How to Sell a CNC Machining Business in 2026: Equipment Age, Automation Premium, and the Skilled Labor Reality
Quick Answer
CNC machining businesses typically sell for 3.5x to 5.5x EBITDA (or 1.5x to 2.5x SDE for owner-operator shops under $750K earnings) in 2026, with premiums of 0.5x to 1x multiple points for lights-out automation, modern equipment under 8 years old, and documented skilled labor retention. Buyers scrutinize equipment maintenance records, CAM software depth, and programmer pipeline as critical diligence items because capex liability over 3-5 years and labor scarcity directly impact post-acquisition profitability. The buyer pool , search funds, LMM PE-backed consolidators, and strategic operators , pays acquisition premiums for shops demonstrating automation capability and stable technician teams, but discount heavily for aging equipment fleets and single-person programmer dependencies.
Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions
20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 4, 2026
Selling a CNC machining business in 2026 is a different transaction than selling a metal fabricator, a precision aerospace shop, or a contract assembler. The buyer pool overlaps but the structural valuation drivers diverge. Equipment age and maintenance records dominate diligence because the buyer is underwriting capex liability over the next 3-5 years. Skilled labor scarcity is more acute in CNC than almost any other manufacturing sub-vertical. Automation and lights-out manufacturing capability are increasingly demanded by sophisticated buyers. CAM software stack and programmer depth are scrutinized in detail.
This guide is for CNC machining owners with $1M-$30M of revenue and $250K-$5M of normalized earnings. Whether you measure it as SDE for sub-$750K owner-operator shops or EBITDA for $1M+ businesses with a real second-tier team, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through the actual buyer pool at this size, the multiples you should realistically expect, the equipment age and maintenance documentation that drives diligence, the automation and lights-out manufacturing premium, the CAM software and programmer pipeline, the skilled labor shortage management, and the 18-24 month preparation playbook that materially improves outcomes.
The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, 38 of which are explicitly pursuing manufacturing platforms and add-ons. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes search funders (the dominant buyer pool for $750K-$2M EBITDA CNC shops), regional CNC machining consolidators backed by LMM PE, Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group, family offices with industrial mandates, SBA 7(a)-financed individuals, and strategic Tier 2 CNC operators. The point isn’t to convince you to sell — it’s to give you an honest read on what selling a CNC machining business actually looks like in 2026.
One realistic note before you start. If you’ve seen a competitor sell for “6x EBITDA” and you’re running similar revenue, the math you’re running is almost certainly wrong without the same equipment fleet, programmer depth, and automation level. That competitor likely had: weighted-average machine age under 8 years; modern controls (Mazatrol SmoothG/Ai, Haas Next Generation Control, Heidenhain TNC 640, Siemens Sinumerik 840D, Fanuc 31i); pallet pool automation; multiple programmers across Mastercam + Siemens NX + Fusion 360; documented apprenticeship program; and skilled retention rate above 85%. Headline multiples in trade press are mostly platform-quality businesses — not the $2M revenue CNC shop with three 1990s-vintage Mazak verticals and a 65-year-old owner who’s the only programmer.

“The mistake most CNC shop owners make is assuming buyers will pay for the equipment they bought 10 years ago at the price they paid for it. Buyers don’t pay for nostalgia — they pay for remaining useful life, modern controls, and lights-out capability that scales without hiring. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows the search funders and industrial PE buyers, not a broker selling them a process.”
TL;DR — the 90-second brief
- CNC machining businesses typically sell at 4-6x EBITDA in 2026, with material premiums for modern equipment, automation, and apprenticeship programs. Equipment age + maintenance records are the single biggest structural valuation driver because the buyer is inheriting your capex liability for the next 3-5 years. A modern fleet (weighted-average machine age under 8 years) trades at 1-1.5x premium versus an aging fleet (12+ years).
- Lights-out manufacturing capability is the quiet 0.5-1x premium driver. Pallet pool systems (Erowa, Fastems, Soflex), robotic loaders (FANUC, ABB, Universal Robots, Kuka), and in-process probing that enable unattended overnight or weekend production signal advanced operational maturity. Buyers pay a premium because the capacity scales without headcount expansion in a tight skilled-labor market.
- The CNC machinist labor shortage is the structural risk buyers underwrite against. The U.S. machinist workforce is aging (median age 47+), apprenticeship pipelines are thin, and skilled programmers command $80K-$140K base. A shop with documented apprenticeship programs, journeyman pipeline, and skilled retention rate above 85% over 24 months trades at 0.5-1x premium because the workforce risk is mitigated. A shop with one senior programmer (the owner) and an aging workforce trades at a discount regardless of EBITDA.
- CAM software stack signals programmer capability. Mastercam (the most common in U.S. job shops), Siemens NX CAM (premium for complex aerospace/medical work), Fusion 360 (mid-market and emerging shops), Esprit (high-end multi-tasking and swiss machining), hyperMILL (5-axis specialty). A shop with multiple programmers fluent across multiple CAM platforms signals programmer depth.
- Active 2026 buyers include search funders (dominant for $750K-$2M EBITDA), regional CNC machining consolidators backed by LMM PE, Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, family offices with industrial mandates, and SBA 7(a)-financed individuals at sub-$750K SDE. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you.
Key Takeaways
- Realistic multiples: $250K-$750K SDE = 3-4.5x; $750K-$2M EBITDA = 4-6x; $2M-$5M EBITDA = 4.5-6.5x; $5M+ platforms = 5.5-7.5x. Modern equipment fleet + automation + apprenticeship program push toward the high end. Aging fleet + owner-as-only-programmer push toward the low end.
- Equipment age + maintenance records are the single biggest structural multiple driver. Weighted-average machine age under 8 years = no discount. 8-12 years = mild discount. 12+ years = 0.5-1x EBITDA discount because buyer pro-formas $300K-$1.5M of replacement capex into year 1-3 operating model.
- Lights-out manufacturing premium: pallet pool systems (Erowa, Fastems, Soflex), robotic loaders (FANUC, ABB, Universal Robots, Kuka), in-process probing, automated tool measurement. Adds 0.5-1x EBITDA premium because capacity scales without headcount.
- CAM software stack: Mastercam (most common), Siemens NX CAM (premium aerospace/medical), Fusion 360 (mid-market), Esprit (multi-tasking/swiss), hyperMILL (5-axis specialty), Edgecam (turning/multi-axis), GibbsCAM. Multiple programmers fluent across multiple platforms = programmer depth = 0.25-0.5x premium.
- Skilled labor management is the structural risk to mitigate. Documented apprenticeship program, journeyman pipeline, skilled retention rate above 85% over 24 months, wage rates competitive with local market = 0.5-1x premium. Aging workforce + thin pipeline + the owner-as-only-programmer = significant discount.
- Active 2026 buyers: search funders (dominant for $750K-$2M EBITDA), regional CNC consolidators, Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial, Trive Capital, Cortec Group, family offices with industrial mandates, SBA individuals (sub-$750K SDE), strategic Tier 2 CNC operators.
Why CNC machining is a structurally different M&A market than other manufacturing sub-verticals
CNC machining occupies a unique spot in the manufacturing M&A spectrum — less specialized than precision aerospace machining, more capital-intensive than commodity metal fabrication, and more skilled-labor-dependent than contract assembly. The result is a buyer pool dominated by search funders (the most active buyer category in CNC because the cash flow is steady and the operations are learnable) and industrial PE bolt-ons, with selective interest from regional consolidators and strategic acquirers. The valuation drivers are equipment-centric (age, maintenance, automation) and labor-centric (skilled programmer depth, apprenticeship pipeline, retention) more than certification-centric (which dominates precision machining).
Capital intensity and equipment age dominate underwriting. CNC machining capex intensity runs 8-15% of revenue for ongoing maintenance and selective replacement. Buyers will pro-forma your maintenance capex into year 1-3 operating model based on equipment fleet age and condition. An aging fleet (weighted-average age 12+ years) is essentially deferred capex liability that the buyer must absorb, which compresses multiple by 0.5-1x EBITDA. A modern fleet (weighted-average age under 8 years) signals capex discipline and supports premium multiples. The valuation difference between an aging and modern fleet on a $1M EBITDA business can be $1-2M of sale price.
What this means for CNC machining sellers in 2026. The 2026 buyer pool for CNC machining is the most active in manufacturing M&A behind precision/aerospace. Search funder activity is heavy — ETA-backed MBA graduates from Stanford GSB, Harvard Business School, Wharton, Kellogg, and Booth actively pursue $750K-$2M EBITDA CNC shops because the operations are learnable and the financing supports 4-5.5x SDE/EBITDA deals. Industrial PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Audax industrial, Trive, Cortec) selectively pursue $2M+ EBITDA platforms. Regional CNC consolidators bolt on smaller targets to existing platforms. Owners with modern equipment, real apprenticeship programs, and lights-out automation routinely receive 5-10 IOIs.
Who actually buys CNC machining businesses in 2026: the five archetypes
The CNC machining buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with materially different motivations, multiples, and deal structures. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision. A $400K SDE owner-operator CNC shop marketed as if Industrial Growth Partners would buy it wastes 9 months. A $2.5M EBITDA modernized CNC platform with apprenticeship program and lights-out capacity marketed only to SBA individuals leaves $4-7M on the table.
Archetype 1: Search funders (ETA-backed MBA graduates). Individual searchers raising $400K-$700K of search capital from 10-20 institutional investors. Typical target: $750K-$2M EBITDA CNC machining shops with documented systems, real second-tier team (not owner-as-only-programmer), modern equipment, and an owner-replaceable role within 60-180 days. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA. The most active buyer category in CNC machining at this size range. Close timeline: 120-180 days.
Archetype 2: Regional CNC machining consolidators backed by LMM PE. Regional consolidators bolting on $500K-$3M EBITDA CNC shops in adjacent geographies or with complementary capabilities (vertical milling + turning + 5-axis + EDM integration). Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA. Often willing to pay slightly less than direct PE platforms but close faster (60-120 days) and offer continued employment for owners willing to stay on as plant managers. The integration synergies (route density, customer overlap, capacity utilization) drive their underwriting.
Archetype 3: Industrial PE platforms. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group, Wynnchurch Capital, Sterling Group industrial. Typical target: $2M-$10M EBITDA CNC machining platforms with ISO 9001 minimum, modern equipment, diversified end markets, real plant management. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA on platforms, 4.5-6x on bolt-ons. Heavy preference for cash + 15-30% rollover equity. Close timeline: 90-180 days.
Archetype 4: Strategic / Tier 2 CNC operators. Operating companies in adjacent CNC categories acquiring you for capacity, capability, geography, or customer overlap. Typical target: any size where strategic fit is clear. Multiples: 3.5-7x EBITDA depending on synergy depth. Highest variance buyer category. Close timeline: 60-150 days.
Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individuals (sub-$750K SDE). First-time owner-operators using SBA 7(a) financing for the smallest CNC acquisitions. Typical target: $200K-$700K SDE shops with 2-8 employees, simple operations, balanced CNC vs manual mix, and an owner-replaceable role (or a senior machinist who can step up). Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training (60-180 days), seller financing 20-30%, and personal guarantee. Close timeline: 60-120 days with 10-20% SBA denial risk.
| Buyer archetype | Typical multiple | Deal structure norms | Close timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Search funder (dominant for $750K-$2M EBITDA) | 4-6x EBITDA | Senior debt + 10-20% seller note + earnout | 120-180 days |
| Regional CNC consolidator | 4-6x EBITDA | Cash + 10-20% seller note, faster close | 60-120 days |
| Industrial PE platform (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec) | 5-7x EBITDA (platform), 4.5-6x (bolt-on) | Cash + 15-30% rollover + WC adjustment | 90-180 days |
| Strategic / Tier 2 operator | 3.5-7x EBITDA (high variance) | Cash + earnout for customer retention | 60-150 days |
| SBA 7(a) individual (sub-$750K SDE) | 2.5-4x SDE | 10% buyer equity, 20-30% seller note, training | 60-120 days |
Selling a CNC machining business? Talk to a buy-side partner first.
We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing platforms and add-ons. That includes search funders (the dominant pool for $750K-$2M EBITDA CNC shops), regional CNC machining consolidators backed by LMM PE, industrial PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group), family offices with industrial mandates, and strategic Tier 2 operators. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month engagement, no tail fee. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your CNC machining business is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your specific equipment fleet, automation level, programmer depth, and end-market exposure, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.
Book a 30-Min CallRealistic CNC machining multiples by size: what 2026 deal data actually shows
The most common owner mistake is anchoring on multiples from articles written about $5M+ EBITDA precision aerospace shops. When you see “CNC machining sells for 6-8x EBITDA” in trade press, that’s usually describing AS9100D-certified precision aerospace shops with modern 5-axis equipment, documented Cp/Cpk capability, and program incumbency. That’s not the $2M revenue general CNC shop with two aging Haas mills, ISO 9001 only, and one industrial customer at 35%.
Sub-$750K SDE: 2.5-4x SDE typical. Smaller CNC shops sold primarily to SBA individuals or local strategics. Almost always owner-dependent (the owner is often the only senior programmer). Equipment base typically older with mixed age vintages. Multiples compress to 2.5-3x for owner-as-only-programmer shops. Owners with a real second machinist who can program independently and a balanced equipment fleet stretch toward 3.5-4x.
$750K-$2M EBITDA: 4-6x EBITDA typical. The dominant search funder territory in CNC machining. Multiples improve materially with: (a) modern equipment fleet (weighted-average age under 8 years); (b) ISO 9001 certification; (c) lights-out manufacturing capacity (pallet pools, robotic loading, in-process probing); (d) multiple programmers across multiple CAM platforms; (e) documented apprenticeship program; (f) skilled retention rate above 85% over 24 months; (g) customer diversification (no customer above 25%). Search funders compete aggressively in this range, often pushing multiples to 5-6x for clean targets.
$2M-$5M EBITDA: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA typical. Platform territory for industrial PE bolt-ons. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax industrial, Trive Capital, Cortec Group all compete in this range. Multiples premium for: ISO 9001 + customer diversification + modern CNC fleet (Haas, Mazak, Okuma, DMG Mori, Makino) + 5-axis capability + automation + documented OEE above 70%. AS9100D adds 1-2 turns if aerospace exposure is real.
$5M+ EBITDA: 5.5-7.5x EBITDA typical. Industrial PE platform territory. Strategic premium from PE consolidators paying up for proven platforms they can build under, or strategic operators paying for capacity and capability. At this size, the buyer often values the management team, skilled machinist retention, and apprenticeship pipeline as much as the EBITDA itself.
Premium drivers across the size spectrum. Modern controls (Mazatrol SmoothAi, Haas Next Generation Control, Heidenhain TNC 640, Siemens Sinumerik 840D, Fanuc 31i) carry premium over older controls. CAM software stack signals programmer capability. Lights-out manufacturing capability adds 0.5-1x premium. Apprenticeship programs and skilled retention add 0.5x premium. ISO 9001 + AS9100D + ITAR for aerospace/defense exposure adds 1-2 turns.
| CNC shop size | EBITDA multiple range | Dominant buyer pool | Common discount triggers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-$750K SDE | 2.5-4x SDE | SBA individual + local strategic | Owner-as-only-programmer, aging fleet |
| $750K-$2M EBITDA | 4-6x EBITDA | Search funder (dominant), regional consolidator | Customer concentration, no apprenticeship program |
| $2M-$5M EBITDA | 4.5-6.5x EBITDA | Industrial PE bolt-on (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec) | Aging fleet, no ISO 9001 |
| $5M+ EBITDA platform | 5.5-7.5x EBITDA | Industrial PE platform, strategic | Cyclical end-market exposure |
| AS9100D / aerospace CNC shop | 5.5-8x EBITDA | Industrial PE + aerospace strategic | Single-program concentration |
Equipment age and maintenance records: the structural valuation driver
Equipment age and maintenance records are the single most scrutinized item in CNC machining diligence. Buyers will inventory every machining center, lathe, swiss-style screw machine, EDM, grinder, and CMM during diligence. They will record brand, model, year of manufacture, hours of use (where available from the control system), control system, and maintenance history. They will compare your equipment list against your depreciation schedule. They will pro-forma maintenance capex requirements for the next 3-5 years based on equipment age and condition.
Why equipment age compresses multiple. An aging fleet is deferred capex liability. A 1995-vintage Mazak vertical mill (controller obsolete, parts scarce, repair shops dwindling) is essentially worth scrap value. A 2010 Haas VF-3 with original 4th axis (well-maintained, parts available, reliable) might have 5-10 years of remaining useful life. A 2020 Mazak Variaxis i-700 5-axis machining center has 15-20 years of remaining useful life. Buyers will value your fleet by remaining useful life, not by what you paid 15 years ago. The implied capex requirement to bring the fleet to modern standards is subtracted from the deal value or applied as a discount to multiple.
How buyers verify equipment age and condition. Physical inventory walk-through during diligence (every machine, every accessory, every fixture). Maintenance records by machine over 24-36 months. Spindle hour readouts where available from controls. Service contracts with equipment manufacturers (Haas Service, Mazak Service Solutions, Okuma OSP-Service). Repair history. Cycle time benchmarks vs. nominal specifications (degraded performance signals wear). Accuracy validation against ball-bar test or laser interferometer measurements. Cooling system and coolant maintenance records. Air system and pneumatic maintenance.
When age becomes a deal-killer. Buyers heavily penalize fleets where: (a) average equipment age is above 12 years; (b) controls are obsolete (Fanuc 0M, Mazatrol M-32, Heidenhain TNC 426, Mazatrol Fusion 640M) and parts are scarce; (c) maintenance records are absent or informal; (d) repair history shows escalating frequency or severity. The fix: replace 1-2 critical machines 18-24 months pre-sale (allowing 12-18 months of operating history for the new equipment to count for full multiple), modernize controls on retained legacy equipment, formalize maintenance tracking through CMMS software (UpKeep, Fiix, Limble, Maintainx, eMaint).
The 18-24 month equipment modernization play. If you have weighted-average machine age 12+ years and your sale is 18-24 months out, replacing 1-2 critical machines with modern equipment typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA in multiple. Modernization cost: $200K-$1.5M depending on machine class (a Haas VF-3SS replacement might be $150K; a Mazak Variaxis 5-axis replacement might be $700K-$1.2M). Multiple uplift on $1M EBITDA: $500K-$2M. ROI is favorable. Caveat: don’t buy 6 months before sale — buyers treat new equipment as untested capacity. The equipment needs 12-18 months of operating history to count for full multiple.
How CNC shop owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale
Below roughly $750K of normalized earnings, CNC machining buyers underwrite using Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE), not EBITDA. SDE includes the owner’s full compensation package — salary, bonus, benefits, personal expenses run through the business. EBITDA assumes a market-rate plant manager and shop foreman are already in place. For owner-operator CNC shops under $5M revenue, SDE is typically $150-400K higher than EBITDA. Pricing the same business at 5x EBITDA versus 5x SDE produces wildly different valuations.
Calculating SDE for a CNC machining business step by step. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization (the EBITDA add-backs). Then add owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health insurance, owner’s vehicle, owner’s phone, family members on payroll above market rate, country club / personal travel, owner’s discretionary perks. Subtract one-time gains (insurance settlements, scrap auctions). Add back one-time expenses (legal fees, ERP / shop floor software implementation, ISO 9001 audit costs, equipment commissioning downtime, major tooling library purchase). The result is SDE.
CNC-machining-specific add-backs buyers will accept. ISO 9001 / AS9100D audit and certification costs (one-time). ERP / shop floor software implementation (E2 Manufacturing System, JobBOSS, Global Shop Solutions, Epicor Mattec, Plex). MES (Manufacturing Execution System) implementation (FactoryWiz, Memex, Predator, MachineMetrics). One-time equipment commissioning and downtime expenses for a major capex (5-axis CNC installation, lights-out automation system installation). Major tooling library purchase. Legal fees on settled commercial disputes. Owner’s personal vehicle (one truck). Owner’s health insurance and phone. Spouse on payroll for bookkeeping if non-operational.
Add-backs buyers will reject. Cash sales not on books. Aggressive depreciation timing where equipment is used personally. Family members on payroll well above market with no operational role. Personal residence rent. Multiple personal vehicles. Aggressive expense categorizations that don’t survive bank scrutiny or QoE. Buyers’ CPAs and Quality of Earnings firms will haircut aggressive add-backs and re-trade the deal at LOI signing or worse, at the closing table.
Lights-out manufacturing and automation: the quiet 0.5-1x premium driver
Lights-out manufacturing capability is increasingly demanded by sophisticated CNC machining buyers and adds 0.5-1x EBITDA premium when implemented properly. Lights-out manufacturing means running production unattended overnight or on weekends through pallet pool systems, robotic loading, in-process probing, and automated inspection. The premium reflects scalable capacity that doesn’t require headcount expansion in a tight skilled-labor market. A shop with documented lights-out capability has structural cost advantages over manual-loaded shops because effective machine utilization extends from 8-10 hours/day to 16-20 hours/day.
Pallet pool systems. Pallet pool systems (Erowa, Fastems, Soflex, Schunk, Hermle integrated systems) automatically load and unload pallets from machining centers, allowing unattended overnight production. A pallet pool of 12-30 pallets feeding 1-3 machines can run for 8-16 hours unattended. Modern pallet pool systems integrate with the shop’s ERP/MES to schedule jobs, track progress, and alert on issues. A shop with pallet pool capacity has a meaningful structural advantage and trades at premium.
Robotic loading and material handling. Robotic loaders (FANUC R-30, ABB IRB, Universal Robots UR10, Kuka KR series) integrated with CNC machining centers enable unattended production of medium-volume parts. Cobots (collaborative robots like UR3/UR5/UR10) are increasingly deployed in smaller shops for part loading and unloading without safety fencing requirements. Vision systems for part presentation (Cognex, Keyence) enable robotic loading of parts from bulk presentation.
In-process probing and automated inspection. Renishaw, Marposs, and Heidenhain probing systems integrated with CNC controls enable in-process measurement and automatic compensation. Touch probes (OMP60, OMP400, RMP60) measure part position before machining and tool position before and after machining, enabling automatic offset adjustments. Lasers (NC4, OTS) measure tool dimensions automatically. Automated inspection on CMM with palletized loading enables overnight inspection cycles.
How buyers verify lights-out capability. Production reports showing actual unattended hours over 24-36 months. Spindle utilization data from MES system showing weekend and overnight machining. Pallet pool throughput metrics. Robotic loader cycle data. Quality outcomes from lights-out production (first-pass yield, scrap rates) compared to attended production. Buyers want to see that lights-out is real and producing reliable quality, not a marketing claim.
CAM software stack and programmer pipeline: the depth that supports the multiple
The CAM software stack and programmer pipeline determine whether your shop has scalable capability or owner-dependent capability. Buyers value programmer depth because it’s the foundation of operational scalability. A shop with multiple programmers fluent across multiple CAM platforms can absorb new work, adapt to new equipment, and survive staff turnover. A shop with one programmer (typically the owner) doing all the complex programming is fundamentally a 3-4x business no matter what the EBITDA looks like.
CAM software platforms in U.S. CNC machining. Mastercam (CNC Software): the most common in U.S. job shops, broad capability, large training base. Siemens NX CAM: premium platform for complex aerospace and medical device work, integrated with Siemens NX CAD. Fusion 360 (Autodesk): mid-market and emerging shops, cloud-based, increasingly capable. Esprit (DP Technology): high-end multi-tasking and swiss-style machining, strong for Mazak Integrex and Tornos swiss work. hyperMILL (Open Mind): 5-axis specialty platform, particularly strong for complex aerospace and medical work. Edgecam (Vero Software): turning and multi-axis. GibbsCAM: turning specialty. SolidCAM, PowerMill (Autodesk), PartMaker, FeatureCAM.
Why multiple platforms signal depth. A shop with multiple programmers fluent across Mastercam + Siemens NX + Fusion 360 can take on a wider range of work, integrate with a wider range of customer CAD systems, and adapt to new technology more quickly. A shop with all programming on Mastercam from one programmer signals owner-dependency. Buyers will examine programmer roster, programming responsibility breakdown, post-processor library, and CAM software licenses during diligence.
The programmer pipeline and apprenticeship program. Building a programmer pipeline takes 5-10 years of intentional development. CNC operators learn setup, then programming basics, then complex programming, then methodology and process development. A shop with documented apprenticeship program (formal training curriculum, mentoring assignments, certifications targeted at NIMS / National Institute for Metalworking Skills credentials, Haas Tooling University training, Mazak Manufacturing Academy, Mastercam University curriculum) trades at premium because the workforce risk is mitigated. Buyers will examine the apprenticeship program in diligence and value it explicitly.
Skilled retention rate and workforce age. Skilled CNC machinist retention rate over 24 months is a key buyer metric. Above 85% = healthy retention, signals competitive comp and culture. 75-85% = average. Below 75% = concerning, signals operational issues. Workforce age distribution also matters. A skilled team where 50%+ are 55+ years old without a younger pipeline is a structural risk — the workforce is retiring within 5-10 years and replacement skilled labor is scarce. Buyers will examine workforce age and pipeline during diligence.
What buyers diligence in CNC machining M&A: the full checklist
CNC machining diligence at $1M EBITDA looks different from diligence at $5M EBITDA, but the underlying focus areas are consistent. Buyers verify earnings quality, validate revenue mix and customer concentration, confirm equipment condition and remaining useful life, assess workforce and CNC programmer pipeline, examine tooling library and quality systems, audit certifications, and identify environmental and warranty exposure. Equipment diligence is heavier in CNC than in most other manufacturing sub-verticals.
Earnings quality and add-back validation. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. Tax returns matching financials within 5%. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Bank reconciliations. AR aging and bad debt history. Job costing reports by major customer and job. Material cost trended monthly. Direct labor as percentage of revenue. Overhead absorption methodology. Standard cost vs actual cost variances by job.
Revenue mix, customer concentration, and book-to-bill. Top 10 customers as percentage of revenue. Customer relationship tenure. Contractual structure (POs vs blanket POs vs long-term agreements). Work mix breakdown (production runs vs prototype vs MRO percentages by year). Book-to-bill ratio trended quarterly. Backlog size and quality. New customer acquisition rate. Customer churn analysis. End-market diversification (industrial, aerospace, medical, defense, automotive, semiconductor, oil & gas).
Equipment, tooling, and capex (the heaviest CNC diligence area). Detailed equipment list with brand, model, year of manufacture, hours of use, original cost, current FMV, control system, axis count. Maintenance records by machine over 24-36 months. Service contracts. Repair history. Replacement schedule and capex budget for next 5 years. CAM software stack and licenses. Post-processor library. Tooling library inventory and value (collets, end mills, drills, taps, indexable inserts, fixtures, work-holding). Outstanding capital lease balances.
Workforce, programmers, and apprenticeship. Headcount roster with tenure, comp, certifications (NIMS credentials, Haas Tooling University, Mazak Manufacturing Academy, Mastercam University, programming proficiency by CAM platform), and 1099 vs W-2 status. Skilled retention rate over 24 months. Programmer-to-operator ratio. Apprenticeship program documentation (curriculum, current apprentices, completion history). Wage rates vs local market benchmarks. Workforce age distribution. Critical skill bench depth.
Quality systems, certifications, and environmental. Current ISO 9001 / AS9100D / ITAR documentation. Audit findings and corrective actions. Customer-specific quality requirements. First-pass yield and rework rates. Inspection equipment (CMM brand and model, profilometers, optical inspection). Calibration traceability to NIST. Warranty exposure. Environmental compliance: hazardous waste manifests (used coolant, oil), air permits, wastewater. EPA / OSHA history. Phase 1 environmental site assessment.
The CNC machining sale process timeline: month by month
CNC machining sale processes vary by buyer pool but cluster around 6-9 months for sub-$1M EBITDA SBA-buyer or local strategic deals and 9-13 months for $1M+ EBITDA search funder or PE platform deals. The compressed timeline at the smaller end reflects SBA financing dominance and simpler diligence. The longer timeline at the platform end reflects QoE engagements, M&E equipment appraisals, more sophisticated buyer-side diligence, and earnout / rollover equity negotiations.
Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM (15-25 pages for sub-$1M; 35-60 pages for $1M+ EBITDA). Identify target buyer archetype mix. Reach out to active search funders (typically through ETA-focused intermediaries or direct intro), regional CNC consolidators, industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec), family offices with industrial mandates, SBA buyers (sub-$750K SDE), and strategic Tier 2 CNC operators. Sign NDAs with serious prospects. Target 8-15 serious initial conversations.
Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Take 4-8 buyer meetings. Search funders typically come solo and spend a full day walking the shop floor, interviewing programmers and operators, reviewing customer mix and equipment fleet. PE platforms send 2-3 person teams. Strategic operators bring engineering and operations people who scrutinize equipment, capabilities, and customer overlap. Receive 2-5 indications of interest with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate to a single LOI.
Months 4-7: LOI, diligence, and financing. Sign LOI with 60-90 day exclusivity. Buyer-side diligence: financial QoE for $1M+ EBITDA deals (typically $40-100K cost), CPA review for sub-$1M; M&E equipment appraisal ($10-30K) — particularly heavy in CNC because equipment is the dominant asset class; tooling library inventory; operational walkthrough; programmer/operator interviews; customer interviews on top accounts; quality system audit; environmental Phase 1. Buyer financing: PE platforms have it lined up; search funders use senior bank debt + searcher equity; SBA buyers process loan application (45-90 days).
Months 7-10: definitive agreement and close. Negotiate purchase agreement: working capital target, indemnification caps, R&W insurance for $1M+ EBITDA deals, environmental indemnity, non-compete (typically 5 years and 50-200 mile radius), seller employment / consulting agreement (especially important if seller is the only senior CNC programmer). Equipment FMV appraisal locks in asset allocation. Tooling library allocation negotiated. Final walkthrough. Employee notification 24-72 hours pre-close. Customer notification per contract requirements. Escrow funding. Signing.
Months 10+: transition. Post-close transition typically 60-180 days for sub-$1M SDE deals (longer training period typical when seller is the only senior programmer), 90-180 days for platform deals. Seller often available by phone for an additional 6-12 months. Customer relationship transfer protocol. CNC programming knowledge transfer (often the most critical post-close work) — documentation of post-processors, programming methodology, and complex part programs. Earnout periods if applicable run 12-36 months post-close.
Common mistakes CNC shop sellers make (and how to avoid them)
Mistake 1: being the only senior CNC programmer in your shop. If you’re the only person who can program complex parts, set up tricky jobs, or troubleshoot quality issues, your shop is fundamentally a 3-4x business no matter what your EBITDA looks like. Buyers will discount aggressively because your exit eliminates production capacity. The fix: 12-24 months of intentional knowledge transfer to a second senior programmer, documented programming standards (post-processors, programming methodology, custom macros), and validated independence (your second programmer runs the shop for 30 days while you’re gone).
Mistake 2: ignoring equipment age and maintenance documentation. Buyers will inventory your fleet during diligence and pro-forma capex requirements. Owners with weighted-average machine age 12+ years and informal maintenance tracking get discounted by 0.5-1x EBITDA. Address this 18-24 months before market: replace 1-2 critical machines (allowing 12-18 months of operating history), modernize controls on retained legacy equipment, formalize maintenance tracking through CMMS software.
Mistake 3: not investing in lights-out automation. In a tight skilled-labor market, lights-out manufacturing is a structural cost advantage that buyers pay premium for. Owners who haven’t invested in pallet pools, robotic loaders, or in-process probing miss the 0.5-1x EBITDA premium that automation supports. The 18-24 month investment in automation typically returns 1.5-3x its cost at exit through multiple expansion.
Mistake 4: hiring a generalist business broker. CNC machining M&A is dominated by search funders and industrial PE bolt-ons, both of which are sourced through specific channels. A generalist broker who closed a restaurant last year doesn’t know which search funders are looking in your geography, doesn’t have the IGP/Audax/Trive/Cortec relationships, and runs a generic auction that signals inexperience to sophisticated buyers. Working with someone who already knows the searchers and industrial PE buyers personally tends to deliver materially better outcomes.
Mistake 5: under-investing in apprenticeship program. The CNC machinist labor shortage is the structural risk buyers underwrite against. Owners without documented apprenticeship programs, journeyman pipeline, or skilled retention metrics signal workforce risk. The 18-month investment in formalizing an apprenticeship program (NIMS partnership, mentoring program, training budget, dedicated apprentice positions) typically returns 0.5x EBITDA at exit through workforce risk mitigation.
Mistake 6: announcing the sale to programmers and machinists too early. Senior CNC programmers and machinists are highly portable. Each programmer who walks during the LOI period is interpreted as instability by the buyer. Wait until LOI signed (with retention bonuses for key programmers if needed), then disclose strategically — usually within 30-60 days of close, with retention bonuses paid at and after close to lock retention through the transition.
Tax planning for CNC machining exits: where the after-tax math gets tricky
CNC machining exits are typically structured as asset sales (especially under $5M EBITDA) and stock sales (more common at platform scale). Asset sales benefit the buyer (depreciation step-up on equipment, liability isolation) but expose the seller to dual taxation: ordinary income tax on equipment / inventory recapture and capital gains on goodwill. Stock sales benefit the seller (single layer of capital gains) but the buyer typically pays a lower headline price to compensate for lost depreciation. Equipment value drives this tradeoff in CNC because the equipment base is the dominant tangible asset.
Typical asset allocation in a $4M CNC machining sale. Tangible assets (CNC machining centers, lathes, inspection equipment, tooling library, work-holding): $1M-$2M, taxed as ordinary income recapture at up to 37% federal + state. Goodwill (customer relationships, programmer pipeline, trained workforce, established systems): $1.5M-$2.5M, taxed as long-term capital gains at 15-20% federal + state. Non-compete agreement: $50-$200K, ordinary income to seller, deductible to buyer. Consulting / training agreement: $100-$300K, ordinary income spread over the agreement period.
Equipment-heavy asset allocation negotiation in CNC. CNC machining sales involve disproportionately large equipment allocations because the equipment is the dominant tangible asset. Buyers want to push value toward equipment (faster Section 168(k) bonus depreciation or Section 179 expensing). Sellers want to push value toward goodwill (capital gains treatment). The M&E equipment appraisal sets the floor for equipment allocation, but the goodwill / equipment split above that floor is negotiable. A skilled tax attorney can shift $200-500K of after-tax proceeds in the seller’s favor on a $5M deal.
State tax considerations for CNC sellers. Wyoming, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, New Jersey, Oregon: 8-13%+. On a $4M CNC machining sale, the state tax difference can be $300-600K. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale — this requires real domicile change 12-24 months minimum before sale to survive aggressive state revenue department scrutiny.
Rollover equity treatment for CNC machining PE deals. If you roll 20-30% of equity into the buyer’s platform (common in industrial PE platform deals at $2M+ EBITDA), that portion typically receives tax-deferred treatment under Section 351 or 721. You don’t pay tax on the rollover until the platform exits in 3-5 years. CNC machining platforms have generally expanded multiples through scale, which makes rollover equity more valuable than face-value comparison would suggest.
How to position for the right CNC machining buyer archetype
Position for search funders when: You have $750K-$2M EBITDA, real second-tier team (a programmer / shop foreman who isn’t you), modern equipment fleet, documented apprenticeship program, low customer concentration, and growth runway. Emphasize: defensibility, organic growth opportunity, manageable operational complexity, owner-replaceable role within 60-180 days. Searchers want to operate the business and grow it, not learn it from scratch.
Position for industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec) when: You have $2M+ EBITDA, ISO 9001 minimum (AS9100D for premium), modern CNC fleet, lights-out automation, documented OEE / capacity utilization, real plant management, and willingness to roll equity 15-30%. Emphasize: certifications, end-market diversification, capacity utilization, OEE, second-tier management, capex efficiency, lights-out manufacturing capability.
Position for regional CNC consolidators when: You have $500K-$3M EBITDA, capabilities complementary to the consolidator’s existing platforms (vertical milling + turning + 5-axis + EDM integration), geographic fit, and willingness to integrate operations post-close. Emphasize: capability stack, geographic logic, customer overlap potential, ease of integration.
Position for SBA individuals when: Your SDE is $200K-$700K, the business runs on documented systems, your role is owner-replaceable (or you have a senior machinist who can step up), you have a balanced equipment fleet, and you’re willing to provide 90-180 days of seller training plus 20-30% seller financing. Emphasize: stability, manageable customer relationships, clear training path.
Position for strategic Tier 2 operators when: There’s a clear regional competitor that would benefit from acquiring your capacity, capability, geography, or customer relationships. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known regional Tier 2 operators often beats broad auction at this size, particularly when capability complement is real (e.g., your shop has 5-axis capability and the acquirer doesn’t).
Conclusion
Selling a CNC machining business in 2026 is a real opportunity — with the most active search-fund buyer pool in manufacturing M&A and meaningful industrial PE bolt-on activity at $2M+ EBITDA. But the multiples and outcomes diverge wildly based on equipment age, automation level, CAM software stack, programmer depth, apprenticeship program, customer concentration, and which buyer archetype you target. Owners who succeed are the ones who stop benchmarking against generic manufacturing heuristics and start benchmarking against the actual 2026 CNC machining buyer pool: search funders paying 4-6x EBITDA on $750K-$2M EBITDA targets, industrial PE platforms paying 5-7x on $2M+ EBITDA platforms, regional consolidators paying 4-6x on bolt-ons, SBA buyers paying 2.5-4x SDE on sub-$750K shops. Get your books clean 18-24 months ahead. Modernize 1-2 critical machines and formalize maintenance tracking. Invest in lights-out automation. Build a documented apprenticeship program and retain skilled labor. Build programmer depth across multiple CAM platforms. Reduce owner-as-only-programmer dependency. Position for the right buyer archetype rather than running a generic auction. The owners who do this work see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than the ones who go to market unprepared. And if you want to talk to someone who already knows the search funders and industrial PE buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple should I expect when selling my CNC machining business in 2026?
Multiples vary by size and characteristics. Sub-$750K SDE: 2.5-4x SDE. $750K-$2M EBITDA: 4-6x EBITDA (search funder territory). $2M-$5M EBITDA: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA. $5M+ platforms: 5.5-7.5x EBITDA. Modern equipment fleet + lights-out automation + apprenticeship program push toward the high end. Aging fleet + owner-as-only-programmer push toward the low end.
Who are the most active buyers of CNC machining businesses in 2026?
Search funders dominate the $750K-$2M EBITDA range — ETA-backed MBA graduates from top business schools. Regional CNC consolidators backed by LMM PE bolt on aggressively. Industrial PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners / IGP, Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group) compete at $2M+ EBITDA. SBA 7(a)-financed individuals dominate sub-$750K SDE.
How does equipment age affect my sale price?
Equipment age is the single biggest structural multiple driver in CNC. Weighted-average machine age under 8 years = no discount. 8-12 years = mild discount. 12+ years = 0.5-1x EBITDA discount because buyers pro-forma $300K-$1.5M of replacement capex into year 1-3 operating model. Replacing 1-2 critical machines 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 0.5-1x in multiple uplift.
How much premium does lights-out manufacturing capability add?
Lights-out manufacturing capability (pallet pool systems, robotic loaders, in-process probing, automated inspection) adds 0.5-1x EBITDA premium because capacity scales without headcount expansion in a tight skilled-labor market. Documented unattended hours over 24-36 months from MES system reports validate the capability. Buyers heavily reward shops with proven lights-out operations.
What CAM software stack do buyers expect?
Multiple programmers fluent across multiple CAM platforms signals programmer depth. Mastercam is the most common in U.S. job shops. Siemens NX CAM is premium for complex aerospace/medical work. Fusion 360 is mid-market. Esprit and hyperMILL are 5-axis specialty platforms. A shop with all programming on one CAM platform from one programmer signals owner-dependency and trades at discount.
How do I handle the CNC machinist labor shortage in my sale?
Mitigate workforce risk through: (1) formal apprenticeship program with NIMS credentials, mentoring, training budget; (2) competitive wage rates vs local market; (3) skilled retention rate above 85% over 24 months; (4) documented journeyman pipeline; (5) age-balanced workforce. Buyers reward documented workforce mitigation with 0.25-0.5x EBITDA premium and penalize aging workforce without pipeline with 0.5-1x discount.
Should I implement an ERP / MES system before selling?
Yes if you’re $1M+ EBITDA and your sale is 12-18 months out. E2 Manufacturing System, JobBOSS, Global Shop Solutions, Epicor Mattec, or Plex implementation typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA at exit by enabling documented capacity utilization, OEE, book-to-bill, and job costing metrics. MES systems (FactoryWiz, Memex, Predator, MachineMetrics) for real-time machine monitoring add another 0.25x premium.
How long does it take to sell a CNC machining business?
6-9 months from launch to close for sub-$1M EBITDA SBA-buyer or local strategic deals; 9-13 months for $1M+ EBITDA search funder or PE platform deals. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your equipment fleet, programmer pipeline, customer concentration, or quality systems aren’t already buyer-ready.
What if I’m the only senior CNC programmer in my shop?
Owner-as-only-programmer is the single biggest discount driver in CNC machining M&A. The 12-24 month fix: identify your most capable machinist, transfer programming knowledge systematically, document programming standards (post-processors, methodology, custom macros), and test independence with 30-day owner absences. Validated independence moves you from a 3x deal to a 4.5-6x deal.
Should I run a broker auction or do targeted outreach?
Targeted outreach almost always beats broad auction in CNC machining because the dominant buyer pool (search funders) is sourced through specific channels (ETA-focused intermediaries, the searcher community). Generic broker auctions burn relationships and signal inexperience. Working with someone who already knows the searchers and industrial PE buyers personally tends to deliver materially better outcomes.
How much seller financing should I expect?
Search funder deals: 10-20% seller note common. Industrial PE platform deals: typically 0% seller note but 15-30% rollover equity. Regional consolidator deals: 10-20% seller note. SBA 7(a) individual deals (sub-$750K SDE): 20-30% seller financing standard. Refusing seller financing on SBA deals kills 70-80% of your buyer pool at that size.
How is equipment value handled in the sale?
Equipment is allocated separately from goodwill on Form 8594 in asset sales. Buyers commission an M&E appraisal (NEBB or ASA-MTS certified appraiser, $10-30K cost) using Fair Market Value-In-Use. Typical FMV is 30-60% of original purchase price for equipment 5-15 years old. Asset allocation between equipment (ordinary income recapture up to 37%) and goodwill (capital gains 15-20%) is negotiated in the LOI.
How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?
We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1.5M+ on CNC machining platforms) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing, with search funders (the dominant CNC buyer), regional CNC consolidators, industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec), family offices, and strategic Tier 2 operators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.
Sources & References
All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.
- U.S. Small Business Administration: 7(a) Loan Program
- National Institute for Metalworking Skills (NIMS)
- Association for Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
- National Tooling and Machining Association (NTMA)
- Stanford GSB: Search Fund Primer
- Industrial Growth Partners Portfolio
- Audax Private Equity Industrial Investments
- Bureau of Labor Statistics: Machinists Occupational Outlook
Related Guide: How to Sell a Machine Shop — CNC vs manual mix, tooling library value, and book-to-bill positioning.
Related Guide: How to Sell a Precision Machining Business — AS9100, ISO 13485, and the tight-tolerance premium.
Related Guide: How to Sell a Metal Fabrication Business — AWS D1.1, ISO 9001, and OEM concentration.
Related Guide: How to Sell a Contract Manufacturing Business — Customer concentration, value-added margin, and OEM dependencies.
Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How small-shop sellers should report earnings.
Want a Specific Read on Your Business?
30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.