How to Sell a Landscaping Business in 2026: Multiples, PE Rollups, and the Recurring-Maintenance Premium
Quick Answer
Landscaping businesses typically sell for 3x to 5.5x normalized EBITDA in 2026, with commercial-recurring maintenance portfolios commanding the premium (5x to 6x) and residential design-build or project-heavy mixes trading at 3x to 4x. Valuation hinges on normalizing seasonal cash flow and recurring revenue percentage, not trailing twelve-month results inflated by weather or one-time projects. PE platforms (BrightView, Yellowstone, ABM, Aspen Grove) and SBA-financed buyers actively pursue sub-$1.5M EBITDA targets, and 18-24 months of diligence prep typically drives 30-50% better outcomes.
Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions
20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 2, 2026
Selling a landscaping business is not the same as selling a generic outdoor services company. Landscape M&A has its own valuation logic, its own buyer pool, and its own diligence traps — particularly around seasonality, recurring maintenance vs project mix, and labor compliance. The headline multiples that get quoted in trade press — 6-8x EBITDA — describe commercial-recurring platforms with $3M+ EBITDA, not the typical residential / design-build / mixed-revenue owner who walks into a sale process expecting the same number.
This guide is for owners running landscaping businesses between $500K and $20M of normalized earnings. Whether you do commercial maintenance and snow in the northeast, residential design-build in the sunbelt, lawn care and enhancement in the midwest, or HOA / multifamily portfolios anywhere, the realities below apply. We’ll walk through realistic multiples by mix and size, who the actual buyers are in 2026 (with names), how seasonal cash flow gets normalized in diligence, and the 18-24 month prep that drives 30-50% better outcomes.
The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. That includes landscaping-focused PE platforms (BrightView, Yellowstone Landscape, ABM Industries, Aspen Grove, Heartland, Monarch, and others backed by KKR, Centerbridge, Bain Capital, Audax, Charlesbank, and HGGC), independent sponsors with home-services theses, and SBA-financed buyers actively pursuing sub-$1.5M EBITDA landscape targets. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. The point of this guide isn’t to convince you to sell; it’s to give you an honest read on what selling a landscaping company looks like in 2026.
One realistic note before you start. If your trailing-twelve looks great because it captured a strong spring + a mild winter + a one-time HOA install project, you do not have a $1.2M EBITDA business — you have an $800K baseline business with a temporary tailwind, and any institutional buyer will price it that way. Read the seasonality normalization section carefully before anchoring on a number.

“The mistake most landscape owners make is benchmarking 6x EBITDA off a BrightView or Yellowstone press release and ignoring that the comp was a $5M EBITDA commercial-recurring maintenance platform — not a $700K SDE residential-and-design/build mix. The right answer is a buy-side partner who already knows which rollup pays for which mix, and who never sends you to the wrong one.”
TL;DR — the 90-second brief
- Landscaping businesses trade at 3-4x SDE for sub-$1M owner-operators and 4.5-7x EBITDA for $2M+ EBITDA commercial-recurring platforms. The split between recurring commercial maintenance and one-time residential / construction project work is the single biggest swing factor in the multiple.
- PE rollups are the dominant buyer above $1.5M EBITDA. BrightView, Yellowstone Landscape, ABM Industries, Aspen Grove Landscape Group, Heartland Landscape, Monarch Landscape, and a long list of regional PE-backed platforms are actively acquiring. Sub-$1.5M EBITDA shifts to SBA buyers, search funders, and local strategics.
- Recurring commercial maintenance contracts dominate value. Buyers underwrite multi-year commercial maintenance, snow removal, and enhancement-pull-through revenue at near-recurring multiples. Project-based design/build, hardscape, and residential one-off work gets discounted by 1-2x EBITDA versus recurring maintenance.
- Seasonal cash flow normalization and H-2B labor disclosure are the two diligence traps that catch unprepared sellers. Buyers normalize trailing-twelve EBITDA across the seasonal cycle and re-price aggressively if H-2B labor compliance is incomplete or unclear.
- Across our work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers, the landscaping owners who exit cleanly are the ones who normalized seasonality, locked in commercial maintenance contracts at multi-year terms, documented H-2B and I-9 compliance, and built a non-owner-dependent operations team 18-24 months ahead. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with these buyers — including landscaping-focused PE rollups — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you. No retainer, no contract required.
Key Takeaways
- Realistic multiples: $250K-$750K SDE = 2.5-3.5x; $750K-$1.5M = 3-4.5x SDE/EBITDA; $1.5M-$3M EBITDA = 4-6x; $3M+ EBITDA commercial recurring = 5.5-7x. Mix and contract structure move these meaningfully.
- Recurring commercial maintenance contracts (HOAs, multifamily, office parks, retail, healthcare campuses) carry premium multiples. Pure project-based design/build, hardscape, and residential one-offs trade at the low end.
- PE rollups dominate above $1.5M EBITDA: BrightView (NYSE: BV), Yellowstone Landscape (CD&R-backed historically), ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM), Aspen Grove Landscape Group (HGGC), Heartland Landscape (Trivest), Monarch Landscape (Audax), and regional rollups backed by Bain Capital, Charlesbank, and others.
- Seasonal cash flow normalization is the #1 diligence focus. Buyers reconstruct trailing-twelve EBITDA across the full seasonal cycle (typically requiring 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls) and adjust for one-time tailwinds or headwinds.
- H-2B labor program disclosure is non-negotiable. Buyers diligence I-9 compliance, H-2B paperwork, ETA-9142B applications, prevailing wage compliance, and overtime/payroll practices. Gaps re-price the deal or kill it.
- Equipment fleet valuation matters. Mowers, skid steers, trucks, trailers, irrigation tools represent $200K-$2M+ of asset value depending on size. Asset-sale structures require careful allocation negotiation to optimize seller after-tax proceeds.
Why landscaping M&A looks different from generic home services
Landscaping is one of the most actively consolidated outdoor services categories in U.S. M&A in 2026. Multiple PE platforms have spent the last 8-10 years rolling up commercial landscape maintenance in particular, and the pace shows no sign of slowing. According to NALP (National Association of Landscape Professionals) industry data, the top 100 commercial landscape contractors still represent under 30% of total commercial landscape revenue — meaning there’s significant runway for further consolidation. For an owner thinking about exit, this is a tailwind: there are real buyers with real capital and real strategic theses.
But landscaping is also bifurcated in a way buyers care deeply about. Recurring commercial maintenance (HOAs, multifamily, commercial office, retail, healthcare, education campuses) generates predictable monthly revenue, near-recurring renewal characteristics, and steady gross margins. Project-based design/build, hardscape, irrigation install, and one-time residential work generates lumpy, weather-dependent, sales-cycle-driven revenue. The same $4M revenue landscape business can be worth $1.5M or $4M depending on the mix — and most owners don’t realize how much that distinction drives their outcome.
The buyer pool also splits sharply by size and mix. Sub-$1.5M EBITDA: SBA buyers, search funders, local strategics, and occasional PE add-on programs. $1.5M-$5M EBITDA: independent sponsors, lower-end LMM PE, regional rollups. $5M+ EBITDA: national PE-backed landscape platforms (BrightView, Yellowstone, ABM), strategic acquirers, large family offices. Mismatched marketing — positioning a $700K SDE residential design-build shop as if BrightView would buy it — wastes 6-9 months and signals naivety.
Who actually buys landscaping businesses in 2026
The landscape buyer pool divides into five archetypes, each with different mix preferences and deal economics. Knowing which archetype fits your business is the single highest-leverage positioning decision you’ll make. The right buyer for a $2.5M EBITDA commercial-recurring HOA portfolio is not the right buyer for a $600K SDE design-build shop, even though both are ‘landscaping businesses.’
Archetype 1: National PE-backed commercial landscape platforms. BrightView Holdings (NYSE: BV, the largest U.S. commercial landscaper), Yellowstone Landscape (CD&R / private historically), ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, large facilities/landscape services), Aspen Grove Landscape Group (HGGC-backed), Heartland Landscape Services (Trivest-backed), Monarch Landscape Holdings (Audax-backed historically), and Mainscape (private). Typical target: $2M-$15M EBITDA, commercial-heavy mix, recurring maintenance revenue, geographic fit with their existing footprint. Multiples: 5.5-7.5x EBITDA for clean targets, with retention bonuses for key staff and 10-25% rollover equity expected. Faster close (60-120 days) when financing is in place at the platform level.
Archetype 2: Regional / state-level PE rollups. Less visible to owners but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional commercial landscape platforms in the Mid-Atlantic, southeast, southwest, and west coast. Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Charlesbank Capital, Bain Capital Double Impact, Gridiron Capital, Trive Capital, Sentinel Capital Partners, Sun Capital Partners, and others active in skilled trades and home/commercial services. Typical target: $1M-$5M EBITDA. Multiples: 4-6x EBITDA. Often willing to look at mixed commercial / residential / snow.
Archetype 3: Strategic / independent operators consolidating regionally. Larger non-PE-backed landscape companies acquiring smaller competitors for route density, commercial customer book, or geographic expansion. Often family-owned themselves but with $20-100M in revenue. Multiples: 3.5-5.5x EBITDA / SDE depending on synergies. Often pay highest for the right tuck-in but pool is small.
Archetype 4: Search funders and independent sponsors. Individual searchers and deal-by-deal sponsors targeting $750K-$3M EBITDA landscape businesses with recurring commercial work, transferable customer relationships, and reduced owner dependency. Multiples: 4-5.5x EBITDA. Operate the business themselves post-close. Slower close (90-150 days) but more flexibility on structure. Particularly active in commercial-maintenance-heavy targets.
Archetype 5: SBA 7(a)-financed individual buyers. First-time owner-operators using SBA financing to acquire sub-$1M SDE landscape companies. Multiples: 2.5-4x SDE. Heavy reliance on seller training period (often 6-12 months) and seller financing (15-30% of purchase price). Equipment fleet condition is a major SBA underwriting concern — aging fleet that needs $300K+ replacement post-close compresses the loan amount and the multiple.
| Buyer archetype | Typical multiple | Target mix | Close timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| National PE commercial platform (BrightView, Yellowstone, ABM) | 5.5-7.5x EBITDA | Commercial recurring maintenance, multi-state fit | 60-120 days |
| Regional PE rollup (Audax, Charlesbank, Trivest, etc. portfolio) | 4-6x EBITDA | Mixed commercial maintenance + snow + enhancements | 90-150 days |
| Strategic regional operator | 3.5-5.5x EBITDA/SDE | Route density, commercial book, geography | 60-120 days |
| Search funder / independent sponsor | 4-5.5x EBITDA | Recurring revenue, low customer concentration | 90-180 days |
| SBA 7(a) individual buyer | 2.5-4x SDE | Sub-$1M SDE, owner-replaceable | 60-120 days |
Realistic multiples for landscaping businesses by size and mix
The most common owner mistake is benchmarking against a single press-release multiple from a different mix and size. When BrightView or Yellowstone Landscape announces an acquisition at ‘6.5x EBITDA,’ the target is almost always a $4M+ EBITDA commercial-recurring maintenance platform with HOA/multifamily/commercial-campus density and a real second-tier leadership team. That number does not generalize to a $400K SDE residential design-build shop, even in the same metro. The realistic ranges below come from observed transactions across hundreds of landscape M&A deals.
Sub-$500K SDE: 2-3x SDE typical. Predominantly residential lawn care / one-truck operators / small design-build shops. SBA buyer pool. Multiple compresses if more than 70% is residential one-time / project work. Equipment fleet condition is the gating diligence item. Many sub-$500K SDE landscape businesses sell at 1.5-2x because the buyer is essentially buying a job.
$500K-$1M SDE: 2.5-4x SDE typical. Mix of SBA buyers, search funders, and local strategics. Recurring commercial maintenance contracts at this size move you toward the 4x ceiling; pure residential project work compresses to 2.5x. A documented sales/estimating system and a non-owner crew leader add 0.5x. Aging equipment fleet that needs replacement subtracts 0.5x.
$1M-$2M EBITDA: 3.5-5x typical. Independent sponsors and regional rollups enter the pool. Commercial-heavy maintenance with 70%+ recurring revenue approaches the 5x ceiling. Project-heavy or residential-only trade at the 3.5x floor. Snow removal in northern markets adds optionality (PE buyers value year-round revenue) and typically adds 0.25-0.5x for clean snow operations.
$2M-$5M EBITDA: 4.5-6.5x EBITDA typical. Lower middle market territory. Regional and national PE platforms are active. Commercial recurring maintenance portfolios at this size with HOA/multifamily/office density and 75%+ recurring revenue can hit 6.5x. Mixed commercial / residential trades at 5x. Documented H-2B / I-9 compliance, second-tier leadership, and professional operating systems are price drivers.
$5M+ EBITDA: 5.5-8x EBITDA typical. Platform-quality territory. National PE platforms competing actively. 7-8x achievable for high-quality commercial-recurring businesses with multi-state footprint, strong leadership team, clean H-2B program, and 20%+ EBITDA margins. Residential-heavy or project-heavy mixes at this size still trade at 5-6x because the buyer thesis is different.
| Earnings size | Typical multiple | Dominant buyer | Mix premium / discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K SDE | 1.5-3x SDE | SBA individual / micro-broker | Owner-as-job: -0.5-1x; commercial maint: +0.5x |
| $500K-$1M SDE | 2.5-4x SDE | SBA + search funder + local strategic | Recurring commercial maint contracts: +0.5-1x |
| $1M-$2M EBITDA | 3.5-5x | Independent sponsor + regional PE | 70%+ recurring + snow: +0.5-1x |
| $2M-$5M EBITDA | 4.5-6.5x EBITDA | Regional / national PE platform | HOA/multifamily density + clean H-2B: +0.5-1x |
| $5M+ EBITDA | 5.5-8x EBITDA | National PE platform (BrightView, Yellowstone, ABM) | Multi-state commercial-recurring: top of range |
Commercial maintenance vs project / residential: the mix question that drives valuation
If there is a single number that drives landscape valuation, it is the percentage of revenue from contracted recurring commercial maintenance versus one-time project / residential work. Buyers underwrite multi-year commercial maintenance contracts (HOA portfolios, multifamily, office, retail, healthcare campuses) as near-recurring revenue. They underwrite enhancements (irrigation upgrades, planting refreshes, hardscape additions on existing maintenance accounts) as predictable pull-through revenue. They underwrite design/build, hardscape installs, and one-time residential work as project revenue with normal seasonality and sales-cycle dependency. The same $5M revenue can therefore be worth a 6x business or a 3.5x business.
Commercial recurring maintenance: the premium category. HOA / multifamily / office / retail / healthcare / education campus accounts on multi-year contracts (typically 1-3 year auto-renewing). Predictable monthly revenue, steady gross margins (typically 30-45%), high customer retention (85-95% annual). Buyers value this at the top of the range because it underwrites like a recurring service business. PE rollups pay 6-7x EBITDA for $2M+ EBITDA commercial-recurring portfolios with HOA/multifamily density.
Snow removal: the year-round revenue extender. In northern markets (above the I-70 line roughly), commercial snow removal contracts add winter revenue and dramatically improve year-round labor and equipment utilization. Pre-pay seasonal contracts, per-event contracts, and per-inch contracts each have different valuation characteristics. Buyers value snow as an extension of the maintenance relationship (highest value when snow customers are also maintenance customers) and discount standalone snow operations. Snow adds 0.25-0.5x to the multiple when integrated with commercial maintenance and 0-0.25x when standalone.
Enhancements / pull-through: the margin booster. Irrigation upgrades, seasonal plantings, hardscape additions, lighting installs, and tree work sold to existing maintenance accounts typically run 35-50% gross margins (higher than maintenance) and signal customer-relationship depth. Buyers price enhancement revenue as a margin booster on the maintenance multiple rather than at standalone project multiples. Owners who systematically up-sell enhancements to maintenance customers see 0.5x multiple uplift.
Design/build, hardscape, and irrigation install: the discount category. Project-based work with long sales cycles, bid competition, and one-time customer engagements. Multiples: 3-4.5x EBITDA / SDE. Buyers price design/build as a project business, not a service business — meaning the trailing-twelve has to be normalized for project mix and one-time large jobs. A $3M revenue business with $1.5M from one large 2024 design/build job will be normalized down for valuation purposes.
Residential one-time / mow-blow-go: the bottom of the range. One-time residential cleanups, single-visit lawn care, residential design-build for homeowners. High customer churn, intense local competition, marginal gross margins (20-30%). Multiples: 2-3.5x SDE typically. Predominantly an SBA / search-funder market — PE rollups generally don’t buy residential-only operations because the customer-acquisition economics don’t support institutional capital.
Seasonal cash flow normalization: how buyers reconstruct your trailing-twelve
Landscape businesses run on seasonal cash flow patterns that complicate trailing-twelve EBITDA analysis. Spring brings cleanup-and-mulch revenue with elevated labor costs. Summer brings steady maintenance revenue and crew utilization. Fall brings cleanup and aeration with elevated labor again. Winter brings snow revenue (in some markets) but minimal landscape revenue. Underlying gross margin and labor productivity vary materially across the cycle — and a single mild winter or strong spring can distort trailing-twelve EBITDA by 15-30%.
What buyers actually do in seasonality diligence. Pull 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. Build a seasonal-curve model showing monthly revenue, gross margin, and labor productivity across 2-3 full annual cycles. Identify months that look anomalous against the seasonal pattern. Adjust trailing-twelve EBITDA for one-time tailwinds (a mild winter that boosted snow margin, an early spring that pulled enhancement revenue forward) or headwinds (a brutal winter that lost productive days, a late spring that pushed revenue into the next fiscal year). Apply multiple to the normalized number, not the raw trailing-twelve.
Why this matters: the gap between raw trailing-twelve and normalized. On a typical landscape business, raw trailing-twelve EBITDA can run 10-25% above or below normalized depending on weather, project mix, and contract timing. On a $1.5M reported EBITDA, the normalized number could be $1.2M or $1.8M. At a 5x multiple, that’s the difference between $6M and $9M of pre-tax proceeds — a $3M swing on the same business depending on which number the buyer underwrites.
How to run the normalization yourself before going to market. Build a 36-month monthly P&L. Compute revenue and gross margin by segment (maintenance, enhancements, design/build, snow, residential, commercial). Flag any month with unusual patterns. Calculate gross margin by month adjusted for any one-time items. Compute trailing-twelve and trailing-twenty-four EBITDA both raw and normalized. Present both numbers in your CIM with explanations. Buyers reward transparency — sellers who pre-emptively show normalized numbers signal sophistication and reduce diligence friction.
Multi-year contract revenue stability as the antidote. The single best way to reduce seasonality-driven valuation friction is multi-year recurring commercial maintenance contracts. A business that’s 70%+ multi-year recurring sees less seasonality variance year over year, supports easier underwriting, and trades at a higher multiple regardless of any specific year’s weather. That’s why locking in commercial maintenance contracts pre-sale is the single highest-leverage prep investment a landscape owner can make.
How landscape owners should calculate SDE / EBITDA for sale
Landscape owners consistently undercount their normalized earnings by missing landscape-specific add-backs. A clean SDE calculation can move a $400K reported number to $620K of true SDE — and at a 4x multiple, that’s nearly $1M of additional purchase price. The categories below are landscape-industry-specific add-backs buyers will accept when properly documented.
Standard EBITDA add-backs. Interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization. Add owner’s W-2 salary and benefits if calculating SDE. Add owner’s personal vehicle (the truck the business pays for), phone, fuel, owner’s health insurance, owner’s retirement contributions, owner’s discretionary perks.
Landscape-specific add-backs buyers will accept. One-time legal fees from a single lawsuit or discrete H-2B audit (not recurring). One-time bad-debt write-offs from a discrete customer. One-time large equipment purchases above normal capex run-rate. Family members on payroll above market rates (the difference is the add-back). Personal-use percentage of truck fleet (typically 20-30% if owner uses one personally). Trade show / NALP / NRPA / state landscape association travel if explicitly personal-development. Owner’s Pesticide Applicator certification fees if not transferable to staff. One-time storm cleanup costs above baseline.
Landscape-specific add-backs buyers will reject. H-2B program fees and prevailing-wage labor costs (recurring industry cost). Workers’ comp claims (recurring risk). EPA / pesticide regulatory fines (recurring risk). Equipment maintenance and fuel above the personal-use percentage (normal operating). Subcontractor cost variance (normal). Material price volatility (normal). Crew turnover / training costs (normal industry expense).
Equipment fleet capex normalization is its own line item. Landscape businesses run on substantial equipment fleets — mowers, skid steers, dump trucks, trailers, irrigation tools. Maintenance capex typically runs 5-8% of revenue annually. Buyers will normalize trailing-twelve EBITDA against expected ongoing capex if the fleet is aging. A business that’s underspent on capex for 2-3 years pre-sale — running equipment past its useful life — will see EBITDA normalized down by the deferred maintenance amount. Fleet-replacement plans 18-24 months pre-sale prevent this re-pricing.
H-2B and labor-cost trajectory. If you use the H-2B seasonal labor program, buyers will diligence prevailing wage trajectory and assume future wage increases. Labor cost has risen 4-7% annually in landscape services over the last decade and PE buyers underwrite continued increases. Trailing-twelve EBITDA built on a one-time wage subsidy or unusual labor-cost favorability gets normalized.
H-2B labor program and labor compliance: the diligence trap
The H-2B seasonal nonagricultural worker visa program is a critical labor source for the landscape industry — and a critical diligence focus area in landscape M&A. Industry estimates suggest 70%+ of larger commercial landscape companies use the H-2B program for crew labor. The program comes with extensive Department of Labor (DOL), USCIS, and state labor regulatory requirements that every PE buyer will diligence carefully. Gaps in H-2B compliance are the second-most-common deal killer in landscape M&A (behind only seasonality misrepresentation).
What buyers actually diligence on H-2B. ETA-9142B applications and approvals for last 3-5 years. Prevailing wage determinations and compliance. Recruitment and US-worker priority documentation. Visa petitions (I-129) and approvals. I-9 records for all workers (H-2B and otherwise). State workforce agency filings. Overtime and payroll practices for H-2B workers. Housing arrangements if employer-provided. DOL Wage and Hour Division audits / outcomes. ICE / E-Verify compliance. Any open complaints or investigations.
Common H-2B compliance gaps that re-price deals. Missing or incomplete I-9 records (every PE buyer requires 100% I-9 completion). H-2B workers paid below prevailing wage (DOL violation, back-wages exposure). H-2B workers used outside contracted job duties or seasonal period. Inadequate US-worker recruitment documentation. Overtime not paid correctly on H-2B workers. Improper deductions from H-2B paychecks (housing, transportation, equipment). Use of unlicensed labor brokers / agents. Each gap creates contingent liability that buyers either escrow against, indemnify out, or walk from.
How to clean up H-2B compliance ahead of sale. Engage an H-2B specialist immigration attorney 12-18 months pre-sale. Audit all I-9s for the last 3-5 years; correct deficiencies. Audit prevailing wage compliance for last 3 years; calculate any back-wage exposure. Document recruitment and US-worker priority efforts thoroughly. Implement E-Verify if not already in use. Build a written H-2B SOP. Many landscape sellers achieve $200-500K of multiple uplift via H-2B compliance documentation alone, because it removes a contingent liability buyers were going to discount for.
I-9 and immigration enforcement risk independent of H-2B. Even landscape businesses that don’t use H-2B carry I-9 compliance risk. ICE / DHS audits of landscape companies have increased significantly in recent years. PE buyers will require 100% I-9 compliance and clean E-Verify history before close. Sellers should self-audit I-9s and E-Verify status 12+ months pre-sale, correcting deficiencies and ensuring future-proof procedures.
Equipment fleet and asset-allocation negotiation
Landscape businesses run on substantial equipment fleets that complicate asset-sale tax allocation. A typical $3M revenue commercial landscape business runs $300K-$800K of equipment net book value — mowers (zero-turn, riding, walk-behind), skid steers, mini-excavators, dump trucks, F-250/F-350 service trucks, trailers (open, enclosed, dump), irrigation tools, sprayers, blowers. The asset-allocation negotiation in an asset sale materially affects seller after-tax proceeds and warrants careful planning.
Equipment valuation methodology in landscape M&A. Buyers typically value equipment at fair market value (FMV) rather than net book value. FMV is usually 60-110% of NBV depending on age, condition, maintenance history, and brand (Toro, John Deere, Kubota, Bobcat, Wright, eXmark all hold value differently). For accurate valuation, sellers should commission an independent equipment appraisal 6 months pre-sale — cost is $3-8K and typically produces $50-150K of incremental allocated value relative to NBV-based estimates.
Why the asset-vs-stock decision matters for landscape. Asset sales (more common at sub-$3M EBITDA) require allocation across equipment, customer lists, goodwill, non-compete, and consulting categories. Equipment allocation is taxed as ordinary income recapture (depreciation that was previously deducted at ordinary rates). Goodwill is taxed as long-term capital gains (15-20% federal). Non-compete is ordinary income. The buyer’s incentive is to push value toward equipment (faster depreciation/expensing for them); the seller’s incentive is to push toward goodwill. Skilled negotiation can shift $100-300K of after-tax proceeds in the seller’s favor.
Vehicle and trailer titling complications. Landscape businesses often have 10-50+ titled vehicles and trailers. Title transfer at close requires individual titling work in most states — typically $50-150 per title plus legal time. Plan a titling-transition workbook 60-90 days pre-close. State title transfer fees and use taxes on titled vehicles in the buyer’s state can add $5-20K of friction depending on jurisdiction; allocation in the purchase agreement should specify who pays.
Real estate held by the operating company. Many landscape owners own the yard / shop / equipment storage real estate within the operating company. If the buyer doesn’t want the real estate, plan a pre-sale real estate carve-out into a separate entity (allowing seller to retain and lease back, or sell separately). If the buyer does want the real estate, get a current commercial appraisal — landscape yard real estate often appreciates faster than business-multiple growth and can be a significant component of total exit value.
Preparing a landscape business for sale: the 18-24 month playbook
Landscape owners who get the best outcomes start prepping 18-24 months before going to market. At this size and complexity, you can’t fix the deal-killers in 90 days. Multi-year commercial maintenance contracts take 6-12 months to negotiate. Seasonality normalization requires 24-36 months of clean monthly P&Ls. H-2B compliance auditing takes 6-12 months. Owner-dependency reduction takes 12-18 months. Equipment fleet renewal takes 12-24 months. The owners who skip the prep don’t exit faster — they exit worse.
Months 24-18: clean up financials and start tracking the right metrics. Move to monthly closes within 15 days. Implement segment P&L (maintenance / enhancements / design-build / snow / residential / commercial). Stop running personal expenses through the business unless willing to rigorously document and add them back. Get CPA-prepared annual financials. Reviewed financials ($8-15K/year) typically pay back 5-10x at exit for $1.5M+ EBITDA businesses. Implement crew-level labor productivity tracking (revenue per crew per day).
Months 18-12: lock in commercial maintenance contracts and reduce owner dependency. Convert single-year commercial maintenance customers to multi-year (1-3 year) auto-renewing contracts. Even modest commercial accounts ($25-100K/year each) anchor recurring revenue and shift the multiple. Promote or hire a real operations manager. Take a 14-day vacation 18 months out and a 30-day vacation 12 months out. If the business survives, you’ve added 0.5-1x to your multiple. Buyers explicitly diligence this in management meetings.
Months 12-6: harden H-2B / labor compliance. Engage an H-2B specialist immigration attorney. Audit all I-9s for last 3-5 years. Audit H-2B prevailing wage compliance and US-worker recruitment documentation. Implement E-Verify if not already in use. Build a written H-2B SOP with clear seasonal worker arrival, housing, transportation, and payroll procedures. Document all this in a labor-compliance binder for diligence.
Months 12-6: equipment fleet refresh and capex normalization. If you’ve underspent on capex for 2-3 years, start replacing aging equipment now — doing it pre-sale shows up as normalized capex; doing it post-sale shows up as a discount the buyer takes. Commission an independent equipment appraisal 6 months pre-sale to support asset-allocation negotiation. Document maintenance history for major equipment (mowers, skid steers, trucks).
Months 6-0: prepare the diligence package. 36-60 months of tax returns, P&Ls, balance sheets. 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls with seasonality normalization. Customer maintenance-contract roster with terms, renewal dates, revenue, gross margin. Employee roster with tenure, comp, certifications, H-2B vs domestic status. I-9 audit results. H-2B compliance binder. Equipment list with appraisal values. Real estate appraisal if owned. Pesticide / state landscape contractor license documentation. Insurance coverages (GL, WC, commercial auto, umbrella, pollution if applicable).
PE consolidation in landscaping: who’s buying and what they pay
Commercial landscape services has been one of the most actively consolidated outdoor services categories in U.S. PE in 2015-2026. Multiple national platforms have been built and exited; multiple are still actively rolling up. The pace of M&A has accelerated in 2023-2025 as PE firms recognize the margin durability and recurring-revenue characteristics of commercial maintenance. Several auctions in 2024-2025 traded at platform-quality multiples (7-9x EBITDA) for top-tier commercial-recurring businesses with HOA / multifamily density.
The national commercial landscape platforms. BrightView Holdings (NYSE: BV) — the largest U.S. commercial landscape services company, frequent acquirer of regional operators. Yellowstone Landscape (CD&R-backed historically; one of the most active acquirers, 100+ acquisitions over the platform’s life). ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) — large facility services with significant landscape exposure. Aspen Grove Landscape Group (HGGC-backed). Heartland Landscape Services (Trivest-backed). Monarch Landscape Holdings (Audax-backed historically). Mainscape (private). Each has a defined acquisition thesis and the right one for your business depends on size, mix, and geography.
The regional / state PE platforms. Less visible but extremely active. Examples include PE-backed regional commercial landscape platforms in the Mid-Atlantic, southeast, southwest, Texas, Mountain West, Pacific Northwest, and California. Backed by middle-market PE firms including Audax Group, Charlesbank Capital Partners, Bain Capital Double Impact, Gridiron Capital, Trive Capital, Sentinel Capital Partners, Sun Capital Partners, Argosy Private Equity, Pamlico Capital, and others active in skilled trades and home/commercial services. They typically pay 4-6x EBITDA for $1M-$5M EBITDA targets with strategic fit.
What PE buyers actually pay for in landscape. Multi-year commercial maintenance contracts at HOA / multifamily / office / healthcare / education density. Strong second-tier leadership team. EBITDA margins at 12%+ (industry average 10-15%). Documented H-2B / I-9 compliance. Geographic density that fits an existing platform footprint. Professional operating systems (real CRM / job costing / route optimization, e.g., Aspire, LMN, Service Autopilot, Real Green). Equipment fleet in good condition. Snow program (in northern markets) integrated with maintenance. The further you are from these benchmarks, the wider the gap between ‘published’ multiples and what you’ll actually receive.
Tax structure: asset sale vs stock sale for landscape exits
Most sub-$3M EBITDA landscape exits are structured as asset sales; most $3M+ EBITDA exits to PE rollups are increasingly stock sales (or 338(h)(10) elections). The structure choice has multi-million-dollar tax and risk implications and interacts with equipment allocation, real estate, and license/contract assignment in ways unique to landscape services.
Asset sale: buyer’s preference at smaller deal sizes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis in equipment (better depreciation/expensing under Section 179 and bonus depreciation). Buyer leaves behind contingent liabilities (H-2B exposure, customer claims, environmental). Customer contracts require assignment (most landscape contracts are assignable; a few HOA / institutional contracts have change-of-control termination clauses worth verifying). Vehicle and trailer titles transfer individually. Seller faces dual taxation in C-corps; in S-corps and LLCs, ordinary income on equipment recapture and capital gains on goodwill.
Stock sale: buyer’s preference at platform-quality deal sizes. Buyer inherits everything — equipment, customer contracts, real estate (if held by op-co), license, H-2B history, I-9 history. Customer contract assignment is automatic (avoids individual change-of-control review). Vehicle titles persist. Seller gets pure long-term capital gains treatment on entire purchase price (15-20% federal + state). Tax savings versus asset sale on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. PE rollups in landscape increasingly prefer stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election or F-reorganization).
Section 338(h)(10) election: the best of both worlds for S-corp sellers. S-corp seller and corporate buyer can jointly elect to treat a stock sale as a deemed asset sale for tax purposes. Buyer gets stepped-up basis. Seller gets capital gains treatment. Customer contract assignment automatic. This election is increasingly standard in $3M+ EBITDA landscape PE deals. S-corp sellers should plan their structure to preserve eligibility (clean S-election history, proper basis documentation) 18+ months before sale.
F-reorganization: cleanup tool when ownership structure is messy. Many landscape businesses have layered ownership (multiple LLCs, holding companies, real estate held separately, snow operations sometimes separate). An F-reorganization restructures ownership pre-sale to enable a clean stock sale or 338(h)(10) election. Done 6-12 months pre-sale, costs $25-75K in legal/tax fees and unlocks $200K-$1M+ of after-tax value on a $3M+ EBITDA deal.
State tax considerations. Wyoming, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Nevada, South Dakota: 0% state capital gains. California, New York, Oregon, Hawaii, Minnesota, New Jersey: 8-13%+. On a $5M deal, residency in Texas vs California is $400-650K of after-tax proceeds. Some sellers strategically relocate before sale (must be a real, sustainable move; cosmetic relocations get challenged). For sellers with multi-state operations, state apportionment of gain becomes its own optimization problem.
Realistic sale timeline for a landscape business
Landscape M&A timelines run 6-12 months from market launch to close, depending on size and buyer type. Sub-$1M SDE deals to SBA buyers close in 4-7 months. $1-3M EBITDA deals to independent sponsors and regional rollups close in 6-9 months. $3M+ EBITDA deals to national PE platforms close in 9-12 months due to fund-level approvals and platform integration planning. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation if not already buyer-ready.
Months 1-2: positioning and outreach. Build the CIM — 25-50 pages depending on size. Targeted outreach to the right buyer archetypes. NDAs with serious prospects. At $1M+ EBITDA, expect 8-20 serious initial conversations narrowing to 4-8 management meetings. At sub-$1M SDE, expect 5-12 serious conversations narrowing to 2-4 meetings. Timing market launch for late winter / early spring (Feb-April) tends to maximize buyer engagement, since the season ahead drives the trailing-twelve they’ll close on.
Months 2-4: management meetings and indications of interest. Buyer site visits, leadership team introductions, ride-alongs with crews, customer-relationship review, equipment yard tour. IOIs with non-binding price ranges. Negotiation to a single LOI with the best buyer.
Months 4-7: LOI, diligence, and financing. 30-60 day exclusivity. Quality of Earnings (QoE) engagement at $1.5M+ EBITDA. Operational, environmental (pesticide / fuel storage), legal, license, H-2B / I-9, equipment, customer contract diligence. SBA loan processing if applicable (45-90 days). Purchase agreement drafting and negotiation. Working capital target negotiation (landscape working capital is highly seasonal; spring close vs fall close changes the target by $100-500K). R&W insurance binding for $3M+ EBITDA deals.
Months 7-12: close and transition. Customer notification per contract requirements (HOA contracts often require board notification 30-60 days). Vendor and subcontractor notification. Vehicle and trailer title transfers. Workers’ comp policy transition. H-2B program transition (if seasonal workers in country, plan around their visa cycle). Employee notification (24-72 hours pre-close typically). Final equipment walkthrough. Escrow funding. Signing. Bank account and operational systems transfer. Post-close transition period of 60-180 days typical, with the seller available by phone for 6-12 months.
Common fall-through points specific to landscape. H-2B compliance gaps discovered in diligence. Working capital target disputes (seasonal swings make this contentious). Equipment condition issues discovered in physical walkthrough. Major customer loss during diligence (HOA contract termination, multifamily property sale to landlord who self-performs). Pesticide / EPA enforcement surprise. Real estate environmental contamination on owned yard. SBA loan denial for individual buyers. Each is preventable with 12-18 months of preparation.
Common mistakes landscape sellers make
Mistake 1: anchoring on the wrong comp. Reading a BrightView or Yellowstone Landscape press release announcing a 7x EBITDA acquisition and assuming the same applies to your business. The comp was a $4M EBITDA commercial-recurring platform. Your $700K SDE residential design-build business is a different deal entirely. Anchor on data for your size and mix, not on press-release headlines.
Mistake 2: presenting a strong-weather year as the new normal. Showing trailing-twelve EBITDA from a year with a mild winter, early spring, and one large project as if it’s baseline. Buyers will normalize this in 30 minutes of diligence. Pre-emptively normalize seasonality and project mix in your CIM and you signal sophistication; let them catch it and you signal naivety.
Mistake 3: ignoring H-2B and I-9 compliance until LOI. Discovering at LOI signing that I-9s for the last 3 years have gaps, or that H-2B prevailing wage compliance is shaky. Buyers re-price the deal by 0.5-1x EBITDA multiple to cover contingent liability, or walk entirely. The fix is a written H-2B SOP, audited I-9s, and an immigration attorney engaged 12+ months pre-sale.
Mistake 4: underspending on equipment capex pre-sale. Running aging mowers and trucks past useful life to boost trailing-twelve EBITDA. Buyers normalize against expected ongoing capex and re-price down for deferred maintenance. Either replace equipment 12-18 months pre-sale (showing up as normalized capex) or accept the discount.
Mistake 5: hiring an LMM sell-side broker who runs an auction at sub-$1M SDE. Auction processes don’t work at this size — the buyer pool is too thin and the broker incentive is to maximize headline price even at the cost of fall-through. Most reputable LMM brokers won’t take sub-$1M engagements. Targeted outreach to known buyer archetypes — especially via someone who knows them personally — outperforms broad auction marketing.
Mistake 6: refusing seller financing or rollover equity reflexively. Every sub-$1.5M EBITDA landscape deal will request 15-30% seller financing. Most $1.5M-$5M EBITDA deals will request 10-25% rollover equity. Refusing kills 70%+ of the buyer pool. Properly structured (subordinated, personal guaranteed) seller financing and modest rollover equity (with clear shareholder rights) are reasonable risk and multiple-extenders.
Mistake 7: ignoring working capital seasonality in the LOI. Landscape working capital swings $200-800K seasonally on a $3M revenue business. A spring close requires more working capital than a fall close. Many landscape sellers don’t realize until the final week that the buyer expects to receive normalized working capital, and the ‘normal’ depends on close timing. Negotiate the working capital target during LOI — specify the calculation method, the target dollar amount, and the seasonal adjustment.
Selling a landscape business? Talk to a buy-side partner who knows the rollups.
We’re a buy-side partner. Not a sell-side broker. Not a sell-side advisor. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including landscape-focused PE rollups (BrightView-style platforms, Yellowstone Landscape, ABM, regional consolidators backed by Audax / Charlesbank / Trivest), strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no 12-month contract, no tail fee. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gets you a real read on what your landscape business is worth in today’s market, which buyer archetypes fit your mix, and the option to meet one of them. Try our free valuation calculator first if you prefer a starting-point range.
Book a 30-Min CallHow to position for the right landscape buyer archetype
The biggest single positioning decision is which buyer archetype you’re marketing to. Each archetype reads CIMs differently, asks different diligence questions, and structures deals differently. A CIM that targets BrightView or Yellowstone Landscape (emphasizing recurring commercial maintenance, multi-state platform potential, leadership depth) reads completely differently than one targeting an SBA buyer (emphasizing owner-replaceability, training period, manageable systems).
Position for national PE platforms (BrightView, Yellowstone, ABM) when: Your EBITDA is $2M+, you have 70%+ commercial maintenance mix with multi-year contracts, HOA / multifamily / office / healthcare density, real second-tier leadership team, geographic fit with an existing platform footprint, and clean H-2B / I-9 compliance. Emphasize: scalability, density, leadership depth, contract durability, professional operating systems. Be ready for competitive auction process, 9-12 month timeline, and 10-25% rollover equity expectation.
Position for regional PE rollups (Audax / Charlesbank / Trivest portfolio) when: Your EBITDA is $1M-$5M, mixed commercial maintenance with snow / enhancements / select design-build, geographic concentration that fits a specific regional thesis, and willingness to consider rollover equity. Emphasize: growth runway in the geography, customer relationships, leadership depth, snow integration, and the strategic case for the platform’s next bolt-on.
Position for strategic regional operators when: There’s a clear larger competitor or operating company that would benefit from acquiring your route, customer book, or geography. Often the highest-multiple buyer for the right tuck-in but the pool is small. Targeted outreach to 3-5 known strategics via personal relationships or a buy-side intermediary often beats broad auction marketing.
Position for search funders / independent sponsors when: Your EBITDA is $750K-$3M, you have a real second-tier team, recurring commercial maintenance revenue, low customer concentration, and growth potential a searcher could execute against. Emphasize: scalability, defensibility, organic growth runway, manageable operating complexity, transferable customer relationships.
Position for SBA individual buyers when: Your SDE is $250K-$1M, the business runs on documented systems, you have a transferable role, equipment fleet is in reasonable condition, and you’re willing to train a new owner for 60-180 days. Emphasize: stability, recurring residential or small-commercial maintenance, manageable customer relationships, clear training path, willingness to seller-finance, equipment condition.
Conclusion
Selling a landscape business in 2026 is a real market with real buyers and real capital — just a market that rewards preparation. The owners who exit cleanly are the ones who normalized seasonality early, locked in multi-year commercial maintenance contracts, documented H-2B and I-9 compliance, refreshed equipment fleets ahead of capex normalization, built a non-owner-dependent operations team, and matched themselves to the right buyer archetype rather than running an auction at the wrong size. That work takes 18-24 months and drives 30-50% better after-tax outcomes than going to market unprepared. PE consolidation in landscape is far from finished — the runway for both commercial-recurring rollups and regional platform builds extends through this decade — which means the right buyers exist for the right businesses at the right prices. If you want to talk to someone who knows those buyers personally instead of running an auction, we’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple does a landscape business sell for in 2026?
Realistic ranges by size and mix: sub-$500K SDE, 1.5-3x SDE; $500K-$1M SDE, 2.5-4x SDE; $1-2M EBITDA, 3.5-5x; $2-5M EBITDA, 4.5-6.5x; $5M+ EBITDA, 5.5-8x. Commercial recurring maintenance with HOA / multifamily / office density and clean H-2B compliance trades at the top of each range. Project-heavy or residential-only mixes trade at the floor.
Who are the largest PE-backed landscape rollups?
BrightView Holdings (NYSE: BV, the largest U.S. commercial landscaper), Yellowstone Landscape (CD&R-backed historically), ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM, large facility services with landscape exposure), Aspen Grove Landscape Group (HGGC), Heartland Landscape Services (Trivest), Monarch Landscape Holdings (Audax-backed historically), and Mainscape are the most active national platforms. Regional PE rollups backed by Audax Group, Charlesbank, Bain Capital, Gridiron Capital, and others are extremely active in the $1-5M EBITDA range.
How does seasonality affect my valuation?
Buyers reconstruct trailing-twelve EBITDA across the full seasonal cycle using 24-36 months of monthly P&Ls. They adjust for one-time tailwinds (mild winter boosting snow margin, strong spring pulling enhancement revenue forward) or headwinds. The gap between raw trailing-twelve and normalized can be 10-25% of EBITDA — meaning $500K-$1M+ of valuation swing on a $1.5M EBITDA business. Multi-year commercial maintenance contracts reduce this volatility significantly.
How does H-2B labor program compliance affect my sale?
Heavily. Buyers diligence ETA-9142B applications, prevailing wage compliance, US-worker recruitment documentation, I-9 records, overtime/payroll practices, and any open DOL investigations. Gaps re-price the deal by 0.5-1x EBITDA multiple or kill it entirely. Engage an H-2B specialist immigration attorney 12-18 months pre-sale to audit and remediate. Many landscape sellers achieve $200-500K of multiple uplift via H-2B compliance documentation alone.
Is commercial maintenance more valuable than design/build or residential?
Yes — significantly. Multi-year recurring commercial maintenance with HOA / multifamily / office / healthcare density trades at premium multiples because revenue is predictable, gross margins are steady (30-45%), and customer retention is high (85-95%). Design/build and project work trades at 1-2x EBITDA multiple lower because revenue is lumpy and sales-cycle dependent. Residential one-time work trades at the bottom of each size band. Snow removal in northern markets adds 0.25-0.5x when integrated with commercial maintenance.
How does my equipment fleet affect valuation?
A typical $3M revenue commercial landscape business runs $300K-$800K of equipment net book value. Buyers value at fair market value, typically 60-110% of NBV depending on condition. Aging fleets that need replacement post-close compress the multiple by the deferred capex amount. Either refresh equipment 12-18 months pre-sale or accept the discount. Commission an independent equipment appraisal 6 months pre-sale to support asset-allocation negotiation in asset-sale structures.
What add-backs do landscape buyers actually accept?
Standard EBITDA add-backs (interest, taxes, D&A); owner’s W-2 + benefits + personal vehicle + phone + health insurance + retirement; one-time legal fees; one-time bad-debt write-offs; one-time large equipment purchases above run-rate capex; family on payroll above market rate; one-time storm cleanup costs above baseline. Buyers reject: H-2B fees and prevailing wage labor (recurring industry cost), workers’ comp claims, EPA / pesticide fines, normal equipment maintenance, crew turnover costs.
Should my landscape business sale be an asset sale or stock sale?
Sub-$3M EBITDA exits are usually asset sales (buyer preference for liability protection and Section 179 depreciation). $3M+ EBITDA PE rollup exits are increasingly stock sales (often via 338(h)(10) election or F-reorganization) for customer contract assignment continuity, vehicle title persistence, and seller capital gains optimization. Tax savings from stock structure on a $5M deal can be $300-700K. Talk to a tax attorney 12-18 months pre-sale.
How long does it take to sell a landscape business?
From market launch to close: 4-7 months for sub-$1M SDE SBA deals; 6-9 months for $1-3M EBITDA independent sponsor / regional PE deals; 9-12 months for $3M+ EBITDA national PE platform deals. Add 12-24 months upfront for proper preparation. Late-winter / early-spring market launch (Feb-April) tends to maximize buyer engagement because the season ahead drives the trailing-twelve buyers will close on.
What if my business has heavy customer concentration in one HOA or multifamily property?
A single HOA or multifamily customer above 25% of revenue compresses the multiple by 0.5-1x and pushes the deal toward earnout-heavy structures. Buyers worry the customer relationship is owner-personal rather than entity-deep. Spend 12-18 months pre-sale actively diversifying customer base and introducing your operations manager to the concentrated customer’s board / property manager so the relationship transfers.
Should I sell to a competitor or to a PE rollup?
Both can work; the right answer depends on size, mix, and goals. PE rollups (BrightView, Yellowstone, regional platforms) typically pay higher multiples for commercial-recurring businesses above $1.5M EBITDA but require leadership team continuity and rollover equity. Strategic competitors often pay highest for the right tuck-in but the pool is small and personal relationships matter. Best approach: identify 3-5 strategics and 3-5 PE platforms, run them in parallel through targeted outreach, and let competition drive the multiple.
What working capital should I expect to leave behind?
Landscape working capital swings $200-800K seasonally on a $3M revenue business. A spring close requires more working capital (heavy AR from spring billings, low cash) than a fall close. Buyer expects normalized seasonal working capital at close. Negotiate the working capital target during LOI — specify the calculation method (typically AR + inventory minus AP, with a target dollar amount), the seasonal adjustment, and any prepaid contract revenue treatment. Many landscape sellers give up $100-300K in unplanned working capital handovers.
How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?
We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M+ on landscape M&A) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including landscape-focused PE rollups, strategic operators, search funders, and family offices — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-150 days from intro to close) because we already know which rollup pays for which mix rather than running an auction to find one.
Sources & References
All claims and figures in this analysis are sourced from the publicly available references below.
- NALP — National Association of Landscape Professionals — Industry trade association; industry size data, certification programs (LIC, CLT), H-2B advocacy resources referenced for industry consolidation runway and labor compliance frameworks.
- U.S. Department of Labor — H-2B Program — ETA-9142B applications, prevailing wage determinations, US-worker recruitment requirements — the regulatory framework PE buyers diligence in landscape M&A.
- USCIS — H-2B Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers — I-129 visa petition process and worker eligibility framework for the H-2B program used by approximately 70% of larger commercial landscape companies.
- BrightView Holdings (NYSE: BV) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of the largest U.S. commercial landscape services company; M&A activity, segment reporting, and platform multiples referenced as comp data.
- ABM Industries (NYSE: ABM) Investor Relations — Public-company filings of large facility services company with significant landscape exposure; segment performance and acquisition activity in commercial landscape services.
- U.S. SBA 7(a) Loan Program — $5M maximum loan size, 10% buyer equity requirement, 10-year amortization — the dominant capital structure under $1.5M EBITDA acquisitions including landscape services.
- IRS Section 338(h)(10) Election — Joint election treats stock sale as deemed asset sale for tax purposes; increasingly standard in $3M+ EBITDA landscape PE deals; preserves customer contract assignment continuity while enabling capital gains treatment for S-corp sellers.
- EPA — Pesticide Applicator Certification — State-level pesticide applicator certification requirements relevant to landscape service license transfer and diligence; certification is generally tied to individual rather than entity.
Related Guide: How to Sell an HVAC Business — Multiples, PE consolidators, and the recurring-revenue premium for HVAC owners.
Related Guide: Buyer Archetypes: PE, Strategic, Search Fund, Family Office — How each buyer underwrites differently and what they pay for in trades and services businesses.
Related Guide: SDE vs EBITDA: Which Metric Matters for Your Business — Landscape owners cross from SDE to EBITDA reporting around $1M of normalized earnings.
Related Guide: Asset Sale vs Stock Sale: Tax and Liability Implications — Why $3M+ EBITDA landscape PE deals increasingly use 338(h)(10) and F-reorganizations.
Related Guide: 2026 LMM Buyer Demand Report — Aggregated buy-box data from 76 active U.S. lower middle market buyers, including landscape rollups.
Want a Specific Read on Your Business?
30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.