Partial Sale of a Business Explained: Minority Recap, Equity Rollover, and SBIC Investments (2026)

Quick Answer

A partial sale lets a business owner take liquidity now while keeping upside and control for the future, typically selling 20 to 60 percent equity to a minority investor (PE fund, growth equity, family office, or SBIC) while rolling retained equity forward. This structure works best for owners with $1.5M+ EBITDA who want cash but aren’t ready to exit, and includes three main variants: minority recaps (investor takes minority stake, founder retains control), equity rollovers (founder rolls retained shares into buyer’s vehicle), and SBIC investments (Small Business Investment Company structures with favorable tax treatment). Done well, a partial sale can be the highest-value exit structure because you capture both minority investment valuation and future growth; done poorly, it becomes a forced exit disguised as partnership, so term sheet mechanics around governance, drag-along rights, and exit timing matter more than headline percentages.

Christoph Totter · Managing Partner, CT Acquisitions

20+ home services M&A transactions across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, roofing · Updated May 1, 2026

A partial sale is the right tool for a specific kind of owner: someone who wants liquidity now but isn’t ready to retire. The owner’s 60, the kids are through college, the house is paid off, and there’s real estate to fund — but the business is still growing, the team is in place, and the next 5 years feel like the most exciting yet. A full sale closes the door. A partial sale takes chips off the table and keeps the door open. Done well, it’s the highest-value structure on the menu. Done poorly, it’s a slow-motion forced sale dressed up as a partnership. For a deeper look, see our guide on financial due diligence business sale. For a deeper look, see our guide on earnest money vs due diligence business sale.

This guide is for owners with $1.5M+ EBITDA businesses considering a partial sale. Below $1.5M EBITDA, the partial sale market is thin — most institutional minority investors have minimum check sizes of $5M of equity. Above that threshold, the partial sale market is large and well-developed: PE minority funds, growth equity, family offices with minority mandates, SBIC structures, and ESOP partial sales. We’ll walk through the three structural variants, the realistic mechanics and tax math, when each form fits, and the trade-offs owners consistently underestimate. For a deeper look, see our guide on partial sale vs full sale which exit actually makes more sense.

The framework draws on direct work with 76+ active U.S. lower middle market buyers. We’re a buy-side partner. The buyers pay us when a deal closes — not you. That includes the PE firms, family offices, SBICs, and growth equity investors who actively pursue minority and majority recap structures in the LMM. The goal of this article isn’t to push you toward a partial sale — it’s to give you an honest read on what each form actually involves so you can decide whether it fits your situation.

One realistic note before you start. ‘Partial sale’ is a marketing term used loosely. Some bankers will pitch you a ‘minority investment’ that’s really a 49% stake with 60% governance rights, drag-along, and a forced exit clause. That’s a majority sale with extra steps. Others will pitch ‘rollover equity’ that’s really a 5% sliver with no governance and no real upside. Read the term sheet, not the headline.

Two business partners shaking hands in front of a window in a small office at golden hour after agreeing to a partial sale
A partial sale lets you take chips off the table without giving up the business — if you understand the governance and exit obligations.

“The honest framing of a partial sale isn’t ‘keep the business and get cash.’ It’s ‘trade some control and an exit obligation for liquidity today plus a second bite later.’ The owners who get this right know exactly what they’re trading and have the operating runway to make the second bite real. A buy-side partner who already knows which minority buyers fit your business beats a broker running a generic process.”

TL;DR — the 90-second brief

  • Three forms of partial sale. Minority recap (sell 30-49%, keep control), majority recap with rollover (sell 50-70%, retain 30-50% rollover equity), and ESOP partial (sell to employee stock ownership plan with optional 1042 deferral). Each has a different buyer pool, different governance impact, and different tax treatment.
  • Minority interests carry a 10-30% control discount. A 30% minority stake in a $10M business doesn’t sell for $3M — it sells for $2.1-2.7M because the minority buyer can’t control distributions, exits, or strategic direction. Majority recaps don’t carry this discount but they shift control.
  • The ‘second bite of the apple’ is the case for partial sales. Sell 60% today at $10M valuation, keep 40% rollover, exit again in 4-6 years at $25M valuation — total proceeds can exceed a 100% sale today, with the bulk taxed twice at long-term cap gains. This works when the business has real growth runway.
  • PE minority investors typically embed a 3-5 year exit clause. If the partial sale is to PE, you’re usually agreeing to a forced exit window in 3-5 years — the partial sale isn’t a permanent structure, it’s a deferred full exit. Family offices and SBIC structures are more flexible.
  • Across hundreds of seller conversations, the partial-sale path works for owners who want liquidity but not retirement — and want to keep building. We’re a buy-side partner who works directly with 76+ buyers, including PE and family offices doing minority and majority recaps — and they pay us when a deal closes, not you.

Key Takeaways

  • Minority recap (30-49% sold) keeps you in control but adds a board seat, distribution rights, and tag-along provisions for the new investor.
  • Majority recap with rollover (50-70% sold, 30-50% kept) is the most common partial-sale form — lets you take significant chips off while keeping ‘second-bite’ upside.
  • Control discount on minority stakes typically runs 10-30% off the proportional valuation. Majority recaps eliminate this discount but shift governance.
  • Tax: gains on the sold portion are realized; rollover equity defers tax until the second exit. Section 1042 ESOP rollover defers tax indefinitely if you reinvest in qualified replacement property.
  • PE minority investors typically embed 3-5 year forced-exit provisions. Family offices and SBICs are usually more patient (5-10+ year horizons).
  • The second-bite math: a 40% rollover at a 2x exit in 5 years can produce 60-80% of the value of a 100% sale today — on top of the 60% you already cashed out.

What ‘partial sale’ actually means: three structural forms

‘Partial sale’ is an umbrella term covering three different transaction structures with different mechanics. Owners often conflate them, which leads to confusion in early buyer conversations. Before you go to market, you should know which structure you’re actually pursuing. The three forms are: minority recapitalization, majority recapitalization with equity rollover, and ESOP partial sale. Each has a different buyer pool, different governance impact, different tax treatment, and different liquidity profile.

Form 1: minority recapitalization. You sell 30-49% of the equity to an outside investor. You keep majority control, run the business, and remain CEO. The minority investor takes a board seat (or two), gets information rights, and typically negotiates protective provisions on major decisions (debt, asset sales, dividends, additional issuance). Buyer pool: PE minority funds, growth equity, family offices with minority mandates, SBICs.

Form 2: majority recapitalization with equity rollover. You sell 50-70% of the equity to an outside investor (typically a PE buyer or family office). You retain 30-50% as rollover equity. The new majority owner takes operational control or installs new leadership; you may stay on as CEO for a transition period or move to a board / advisory role. The rollover equity rides alongside the new majority owner’s investment, with a shared exit event in 3-7 years — the ‘second bite of the apple.’

Form 3: ESOP partial sale. You sell 30-100% of the equity to an Employee Stock Ownership Plan, a qualified retirement plan that holds company stock for the benefit of employees. Partial ESOP sales (30-49%) are common as transition tools. Tax advantage: Section 1042 allows you to defer capital gains by reinvesting proceeds in ‘qualified replacement property’ (US-domiciled stocks and bonds). ESOP works for businesses with stable cash flow and a workforce that can absorb the structure.

Why owners confuse them. Marketing materials use ‘recap,’ ‘minority investment,’ ‘partial sale,’ and ‘rollover equity’ almost interchangeably. The actual deal structure determines what you’re getting. A ‘minority recap’ with super-voting rights for the minority investor and a forced-sale clause is a majority recap dressed up. A ‘rollover’ that’s actually 5% with no governance is a token, not a partnership. Ask for the term sheet.

Minority recap mechanics: what 30-49% actually means in practice

A minority recap is the cleanest version of ‘partial sale’ — you stay in charge and the new investor is a financial partner rather than an operational one. But ‘minority’ doesn’t mean ‘invisible.’ A serious minority investor will negotiate governance rights, information rights, distribution provisions, and exit mechanics that materially affect how you run the business. The deal isn’t ‘they give you cash and go away.’ It’s ‘they give you cash and become a real partner.’

Typical governance terms. 1-2 board seats out of 5-7 total. Veto rights on a defined list of major decisions (typically: debt above a threshold, sale of material assets, additional equity issuance, change of CEO, business combination, dividend policy changes). Information rights including monthly financial reports, annual budget approval, and 5-day notice on major operational decisions. Tag-along rights (if the majority sells, the minority can sell on the same terms). Sometimes drag-along (if the minority wants to sell, the majority must too).

Distribution and dividend mechanics. Minority investors typically negotiate a defined distribution policy: either a minimum dividend or a tax-distribution provision (the company distributes enough to cover taxes on pass-through income). Some minority investors prefer dividend recap structures — the company takes on debt to fund a one-time dividend, returning capital to investors. Owners need to think about how this changes the business’s capital structure flexibility.

Exit mechanics — the part owners underestimate. Most institutional minority investors embed exit provisions: typically a put-right after 3-5 years (the minority can force a sale or buyback at fair market value), drag-along after 5-7 years (the minority can force a full sale), or right of first refusal on majority sale. Read these carefully. A minority investor with a 5-year put-right is essentially a majority buyer with a deferred close — you’re committing to a full exit on their timeline, not yours.

When minority recap is the right tool. You want $5-15M of liquidity. You want to stay CEO for the next 5-10 years. You’re willing to share governance with a financial partner. The business has growth opportunities that benefit from outside capital or strategic experience. You’re comfortable with the eventual exit obligation built into most institutional minority deals. If you want to run the business indefinitely with no exit obligation, look at family offices or SBICs rather than institutional PE minority.

Majority recap with rollover: the most common partial-sale form

Majority recap with equity rollover is the dominant form of partial sale in the lower middle market. The structure: you sell 50-70% of the equity to a PE buyer or family office, retain 30-50% as rollover equity in the post-transaction entity. The new majority owner installs governance and capital structure; the rollover rides alongside their investment until a shared exit event in 3-7 years. Owners take significant chips off (the majority sale price), keep meaningful upside (the rollover), and align incentives with a sophisticated buyer.

Mechanics of the rollover equity. The rollover is typically structured as common equity in the new HoldCo, pari passu (equal terms) with the new majority owner’s common. The PE buyer’s preferred stock or debt sits above your common in the cap stack, which means in the second exit, the preferred / debt gets paid first, then the common (including your rollover and the PE’s common) splits the remaining equity value. The rollover’s upside depends on the exit valuation exceeding the preferred / debt threshold.

Tax treatment: the rollover defers gain. If structured properly (typically a Section 351 contribution or partnership rollover under Section 721), the rollover equity isn’t a taxable event — you defer the gain on that portion until the second exit. So if you sell 60% for $9M and roll over 40% worth $6M, you pay capital gains tax on the $9M today and defer the gain on the $6M until the second exit. This deferral is meaningful: at typical LTCG rates (20% federal + state), the deferred tax can be $1-2M on a midsized rollover.

The ‘second bite’ math worked out. Suppose your business is $2M EBITDA at 5x = $10M enterprise value today. Full sale: $10M pre-tax, ~$8M after-tax. Majority recap with 40% rollover: sell 60% for $6M (pre-tax) plus retain 40% rollover worth $4M; pay tax on the $6M = ~$4.8M after-tax cash + $4M rollover. In 5 years, business grows to $4M EBITDA at 6x = $24M EV; rollover share is 40% = $9.6M. After-tax on the second bite: ~$7.7M. Total after-tax: $4.8M (first) + $7.7M (second) = $12.5M vs $8M from a full sale today. The second-bite premium is real when the growth case materializes.

When the second-bite math fails. If the business doesn’t grow during the PE hold — flat EBITDA at the same multiple, or worse — the rollover is worth roughly what it was at close, minus any preferred stock / debt accrual that eats into the common waterfall. PE investors structure their preferred to compound at 8-10% annually; in a flat-growth scenario, that compounding alone can eat 30-50% of the rollover value. The second bite only works if the business actually grows under the new ownership.

Who actually buys minority and majority recap stakes

The buyer pool for partial sales is fragmented across five archetypes. Each has different check sizes, different return expectations, different governance demands, and different exit timelines. Matching your situation to the right archetype is the highest-leverage positioning decision in a partial-sale process.

Archetype 1: PE minority funds and growth equity. Dedicated minority-investment vehicles within larger PE platforms (often called ‘growth equity’ or ‘structured equity’ arms). Check sizes: $10-50M. Return target: 18-25% gross IRR. Governance: full board seat, protective provisions, exit mechanics within 5 years. Best fit: high-growth businesses where the operator wants partner capital but not full sale.

Archetype 2: majority PE with rollover acceptance. Standard LMM PE platforms doing majority recap with 20-49% rollover. Check sizes: $20-100M+ majority equity. Return target: 20%+ gross IRR. Governance: full majority control, board control, install operating partner. Exit: 4-6 year hold then full sale. Best fit: owners who want significant liquidity now and meaningful upside in the next 5 years — the most common partial-sale form.

Archetype 3: family offices. High-net-worth family offices doing direct investments. Check sizes: $5-30M (some larger). Return target: 12-18% — lower than PE because longer hold horizon and lower fee load. Governance: 1-2 board seats, less rigid exit mechanics, often willing to be patient capital. Best fit: owners who want minority or majority partnership without the institutional PE pressure for a 4-6 year exit.

Archetype 4: SBICs (Small Business Investment Companies). SBA-licensed investment companies that combine private capital with SBA debentures. Check sizes: $3-25M. Structure: typically subordinated debt with equity warrants or preferred equity with common warrants. Best fit: businesses that need growth capital but don’t want to give up control. Governance: typically board observation rights rather than full board seat. SBA backing makes SBICs a more patient, less return-pressured capital source than pure PE.

Archetype 5: strategic minority investors. Operating companies in adjacent or upstream / downstream segments taking minority stakes for strategic reasons. Check sizes vary widely. Return target: strategic synergies + financial return. Governance: usually limited; the investment is about commercial relationship more than control. Best fit: businesses where a strategic partner (customer, supplier, distribution partner) makes more sense than a financial buyer.

Buyer archetypeTypical checkHold horizonGovernance demand
PE minority / growth equity$10-50M3-5 years to exitBoard seat, protective provisions, put / drag rights
Majority PE with rollover$20-100M+4-6 years to exitFull board control, operating partner installed
Family office (minority or majority)$5-30M5-10+ years (patient)1-2 board seats, lighter exit pressure
SBIC (sub-debt or equity)$3-25M5-7 yearsObservation rights, debt-style covenants
Strategic minority investorVariableOften indefiniteLight financial governance, strong commercial terms

Considering a partial sale? Talk to a buy-side partner before you commit to a structure.

We’re a buy-side partner working with 76+ buyers — PE minority funds, family offices, SBICs, and growth equity investors who actively pursue minority and majority recap structures. The buyers pay us, not you, no contract required. A 30-minute call gives you four things: a real read on which partial-sale structure fits your situation, the realistic terms in current minority and majority recaps, which buyer archetypes are leaning in this quarter, and an honest answer on whether partial sale is the right path or whether full sale or staying private makes more sense. Try our free valuation calculator first if you want a starting-point range.

Book a 30-Min Call

The control discount: why 30% of the equity doesn’t equal 30% of the valuation

Minority interests trade at a discount to their proportional share of value. If your business is worth $10M as a 100% sale, a 30% minority stake doesn’t sell for $3M. It typically sells for $2.1-2.7M — a 10-30% control discount. The discount exists because the minority buyer can’t force a sale, can’t control distributions, can’t direct strategy, and can’t exit at will. They’re a passenger, and they price accordingly.

Why the discount range varies. At the low end (10-15% discount): institutional minority investors who’ve negotiated strong protective provisions, put rights, drag-along, and information rights. They have enough governance to limit the downside. At the high end (25-30% discount): friends-and-family minority investors with no governance protections. The discount reflects the actual control the minority gets, not just the percentage on paper.

How the discount affects your liquidity decision. Selling 30% of a $10M business at a 20% discount nets you $2.4M pre-tax. Selling 60% (majority recap) at no discount nets you $6M pre-tax. If your goal is maximum liquidity, the majority recap with rollover is materially better than a minority recap — at the cost of giving up control. Owners who underweight the control discount often prefer minority structurally and end up surprised at the lower realized value.

Eliminating the discount: majority recap mechanics. When you sell a controlling stake (50%+ in most jurisdictions) the buyer pays the full proportional value — no control discount. They’re paying for control. The 40% rollover that sits alongside the majority then trades at the same per-share value as the majority paid (par with the new majority’s common). This is why majority-with-rollover often produces more total value (cash + rollover) than a minority recap of similar size.

The after-tax math: minority recap vs majority recap with rollover vs full sale

The right partial sale form depends on after-tax outcome — not headline price. Worked example: $2M EBITDA business, $10M enterprise value at 5x, owner’s basis is $2M. Three scenarios. (1) Full sale today: $10M pre-tax, $8M cash basis ÷ 20% LTCG + 5% state = $6M after-tax cash. (2) Minority recap, sell 30% with 15% control discount: $2.55M pre-tax, ~$2.0M after-tax cash + 70% retained equity worth $7M (control retained). (3) Majority recap with 40% rollover: $6M cash sale + $4M rollover; tax on the $6M sold = ~$4.8M after-tax cash + $4M rollover (deferred tax).

The key trade-off variables. (1) Liquidity now: Full sale wins ($6M after-tax). Majority recap close behind ($4.8M). Minority recap a distant third ($2.0M). (2) Upside retained: Minority recap wins (70% control). Majority recap second (40% rollover). Full sale zero. (3) Tax efficiency on retained value: Both partial structures defer tax on retained equity. Full sale is fully taxed today. (4) Time to next decision: Full sale: never. Majority recap: 4-6 years (PE forced exit). Minority recap: 3-5 years if institutional, indefinite if family office / SBIC.

When each form wins on after-tax math. Full sale wins when: business growth runway is limited, owner is ready to retire, current valuation is at peak. Majority recap wins when: business has 3-5 year growth runway, owner wants significant liquidity but not full retirement, willing to accept PE oversight. Minority recap wins when: owner wants to keep control, has 5-10 year runway, can accept lower upfront liquidity in exchange for retained ownership.

The second-bite multiplier — when it actually shows up. On the majority recap example: if the business grows to $4M EBITDA at 6x = $24M EV in 5 years, the 40% rollover is worth $9.6M = ~$7.7M after-tax. Total after-tax: $4.8M (first) + $7.7M (second) = $12.5M, vs $6M from a full sale today. That’s a 2x improvement — but it requires the growth case to materialize. If the business is flat at exit, the rollover is worth roughly $4M minus PE preferred-stock accrual, netting closer to $2-3M after-tax. Total in flat case: $4.8M + $2.5M = $7.3M, slightly above full sale today but with 5 years of risk and effort.

SBIC structures: the underused partial-sale tool

SBICs (Small Business Investment Companies) are SBA-licensed private investment funds that combine private equity capital with SBA-guaranteed debentures. They’re a less-known but well-developed source of partial-sale capital, particularly suited to owners who want patient capital and flexible structure rather than institutional PE pressure. SBICs can invest in subordinated debt, preferred equity, common equity, or hybrid structures.

Why SBIC structures are useful for partial sales. (1) Patient capital: SBA debenture funding is 10-year amortization, which gives the SBIC a longer hold horizon (5-7 years typical). (2) Flexible structure: SBICs commonly do subordinated debt with equity warrants — you’re effectively borrowing against the business with limited equity dilution. (3) SBA backing reduces the SBIC’s required return target (12-18% vs PE’s 20%+), which can mean better terms for you.

Typical SBIC partial-sale structure. Owner draws $5-15M of capital from the SBIC, structured as subordinated debt (8-12% interest, payment-in-kind option, 7-year maturity) with detachable warrants for 5-15% common equity. The owner retains majority equity and full control. The SBIC has board observation rights and standard debt covenants. At maturity, the debt is paid off (often through refinancing) and the warrants are either exercised (owner buys back) or exit alongside the owner’s eventual sale.

When SBIC structures fit best. Owners who want growth capital or partial liquidity but don’t want to share governance with a PE firm. Businesses with stable cash flow that can comfortably service the subordinated debt. Operators who want a 5-7 year working horizon before any forced exit decision. SBICs are particularly common in trades, distribution, manufacturing, and stable services businesses.

Where SBIC structures are limited. SBA program rules restrict SBIC investments to certain business sizes (under $19M tangible net worth at investment, under $6M average net income; 2026 thresholds vary by industry). Some industries are excluded (real estate, financial services, certain natural resources). Not all states have strong SBIC presence. The capital ceiling (typically $25M per platform) limits SBIC use for larger LMM businesses.

ESOP partial sale: the tax-deferred path with operational complexity

An ESOP (Employee Stock Ownership Plan) is a qualified retirement plan that holds company stock for the benefit of employees. ESOP partial sales let an owner sell 30-49% (or more) of the company to the ESOP, the company finances the purchase, and the owner walks away with cash — with the option to defer the capital gains tax indefinitely under Section 1042 if structured correctly.

How a partial ESOP transaction works. The ESOP trust borrows money from a bank or directly from the seller. The trust uses the loan to buy shares from the seller. The company makes contributions to the ESOP trust, which the trust uses to repay the loan. Over time, the loan amortizes and the shares are allocated to employee accounts. The seller gets cash today, the company services the loan from operating cash flow, the employees gradually become beneficial owners.

The Section 1042 tax deferral. If the seller is a C-corporation owner, the company is a C-corp at the time of sale, and the ESOP holds 30%+ post-transaction, the seller can defer all capital gains tax by reinvesting the proceeds in ‘qualified replacement property’ (US-domiciled stocks and bonds) within 12 months. The deferral lasts until the replacement property is sold — potentially indefinitely. On a $10M ESOP partial sale with $8M of gain, that’s $1.6M+ of immediate tax savings.

When ESOP partial sale fits. Stable, cash-flow-positive business that can support the debt service required to repay the ESOP loan. Workforce of 25+ employees (smaller workforces struggle with ESOP overhead). C-corp structure or willingness to convert. Owner who values employee ownership as a transition tool and wants tax deferral. Owner who wants to stay involved through the transition (most ESOP partial sales include continued owner involvement for 3-5 years).

ESOP complexity costs. Setup costs: $50-150K for legal, valuation, plan documentation. Ongoing costs: annual independent valuation ($15-40K/year), ESOP administration ($25-60K/year), repurchase obligation funding. ESOP companies must repurchase shares from departing employees, which becomes a real cash flow obligation 5-15 years post-transaction. ESOPs work for the right businesses; they’re expensive overhead for the wrong ones.

Governance changes: what life looks like after a partial sale

The biggest non-financial change in a partial sale is governance — how decisions get made. Pre-deal: you decide. Post-deal: you decide most things, but there’s a list of decisions that require board approval, investor consent, or both. The transition is jarring for owners who’ve run the business unilaterally for 20+ years. Understanding what changes — and what doesn’t — helps you decide whether the partial-sale path fits your operating style.

What typically requires investor approval (minority recap). Selling material assets above a defined threshold (often $500K-$1M). Taking on debt above a defined threshold. Issuing new equity. Changing the CEO. Entering a business combination. Distributing dividends or returning capital. Annual budget approval. Hiring or terminating C-suite executives in some structures. Major contracts above a defined threshold. The list is negotiated in the investor agreement; cleaner deals have shorter lists.

What typically doesn’t require investor approval. Day-to-day operations. Hiring below the C-suite. Routine vendor contracts and customer agreements. Marketing and sales decisions. Pricing decisions within the budgeted range. Capital expenditures within the budgeted range. Employee compensation within the budgeted range. The minority investor is a financial partner, not an operating partner — the operational decisions stay with you.

Board dynamics in a minority recap. Typical structure: 5-7 board seats, with 1-2 going to the minority investor, 3-4 retained by the original owner / family / management, and 0-2 independent directors. Board meets quarterly. Pre-meeting financial package (P&L, balance sheet, KPIs, variance analysis) is now mandatory. Owners who’ve never run formal board meetings find this is a meaningful operating shift — the discipline is healthy but it takes 2-3 quarters to feel natural.

Board dynamics in a majority recap. Different game entirely. New majority owner controls the board. Original owner typically holds 1-2 seats. Board meets monthly or every 6-8 weeks. Operating partner from the PE firm sits in on key decisions. The original owner is no longer the boss; they’re a board member with significant rollover equity. Some owners thrive in this; others find it frustrating after running the business unilaterally.

Common partial-sale mistakes owners make

Mistake 1: assuming ‘minority’ means ‘passive.’ Institutional minority investors are not passive. They have governance rights, exit mechanics, and operating expectations. Owners who go in expecting a silent partner are unprepared for the level of engagement — quarterly board meetings, monthly financial packages, strategic input on major decisions. Read the investor agreement before signing.

Mistake 2: ignoring the exit clause. Most institutional partial-sale agreements include forced-exit mechanics — put rights, drag-along, sale events — that activate in 3-5 years. Owners who focus on the upfront cash without modeling the exit obligation discover in year 3 that they’re committed to a full sale on the investor’s timeline. If you want indefinite ownership, look at family offices or SBICs — or stay full-private.

Mistake 3: misunderstanding the rollover equity waterfall. Rollover equity sits below the new majority owner’s preferred stock or debt in the cap stack. In a flat or down case, the preferred / debt eats first, and the common (including your rollover) splits the residual. If you don’t model the waterfall under various exit scenarios, you can be surprised by how little the rollover is worth in non-growth cases.

Mistake 4: underestimating governance overhead. Running a business with no board, no formal financial reporting, and no investor-relations work is much faster than running a business with all three. Partial-sale governance adds 10-20% of CEO time to financial reporting, board prep, and investor communication. Owners who’ve never operated this way often resent it. Plan for the overhead.

Mistake 5: not stress-testing the rollover under bad outcomes. What’s the rollover worth if EBITDA is flat? If EBITDA drops 15%? If the multiple compresses 1x? If the next exit is delayed 2 years past the planned hold? Run the math on these scenarios before agreeing to the structure. If the rollover is worth less than expected in any of these cases, you’re trading liquidity-now for paper-later.

Mistake 6: treating the partial sale as a transaction rather than a partnership. The deal close is the start of the partnership, not the end. Aligning on operating priorities, capital allocation, and growth investments before signing prevents friction later. Owners who view the partial sale as ‘cash in, get back to work’ often find the partnership stressful. Owners who treat it as ‘new partner, new operating cadence’ tend to do better.

How to position your business for a partial sale

Partial-sale buyers underwrite differently than full-sale buyers. Full-sale buyers are buying the business to operate or transform it. Partial-sale buyers are buying alongside an existing operator — they’re underwriting both the business AND your continued ability to drive it. Positioning matters: the operator track record, the growth runway, the team depth, and the alignment of interests are all weighted more heavily than in a full-sale process.

Position the operating runway. Partial-sale investors want to see a clear operating thesis for the next 3-5 years: where growth comes from, what investments unlock it, what milestones validate it. The CIM should articulate a 3-year operating plan that the investor can underwrite to. Generic ‘continue current strategy’ pitches don’t work — the investor needs a thesis they can support and pressure-test.

Position the team depth. If the business depends on you alone, partial-sale investors discount or pass. They need confidence that the operating team can execute the next 3-5 years even if you reduce your day-to-day involvement. A second-tier leadership team with documented responsibilities and 3-5 year tenure is meaningful. If you’re still the sole decision-maker, address that before going to market.

Position the alignment. Partial-sale investors want owner alignment via rollover equity (in majority recap) or continued majority stake (in minority recap). Demonstrating that you’re committed to the next 3-5 years — with skin in the game post-transaction — matters more than in a full sale. Specifically, communicate why you want to do a partial sale (liquidity for specific personal goals, growth capital for specific business goals) rather than a full exit.

Position the growth thesis. Partial-sale investors are paying for upside. The CIM should make the upside thesis concrete: specific market opportunities, specific operational levers, specific capital needs to unlock specific outcomes. Vague growth narratives don’t support partial-sale multiples. Tight, defensible growth theses do.

Conclusion

A partial sale isn’t one structure — it’s three structures with different mechanics, different buyers, different governance impacts, and different tax treatment. Minority recap (30-49% sold, owner keeps control, control discount applies). Majority recap with rollover (50-70% sold, owner retains 30-50% rollover for second bite). ESOP partial (30%+ sold to employee plan, 1042 deferral available). Each works for a specific kind of owner and a specific business profile. The owners who get partial sales right know exactly what they’re trading: control and exit timing for liquidity-now and second-bite upside. They model the rollover under multiple exit scenarios. They read the governance and exit clauses carefully. They position for operator-and-business underwriting, not just business underwriting. And if you want a real-time read on which buyer types fit your business and what current terms look like — rather than guessing — talk to someone who already works with the buyers. We’re a buy-side partner — the buyers pay us, not you, no contract required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the difference between a minority recap and a majority recap with rollover?

Minority recap: you sell 30-49%, keep control, the new investor is a financial partner with board seat and protective provisions. Majority recap with rollover: you sell 50-70%, the new investor takes operational control, you retain 30-50% rollover equity that rides alongside their investment until a shared exit in 3-7 years. Minority is for owners who want to stay in charge; majority recap with rollover is for owners who want significant liquidity now plus second-bite upside.

What’s the ‘control discount’ on a minority sale?

Minority interests typically sell at 10-30% below their proportional share of value, because the minority buyer can’t control distributions, force exits, or direct strategy. A 30% stake in a $10M business doesn’t sell for $3M — it sells for $2.1-2.7M. The discount is smaller (10-15%) when the minority buyer negotiates strong governance protections; larger (25-30%) for friends-and-family minority sales without protections.

How does the ‘second bite of the apple’ actually work?

In a majority recap with rollover, you keep 30-50% rollover equity post-close. The PE buyer holds for 4-6 years, ideally growing the business 1.5-2x in EBITDA and exiting at the same or higher multiple. Your rollover share gets a proportional payout in the second exit. If EBITDA grows from $2M to $4M and the multiple holds at 6x, the second-bite value can equal or exceed the first-bite cash — on top of what you already received.

Does the rollover equity have tax advantages?

Yes, when structured correctly. Section 351 contributions or partnership rollovers under Section 721 defer the gain on the rollover portion until the second exit. So if you sell 60% for $6M and roll 40% worth $4M, you pay tax on the $6M today and defer the gain on the $4M until the next exit. At typical LTCG rates, that’s $800K-$1M of deferred tax on a typical LMM rollover.

What’s an SBIC and how does it differ from PE?

SBICs are SBA-licensed private investment funds that combine private capital with SBA-guaranteed debentures. They typically invest in subordinated debt with equity warrants or preferred equity. SBA backing reduces their required return target (12-18% vs PE’s 20%+) and allows for more patient capital (5-7 year holds). SBICs are often a better fit for owners who want flexible structure and don’t want PE-style governance pressure.

How does Section 1042 ESOP rollover defer tax?

If you sell to an ESOP (with the company structured as a C-corp at the time of sale and the ESOP holding 30%+ post-transaction), you can defer all capital gains tax by reinvesting the proceeds in ‘qualified replacement property’ (US-domiciled stocks and bonds) within 12 months. The deferral continues until the replacement property is sold — potentially indefinitely. On a $10M ESOP sale with $8M of gain, that’s $1.6M+ of immediate tax savings.

Are PE minority investors really ‘patient capital’?

Usually no. Most institutional PE minority investors embed exit mechanics (put rights at 3-5 years, drag-along at 5-7 years, sale events triggering forced exit). The minority deal is often a deferred full-sale agreement. If you want truly patient capital, look at family offices (5-10+ year horizons) or SBICs (subordinated debt structures with 7+ year maturities). Read the exit clauses carefully.

What happens to my role after a partial sale?

Minority recap: you stay CEO, run the business day-to-day, share governance with the new investor through the board (1-2 of 5-7 seats). Quarterly board meetings, monthly financial reporting. Majority recap: you typically stay as CEO for 6-24 months, then move to chairman, advisor, or step away — depends on the deal. The new majority controls operations from close. ESOP partial: you usually stay involved for 3-5 years to support the transition.

How is rollover equity valued at the second exit?

It depends on the cap stack. In most majority recap structures, the PE buyer’s preferred equity or debt sits above your common rollover. At exit, the preferred / debt gets paid first (with accrued returns of typically 8-10%), then the common (your rollover plus the PE’s common) splits the remaining equity value. In strong growth cases, the common is worth multiples of close. In flat cases, the preferred accrual eats into the common share — sometimes substantially.

Can I just do a dividend recap instead of selling equity?

Yes, but it’s a different tool. Dividend recap = take on debt, pay yourself a one-time dividend. You keep 100% equity but the business is now leveraged. Tax: ordinary dividend if C-corp (high rate); distribution if pass-through (depends on basis). Use case: you want liquidity but don’t want to share equity, and the business has unused debt capacity. Limitation: typically 2-4x EBITDA of debt is the sustainable ceiling, and the leverage limits future flexibility.

What’s the minimum business size for a partial sale?

Realistically, $1.5M+ EBITDA is the floor for institutional partial-sale interest. Most PE minority funds have $5M+ minimum equity check sizes, which back into $1.5-2M EBITDA at typical valuations. SBICs can go lower (sometimes $750K-$1M EBITDA). Below $1.5M EBITDA, your partial-sale options are largely friends-and-family minority investments or rolling over a partial ESOP, which carry more execution complexity.

When should I do a partial sale vs a full sale?

Partial sale wins when: you have 3-5 year operating runway you want to capture, the business has clear growth opportunities, you want significant liquidity but not retirement, you can accept a partner / new governance. Full sale wins when: business is at peak with limited growth runway, you’re ready to retire or transition fully, the multiple is attractive and timing is right, you don’t want the post-deal partnership / governance overhead. The partial-sale ‘second bite’ only beats full-sale-at-peak when growth materializes.

How is CT Acquisitions different from a sell-side broker or M&A advisor?

We’re a buy-side partner, not a sell-side broker. Sell-side brokers represent you and charge you 8-12% of the deal (often $300K-$1M) plus monthly retainers, run a 9-12 month auction process, and require 12-month exclusivity. We work directly with 76+ buyers — including PE minority funds, family offices, SBICs, and growth equity investors who actively pursue partial-sale structures — who pay us when a deal closes. You pay nothing. No retainer, no exclusivity, no contract until a buyer is at the closing table. We move faster (60-120 days from intro to close) because we already know who the right partial-sale buyer is rather than running an auction to find one.

Related Guide: How Earnouts Work in a Business Sale — Earnouts vs rollover equity — both defer value, but the mechanics are different.

Related Guide: Business Sale Tax Planning Checklist — Section 1042 ESOP, Section 351 rollover, asset allocation, and state tax planning.

Related Guide: What Is Your Business Worth in 2026 — Current LMM valuation ranges by size, industry, and trajectory.

Related Guide: Business Sale Process Steps — Process timeline for partial sales vs full sales.

Related Guide: How to Transition Out of Your Business — Operator transition mechanics in partial-sale structures.

Want a Specific Read on Your Business?

30 minutes, confidential, no contract, no cost. You leave with a read on your local buyer market and a likely valuation range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *