How to Sell a Commercial Cleaning Business in 2026: Multiples, ABM / ServiceMaster / Vanguard Buyers, and the Recurring-Contract Premium
Quick Answer
Commercial cleaning businesses typically sell for 3.5x to 5.5x EBITDA in 2026, with the lower end reflecting customer concentration risk and the higher end reserved for diversified, recurring-contract platforms with $3M+ EBITDA. A typical owner-operated cleaning company with three to five major contracts will see valuations closer to 3.5x to 4.5x, not the 5-7x multiples cited in broader trade press. Active buyers include ABM Industries, ServiceMaster Brands, ISS Facility Services, Vanguard Cleaning Systems, and regional PE-backed consolidators. Positioning for a better outcome requires 18-24 months of prep to address customer concentration, contract recurrence, labor compliance, and bonding , changes that can drive 30-50% better valuations and exits faster than rushed processes.
Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions
20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 2, 2026
Selling a commercial cleaning / janitorial business is a real M&A market in 2026 — with active buyers, real capital, and a clear path to clean exits if you position correctly. Commercial cleaning has its own valuation logic, its own buyer pool, and its own diligence traps — particularly around customer concentration, recurring vs project mix, immigration / labor compliance, and bonding / insurance for government and healthcare contracts. The headline multiples in trade press — 5-7x EBITDA — describe diversified multi-state platforms with $3M+ EBITDA, not the typical owner with three to five major contracts who walks into a sale process expecting the same number. For a deeper look, see our guide on how to sell a janitorial or commercial cleaning company.
This guide is for owners running commercial cleaning, janitorial, building services, healthcare cleaning, education cleaning, and disaster restoration businesses between $500K and $20M of normalized earnings. Whether you do nightly office janitorial, healthcare environmental services, education / school cleaning, multifamily common-area maintenance, post-construction cleanup, disaster restoration (water / fire / mold), or a multi-service combination, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by mix and size, who the actual buyers are in 2026 (with names), how customer concentration is priced in diligence, and the 18-24 month prep that drives 30-50% better outcomes.
The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. That includes cleaning-focused PE platforms (ABM Industries, ISS Facility Services, ServiceMaster Brands under Roark Capital, ServPro, Aramark, Vanguard Cleaning Systems / Stratus Building Solutions, plus regional consolidators backed by Audax, Bain Capital, Charlesbank, Sentinel Capital, Madison Dearborn, and others), independent sponsors with facility-services theses, and SBA-financed buyers actively pursuing sub-$1M EBITDA cleaning targets. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you.
One realistic note before you start. If your trailing-twelve revenue includes 45% from one Class A office tower, you do not have a $1.5M EBITDA business worth 5x — you have a $1.5M EBITDA business worth 3.5x with concentration risk priced in, AND with significant earnout exposure tied to retaining that customer. Read the customer concentration section carefully before anchoring on a number.

“The mistake most cleaning owners make is benchmarking 5x EBITDA off an ABM or ServiceMaster press release and ignoring that the comp was a $4M EBITDA multi-state diversified-customer platform — not a $700K SDE business with one Class A office tower at 45% of revenue. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows which consolidator pays for which customer mix, and who never sends you to the wrong one.”
TL;DR — the 90-second brief
- Commercial cleaning / janitorial businesses trade at 1.5-3x SDE for sub-$1M owner-operators and 4-6x EBITDA for $1.5M+ EBITDA platforms with recurring contract bases. Customer concentration risk is the single biggest valuation discount driver: a single contract above 25% of revenue can compress your multiple by 1-2x.
- Recurring multi-year janitorial contracts dominate value. Buyers underwrite multi-year contracted recurring revenue (office buildings, healthcare, education, government, multifamily) at near-subscription multiples. One-time post-construction cleaning, project work, and disaster restoration trade at project multiples (3-4x EBITDA).
- PE rollups dominate the buyer pool above $1M EBITDA. ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, owns Janitronics, Air Serv, etc.), ISS Facility Services (CSE: ISS, global), Vanguard Cleaning Systems / Stratus Building Solutions (franchise platforms), ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital-backed; owns ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids, Two Men and a Truck), ServPro (private), Aramark (NYSE: ARMK, large facility services), and a long list of regional PE-backed platforms are actively acquiring.
- Immigration and labor compliance is the second-biggest diligence trap after customer concentration. Commercial cleaning is heavily reliant on immigrant labor; I-9 compliance, E-Verify, prevailing wage on government contracts, and overtime/payroll practices are diligence focal points. Gaps re-price deals or kill them.
- Across our work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, the cleaning owners who exit cleanly are the ones who diversified customer concentration, locked in multi-year contracts, documented I-9 / E-Verify compliance, and built non-owner-dependent operations 18-24 months ahead. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with these buyers — including cleaning-focused PE consolidators — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you. No retainer, no contract required.
Key Takeaways
- Realistic multiples: $250K-$750K SDE = 2-3x SDE; $750K-$1.5M = 2.5-4x SDE/EBITDA; $1.5M-$3M EBITDA = 4-5.5x; $3M+ EBITDA diversified platform = 5-7x. Customer concentration, recurring contract %, and segment mix swing these meaningfully.
- Customer concentration is the #1 valuation discount driver. Single customer >25% of revenue: -1-2x EBITDA multiple plus likely earnout. Top 5 customers >60% of revenue: -0.5-1x multiple. Diversified base (no customer >10%): valuation premium.
- PE rollups dominate above $1M EBITDA: ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM), ISS Facility Services, ServiceMaster Brands (Roark-backed; ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids), ServPro (private), Aramark (NYSE: ARMK), Vanguard Cleaning Systems (franchise consolidator), Stratus Building Solutions, plus regional rollups backed by Audax, Bain Capital, Charlesbank, Sentinel, Madison Dearborn.
- Recurring multi-year contracts (offices, healthcare, education, government, multifamily) trade at premium multiples. One-time work (post-construction, disaster restoration project work, special-event cleaning) trades at project multiples (3-4x EBITDA).
- Immigration / labor compliance is the second-biggest diligence trap. I-9 records, E-Verify, prevailing wage on government contracts, overtime / payroll practices — gaps re-price the deal or kill it. PE buyers require 100% I-9 compliance and clean E-Verify history.
- Insurance, bonding, and certifications matter. General liability ($1-5M minimum), workers’ comp, commercial auto, umbrella, surety bonding for government / institutional contracts, ISSA CIMS certification, OSHA compliance — all influence deal economics.
Why commercial cleaning M&A trades at premium multiples to most service businesses
Commercial cleaning is one of the more attractive M&A categories in U.S. facility services in 2026 — structurally recurring, diversifiable, scalable, and increasingly consolidated. The total U.S. commercial cleaning market is approximately $90B in annual revenue (per industry estimates and ISSA data). The top 50 cleaning / janitorial companies represent under 30% of total U.S. market revenue, leaving thousands of regional and local operators across the country — significant consolidation runway remains. For an owner thinking about exit, this is a tailwind.
Three structural characteristics drive premium multiples versus other small-business categories. First, revenue is highly recurring — multi-year nightly janitorial contracts dominate. Second, customer retention is high when service is delivered correctly (85-95% annual retention is achievable). Third, scale economics work — combining multiple cleaning contracts in the same metro produces real margin expansion through supervisor leverage, supply purchasing, and route density.
But commercial cleaning is also bifurcated in a way buyers care deeply about. Recurring multi-year janitorial contracts (office buildings, healthcare facilities, schools, government buildings, multifamily) generate predictable monthly revenue with high retention. Project work (post-construction cleanup, special-event cleaning, one-time deep cleans) generates lumpy, sales-cycle-driven revenue. Disaster restoration (water, fire, mold) is yet another model with its own valuation framework. The same $4M revenue cleaning business can be worth $1.6M or $4M depending on the mix.
Who actually buys commercial cleaning businesses in 2026
The commercial cleaning buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with different segment preferences and deal economics. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision you’ll make. The right buyer for a $2M EBITDA diversified office janitorial portfolio is not the right buyer for a $600K SDE post-construction cleanup specialist or a $700K SDE disaster restoration franchise.
Archetype 1: National PE-backed and public facility services platforms. ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) — the largest U.S. facility services company with significant janitorial / building services exposure; perpetually acquiring. ISS Facility Services (CSE: ISS) — Danish global facility services with significant U.S. presence. Aramark (NYSE: ARMK) — large diversified facility services. ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital-backed) — owns ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids, Two Men and a Truck. ServPro (private) — large disaster restoration franchise. Vanguard Cleaning Systems and Stratus Building Solutions (franchise consolidators acquiring units). Typical target: $2M-$15M EBITDA, recurring-heavy mix, multi-state or major-metro fit. Multiples: 5-7x EBITDA for top-tier targets.
Archetype 2: Regional / state-level PE rollups. Less visible to owners but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional commercial cleaning platforms in major metros (NYC, Chicago, LA, DC, Atlanta, Houston, Dallas, Phoenix). Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Bain Capital, Charlesbank Capital Partners, Madison Dearborn Partners, Sentinel Capital Partners, Sun Capital Partners, BV Investment Partners, Imperial Capital, Trive Capital, and others active in facility services and recurring-revenue businesses. Typical target: $1M-$5M EBITDA. Multiples: 4-5.5x EBITDA.
Archetype 3: Strategic / regional cleaning operators. Larger non-PE-backed cleaning companies acquiring smaller competitors for geographic expansion or service-line addition. Often family-owned themselves but with $20-100M revenue. Multiples: 3.5-5x EBITDA depending on synergies. Often pay highest for the right tuck-in but pool is small.
Archetype 4: Search funders and independent sponsors. Individual searchers and deal-by-deal sponsors targeting $750K-$3M EBITDA cleaning businesses with recurring contracts, transferable customer relationships, and reduced owner dependency. Multiples: 4-5.5x EBITDA. Operate the business themselves post-close. Particularly active in commercial cleaning because of recurring revenue characteristics that match search-fund underwriting models.
Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individual buyers. First-time owner-operators using SBA financing to acquire sub-$1M SDE cleaning companies. Multiples: 2-3.5x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training period (often 6-12 months) and seller financing (15-30% of purchase price). Customer concentration, contract assignability, and labor compliance are the major SBA underwriting concerns.
| Buyer archetype | Typical multiple | Target mix | Close timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| National PE / public facility services (ABM, ISS, Aramark, ServiceMaster, ServPro) | 5-7x EBITDA | Recurring multi-year contracts, multi-state fit, $2M+ EBITDA | 60-150 days |
| Regional PE rollup (Audax, Bain, Charlesbank, Sentinel, Madison Dearborn portfolio) | 4-5.5x EBITDA | Diversified customer base, major-metro fit | 90-150 days |
| Strategic regional operator | 3.5-5x EBITDA | Geographic fit, service-line addition | 60-120 days |
| Search funder / independent sponsor | 4-5.5x EBITDA | Recurring revenue, low customer concentration | 90-180 days |
| SBA 7(a) individual buyer | 2-3.5x SDE | Sub-$1M SDE, owner-replaceable | 60-120 days |
Realistic multiples for commercial cleaning businesses by size and mix
The most common owner mistake is benchmarking against a single press-release multiple from a different mix and size. When ABM Industries or ISS announces an acquisition at ‘6x EBITDA,’ the target is almost always a $4M+ EBITDA diversified multi-customer multi-state platform with strong leadership and clean compliance. That number does not generalize to a $400K SDE post-construction cleanup business with three customers. The realistic ranges below come from observed transactions across hundreds of cleaning M&A deals.
Sub-$500K SDE: 1.5-3x SDE typical. Predominantly small janitorial operations or specialty (post-construction, disaster restoration franchisees). SBA buyer pool. Multiple compresses if owner is the operating brain. Many sub-$500K SDE cleaning businesses sell at 1.5-2x because the buyer is buying a job. Diversified customer base, documented systems, and non-owner crew leadership stretch toward 3x.
$500K-$1M SDE: 2.5-3.5x SDE typical. Mix of SBA buyers, search funders, and local strategics. Recurring multi-year contracts at this size with diversified customer base move toward 3.5x ceiling. Project-heavy or single-customer-concentrated operations compress to 2.5x.
$1M-$2M EBITDA: 3-4.5x typical. Independent sponsors and regional rollups enter the pool. Diversified customer base (no customer >15%) with multi-year recurring contracts approaches 4.5x ceiling. Concentrated customer base (single customer 25%+) compresses to 3x or pushes deal into earnout structure. Healthcare / education / government cleaning at this size adds 0.25-0.5x multiple due to contract durability and customer credit.
$2M-$5M EBITDA: 4-5.5x EBITDA typical. Lower middle market territory. Regional PE platforms and some national consolidators are active. Diversified portfolios with strong second-tier leadership, ISSA CIMS certification, and clean labor compliance hit 5.5x. Concentrated portfolios or weak compliance trade at 4x. Healthcare / institutional contracts at this size with strong long-term relationships drive premium multiples.
$5M+ EBITDA: 5-7.5x EBITDA typical. Platform-quality territory. National PE consolidators and public facility services companies competing actively. 6.5-7.5x achievable for high-quality multi-state diversified platforms with strong leadership team, professional operating systems, ISSA CIMS-GB (Green Building) certification, and 18%+ EBITDA margins. Heavily-concentrated or labor-compliance-questionable portfolios at this size still trade at 5-5.5x.
| Earnings size | Typical multiple | Dominant buyer | Concentration / mix premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K SDE | 1.5-3x SDE | SBA individual | Diversified + non-owner ops: +0.5x |
| $500K-$1M SDE | 2.5-3.5x SDE | SBA + search funder + local strategic | Multi-year recurring contracts: +0.5-1x |
| $1M-$2M EBITDA | 3-4.5x | Independent sponsor + regional PE | No customer >15% + healthcare/edu: +0.5-1x |
| $2M-$5M EBITDA | 4-5.5x EBITDA | Regional / national PE platform | ISSA CIMS + clean compliance: +0.5x |
| $5M+ EBITDA | 5-7.5x EBITDA | ABM / ISS / Aramark / ServiceMaster / regional PE | Multi-state diversified platform: top of range |
Customer concentration: the #1 valuation discount driver in cleaning M&A
If there is a single number that drives commercial cleaning valuation discounts, it is customer concentration. Buyers price concentrated customer bases aggressively because contract loss after acquisition is the single biggest post-close downside scenario. A cleaning business with one customer at 40% of revenue carries the same financial profile as a much smaller business if that customer leaves — and buyers underwrite to that downside.
How buyers measure concentration. Top customer % of revenue. Top 5 customers % of revenue. Top 10 customers % of revenue. Customer-level revenue trend (growing or declining). Contract-end-date distribution (how much revenue is up for renewal in next 12-24 months). Counterparty credit (Class A office REIT versus single owner-operator small business). Length of relationship and historical retention pattern.
Concentration thresholds and multiple impact. No customer >10% of revenue: valuation premium, no concentration discount. Top customer 10-20%: minor consideration in diligence, no material multiple impact. Top customer 20-30%: -0.25-0.5x multiple plus possibly some earnout exposure. Top customer 30-40%: -0.5-1x multiple, substantial earnout (often 20-30% of purchase price tied to retention). Top customer >40%: deal restructure into earnout-heavy structure, frequently with capped consideration if customer leaves within 12-24 months. Top customer >50%: many PE buyers walk; SBA buyers may proceed but at deep multiple discount.
Why concentration is harder to fix than other valuation drivers. You can clean up books in 18 months. You can audit I-9s in 12. You can promote a non-owner ops manager in 12. But diversifying customer concentration takes years of new-customer acquisition (or willing reduction in concentrated customer revenue) and is hard to accelerate without sacrificing total revenue. Owners with concentrated customer bases face a trade-off: sell now at a discount, or invest 24-36 months in diversification before sale.
How to position a concentrated customer base for sale. Lead with transparency: present customer concentration data upfront in CIM with clear retention history. Document the depth of the relationship (multi-year tenure, expanded services over time, contract auto-renewal language, references). Show how the customer relationship sits with the operations manager, not the owner (so the relationship transfers). Negotiate proactive multi-year contract extensions before going to market. Be willing to structure a reasonable earnout (10-25% of purchase price tied to 24-month retention).
Industry segment matters: some segments naturally concentrate. Healthcare cleaning often has 20-50% concentration in 1-2 anchor hospital systems — this is normalized as ‘structural concentration’ in healthcare cleaning M&A. Education cleaning similarly concentrates in 1-2 major school districts. Government cleaning concentrates in agency contracts. Buyers price these segments knowing the concentration is structural, not poor diversification — meaning healthcare / education / government concentration is treated more leniently than office concentration.
How cleaning owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale
Cleaning owners consistently undercount their normalized earnings by missing cleaning-specific add-backs. A clean SDE / EBITDA calculation can move a $400K reported number to $620K of true SDE. The categories below are commercial-cleaning-specific add-backs buyers will accept when properly documented.
Standard EBITDA add-backs. Interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Owner’s W-2 + benefits if calculating SDE. Owner’s personal vehicle (the truck or car the business pays for), phone, fuel, health insurance, retirement contributions, owner’s discretionary perks.
Cleaning-specific add-backs buyers will accept. One-time legal fees from a single lawsuit (not recurring). One-time bad-debt write-offs from a discrete customer. One-time large equipment purchases above run-rate capex (auto-scrubbers, carpet extractors, etc.). Family members on payroll above market rates (the difference is the add-back). ISSA / BSCAI / IICRC trade show travel if explicitly personal-development. Owner’s certifications (RIA, IICRC) fees if not transferable to staff. One-time large account-acquisition costs from a tuck-in done in trailing-twelve. Disaster restoration emergency response fee surplus from major events (treated as one-time spike on top of recurring baseline).
Cleaning-specific add-backs buyers will reject. Cleaning supplies and chemicals (recurring industry cost). Workers’ comp claims (recurring). OSHA fines (recurring risk). Equipment maintenance (normal operating). Marketing spend that drives revenue (operating expense). Crew turnover / training costs (normal industry expense). Uniforms (recurring). Vehicle fuel above the personal-use percentage (normal).
Below-market labor cost normalization. If your trailing-twelve labor costs are below long-run sustainable levels (e.g., temporary minimum-wage exemption, owner working uncompensated, family labor below market) buyers will normalize labor up to market rates and reduce EBITDA accordingly. Common in family-operated cleaning businesses where owner’s spouse or children work without market-rate compensation. Document the under-compensation clearly and adjust EBITDA pre-emptively.
Disaster restoration revenue normalization. If you operate disaster restoration (water, fire, mold) and trailing-twelve includes a major regional disaster event (hurricane, polar vortex, major hailstorm, wildfire), buyers will normalize revenue against a 3-5 year non-disaster baseline — similar to how they treat storm-restoration in roofing. A $3M revenue disaster restoration business with $1.5M from a 2024 hurricane will be priced as a $1.5M baseline business with disaster windfall as upside (often via earnout). Pre-emptively normalize and present both numbers in the CIM.
Immigration and labor compliance: the second-biggest diligence trap
Commercial cleaning is heavily reliant on immigrant labor and is consistently among the most-scrutinized industries for I-9 / E-Verify / immigration compliance in M&A diligence. Industry estimates suggest the cleaning industry workforce is 30-50% foreign-born, with significant variation by metro and segment. Buyers diligence labor compliance carefully because (a) ICE / DHS audits of cleaning companies have increased significantly, (b) labor cost trajectory affects post-acquisition profitability, and (c) compliance gaps create contingent liabilities buyers either escrow against, indemnify out, or walk from.
What buyers actually diligence on labor compliance. I-9 records for all current and recent (past 3 years) employees with proper retention and re-verification. E-Verify enrollment and clean usage history. Wage and hour compliance (overtime, minimum wage, meal/break periods per state). Prevailing wage compliance if you have government contracts (Davis-Bacon Act, McNamara-O’Hara Service Contract Act). State-specific labor regulations (CA paid sick leave, NYC fair workweek, Chicago predictable scheduling, etc.). Independent contractor classification (1099 vs W-2). Open DOL Wage and Hour Division audits. Open EEOC complaints. Union contracts if applicable (SEIU is the dominant cleaning industry union).
Common compliance gaps that re-price deals. Missing or incomplete I-9 records (every PE buyer requires 100% I-9 completion). Use of Section 3 documents that don’t establish identity AND work authorization properly. No re-verification of expired documents on List A or B documents requiring renewal. E-Verify usage gaps. Improper independent contractor classification (cleaners classified as 1099 when they should be W-2 — significant DOL exposure). Overtime not paid correctly. Below-prevailing-wage on Davis-Bacon government contracts (federal back-wage exposure). Use of unlicensed labor agents / brokers. Each gap creates contingent liability.
How to clean up labor compliance ahead of sale. Engage an immigration / labor specialist attorney 12-18 months pre-sale. Audit all I-9s for the last 3-5 years; correct deficiencies (use I-9 audit and correction protocols allowed by USCIS). Implement E-Verify if not already in use. Audit independent contractor classifications and convert to W-2 where required. Audit overtime and wage practices for last 3 years; calculate any back-wage exposure and remediate. Document everything in a labor-compliance binder for diligence.
Davis-Bacon and Service Contract Act for government cleaning. Federal government cleaning contracts subject to Davis-Bacon Act (construction-related) or McNamara-O’Hara Service Contract Act (services) require prevailing wage payment plus health and welfare benefits at locality-determined rates. Compliance is rigorously audited. State and local government contracts often have similar prevailing wage requirements (e.g., NY State, California, Illinois, Massachusetts have state prevailing wage laws). Buyers diligence prevailing wage compliance carefully when government contracts are part of the customer mix.
Union contracts (SEIU and others). If your workforce is unionized (typically SEIU 32BJ in NYC, 32BJ DC, USWW in California, ULC in Chicago, etc.), the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) transfers with the business and the buyer assumes the contract obligations. Buyers diligence the CBA terms, wage rates, benefits obligations, pension underfunding (Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act / MPPAA exposure), and any open grievances or arbitrations. Withdrawal liability under MPPAA is the single biggest hidden liability in unionized cleaning M&A — can be $500K-$5M+ on a $2M EBITDA business and warrants its own dedicated diligence track.
What buyers actually look for in cleaning business diligence
Cleaning diligence has six focus areas that move the deal price most. Sellers who prepare for these in advance preserve 0.5-1.5x of their multiple. Sellers who get surprised by them either re-trade or watch the deal collapse.
Focus area 1: customer concentration and contract durability. Detailed customer-level revenue cut for 24-36 months. Customer concentration analysis (top 1, top 5, top 10). Contract term, renewal mechanics, change-of-control clauses, termination-for-convenience clauses, performance metrics, scope of work. Customer credit profiles. Customer relationship history. Customer references. Top 10 customer interviews (often required at LOI / late-diligence stage).
Focus area 2: labor compliance. I-9 records and E-Verify usage. Wage / hour / overtime compliance. Prevailing wage compliance on government contracts. Independent contractor classification audit. Open DOL / EEOC / state labor agency complaints. Union contracts and pension underfunding (MPPAA exposure if applicable). Worker classification documentation.
Focus area 3: insurance, bonding, and certifications. General liability ($1-5M minimum, often $5-10M for healthcare / institutional contracts). Workers’ comp with EMR history. Commercial auto. Umbrella coverage. Surety bonding for government / institutional contracts. Pollution liability for hazardous chemical handling. ISSA CIMS / CIMS-GB certification. OSHA 300 logs. Bloodborne pathogen training records (healthcare cleaning). HIPAA compliance training (healthcare cleaning).
Focus area 4: operational systems and technology. Workforce management software (when2work, Deputy, Sling, ABI Mastermind). Time clock and biometric verification. Quality assurance / inspection app (CleanTelligent, Swept, Vonigo, Janitorial Manager). Customer portal. Accounting and billing system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, custom). PE buyers value businesses on professional operating systems materially higher than those running on spreadsheets.
Focus area 5: workforce composition and turnover. Employee roster with tenure, comp, status (W-2 vs 1099), I-9 verification status. Turnover history (annual rate by year). Compensation structure (hourly + benefits + bonus). Training programs. Management-to-line-staff ratio. Buyers value low-turnover workforces highly because turnover affects quality, customer satisfaction, and retention.
Focus area 6: equipment, vehicles, and supply infrastructure. Equipment list with depreciation (auto-scrubbers, carpet extractors, hot-water extractors, restoration equipment for disaster restoration). Vehicle fleet with titles. Supply purchasing arrangements (national accounts with HD Supply, Grainger, Imperial Dade, BradyPLUS, ABCO). Inventory at warehouses or vehicles. Real estate (warehouse / yard / office) if owned. Storage and chemical-handling compliance.
Selling a commercial cleaning business? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the consolidators.
We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including cleaning-focused PE / facility services consolidators (ABM Industries, ISS, Aramark, ServiceMaster Brands under Roark Capital, ServPro, Vanguard Cleaning Systems, regional consolidators backed by Audax / Bain Capital / Charlesbank / Sentinel / Madison Dearborn), strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you a real read on what your cleaning business is worth in today’s market, which buyer archetypes fit your customer mix, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer a starting-point range.
Book a 30-Min CallPreparing a commercial cleaning business for sale: the 18-24 month playbook
Cleaning owners who get the best outcomes start prepping 18-24 months before going to market. At this size and complexity, you can’t fix the deal-killers in 90 days. Diversifying customer concentration takes 24-36 months of new-customer acquisition. Auditing and remediating I-9 / E-Verify / wage compliance takes 6-12 months. Building operational data infrastructure takes 6-12 months. Locking in multi-year contracts takes 12-18 months. The owners who skip the prep don’t exit faster — they exit worse.
Months 24-18: clean up financials and start tracking the right metrics. Move to monthly closes within 15 days. Implement segment P&L (office janitorial / healthcare / education / government / multifamily / project / disaster). Stop running personal expenses through the business unless willing to rigorously document and add them back. Get CPA-prepared annual financials. Implement customer-level revenue tracking and contract management. If you don’t have a real workforce management and QA platform, implement one — data export from a real system is worth $300K+ in valuation.
Months 24-12: diversify customer concentration where possible. If your top customer is >25% of revenue, dedicate the prep period to new-customer acquisition. Target customer mix: no customer >15%, top 5 <50%, top 10 <70%. This is the hardest pre-sale lever to move — budget 24-36 months for material concentration improvement. Even modest improvement (e.g., from 35% top customer to 22%) drives meaningful multiple uplift.
Months 18-12: lock in multi-year contracts. Convert single-year contracts to multi-year (2-3 year) auto-renewing contracts. Negotiate proactive contract extensions before sale (customers often agree to multi-year extensions when relationship is strong). Document contract terms, renewal mechanics, and any change-of-control language in your contract management system.
Months 12-6: harden labor and compliance. Engage immigration / labor specialist attorney. Audit all I-9s for last 3-5 years; correct deficiencies. Implement E-Verify if not already in use. Audit independent contractor classifications. Audit overtime / wage / prevailing wage compliance. If unionized, validate pension funding status and document MPPAA withdrawal liability exposure. Document everything in a compliance binder.
Months 12-6: build non-owner operations. Promote or hire a real operations manager / general manager. Take a 30-day vacation 12 months out and let them run the business. Buyers explicitly diligence this in management meetings. Owners who can demonstrate the business survives a 30-day owner absence add 0.5-1x to their multiple.
Months 6-0: prepare the diligence package. 36-60 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. Customer roster with revenue, contract terms, renewal dates, tenure. Employee roster with tenure, comp, classification, I-9 verification. Labor compliance binder. Insurance and bonding documentation. Equipment list. Real estate documentation if owned. ISSA CIMS / CIMS-GB certification documentation. Open litigation / claim summary.
PE consolidation in commercial cleaning: who’s buying and what they pay
Commercial cleaning has been actively consolidated by PE in 2010-2026 with continued momentum into 2026. Multiple national platforms have been built; multiple are still actively rolling up. The pace of M&A has accelerated in 2022-2026 as PE firms recognize the recurring-revenue characteristics, scalability, and structural growth driven by tighter cleanliness standards (post-COVID hygiene awareness, healthcare cleanliness mandates, ESG reporting on cleaning practices).
The national / public facility services platforms. ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) — the largest U.S. facility services company; janitorial / cleaning is a core segment alongside engineering, parking, and electric vehicle charging services. ISS Facility Services (CSE: ISS) — Danish-headquartered global with significant U.S. presence. Aramark (NYSE: ARMK) — large diversified facility services. Compass Group (LSE: CPG) — UK-headquartered global with significant U.S. exposure. ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital-backed) — owns ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids, Two Men and a Truck, and others. ServPro Industries (private) — large disaster restoration franchise. Vanguard Cleaning Systems and Stratus Building Solutions (franchise consolidator platforms acquiring units).
The regional / state PE platforms. Less visible but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional commercial cleaning platforms in major metros and PE-backed specialty platforms (healthcare cleaning, education cleaning, disaster restoration). Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Bain Capital, Charlesbank Capital Partners, Madison Dearborn Partners, Sentinel Capital Partners, Sun Capital Partners, BV Investment Partners, Imperial Capital, Trive Capital, Silver Lake, and others active in facility services. They typically pay 4-5.5x EBITDA for $1M-$5M EBITDA targets with strategic fit.
What PE buyers actually pay for in commercial cleaning. Diversified customer base (no customer >15%). Multi-year recurring contracts with auto-renewal. Strong second-tier leadership team (general manager, ops manager, account managers). EBITDA margins at 12%+ (industry average 8-15%). Documented I-9 / E-Verify / wage compliance. Geographic density that fits an existing platform footprint. ISSA CIMS / CIMS-GB certification. Professional operating systems (workforce management, QA, customer portal). Healthcare / education / government segment exposure (premium credit and contract durability). The further you are from these benchmarks, the wider the gap between ‘published’ multiples and what you’ll actually receive.
Tax structure: asset sale vs stock sale for commercial cleaning exits
Most sub-$2M EBITDA commercial cleaning exits are structured as asset sales; most $2M+ EBITDA exits to PE rollups are increasingly stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections). The structure choice has multi-million-dollar tax and risk implications and interacts with customer contract assignment, labor compliance liability transfer, and union contract / MPPAA withdrawal liability in ways unique to commercial cleaning.
Asset sale: buyer’s preference at smaller deal sizes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis. Buyer leaves behind contingent liabilities (labor compliance exposure, customer claims, environmental). Customer contracts require assignment (most cleaning contracts are assignable; institutional contracts often have change-of-control clauses worth verifying). Vehicle and equipment titles transfer individually. Union contracts may or may not transfer (asset sale typically allows the buyer to negotiate new union contracts; stock sale automatically assumes existing CBAs). Seller faces dual taxation in C-corps; in S-corps and LLCs, ordinary income on equipment recapture and capital gains on goodwill.
Stock sale: buyer’s preference at platform-quality deal sizes. Buyer inherits everything — equipment, customer contracts, employee roster, union contracts (if applicable), insurance / bonding, certifications, contingent liabilities. Customer contract assignment automatic. Seller gets pure long-term capital gains treatment. Tax savings versus asset sale on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. PE rollups in cleaning increasingly prefer stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election).
Section 338(h)(10) election. S-corp seller and corporate buyer can jointly elect to treat a stock sale as a deemed asset sale for tax purposes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis. Seller gets capital gains treatment. Customer contract assignment automatic. This election is increasingly standard in $2M+ EBITDA cleaning PE deals. S-corp sellers should plan their structure to preserve eligibility 18+ months before sale.
MPPAA withdrawal liability planning for unionized cleaners. If your workforce participates in a multiemployer pension plan (e.g., SEIU pension funds), withdrawing from the plan triggers MPPAA withdrawal liability potentially in the millions. Asset sales typically trigger withdrawal liability to the seller (unless special ‘sale of assets’ rules under ERISA Section 4204 are met). Stock sales avoid withdrawal liability triggering at sale, but the buyer assumes the ongoing pension obligation. This single issue can drive structure choice in unionized cleaning deals worth far more than the standard tax math. Plan with ERISA counsel 12-18 months pre-sale.
State tax considerations. Wyoming, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, New Jersey, Oregon: 8-13%+. On a $5M deal, residency in Texas vs California is $400-650K of after-tax proceeds. For sellers with multi-state operations, state apportionment of gain becomes its own optimization problem.
Realistic sale timeline for a commercial cleaning business
Commercial cleaning M&A timelines run 5-12 months from market launch to close, depending on size and configuration. Sub-$1M SDE deals to SBA buyers close in 4-7 months. $1-3M EBITDA deals to independent sponsors and regional rollups close in 6-9 months. $3M+ EBITDA deals to national PE / facility services platforms close in 9-12 months due to fund-level approvals and platform integration. Add 60-120 days for unionized deals (CBA review, MPPAA analysis). Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.
Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM — 25-50 pages depending on size. Targeted outreach to the right buyer archetypes. NDAs with serious prospects. Segment outreach: $3M+ EBITDA platforms to ABM / ISS / Aramark / ServiceMaster / Roark portfolio; regional $1-3M EBITDA to PE rollup portfolio (Audax, Bain, Charlesbank, etc.); sub-$1M SDE to SBA buyers and search funders.
Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Buyer site visits, leadership team introductions, customer-relationship review (often customer reference calls at this stage), QA system review, workforce management system review. IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiation to a single LOI.
Months 4-7: LOI, diligence, and financing. 30-60 day exclusivity. Quality of Earnings (QoE) at $1.5M+ EBITDA. Customer concentration validation. Labor compliance audit (I-9, E-Verify, wage / hour, prevailing wage, classification). Insurance / bonding review. Equipment review. Customer contract assignment review. Union CBA review and MPPAA analysis if applicable. SBA loan processing if applicable. Purchase agreement drafting and negotiation. Working capital target negotiation. R&W insurance binding for $3M+ EBITDA deals.
Months 7-12: close and transition. Customer notifications per contract requirements. Vendor and supply notifications. Vehicle and equipment title transfers. Workers’ comp policy transition. Insurance / bonding transition. Union notification (if applicable). Employee notification (24-72 hours pre-close typically; supervisors and managers earlier with retention agreements). Final walkthrough. Escrow funding. Signing. Bank account and operational systems transfer. Post-close transition period of 60-180 days typical, with the seller available for 6-18 months.
Common fall-through points specific to commercial cleaning. Customer concentration discoveries during diligence (top customer indicating intent to terminate at change of control). Labor compliance gaps surfaced in I-9 / E-Verify audit. MPPAA withdrawal liability surprises. Union grievances or organizing campaigns during diligence. Customer reference calls revealing service-quality issues. Working capital target disputes. Loss of major customer during diligence. Each is preventable with 12-18 months of preparation.
Common mistakes commercial cleaning sellers make
Mistake 1: anchoring on the wrong comp. Reading an ABM or ServiceMaster press release announcing a 6x EBITDA acquisition and assuming the same applies to your business. The comp was a $4M EBITDA diversified multi-state platform. Your $700K SDE single-customer-heavy business is a different deal entirely. Anchor on data for your size, mix, and concentration profile, not on press-release headlines.
Mistake 2: ignoring customer concentration until LOI. Not realizing how heavily concentration is priced until buyer’s diligence reveals 38% of revenue from one Class A office tenant. Deal restructures into earnout-heavy structure or buyer walks. Pre-emptively diversify customer base 24-36 months pre-sale where possible — this is the single hardest valuation lever to move and warrants the longest timeline.
Mistake 3: ignoring I-9 / E-Verify / wage compliance until diligence. Discovering at diligence that I-9s have gaps for 3 years of hires, or that DOL Wage and Hour audit recently closed with $200K back-wage finding. Buyers re-price the deal by 0.5-1x EBITDA multiple to cover contingent liability, or walk entirely. The fix is an immigration / labor specialist attorney engaged 12+ months pre-sale and a documented compliance binder.
Mistake 4: misclassifying cleaners as 1099 contractors. Many cleaning operators have classified line cleaners as 1099 contractors when they should be W-2 employees (DOL economic-realities test). Buyers will require reclassification at LOI — which immediately increases payroll cost (employer payroll taxes, workers’ comp, benefits) by 15-25%, restating EBITDA downward. Reclassify and absorb the cost 12-18 months pre-sale to avoid the diligence surprise.
Mistake 5: under-investing in workforce management software. Running on paper schedules and manual time clocks limits buyer pool to SBA individuals. PE buyers and consolidators want data export from real workforce management systems (Deputy, Sling, ABI Mastermind, Swept, CleanTelligent, etc.). Implementing 12-18 months pre-sale typically returns 3-7x at exit on a $1.5M+ EBITDA business.
Mistake 6: ignoring MPPAA withdrawal liability if unionized. MPPAA withdrawal liability under multiemployer pension plans (SEIU pension funds) can be $500K-$5M+ on a $2M EBITDA business. Discovering at diligence that withdrawing from the plan would trigger $2M of liability either kills the deal or restructures it dramatically. Plan with ERISA counsel 12-18 months pre-sale and use ERISA Section 4204 sale-of-assets exemption where applicable.
Mistake 7: announcing the sale to supervisors / account managers too early. Cleaning supervisors and account managers hold the customer relationships. Premature sale disclosure can cost you a key supervisor within 30 days, which then risks losing the customer accounts they manage. Wait until LOI signed (with retention agreements for key staff if needed), then disclose strategically — usually within 30-60 days of close.
How to position for the right commercial cleaning buyer archetype
The biggest single positioning decision is which buyer archetype you’re marketing to. Each archetype reads CIMs differently, asks different diligence questions, and structures deals differently. A CIM that targets ABM or ISS (emphasizing diversified customer base, multi-state platform potential, ISSA CIMS certification, leadership depth) reads completely differently than one targeting an SBA buyer (emphasizing owner-replaceability, training period, manageable systems).
Position for national PE / facility services platforms (ABM, ISS, Aramark, ServiceMaster, ServPro) when: Your EBITDA is $2M+, you have diversified customer base (no customer >15%), multi-year recurring contracts, real second-tier leadership, geographic fit with an existing platform footprint, professional operating systems, ISSA CIMS certification, and clean labor compliance. Emphasize: scalability, diversification, leadership depth, segment exposure (healthcare, education, government). Be ready for competitive auction process and 9-12 month timeline.
Position for regional PE rollups when: Your EBITDA is $1M-$5M, mix of recurring contracts, geographic concentration that fits a specific regional thesis, and willingness to consider rollover equity. Emphasize: growth runway in the geography, customer relationships, leadership depth, and the strategic case for the platform’s next bolt-on.
Position for strategic regional cleaners when: There’s a clear larger competitor or operating company that would benefit from acquiring your customer book or geography. Often the highest-multiple buyer for the right tuck-in but the pool is small. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics often beats broad auction marketing.
Position for search funders / independent sponsors when: Your EBITDA is $750K-$3M, you have a real second-tier team, recurring contract base, low customer concentration, and growth potential. Emphasize: scalability, defensibility, organic growth runway, manageable operating complexity, transferable customer relationships.
Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $250K-$1M, the business runs on documented systems, you have a transferable role, manageable customer base, and you’re willing to train a new owner for 60-180 days. Emphasize: stability, manageable customer relationships, clear training path, willingness to seller-finance, clean labor compliance.
Conclusion
Selling a commercial cleaning business in 2026 is a real market with real buyers and real capital — just a market that rewards preparation. The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who diversified customer concentration over years (not months), locked in multi-year contracts, audited and remediated I-9 / E-Verify / wage compliance, planned MPPAA withdrawal liability if unionized, built a non-owner-dependent operations team, implemented professional workforce management systems, and matched themselves to the right buyer archetype rather than running an auction at the wrong size. That work takes 18-24 months and drives 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than going to market unprepared. PE consolidation in commercial cleaning is far from finished — with under 30% of the U.S. market controlled by the top 50 operators, the runway extends through this decade. If you want to talk to someone who knows those buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple does a commercial cleaning business sell for in 2026?
Realistic ranges by size and mix: sub-$500K SDE, 1.5-3x SDE; $500K-$1M SDE, 2.5-3.5x SDE; $1-2M EBITDA, 3-4.5x; $2-5M EBITDA, 4-5.5x; $5M+ EBITDA, 5-7.5x. Diversified customer base (no customer >15%) with multi-year recurring contracts trades at the top of each range. Concentrated bases (single customer >25%) trade at the floor or push the deal into earnout-heavy structures.
Who are the largest commercial cleaning consolidators?
ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, the largest U.S. facility services company). ISS Facility Services (CSE: ISS, Danish global). Aramark (NYSE: ARMK). Compass Group (LSE: CPG). ServiceMaster Brands (Roark Capital-backed; ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids). ServPro Industries (private, disaster restoration). Vanguard Cleaning Systems and Stratus Building Solutions (franchise consolidator platforms). Regional rollups backed by Audax, Bain Capital, Charlesbank, Sentinel, Madison Dearborn are extremely active in the $1-5M EBITDA range.
How much does customer concentration affect my valuation?
Significantly. No customer >10% of revenue: valuation premium. Top customer 20-30%: -0.25-0.5x multiple plus possible earnout. Top customer 30-40%: -0.5-1x multiple, substantial earnout (often 20-30% of purchase price tied to retention). Top customer >40%: deal restructure into earnout-heavy structure. Top customer >50%: many PE buyers walk. Healthcare / education / government concentration is treated more leniently as ‘structural concentration.’
What about I-9 and immigration compliance?
It’s the second-biggest diligence trap after concentration. Buyers diligence I-9 records, E-Verify usage, wage / hour / overtime compliance, prevailing wage on government contracts (Davis-Bacon, McNamara-O’Hara Service Contract Act), independent contractor classification, and union contracts / pension underfunding. Gaps re-price deals by 0.5-1x EBITDA multiple or kill them. Engage an immigration / labor specialist attorney 12-18 months pre-sale to audit and remediate.
What about MPPAA withdrawal liability if my workforce is unionized?
If your workforce participates in a multiemployer pension plan (e.g., SEIU 32BJ pension funds), withdrawal liability can be $500K-$5M+ on a $2M EBITDA business. This is the single biggest hidden liability in unionized cleaning M&A and warrants its own dedicated diligence track. Asset sales may trigger withdrawal liability (unless ERISA Section 4204 sale-of-assets exemption applies); stock sales avoid the trigger but transfer ongoing obligation. Plan with ERISA counsel 12-18 months pre-sale.
Should commercial cleaning workers be 1099 or W-2?
Almost always W-2 under the DOL economic-realities test. Many cleaning operators have historically classified cleaners as 1099 to reduce payroll costs, but this classification rarely survives DOL scrutiny. Buyers will require reclassification at LOI, immediately increasing payroll cost (employer taxes, workers’ comp, benefits) by 15-25% and restating EBITDA downward. Reclassify and absorb the cost 12-18 months pre-sale to avoid the diligence surprise.
What add-backs do commercial cleaning buyers actually accept?
Standard EBITDA add-backs (interest, taxes, D&A); owner’s W-2 + benefits + personal vehicle + phone + health insurance + retirement; one-time legal fees; one-time bad-debt write-offs; one-time large equipment purchases (auto-scrubbers, extractors); family payroll above market; one-time large account-acquisition costs. Buyers reject: cleaning supplies and chemicals, workers’ comp claims, OSHA fines, equipment maintenance, marketing spend, crew turnover / training. Disaster restoration revenue normalization is its own line item.
How do recurring contracts vs project work affect valuation?
Heavily. Multi-year recurring janitorial contracts (offices, healthcare, education, government, multifamily) trade at premium multiples because revenue is predictable. Project work (post-construction cleanup, special-event cleaning, one-time deep cleans) trades at project multiples (3-4x EBITDA). Disaster restoration is its own model — recurring through franchise relationships but spike-driven by major events. The recurring-vs-project mix is the second-biggest valuation driver after customer concentration.
Should my cleaning business sale be an asset sale or stock sale?
Sub-$2M EBITDA exits are usually asset sales (buyer preference for liability protection from labor / environmental exposure). $2M+ EBITDA PE rollup exits are increasingly stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election) for customer contract assignment continuity, union contract handling, and seller capital gains optimization. Tax savings from stock structure on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. Talk to a tax attorney 12-18 months pre-sale, especially if unionized (MPPAA implications).
How long does it take to sell a commercial cleaning business?
From market launch to close: 4-7 months for sub-$1M SDE SBA deals; 6-9 months for $1-3M EBITDA independent sponsor / regional PE deals; 9-12 months for $3M+ EBITDA national PE / facility services deals. Add 60-120 days for unionized deals (CBA review, MPPAA analysis). Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.
What if I have one customer at 40% of revenue?
You have two paths: (1) sell now with the deal restructured into an earnout-heavy structure (often 25-40% of purchase price tied to 24-month customer retention) at a discounted headline multiple, or (2) invest 24-36 months in customer diversification before sale. Option 2 typically returns 30-50% more total proceeds but requires extended ownership. The right answer depends on your personal goals, business growth runway, and willingness to invest in new-customer acquisition. Either way, lead with transparency on concentration in your CIM.
Should I sell to ABM or to a regional PE rollup?
Both can work; the right answer depends on size, customer mix, and goals. ABM / ISS / Aramark / ServiceMaster typically pay highest multiples for $3M+ EBITDA diversified platforms but require leadership team continuity and rollover equity. Regional PE rollups often compete aggressively for $1-3M EBITDA targets and may pay similar or higher multiples for the right strategic fit. Best approach: identify 3-5 strategics and 3-5 PE platforms (regional and national), run them in parallel through targeted outreach, and let competition drive the multiple.
How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?
We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on cleaning M&A) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including cleaning-focused PE / facility services consolidators (ABM, ISS, Aramark, ServiceMaster, ServPro, regional PE rollups), strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know which consolidator pays for which mix rather than running an auction to find one.
Sources & References
All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.
- ISSA — The Worldwide Cleaning Industry Association — Industry trade association; CIMS (Cleaning Industry Management Standard) and CIMS-GB (Green Building) certification programs referenced as commercial cleaning M&A valuation drivers; industry size data referenced for U.S. market estimates.
- ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of the largest U.S. facility services company; M&A activity, segment reporting (janitorial / building services), and platform multiples referenced as comp data.
- ISS A/S (CSE: ISS) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of Danish global facility services platform with significant U.S. presence; M&A activity and platform multiples in commercial cleaning.
- USCIS — I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification — Form I-9 employment eligibility verification framework; document retention requirements; re-verification rules; the regulatory framework PE buyers diligence in commercial cleaning M&A.
- U.S. Department of Labor — Davis-Bacon Act and Service Contract Act — Federal prevailing wage requirements on government contracts (Davis-Bacon Act for construction-related work; McNamara-O’Hara Service Contract Act for services); compliance is a focal diligence area for cleaning businesses with government contracts.
- PBGC — Multiemployer Pension Plan Withdrawal Liability — Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation guidance on MPPAA (Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act) withdrawal liability; the single biggest hidden liability in unionized cleaning M&A; ERISA Section 4204 sale-of-assets exemption.
- U.S. SBA 7(a) Loan Program — $5M maximum loan size, 10% buyer equity requirement — the dominant capital structure under $1M EBITDA commercial cleaning acquisitions.
- IRS Section 338(h)(10) Election — Joint election treats stock sale as deemed asset sale for tax purposes; increasingly standard in $2M+ EBITDA commercial cleaning PE deals; preserves customer contract assignment continuity while enabling capital gains treatment for S-corp sellers.
Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business — Multiples, PE consolidators, and the recurring-revenue premium for HVAC owners.
Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for in recurring-service businesses.
Related Guide: Customer Concentration Risk in M&A — How buyers price concentration and how to position around it pre-sale.
Related Guide: Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: Tax and Liability Implications — Why $2M+ EBITDA cleaning PE deals increasingly use 338(h)(10) and stock structures — and how MPPAA changes the analysis.
Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including cleaning consolidators.
Want a Specific Read on Your Business?
30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.