performance through different commodity environments.

Why this matters for your valuation expectation. If you’ve seen a competitor sell for “7x EBITDA” or read about TopBuild paying premium multiples for specialty platforms, that competitor either had a different scale (institutional vs your lower-middle-market business), a different trade with structurally higher recurring revenue (mechanical service vs your project-based GC work), or strategic premium pricing from a buyer with synergies. Anchor on realistic ranges for your specific tier and trade — covered below — not on industry-average headlines that blend public consolidator deals with private market reality.

Free Tool · 5-Minute Estimate

Get a free valuation in 5 minutes

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →
Free, no email needed5-minute completionBased on 76+ active LMM buyers2026 multiples by industry

Construction valuation by tier and trade: the four bands

Construction valuation breaks into four distinct tiers, each with its own buyer pool and multiple range. Knowing which tier you actually fit determines the buyer pool you should be marketing to, the data room you should be building, and the realistic price you should anchor on. Owners who blend the tiers in their head end up frustrated — their residential GC priced like a specialty mechanical platform, then surprised by 3x EBITDA LOIs.

Tier 1: Sub-$1M EBITDA general contractors and small trades. Typical SDE: $200K-$800K. Typical multiple: 3-5x SDE. Buyer pool: individual SBA buyers, search funders, occasional regional operator looking to add capability or geography. Multiples push toward 5x when the contractor has crew leaders who run jobs without owner involvement, recurring commercial maintenance contracts, no concentration in a single GC or owner-developer, and a clean EMR under 0.9. Multiples compress to 3x or below when the owner is the estimator, the project manager, and the relationship with every key customer.

Tier 2: $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trade contractors. Typical EBITDA: $1M-5M. Typical multiple: 4-6x EBITDA. Buyer pool: regional trade consolidators, lower-middle-market PE platforms, family offices, search funders at the upper end. Multiples improve materially in this tier because specialty trades (HVAC, electrical, plumbing, roofing, insulation, glazing) typically have a service component (recurring maintenance, warranty work, retrofit) layered on top of project work. The recurring-revenue ratio is the single biggest multiple driver. A roofing contractor at 60% commercial new-construction and 40% commercial reroof/maintenance trades 1-1.5x higher than the same EBITDA at 95% new-construction.

Tier 3: $5M-$25M EBITDA specialty platforms with bonding and density. Typical EBITDA: $5M-$25M. Typical multiple: 6-8x EBITDA. Buyer pool: institutional PE platforms, public consolidator strategics (TopBuild, Installed Building Products, APi Group, Comfort Systems USA, Limbach Holdings), large family offices. At this tier, the business is valued as a platform — geographic footprint, trade portfolio, recurring service mix, bonding capacity, ops bench depth — not just as project EBITDA. Operators with 2-3 contiguous markets and 30%+ recurring service revenue command the high end of this range.

Tier 4: $25M+ EBITDA national platforms. Typical EBITDA: $25M-$100M+. Typical multiple: 8-12x+ EBITDA. Buyer pool: public strategic consolidators, large-cap PE, occasional take-private. Recent reference points: TopBuild’s $810M Progressive Roofing acquisition (closed 2025, from Bow River Capital), TopBuild’s $1B Specialty Products and Insulation acquisition (90 branches, $700M revenue / $75M EBITDA, ~13x), and the announced $17B QXO/TopBuild combination (closing 2026). At this scale, multiples reflect platform value, public-market comparable trading multiples, and synergies the strategic acquirer can pull through the business.

TierTypical EBITDAMultiple rangeDominant buyer type
Sub-$1M EBITDA GC / small trade$200K-$800K SDE3-5x SDESBA individual, searcher, regional operator
Specialty trade $1M-5M EBITDA$1M-$5M4-6x EBITDARegional consolidator, LMM PE, family office
Specialty platform $5M-$25M$5M-$25M6-8x EBITDAInstitutional PE, public strategic
National platform $25M+$25M-$100M+8-12x+ EBITDAPublic consolidator, large-cap PE

Calculating construction SDE and EBITDA: WIP normalization and the add-backs buyers will challenge

Construction earnings calculation follows the standard small-business framework but with industry-specific WIP and add-back nuances buyers know to scrutinize. Start with net income. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Add back owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health and benefits, owner’s vehicle allowance, and any owner-only personal expenses run through the business. Then layer in the construction-specific normalizations: WIP under-billing and over-billing adjustments, percent-complete corrections on jobs where revenue recognition was inconsistent, and equipment-related capex that was inappropriately expensed.

Why WIP normalization is the single biggest construction-specific adjustment. Contractors recognize revenue on percent-complete basis. If a $5M project is 60% complete and the contractor has billed $2.5M (50%), the company is “under-billed” by $500K — which appears as work-in-progress receivable on the balance sheet and as recognized revenue on the income statement. If the contractor billed $3.5M on the same 60%-complete project, they’re “over-billed” by $500K — cash flow positive but the revenue reverses out as the job completes. Aggressive cost-to-complete estimates inflate percent-complete, which inflates revenue and EBITDA. Buyers’ QoE teams rebuild the entire WIP schedule from job-level detail, often producing EBITDA adjustments of 10-25% in either direction.

The cost-to-complete problem buyers always probe. Project managers under pressure to hit margin targets sometimes underestimate remaining costs on a job, which artificially boosts current-period margin and EBITDA. The reverse happens at year-end when slow projects get conservative cost-to-complete estimates to protect gross margin reserves. A QoE team will spot-check 10-30% of open jobs against actual subsequent cost progression. Material discrepancies between estimated and actual cost-to-complete signal aggressive accounting and result in EBITDA write-downs and re-priced LOIs.

Common add-backs construction owners legitimately have. Owner’s salary above market replacement (a $400K owner who’d be replaced by a $175K GM has a $225K legitimate add-back). Owner’s personal vehicle, fuel, and insurance run through the business. Owner’s family on payroll without operational roles. One-time legal fees (lawsuit settlement, ownership disputes). One-time equipment purchases that capitalized rather than expensed. Personal entertainment and travel. Hobby projects (the boat, the lake house) run through the company. The cleaner the documentation, the higher the add-back survives diligence.

Common add-backs buyers will challenge or reject. “Customer entertainment” that lacks documentation. “Marketing” that’s actually personal travel. Capex disguised as expense (a new $80K truck written off as “repairs”). Owner-related-party transactions at non-arm’s-length pricing (renting equipment to your own company below market, paying your spouse’s LLC for “consulting”). Manager bonuses paid in cash without documentation. Add-back ratios above 15-20% of EBITDA generally signal aggressive owner behavior to a buyer’s QoE team and result in either rejection or deep haircut on the contested items.

How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

Bonding capacity: the asset that doesn’t automatically transfer

Bonding capacity is the single most under-modeled asset in construction M&A. For a commercial GC or public-works contractor, the surety relationship is what allows the company to bid on the projects that drive 60-80% of revenue. A $20M aggregate bonding line and $5M single-job bonding capacity took years to build with a surety. None of it transfers automatically. The surety re-underwrites the new ownership the moment a change-of-control occurs, evaluating the buyer’s working capital, balance-sheet strength, prior surety history, and management depth. Lines often reduce 30-50% in the first 12 months under new ownership before rebuilding.

What surety underwriters actually look at. Net working capital (the surety wants 5-10% of aggregate bonding line as available working capital). Tangible net worth (10-20% of aggregate). Personal guarantees from ownership (most lower-middle-market sureties require unconditional indemnity from the principal owners). Project history (the surety wants to see the company has profitably completed similar-size projects). Quality of the WIP schedule and the financial reporting cadence. A buyer with strong WC and net worth but no surety history starts at the bottom of the underwriting curve regardless of how well the seller’s line was built.

How to address bonding 12-18 months before sale. Introduce the surety to the eventual buyer as early as the LOI stage (with confidentiality protections). Some sureties will pre-underwrite a buyer with sufficient WC and indemnity, providing comfort letters that materially de-risk the deal. Sellers can negotiate transition support: continuing personal indemnity for 12-24 months post-close at agreed terms, in exchange for incremental purchase price or escrow release schedules tied to surety milestones. Buyers willing to backstop with parent-company guarantees (PE platforms, strategics) often come out of close with similar or larger bonding lines than the seller had.

When bonding becomes a deal-killer. Buyer with no construction experience, no surety relationship, and insufficient WC: surety either denies the line or extends 20-30% of seller’s capacity. Result: buyer can’t pursue the work that drives the EBITDA they paid for. The deal either re-prices, restructures (with seller retaining a personal indemnity), or collapses. This is one of the more common late-stage deal-deaths in construction M&A and almost always preventable with earlier surety engagement.

Non-bonded contractors and the bonding-as-asset question. Residential GCs, smaller commercial finish contractors, and many specialty trades operate without surety bonding. For these contractors, the underlying asset is licensing, customer relationships, and crew leader capability rather than bonding capacity. Multiples in non-bonded segments tend to be 0.5-1x lower at the same scale because the project pipeline is structurally smaller and customer concentration is typically higher.

EMR, OSHA, prevailing wage, and Davis-Bacon: regulatory exposures that price the deal

Construction is one of the more regulated verticals in lower middle market M&A. Workers’ compensation experience, OSHA citation history, prevailing wage and Davis-Bacon compliance, license and permit transfer, and lien rights all transfer at close in some form. Buyers’ legal and operational diligence teams probe each of these in detail. Owners who haven’t cleaned them up pre-sale either accept materially lower offers or watch deals collapse during diligence.

EMR (experience modification rate): the institutional cutoff is 1.0. EMR is the workers’ compensation industry’s scoring of a contractor’s loss history, normalized against the trade average. 1.0 is industry average. Below 0.85 is the institutional cutoff for premium pricing — many large GCs require subcontractors to maintain EMR under 0.85 to bid on their projects. EMR above 1.0 disqualifies contractors from a meaningful share of commercial work and from many institutional acquirers entirely. EMR is calculated on a 3-year rolling basis, so improvements take 18-36 months to fully reflect. Owners with 1.1+ EMRs going to market accept multiples 1-2x EBITDA below their tier’s range.

OSHA citations and pending claims. Citations within the 5-year recordable window transfer to the buyer with the operating entity. Pending claims (workers’ comp, employee discrimination, customer disputes) all transfer in an asset sale unless specifically excluded in the purchase agreement. Buyers price open claims at the high end of the reserved range and often demand escrow holdbacks of 1-2x the claim reserve. A $500K open workers’ comp claim can result in $1M of escrow held for 18-36 months — effectively the seller financing their own settlement risk.

Prevailing wage and Davis-Bacon obligations. Contractors performing federal or federally-funded work (Davis-Bacon Act) or state public-works contracts (state prevailing wage laws, particularly aggressive in CA, NY, IL, NJ, WA) face elevated wage compliance obligations. Underpayment claims can run 3-10 years back, with treble damages available in some jurisdictions. Buyers’ legal diligence teams pull payroll detail and cross-reference to determination wages. A finding of historic underpayment on $5M of public-works revenue can produce a $1M+ liability for the buyer — which the seller absorbs through escrow or purchase-price reduction.

License transfer and continuity. State contractor licenses, qualifier-individual designations, and trade-specific licenses (HVAC, electrical, plumbing, asbestos, roofing) all have specific transfer protocols. In many states, the qualifier individual must be a regular employee of the operating entity. If the qualifier is the seller and they exit at close, the buyer may have a 30-90 day window to substitute a qualified employee or risk license suspension. Plan the qualifier transition as part of the LOI structure, not the purchase agreement — it’s too important to leave to last-minute negotiation.

Backlog quality and customer concentration: what buyers actually underwrite

Reported backlog is one of the most-massaged numbers in construction company sales. Sellers often report backlog as the sum of every signed contract, every awarded-but-not-signed letter of intent, every “working on it” verbal commitment, and every renewal expectation. Buyers strip all of that down to contracted, signed, funded, near-term-execution work. The difference between “backlog” as marketed and “qualified backlog” as underwritten is often 30-50%. The number that actually drives valuation is the qualified backlog plus reasonable visibility into the next 6-12 months of typical recurring work.

What qualified backlog actually means. Signed master service agreements with funded commitments. Signed and funded purchase orders. Awarded contracts with notice-to-proceed issued. Recurring service contracts (maintenance, warranty, retrofit) with multi-year terms. Excluded: verbal commitments, awards without signed contracts, expected work, “repeat customer” assumptions. The QoE team pulls a backlog schedule with contract numbers, customer names, contract values, percent complete, expected completion dates, and reconciles each line back to the underlying signed agreements.

Customer concentration thresholds. Lower middle market construction buyers underwrite customer concentration aggressively. A single customer accounting for 25%+ of trailing revenue is a yellow flag. 40%+ concentration is a structural underwriting issue that compresses multiples by 1-2x EBITDA. The mitigation: longer-term contracts, evidence of recurring repeat work over 5+ year cycles, and demonstrated ability to win new logos. Contractors with one large customer often discover at LOI that the customer’s implicit consent (and continued business) is functionally a closing condition.

Recurring service revenue as the single biggest multiple driver. A specialty contractor with 35% recurring service revenue (maintenance contracts, warranty, repair, retrofit) trades at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus the same contractor with 95% project-based revenue. The reason: recurring revenue is more predictable, less commodity-input sensitive, and has structurally higher gross margin. HVAC service, roofing maintenance, electrical service, and elevator service are the strongest recurring-revenue trades; new-construction GC work has the lowest recurring component.

Backlog presentation in the data room. Buyers expect a backlog schedule maintained in real-time, with monthly snapshots for trailing 24-36 months. Each line: customer, contract number, total contract value, billed-to-date, percent complete, expected completion, gross margin estimate. Linkage back to the WIP schedule and to the trailing P&L. Contractors who can produce this immediately on diligence request retain multiple; those who scramble to assemble it in week 3 of diligence signal financial-process weakness and accept multiple compression.

Specialty trade valuation: HVAC, electrical, plumbing, roofing, mechanical

Specialty trade valuation diverges materially from generalist GC valuation. Specialty trades typically have higher margins (gross margins 25-35% vs GC 10-15%), more recurring service revenue (maintenance, warranty, retrofit), and tighter customer relationships. Buyer pools concentrate by trade: TopBuild (insulation and roofing), Installed Building Products (insulation), APi Group (specialty services across multiple trades), Comfort Systems USA (mechanical), Limbach Holdings (mechanical), regional roll-ups in HVAC, electrical, and plumbing. Knowing your trade’s active buyer pool changes positioning and process.

HVAC and mechanical contractors. Recurring service revenue is the multiple driver. A mechanical contractor with 40% service revenue trades at 5-7x EBITDA in the $1M-5M EBITDA range; the same contractor at 95% new construction trades at 3-4x. Service contracts are the asset. Long-tenured technician benches matter more than equipment. Active 2026 buyers: Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) at the platform level, regional HVAC service consolidators (Wrench Group, Service Champions, ARS Service, multiple PE-backed roll-ups), family offices, lower-middle-market PE.

Electrical contractors. Service-heavy electrical trades 5-7x EBITDA; new-construction-heavy electrical 4-5x. Sub-segments matter: residential service is a different buyer pool from commercial service, which is different from industrial/heavy-electrical. Industrial electrical contractors with utility, data center, or manufacturing customer concentration trade at the high end of the range due to project complexity and barriers to entry. Active 2026 buyers: APi Group (NYSE: APG), regional electrical roll-ups, IES Holdings (NASDAQ: IESC), several PE-backed platforms.

Roofing contractors. Commercial roofing service and reroof: 5-7x EBITDA. New-construction roofing: 3-4x. Reference point: TopBuild’s $810M Progressive Roofing acquisition (2025) at approximately 12x EBITDA on $67M EBITDA — institutional pricing for an institutional platform. At lower scale, regional roofing roll-ups (CentiMark, Tecta America, Korellis Roofing, multiple PE-backed platforms) pay 5-7x EBITDA for $2M-10M EBITDA companies with strong commercial maintenance books.

Plumbing contractors. Service-heavy plumbing 5-7x EBITDA; commercial new construction plumbing 4-5x. Residential service plumbing has been one of the most aggressive PE roll-up categories in 2024-2026. Reference points: multiple PE-backed plumbing platforms have closed sub-$10M EBITDA tuck-ins at 5-7x. Active buyers include Apex Service Partners (Alpine Investors-backed), Authority Brands, several other home-services platforms with plumbing focus.

Insulation and specialty installation contractors. The institutional consolidator activity here is the most concentrated in construction. TopBuild (NYSE: BLD) and Installed Building Products (NYSE: IBP) are the two public roll-ups, each closing 5-15 acquisitions per year. TopBuild’s $1B SPI acquisition closed in October 2025 ($700M revenue / $75M EBITDA at 13x). For sub-$10M EBITDA insulation and specialty contractors with strong commercial customer books, these two strategics are typically the highest bidders due to synergy economics.

Buyer typeCash at closeRollover equityExclusivityBest fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Sale process and timeline: what to expect at each construction tier

Construction sale processes vary materially by tier. A sub-$1M EBITDA GC sale runs 6-10 months from prep-complete to close. A $5M+ EBITDA specialty platform sale runs 9-15 months. The timeline difference reflects buyer pool depth, financing complexity, surety transition, and regulatory approvals (license transfers, qualifier substitution).

Sub-$1M EBITDA GC: 6-10 month process. Months 1-2: positioning, CIM, buyer outreach (10-30 prospect inquiries narrowing to 3-6 serious conversations). Months 2-4: management meetings, IOIs, LOI signing. Months 4-8: SBA loan processing, surety transition discussions, license/qualifier transition planning, purchase agreement drafting, WIP normalization in QoE. Months 8-10: close, with 30-90 day post-close transition. Common fall-through points: SBA denial (15-25% of cases), surety capacity reduction, EMR/OSHA finding, customer concentration disclosure during diligence.

$1M-$5M EBITDA specialty trade: 7-12 month process. Wider buyer pool (regional consolidators, search funders, lower-middle-market PE), more complex closing mechanics (full QoE, deeper WIP normalization, possibly multi-state license transfers). Typical buyer pool: 15-30 serious prospects narrowing to 5-8 management meetings and 2-3 LOIs. Intermediary or buy-side advisor support is materially helpful at this tier — the gap between best and median outcome is often 1-2x EBITDA.

$5M-$25M EBITDA specialty platform: 9-15 month process. Institutional process. Months 1-3: investment-bank or buy-side intermediary engagement, full CIM and management presentation, buyer pool identification across PE and strategic. Months 3-6: management presentations to 8-15 PE platforms and strategics, IOIs, second-round meetings, narrowing to 2-3 LOIs. Months 6-10: LOI signing, formal QoE engagement, full operational and legal diligence, purchase agreement negotiation, debt financing for the buyer. Months 10-15: surety transition, license transitions, close, transition. This tier requires institutional sell-side support — not a generalist business broker.

$25M+ EBITDA national platform: 12-18 month process. Full investment bank-led auction. Multiple rounds (IOI, second round, final), management presentations, site visits, deep operational diligence, debt syndication for the buyer, regulatory review (HSR filing for transactions above the threshold). Buyer pool: public strategics (TopBuild, IBP, APi Group, Comfort Systems USA, Limbach), large-cap PE, occasional take-private. Premium outcomes require institutional sell-side process management.

Pre-sale prep: the 18-24 month construction-specific playbook

Construction benefits more from 18-24 month pre-sale prep than almost any other lower-middle-market vertical. WIP cleanup, EMR improvement, customer concentration reduction, recurring revenue building, surety relationship optimization, and regulatory cleanup all take 12-24 months to materially fix. Owners who skip prep don’t exit faster — they exit at 25-50% lower after-tax proceeds. The playbook below is what buyers and their QoE teams actually look for during diligence.

Months 24-18: financial cleanup and WIP discipline. Move to monthly closes by the 15th of the following month. Project-level P&L for every active job. Monthly WIP schedule with percent-complete reconciled to job-cost detail. CPA-prepared annual financials (not just bookkeeper). Begin tracking cost-to-complete accuracy by project manager — this shows up in QoE diligence. If your WIP swings 10%+ from estimate to actual, you have a process problem that buyers will price in.

Months 18-12: regulatory and bonding optimization. EMR improvement program (review claims, push back on contested claims, run safety training, change job-site protocols). License qualifier succession plan — identify and document an internal qualifier who can step into the role at close. Surety meeting to communicate transition plans (without naming buyers yet). Resolve open OSHA citations and any pending litigation. Audit prevailing wage compliance on any federal or state public-works projects in the trailing 5 years.

Months 12-6: customer concentration and recurring revenue. If any single customer represents 20%+ of revenue, focus business development on diversification. Contract longer-term recurring agreements (maintenance contracts, master service agreements with multi-year terms) wherever the customer relationship supports it. Layer service offerings on top of project-only customers. Build a documented sales pipeline with named opportunities and probability weighting — this is what buyers underwrite for visibility into the next 12-24 months.

Months 6-0: data room, CIM, and buyer engagement. Compile 36 months of tax returns, audited or reviewed financials, balance sheets, monthly P&Ls, WIP schedules, backlog schedules, project-level P&Ls, payroll registers, EMR loss runs, OSHA logs, license documents, surety bond schedules, customer master agreements, equipment lists. Document add-backs with receipts and explanations. Build a CIM emphasizing tier-relevant story: recurring revenue and bonding capacity for institutional buyers, owner-replacement capability for SBA buyers, geographic density for regional consolidators. Engage tax counsel for asset allocation strategy.

Tax planning and asset allocation for construction exits

Construction deals typically structure as asset sales for buyer liability and depreciation reasons. The buyer wants to step into the operating entity without inheriting unknown legal exposure (warranty claims, lien disputes, employment disputes, tax exposures). The buyer also wants depreciation step-up on equipment and leasehold improvements. Sellers face a multi-bucket allocation: ordinary income tax on equipment recapture, ordinary income on inventory, capital gains on goodwill, varying treatment on non-competes and consulting agreements. The allocation negotiation matters enormously for after-tax outcome.

Typical asset allocation in a $5M construction sale. Equipment and rolling stock (trucks, lifts, compressors, hand tools, mobile equipment): $500K-$2M, ordinary income recapture (up to 37% federal + state). Inventory and consumables: $50K-$200K, ordinary income. Backlog/contracts in process: variable, treated as goodwill or specifically allocated depending on contract type. Customer relationships and recurring service contracts: largest goodwill bucket, capital gains (15-20%). Licenses and permits: typically goodwill, capital gains. Non-compete agreement: $100K-$500K, ordinary income to seller, deductible to buyer over 15 years. Real estate (if owned): separately negotiated, typically capital gains with possible 1031 exchange.

Why allocation matters for construction owners. Construction has more depreciable equipment than most service businesses. Pushing too much value to equipment creates a large ordinary-income tax bill (up to 37% federal + state). Pushing too much to goodwill produces capital-gains treatment for the seller (15-20%) but slower depreciation for the buyer. A skilled tax attorney can typically shift $200K-$1M of after-tax proceeds in the seller’s favor on a $5M-$15M deal through allocation negotiation, particularly when supported by independent equipment appraisals and customer-relationship valuations.

State tax considerations for construction sellers. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Wyoming, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California (12.3-13.3%), New York (10.9%), New Jersey (10.75%), Oregon (9.9%), Hawaii (11%): meaningful state-level exposure. On a $10M construction sale, the difference between Wyoming and California can be $1-1.3M of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale (must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic moves get challenged by state revenue departments). Multi-state contractors with operations in multiple jurisdictions face apportionment complexity that requires state-tax counsel.

Owner-occupied real estate and equipment LLCs. Construction owners often hold real estate (yard, shop, office) and high-value equipment in separate LLCs that lease back to the operating entity. At sale: (1) sell real estate and equipment LLC interests with the operating company at market value, (2) retain the LLCs and lease to the buyer at market rent, or (3) 1031 exchange the real estate into other investment property to defer the gain. Option 2 often produces better after-tax economics over a 10-15 year horizon — ongoing rent income at potentially lower brackets, plus continued depreciation. Tax counsel before LOI signing.

Common construction valuation mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistake 1: anchoring on public-consolidator multiples. Reading about TopBuild paying 13x EBITDA for SPI ($75M EBITDA platform) and assuming your $2M EBITDA insulation contractor should sell at 13x. The buyer pool, scale, synergies, and platform value are fundamentally different. Anchor on tier-appropriate ranges (3-5x SDE for sub-$1M, 4-6x for $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trades, 6-8x for $5M-$25M platforms).

Mistake 2: ignoring WIP discipline until QoE forces the conversation. An owner who has run aggressive cost-to-complete assumptions for years will see those assumptions normalized in QoE, with EBITDA adjustments of 10-25%. The deal re-prices on the lower EBITDA at the same multiple — a $1M EBITDA business that gets normalized to $850K loses $750K of value at a 5x multiple. Cleaning WIP discipline 12-24 months before going to market preserves valuation.

Mistake 3: not addressing bonding 12+ months before LOI. Going to market without surety pre-conversations means buyers discover bonding capacity will reduce 30-50% post-close. Either the deal re-prices, the seller stays on with personal indemnity for 18-24 months, or the deal collapses. Engaging the surety early — with confidentiality — allows for transition planning that preserves value.

Mistake 4: customer concentration disclosed too late. An owner who marketed the business with “diversified customer base” and reveals 45% concentration with one GC during diligence will see the deal re-priced or collapsed. Disclose concentration up front, build the narrative around relationship duration and renewal patterns, and where possible, diversify proactively over the 12-18 months pre-sale.

Mistake 5: aggressive add-backs that don’t survive QoE. An owner claiming $400K of add-backs on $1M EBITDA is asking the QoE team to underwrite a 40% adjustment. Banks and PE buyers typically allow 10-20% add-back ratios with documentation. Aggressive add-backs that get cut during diligence re-price the deal at the same multiple but on a smaller EBITDA base — net effect: $500K-$2M loss on a typical sub-$10M deal.

Mistake 6: not modeling working capital adjustment. Construction working capital includes WIP receivables, AR, retainage, AP, and project-cost accruals. Buyers expect to receive normal operating working capital at close, defined relative to a trailing 12-month average. On a $5M-$15M construction deal, working capital can be $500K-$3M of value the seller didn’t realize they were leaving on the table. Negotiate the working capital target during the LOI, supported by a 12-24 month rolling average analysis.

Mistake 7: announcing the sale to crew leaders too early. Construction crew retention is critical to operational continuity. A premature announcement causes foremen, project managers, and key field staff to start interviewing elsewhere — particularly painful in tight skilled-labor markets. Buyers diligence post-LOI announcement — if they discover key staff have given notice, the deal falls apart or re-prices. Disclose strategically post-LOI with retention bonuses for key field staff, ideally within 30-45 days of close.

Free Tool · No Email Required

Still figuring out your number?

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →

Selling a construction company? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the buyers.

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ active buyers — including construction consolidators, specialty trade platforms, lower-middle-market PE, family offices with construction mandates, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active buyers… the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your construction company is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your trade and scale, and the option to meet one of them. If none of it is useful, you’ve lost 30 minutes.

Book a 30-Min Call

How to position your construction business for the right buyer archetype

The single highest-leverage positioning decision is matching your construction business to its right buyer archetype. Sub-$1M EBITDA GCs position to SBA buyers and search funders. $1M-$5M specialty trades position to regional consolidators and lower-middle-market PE. $5M+ EBITDA specialty platforms position to institutional PE and strategics. $25M+ EBITDA national platforms position to public consolidators (TopBuild, IBP, APi Group, Comfort Systems, Limbach). Mismatched positioning wastes 6-12 months and signals naivety.

Position for SBA individual buyers and search funders when: Your SDE is $300K-$1M, you operate in a single trade or geography, you have a transferable role (project manager and estimator already in place), EMR under 0.9, and you’re willing to seller-finance 15-25% with a 60-180 day training period. Emphasize: stable customer base, documented project management process, transferable license qualifier path, willingness to support transition.

Position for regional consolidators and lower-middle-market PE when: Your EBITDA is $1M-5M, you operate in a specialty trade with recurring service component, you have geographic density that fits a regional roll-up’s thesis, and you can demonstrate operational discipline that can scale. Emphasize: recurring service revenue mix, tenured ops bench, license and bonding capacity, growth runway in your market.

Position for institutional PE and strategics when: Your EBITDA is $5M-$25M, you have multi-market coverage, 30%+ recurring service revenue, $20M+ aggregate bonding capacity, and an ops team that can run the business without you. Emphasize: platform-quality earnings, geographic and trade portfolio fit, bench depth, growth runway through both organic and tuck-in acquisition. This tier requires institutional sell-side or buy-side support.

Position for public consolidators (TopBuild, IBP, APi Group, Comfort Systems, Limbach) when: Your EBITDA is $10M+ in a trade aligned with their portfolio (insulation, specialty contracting, mechanical, electrical), you have geographic density that complements their existing footprint, and your business can absorb their corporate operating systems without major disruption. Premium pricing reflects synergy economics. This tier is institutional sell-side process — banker-led, multi-round auction, full QoE, debt-syndicated buyer financing.

Conclusion

Construction valuation is real but it’s tier-and-trade specific. Sub-$1M EBITDA general contractors are 3-5x SDE businesses. $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trades are 4-6x EBITDA businesses with recurring service premium. $5M-$25M EBITDA platforms are 6-8x EBITDA institutional acquisitions. $25M+ EBITDA national platforms reach the 8-12x+ range that public consolidators (TopBuild, IBP, APi Group) pay. Knowing which tier and trade you fit, cleaning your WIP discipline, addressing bonding and EMR, reducing customer concentration, and matching to the right buyer archetype is the difference between an exit at the high end of your range and an exit at the bottom (or no exit at all). Owners who do the 18-24 month prep work and target the right buyers see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than those who go to market unprepared. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range, and if you want to talk to someone who already knows the construction buyers personally instead of running an auction to find them, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is my construction company worth?

Sub-$1M EBITDA general contractors: 3-5x SDE typically. $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trades: 4-6x EBITDA. $5M-$25M EBITDA specialty platforms with bonding and recurring service: 6-8x EBITDA. $25M+ EBITDA national platforms: 8-12x+ EBITDA. Multipliers shift based on recurring service revenue mix, customer concentration, EMR rating, bonding capacity, and WIP discipline. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range.

What multiples do construction companies actually sell for in 2026?

General contractors: 3-5x SDE or 4-6x EBITDA. Specialty trades (HVAC, electrical, plumbing, roofing, insulation, mechanical): 4-6x EBITDA at $1M-5M, 6-8x at $5M+ with strong recurring service mix. Reference points: TopBuild’s $810M Progressive Roofing acquisition (2025) and $1B SPI acquisition (October 2025, ~13x EBITDA on $75M EBITDA) reflect institutional platform pricing, not lower-middle-market reality.

Why are construction multiples lower than other small businesses?

Project-based revenue is lumpy and cyclical. Working capital intensity is high (contractors fund material and labor before billing). Commodity input price swings drive margin volatility. Customer concentration is structurally common. Regulatory exposure (EMR, OSHA, prevailing wage, Davis-Bacon) and bonding-transfer complexity add buyer-side risk. All of this prices into multiples versus lower-risk service businesses with recurring revenue.

How does WIP normalization affect my construction company’s valuation?

Buyers’ QoE teams rebuild your work-in-progress schedule from job-level detail, normalizing percent-complete and cost-to-complete assumptions. Aggressive accounting that inflated current-period EBITDA gets corrected, often producing 10-25% adjustments either direction. Clean WIP discipline 12-24 months pre-sale typically retains 0.5-1x EBITDA in the final valuation.

Will my bonding capacity transfer to the buyer?

Not automatically. The surety re-underwrites the new ownership at change-of-control. Lines often reduce 30-50% in the first 12 months. Engage the surety 12-18 months pre-sale to plan transition. Buyers with strong working capital, indemnity capacity, and prior surety relationships rebuild quickly; new buyers without construction experience often struggle. Continuing personal indemnity for 12-24 months post-close is a common transition mechanism.

What EMR rating do I need to attract premium buyers?

EMR under 0.85 is the institutional cutoff for premium pricing. EMR under 1.0 is the floor for most strategic and institutional PE buyers. EMR above 1.0 disqualifies contractors from major commercial work and from many institutional acquirers. EMR is calculated on a 3-year rolling basis, so improvements take 18-36 months to fully reflect. Owners with high EMRs accept multiples 1-2x EBITDA below their tier’s range.

How do customer concentration thresholds affect my construction company’s valuation?

Single-customer concentration above 25% of trailing revenue is a yellow flag. Above 40% is a structural underwriting issue that compresses multiples by 1-2x EBITDA and may require customer consent as a closing condition. Mitigation: longer-term contracts, demonstrated repeat-work history over multiple cycles, and active diversification 12-24 months before going to market.

What is the recurring service revenue premium worth in construction?

A specialty trade with 35%+ recurring service revenue (maintenance contracts, warranty, repair, retrofit) trades at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus the same trade with 95% project-based revenue. Recurring revenue is more predictable, less commodity-input sensitive, and typically higher gross margin. HVAC service, roofing maintenance, and electrical service have the strongest recurring components.

How long does it take to sell a construction company?

Sub-$1M EBITDA GC: 6-10 months from prep-complete to close. $1M-5M EBITDA specialty: 7-12 months. $5M-$25M EBITDA specialty platform: 9-15 months. $25M+ EBITDA national platform: 12-18 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your WIP, EMR, surety relationship, and operational metrics aren’t already buyer-ready.

Who actually buys construction companies in 2026?

Sub-$1M EBITDA: SBA-financed individuals, search funders, occasional regional operator. $1M-5M EBITDA specialty trades: regional consolidators (Apex Service Partners, Wrench Group, multiple PE-backed home-services platforms), lower-middle-market PE, family offices. $5M+ specialty platforms: institutional PE, public strategics. $25M+ national platforms: TopBuild (NYSE: BLD), Installed Building Products (NYSE: IBP), APi Group (NYSE: APG), Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX), Limbach Holdings (NASDAQ: LMB).

What if my construction company has high customer concentration with one GC or owner?

Multiples compress 1-2x EBITDA at 40%+ concentration. The customer’s implicit consent often becomes a closing condition. Mitigation options: 12-24 months of active diversification before going to market; long-term master service agreements that lock in the relationship; reposition the deal to a strategic buyer who has existing relationship with that customer and can absorb the concentration risk through their own customer book.

What working capital should I expect to leave at close?

Construction working capital includes WIP receivables, AR, retainage, AP, and project-cost accruals. Buyers expect normal operating working capital at close, calculated against a trailing 12-24 month average. On a $5M-$15M construction deal, working capital can be $500K-$3M of value. Negotiate the working capital target during the LOI, supported by a rolling average analysis with seasonal adjustments.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $500K-$2M+ on a typical lower-middle-market construction deal) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — construction consolidators, specialty trade platforms, lower-middle-market PE, family offices, and strategic operators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. You can walk after the discovery call with zero hooks. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close at the right tier) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. TopBuild Progressive Roofing acquisition press releaseTopBuild’s $810M acquisition of Progressive Roofing (2025) establishes commercial roofing platform pricing for institutional construction M&A.
  2. TopBuild Specialty Products and Insulation acquisition coverageTopBuild’s $1B October 2025 SPI acquisition ($700M revenue / $75M EBITDA, ~13x) reflects public consolidator pricing for $75M+ EBITDA specialty platforms.
  3. Capstone Partners Construction Services M&A Update2025 construction M&A activity totaled $7.1B in large-scale public strategic deal value, a 172% increase year over year.
  4. SBA 7(a) Loan Program OverviewSBA financing structures support sub-$5M EBITDA construction acquisitions with up to $5M loan caps and personal guarantee requirements.
  5. AGC Construction Industry ResourcesAssociated General Contractors industry data on labor markets, backlog, and project pipeline visibility.
  6. OSHA Recordkeeping RequirementsOSHA citation history and recordable injury logs transfer to buyer with operating entity in construction asset sales.
  7. Department of Labor Davis-Bacon Act resourceDavis-Bacon and prevailing wage obligations on federal and federally-funded construction projects transfer to buyer with associated underpayment liability up to 10 years.
  8. IRS Form 8594 Asset Acquisition StatementConstruction asset sale allocation across equipment, goodwill, non-compete, and other categories drives ordinary-income vs capital-gains treatment for the seller.

Related Guide: Restaurant Business Valuation: How to Estimate What Your Restaurant Is Really Worth — How tier-specific multiples drive restaurant exit outcomes.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How to choose the right earnings metric — and why it changes valuation.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers.

Related Guide: Business Valuation Calculator (2026) — Quick starting-point valuation range based on SDE/EBITDA and industry.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *