How to Sell an Auto Repair Shop in 2026: Multiples, PE Rollups, Real Estate, and the DRP / ASE Premium

Quick Answer

Auto repair shops typically sell at 3.5x to 5.5x SDE for single-location businesses with $300K to $2M in earnings, with multiples rising to 5x to 7x SDE for established multi-shop platforms exceeding $2M EBITDA. Valuation hinges critically on DRP / insurance relationships, technician certifications, real estate ownership structure, and equipment condition. Buyers in 2026 include PE-backed platforms like Driven Brands, Caliber Collision, and Christian Brothers Automotive, plus regional consolidators and SBA-financed buyers targeting sub-$1M EBITDA shops. An 18 to 24 month preparation process addressing real estate allocation, franchise transferability, and buyer-paid advisory typically drives 30 to 50 percent better outcomes.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 2, 2026

Selling an auto repair shop is not the same as selling a generic small business. Auto repair has its own valuation logic, its own buyer pool, and its own diligence traps — particularly around equipment valuation, real estate ownership structure, DRP / insurance relationships, technician certifications, and franchise agreement transferability. The headline multiples that get quoted in trade press — 5-7x EBITDA — describe multi-shop platforms with $2M+ EBITDA, not the typical owner with one or two bays who walks into a sale process expecting the same number.

This guide is for owners running auto repair, collision, tire, quick lube, and specialty automotive businesses between $300K and $20M of normalized earnings. Whether you do mechanical repair, collision / body work, tire / wheel sales, quick lube and inspection, transmission specialty, fleet maintenance, or a multi-shop combination, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by configuration and size, who the actual buyers are in 2026 (with names), how DRP and franchise relationships affect valuation, and the 18-24 month prep that drives 30-50% better outcomes.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. That includes auto-focused PE platforms (Driven Brands, Mavis Tire Express, Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, Gerber Collision / Boyd Group, Christian Brothers Automotive, Big O Tires under TBC, plus regional consolidators backed by Bain Capital, Clearlake, Hellman & Friedman, BayPine, Roark Capital, Audax, OMERS, and others), independent sponsors with auto-services theses, and SBA-financed buyers actively pursuing sub-$1M EBITDA auto repair targets. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you.

One realistic note before you start. If you own the real estate AND the operating business, your deal is actually two deals (with two valuation approaches) that need to be planned together. If you sell the operating business but retain the real estate as a lease-back, the rent rate you set materially affects the buyer’s underwriting. If you sell both, the asset allocation across operating company and real estate has $200-800K of after-tax implications. Read the real estate section carefully before anchoring on a number.

An auto repair shop owner standing at the edge of his shop bay — representing the equipment, real estate, and operational systems buyers diligence in auto repair M&A
Auto repair M&A in 2026: PE rollups chase multi-bay shops with DRP contracts and ASE techs. Real estate is often the biggest asset on the balance sheet.

“The mistake most auto shop owners make is benchmarking 6x EBITDA off a Caliber Collision or Mavis Tire press release and ignoring that the comp was a $3M EBITDA multi-shop platform with DRP contracts and ASE Master Technicians — not a $400K SDE single-bay independent. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows which rollup pays for which configuration, and who never sends you to the wrong one.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Auto repair shops trade at 2-4x SDE for sub-$1M owner-operators and 4-6x EBITDA for $1.5M+ EBITDA platforms. Equipment + real estate often represent the biggest asset value on the balance sheet, and the asset-vs-real-estate split materially affects the deal structure and tax outcome.
  • PE rollups dominate the buyer pool above $1M EBITDA. Driven Brands (NASDAQ: DRVN, owns Take 5, Meineke, Maaco, 1-800-Radiator and others), Mavis Tire Express (Bain Capital / BayPine-backed), Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / OMERS-backed), Crash Champions (Clearlake Capital-backed), Gerber Collision (Boyd Group, TSX: BYD), Service King, plus a long list of regional PE-backed platforms are actively acquiring.
  • DRP (Direct Repair Program) insurance contracts drive collision-shop valuation. A shop with multiple DRP relationships (State Farm Select, Progressive, Allstate Good Hands, GEICO, Liberty Mutual, USAA, etc.) trades at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus a non-DRP shop, because DRP contracts deliver predictable volume and shop-management software integration.
  • ASE certifications, technician retention, and franchise vs independent status are major valuation drivers. A shop with multiple ASE-certified Master Technicians and low turnover commands premium multiples. Franchise shops (Midas, Meineke, Christian Brothers, Big O Tires, etc.) trade differently than independents — the franchise agreement transfer and ongoing royalty obligations affect deal structure and value.
  • Across our work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, the auto repair owners who exit cleanly are the ones who normalized SDE and rent (when owner owns the real estate), built ASE-certified second-tier leadership, locked in DRP relationships if collision, and planned the asset / real estate / equipment allocation 18-24 months ahead. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with these buyers — including auto-focused PE rollups — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you. No retainer, no contract required.

Key Takeaways

  • Realistic multiples: $250K-$750K SDE = 2-3x SDE; $750K-$1.5M = 2.5-4x SDE/EBITDA; $1.5M-$3M EBITDA = 4-6x; $3M+ EBITDA multi-shop platform = 5-7.5x. Configuration (mechanical vs collision vs tire vs quick lube), DRP relationships, ASE certifications, and real estate ownership swing these meaningfully.
  • Equipment + real estate often biggest asset value. Equipment (lifts, alignment, A/C, tire mount/balance, scan tools) typically $100-500K NBV; real estate (1-2 acre lot with multi-bay building) often $500K-$3M+. The split affects deal structure, tax allocation, and after-tax proceeds.
  • PE rollups dominate above $1M EBITDA: Driven Brands (NASDAQ: DRVN), Mavis Tire Express (Bain / BayPine), Caliber Collision (H&F / OMERS), Crash Champions (Clearlake), Boyd Group / Gerber (TSX: BYD), Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark), plus regional rollups backed by Bain, Audax, Berkshire Partners, Roark Capital, KKR, and others.
  • DRP (Direct Repair Program) insurance contracts drive collision-shop multiples. Multi-DRP shops (State Farm Select Service, Progressive, Allstate Good Hands, GEICO, Liberty Mutual, USAA, Farmers, Nationwide) trade at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus non-DRP. Each DRP contract has specific KPIs (cycle time, CSI, severity) and transfer rules.
  • ASE certifications matter at the leadership level. Shops with ASE-certified Master Technicians and low turnover trade at premium multiples. ASE Blue Seal of Excellence shops (75% of techs ASE-certified) get explicit valuation premium from PE buyers.
  • Franchise vs independent status changes deal structure. Franchise shops (Midas, Meineke, Maaco, Christian Brothers, Big O Tires, Take 5, etc.) require franchisor consent for sale, ongoing royalty obligations, and territory rules. Plan franchise transfer 6-12 months pre-sale.

Why auto repair M&A is different from other home services

Auto repair has been one of the most actively consolidated retail-service categories in U.S. M&A in 2018-2026. The total U.S. automotive aftermarket is approximately $400B in annual revenue, with auto repair / mechanical services representing approximately $80B and collision repair another $50B. The top 10 chains in mechanical and collision still represent under 25% of total revenue, leaving thousands of independent operators across the country — significant consolidation runway remains. For an owner thinking about exit, this is a tailwind: real buyers with real capital are actively acquiring.

But auto repair is also bifurcated and configured in ways buyers care about. Mechanical repair (general repair, brakes, engine, transmission, A/C) trades on a different multiple than collision (body work, paint, frame). Tire / wheel retail trades differently than service. Quick lube / inspection trades on yet another set of metrics (volume, throughput, drive-through capacity). Specialty (transmission, transmission shops like AAMCO, performance tuning, EV repair) has its own niche buyers. The same $4M revenue can be worth 4x EBITDA or 6x EBITDA depending on configuration.

Real estate is unusually significant in auto repair valuation. Most auto repair shops occupy 0.5-2 acres of commercial land with 3,000-15,000 square feet of building. Many owners own the real estate within the operating company; some hold it in a separate LLC and rent to the operating company; some lease from a third party. The real estate itself often appreciates faster than business-multiple growth, particularly in growth metros. The asset / real estate / lease structure choice has 6- and 7-figure tax and total-proceeds implications and warrants careful planning 18-24 months pre-sale.

Who actually buys auto repair shops in 2026

The auto repair buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with different configuration preferences and deal economics. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision you’ll make. The right buyer for a $2M EBITDA multi-bay collision shop with DRP contracts is not the right buyer for a $500K SDE single-bay mechanical independent, even though both are ‘auto repair shops.’

Archetype 1: National PE-backed automotive platforms. Driven Brands Holdings (NASDAQ: DRVN) — owns Take 5 Oil Change, Meineke Car Care, Maaco, 1-800-Radiator, CARSTAR, Auto Glass Now, ABRA, and others; the largest pure-play U.S. automotive services platform. Mavis Tire Express (Bain Capital and BayPine-backed historically) — ~2,000 tire / service locations. Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / OMERS Private Equity-backed) — the largest U.S. collision platform with 1,800+ locations. Crash Champions (Clearlake Capital-backed) — another major collision consolidator. Boyd Group (TSX: BYD, owns Gerber Collision & Glass) — large public-traded collision platform. Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark Capital-backed) — mechanical franchise. Big O Tires (TBC Corporation). Typical target: $1M-$15M EBITDA per location or multi-shop group. Multiples: 5-8x EBITDA for top-tier targets.

Archetype 2: Regional / state-level PE rollups. Less visible to owners but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional collision platforms in Texas, the Southeast, Southwest, and California; PE-backed regional mechanical platforms; PE-backed quick-lube rollups. Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Bain Capital, Berkshire Partners, Roark Capital, Sentinel Capital, Sun Capital, Trive Capital, Gridiron Capital, AE Industrial, and others active in retail services. Typical target: $500K-$3M EBITDA per shop. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA.

Archetype 3: Strategic / multi-shop independent operators. Larger non-PE-backed multi-shop operators acquiring smaller competitors for geographic expansion or service-line addition. Often family-owned themselves but with $10-50M revenue across 5-15 shops. Multiples: 3.5-5.5x EBITDA depending on synergies. Often pay highest for the right tuck-in within their existing geography but pool is small.

Archetype 4: Search funders and independent sponsors. Individual searchers and deal-by-deal sponsors targeting $750K-$2.5M EBITDA auto repair / collision businesses. Multiples: 4-5.5x EBITDA. Operate the business themselves post-close. Particularly active in mechanical repair (lower technical barrier to entry for new owner-operator) versus collision (higher barrier given DRP, paint booth equipment complexity, frame work).

Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individual buyers. First-time owner-operators using SBA financing to acquire sub-$1M SDE auto repair shops. Multiples: 2-3.5x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training period (often 6-12 months) and seller financing (15-30% of purchase price). Equipment condition, real estate lease assignment, and ASE certifications are major SBA underwriting concerns.

Buyer archetypeTypical multipleTarget configurationClose timeline
National PE platform (Driven, Mavis, Caliber, Crash, Boyd, Christian Brothers)5-8x EBITDAMulti-shop or platform-fit single shop, $1M+ EBITDA each60-150 days
Regional PE rollup (Audax, Bain, Berkshire, Roark portfolio)4-6x EBITDAMulti-shop or strategic single shop, $500K+ EBITDA each90-150 days
Strategic multi-shop operator3.5-5.5x EBITDAGeographic fit, service-line addition60-120 days
Search funder / independent sponsor4-5.5x EBITDASingle or multi-shop, owner-replaceable management90-180 days
SBA 7(a) individual buyer2-3.5x SDESub-$1M SDE, single shop, real estate often included60-120 days
Buyer type Cash at close Rollover equity Exclusivity Best fit for
Strategic acquirerHigh (40–60%+)Low (0–10%)60–90 daysSellers who want a clean exit; competitor or upstream consolidator
PE platformMedium (60–80%)Medium (15–25%)60–120 daysSellers willing to hold rollover for the second sale; bigger deals
PE add-onHigher (70–85%)Low–Medium (10–20%)45–90 daysSellers folding into existing platform; faster process
Search fund / ETAMedium (50–70%)High (20–40%)90–180 daysLegacy-conscious sellers wanting an owner-operator successor
Independent sponsorMedium (55–75%)Medium (15–30%)60–120 daysSellers OK with deal-by-deal capital and longer financing closes
Different buyer types structure LOIs differently because their economics differ. A search fund’s earnout-heavy 50% cash deal looks worse than a strategic’s 60% cash deal—but the search fund’s rollover often pays back at multiples in 5-7 years.

Realistic multiples for auto repair shops by configuration and size

The most common owner mistake is benchmarking against a single press-release multiple from a different configuration and size. When Caliber Collision or Driven Brands announces an acquisition at ‘6.5x EBITDA,’ the target is almost always a $2M+ EBITDA multi-shop platform with DRP contracts (collision) or franchised systems (mechanical) and a real second-tier leadership team. That number does not generalize to a $400K SDE single-bay independent. The realistic ranges below come from observed transactions across hundreds of auto repair M&A deals.

Sub-$500K SDE: 1.5-3x SDE typical. Predominantly single-shop independents, often owner-as-mechanic. SBA buyer pool. Multiple compresses if owner is the lead technician (the business is essentially a job). Many sub-$500K SDE auto shops sell at 1.5-2x because the buyer is buying a job. Owners with documented systems, ASE-certified non-owner techs, and locked-in customer relationships can stretch toward 3x.

$500K-$1M SDE: 2.5-3.5x SDE typical. Mix of SBA buyers, search funders, and local strategics. Multi-bay shops with real second-tier lead tech approach 3.5x. Single-bay owner-operator shops compress to 2.5x. Real estate ownership in the operating company can be a positive (asset-rich balance sheet) or a complication (tax implications, structure decisions) depending on planning.

$1M-$2M SDE/EBITDA: 3-4.5x typical. Independent sponsors and regional rollups enter the pool. Multi-shop operations or single shops with strong equipment / real estate / DRP / franchise positioning approach 4.5x ceiling. Single-shop owner-dependent operations stay at 3x floor. Collision shops with 4+ DRP contracts trade at 1x EBITDA premium versus non-DRP.

$2M-$5M EBITDA: 4-6x EBITDA typical. Lower middle market territory. Regional PE platforms and some national consolidators are active. Multi-shop platforms with 3-10 shops, professional management, and strong DRP / franchise positioning hit 6x. Collision platforms with strong DRP / OEM certifications (Tesla Approved Body Shop, GM Certified, Ford Certified, Honda ProFirst, etc.) trade at premium versus non-OEM-certified.

$5M+ EBITDA: 5-8x EBITDA typical. Platform-quality territory. National PE consolidators competing actively. 7-8x achievable for high-quality multi-shop platforms (10+ locations) with strong leadership team, professional operating systems, OEM certifications, and DRP relationships. Collision platforms tend to trade at the top of the range; mechanical platforms slightly lower; quick lube platforms at the bottom (despite high volume, lower margin and ticket size).

Earnings sizeTypical multipleDominant buyerConfiguration premium / discount
Under $500K SDE1.5-3x SDESBA individualOwner-as-mechanic: -0.5-1x
$500K-$1M SDE2.5-3.5x SDESBA + search funder + local strategicMulti-bay + ASE techs: +0.5x
$1M-$2M EBITDA3-4.5xIndependent sponsor + regional PEDRP contracts (collision): +1x; multi-shop: +0.5x
$2M-$5M EBITDA4-6x EBITDARegional / national PE platformOEM certifications + DRP scale: +0.5-1x
$5M+ EBITDA5-8x EBITDANational PE platform (Driven, Mavis, Caliber, Crash)10+ locations + national DRP: top of range

Configuration matters: mechanical vs collision vs tire vs quick lube

Different auto repair configurations trade at meaningfully different multiples and attract different buyer pools. Understanding which configuration you’re in — and what its specific buyer pool wants — is critical to positioning correctly. The same revenue can be worth materially different amounts depending on this single classification.

Mechanical / general repair: the diversified middle category. Brake work, engine repair, transmission, electrical, A/C, suspension, alignment, oil/lube. Diversified ticket types from $50 oil changes to $5,000 transmission rebuilds. Strong gross margins (50-65% on labor, 30-40% on parts). Multiples: 3-5x SDE / EBITDA at sub-$1M, 4-6x at $1-3M EBITDA. Mechanical franchises (Christian Brothers, Midas, Meineke, Big O Tires) trade differently than independents.

Collision / body / paint: the DRP-driven premium category. Body work, paint, frame, glass, trim. Insurance-driven volume (80-95% of revenue from insurance claims). Direct Repair Program (DRP) contracts deliver predictable volume from major insurers. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA at sub-$1.5M, 5.5-8x at $1.5M+ EBITDA. Heavily consolidated by Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, Gerber Collision (Boyd Group), CARSTAR, and ABRA. OEM certifications (Tesla Approved Body Shop, Honda ProFirst, Ford Certified Aluminum Body Repair, GM Certified Collision Repair Network, etc.) add 0.5-1x multiple.

Tire / wheel: the volume-driven retail category. Tire sales + tire installation / mounting / balancing + alignment + light mechanical service. High volume, lower ticket margin than mechanical (parts margin 15-25%, labor margin 50-60%). Multiples: 3.5-5.5x EBITDA. Heavily consolidated by Mavis Tire Express, Discount Tire (private), Big O Tires (TBC Corporation), Tire Kingdom (NTW / TBC), and regional players. Real estate often unusually significant given large lot requirements.

Quick lube / inspection: the throughput-driven category. Oil change + filter + tire rotation + state inspection + minor service. Drive-through bay model. High volume (60-150 cars/day per location), low ticket ($50-150), throughput-driven margin model. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA, with the higher end for multi-location platforms. Heavily consolidated by Take 5 Oil Change (Driven Brands), Valvoline Instant Oil Change (private), Jiffy Lube (Shell-owned franchise), Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers (Roark Capital), and regional players.

Specialty: transmission, performance, EV. Transmission specialty (AAMCO, Cottman, Lee Myles franchises, plus independents) trades at 3-4.5x SDE / EBITDA. Performance / tuning shops trade at lower multiples (2.5-4x) due to thinner buyer pools. EV-specialty repair is an emerging category with growing PE interest as EV market share grows. Specialty fleet maintenance trades at premium multiples (5-7x EBITDA) when contracted with municipal or commercial fleet operators.

Multi-service / multi-shop combinations. Operations combining multiple service categories (mechanical + tire, mechanical + collision, etc.) or multiple locations command premium multiples versus standalone single-category single-location shops. Buyers value operational diversification, geographic density, and management infrastructure. A 4-shop multi-service group at $2M EBITDA trades at 5-6x; a single-shop $2M EBITDA collision-only operation trades at 4.5-5.5x.

Selling an auto repair shop? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the rollups.

We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including auto-focused PE rollups (Driven Brands, Mavis Tire, Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, Boyd Group / Gerber, Christian Brothers Automotive, regional consolidators backed by Bain Capital / Berkshire / Roark / Audax), strategic multi-shop operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you a real read on what your shop is worth in today’s market, which buyer archetypes fit your configuration, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer a starting-point range.

Book a 30-Min Call

DRP insurance contracts: the multi-million-dollar valuation lever in collision M&A

If you operate a collision repair shop, your Direct Repair Program (DRP) relationships are the single biggest valuation driver after EBITDA size. DRP contracts deliver predictable insurance-driven volume from major carriers, integrate with shop-management software, set cycle-time and CSI (Customer Satisfaction Index) KPIs, and create defensible barriers to entry. PE consolidators pay materially more for shops with multiple DRP relationships.

The major DRP programs. State Farm Select Service (the largest DRP in volume). Progressive Service Center / Network. Allstate Good Hands Repair Network. GEICO Auto Repair Xpress. Liberty Mutual Solaria Labs / approved network. USAA STAR (one of the most selective). Farmers Circle of Dependability. Nationwide Blue Ribbon Repair Facility. Travelers Insurance Network. American Family Insurance approved network. Each has specific qualifying criteria, KPIs, and shop performance requirements.

What having multiple DRP contracts means for valuation. A collision shop with 6+ active DRP contracts trades at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus a non-DRP shop. Reasons: (1) predictable volume reduces risk, (2) DRP qualifying criteria signal operational quality, (3) buyer-side integration is faster (PE platforms can plug your shop into their existing DRP relationships), (4) cycle time and CSI metrics are quantifiable and prove operational discipline, (5) DRP shops typically have professional shop-management software (CCC ONE, Mitchell Cloud Estimating, Audatex / Solera) that PE buyers value.

DRP contract transferability in M&A. DRP contracts generally do not transfer automatically with the entity. Most DRPs require notification to the carrier upon ownership change, with the carrier reserving the right to terminate or re-evaluate the relationship. PE buyers typically have existing DRP relationships at the platform level and can absorb your shop into their network — sometimes preserving your existing local relationships, sometimes consolidating into platform-wide contracts. SBA buyers face the biggest transfer risk because they have no existing DRP infrastructure.

DRP performance metrics that drive valuation. Cycle time (days from intake to delivery, target: 8-12 days for typical claims). CSI (Customer Satisfaction Index, scored by carrier-administered surveys, target: 95%+). Severity (average claim cost, indicating mix of work). Comebacks / quality issues. On-time delivery rate. Touch time vs cycle time efficiency. PE buyers diligence these metrics carefully and may apply discounts for shops underperforming carrier benchmarks.

How to position DRP relationships in the CIM. List all active DRP contracts by carrier with start dates and current performance metrics. Show volume / revenue trajectory by DRP for trailing 24-36 months. Document any awards or recognition (State Farm Select Service Excellence, USAA Premier shop status, etc.). Document compliance with carrier KPI requirements. Pre-empt any issues (a temporary CSI dip, cycle time concern) with explanation and remediation plan.

ASE certifications, technician retention, and the leadership question

ASE (National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence) certifications signal technician quality and shop operational sophistication. Buyers diligence the certification level of your technician roster carefully — not just the existence of certifications but the depth (Master Technician status), the renewal currency, and the percentage of staff certified. Shops with multiple ASE Master Technicians and high overall certification percentages command premium multiples.

ASE certification levels that matter. ASE Certified Technician (passed 1+ ASE tests, typically in a single specialty). ASE Master Technician (passed all 8 tests in a specialty area: A1-A8 for cars/light trucks, B2-B6 for collision, etc.). ASE L1 / L2 / L3 advanced certifications. ASE Blue Seal of Excellence shops (75% of techs ASE-certified across the relevant specialty). PE buyers explicitly seek out ASE Blue Seal shops because the certification signals technician quality and reduces post-acquisition operational risk.

Technician retention and tenure. Auto repair technician turnover affects shop quality, customer relationships, and cycle time. Industry average is 25-40% annual turnover; top operators achieve 12-20%. Buyers diligence tech tenure, comp structure, training programs, ASE certification investment, and promotion paths. Low-turnover tech bases command price premiums.

The owner-as-lead-tech problem. If you’re the lead technician handling the most complex jobs, your business is owner-dependent in a way that compresses your multiple by 0.5-1x. Buyers want to see a non-owner Master Technician who handles the technical leadership. Building this 12-18 months pre-sale (promote a senior tech, hire one, or partner with a Master Tech as service manager) drives multiple uplift. Many sub-$1M SDE auto shops are essentially the owner’s job — SBA buyers are willing to step into that role, but the multiple reflects it (2-3x SDE).

Service writer and front-desk leadership. Beyond technicians, the service writer / service manager / service advisor role drives customer experience and ticket value. A documented service writer with strong CSI scores, good close rates on diagnostics, and multi-year tenure adds 0.25-0.5x multiple. Buyers explicitly seek out shops where customer relationships sit with the service writer (not the owner) because that relationship is transferable in a sale.

Compensation structure and post-acquisition retention. Top-tier auto repair operators run flat-rate or hybrid flat-rate / hourly comp for technicians, performance-based comp for service writers, and bonus structures tied to CSI / cycle time / efficiency. Buyers diligence comp structure to assess post-acquisition retention risk. PE buyers typically install retention bonuses for key personnel (Master Techs, service managers) at LOI signing — representing 0.25-0.5x of additional consideration.

Franchise vs independent: how franchise agreements affect the sale

Franchised auto repair shops have different valuation, deal structure, and transfer mechanics than independents. Franchise systems include Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark Capital-backed), Midas (Driven Brands subsidiary), Meineke (Driven Brands subsidiary), Maaco (Driven Brands subsidiary), AAMCO Transmissions, Cottman Transmission, Lee Myles, Big O Tires, Tuffy, Precision Tune Auto Care, Take 5 Oil Change (Driven Brands), Jiffy Lube, Valvoline Instant Oil Change, Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers, and others.

How franchise status affects valuation. Franchise shops trade in a narrower multiple range than independents. The system provides predictability (operations manual, marketing, brand recognition, training) that supports valuation, but the ongoing royalty obligations (typically 5-10% of revenue plus marketing fund) cap the EBITDA upside. Franchise multiples typically run 3-5x SDE for sub-$1M owners and 4-6x EBITDA for $1-3M EBITDA franchise multi-units. Top-tier franchises (Christian Brothers, Big O Tires) trade at the higher end; lower-tier franchises trade at the floor.

Franchise agreement transfer mechanics. Almost all franchise agreements require franchisor consent for sale. Franchisor typically reviews buyer financial capacity, operational experience, and fit with the system. Transfer fees range from $10K-$50K. The franchisor often has a right of first refusal (ROFR) on any sale — meaning if you find a buyer at a price, the franchisor can match it and acquire the unit themselves. ROFRs significantly impact the negotiating leverage of the seller and can extend timelines.

Common franchise sale issues. Franchisor denies the buyer (deal collapses or restructures with new buyer). Franchisor exercises ROFR (deal redirects to franchisor). New franchise term required (buyer commits to 10-15 year new term, which they may not want). Royalty rate increases with new term (older franchisees often have grandfathered lower rates). Mandatory remodel / upgrade required at transfer (capital cost to buyer). Plan for 90-180 days of franchisor approval timeline; build it into the LOI.

Independent shops: more valuation flexibility, more buyer-pool variability. Independent shops have no franchisor consent issue but face other challenges: brand value depends on owner reputation and local marketing investment; operating systems may be ad-hoc; customer relationships may be more owner-personal. Independents can capture the upside that franchisees can’t (no royalty obligation), but multiple variability is wider — well-run independents trade at premium to comparable franchises; poorly-run independents trade at substantial discounts.

Equipment, real estate, and the asset allocation question

Auto repair shops have unusually significant physical assets that drive deal structure and tax outcomes. Equipment (lifts, alignment, tire mount/balance, A/C machines, scan tools, computer diagnostics, paint booths in collision, frame machines in collision) typically represents $100-500K of net book value at a $1M revenue shop. Real estate (typically 0.5-2 acres + 3,000-15,000 sq ft building) represents another $500K-$3M+ of value. The split between operating company assets, real estate, and goodwill drives both the deal structure and the seller’s after-tax outcome.

Equipment valuation methodology. Buyers typically value equipment at fair market value (FMV) rather than net book value. FMV is usually 50-110% of NBV depending on age, brand, condition, technology obsolescence (older scan tools and diagnostic equipment depreciate faster than mechanical lifts and tire balancers). For accurate valuation, sellers should commission an independent equipment appraisal 6 months pre-sale — cost is $3-8K and typically produces $50-200K of incremental allocated value relative to NBV-based estimates.

Real estate ownership structure. Three common structures: (1) operating company owns the real estate directly — convenient but limits structuring options at sale; (2) separate real estate LLC owned by the same shareholder, leasing to the operating company — the most flexible structure for sale planning; (3) third-party landlord with long-term lease — lease assignment becomes a diligence item but no real estate proceeds for the seller. If you’re structured as #1, consider an F-reorganization 6-12 months pre-sale to separate real estate into a standalone LLC.

Sell-the-business, keep-the-real-estate option. Many auto shop owners sell the operating business but retain the real estate as a lease-back to the buyer. Benefits: continued income stream from the lease, real estate appreciation potential, partial deferred liquidity. Risks: tenant credit risk (if buyer defaults, you have a vacant commercial property), market lease rate changes, eventual sale-of-real-estate complications. The lease rate you set materially affects buyer underwriting — market-rate leases support normal multiples; below-market sweetheart leases can boost EBITDA artificially and get re-priced in diligence.

Sell-the-business AND the real estate. Selling both gives the seller maximum liquidity but requires careful asset allocation. The real estate portion is typically taxed as long-term capital gains (15-20% federal). The operating business portion has its own asset / goodwill allocation. The combined deal can have $200-800K of after-tax planning swing depending on how the purchase price is allocated. A skilled tax attorney is essential 6-12 months pre-sale.

1031 exchange potential. If you sell the real estate and want to defer capital gains, a 1031 exchange into another commercial property (potentially even a different industry) defers the tax. Strict timelines: 45 days to identify replacement property, 180 days to close. Planning is essential; coordinate with a 1031 intermediary 60+ days pre-close. For owners using the sale to fund retirement, 1031 exchanges into NNN-leased properties (triple-net commercial leases) provide steady passive income without the operational burden of running a shop.

How auto repair owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale

Auto repair owners consistently undercount their normalized earnings by missing auto-specific add-backs — particularly when real estate ownership creates rent normalization issues. A clean SDE / EBITDA calculation can move a $400K reported number to $620K of true SDE. The categories below are auto-industry-specific add-backs buyers will accept when properly documented.

Standard EBITDA add-backs. Interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Owner’s W-2 + benefits if calculating SDE. Owner’s personal vehicle (the truck or car the business pays for or the loaner the owner drives), phone, fuel, health insurance, retirement contributions, owner’s discretionary perks.

Auto repair-specific add-backs buyers will accept. One-time legal fees from a single lawsuit (not recurring). One-time bad-debt write-offs from a discrete customer. One-time large equipment purchases above run-rate capex. Family members on payroll above market rates (the difference is the add-back). Owner’s ASE certification renewal fees if not transferable to staff. Trade show / SEMA / NACE travel if explicitly personal-development. Below-market rent paid to owner-related real estate LLC (the difference between actual and market rent is added back to operating EBITDA, then real estate is valued separately).

Auto repair-specific add-backs buyers will reject. Parts and material costs (recurring industry cost). Workers’ comp claims (recurring). Vehicle disposal / hazardous material fees (recurring, particularly in collision and lube). EPA fines (recurring risk). Equipment maintenance and small-tool purchases (normal operating). Marketing spend that drives revenue (operating expense). Technician training above industry baseline (some allowance possible, but most rejected).

Rent normalization when owner owns the real estate. If the owner owns the real estate (directly or via separate LLC) and pays below-market rent to themselves, buyers will normalize rent up to market rates and reduce EBITDA accordingly. This is the most-contested EBITDA adjustment in auto repair M&A. Best practice: determine market rent via commercial real estate appraiser 6-12 months pre-sale and ensure your operating company’s P&L reflects that rent. If the rent on books is artificially low, document the market-rate calculation and present normalized EBITDA in the CIM.

Discount obsolete equipment vs functional equipment. If you have aging diagnostic equipment, scan tools, or alignment equipment that needs replacement post-close, buyers will normalize EBITDA against expected ongoing capex. Separately list functional equipment that supports operations vs obsolete equipment that needs replacement. Replace genuinely obsolete equipment 12-18 months pre-sale or accept that buyers will discount the deal for the deferred capex.

Asset sale vs stock sale comparison showing buyer and seller tax outcomes” style=”max-width:100%;height:auto;”> Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: Who Wins, Who Loses Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: The Tax Trade-Off Asset Sale Buyer purchases the assets, not the entity Buyer wins Step-up basis, depreciate No legacy liabilities Seller pays more tax Ordinary income on equipment Depreciation recapture Seller after-tax ($5M deal): ~$3.40M After ~32% blended federal + state When it happens: • Most small-business deals (LLC, S-corp) • Buyer wants to avoid hidden liabilities • Default in 70%+ of sub-$10M sales Seller leverage to push for stock sale: weak Stock Sale Buyer purchases the entity itself (shares) Seller wins Long-term capital gains only QSBS may apply (Sec 1202) Buyer takes risk No step-up basis Inherits all liabilities Seller after-tax ($5M deal): ~$3.95M After ~21% blended LTCG + state When it happens: • C-corp targets (most strategic acquisitions) • License/permit transfer matters • ~25% of sub-$10M deals Seller leverage in C-corp: ask for purchase price gross-up ~$550K after-tax difference on the same $5M deal — structure decision matters as much as price
Illustrative tax outcomes. Actual rates depend on entity type, state, holding period, QSBS qualification, and asset mix. Always model with your CPA before signing.

Tax structure: asset sale vs stock sale for auto repair exits

Most sub-$2M EBITDA auto repair exits are structured as asset sales; most $2M+ EBITDA exits to PE rollups are increasingly stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections). The structure choice has multi-million-dollar tax and risk implications and interacts with equipment allocation, real estate ownership, franchise transfer, and DRP contract continuity in ways unique to auto repair.

Asset sale: buyer’s preference at smaller deal sizes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis in equipment (better depreciation/expensing under Section 179 and bonus depreciation). Buyer leaves behind contingent liabilities (warranty exposure, customer claims, environmental from chemical / oil / paint). Customer relationships and DRP contracts require active transfer. Vehicle and equipment titles transfer individually. Lease assignment required for real estate. Seller faces dual taxation in C-corps; in S-corps and LLCs, ordinary income on equipment recapture and capital gains on goodwill.

Stock sale: buyer’s preference at platform-quality deal sizes. Buyer inherits everything — equipment, real estate (if in op-co), franchise agreement (subject to franchisor consent), DRP contracts (subject to carrier notification), warranty obligations, employee roster. Seller gets pure long-term capital gains treatment. Tax savings versus asset sale on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. PE rollups in auto repair increasingly prefer stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election) for these reasons.

Section 338(h)(10) election for S-corp sellers. S-corp seller and corporate buyer can jointly elect to treat a stock sale as a deemed asset sale for tax purposes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis in equipment and real estate. Seller gets capital gains treatment. Franchise and DRP continuity preserved. This election is increasingly standard in $2M+ EBITDA auto repair PE deals. S-corp sellers should plan their structure to preserve eligibility 18+ months before sale.

F-reorganization to separate real estate from operating business. If you own real estate inside the operating company, an F-reorganization 6-12 months pre-sale can move the real estate to a separate LLC, allowing you to (a) sell the operating business as a clean stock sale or 338(h)(10) deemed asset sale, (b) sell the real estate separately with its own tax treatment (often via 1031 exchange), and (c) maximize structuring flexibility. Cost: $25-75K in legal/tax fees. Benefit: $200K-$1M+ of after-tax value on a $2M+ EBITDA deal.

1031 exchange on real estate component. If you sell real estate as part of the deal and want to defer capital gains, a 1031 exchange into another commercial property defers the tax. Strict 45/180 day timelines. Planning 60+ days pre-close is essential. For retirement-focused sellers, 1031 into NNN-leased properties provides passive income without operational burden.

State tax considerations. Wyoming, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Nevada: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, New Jersey, Oregon: 8-13%+. On a $5M deal, residency in Texas vs California is $400-650K of after-tax proceeds. For sellers with multi-state operations (multi-shop platforms across state lines), state apportionment of gain becomes its own optimization problem worth real money.

Realistic sale timeline and process

Auto repair M&A timelines run 5-12 months from market launch to close, depending on size and configuration. Sub-$1M SDE single-shop deals to SBA buyers close in 4-7 months. $1-3M EBITDA multi-shop deals to independent sponsors and regional rollups close in 6-9 months. $3M+ EBITDA platform deals to national consolidators close in 9-12 months due to fund-level approvals and platform integration. Franchise approval can add 60-120 days to any timeline. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.

Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM — 25-50 pages depending on size. Targeted outreach to the right buyer archetypes. NDAs with serious prospects. Segment outreach: collision shops to Caliber / Crash / Boyd / regional collision PE; mechanical shops to Driven Brands / regional mechanical PE / Christian Brothers franchisees consolidating; tire to Mavis / Big O / regional tire PE; quick lube to Take 5 / regional QL PE.

Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Buyer site visits, leadership team introductions, equipment / shop walkthroughs, customer-relationship review (if collision: DRP performance review). IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiation to a single LOI.

Months 4-8: LOI, diligence, financing, franchisor approval if applicable. 30-60 day exclusivity (often extended to 90+ if franchisor approval needed). Quality of Earnings (QoE) at $1.5M+ EBITDA. Operational, environmental (chemical / paint / oil disposal), legal, franchise, DRP, equipment, real estate, lease diligence. Environmental Phase I report typical, particularly on collision shops with paint booths or older shops with potential underground storage tanks. Franchisor consent process (60-120 days). SBA loan processing if applicable. Real estate appraisal.

Months 8-12: close and transition. DRP carrier notifications and approvals. Franchise consent finalization. Real estate title transfer or lease assignment. Vehicle and equipment title transfers. Workers’ comp policy transition. Employee notification (24-72 hours pre-close typically; technicians early enough to arrange retention bonuses). Final equipment walkthrough. Escrow funding. Signing. Bank account and operational systems transfer. Post-close transition period of 60-180 days typical, with seller available for 6-12 months.

Common fall-through points specific to auto repair. Franchisor denying buyer or exercising ROFR. DRP carrier rejecting buyer. Environmental Phase I findings (underground storage tank issues, chemical contamination from paint operations). Real estate title issues. Equipment condition surprises. Lease assignment denial by landlord. Major customer / fleet account loss during diligence. SBA loan denial for individual buyers. Technician departure during diligence. Each is preventable with 12-18 months of preparation.

Common mistakes auto repair sellers make

Mistake 1: anchoring on the wrong comp. Reading a Caliber Collision or Driven Brands press release announcing a 6.5x EBITDA acquisition and assuming the same applies. The comp was a $3M EBITDA multi-shop platform with DRP / franchise system. Your $400K SDE single-bay independent is a different deal entirely. Anchor on data for your size and configuration, not on press-release headlines.

Mistake 2: paying yourself below-market rent and ignoring the normalization. If you own the real estate and pay yourself $5/sqft when market is $15/sqft, you’re inflating your EBITDA by the difference. Buyers will normalize rent to market and reduce EBITDA. Pre-emptively normalize and present both numbers in the CIM. Consider raising the rent on books 12-18 months pre-sale to avoid the diligence dispute.

Mistake 3: not separating real estate before sale. If real estate is held in the operating company, you lose the flexibility to sell or retain it independently, complicate franchise / 338(h)(10) structuring, and may give up $200K-$1M+ in after-tax proceeds. Plan an F-reorganization 6-12 months pre-sale to separate.

Mistake 4: ignoring franchise transfer mechanics until LOI. Discovering at LOI signing that your franchisor has a ROFR, will require new 15-year term, or will deny your buyer. Deal collapses or extends 90-180 days. The fix is a conversation with your franchisor 6-12 months pre-sale to understand transfer requirements and identify pre-approved buyer profiles.

Mistake 5: under-investing in ASE certifications or technician retention. A shop with no ASE Master Technician (other than potentially the owner) and 40% annual tech turnover trades at substantial discount to ASE Blue Seal shops with 15% turnover. 12-18 months of investment in tech certification, comp structure, and retention pays back 0.5-1x in multiple.

Mistake 6: ignoring environmental risks until diligence. Auto repair shops have material environmental risks: underground storage tanks (older shops), chemical / paint / oil disposal, refrigerant handling, used tire storage. Environmental Phase I reports are standard in PE diligence. Audit your environmental compliance 12-18 months pre-sale and remediate any issues. Surprise findings in diligence routinely re-price deals by $50-300K or kill them entirely.

Mistake 7: announcing the sale to technicians too early. Auto repair technicians are highly recruitable in tight labor markets. Premature sale disclosure can cost you a senior tech within 30 days, which then re-prices the deal in diligence (technician departure affects shop quality, customer retention, and DRP performance). Wait until LOI signed (with retention agreements for key staff if needed), then disclose strategically.

How to position for the right auto repair buyer archetype

The biggest single positioning decision is which buyer archetype you’re marketing to. Each archetype reads CIMs differently, asks different diligence questions, and structures deals differently. A CIM that targets Caliber Collision (emphasizing DRP relationships, OEM certifications, multi-shop platform potential, leadership depth) reads completely differently than one targeting an SBA buyer (emphasizing owner-replaceability, ASE certifications, training period, manageable systems).

Position for national PE platforms (Driven, Mavis, Caliber, Crash, Boyd) when: Your EBITDA is $1.5M+ (per shop or aggregate), you have multi-shop or platform-fit single shop, DRP relationships (collision) or franchise alignment (mechanical / quick lube), real second-tier leadership, geographic fit with an existing platform footprint, and clean environmental compliance. Emphasize: scalability, density, DRP / franchise integration potential, leadership depth, professional operating systems. Be ready for competitive auction process and 9-12 month timeline.

Position for regional PE rollups when: Your EBITDA is $500K-$3M per shop, multi-shop or strategic single-shop, geographic concentration that fits a specific regional thesis, and willingness to consider rollover equity. Emphasize: growth runway in the geography, customer relationships, leadership depth, real estate value if owned, and the strategic case for the platform’s next bolt-on.

Position for strategic multi-shop operators when: There’s a clear larger competitor or operating company that would benefit from acquiring your shop(s) for geographic expansion or service-line addition. Often the highest-multiple buyer for the right tuck-in but the pool is small. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics often beats broad auction marketing.

Position for search funders / independent sponsors when: Your EBITDA is $750K-$2.5M, you have a real second-tier team (ASE Master Tech + service manager), recurring fleet or commercial relationships, low customer concentration, and growth potential. Emphasize: scalability, defensibility, organic growth runway, manageable operating complexity. Particularly viable in mechanical repair (lower technical complexity for new owner-operator) versus collision (higher complexity).

Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $250K-$1M, the business runs on documented systems, you have at least one ASE-certified non-owner technician, equipment is in reasonable condition, and you’re willing to train a new owner for 60-180 days. Emphasize: stability, documented procedures, manageable customer relationships, clear training path, willingness to seller-finance, real estate availability for purchase or favorable lease.

Conclusion

Selling an auto repair shop in 2026 is a real market with real buyers and real capital — just a market that rewards preparation. The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who normalized SDE and rent (when owner-real estate exists), built ASE-certified second-tier leadership, drove technician retention into the 80%+ range, locked in DRP relationships if collision, planned franchise transfer if franchised, separated real estate from operating company well in advance, and matched themselves to the right buyer archetype rather than running an auction at the wrong size. That work takes 18-24 months and drives 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than going to market unprepared. PE consolidation in auto repair is far from finished — with 75% of the U.S. market still fragmented across thousands of independent operators and franchisees, the runway extends through this decade. If you want to talk to someone who knows those buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple does an auto repair shop sell for in 2026?

Realistic ranges by configuration and size: sub-$500K SDE, 1.5-3x SDE; $500K-$1M SDE, 2.5-3.5x SDE; $1-2M EBITDA, 3-4.5x; $2-5M EBITDA, 4-6x; $5M+ EBITDA, 5-8x. Collision shops with multiple DRP contracts trade at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus non-DRP. Multi-shop platforms trade at premium versus single shops. Franchise shops trade in narrower bands than independents.

Who are the largest auto repair PE rollups?

Driven Brands Holdings (NASDAQ: DRVN, owns Take 5, Meineke, Maaco, 1-800-Radiator, CARSTAR, Auto Glass Now). Mavis Tire Express (Bain Capital / BayPine-backed, ~2,000 locations). Caliber Collision (Hellman & Friedman / OMERS-backed, 1,800+ collision locations). Crash Champions (Clearlake-backed). Boyd Group / Gerber Collision (TSX: BYD, public-traded). Christian Brothers Automotive (Roark-backed). Regional rollups backed by Bain Capital, Berkshire Partners, Roark Capital, Audax Group, KKR are extremely active in the $500K-$3M EBITDA per shop range.

How do DRP insurance contracts affect collision shop valuation?

Heavily. A collision shop with 6+ active DRP contracts (State Farm Select Service, Progressive, Allstate Good Hands, GEICO, Liberty Mutual, USAA, Farmers, Nationwide) trades at 1-2x EBITDA premium versus a non-DRP shop. DRP contracts deliver predictable volume, signal operational quality, and integrate with shop-management software (CCC ONE, Mitchell, Audatex). Performance metrics (cycle time 8-12 days target, CSI 95%+, severity, on-time delivery) are diligence focal points.

How much does my real estate add to the deal?

If you own the real estate, it can add 30-100%+ to total deal value. A $1M EBITDA shop on a $1.5M real estate parcel is a $4-6M operating business deal plus $1.5M real estate — with separate tax treatment for each. You can sell the operating business and retain real estate as lease-back, sell both, or sell real estate via 1031 exchange. Plan an F-reorganization 6-12 months pre-sale to separate real estate from the operating company for maximum structuring flexibility.

What does ASE certification do for valuation?

Significant impact. ASE Master Technicians on staff (other than the owner) signal technician quality and reduce post-acquisition operational risk. ASE Blue Seal of Excellence shops (75% of techs ASE-certified) get explicit valuation premium from PE buyers. Shops with no ASE Master Tech other than the owner are deeply owner-dependent and trade at 0.5-1x discount versus shops with non-owner Master Tech leadership.

How does franchise vs independent status affect the sale?

Franchise shops require franchisor consent for sale (almost universally), often have ROFR (right of first refusal), typically require new 10-15 year term commitment from buyer, and have ongoing royalty obligations capping EBITDA upside. Multiples typically 3-5x SDE (sub-$1M) and 4-6x EBITDA ($1-3M). Independents have more valuation flexibility (no royalty, no ROFR) but wider variability based on owner reputation and operating quality. Plan franchise transfer 6-12 months pre-sale.

What add-backs do auto repair buyers actually accept?

Standard EBITDA add-backs (interest, taxes, D&A); owner’s W-2 + benefits + personal vehicle + phone + health insurance + retirement; one-time legal fees; one-time bad-debt write-offs; one-time large equipment purchases; family payroll above market; below-market rent paid to owner-related real estate LLC (the difference). Buyers reject: parts and material costs, workers’ comp claims, EPA / hazardous waste fees, normal equipment maintenance, marketing spend, technician training (mostly).

Should I sell the operating business but keep the real estate?

Often yes — if you want continued income from the lease and believe in real estate appreciation. Set lease at fair market rate (not below-market sweetheart deal) to support buyer underwriting. Consider 5-10 year initial lease term with renewal options. Risks: tenant credit risk, market rent volatility, eventual sale-of-real-estate complications. Many sellers retain real estate for 5-10 years post-business-sale, then sell or 1031 exchange into NNN-leased commercial property for passive income.

Should my auto repair business sale be an asset sale or stock sale?

Sub-$2M EBITDA exits are usually asset sales (buyer preference for liability protection from environmental / warranty / chemical exposure). $2M+ EBITDA PE rollup exits are increasingly stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election) for franchise / DRP continuity, real estate handling, and seller capital gains optimization. Tax savings from stock structure on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. Talk to a tax attorney 12-18 months pre-sale, particularly if you own the real estate or have a franchise.

How long does it take to sell an auto repair shop?

From market launch to close: 4-7 months for sub-$1M SDE single-shop SBA deals; 6-9 months for $1-3M EBITDA multi-shop independent sponsor / regional PE deals; 9-12 months for $3M+ EBITDA national PE platform deals. Add 60-120 days for franchise approval if applicable. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.

What if there are environmental concerns at my shop?

Environmental Phase I reports are standard in PE diligence. Common issues: underground storage tanks (older shops), chemical / paint / oil disposal records, used tire storage, refrigerant handling, lead-based paint in pre-1978 buildings. Audit your environmental compliance 12-18 months pre-sale via an environmental consultant ($3-10K). Remediate any active issues. Document compliance with state and federal regulations. Surprise findings in diligence routinely re-price deals by $50-300K or kill them entirely — preparation prevents this.

Should I sell to a national consolidator or to a regional PE rollup?

Both can work; the right answer depends on size, configuration, and goals. National consolidators (Driven, Mavis, Caliber, Crash, Boyd) typically pay highest multiples for $1.5M+ EBITDA platform-fit shops but require leadership team continuity and rollover equity. Regional PE rollups often compete aggressively for $500K-$3M EBITDA targets and may pay similar multiples for the right strategic fit. Best approach: identify 3-5 strategics, 3-5 regional PE platforms, and the relevant national consolidators, run them in parallel through targeted outreach, and let competition drive the multiple.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on auto M&A) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including auto-focused PE rollups (Driven Brands, Mavis, Caliber, Crash, Boyd Group, Christian Brothers, regional consolidators), strategic multi-shop operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know which rollup pays for which configuration rather than running an auction to find out.

Sources & References

All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.

  1. ASE — National Institute for Automotive Service ExcellenceIndustry technician certification body; ASE Certified Technician, Master Technician, L1/L2/L3 advanced certifications, Blue Seal of Excellence shop designation framework referenced as valuation drivers in auto repair M&A.
  2. Driven Brands Holdings (NASDAQ: DRVN) Investor RelationsPublic-company filings of the largest pure-play U.S. automotive services platform; M&A activity, segment reporting (Take 5, Meineke, Maaco, 1-800-Radiator, CARSTAR), and platform multiples referenced as comp data.
  3. Boyd Group Services Inc. (TSX: BYD) Investor RelationsPublic-company filings of major North American collision platform (Gerber Collision & Glass); M&A activity and platform multiples in collision repair.
  4. I-CAR — Inter-Industry Conference on Auto Collision RepairCollision repair training and certification body; Gold Class shop designation requirements; OEM certification programs (Tesla, Honda, Ford, GM, etc.) referenced as collision-shop valuation drivers.
  5. U.S. SBA 7(a) Loan Program$5M maximum loan size, 10% buyer equity requirement, 10-year amortization — the dominant capital structure under $1M EBITDA auto repair acquisitions.
  6. EPA — Auto Repair and Collision Industry ComplianceAuto repair / collision industry environmental compliance framework: refrigerant handling, hazardous waste disposal, paint / VOC emissions, used oil management, underground storage tanks — all standard diligence items in auto repair M&A.
  7. IRS Section 338(h)(10) ElectionJoint election treats stock sale as deemed asset sale for tax purposes; increasingly standard in $2M+ EBITDA auto repair PE deals; preserves franchise and DRP continuity while enabling capital gains treatment for S-corp sellers.
  8. IRS Section 1031 Like-Kind ExchangesLike-kind exchange rules for real estate component of auto repair shop sales; 45-day identification and 180-day close requirements; defers capital gains on real estate portion when reinvested in commercial property.

Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business — Multiples, PE consolidators, and the recurring-revenue premium for HVAC owners.

Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for in trades and services businesses.

Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — Auto repair owners cross from SDE to EBITDA reporting around $1M of normalized earnings.

Related Guide: Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: Tax and Liability Implications — Why $2M+ EBITDA auto repair PE deals increasingly use 338(h)(10) and stock structures.

Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including auto repair rollups.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *