How to Sell a Machine Shop in 2026: Multiples, Tooling Value, and the CNC vs Manual Reality

Quick Answer

Machine shops sell for 2.5x to 4.5x SDE or EBITDA in 2026, depending on the CNC-to-manual equipment mix, owner dependency, and customer diversification. Modern CNC-heavy shops with ISO certification and a real management team command the higher end (4x to 4.5x), while manual-heavy or owner-dependent operations drop to 2.5x to 3.5x. The buyer pool includes search funders, SBA buyers, regional PE-backed consolidators, and strategic acquirers; most are looking at shops with $500K to $3M of normalized earnings and expect 18 to 24 months of preparation to justify premium multiples.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 4, 2026

Selling a machine shop in 2026 is a different transaction than selling a metal fabricator or a precision machining specialist. The buyer pool is broader than precision machining (more search funders, more SBA buyers) but narrower than HVAC or plumbing rollups. The multiples are lower than aerospace-certified precision machining but higher than commodity metal fab. The equipment base spans modern CNC mills and lathes, manual Bridgeport-style machines, surface grinders, and inspection. The owner is often the most skilled programmer and machinist in the shop — which is exactly the dependency buyers will discount.

This guide is for machine shop owners with $500K-$15M of revenue and $200K-$3M of normalized earnings. Whether you measure it as SDE for sub-$750K owner-operator shops or EBITDA for $1M+ businesses with a real second-tier team, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through the actual buyer pool at this size, the multiples you should realistically expect, the CNC vs manual mix valuation mechanics, the tooling library negotiation, the OEM vs MRO vs prototype work mix, and the 18-24 month preparation playbook that materially improves outcomes.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, 38 of which are explicitly pursuing manufacturing platforms and add-ons. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes search funders (the dominant buyer pool for $750K-$2M EBITDA machine shops), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP) and Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, regional machine shop consolidators backed by LMM PE, family offices with manufacturing mandates, SBA 7(a)-financed individuals at sub-$750K SDE, and strategic regional Tier 2 machine shops and OEM-backed acquirers. The point isn’t to convince you to sell — it’s to give you an honest read on what selling a machine shop actually looks like in 2026.

One realistic note before you start. If you’ve seen a competitor sell for “5x SDE” and you’re running similar revenue, the math you’re running is almost certainly wrong. That competitor likely had ISO 9001 certification, a real shop foreman, 70%+ CNC capacity with modern controls (Mazatrol, Heidenhain, Haas Next Generation Control), diversified OEM base, and book-to-bill above 1.0 trended for 24+ months. Headline multiples in trade press are mostly platform-quality businesses — not the $1.2M revenue job shop with one OEM at 50% and a 1995 Bridgeport that the owner uses for everything.

Machine shop owner walking through a small clean shop with several CNC mills running in late afternoon natural light
Selling a machine shop in 2026 means navigating an active search-fund buyer pool, equipment-heavy capex, and a structural shift from manual to CNC capacity.

“The mistake most machine shop owners make is treating the business like an extension of their personal expertise. Buyers don’t pay for owner expertise — they pay for documented systems, transferable tooling and processes, and a CNC operator pipeline that survives the owner’s exit. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows the search funders and industrial PE buyers, not a broker selling them a process.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Machine shops typically sell at 3-5x SDE for sub-$1M owner-operator businesses and 4-6x EBITDA for $1M-$5M EBITDA shops. Multiples expand to 5-7x for shops with strong CNC capacity, ISO 9001, diversified OEM customers, and a real shop foreman separate from the owner. Generic manual-heavy job shops with one OEM at 40%+ trade at the low end (3-3.5x).
  • The CNC vs manual capacity mix is the single biggest structural valuation driver. A shop with 80% CNC capacity (Haas, Mazak, Okuma, DMG Mori, Makino) trades at materially higher multiples than a shop with 60% manual capacity, because CNC is scalable, less skilled-labor-dependent, and capable of tighter tolerances. Buyers will inventory your machine list before pricing the deal.
  • Tooling library value is a real but separately-negotiated line item. A typical machine shop has $50K-$500K of tooling (collets, end mills, drills, taps, indexable inserts, fixtures, custom tombstones, pallet systems) accumulated over 10-30 years. In an asset sale, tooling is allocated separately on Form 8594 with material tax consequences. Buyers will inventory and discount tooling 20-50% from replacement cost.
  • Active 2026 buyers include search funders (the dominant buyer for $750K-$2M EBITDA shops), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, regional consolidators backed by LMM PE, and SBA 7(a)-financed individuals at sub-$750K SDE. Strategic acquirers (regional Tier 2 machine shops, OEM-backed acquirers) buy at platform scale.
  • The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who normalized add-backs across 24+ months, documented book-to-bill above 1.0, ran 70%+ capacity utilization, diversified beyond a single OEM, and built a real shop foreman separate from the owner. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you.

Key Takeaways

  • Realistic multiples: $200K-$750K SDE = 3-4.5x; $750K-$2M EBITDA = 4-6x; $2M-$5M EBITDA = 4.5-6.5x. ISO 9001 + diversified OEMs + real shop foreman push toward the high end. Manual-heavy + OEM concentration push toward the low end.
  • CNC vs manual mix is the biggest structural multiple driver. 80%+ CNC capacity with modern controls (Haas Next Generation, Mazatrol SmoothG/Ai, Heidenhain TNC, Siemens Sinumerik, Fanuc) trades at 1-1.5x premium to manual-heavy shops.
  • Tooling library value: $50K-$500K typical accumulated over 10-30 years. Allocated separately on Form 8594 with material tax consequences. Buyers inventory tooling and apply 20-50% discount from replacement cost.
  • Book-to-bill ratio is a critical buyer metric. Above 1.0 trended for 24-36 months = healthy backlog, no discount. Below 1.0 = structural concern, 0.5-1x EBITDA discount.
  • Active 2026 buyers: search funders (dominant for $750K-$2M EBITDA), Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, regional consolidators, SBA 7(a) individuals (sub-$750K SDE), strategic Tier 2 shops.
  • OEM vs MRO vs prototype mix matters: contracted OEM production work trades at premium to one-off prototype or break-fix MRO. A shop with 60%+ contracted OEM work plus 30% recurring MRO + 10% prototype trades at 1x premium to a shop with 60% prototype + 40% break-fix.

Why machine shops occupy a unique spot in the manufacturing M&A market

Machine shops sit between commodity metal fabrication and specialized precision machining in the manufacturing M&A spectrum. More skilled-labor-dependent than fabrication (CNC programming and manual machining are real crafts), less specialized than aerospace precision machining (most machine shops don’t hold AS9100D certification), more diverse in customer mix than contract manufacturing (job shops by nature serve many customers). The result is a buyer pool that includes search funders (the dominant pool at $750K-$2M EBITDA), industrial PE platforms (selectively), regional consolidators, and SBA individuals.

Skilled labor dependency is the structural risk. Machine shops are heavily exposed to the CNC machinist labor shortage. The U.S. machinist workforce is aging (median age above 45), apprenticeship pipelines are thin, and skilled programmers can command $80K-$140K base in many markets. Buyers will examine your workforce age distribution, training programs, and skilled labor retention as a structural risk. A shop where the owner is the only skilled programmer is a deal-killer for most buyers because the owner’s exit eliminates the production capacity itself.

What this means for machine shop sellers in 2026. Search funder activity in machine shops is the highest of any manufacturing sub-vertical. ETA-backed (entrepreneurship through acquisition) MBA graduates from Stanford GSB, Harvard Business School, Wharton, and Kellogg actively pursue $750K-$2M EBITDA machine shops because the cash flow is steady, the operations are learnable, and the financing (SBA 7(a) plus searcher equity) supports 4-5x SDE deals. Industrial PE platforms like Industrial Growth Partners (IGP) and Audax Private Equity industrial verticals selectively pursue $2M+ EBITDA machine shops. Regional consolidators bolt on smaller targets to existing platforms.

Who actually buys machine shops in 2026: the five archetypes that matter

The machine shop buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with materially different motivations, multiples, and deal structures. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision. A $400K SDE manual-heavy job shop marketed as if Audax would buy it wastes 9 months. A $2.5M EBITDA ISO 9001 CNC shop with diversified OEMs marketed only to SBA individuals leaves $4-7M on the table.

Archetype 1: Search funders (ETA-backed MBA graduates). Individual searchers raising $400K-$700K of search capital from 10-20 institutional investors who’ll then back the eventual acquisition. Typical target: $750K-$2M EBITDA machine shops with documented systems, recurring revenue or contracted production work, real second-tier team, and an owner-replaceable role. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA. Often the best buyer for shops in this size range — they take operational ownership and pay slightly above SBA buyers because they have institutional capital backing. Close timeline: 120-180 days.

Archetype 2: Industrial PE platforms and bolt-on programs. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group, Wynnchurch Capital. Typical target: $2M-$10M EBITDA machine shops with ISO 9001 minimum, diversified OEM customer base, modern CNC equipment, real plant management. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA on platforms, 4.5-6x on bolt-ons to existing precision manufacturing platforms. Heavy preference for cash + 15-30% rollover equity. Close timeline: 90-180 days.

Archetype 3: Regional machine shop consolidators backed by LMM PE. Regional consolidators bolting on $500K-$3M EBITDA machine shops in adjacent geographies or with complementary capabilities (CNC milling + turning + 5-axis + EDM integration). Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA. Often willing to pay slightly less than direct PE platforms but close faster (60-120 days) and offer continued employment for owners willing to stay on as plant managers.

Archetype 4: SBA 7(a)-financed individuals (sub-$750K SDE). First-time owner-operators using SBA 7(a) financing for the smallest machine shop acquisitions. Typical target: $200K-$700K SDE shops with 2-8 employees, simple operations, and an owner-replaceable role (or a senior machinist who can step up). Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training (60-180 days), seller financing 20-30%, and personal guarantee. Close timeline: 60-120 days with 10-20% SBA denial risk.

Archetype 5: Strategic / regional Tier 2 machine shops and OEM-backed acquirers. Operating companies acquiring you for capacity, capability, geography, or customer overlap. Typical target: any size where strategic fit is clear. Multiples: 3-7x SDE / EBITDA depending on synergy depth. Highest variance buyer category. Close timeline: 60-120 days.

Buyer archetypeTypical multipleDeal structure normsClose timeline
Search funder4-6x EBITDASenior debt + 10-20% seller note + 10-20% earnout120-180 days
Industrial PE platform (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec)5-7x EBITDA (platform), 4.5-6x (bolt-on)Cash + 15-30% rollover + WC adjustment90-180 days
Regional consolidator4-6x EBITDACash + 10-20% seller note, faster close60-120 days
SBA 7(a) individual (sub-$750K)2.5-4x SDE10% buyer equity, 20-30% seller note, training60-120 days
Strategic / Tier 2 shop3-7x (high variance)Cash + earnout for customer retention60-120 days

Selling a machine shop? Talk to a buy-side partner first.

We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing platforms and add-ons. That includes search funders (the dominant pool for $750K-$2M EBITDA machine shops), industrial PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners, Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group), regional machine shop consolidators, family offices with manufacturing mandates, and strategic Tier 2 operators. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month engagement, no tail fee. A 30-minute call gets you three things: a real read on what your machine shop is worth in today’s market, a sense of which buyer types fit your specific CNC vs manual mix, work mix (OEM/MRO/prototype), and equipment base, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator for a starting-point range first if you prefer.

Book a 30-Min Call
Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Realistic machine shop multiples by size: what 2026 deal data actually shows

The most common owner mistake is anchoring on multiples from articles written about $5M+ EBITDA precision machining or aerospace shops. When you see “machine shops sell for 6-8x EBITDA” in trade press, that’s describing platform-quality precision shops with AS9100D, modern 5-axis equipment, and specialized end markets. That’s not the $1.5M revenue general job shop with one OEM at 45%, a 1990s Mazak vertical mill, and an owner who’s the only person who can program the controller.

Sub-$750K SDE: 2.5-4x SDE typical. Micro machine shops sold primarily to SBA individuals or local strategics. Almost always owner-dependent (the owner is often the only skilled programmer). Equipment base typically older with mixed CNC and manual. Multiples compress to 2.5-3x for owner-as-programmer shops. Owners with a real second machinist who can program independently and a documented quality system stretch toward 3.5-4x.

$750K-$2M EBITDA: 4-6x EBITDA typical. The dominant search funder territory in machine shops. Multiples improve materially with: (a) ISO 9001 certification; (b) 70%+ CNC capacity with modern controls; (c) documented book-to-bill above 1.0; (d) real shop foreman separate from owner; (e) customer diversification (no OEM above 25%); (f) recurring contracted production work versus pure prototype. Search funders compete aggressively in this range, often pushing multiples to 5-6x for clean targets.

$2M-$5M EBITDA: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA typical. Platform territory for industrial PE bolt-ons. Industrial Growth Partners (IGP), Audax industrial, Trive Capital all compete in this range. Multiples premium for: ISO 9001 + customer diversification + modern CNC fleet (Haas, Mazak, Okuma, DMG Mori, Makino) + 5-axis capability + documented OEE above 70%. AS9100D adds 1-2 turns if aerospace exposure is real.

$5M+ EBITDA: 5.5-7.5x EBITDA typical, with platform premium possible. Industrial PE platform territory. Strategic premium from PE consolidators paying up for proven platforms they can build under, or strategic operators paying for capacity and capability. At this size, the buyer often values the management team and skilled machinist retention as much as the EBITDA itself — rollover equity and key-person retention bonuses central to deal structure.

Premium drivers across the size spectrum. Modern CNC controls (Mazatrol SmoothAi, Haas Next Generation Control, Heidenhain TNC 640, Siemens Sinumerik 840D, Fanuc 31i) carry premium over older controls. CAM software stack (Mastercam, Siemens NX CAM, Fusion 360, Esprit) signals programmer capability. Lights-out manufacturing capability (automation, robotic loading, pallet pools) adds 0.5x premium. ISO 9001 + AS9100D + ITAR for shops doing defense or aerospace work adds 1-2 turns.

Machine shop sizeEBITDA multiple rangeDominant buyer poolCommon discount triggers
Sub-$750K SDE2.5-4x SDESBA individual + local strategicOwner-as-programmer, manual-heavy
$750K-$2M EBITDA4-6x EBITDASearch funder (dominant), regional consolidatorOEM concentration, no ISO 9001
$2M-$5M EBITDA4.5-6.5x EBITDAIndustrial PE bolt-on (IGP, Audax, Trive)Manual-heavy, no second-tier team
$5M+ EBITDA platform5.5-7.5x EBITDAIndustrial PE platform, strategicCyclical OEM exposure
AS9100D / aerospace machine shop5.5-8x EBITDAIndustrial PE + aerospace strategicCustomer concentration on single program

CNC vs manual capacity mix: the structural valuation driver

The single biggest structural multiple driver in machine shop M&A is your CNC vs manual capacity mix. Two shops with identical $4M revenue and $700K EBITDA can sell at materially different multiples based on equipment mix. A shop with 80% CNC capacity (modern controls, 4th and 5th axis capability, automation-ready) trades at 5-6x EBITDA. A shop with 60% manual capacity (Bridgeport mills, manual lathes, surface grinders) and 40% older CNC trades at 3.5-4.5x. The math is simple: CNC is scalable, less skilled-labor-dependent, capable of tighter tolerances, and supports lights-out manufacturing economics.

What buyers look at in CNC fleet diligence. Brand and model: Haas (US-built, accessible parts/service), Mazak (Japanese premium), Okuma (Japanese premium with Mazatrol-equivalent control), DMG Mori (German-Japanese premium), Makino (Japanese premium for high-precision work), Hurco (US, mid-range), Doosan (Korean, value-tier). Control system: Mazatrol SmoothG/Ai, Heidenhain TNC 640, Haas Next Generation Control, Siemens Sinumerik 840D, Fanuc 31i. Axis count: 3-axis vs. 4th-axis indexer vs. true 5-axis. Pallet system / automation. Tool changer capacity. Spindle hours. Service history.

Why manual-heavy shops compress multiple. Manual machining requires senior journeyman-level skilled labor that’s aging out of the workforce. The capacity is inherently limited (one machinist per machine, no automation, no overnight runs). Tolerances are typically wider than CNC. Setup times are longer. Buyers price these structural disadvantages into the multiple. A shop with 60%+ manual capacity is fundamentally a 3-4x business regardless of revenue size, because the business model doesn’t scale and depends on a workforce that can’t be replaced.

5-axis CNC capability adds material premium. True 5-axis CNC machining (simultaneous 5-axis, not 3+2 indexed) is increasingly demanded by aerospace, medical device, and complex mold-and-die customers. A shop with even 1-2 modern 5-axis machines (DMG Mori DMU 50, Makino F5, Mazak Variaxis i-700, Haas UMC-750) trades at 0.5-1x premium because the buyer base widens to include aerospace and medical device end markets that wouldn’t consider 3-axis-only shops.

The 18-24 month CNC modernization play. If you’re running 60%+ manual capacity and your sale is 18-24 months out, replacing 1-2 critical manual machines with modern CNC equipment typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA in multiple. Modernization cost: $200K-$1M depending on machine class. Multiple uplift on $1M EBITDA: $500K-$2M. ROI is favorable, particularly if the new CNC also increases capacity or reduces cycle time materially. Caveat: don’t buy the equipment 6 months before sale — buyers will treat new equipment as untested capacity and discount it. The equipment needs 12-18 months of operating history to count for full multiple.

How machine shop owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale

Below roughly $750K of normalized earnings, machine shop buyers underwrite using Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE), not EBITDA. SDE includes the owner’s full compensation package — salary, bonus, benefits, personal expenses run through the business. EBITDA assumes a market-rate plant manager and shop foreman are already in place. For owner-operator machine shops under $5M revenue, SDE is typically $150-350K higher than EBITDA. Pricing the same business at 4x EBITDA versus 4x SDE produces wildly different valuations.

Calculating SDE for a machine shop step by step. Start with net income from the tax return. Add back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization (the EBITDA add-backs). Then add owner’s W-2 salary, owner’s health insurance, owner’s vehicle, owner’s phone, family members on payroll above market rate, country club / personal travel, owner’s discretionary perks. Subtract one-time gains (insurance settlements, scrap auctions). Add back one-time expenses (legal fees, ERP implementation, ISO 9001 certification audit costs, equipment commissioning downtime). The result is SDE.

Machine-shop-specific add-backs buyers will accept. ISO 9001 / AS9100D audit and certification costs (one-time). ERP / shop floor software implementation (E2 Manufacturing System, JobBOSS, Global Shop Solutions, Epicor Mattec). One-time equipment commissioning and downtime expenses. Major tooling library purchase (one-time, capital-like). Legal fees on settled commercial disputes. Owner’s personal vehicle (one truck). Owner’s health insurance and phone. Spouse on payroll for bookkeeping if non-operational.

Add-backs buyers will reject. Cash sales not on books. Aggressive depreciation timing where equipment is used personally. Family members on payroll well above market with no operational role. Personal residence rent. Multiple personal vehicles for family members. Aggressive expense categorizations that don’t survive bank scrutiny or QoE. Buyers’ CPAs and Quality of Earnings firms will haircut aggressive add-backs and re-trade the deal at LOI signing or worse, at the closing table.

How SDE Is Built: Net Income Plus the Add-Back Stack How SDE Is Built From Net Income Each add-back must be documented and defensible — or buyers strike it Net Income $180K From P&L + Owner W-2 $95K + Benefits $22K + D&A $18K + Interest $12K + One-time $8K + Discretion. $15K = SDE $350K Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Buyer multiple base
Illustrative example. Real SDE add-backs vary by business, must be documented (canceled checks, invoices, contracts), and survive QoE scrutiny. Aspirational add-backs almost never clear.

Tooling library value: the underappreciated negotiation lever

Tooling library value is one of the most underappreciated separately-negotiated line items in machine shop M&A. A typical machine shop has $50K-$500K of tooling accumulated over 10-30 years: collets, end mills, drills, taps, indexable inserts, fixtures, custom tombstones, pallet systems, work-holding, gage blocks, custom tooling for specific customer parts. In an asset sale, this tooling is allocated separately on Form 8594 with material tax consequences.

How buyers inventory tooling. Buyers will physically count and value the tooling library during diligence. Standard tooling (off-the-shelf end mills, drills, taps, inserts) is valued at 30-50% of replacement cost (it’s used and worn). Custom tooling (specific to a customer part or family of parts) is valued at 10-30% of original cost (only useful if the customer relationship transfers). Fixtures, tombstones, and work-holding are valued at 30-60% of replacement cost. Premium tooling (Sandvik Coromant, Iscar, Kennametal, Mitsubishi Materials) carries higher residual value than commodity tooling.

Why tooling allocation matters for taxes. In an asset sale, tooling is typically allocated to Section 1245 property (machinery and equipment), which is subject to ordinary income depreciation recapture (up to 37% federal + state). Goodwill is taxed at long-term capital gains (15-20%). Pushing $100K of tooling allocation into goodwill saves the seller $20-25K in after-tax proceeds. Buyers will resist (they want depreciation expense), but a reasonable middle ground is achievable through skilled tax negotiation.

Custom tooling and customer relationships. Custom tooling tied to a specific customer (e.g., a fixture made for a Caterpillar part family) is essentially worthless if the Caterpillar relationship doesn’t transfer. Buyers will examine your customer concentration before pricing custom tooling. If your top OEM is 40%+ of revenue and they have not committed to continuing the relationship through transition, the buyer will price custom tooling for that OEM at near-zero. This is another reason customer diversification matters — it preserves tooling value.

How to position tooling in your CIM. Document tooling library inventory with brand, condition, original purchase cost, and estimated FMV. Distinguish standard tooling from custom tooling. Identify which custom tooling is tied to which customers. Show tooling investment trended over 3-5 years (a shop investing $25K-$50K annually in tooling signals operational discipline). Buyers will appreciate the proactive documentation and it accelerates the asset allocation negotiation in the LOI.

OEM vs MRO vs prototype: the work mix valuation matrix

Two machine shops with identical $3M revenue and $500K EBITDA can trade at materially different multiples based purely on work mix. Buyers categorize machine shop revenue into three buckets: OEM contracted production work (recurring, predictable, lower margin per unit but high volume), MRO (Maintenance, Repair, Operations — often recurring with industrial customers, mid-margin), and prototype (one-off, high-margin, low predictability). The mix between these three drives the multiple.

OEM contracted production work: the multiple-builder. Long-term supply agreements or blanket purchase orders with OEM customers (Caterpillar, John Deere, Boeing, Lockheed Martin, automotive Tier 1 suppliers) provide revenue predictability that buyers love. A shop with 60%+ contracted OEM production work trades at the high end of its size range (5.5-6.5x EBITDA at $1.5M EBITDA) versus 4-4.5x for the same EBITDA on prototype-heavy work. Gross margin on OEM contracted work is typically 25-40%.

MRO (industrial maintenance and repair). MRO work serves industrial end-users (manufacturing plants, mining operations, oil & gas, utility) with replacement parts, repairs, and operational support. Margin is typically 35-50% (higher than OEM because the work is urgent and the customer needs it now). Revenue is moderately recurring — the same plants come back repeatedly — but not as predictable as OEM contracts. A balanced MRO mix (30-40% of revenue) supports premium multiples.

Prototype work: the margin generator and the multiple-killer. Prototype machining (engineering R&D parts, low-volume aerospace and medical, design validation) carries 50-70% gross margin but is unpredictable, requires senior programmers, and creates customer relationships that often disappear when the prototype phase ends. A prototype-heavy shop (60%+ prototype) trades at 3.5-4.5x EBITDA because the revenue isn’t durable. A balanced shop with 10-20% prototype as a margin enhancer is fine; a prototype-dominant shop is not.

The ideal work mix for premium multiple. 60% contracted OEM production work + 25-30% recurring MRO + 10-15% prototype = optimal mix for premium multiple. This combination delivers revenue predictability (OEM contracts), strong blended margin (MRO + prototype boost overall gross margin into the 35-45% range), and growth optionality (prototype work seeds future OEM contracts). Owners targeting this mix in 18-24 months pre-sale see 0.5-1x EBITDA improvement at exit.

What buyers diligence in machine shop M&A: the full checklist

Machine shop diligence at $1M EBITDA looks different from diligence at $3M EBITDA, but the underlying focus areas are consistent. Buyers verify earnings quality (SDE / EBITDA add-backs), validate revenue mix and customer concentration, confirm equipment condition and remaining useful life, assess workforce and CNC programmer pipeline, examine tooling library and quality systems, and identify environmental and warranty exposure.

Earnings quality and add-back validation. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. Tax returns matching financials within 5%. CPA-prepared annual financial statements. Bank reconciliations. AR aging and bad debt history. Job costing reports by major customer and job. Material cost as percentage of revenue trended monthly. Direct labor as percentage of revenue. Overhead absorption methodology. Standard cost vs actual cost variances by job.

Revenue mix, customer concentration, and book-to-bill. Top 10 customers as percentage of revenue. Customer relationship tenure. Contractual structure (POs vs blanket POs vs long-term agreements). Work mix breakdown (OEM vs MRO vs prototype, percentages by year). Book-to-bill ratio trended quarterly. Backlog size and quality. New customer acquisition rate. Customer churn analysis. End-market diversification.

Equipment, tooling, and capex. Major equipment list with brand, model, year, hours, original cost, current FMV. Maintenance records by machine. Replacement schedule and capex budget. CNC vs manual capacity breakdown. Control system inventory (Mazatrol, Haas, Heidenhain, Siemens, Fanuc). CAM software stack (Mastercam, Siemens NX, Fusion 360). Tooling library inventory and value. Outstanding capital lease balances. Real estate ownership and lease terms.

Workforce, skilled trades, and programmer pipeline. Headcount roster with tenure, comp, certifications (CNC programmer / setup / operator level), and 1099 vs W-2 status. Skilled tradesperson retention rate over 24 months. CNC programmer-to-operator ratio (a healthy shop has dedicated programmers, not just operators). Apprenticeship pipeline. Wage rates vs local market benchmarks. Workforce age distribution. Training program documentation.

Quality systems, certifications, and environmental. Current ISO 9001 / AS9100D / ITAR documentation if applicable. Audit findings and corrective actions. Customer-specific quality requirements (PPAP, FAI per AS9102). First-pass yield and rework rates by major customer / job. Warranty exposure. Environmental compliance: hazardous waste manifests (used coolant, oil), air permits, wastewater. EPA / OSHA history. Phase 1 environmental site assessment if owning real estate.

Equipment depreciation as a ratio of revenue: the buyer math

Buyers in machine shop M&A pay close attention to equipment depreciation as a ratio of revenue — it’s a proxy for capital intensity and sustainable EBITDA quality. A healthy machine shop runs depreciation at 4-8% of revenue. Above 8% signals heavy recent capex (new equipment, lots of depreciation expense) or a heavy equipment base relative to revenue scale (capital inefficiency). Below 4% signals an aged equipment base where the depreciation has run out but maintenance capex requirements are looming.

Why this matters for normalized EBITDA. Buyers will pro-forma maintenance capex separately from EBITDA. If your reported EBITDA is $1M but your maintenance capex requirement (replacing aging equipment) is $300K/year, your “cash EBITDA” is $700K. Buyers will price off cash EBITDA, not reported EBITDA. A 5x multiple on reported EBITDA looks like 5x but is really 7x on cash EBITDA — which is too high for the buyer’s underwriting math. The result is a discount or re-trade at LOI.

How to manage maintenance capex perception. Document a maintenance capex plan trended over 5 years (historical) and projected forward 3 years. Show that your equipment base has remaining useful life. If you have major equipment replacements upcoming, do them 18-24 months pre-sale so the new equipment shows on the balance sheet at full value (not as a future liability). Avoid the common trap of running equipment to failure and leaving the buyer to deal with it — this gets priced out of the multiple aggressively.

When age becomes a deal-killer. Buyers heavily penalize fleets where the average machining center is 15+ years old, lacks modern controls, or has documented reliability issues. Rule of thumb: if your CNC fleet has weighted-average age above 12 years, expect a 0.5-1x EBITDA discount because the buyer will need to pro-forma $300K-$1.5M of replacement capex into year 1-3. The fix: replacing 1-2 critical machines 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 0.5-1x in multiple.

The machine shop sale process timeline: month by month

Machine shop sale processes vary by buyer pool but cluster around 6-9 months for sub-$1M EBITDA SBA-buyer deals and 9-12 months for $1M+ EBITDA search funder or PE platform deals. The compressed timeline at the smaller end reflects SBA financing dominance and simpler diligence. The longer timeline at the platform end reflects QoE engagements, M&E equipment appraisals, more sophisticated buyer-side diligence, and earnout / rollover equity negotiations.

Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM (15-25 pages for sub-$1M; 35-60 pages for $1M+ EBITDA). Identify target buyer archetype mix. Reach out to active search funders (typically through the searcher community, ETA-focused intermediaries, or direct intro), industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec), regional consolidators, family offices with manufacturing mandates, SBA buyers (sub-$750K SDE), and strategic Tier 2 shops. Sign NDAs with serious prospects. Target 8-15 serious initial conversations.

Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Take 4-8 buyer meetings. Search funders typically come solo and spend a full day walking the shop floor, talking to programmers and operators, reviewing customer mix data. PE platforms send 2-3 person teams. Strategic operators bring engineering and operations people who scrutinize equipment, capabilities, and customer overlap. Receive 2-5 indications of interest with non-binding price ranges. Negotiate to a single LOI.

Months 4-7: LOI, diligence, and financing. Sign LOI with 60-90 day exclusivity. Buyer-side diligence: financial QoE for $1M+ EBITDA deals (typically $40-100K cost), CPA review for sub-$1M; M&E equipment appraisal ($10-30K); tooling library inventory; operational walkthrough; programmer/operator interviews; customer interviews on top accounts; quality system audit; environmental Phase 1 site assessment. Buyer financing: PE platforms have it lined up; search funders use senior bank debt + searcher equity; SBA buyers process loan application (45-90 days).

Months 7-9: definitive agreement and close. Negotiate purchase agreement: working capital target, indemnification caps, R&W insurance for $1M+ EBITDA deals, environmental indemnity, non-compete (typically 5 years and 50-200 mile radius), seller employment / consulting agreement (especially important if seller is the only senior CNC programmer). Equipment FMV appraisal locks in asset allocation. Tooling library allocation negotiated. Final walkthrough. Employee notification 24-72 hours pre-close. Customer notification per contract requirements. Escrow funding. Signing.

Months 9+: transition. Post-close transition typically 60-180 days for sub-$1M SDE deals (longer training period typical when seller is the only senior programmer), 90-180 days for platform deals. Seller often available by phone for an additional 6-12 months. Customer relationship transfer protocol. CNC programming knowledge transfer (often the most critical post-close work). Earnout periods if applicable run 12-36 months post-close.

Common mistakes machine shop sellers make (and how to avoid them)

Mistake 1: being the only senior CNC programmer in your shop. If you’re the only person who can program complex parts, set up tricky jobs, or troubleshoot quality issues, your shop is fundamentally a 3x business no matter what your EBITDA looks like. Buyers will discount aggressively because your exit eliminates production capacity. The fix: 12-24 months of intentional knowledge transfer to a second senior programmer, documented programming standards (Mastercam post-processors, programming methodology), and validated independence (your second programmer runs the shop for 30 days while you’re gone).

Mistake 2: ignoring book-to-bill ratio. Buyers want to see book-to-bill trended quarterly over 24-36 months. Below 1.0 for multiple consecutive quarters is a structural concern that compresses multiple by 0.5-1x EBITDA. Owners who don’t track book-to-bill, can’t produce the data, or have a declining trend signal a business in structural decline. The fix: track book-to-bill by month starting 24 months before market and aggressively grow backlog through proactive customer engagement.

Mistake 3: undervaluing tooling library in asset allocation. Sellers frequently let buyers allocate the entire tooling library to equipment depreciation (Section 1245 property, ordinary income recapture up to 37%). Skilled negotiation can shift $50-200K of tooling allocation into goodwill (capital gains 15-20%), saving $10-50K in after-tax proceeds. Negotiate this in the LOI, not at close.

Mistake 4: hiring a generalist business broker. Machine shop M&A is dominated by search funders, who don’t respond well to generic auction marketing. Search funders are sourced through specific channels (ETA-focused intermediaries, the searcher community, industry-specific networks). A generalist broker who closed a restaurant last year doesn’t know which search funders are actively looking in your geography, doesn’t have the relationships, and runs a generic auction that signals inexperience. Working with someone who already knows the searchers and industrial PE buyers personally tends to deliver materially better outcomes.

Mistake 5: announcing the sale to programmers and machinists too early. Senior CNC programmers and machinists are highly portable. Each programmer who walks during the LOI period is interpreted as instability by the buyer. Wait until LOI signed (with retention bonuses for key programmers if needed), then disclose strategically — usually within 30-60 days of close, with retention bonuses paid at and after close to lock retention through the transition.

Mistake 6: under-investing in CNC modernization 24+ months out. Buyers heavily penalize manual-heavy shops and aging CNC fleets. Replacing 1-2 critical machines with modern CNC 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA. The 24-month lead time matters — new equipment installed 6 months before sale gets discounted as untested capacity.

How to position for the right machine shop buyer archetype

Position for search funders when: You have $750K-$2M EBITDA, real second-tier team (a programmer / shop foreman who isn’t you), recurring or contracted production work, low customer concentration, documented book-to-bill above 1.0, and growth runway. Emphasize: defensibility, organic growth opportunity, manageable operational complexity, owner-replaceable role within 60-180 days. Searchers want to operate the business and grow it, not learn it from scratch.

Position for industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec) when: You have $2M+ EBITDA, ISO 9001 minimum (AS9100D for premium), diversified OEM customer base, modern CNC fleet, documented OEE / capacity utilization, and willingness to roll equity 15-30% for 3-5 year second exit. Emphasize: certifications, end-market diversification, capacity utilization, OEE, second-tier management, capex efficiency, lights-out manufacturing capability.

Position for regional consolidators when: You have $500K-$3M EBITDA, capabilities complementary to the consolidator’s existing platforms (CNC milling + turning + 5-axis + EDM integration), geographic fit, and willingness to integrate operations post-close. Emphasize: capability stack, geographic logic, customer overlap potential, ease of integration.

Position for SBA individuals when: Your SDE is $200K-$700K, the business runs on documented systems, your role is owner-replaceable (or you have a senior machinist who can step up), you have a balanced CNC vs manual mix, and you’re willing to provide 90-180 days of seller training plus 20-30% seller financing. Emphasize: stability, manageable customer relationships, clear training path.

Position for strategic Tier 2 shops when: There’s a clear regional competitor that would benefit from acquiring your capacity, capability, geography, or customer relationships. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known regional Tier 2 shops often beats broad auction at this size, particularly when capability complement is real (e.g., your shop has 5-axis capability and the acquirer doesn’t).

Conclusion

Selling a machine shop in 2026 is a real opportunity — with the most active search-fund buyer pool of any manufacturing sub-vertical. But the multiples and outcomes diverge wildly based on size, CNC vs manual mix, work mix (OEM vs MRO vs prototype), tooling library value, customer concentration, equipment age, and which buyer archetype you target. Owners who succeed are the ones who stop benchmarking against generic manufacturing heuristics and start benchmarking against the actual 2026 machine shop buyer pool: search funders paying 4-6x EBITDA on $750K-$2M EBITDA targets, industrial PE platforms paying 5-7x on $2M+ EBITDA platforms, regional consolidators paying 4-6x on bolt-ons, SBA buyers paying 2.5-4x SDE on sub-$750K shops. Get your books clean 18-24 months ahead. Build a second senior CNC programmer separate from yourself. Modernize your fleet selectively. Diversify OEM concentration. Document book-to-bill, OEE, and capacity utilization. Position for the right buyer archetype rather than running a generic auction. The owners who do this work see 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than the ones who go to market unprepared. And if you want to talk to someone who already knows the search funders and industrial PE buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple should I expect when selling my machine shop in 2026?

Multiples vary by size and characteristics. Sub-$750K SDE: 2.5-4x SDE. $750K-$2M EBITDA: 4-6x EBITDA (search funder territory). $2M-$5M EBITDA: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA. $5M+ platforms: 5.5-7.5x EBITDA. AS9100D + diversified OEMs + modern CNC fleet add 1-2 turns. Manual-heavy + OEM concentration above 30% subtract 0.5-1.5 turns.

Who are the most active buyers of machine shops in 2026?

Search funders dominate the $750K-$2M EBITDA range — ETA-backed MBA graduates from top business schools. Industrial PE platforms (Industrial Growth Partners / IGP, Audax Private Equity industrial verticals, Trive Capital, Cortec Group) compete at $2M+ EBITDA. Regional machine shop consolidators bolt on smaller targets. SBA 7(a)-financed individuals dominate sub-$750K SDE. Strategic Tier 2 shops are sporadic but pay premium for capability complement.

How does CNC vs manual capacity mix affect my sale price?

Significantly. A shop with 80%+ CNC capacity (modern controls, 5-axis capability, automation-ready) trades at 1-1.5x premium versus a manual-heavy shop. A shop with 60%+ manual capacity is fundamentally a 3-4x business because the model doesn’t scale and depends on aging skilled labor that can’t be replaced. Modernizing 1-2 critical machines 18-24 months pre-sale typically returns 0.5-1x in multiple uplift.

How is tooling library value handled in a machine shop sale?

Tooling is allocated separately on Form 8594 in asset sales. Buyers physically inventory tooling during diligence, valuing standard tooling at 30-50% of replacement cost and custom tooling at 10-30%. Premium tooling (Sandvik Coromant, Iscar, Kennametal) carries higher residual. Pushing tooling allocation toward goodwill saves the seller meaningful after-tax proceeds (15-20% capital gains vs up to 37% ordinary income recapture).

What is book-to-bill ratio and why does it matter?

Book-to-bill = orders received (book) / orders shipped (bill). Above 1.0 = growing backlog (healthy). Below 1.0 = shrinking backlog (concern). Buyers want book-to-bill trended quarterly over 24-36 months. Below 1.0 for multiple consecutive quarters compresses multiple by 0.5-1x EBITDA. Track this metric starting 24+ months before market and grow backlog proactively.

How important is the OEM vs MRO vs prototype work mix?

Critical. The ideal mix is 60% contracted OEM production work + 25-30% recurring MRO + 10-15% prototype = premium multiple. A prototype-dominant shop (60%+) trades at 3.5-4.5x because revenue isn’t durable. Contracted OEM work provides predictability that buyers love. MRO provides recurring revenue with industrial customers. Prototype is a margin enhancer but not a multiple-builder.

Should I implement an ERP / MES system before selling?

Yes if you’re $1M+ EBITDA and your sale is 12-18 months out. E2 Manufacturing System, JobBOSS, Global Shop Solutions, Epicor Mattec, or similar shop floor software typically returns 0.5-1x EBITDA at exit by enabling documented capacity utilization, OEE, book-to-bill, and job costing metrics. Implementation cost: $50-200K plus 6-12 months. ROI is favorable on $1M+ EBITDA businesses.

How long does it take to sell a machine shop?

6-9 months from launch to close for sub-$1M EBITDA SBA-buyer or local strategic deals; 9-12 months for $1M+ EBITDA search funder or PE platform deals. Add 12-24 months on the front for proper preparation if your books, customer concentration, second-tier programmer pipeline, and equipment fleet aren’t already buyer-ready.

What if I’m the only senior CNC programmer in my shop?

Owner-as-only-programmer is the single biggest discount driver in machine shop M&A. The 12-24 month fix: identify your most capable machinist, transfer programming knowledge systematically, document programming standards (post-processors, methodology), and test independence with 30-day owner absences. Validated independence moves you from a 3x deal to a 4.5-6x deal. Without it, expect 2.5-3.5x SDE with extended seller employment.

Should I run a broker auction or do targeted outreach for my machine shop sale?

Targeted outreach almost always beats broad auction in machine shops because the dominant buyer pool (search funders) is sourced through specific channels (ETA-focused intermediaries, the searcher community). Generic broker auctions burn relationships and signal inexperience. Working with someone who already knows the searchers and industrial PE buyers personally tends to deliver materially better outcomes.

How much seller financing should I expect?

Search funder deals: 10-20% seller note common. Industrial PE platform deals: typically 0% seller note but 15-30% rollover equity. Regional consolidator deals: 10-20% seller note. SBA 7(a) individual deals (sub-$750K SDE): 20-30% seller financing standard. Refusing seller financing on SBA deals kills 70-80% of your buyer pool at that size.

What working capital should I expect to leave at close?

Buyers expect normal operating working capital at close: typically 30-60 days of receivables minus 30-45 days of payables, plus inventory and tooling at normal operating levels. On a $3M revenue machine shop, that’s typically $200-600K of value. Negotiate the working capital target during the LOI, not at close. Many sellers don’t realize this until the final week and end up giving up significant value.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on machine shop platforms) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including 38 actively pursuing manufacturing, with search funders (the dominant machine shop buyer), industrial PE platforms (IGP, Audax, Trive, Cortec), regional consolidators, family offices, and strategic Tier 2 operators — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration: 7(a) Loan Program
  2. National Tooling and Machining Association (NTMA)
  3. Association for Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
  4. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM)
  5. Stanford GSB: Search Fund Primer
  6. Industrial Growth Partners Portfolio
  7. Audax Private Equity Industrial Investments
  8. American Welding Society (AWS): Welder Certifications

Related Guide: How to Sell a Precision Machining Business — AS9100, ISO 13485, and the tight-tolerance premium.

Related Guide: How to Sell a CNC Machining Business — Equipment age, automation level, and CAM software stack.

Related Guide: How to Sell a Metal Fabrication Business — AWS D1.1, ISO 9001, and OEM concentration.

Related Guide: How to Sell a Contract Manufacturing Business — Customer concentration, value-added margin, and OEM dependencies.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — How small-shop sellers should report earnings.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *