Auto Repair Shop Valuation: What Is My Business Worth in 2026?

Quick Answer

Auto repair shops sell for 2-4x SDE if independent single-bay, 3.5-5x SDE for independent multi-shop operators with 2-5 locations, and 4.5-6x EBITDA for PE-platform-eligible shops with 6+ locations as of 2026. Valuation multiples have expanded materially due to PE consolidators like Mavis, Driven Brands, and Caliber actively acquiring independent shops, though single-shop valuations remain constrained by SBA-buyer pools. Key operational drivers include technician retention, DRP or fleet contracts, ASE certifications, and gross profit mix on parts versus labor, with significantly higher multiples available to multi-shop operators with clean financials and depth.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 6, 2026

Auto repair shop valuation in 2026 looks materially different than it did five years ago. PE-backed consolidators — Mavis, Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, Christian Brothers, Sun Auto — are now actively acquiring independent shops at scale. The result: a wider buyer pool and higher multiples than the auto repair industry has historically supported, particularly for multi-shop operators with clean financials and technician retention. Independent single-bay shops still trade at SBA-buyer-driven multiples (2-4x SDE), but the upside ceiling has expanded for owners who’ve built something larger.

This guide walks through what auto repair shops actually sell for in 2026 across the realistic tiers. Independent single-shop (2-4x SDE), independent multi-shop 2-5 locations (3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA), PE-platform-eligible 6+ shops (4.5-6x EBITDA). We’ll cover the operational drivers buyers underwrite (technician retention, DRP / fleet contracts, ASE certifications, average repair order, gross profit on parts vs labor), the structural assets (equipment, real estate, brand) that matter to valuation, and the active buyer pool by sub-vertical (mechanical repair, collision / body, tire / wheel, oil change / quick-lube, transmission / specialty).

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including the major auto repair consolidators and family-office platforms acquiring in the space. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. If you want a 90-second valuation range before reading further, the free calculator below produces a starting-point estimate based on your SDE, shop count, and sub-vertical. Real-world ranges on actual deals depend on the operational and structural factors covered in detail in the sections that follow.

One reality check before you start. If you’ve seen a competitor sell for “6x EBITDA,” that competitor was almost certainly a multi-shop operator with $1M+ EBITDA, technician depth, and either DRP contracts or fleet relationships that an independent single-shop doesn’t have. Anchor on the realistic ranges for your specific tier and sub-vertical — not on industry-average headlines that blend independent single-bays with platform multi-shop deals.

Auto repair shop owner in clean work uniform standing at the edge of his shop bay with afternoon light
Auto repair shop valuation depends on equipment, real estate, technician retention, and DRP / fleet contract relationships.

“The mistake most auto repair owners make is valuing the business and the real estate as one number. The reality: a clean independent auto shop is two assets — an operating business at 2-4x SDE and (often) a piece of commercial real estate at 8-12% cap rate. Separating them at sale — and matching each to the right buyer — typically returns 20-40% more after-tax proceeds than packaging both into a single deal. We’re a buy-side partner, the buyers pay us, no contract required.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Independent auto repair shops typically sell for 2-4x SDE. A profitable single-bay independent generating $400K SDE prices in the $800K-$1.6M range — with equipment and real estate often representing 30-50% of total enterprise value, separate from the operating business.
  • Multi-shop independents (3-5 locations) trade at 3.5-5x SDE. Geographic density, technician bench depth, and replicable unit economics begin to attract platform-quality buyers. Multi-shop with $1M+ EBITDA often crosses into PE-consolidator territory at 4.5-6x EBITDA.
  • The PE consolidation wave dominates 2026 auto repair M&A. Mavis Tire (RVR Capital / BayPine), Driven Brands (NYSE: DRVN, Take 5 / Meineke / CARSTAR), Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / Omers), Christian Brothers Automotive, and Sun Auto Tire & Service are actively acquiring independent shops — meaningfully expanding the buyer pool versus historical norms.
  • What drives the multiple: technician retention, DRP / fleet contracts, ASE certification depth, and equipment quality. Buyers underwrite the technician roster as carefully as the financials — a shop with three ASE-certified master techs trades meaningfully higher than one with a rotating bench. Real estate ownership adds 0.5-1x to multiple; DRP insurance contracts add another 0.5x.
  • Want a starting-point number? Use our free valuation calculator below for a sub-90-second estimate. If you’d rather talk to someone, we’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers — including the auto repair PE consolidators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer. No contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • Independent single-shop auto repair sells for 2-4x SDE. Multipliers compress with technician turnover, equipment age, or owner-as-master-tech.
  • Multi-shop independents (3-5 locations) trade at 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Crossing $1M EBITDA opens the PE platform buyer pool at 4.5-6x.
  • Real estate often represents 30-50% of total enterprise value. Separate the building sale (or lease-back) from the operating business sale for better after-tax outcome.
  • Active 2026 PE consolidators: Mavis Tire (BayPine), Driven Brands (NYSE: DRVN), Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / Omers), Christian Brothers Automotive, Sun Auto Tire & Service.
  • Buyers underwrite technician retention, ASE certification depth, DRP insurance contracts (collision), fleet account contracts (mechanical), and equipment quality.
  • Average repair order (ARO), gross profit on parts and labor separately, and customer retention rate (typically 65-80% target) are the four operational metrics that matter most.

Why auto repair valuation has changed in 2026: the PE consolidation wave

The auto repair industry has been one of the most aggressive PE consolidation targets of the last decade. Roughly $30B of private equity capital has been deployed into auto repair platforms since 2015, creating consolidators with 1,000+ locations each. Mavis Tire grew from 100 locations to over 2,200 through aggressive acquisition. Driven Brands (now public on NYSE: DRVN) consolidated Take 5 Oil Change, Meineke, Maaco, CARSTAR, 1-800-Radiator, and others into a multi-brand platform. Caliber Collision became the largest collision repair operator in North America with 1,700+ locations. Christian Brothers Automotive expanded through both franchise development and direct acquisition.

What this means for independent shop owners. The buyer pool for clean multi-shop independents has expanded materially. Five years ago, an independent 4-shop operator with $1M EBITDA had limited exit options — mostly local strategic buyers or generalist family offices. In 2026, that same operator can attract 4-8 institutional bidders if the operations and financials are clean. The result: 0.5-1.5x EBITDA multiple expansion versus historical norms for platform-eligible operators.

Why this hasn’t changed much for single-shop independents. PE consolidators primarily acquire multi-shop platforms or do bolt-on acquisitions of single shops in geographic clusters where they already operate. A single independent shop in a market where Mavis or Christian Brothers doesn’t already have density isn’t typically a target — the operational integration cost outweighs the small revenue addition. Single-shop owners still trade primarily to SBA-financed individual buyers at 2-4x SDE, with occasional regional operators paying slightly more.

Why this matters for your valuation expectation. If you have a single shop, anchor on 2-4x SDE and the SBA buyer market. If you have 3+ shops with $750K+ EBITDA, your buyer pool now includes PE consolidators paying 4-6x EBITDA — if your operations qualify. The single biggest leverage point at this size is whether you’re “institutional-ready”: clean financials, technician bench depth, replicable unit economics, and growth runway.

Free Tool · 5-Minute Estimate

Get a free valuation in 5 minutes

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →
Free, no email needed5-minute completionBased on 76+ active LMM buyers2026 multiples by industry

Auto repair valuation by tier: single-shop, multi-shop, platform-eligible

Auto repair valuation breaks into three tiers, each with its own buyer pool, financing structure, and multiple range. The transition between tiers is dramatic — not a smooth curve. Crossing from single-shop to multi-shop opens entirely new buyer types. Crossing from multi-shop to platform-eligible (5+ shops, $1M+ EBITDA, clean operations) opens institutional buyers paying 1.5-2x EBITDA more for the same earnings.

Tier 1: Independent single-shop (1 location). Largest tier by count. Typical SDE: $150K-$500K. Typical multiple: 2-4x SDE. Buyer pool: SBA-financed individual buyers (often industry veterans wanting to own their own shop), local strategic buyers (existing operators adding a second location), occasional industry consolidator bolt-ons in geographic-fit cases. Multiples push toward 4x SDE when: real estate is owned and included, multiple ASE-certified master techs are on staff with retention agreements, recurring fleet or commercial accounts represent 20%+ of revenue, equipment is modern and well-maintained. Multiples compress to 2x when: owner is the master tech (operational dependency), high technician turnover, aged or specialty equipment requiring expensive replacement, declining same-shop revenue.

Tier 2: Multi-shop independent (2-4 locations). Moderately larger tier. Typical SDE: $400K-$1.5M total / EBITDA $300K-$1M (after a hired GM). Typical multiple: 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Buyer pool: regional auto repair operators, PE-backed consolidators doing geographic-fit bolt-ons, occasional family offices with auto services focus, larger SBA buyers (with conventional debt augmentation). Operational risk diversifies across locations, technician bench typically deeper, the owner has demonstrated repeatability. Crossing $1M EBITDA dramatically widens the buyer pool.

Tier 3: Platform-eligible multi-shop (5+ locations, $1M+ EBITDA). Institutional tier. Typical EBITDA: $1M-$10M+. Typical multiple: 4.5-6x EBITDA, occasionally 6-7x for premier brands or differentiated operating models. Buyer pool: PE consolidators directly (Mavis Tire / BayPine, Driven Brands, Sun Auto Tire & Service, Christian Brothers Automotive, Caliber Collision for collision sub-vertical, Big O Tires / TBC Corporation), strategic operators expanding through M&A, family offices and independent sponsors with auto services theses. At this tier, the business is valued as a platform — geographic footprint, technician bench, EBITDA quality, growth runway, brand portfolio.

TierTypical SDE/EBITDAMultiple rangeDominant buyer type
Independent single-shop$150K-$500K SDE2-4x SDESBA individual, local operator
Multi-shop independent (2-4)$300K-$1M EBITDA3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDARegional operator, PE bolt-on
Platform-eligible (5+ shops)$1M-$10M+ EBITDA4.5-6x EBITDAPE consolidators (Mavis, Driven Brands, Sun Auto)
Premier platform (15+ shops, differentiated)$5M-$30M+ EBITDA6-8x EBITDALarger PE platforms, strategic buyers

Calculating auto repair SDE: industry-specific add-backs and what buyers challenge

Auto repair SDE calculation follows the standard framework with industry-specific add-backs that buyers and their CPAs know to scrutinize. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization (the EBITDA add-backs). Add back owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health and benefits, owner’s auto and phone (often a personal vehicle maintained at the shop). Then add the auto-repair-specific items: owner’s personal vehicle parts and labor run through the business, family member technicians on payroll without a real role, owner’s tools that personal use, one-time equipment purchases that should have been capitalized, one-time facility improvements.

What buyers will challenge. Excessive parts and labor add-backs for “owner’s vehicles” (one personal car is reasonable; five vehicles totaling $40K of work is not). Family members on payroll claimed as add-backs when they actually work in the shop (can’t add back actual labor). Equipment purchases in the trailing 12 months claimed as add-backs (the buyer needs that equipment going forward; usually only the financing cost or excess capacity is add-backable). Cash sales not on the books (deal-killer; signals tax fraud risk and creates downstream liability).

The technician compensation problem. Many independent auto shops pay technicians on a flat-rate (book hour) commission system — technicians earn a percentage of billable book hours rather than hourly wages. The flat-rate system is operationally efficient but creates tax and reporting complexity. Buyers’ CPAs scrutinize the W-2 vs 1099 classification (most flat-rate techs should be W-2 employees per IRS guidelines), payroll tax compliance, and cash payments. Cleaning up technician compensation 12-18 months pre-sale prevents diligence re-pricing.

Parts gross profit vs labor gross profit reporting. Buyers want parts and labor reported separately. Industry benchmark gross profit margins: parts 40-55%, labor 65-80%, blended 55-65%. Shops that don’t separate parts from labor in their P&L look operationally unsophisticated. The fix: 12-18 months of separated reporting before going to market. Most modern shop management systems (Mitchell 1, AllData, Tekmetric, Shopmonkey, Identifix) generate this reporting automatically — pull the data, reconcile to the GL, present cleanly.

Common add-back mistakes in auto repair. Adding back warranty repair costs as “non-recurring” (warranty is part of doing business; not add-backable). Adding back equipment maintenance as if a buyer won’t need to maintain the equipment (only one-time deferred maintenance is add-backable). Adding back manager labor when there’s no GM in place (the buyer must replace the owner’s role). Adding back rent on owner-owned real estate at below-market rates (must add back to fair-market rent only). These re-price deals 0.5-1x SDE during diligence.

How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

The four operational metrics auto repair buyers underwrite

Beyond SDE/EBITDA, auto repair buyers underwrite four specific operational metrics. These metrics determine whether a deal closes and at what multiple within your tier’s range. Shops outside the target bands trade at the bottom of their multiple range or struggle to attract serious buyer interest. Hitting target bands consistently for 18-24 months pre-sale is the highest-leverage operational improvement work.

Metric 1: Average repair order (ARO). Target varies by sub-vertical. General mechanical repair: $400-$700 ARO target. Collision / body: $3,000-$6,000 (insurance-driven). Tire / wheel: $300-$600. Quick lube / oil change: $50-$120. Transmission / drivetrain specialty: $1,500-$4,000. ARO trends matter as much as level — rising ARO typically signals successful upsell discipline; declining ARO signals discounting pressure or service-mix erosion. Buyers verify ARO via shop management system reports cross-referenced to deposit records.

Metric 2: Customer retention rate. Target: 65-80%. Customer retention — the percentage of customers who return for a second service within 12-18 months — is the single best predictor of recurring revenue stability. Strong retention reflects technician quality, service communication, and pricing discipline. Modern shop management systems calculate this automatically. Retention below 50% suggests either a transactional customer base or service quality issues. Retention above 80% typically reflects a fleet or commercial account base — valuable but separately analyzed.

Metric 3: Technician productivity (effective labor rate). Calculated as actual labor revenue divided by clock hours worked. Industry benchmarks: shop labor rate $120-$180 per book hour (varies by market and sub-vertical); effective rate 60-85% of posted rate. A shop posting $150 labor with 70% effective rate generates $105 per actual clock hour. Buyers underwrite this because it determines how much labor revenue the existing technician roster can produce. Rising effective rate signals operational improvement; declining signals technician engagement or scheduling issues.

Metric 4: Technician retention and ASE certification depth. Technician turnover above 30% annually compresses multiples by 0.5-1x — new technicians require 6-12 months to reach full productivity. ASE certification depth signals service capability: shop with three ASE master technicians commands premium versus shop with one master and rotating helpers. Manufacturer-specific certifications (factory-trained on specific brands — BMW, Mercedes, Lexus, Tesla) add specialty premium when relevant. Buyers diligence the technician roster as carefully as the financials.

How buyers actually verify these metrics. Shop management system reports for ARO, customer retention, technician productivity. Payroll registers for technician roster and tenure. ASE certification verification through ASE.com lookup. Customer database export to verify repeat-customer percentages. Vendor invoices and parts purchases for gross profit calculation. Insurance contract documents for DRP relationships. Fleet contract documents for commercial accounts. The cleaner the documentation, the higher the multiple.

DRP contracts, fleet accounts, and recurring revenue in auto repair

Auto repair shops with insurance DRP (Direct Repair Program) contracts or commercial fleet accounts trade at meaningful premium versus pure walk-in shops. Recurring or contracted revenue de-risks the buyer’s underwriting and signals stability. The premium varies by contract type, customer concentration risk, and contract assignability. Understanding what these contracts actually contribute to value — and what the buyer needs to verify — is critical to maximizing exit multiple.

DRP contracts in collision repair. Major insurance carriers (State Farm, Geico, Progressive, Allstate, Liberty Mutual, USAA, Farmers, Nationwide) maintain Direct Repair Program networks — preferred shops the carrier directs claims to. DRP contracts typically require: shop equipment standards, technician certification (I-CAR Gold, manufacturer certifications), KPI compliance (cycle time, customer satisfaction, supplement rate). DRP relationships represent 30-70% of revenue at typical DRP-network collision shops.

What DRP contracts add to valuation. DRP-heavy collision shops typically trade 0.5-1.5x EBITDA higher than non-DRP collision shops. The premium reflects predictable claim flow, established carrier relationships, and barriers to entry (new shops can’t easily get DRP status). However, DRP contracts also concentrate revenue with insurance carriers — a single carrier above 30% of revenue creates customer concentration risk that compresses the premium. Buyers also verify whether DRP contracts are technically assignable (most are not transferable; the buyer must reapply post-acquisition, creating transition risk).

Fleet contracts in mechanical repair. Commercial fleet accounts — municipal fleets, delivery services, rental car companies, leasing companies (Enterprise Fleet, ARI, LeasePlan), construction fleets, taxi / rideshare fleets — provide recurring service revenue with predictable monthly volumes. Fleet contracts typically include: negotiated labor rates (often 15-25% below retail), parts pricing concessions, priority service commitments, electronic invoicing through fleet management systems.

What fleet contracts add to valuation. Mechanical repair shops with 25%+ revenue from fleet contracts trade 0.25-0.75x SDE higher than pure retail shops. The premium reflects revenue stability and demonstrated B2B sales capability. Fleet contracts at 50%+ start adding customer concentration risk. Buyers verify fleet contracts through copies of master service agreements, monthly billing records, and customer references. Fleet contract assignability varies — most include change-of-control provisions allowing the fleet customer to terminate.

Subscription / membership programs as a newer recurring revenue source. Some independent shops have launched membership programs (oil changes, tire rotations, multi-point inspections bundled into monthly subscription, $20-50/month). Christian Brothers Automotive, Take 5, and Mavis have all rolled out variants. Buyers value membership program revenue at 1.5-2x retail revenue equivalents because of the recurring nature. Shops with $50K+ ARR from membership programs see 0.25x multiple uplift. Building this 12-18 months pre-sale is high-leverage.

Real estate ownership: the second valuation question for auto repair shops

Many independent auto repair shop owners also own the real estate the shop operates from. This is structurally common because shops require specific facility characteristics — service bays, lifts, ventilation, hazmat handling, parts storage — and renting suitable buildings can be difficult in many markets. Ownership creates a separate valuation question at exit: sell the building with the business, retain the building and lease to the buyer, or 1031 exchange the building into another investment property?

Building value separate from operating business value. A typical 4-5 bay independent auto repair facility on 0.5-1 acre with appropriate zoning and infrastructure: $400K-$1.5M building value depending on market, condition, and improvements. The building generates rental income to the operating business at fair-market rent (typically $15-30 per square foot annually for service buildings). Separating building from business at sale produces cleaner valuation: business at SDE/EBITDA multiple, building at 8-12% cap rate (commercial real estate cap rate framework), giving total enterprise value as the sum of both pieces.

Why separation often produces better after-tax economics. When you sell the building with the business, the building portion is typically allocated as goodwill or business assets — capital gains treatment but at the deal’s valuation framework. When you retain the building and lease to the new owner, you generate ongoing rental income (taxed at lower brackets) plus continued depreciation deductions, while the lump-sum business sale still occurs. Over a 10-15 year horizon, retention typically beats lump-sum building sale by 20-40% after-tax.

When 1031 exchange makes sense. If you don’t want to be a landlord but want to defer capital gains tax on the building sale, a 1031 exchange into another commercial property (NNN-leased retail, multifamily, industrial) defers all capital gains tax indefinitely. The exchange must follow strict timing rules (45 days to identify replacement property, 180 days to close) and value rules (replacement property must equal or exceed sold property value). Engage a 1031 qualified intermediary 60+ days before signing the LOI.

What buyers actually want. PE consolidators (Mavis, Driven Brands, Sun Auto) typically prefer to lease rather than buy the real estate — they don’t want capital tied up in real estate. Individual SBA buyers often need to buy the real estate to get SBA 504 financing (which provides lower down payment and longer amortization for owner-occupied real estate). Strategic operators vary. Knowing which structure your buyer prefers shapes the deal mechanics.

Active 2026 buyer pool: the auto repair consolidators by sub-vertical

The active auto repair buyer pool segments by sub-vertical. Mechanical repair has its own consolidators. Collision / body has separate consolidators. Tire / wheel has consolidators with crossover into mechanical. Quick lube / oil change has consolidators driving the express oil change category. Each sub-vertical has its dominant PE platforms, regional operators, and strategic buyers. Knowing the active buyers in your specific sub-vertical changes everything from positioning to outreach strategy.

Mechanical repair / general service consolidators. Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark Capital portfolio; 280+ locations, premium independent positioning, franchise + acquisition growth model). Sun Auto Tire & Service (Leonard Green & Partners; 500+ locations across multi-brand tire / mechanical platform). Honest-1 Auto Care (multi-state mechanical platform). Big O Tires (TBC Corporation portfolio; tire-led with mechanical service). Tire Discounters (regional Midwestern multi-shop operator). NTB / Mavis (multi-brand tire / mechanical). Aamco Transmissions (specialty consolidator with broader mechanical capability). For multi-shop mechanical operators, these are the primary institutional buyers.

Collision / body consolidators. Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / Omers Private Equity; 1,700+ locations, largest North American collision operator). Crash Champions (KKR portfolio; 700+ locations). Service King (RVR Capital). CARSTAR (Driven Brands portfolio; 700+ franchise + acquired locations). Joe Hudson’s Collision Center (Carousel Capital portfolio). Classic Collision (TSG Consumer Partners portfolio). Gerber Collision & Glass (Boyd Group; multi-brand collision platform). Collision sub-vertical is the most actively consolidated; multi-shop collision operators ($1M+ EBITDA) routinely attract 5-8 institutional bidders.

Tire / wheel consolidators. Mavis Tire (BayPine portfolio; 2,200+ locations, largest U.S. independent tire / mechanical platform). Discount Tire / America’s Tire (large strategic with active acquisition program). Big O Tires (TBC Corporation). Sun Auto Tire & Service (multi-brand). NTB (Mavis). Tire Kingdom (TBC). Belle Tire (regional Michigan/Ohio platform). Most tire shops also offer mechanical service, so the buyer pool overlaps with mechanical repair.

Quick lube / oil change consolidators. Take 5 Oil Change (Driven Brands portfolio; 1,000+ locations, the dominant express oil change consolidator). Valvoline Instant Oil Change (Henley Investments / Aurelius portfolio after split from public Valvoline). Jiffy Lube (Shell-owned). Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers (Stripes Group portfolio). Mighty Auto Parts. Quick lube has been one of the fastest-consolidating sub-verticals; multi-unit quick lube operators command 5-7x EBITDA at scale.

What each consolidator actually buys. Geographic-fit acquisitions in markets where they want density. Multi-shop platforms with $1M+ EBITDA. Strong technician retention. Modern equipment. Clean financials with 24+ months of consistent reporting. Compatible operating model (consolidators don’t want to acquire shops with radically different cultures or operating standards they’d need to remediate).

Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Sub-vertical specifics: mechanical, collision, tire, quick lube, transmission, specialty

Within auto repair M&A, sub-vertical specifics matter as much as tier. Buyers underwrite different sub-verticals using different metrics, equipment requirements, and operational benchmarks. A collision shop buyer doesn’t care about ASE certifications the same way a mechanical buyer does; they care about I-CAR certifications and DRP relationships. A tire shop buyer cares about wheel-balancing equipment and tire vendor relationships. Knowing your sub-vertical’s specific buyer expectations changes positioning.

Mechanical / general service repair. The largest sub-vertical by shop count. Independent single-shop multiples 2-4x SDE. Multi-shop 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Critical metrics: ASE certification depth, ARO ($400-700), customer retention 65-80%, parts/labor gross profit (parts 45-55%, labor 65-80%). Active buyers: Christian Brothers Automotive, Sun Auto, Honest-1, regional multi-shop operators. Premium for shops with diagnostic equipment for hybrid / EV work (growing segment that consolidators pay up for).

Collision / body repair. Highest-multiple sub-vertical at scale. Independent single-shop 2.5-4.5x SDE. Multi-shop 4-6x EBITDA. Multi-shop platform-eligible (5+ shops) 5-7x EBITDA. Critical: I-CAR Gold certification, DRP relationships (typically 30-70% of revenue), manufacturer certifications (Tesla, Mercedes, BMW, Cadillac), supplement rate discipline (under 30% target), cycle time (under 12 days). Active buyers: Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, Service King, Classic Collision, CARSTAR, Joe Hudson’s, Gerber Collision.

Tire / wheel. High-volume, lower-margin sub-vertical. Independent single-shop 2.5-4x SDE. Multi-shop 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Critical: tire vendor relationships (Goodyear, Michelin, Bridgestone, Continental, BFGoodrich), wheel-balancing and alignment equipment quality, attached mechanical service revenue (tire shops earning 30%+ from mechanical command premium). Active buyers: Mavis Tire, Discount Tire, Big O Tires, Sun Auto, regional tire operators.

Quick lube / oil change / express service. Highly-consolidated sub-vertical. Single-bay independent 2-3.5x SDE. Multi-unit 3.5-5x SDE / 4-6x EBITDA. Critical: throughput (cars per day per bay, target 40-60), upsell capture rate (cabin filter, wiper blades, fluids beyond oil), customer retention. Active buyers: Take 5 (Driven Brands), Valvoline Instant Oil Change, Jiffy Lube franchisees consolidating, Express Oil Change.

Transmission / drivetrain specialty. Specialty sub-vertical with deeper technical requirements. Single-shop 2-4x SDE. Critical: master technician depth (transmission rebuilders are scarce and valuable), specialty equipment, warranty management (transmission warranty exposure is meaningful). Active buyers: Aamco, Cottman Transmission, Lee Myles, regional specialty operators. Premium for shops with electronic transmission diagnostic capability for late-model vehicles.

Specialty: hybrid / EV / European / performance. Emerging specialty categories. EV-capable shops command premium (10-25% multiple uplift) because of growing EV penetration. European specialty (BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Porsche, Volvo, Land Rover) commands premium at scale because labor rates are higher. Performance shops (modification, tuning, racing) trade at lower multiples (1.5-3x SDE) because revenue is project-based and customer base is enthusiast-driven.

Selling an auto repair shop? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the consolidators.

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ active buyers — including the auto repair PE consolidators (Mavis, Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, Christian Brothers, Sun Auto), regional multi-shop operators, family offices with auto services focus, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ active buyers… the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your shop is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your business, and the option to meet one of them. If none of it is useful, you’ve lost 30 minutes.

Book a 30-Min Call

Pre-sale prep: the 18-24 month playbook for auto repair owners

Auto repair shops benefit from 18-24 months of intentional pre-sale preparation more than most owners realize. The structural improvements (technician retention, equipment refresh, real estate strategy, financial cleanup) all take 12+ months to materially affect outcome. Owners who skip prep don’t exit faster — they exit at 30-50% lower after-tax proceeds. The playbook below is what buyers and their CPAs actually look for.

Months 24-18: financial cleanup and shop management system tie-out. Move to monthly closes by the 15th of the following month. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Shop management system (Mitchell 1, Tekmetric, Shopmonkey, Identifix, AutoVitals) tied to accounting system for daily revenue reconciliation. Document all add-backs with receipts. Begin tracking the four operational metrics (ARO, retention, technician productivity, certification depth). Ensure parts and labor are reported as separate line items in monthly P&L.

Months 18-12: technician retention and certification depth. Implement retention bonus program for ASE-certified master techs (typically 1-2% of shop revenue split among master techs as quarterly bonus). Sponsor ASE certifications for promising technicians (testing fees plus paid study time). Pursue manufacturer certifications relevant to your customer base (BMW, Mercedes, Tesla, Honda, Toyota). Introduce technicians to operations manager so they trust the team beyond just you. Buyers diligence technician retention through conversations with the technician roster — visible owner-tech relationships matter.

Months 12-6: equipment refresh and operational systems. Audit equipment status: lifts, alignment machines, tire-balancing, diagnostic scanners, key programmers, A/C service equipment. Replace or refurbish anything that’s failing or outdated. Document equipment maintenance records. Implement formal SOPs for the 10-15 most common service workflows. For collision shops: verify I-CAR Gold certification status, DRP performance metrics. For mechanical: pursue any specialty certifications you don’t already have. The cleaner the operational picture, the higher the multiple.

Months 6-0: data room, real estate strategy, and CIM. Compile 36 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, bank statements, payroll registers, vendor invoices, customer lists, technician rosters with tenure and certification. Get a current commercial real estate appraisal if you own the building. Decide real estate strategy (sell with business, lease-back, 1031 exchange) and engage tax counsel. Build CIM emphasizing your tier’s relevant story: SBA-friendly stability for single-shop, geographic density and replicability for multi-shop, platform-quality EBITDA for 5+ shop operators. Engage tax counsel for asset allocation.

Sale process and timeline: what to expect at each tier

Auto repair sale processes vary by tier as much as multiples do. Independent single-shop runs 5-8 months. Multi-shop independent 6-10 months. Platform-eligible multi-shop 9-15 months. The timeline reflects buyer pool depth, financing complexity, and integration diligence (PE consolidators run thorough operational diligence on multi-shop platforms).

Independent single-shop: 5-8 month process. Months 1-2: positioning, CIM (typically 15-25 pages), buyer outreach to SBA-buyer brokers, regional operators, occasional PE bolt-on inquiries. Months 2-4: management meetings (3-6 serious prospects), IOIs, LOI signing. Months 4-7: SBA loan processing (45-90 days), real estate negotiation if applicable, purchase agreement drafting, technician retention conversations. Months 6-8: close, with 30-90 day post-close transition. Common fall-through points: SBA denial (15-20% of cases), real estate appraisal coming in below offer, key technician resignation during diligence.

Multi-shop independent (2-4 shops): 6-10 month process. More complex: each shop reviewed separately for unit economics. Multiple lease assignments (or owner real estate at multiple addresses). Deeper financial diligence because deal value is higher. Buyer pool: 8-15 serious prospects (regional operators, occasional PE bolt-ons, family offices). Typical narrowing: 3-5 management meetings, 1-2 LOIs. Often combines SBA financing with conventional debt for buyers.

Platform-eligible (5+ shops, $1M+ EBITDA): 9-15 month process. Institutional process. Months 1-3: investment-bank or buy-side intermediary engagement, CIM and management presentation, buyer pool identification. Months 3-6: management presentations to 8-15 PE platforms, IOIs, second-round meetings, narrowing to 2-3 LOIs. Months 6-10: LOI signing, formal QoE engagement, full operational diligence, purchase agreement negotiation, debt financing for the buyer. Months 10-15: close and integration planning. Requires institutional sell-side or buy-side support.

Common fall-through points specific to auto repair. Technician departure during diligence (key tech leaves — deal renegotiated or collapsed). Real estate appraisal below LOI (SBA buyers can’t finance the real estate component, deal renegotiated). DRP contract non-assignability in collision deals (buyer must reapply post-close, creating transition risk). Equipment age coming back worse than represented. Environmental compliance issues (used oil, hazmat, freon) surfacing in environmental review. Lease assignment denial.

Tax planning and asset allocation for auto repair exits

Auto repair deals are typically structured as asset sales for liability and depreciation reasons. The buyer wants step-up basis on equipment for depreciation, plus protection from inherited liability (warranty claims, employment disputes, environmental exposure). Sellers face the standard dual-tax problem: ordinary income tax on equipment recapture, capital gains on goodwill. The asset allocation matters enormously for after-tax outcome.

Typical asset allocation in a $2M auto repair sale (business + equipment). Equipment / FF&E (lifts, alignment machines, diagnostic scanners, tire balancers, A/C equipment, hand tools): $200-500K, ordinary income recapture (up to 37% federal + state). Inventory (parts, oil, fluids): $20-100K, ordinary income. Customer list / DRP relationships: $50-300K, capital gains if structured properly. Goodwill: balance, capital gains (15-20%). Non-compete: $25-100K, ordinary income to seller, deductible to buyer.

Why allocation negotiation matters for auto repair specifically. Auto repair has proportionally more equipment than most service businesses. Pushing too much value to equipment creates large ordinary-income tax bill. Pushing too much to goodwill produces capital-gains treatment but slower depreciation for buyer. A skilled tax attorney can typically shift $50-200K of after-tax proceeds in seller’s favor through allocation negotiation, particularly with proper supporting equipment appraisal.

Real estate as separate transaction. If you own the building, sell separately from the business. Building sells at fair-market value, often through 1031 exchange to defer capital gains. Building taxation framework is different from business taxation framework — depreciation recapture on prior years’ depreciation deductions (Section 1250 recapture, taxed at 25%), capital gains on appreciation above original basis (15-20%). Engaging tax counsel 90+ days before LOI to plan the dual-asset structure typically returns $50-200K versus packaging building and business in a single deal.

State tax considerations. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Wyoming, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, Oregon, New Jersey, Hawaii: 8-13% state-level tax exposure. On a $2M auto repair sale, the difference between Wyoming and California can be $200-260K of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale (must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic moves get challenged).

Environmental escrow holdbacks. Auto repair deals routinely include environmental escrow holdbacks — portion of sale proceeds (typically $25-150K) held in escrow for 12-24 months to cover potential environmental liability discovery (used oil contamination, freon spillage, parts cleaner storage). The buyer’s environmental consultant may identify minor remediation needs requiring escrow draw. Plan for this in your after-tax cash modeling.

Common auto repair valuation mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistake 1: bundling business and real estate into one deal. Owners often think of their auto shop as “one asset.” Buyers think of it as two: an operating business and a piece of commercial real estate. Bundling typically loses the seller 20-40% of after-tax value because the building gets dragged down to the business’s SDE multiple framework rather than cap rate framework. Separate them at LOI, even if you decide to sell both.

Mistake 2: anchoring on PE-platform multiples for an independent. Reading about Mavis paying 6x EBITDA for multi-shop tire platforms and assuming your single-bay independent shop should sell for 6x SDE. The buyer pools, financing structures, and risk profiles are entirely different. Anchor on independent single-shop data (2-4x SDE) for an independent.

Mistake 3: not investing in technician retention pre-sale. Technician turnover is the #1 operational risk buyers underwrite. Going to market with 50%+ annual technician turnover, no retention bonuses, no certification investment costs you 0.5-1.5x SDE. 12-18 months of retention investment ($30-80K total) typically returns 5-10x at exit through higher multiple.

Mistake 4: claiming aggressive add-backs that don’t survive bank scrutiny. Owners who claim $80K of “personal vehicle work and family meals” add-backs on a $400K SDE business set themselves up for diligence re-pricing. Banks typically allow 5-10% add-back ratios with documentation. Keep add-backs supportable; eat the lower SDE rather than facing a re-trade during diligence.

Mistake 5: neglecting environmental compliance. Buyers run Phase I environmental site assessments on every auto repair real estate transaction. Used oil, freon, parts cleaner, transmission fluid, brake fluid, antifreeze — all regulated. Open environmental issues kill deals or trigger large escrow holdbacks. Run a pre-sale environmental compliance audit 12-18 months before going to market; remediate any issues.

Mistake 6: not engaging the right buyers in your sub-vertical. A collision shop owner running a generalist business broker auction misses the active collision consolidators (Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, Service King, Classic Collision). A multi-shop tire operator missing Mavis, Discount Tire, Sun Auto loses the institutional buyer pool. Targeted outreach to your sub-vertical’s active consolidators is the single highest-leverage process decision.

Mistake 7: announcing the sale to staff too early. Technician retention is everything in auto repair. A premature announcement causes master techs to start interviewing. If a key tech leaves during diligence, the deal gets renegotiated or falls apart. Disclose strategically post-LOI with retention bonuses (typically 5-15% of sale proceeds reserved for key staff retention). Ideally within 30-60 days of close.

Free Tool · No Email Required

Still figuring out your number?

Use our free Business Valuation Calculator to estimate what your business is worth in 2026 — no email required, no sales call. Powered by 76+ active LMM buyers.

Use the Free Valuation Calculator →

How to position your auto repair shop for the right buyer archetype

The single highest-leverage positioning decision is matching your shop to its right buyer archetype. Single-shop independents position to SBA buyers and local operators. Multi-shop independents position to regional operators and PE-bolt-on consolidators. Platform-eligible 5+ shop operators position to PE consolidators directly. Mismatched positioning costs 6-9 months and signals naivety to the buyers who actually fit.

Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $150K-$500K, you’re a single shop, you have ASE-certified technicians who’ll stay, and you’re willing to seller-finance 20-30% with a 60-180 day training period. Emphasize: stable revenue base, manageable customer base, documented systems, technician roster with tenure and certifications, willingness to support the new owner.

Position for regional auto repair operators when: Your SDE is $300K+, you have replicable unit economics or a defensible market position, and you can demonstrate operational efficiency that a regional operator could leverage. Emphasize: technician retention, equipment quality, geographic fit with their existing footprint, compatibility with their operating model.

Position for PE consolidators (multi-shop) when: You have 3+ shops with $750K+ EBITDA, geographic concentration in a coherent metro, technician bench depth, and clean financials with 24+ months of consistent reporting. Match to consolidators by sub-vertical: mechanical (Christian Brothers, Sun Auto, Honest-1), collision (Caliber, Crash Champions, Service King, Classic Collision), tire (Mavis, Discount, Big O), quick lube (Take 5, Valvoline, Express Oil).

Position for strategic operators when: There’s a clear strategic buyer (existing operator in your market wanting to expand, complementary service category looking to vertically integrate). Strategic buyers can pay above-market multiples when synergies are clear: technician absorption, customer base addition, geographic density. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics often beats broad auction at this size.

Position for franchise consolidators when: You operate franchise units (Christian Brothers, Take 5, Mavis, Valvoline, Express Oil, Big O, Aamco) and you have multi-unit density. Existing franchisees in your system are typically the strongest buyers (already franchisor-approved, familiar with operations, fast to close). Many franchisors maintain internal lists of franchisees looking to expand — ask the franchisor.

Conclusion

Auto repair shop valuation in 2026 is real, structured, and tier-specific. Single-shop independents are 2-4x SDE businesses. Multi-shop independents are 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA businesses. Platform-eligible multi-shop operators (5+ shops, $1M+ EBITDA) command 4.5-6x EBITDA from active PE consolidators — Mavis, Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, Christian Brothers, Sun Auto, and the rest of the institutional buyer pool. Knowing your tier, hitting target operational metrics (ARO, technician retention, ASE depth, customer retention), separating real estate strategy from business sale, and matching to the right buyer archetype is the difference between an exit at the top of your tier’s range and an exit below it. Owners who do the 18-24 month prep work and target the right buyers see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than those who don’t. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range, and if you want to talk to someone who already knows the auto repair buyers personally instead of running an auction to find them, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is my auto repair shop worth?

Independent single-shop: 2-4x SDE typically. Multi-shop independent (2-4 locations): 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Platform-eligible (5+ shops, $1M+ EBITDA): 4.5-6x EBITDA. Real estate, if owned, adds 30-50% to total enterprise value separately. Use the free calculator above for a starting-point range based on your SDE and shop count.

What multiples do auto repair shops actually sell for in 2026?

PE consolidation has expanded the upper end materially. Independent single-shop: 2-4x SDE. Multi-shop independent: 3.5-5x SDE / 4-5.5x EBITDA. Platform-eligible (5+ shops, $1M+ EBITDA): 4.5-6x EBITDA, with premier collision platforms reaching 6-7x. Active consolidators include Mavis, Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, Christian Brothers, and Sun Auto.

Should I sell the building with the business?

Often no. Selling the operating business and retaining the building (leasing to the buyer at fair-market rent) typically produces better after-tax economics over 10-15 years. Alternative: 1031 exchange the building into another commercial property. PE consolidators usually prefer to lease rather than buy real estate. Individual SBA buyers may need to buy the real estate for SBA 504 financing.

How do I calculate my auto repair shop’s SDE?

Net income + interest + taxes + D&A + owner’s W-2 salary + benefits + auto/phone + documented owner-only personal expenses (own vehicle parts/labor, family member labor without real role) + one-time non-recurring expenses. Subtract one-time gains. Aggressive add-backs ($60K+ of personal vehicle work) won’t survive SBA bank scrutiny.

What operational metrics do auto repair buyers underwrite?

Four metrics: average repair order (ARO — varies by sub-vertical: $400-700 mechanical, $3K-6K collision, $50-120 quick lube), customer retention rate (target 65-80%), technician productivity / effective labor rate (60-85% of posted rate), technician retention and ASE certification depth. Buyers verify via shop management system reports, payroll registers, and ASE.com lookup.

Who actually buys auto repair shops in 2026?

Single-shop: SBA-financed individuals, local operators. Multi-shop: regional operators, PE bolt-on programs, family offices. Platform-eligible (5+ shops): PE consolidators by sub-vertical — Mavis Tire (BayPine), Driven Brands (NYSE: DRVN), Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / Omers), Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark Capital), Sun Auto Tire & Service (Leonard Green), Crash Champions (KKR), Take 5 Oil Change.

How important are DRP contracts for collision shop valuation?

Critical. DRP-heavy collision shops (30-70% revenue from State Farm, Geico, Progressive, Allstate, Liberty Mutual, USAA, Farmers, Nationwide) trade 0.5-1.5x EBITDA higher than non-DRP collision shops. DRP contracts are typically not assignable — the buyer must reapply post-acquisition. Customer concentration above 30% with single carrier compresses the premium.

What does technician retention do to my multiple?

Technician turnover above 30% annually compresses multiples by 0.5-1x. Buyers diligence the technician roster carefully — tenure, ASE certifications, manufacturer certifications. A shop with three ASE-certified master techs trades meaningfully higher than one with rotating bench. 12-18 months of retention investment pre-sale typically returns 5-10x at exit.

What about EV-specific repair capability?

Premium category. Shops with EV-trained technicians, high-voltage safety equipment, and EV battery service capability command 10-25% multiple uplift versus traditional mechanical-only shops. PE consolidators specifically pursue EV-capable platforms because of growing EV penetration. Tesla service certification and OEM EV training (Ford EV, GM EV, Honda hybrid) all add value.

How long does it take to sell an auto repair shop?

Single-shop: 5-8 months from prep-complete to close. Multi-shop independent: 6-10 months. Platform-eligible multi-shop: 9-15 months. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your books, technician retention, and operational metrics aren’t already buyer-ready. Real estate transactions can extend the timeline 30-60 days.

What environmental issues kill auto repair deals?

Used oil contamination, freon spillage, parts cleaner storage, transmission fluid leaks, hazmat handling violations. Buyers run Phase I environmental site assessments on every transaction; identified issues either kill the deal, trigger remediation requirements, or result in 12-24 month escrow holdbacks ($25-150K typical). Run a pre-sale environmental audit 12-18 months out and remediate proactively.

Should I take an earnout or all-cash deal?

Depends on tier. SBA-financed individual buyers offer mostly cash with seller financing (no earnout typically). PE consolidators occasionally include earnout for technician retention or revenue retention (10-25% of purchase price, 12-24 months). Strategic buyers may earnout customer retention. Earnouts at this scale typically pay 70-90% of target if structured around metrics the seller can influence.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including the auto repair PE consolidators (Mavis, Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, Christian Brothers, Sun Auto), regional operators, family offices, and individual SBA buyers — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close at the right tier) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/504-loans
  2. https://www.ase.com/
  3. https://www.i-car.com/
  4. https://www.drivenbrands.com/our-brands/
  5. https://www.calibercollision.com/about-us
  6. https://www.mavis.com/about-us/
  7. https://www.christianbrothersauto.com/about-us
  8. https://www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/categories-hazardous-waste-generators

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How to choose the right earnings metric — and why it changes valuation.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers.

Related Guide: Business Valuation Calculator (2026) — Quick starting-point valuation range based on SDE/EBITDA and industry.

Related Guide: Selling a Business Under $1 Million — Buyer pool, multiples, and process for sub-LMM exits.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *